3Com 3M0-212 Exam Download, Most Accurate 3Com 3M0-212 Dumps PDF Sale

Welcome to download the newest Dumpsoon MB2-700 VCE dumps: http://www.dumpsoon.com/MB2-700.html

Flydumps 3Com 3M0-212 exam questions and answers in PDF are prepared by our expert,Moreover,they are based on the recommended syllabus covering all the Adobe exam objectives. You will find them to be very helpful and precise in the subject matter since all the 3Com 3M0-212 exam content is regularly updated and has been checked for accuracy by our team of Adobe expert professionals.

QUESTION 57
Which three Switch 8800 features address the Da Silva Research Foundation (DRF) data center’s backbone-core requirements? (Choose three)
A. Protocol-based VLAN support provides the necessary flexibility to control broadcast traffic.
B. Load-sharing, redundant Switch Fabric provides higher data throughput and increased network reliability
C. With four prioritization queues per port, the switch has the QoS support required for network telephony
D. Reliability features reduce network outages, i.e, hot-swappable I/O modules, power supplies fans, Switch Fabric and VRRP support.
E. Resilient Links used in combination with Link Aggregation creates hih-speed, redundant links from the data center to the four distribution buildings.
F. IEEE 802.1X network Login and Authentication, Authorization, Accounting (AAA) capabilities provide the necessary network security by establishing what services employees can use and preventing unauthorized users from gaining access to the network

Correct Answer: BDF
QUESTION 58
If you chose either the 3Com Switch 8810 or Switch 8814 for Da Silva Research Foundation (DRF) data center solution, which interface Modules would you use to connect the four distribution centers and the nine satellite buildings?
A. Option A -One 24-port 1000BASE-X module (3C17514) with -Four 1000BASE-LX SFP Transceivers (3CSFP92) to connect the distribution centers -Nine 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceivers (3CSFP91) to connect the satellite buildings
B. Option B -Two 24-port 1000BASE-X modules (3C17514) with -26 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceivers (3CSFP91) to connect the distribution centers and the satellite buildings
C. Option C -One 12-port 1000BASE-X modules (3C17513) and One 24-port 1000BASE-X modules (3C17514) with -26 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceivers (3CSFP91) to connect the distribution centers and the satellite buildings
D. Option D -One 12-port 1000BASE-X modules (3C17513) One 24-port 1000BASE-X modules (3C17514)with Eight 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceivers (3CSFP92) to connect the distribution centers -18 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceivers (3CSFP91) to connect the satellite buildings

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 59
Which two 3 Com solutions would you recommend to Da Silva Research Foundation (DRF) for each of the four distribution centers in Buildings 16,20,35 and 38, to connect them to the campus backbone? (Choose two)
A. Option A -Two Switch 4050 each with -One 1000BASE-SX GBIC
B. Option B -Two Switch 4060 each with -One 1000BASE-LX GBIC
C. Option C -One switch 7700 7-slot chassis starter kit with -One 8-port 1000BASE-X module (3C16858) -Two 1000BASE-SX GBICs (3CBIC91)
D. Option D -One switch 7700R 8-slot chassis starter kit with -One 8-port 1000BASE-X module (3C16858) -Two 1000BASE-LX GBICs (3CBIC92)
E. Option E -One switch 7700 R 8-slot chassis starter kit with -One 8-port 1000BASE-X module (3C16858) -Four 1000BASE-LX GBICs (3CBIC92)

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 60
Which three Switch 8800 features address the Da Silva Research Foundation (DRF) data center’s backbone-core requirements? (Choose three)
A. Protocol-based VLAN support provides the necessary flexibility to control broadcast traffic.
B. Load-sharing, redundant Switch Fabric provides higher data throughput and increased network reliability
C. With four prioritization queues per port, the switch has the QoS support required for network telephony
D. Reliability features reduces network outages, i,e hot -swappable I/O modules, power supplies fans, Switch Fabric and VRRP support
E. Resilient Links used in combination with Link Aggreation creates high-speed, redundant links from the data center to the four distribution buildings
F. IEEE802.1Xnetwork Login and Authentication Authorization, Accounting (AAA) capabilities provide the necessary network security by eastablishing what services employees can use and preventing unauthorized users from gaining access to the network

Correct Answer: BDF
QUESTION 61
Which two 3Com solutions would you recommend for the Da Silva Research Fundation (DRF) Building 9 data center to support both the campus/building backbone and the server farm with a single switch? (Choose two)
A. One Switch 4070
B. One Switch 7700 7-Slot Chassis
C. One Switch 7700R 8-Slot Chassis
D. One Switch 8807
E. One Switch 8810

Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 62
Which solution would you recommend as the distribution-layer switch for each of the Bantry Bay four main buildings that connect to the data center and to the smaller buildings on campus?
A. Two Switch 4050
B. Two Switch 4060
C. Two SuperStack 3 Switch 4924
D. Two SuperStake 3 Switch 4950

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 63
If you choose two Switch 4060s for each of the Bantry Bay distribution layer buildings, which three would you recommend to the customer to provide maximum resiliency and throughput? (Choose three)
A. Redundant internal power supplies
B. Resilient Links to maximize backbone redundancy
C. SuperStack 3 Advanced Redundant Power System
D. XRN Interconnect Kit to connect the two distribution-layer switches
E. IEEE802.3 ad Link Aggregation to maximize backbone bandwidth and reliability
F. SuperStack 3 Switch 4900 1000BASE-T module to connect the two distribution-layer switches

Correct Answer: ADE
QUESTION 64
If you choose the SuperStack 3 Switch 4924 to support the Bantry Bay server farm, which three customer benefits are attained from using an XRN interconnection Kit with the two SuperStack 3 Switch 4924 server-farm switches? (Choose three)
A. The Fabric Interconnect has an 8-Gbps (16-Gbps full duplex)switching limit
B. The two switches would share one IP address and be managed as a single entity
C. Any number of ports can join a Link Aggregation trunk with all ports active and transporting data
D. XRN Distributed Resilient Routing (DDR) uses a “Master Router” to perform all the routing across the Fabric.
E. XRN Distributed Resilient Routing (DDR) allows switches in the Fabric to act as a single logical router, which provides router resiliency in the event of a unit failure in the Fabric
F. XRN Distributed Link Aggregation (DLA) guarantees high levels of resiliency, because a failure in one of the member links results in automatic redistribution of traffic across the remaining links

Correct Answer: BEF
QUESTION 65
If you reocommend a single Switch 7700R 8-Slot Chassis to create the hihly-resilient backbone, which three switch components would Bantry Bay require for the data center’s backbone-core switch? (Choose three)
A. One Switch 7700R Starter Kit (3C16852)
B. One Switch 7700 AC Power Supply (3C 16854)
C. Three Switch 7700 AC Power Supplies (3C 16854)
D. One Switch 7700R 8-Slot Fan Assembly (3C 16855)
E. One Switch 7700R Gigabit Ethernet Redundant Switching Fabric (3C 16857R)

Correct Answer: ABE
QUESTION 66
Which two 3Com solutions would you recommend for the Bantry Bay data center, backbone core? (Choose two)
A. Two Router 6040
B. One Router 6080
C. Two Switch 7700 4-Slot Chassis
D. Two switch 7700 7-s;ot chassis
E. One switch 7700R 8-slot Chassis

Correct Answer: DE
QUESTION 67
If you recommend a Switch 7700 for the data center backbone-core solution, which three modules/ interfaces would the customer require for each of the two data center backbone-core switches? (Choose three)
A. Eight 1000BASE-SX GBICs (3CGBIC91)
B. Eight 1000BASE-LH70 GBICs (3CGBIC97)
C. One Switch 7700 8-port 1000BASE-T module (3C16859)
D. One Switch 7700 8-port 1000BASE-X module (3C16858)
E. Two Switch 7700 8-port 1000BASE-T module (3C16859)
F. Two Switch 7700 8-port 1000BASE-X module (3C16858)

Correct Answer: ACD
QUESTION 68
The Switch 7700 or Switch 8800 can be used as the primary authentication service or as a backup if the RADIUS server group is unavailable.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 69
Which four are Switching Fabric features/Functions on the Switch 8800? (Choose four)
A. Each Switch Fabric has a data channel to every module
B. Supports a hot-swappable, load-balancing Switch Fabric.
C. There is a data channel between the two Switch Fabrics.
D. Each Switch Fabric has a management channel to every module
E. Supports a hot-standby, hot-swappable redundant Switch Fabric
F. The master Switch Fabric is always set to slot #1 unless the fabric in slot #1 fails
G. The master Switch Fabric provides route calculation and management for the entire chassis
Correct Answer: BCDE
QUESTION 70
What is the maximum number of Linux Aggregation load-balancing groups supported on the Switch 7700?
A. 4 groups
B. 13 groups
C. 24 groups
D. 64 groups
E. 128 groups
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 71
Which three are Quality of Service (QoS) features/functions on the Switch 8800? (Choose three)
A. Has eight output queues per port
B. Supports Differentiated Services (DiffServ)prioritization
C. Uses a Randam Early Detection (RED) queue prioritization
D. Uses a Weihted Random Early Detection (WRED) queue prioritization
E. Can configure the priority queues “globally” across all I/O interfaces on a switch
F. Uses Resource Reservation Protocol (RSVP) to allocate bandwidth for high-priority applications

Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 72
Which two rules must be followed when configuring Link Aggregation groups on the Switch 7700 1000BASE-T and 1000BASE-X modules? (Chosse two)
A. The Linux Aggregation group can start on any port.
B. All the ports in a Link Aggregation group must be consecutive
C. A single Link Aggregation group can span multiple Interface Modules
D. A maximum of eight ports can belong to a single Link Aggregation group
E. A maximum of twelve ports can belong to a single Link Aggregation roup

Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 73
Exhibit:
Which three Ethernet modes are supported on the Switch 7700 8-port 1000BASE-T(3c16859)Interface
Module? (Choose three)

A. 10 Mbps in full duplex only
B. 10 Mbps in half/full duplex mode
C. 100 Mbps in full duplex mode only
D. 100 Mbps in half/full duplex mode
E. 1000 Mbps in full duplex mode only
F. 1000 Mbps in half/full duplex mode

Correct Answer: BDE
QUESTION 74
Which two are functions of Switch 40×0 Family Multinetting? (Choose two)
A. Automatically assigns multiple VLANs on each router interface
B. Floods traffic from different subnets on the same broadcast domain
C. Enables configuration of multiple router interfaces for each VLan/broadcast domain
D. Enables multiple VLANs/broadcast domains to be configured for each router interface
Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 75
What is the benefit of using the Switch 40×0 Family’s Spanning Tree Ignore/Disable feature?
A. Prevents disassociation of Layer 2 traffic from Layer 3 traffic.
B. Enables use of a routing protocol at Layer 2 to make forwarding decisions
C. Enables use of spanning Tree Protocol (STP) at Layer 3 to prevent loops in the network
D. Supports use of routing paths at Layer 3, while Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) manages Layer 2 switched links

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 76
Which three are security-design features that can be employed in enterprise networks to improve security? (Choose three)
A. Enable IEEE 802 d link aggregation
B. Turn off IGMP snooping on all access-layer switches
C. Provide security for active devices using local or RADIUS authentication
D. Support IEEE 802.1X Network Login for authentication and authorization
E. Provide separate VLANs for management and wireless users with a VLAN-centric design
F. Employee TCP Windowing and or IEEE802.3X Flow Control to minimize effects of network attacks

Correct Answer: CDE
QUESTION 77
Which three are key requirements for the Access Layer (edge) of the network? (Choose three)
A. Multilayer traffic prioritization
B. Multiple priority queues per port
C. Hardware-based Access Control List (ACLs)
D. Rate limiting and remarking for outgoing traffic.
E. MAC address authorization or IEEE 802.1X Network Login
F. Resource Reservation Protocol (RSVP) bandwidth allocation

Correct Answer: ABE

Flydumps.com is providing complete solutions for 3Com 3M0-212 that will help the candidates learn extensively and score exceptional in the 3Com 3M0-212 exam. Passing the Microsoft is not a dream anymore as our user friendly learning resources ensure guaranteed success.

Dumpsoon MB2-700 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.dumpsoon.com/MB2-700.html

3Com 3M0-212 Dump Test, Useful 3Com 3M0-212 Exam Materials Covers All Key Points

ATTENTION : The following 3Com 3M0-212 exam questions and answers were updated in recent days with the change of new 3Com 3M0-212 exam, more new added questions are available at Flydumps. Please visit Flydumps and get valid 3Com 3M0-212 PDF and VCE exam dumps with free new version VCE player.

QUESTION 47
Your Maluti University (MU) data center design uses a single Switch 8814 to support the campus backbone, the server farm and the wiring-closet connections in Building 9. Which four current Switch 8800 features address Maluti Univerisity (MU) network requirements? (Choose four)
A. With no single point of failure, the switch creates a reliable, high-availablity solution
B. Protocol-based VLAN support provides the necessary flexibility to control broadcast traffic.
C. Support integrated Services (IntServ) and RSVP to provide flow-based, fine-grain control over network traffic.
D. With the load-sharing, redundant Switch Fabric, the switch has a maximum aggregated throughput of more than 400 Mpps
E. Multiple priority features will ensure key applications receive the best network response, i.e; eight priority queues per port, Weighted Random Early Detection (WRED) queuing and DiffServ support.
F. IEEE 802.1X network Login and Authentication, Authorization, Accounting (AAA) capabilities provide the necessary network security by establishing what services employees can use and preventing unauthorized users from gaining access to the network

Correct Answer: CDEF
QUESTION 48
Which 3Com solution would you recommend for the Maluti University (MU) data center in Building 9 to create the highly-redundant campus backbone connecting the four distribution buildings?
A. Option A -One Switch 7700 8-Slot Chassis Starter Kit with -One 8-port 1000BASE-X module (3C16858) Eight 1000BASE-SX GBICs (3CGBIC91)
B. Option B -One Switch 8810 Starter Kit with -One 12-port 1000BASE-X module (3C17516) Eight 1000BASE-LX GBICs (3CGBIC92)
C. Option C -One Switch 8814 Starter Kit with -One 12-port 1000BASE-X module (3C17516) Eight 1000BASE-LX SFP Transceivers (3CSFP92)
-One Switch 8800 360 Gbps Fabric Module (3C17508)
D. Option D -One Switch 8814 Starter Kit with -One 12-port 1000BASE-X module (3C17516) -Eight 1000BASE-LX SFP Transceivers (3CSFP92) -Two Switch 8800 360 Gbps Fabric Modules (3C17508)

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 49
If you recommended the 3Com Switch 8800 for Maluti University (MU) data center solution in Building 9, which Switch 8800 interface-module solution would you use to connect the Satellite Buildings to the data center switch?
A. One 24-port 10/100/1000BASE-T Module (3C17516)
B. Multiple 2-port 10 GBASE-X modules (3C17512) with 10GBASE-ER XENPAK transceivers
C. One 12-port 1000BASE-X module (3C17513) with multiple 1000BASE-LH SFP Transceivers (3CSFP97)
D. One 12-port 1000BASE-X module (3C17513) with multiple 1000BASE-LX SFP Transceivers (3CSFP92)

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 50
You recommended a 1000BASE-X campus-backbone solution to Maluti University (MU) to connect the four distribution buildings to the data center MU is concerned that the 1000BASE-X campus backbone will not provide enough network bandwidth to support its combined data/voice network traffic. Which solution would you recommend to MU to alleviate this concern?
A. Use VLAN segmentation to reduce the traffic that traverses the campus backbone.
B. Distribute the 28 servers, currently located in Building 9 data center, throughout the network to reduce campus-backbone traffic.
C. Use the Switch 8800 in the data center and the Switch 4070 in the distribution centers with 10-Gig Ethernet connections between the switches
D. Use the Switch 8800 in the data center and the Switch 7700 in the distribution centers with 10-Gig Ethernet connections between the switches

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 51
If you recommended the 3Com Switch 8800 for Maluti University (MU) data center solution in Building 9, which Switch 8800 interface-module solution would you use to connect the wiring-closet switches in Building 9 to the data center switch?
A. The 12-or 24-Port 1000BASE-X module
B. The 24-port 10/100/1000BASE-T Module (3C17516)
C. The 12- or 24-Port 1000BASE-X module with multiple 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceivers ( 3CSFP91)
D. The 12- or 24-port 1000BASE-X module with multiple 1000BASE-LHSFP Transceivers (3CSFP97)

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 52
If you chose the Switch 5500G-EI 24 port model (3CR17250-91) for the Maluti University (MU) distribution centers, which solution would you use to connect the distribution center to the wiring closets on the upper floors?
A. Use the 1-port 10G Application Media Module with 10GBASE-LR XFP Transceiver to connect the switch to the wiring closets
B. Use 3Com’s eXpandable Resilient Networking (XRN) Distributed Fabric technology to connect the switch to the wiring closets
C. Use the 10/100/1000BASE-T switch ports to connect the switch to the wiring closets
D. Use 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceivers on the SFP gigabit ports to connect the switch to the wiring closets

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 53
Which wiring closet solution would you use to connect the Maluti University (MU) desktop devices?
A. Switch 5500G-EI PWR 24/48 port model
B. Switch 5500-SI 28/52 port model
C. Switch 5500-EI 28 port FX model
D. Switch 5500-EI PWR 28/52 port model

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 54
DRAG DROP
Choose the 3Com switch you would use for the Maluti University (MU) server farm solution.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 55
Which solution would you recommend to the Da Silva Research Foundation (DRF) to support its wiring closet, end-user switch requirements?
A. SuperStake 3 Switch 4400 FX
B. SuperStake 3 Switch 4400 SE with a 1000BASE-SX Module
C. SuperStake 3 Switch 4400 24/48-Port with 1000BASE-T Module
D. SuperStake 3 Switch 4400 24/48-Port with 1000BASE-SX Module

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 56
Which two 3Com solution would you recommend for the Da Silva Research Foundation (DRF) Building 9 data center to support both the campus/building backbone and the server farm with a single switch? (Choose two)
A. One Switch 4070
B. One Switch 7700 7-Slot Chassis
C. One Switch 7700R 8-Slot Chassis
D. One Switch 8807
E. One Switch 8810

Correct Answer: CE

CCNA 3Com 3M0-212 contains a powerful new testing engine that allows you to focus on individual topic areas or take complete, timed exams from 3Com 3M0-212.The assessment engine also tracks your performance and presents feedback on a module-by-module basis, providing question-by-question CCNA 3Com 3M0-212 to the text and laying out a complete study plan for review.CCNA Cisco 350-001 also includes a wealth of hands-on practice exercises and a copy of the CCNA 3Com 3M0-212 network simulation software that allows you to practice your CCNA 3Com 3M0-212 hands-on skills in a virtual lab environment.The CCNA 3Com 3M0-212 supporting website keeps you fully informed of any exam changes

3Com 3M0-250 Demo Free Download, High Success Rate 3Com 3M0-250 Practice Test On Our Store

100% Valid Dumps For 3Com 3M0-250 Exam Pass:Flydumps have been updated the 3Com 3M0-250 exam dumps and added the new exam questions, in the latest version of 3Com 3M0-250 PDF Flydumps or VCE practice test, you will get all the new changed 3Com 3M0-250 exam questions, which will help you 100% passing 3Com 3M0-250 exam. Welcome to visit our website Flydumps.com and get your 3Com 3M0-250 exam passed.

QUESTION 47
Which two are general Link Aggregation (LA) configuration rules that must be followed when creating an LA group? (Choose two.)
A. A member link port can only belong to one LA group
B. Aggregated links are mutually exclusive with roving analysis and mirror ports
C. A port must be configured for resilient links before it can be configured as a member of an LA group
D. LA ports can only be configured if Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP) is enabled on the switches

Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 48
Which Switch 8800 Fabric Status LED condition indicates the Fabric Module is powered-up and operating normally?
A. SFS LED is on
B. ACT LED is green
C. RUN LED is green
D. ACT LED is blinking green
E. RUN LED is blinking green
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 49
Which two are required to define an ACL on the Switch 5500/7700/8800? (Choose two.)
A. Create the ACL exception table
B. Enable the ACL on the switch port
C. Enter the ACL view and add the ACL rule(s)
D. For numbered ACL, specify the ACL number
E. For Layer 2 ACLs, configure the IP source/destination address

Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 50
What is the effect of the Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) switch command nmp-agent target-host trap address udp-domainWhat is the effect of the Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) switch command ?nmp-agent target-host trap address udp-domain 129.102.149.23 udp-port 5000 params securityname 3comprivate?
A. Configures the switch with a default community string name of 3comprivate
B. Enables the SNMP trap functions on a switch with IP address 129.102.149.23
C. Configures the switch SNMP agent to send traps to the network management station at IP address
129.102.149.23
D. Enables the SNMP trap functions and sets the default community string name of 3compublic on a switch with IP address 129.102.149.23
Correct Answer: C
This volume is part of the Exam Certification Guide Series from 3Com 3M0-250. 3Com 3M0-250 in this series provide officially developed exam preparation materials that offer assessment, review, and practice to help 3Com 3M0-250 Certification candidates identify weaknesses,concentrate their study efforts,and enhance their confidence as 3Com 3M0-250 exam day nears.

3Com 3M0-212 Q&A, High Pass Rate 3Com 3M0-212 Exam Guide 100% Pass With A High Score

With Flydumps 3Com 3M0-212 practice tests, you can pass the exam easily and go further on Microsoft career path.The 3Com 3M0-212 Flydumps are authenticated by expert and covering all aspect of 3Com 3M0-212 exam. Visit www.Flydumps.com to get the  3Com 3M0-212 100% pass ensure!

QUESTION 47
Click the Task button.
Choose the 3Com switch you would use for the Maluti University (MU) server farm solution.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: QUESTION 48
If you chose the Switch 5500G-EI 24 port model (3CR17250-91) for the Maluti University (MU) distribution centers, which solution would you use to connect the distribution center to the wiring closets on the upper floors?

A. Use the 10/100/1000BASE-T switch ports to connect the switch to the wiring closets
B. Use 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceivers on the SFP gigabit ports to connect the switch to the wiring closets
C. Use the 1-port 10G Application Media Module with 10GBASE-LR XFP Transceiver to connect the switch to the wiring closets
D. Use 3Com’s eXpandable Resilient Networking (XRN) Distributed Fabric technology to connect the switch to the wiring closets

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 49
You recommended a 1000BASE-X campus-backbone solution to Maluti University (MU) to connect the four distribution buildings to the data center. MU is concerned that the 1000BASE-X campus backbone will not provide enough network bandwidth to support its combined data/voice network traffic. Which solution would you recommend to MU to alleviate this concern?

A. Use VLAN segmentation to reduce the traffic that traverses the campus backbone
B. Distribute the 28 servers, currently located in Building 9 data center, throughout the network to reduce campus-backbone traffic
C. Use the Switch 8800 in the data center and the Switch 7700 in the distribution centers, with 10 Gig Ethernet connections between the switches

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 50
Which wiring closet solution would you use to connect the Maluti University (MU) desktop devices?
A. Switch 5500-SI 28/52 port model
B. Switch 5500-EI 28 port FX model
C. Switch 5500-EI PWR 28/52 port model
D. Switch 5500G-EI PWR 24/48 port model
Correct Answer: C

3Com 3M0-212 Exam Certification Guide presents you with an organized test preparation routine through the use of proven series elements and techniques.“Do I Know This Already?”quizzes open each chapter and allow you to decide how much time you need to spend on each section. 3Com 3M0-212 lists and Foundation Summary tables make referencing easy and give you a quick refresher whenever you need it.Challenging 3Com 3M0-212 review questions help you assess your knowledge and reinforce key concepts.3Com 3M0-212 exercises help you think about exam objectives in real-world situations,thus increasing recall during exam time.

3Com 3M0-700 Exam Guide,Latest Updated 3Com 3M0-700 Certification With Accurate Answers

You can prepare for 3Com 3M0-700 with little effort because Flydumps is now at your service to act as a guide in heMicrosoftng you pass 3Com 3M0-700 exam. Now get that necessary competitive edge that comes with preparing with the help of Flydumps.

QUESTION 21
Which three best describe PRI QSIG? (Choose three.)
A. For use on PSTN only
B. Is a proprietary 3Com protocol
C. Designed for IP-PBX to TAPI Server
D. For use on private lines, leased lines or VPN only
E. Optimized for inter-PBX signaling for tie line support
F. Requires clocking (Master mode) by one end station (PBX)

Correct Answer: DEF
QUESTION 22
Which four are features of the NBX QSIG Basic Service support? (Choose four.)
A. Recommended for use on a PSTN public network
B. Passes Caller ID information across QSIG tie lines
C. NBX system only functions in Slave Mode operation
D. Used to nest traditional PBX systems behind an NBX
E. Supports fractional QSIG on the NBX Digital Line Cards
F. Optimized for inter-PBX signaling, useful for implementing tie trunks
G. Connects 3rd party PBX systems with Master Mode support to an NBX system

Correct Answer: BCFG
QUESTION 23
The NBX Dial Plan supports Direct Inward Dialing/Dialed Number Identification Service (DID/DNIS).
A. True
B. False
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 24
How does the NBX administrator load a local country Dial Plan, for example, Norway or Portugal?
A. Dial Plan / Tables/ User-Defined File ?select country and click Import
B. Dial Plan / Operations/ User-Defined File ?select country and click Import
C. Dial Plan / Tables/ Default File ?select country from drop-down menu and click Import
D. Dial Plan / Operations/ Default File ?select country from drop-down menu and click Import
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 25
Which of the following terms are associated with Emergency 911?
A. 911 Database
B. ACT -Automatic Caller Tracking
C. PSAP-Public Safety Access Point
D. ALI -Automatic Location Identification
E. ANI-Automatic Number Identification
F. PEAP -Public Emergency Access Point

Correct Answer: ACDE QUESTION 26
How does the NBX administrator get both internal and external calls to use Timed Routes?
A. The Dial Plan does not support alternate routes for inbound calls
B. Create the necessary entries in both the Internal and External Dial Plan tables
C. Create the necessary entries in both the Internal and Incoming Dial Plan tables
D. The Dial Plan has an inbound and outbound section where the specific Timed Routes are coded
E. Create the necessary entries in the Dial Plan using the keywords “inbound” and ” outbound” to specify call direction

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 27
Which three are features of the NBX Dial Plan Operation Test function? (Choose three.)
A. Allows a user to verify the speed-dial button setup on their NBX phone
B. Allows the NBX administrator to test the inbound/outbound NBX Dial Plan
C. Displays the line entry of the Dial Plan associated with the extension or number being tested
D. Displays the actual digits that will be sent to the carrier when an extension or number is dialed
E. Displays the user name and privileges that are associated with a user or extension, for example, long distance, trunk-to-trunk, etc.

Correct Answer: BCD QUESTION 28
IP addresses can be provided to NBX phones by a Windows Server acting as a DHCP server configured with Option 184.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 29
Which three are important considerations when creating a NBX solution where the main site has a NBX system with a Network Call Processor (NCP) and the remote sites has an NBX V5000 Chassis but no NCP? (Choose three.)
A. The PSTN connection at the remote site must be a digital connection via a router
B. Calls made to the main site cannot be internally transferred to a remote site phone
C. Phones at the remote site will not work if the WAN connection between the two sites is lost
D. Supports “Hop Off” where the remote phones may access all PSTN lines from remote locations
E. The WAN link should employ Network Address Translation (NAT) to minimize any security exposure
F. Multicast-dependent features, for example, conference or music-on-hold, may not be available at the remote site

Correct Answer: CDF QUESTION 30
Which of the following must be used to support a multi-user, remote-site connection through a single NBX system at the central office?
A. Use Layer 2 operation over an IP WAN
B. Use Layer 3 operation over an IP WAN
C. Use Layer 4 operation over an TCP/IP WAN
D. Use Layer 3 operation over an IP WAN with Network Address Translation (NAT)

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 31
Which of the following are true statements concerning Virtual Tie Lines? (Choose four.)
A. Requires IP Licenses
B. Calls are not tracked by CDR
C. VTL Channels do not count against NBX device limit
D. All communicating NBX systems require VTL licenses
E. Connects multiple NBX systems over WAN connections
F. Uses the same signaling protocol as Connextions H323 Gateways

Correct Answer: ACDE

All our Cisco products are up to date! When you buy any 3Com 3M0-700 product from Certpaper, as “3Com 3M0-700 Questions & Answers with explanations”,you are automatically offered the 3Com 3M0-700 updates for a total of 90 days from the day you bought it.If you want to renew your 3Com 3M0-700 purchase during the period of these 90 days,your 3Com 3M0-700 product is renewed and you are further enabled to enjoy the free Cisco updates.

3Com 3M0-700 Dumps,Offer 3Com 3M0-700 Questions And Answers On Our Store

3Com 3M0-700 Certification exams Q and A provided by Flydumps will make you feel like you are taking an actual exam at a Prometric or VUE center. Furthermore, we are constantly updating our 3Com 3M0-700 practice material.Our candidates walk into the testing Room as confident as a Certification Administrator.So you can pass the eaxm beyond any doubt.

QUESTION 21
Your department employees all have the same NBX Business telephones on their desktop. As the NBX system administrator for your group, you have been asked to setup the programmable buttons on the phones so they all have the same function.
What is the easiest way to configure the NBX phones for your department?
A. Create a new Telephone Group with the required settings. Assign the users in the department to the new group
B. Program your phone with the button settings. Have the users copy the button settings by entering your extension in the User Device Setup menu
C. Create a new Telephone Group with the required settings. Have the users in the department choose the new Telephone Group in the User Device Setup menu
D. Program your phone using the NBX user configuration software. E-mail the file to the users in your department. The users load the file using the TAPI software
E. Program your phone with the button settings. Forward your user configuration via the phone to all the users in your department. Have them apply the configuration to the phone
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 22
Which three are features / uses of a Phantom Mailbox on an NBX system? (Choose three.)
A. Can be used to create a greeting-only mailbox where a caller can only hear a message
B. Allows a user to roam from phone to phone without having to create a new profile with each move
C. Can be used to save extension numbers, as Phantom Mailboxes do not use up the pool of telephone extensions
D. Is useful for telecommuters who do not have a desk and/or phone in the office to have a mailbox for incoming calls
E. Can be used to define a set of user permissions/restrictions which are then assigned to a Class of Service (CoS)
F. Can be used as a general mailbox for an Auto Attendant, where a caller can leave a message without specifying a particular recipient

Correct Answer: ADF
QUESTION 23
Which three are features of the NBX Offsite Notification? (Choose three.)
A. Up to five different call numbers/options can be setup for a user’s offsite notification
B. Offsite notification privileges and options are defined in the User Configuration menu
C. Only messages tagged as “urgent” will be forwarded by the offsite notification feature
D. Offsite Notification must be enabled in the NBX Messaging, as well as, in the Class of Service (CoS)
E. Only the NBX system administrator or users with administrator privileges can use offsite notification
F. Users can be notified of voice messages to another internal extension, an external phone, a pager or via email

Correct Answer: ADF
QUESTION 24
Which four are characteristics of the NBX phone lock/unlock security feature? (Choose four.)
A. The NBX phone default is “locked”
B. After an NBX system reboot, all phones are unlocked
C. Analog Terminal Adapters (ATA) devices can be locked by feature code
D. Only the NBX Business phones can use the lock/unlock feature
E. To lock/unlock a phone use the designated feature code and the mailbox password
F. A locked phone can call any internal extension, emergency numbers and toll free numbers
G. The NBX phone default is unlocked and a mailbox password must be created before a phone can be locked

Correct Answer: CEFG
QUESTION 25
Which four are characteristics or requirements for NBX Bridge Station Appearance (BSA) is supported on a 3102 business phone? (Choose four.)
A. Maps a primary phone to a secondary phone
B. Only need to configure the primary phone settings
C. Up to 16 extensions can be mapped to a common secondary phone
D. To configure BSA settings select Device Configuration / Telephones then select Button Mappings
E. Either phone can answer a call, as incoming primary-phone calls appear on primary and secondary phone
F. Incoming calls to primary phone are automatically transferred to secondary phone based on time-of-day settings
Correct Answer: ACDE
QUESTION 26
Which three are features of the NBX Hunt Groups? (Choose three.)
A. After four rings, a call is automatically sent to the next member in the group
B. Up to 99 Hunt Groups can be assigned on an NBX 100 Communications System
C. Any number of users and hunt groups can be created on the SuperStack 3 NBX Telephony system
D. A hunt group is a collection of telephones that ring in a pre-determined order until the call is answered
E. In a Circular Hunt group, the extension next in line to receive a call becomes first in line to receive a new call
F. A call will ring on the first open line in the Hunt Group. If the call is not answered it is forwarded to voice mail or the Auto Attendant
G. In a Linear Hunt group, the first member listed will always receive the call unless their line is busy and then the call is forwarded to the next member in the group

Correct Answer: DEG
QUESTION 27
Which three Login/Logout options are available for members of a Hunt Group? (Choose three.)
A. Group members can login and logout as their schedule requires
B. To login/logout a user only needs to pickup their phone and enter their password
C. A forced login member is always logged in whether they are at their phone or not
D. Use optional automatic logout to force a logout if an incoming call is not answered at a phone
E. All members must login only once during the day. They are automatically logged out at the end of the day based on the NBX System Business Time definition
F. A dynamic login member must login at the start of day and will only need to login again if they logout or more than 15 minutes pass between phone calls

Correct Answer: ACD
QUESTION 28
Which two are features of an NBX Calling Group? (Choose two.)
A. Member phones ring simultaneously for incoming calls
B. Calling Groups are the same as NBX Key Mode configuration
C. Up to 100 Calling Groups can be configured on an NBX 100 system
D. NBX administrator can define “ring progression” for a Calling Group
E. Member login/logout password is defined by NBX administrator using NetSet
Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 29
Which four are features of the NBX Auto Attendant (AA)? (Choose four.)
A. Supports up to 99 AA
B. Can answer with or without a live attendant
C. Only answers when no live attendant is available
D. Any NBX user can create an AA for their extension
E. Can configure different AA based on time of day and day of week
F. Each AA can be configured when to time out and whether to hang up or forward the call
G. AA message can be recorded via an NBX phone or be an imported .wav or an MPEG-2 file

Correct Answer: ABEF
QUESTION 30
Which four are NBX Auto Attendant (AA) Level 1 pull-down menu actions, set by an NBX administrator, that establish the caller’s AA options? (Choose four.)
A. Name Directory
B. Enter Main Menu
C. Response Repeat
D. Prompted Transfer
E. Return to Operator
F. System Disconnect
G. Transfer to Voice Mail

Correct Answer: ADFG
QUESTION 31
Which four are attributes of the second generation NBX T1 Digital Line Card (3C10116D) and the E1 Digital Line Card (3C10165D)? (Choose four.)
A. Requires NBX software Release 4.3 or higher
B. Provides both T1 and E1 support on the same card
C. Supports embedded CSU and provides CSU statistics
D. Can be configured with up to 17 different IP addresses for Fractional Channel support
E. Has one POTS port that can be used to make an outbound call in case of a power failure
F. Includes a 10/100/1000 Mbps LAN port for improved packet throughput and reduced latency
G. Can be configured for G.729 audio compression and silence suppression for bandwidth efficiency
H. Has remote Layer 3 support for communicating with a Network Call Processor (NCP) across a routed network

Correct Answer: ACGH
QUESTION 32
What are the first steps the NBX administrator would take to configure a second generation NBX Digital Line Card (DLC)?
A. Choose Device Configuration/Line card Ports;Select card Device Type list; the new card from the DLC list;click modify
B. Choose Device Configuration/Digital line cards;select the card to be configured from this menu then click Modify
C. Choose Device Configuration/Decive Configuration/TAPI settings; select card type from Decive Type list;select the new card from the DLC list; click Modify
D. Choose Device Configuration/Decive Configuration/Digital line cards;select card type from decive type list;select the new card from the DLC list;click modify
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 33
Which four are features of the NBX QSIG Basic Service support? (Choose four.)
A. Recommended for use on a PSTN public network
B. Passes Caller ID information across QSIG tie lines
C. NBX system only functions in Slave Mode operation
D. Used to nest traditional PBX systems behind an NBX
E. Supports fractional QSIG on the NBX Digital Line Cards
F. Optimized for inter-PBX signaling, useful for implementing tie trunks
G. Connects 3rd party PBX systems with Master Mode support to an NBX system
Correct Answer: BCFG
QUESTION 34
Which four are functions of the NBX Dial Plans? (Choose four.)
A. Dictates how calls are handled
B. Determines the route a call will take to its destination
C. Translates dialed digits into a specific destination
D. Forwards extension and Caller ID information for internal calls
E. Defines a set of destinations that can be reached by the NBX system
F. Verifies if a user has the authorization to make the call, for example, long distance or trunk-to-trunk
G. Translates single digit speed dial codes into full extension or outbound telephone numbers

Correct Answer: ABCE
QUESTION 35
How does the NBX administrator load a local country Dial Plan, for example, Norway or Portugal?
A. Dial Plan / Tables/ User-Defined File – select country and click Import
B. Dial Plan / Operations/ User-Defined File – select country and click Import
C. Dial Plan / Tables/ Default File – select country from drop-down menu and click Import
D. Dial Plan / Operations/ Default File – select country from drop-down menu and click Import

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 36
Which three are features of the NBX Dial Plan Operation Test function? (Choose three.)
A. Allows a user to verify the speed-dial button setup on their NBX phone
B. Allows the NBX administrator to test the inbound/outbound NBX Dial Plan
C. Displays the line entry of the Dial Plan associated with the extension or number being tested
D. Displays the actual digits that will be sent to the carrier when an extension or number is dialed
E. Displays the user name and privileges that are associated with a user or extension, for example, long distance, trunk-to-trunk, etc.

Correct Answer: BCD
QUESTION 37
The NBX Dial Plan can be configured to route calls to an alternate carrier or to replace an internal extension number with an external number, for example, a cell phone.
A. True
B. False
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 38
Which three are features of the NBX Dial Plan timed routes? (Choose three.)
A. Can designate a specific destination route for each time period
B. Can group time periods and point them to a specific route destination
C. Can create route plans based on specific time-of-day or day-of-week
D. Can disable specific routes for any time period, for example, holiday, night, etc.
E. Can create route plans based on a specific date, for example, business, state or country holiday
F. Can create route plans based on pre-configured business hours – open, closed, lunch etc.
Correct Answer: ACF
QUESTION 39
How does the NBX administrator get both internal and external calls to use Timed Routes?
A. The Dial Plan does not support alternate routes for inbound calls
B. Create the necessary entries in both the Internal and External Dial Plan tables
C. Create the necessary entries in both the Internal and Incoming Dial Plan tables
D. The Dial Plan has an inbound and outbound section where the specific Timed Routes are coded
E. Create the necessary entries in the Dial Plan using the keywords “inbound” and “outbound” to specify call direction

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 40
Which three should the NBX administrator do when configuring an NBX Digital Line Card for ISDN PRI? (Choose three.)
A. Create the incoming Pretranslators, as it is always required to map the DID numbers to the NBX internal extensions
B. Determine how many digits are forwarded to the NBX from the local exchange Direct Inward Dialing (DID) service
C. Have the local exchange assign a block of Direct Inward Dialing (DID) numbers that match the NBX internal phone extensions
D. Determine if the local exchange block of Direct Inward Dialing (DID) assigned numbers matches the NBX internal phone extensions
E. Decide if an incoming Pretranslator is required to map the block of DID assigned numbers and/or the number of digits forwarded
F. Choose Dial Plan / DID / Reverse so the NBX system will strip off the correct number of digits to match the internal extensions starting with the last digit

Correct Answer: BDE
QUESTION 41
Which three are features of the NBX Pretranslator function? (Choose three.)
A. Pretranslation is not available on Analog Line Cards
B. Each Pretranslation is used for either incoming or outgoing traffic
C. Each Pretranslation is used for both incoming and outgoing traffic
D. Outbound Pretranslation is associated with the Dialed Number Identification Service (DNIS) supported by the Digital Line Card
E. A single outbound or inbound Pretranslation definition contains all the required translations defined in order from lowest-to-highest extension
F. Inbound Pretranslation is associated with the Dialed Number Identification Service (DNIS) or Direct Inward Dial (DID) supported by the Digital Line Card
Correct Answer: ABF
QUESTION 42
How does the NBX administrator turn off/on Caller Line ID Restriction (CLIR) for the entire NBX system?
A. Turn CLIR off/on in the NBX User Configuration menu
B. Restrict or allow CLIR through the Dial Plan route codes
C. Turn CLIR off/on in the NBX User Configuration Class of Service menu
D. Turn CLIR off/on with the System-wide CLIR settings in the NBX System Configuration / System Settings / System Wide menu

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 43
Which NBX operation must be used to support a multi-user, remote-site connection through a single NBX system at the central office?
A. Use Layer 2 operation over an IP WAN
B. Use Layer 3 operation over an IP WAN
C. Use Layer 4 operation over an TCP/IP WAN
D. Use Layer 3 operation over an IP WAN with Network Address Translation (NAT)

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 44
Which three are important considerations when creating an NBX solution where the main site has an NBX system with a Network Call Processor (NCP) and the remote sites has an NBX V5000 Chassis but no NCP? (Choose three.)
A. The PSTN connection at the remote site must be a digital connection via a router
B. Calls made to the main site cannot be internally transferred to a remote site phone
C. Phones at the remote site will not work if the WAN connection between the two sites is lost
D. The WAN link should employ Network Address Translation (NAT) to minimize any security exposure
E. Multicast-dependent features, for example, conference or music-on-hold, may not be available at the remote site
F. Supports “Hop Off” where the remote phones may access all PSTN lines from remote locations

Correct Answer: CEF
QUESTION 45
What does the term “Hop On” refer to concerning an NBX system?
A. Ability of a user to switch between calls using the flash key
B. Ability of multiple users to join a conference call between NBX users
C. Ability to transfer incoming callers from one NBX site to another NBX site, as long as a WAN link exists between the two locations
D. Ability to use existing PSTN lines attached to one NBX from a remote NBX user, as long as a WAN link exists between the two locations

Correct Answer: C
Worried about 3Com 3M0-700 pass results? Adopt most reliable way of exam preparation that is Cisco 642-964 Questions & Answers with explanations to get reliable 3Com 3M0-700 pass result.Flydumps definitely guarantees it!

3Com 3M0-700 Practice,Welcome To Buy 3Com 3M0-700 Actual Test On Our Store

At Flydumps,we are positive that our 3Com 3M0-700 preparation material with questions and answers pdf provide most in-depth solutions for individuals that are preparing for the 3Com 3M0-700 exam.Our uodated 3Com 3M0-700 brain dumps will allow you the opportunity to know exactly what to expect on the exam day and ensure that you can pass the exam beyond any doubt.

QUESTION 41
Click theTask button.
Which of the interfaces is not currently active and reserved for future use?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 42
Which of the following NBX Communication Systems supports software version R4.4?
A. NBX 100
B. NBX V3000
C. All NBX Systems
D. SuperStack 3 NBX

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 43
Which four components are included with the NBX V3000 IP Communication System? (Choose four.)
A. System disk drive
B. One Analog FXS port
C. 16 MB memory module
D. Four Analog FXO ports
E. Two T1/E1 Digital Line ports
F. Network Call Processor (NCP)
G. Two Failover 10/100 Mbps Ethernet LAN ports

Correct Answer: ABDF
QUESTION 44
Which of the following NBX V5000 system components is field upgradeable or field replaceable?

A. CPU
B. Mirrored Disk drive
C. Analog Port Modules
D. Paging Port Modules
E. Redundant Power supply

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 45
The NBX V3000 disk drive is field replaceable.

A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 46
Click theTask button.
What icon would the administrator select to add a Page Zone or make modifications to an existing Page Zone?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 47
Which four steps should the NBX administrator perform to set up a new Page Zone that includes an external broadcast over a public address (PA) system? (Choose four.)
A. Specify the MAC or IP address of PA system
B. Checkbox “Add External Page” to include PA system
C. Specify the Page Zone name and associated zone extension
D. Add new members by clicking on members in the “Member” list
E. Select User Configuration / Page Zones / Add to create a new page zone
F. Add new members to the page zone by typing in their extension and name
G. Select Device Configuration / Telephone Groups / Page Zones to create a new page zone

Correct Answer: BCDE QUESTION 48
NBX code releases prior to 4.4 have which paging capabilities? (Choose two.)
A. Up to nine (9) paging zones can be created
B. Users can disable paging on their individual phones
C. There is no limit on the number of users in a page zone
D. Page users through telephone speakers and/or external Public Address system
E. Can page all phones with speakers or devices connected to the paging port or both simultaneously

Correct Answer: DE QUESTION 49
Click theTask button.
What icon would the administrator select to change configurable operator system default values?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 50
Click theTask button.
To override the default destination for System and Personal Operators what tab would a user select?
A.
B.
C.
D.

3Com 3M0-700 Questions & Answers with explanations is all what you surely want to have before taking 3Com 3M0-700 exam.3Com 3M0-700 Interactive Testing Engine is ready to help you to get your 3Com 3M0-700 by saving your time by preparing you quickly for the Cisco exam. If you are worried about getting your 3Com 3M0-700 certification passed and are in search of some best and useful material,3Com 3M0-700 Q&A will surely serve you to enhance your Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices study.