Apple 9L0-623 Practice, Recenty Updated Apple 9L0-623 Exam Guide Are Based On The Real Exam

Welcome to download the newest Dumpsoon 70-411 VCE dumps: http://www.dumpsoon.com/70-411.html

Flydumps just published the newest Apple 9L0-623 Dumps with all the new updated exam questions and answers. We provide the latest version of Apple 9L0-623 PDF and VCE files with up-to-date questions and answers to ensure your exam 100% pass,on our website you will get the Apple 9L0-623 free new version VCE Player along with your VCE dumps.

QUESTION 51
Which physical security feature is built into MacBook and MacBook Pro computers ?
A. Battery cover lock
B. Locking hard drive bay
C. Kensington security slot
D. Radio frequency ID tags (RFID)
E. RAM compartment locked bv torx screw
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 52
An index value below 4096 for a NetBoot service image indicates that the image_______.
A. is a NetBoot image
B. is a Net Install image
C. is intended to be hosted on only one NetBoot server
D. is intended to be hosted on multiple NetBoot servers, for load-balancing

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 53
Which preparatory step must you complete before you can restore a disk image using asr ?
A. Run asr images can on the image
B. Delete Apple Setup Done from the Image
C. Convert the image to a Red/Write image using Disk Utility.
D. Delete the By Host preferences and VM swap flies from the image.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 54
Using System Image Utility. You are defining a workflow that will be used to create a Net install image. Which Automator action should you add to the workflow if you want to include specific LDAP binding information in the finished image?
A. Define Image Source
B. Filter Computer Models
C. Filter Clients by IP Address
D. Customize Package Selection
E. Filter Clients by MAC Address
F. Apply System Configuration Settings

Correct Answer: F
QUESTION 55
You want to creates Mac OS X v10.6 ASR deployment image that does NOT contain Computer-special
data or configuration settings, such as cache files and network port settings.
Which disk image creation method does Apple recommend to achieve this goal?

A. Using System Image Utility. Create a disk image of an unconfigured Mac OS X v10.6 computer.
B. Using Disk Utility, create a disk image of an unconfigured Mac Os X v10.6 computer system, then boot the computer from the disk image, configure the computer, and save the changes to the disk image
C. Using Disk Utility, Create a blank disk image, then install onto the Image (in order): 1) Mac OS X v10.6; 2) Operating system updates provided by Apple: 3) essential software installer packages; 4) scripts to configure the system after it has been imaged.
D. Using Disk Utility, make an image. of an external hard disk that has been prepared by following these steps (in order): 1) Install Mac OS X v10.6 onto the external hard disk; 2) boot a Macintosh computer from the external hard disk; 3) install Mac OS X updates; and 4) install additional applications on the hard disk
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 56
What is the primary role of shadow files In NetBoot ?
A. Shadow files provide a temporary space for writing files
B. Shadow files store the NetBoot client computers? boot ROM.
C. Shadow files speed up the NetBoot boot process by providing a location to cache, system flies
D. Shadow files store system settings that specify whether the NetBoot client computer will boot from a Read-only NetBoot image.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 57
Review the screenshots of two NetBoot Settings panes in Server Admin, then answer the question An admin user booted a Client computer from the Leopard Boot image, and created a file in/on the client computer. Where is the file stored?
A. In the user’s network home folder
B. On the NetBoot servers Data volume
C. On the NetBoot server’s Macintosh HD volume
D. On the NetBoot client computer’s local hard drive

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 58
Which THREE are default reports that Apple Remote Desktop 3 can run?
A. CPU Usage
B. Network Usage
C. Software Version
D. Application Usage
E. Software Difference
F. Software Serial Number

Correct Answer: CDE
QUESTION 59
Which procedure will modify the login in window on a Mac OS X v10.6 computer so it displays a message ?
A. Add the message text to the login line of/etc/hostconfig.
B. Add the message text to the Ioginwmdow.txt file located in Library/var/.
C. Type your message text in the Login Message field in the Login Options pane of Accounts preferences
D. In Terminal, enter sudo defaults write /Library/Preferences/com.appleloginwindow LoginwindowText.“[message text]”.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 60
What naming convention does Apple recommend for generating a unique installation package identifier ?
A. The company domain name, with the package name at the end (e.g., pretendco.com.mpackage)
B. The company domain, with the package name at the beginning, (e.g., mypackage.pretendco.com)
C. The company domain name in reverse, with the package name at the end (e.g. com pretendco mypackage)
D. The company domain name in reverse, with the package name at the beginning (e.g. Mypackage.com pretendco)

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 61
you are building a school computer lab with 55 computers. if you plan to boot all of the
lab computers from the NetBoot service. What minimum network band width does Apple recommended?

A. 10-Mbit switched Ethernet
B. 100-MBit Ethernet
C. 100-MBit switched Ethernet
D. Gigabit Ethernet

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 62
A Mac OS X Server v10.6 computer has the MAC address 0030654dbcef, and the IP address 10.0. 0.4, which resolves to server, pretendco.com. Four well-configured auto setup files reside on the server, in the appropriate location, Which file Mac OS X Server use to automatically configure, the computer ?
A. generic.plist
B. 10.0.0.4.pSst
C. 0030664dbcef plist
D. server pretendco com. plist

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 63
You are creating the configuration file that the asr command will use to multicast an Image. Which TWO values must be defined in the configuration file ?
A. Port
B. Data Rate
C. Multicast TTL
D. Loop Suspend
E. Client Data Rate
F. Multicast Address
Correct Answer: BF
QUESTION 64
A sparse disk image is a disk image ________.
A. that contains only file
B. that requires a password to open
C. that does not store metadata for the files contains.
D. whose me size increases as more data is stored in the image.
Correct Answer: D

All our Cisco products are up to date! When you buy any Apple 9L0-623 product from Certpaper, as “Apple 9L0-623 Questions & Answers with explanations”, you are automatically offered the Apple 9L0-623 updates for a total of 90 days from the day you bought it. If you want to renew your Apple 9L0-623 purchase during the period of these 90 days, your Apple 9L0-623 product is renewed and you are further enabled to enjoy the free Cisco updates.

Dumpsoon 70-411 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.dumpsoon.com/70-411.html

Apple 9L0-614 Exam Sample, Helpful Apple 9L0-614 Exam Download With Accurate Answers

Welcome to download the newest Dumpsoon C_TADM51_731 VCE dumps: http://www.dumpsoon.com/MB2-703.html

The Newest Apple 9L0-614 VCE and PDF! As we know,only valid and newest Apple 9L0-614 Flydumps vce can help you a lot in passing the exam. Just try Flydumps Apple 9L0-614 latest vce and pdf, which are authenticated by expert and covering every aspect of Apple 9L0-614 exam.100% money back guarantee!

QUESTION 41
Which option can you set in Workgroup Manager for an SMB share point?
A. Mount path
B. Network mounting
C. Access Control Lists
D. Default file permissions

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 42
The managed Dock Display preference for Mary’s user account is set to Never. This means that no managed Dock Display preference
A. will apply at Mary’s next login
B. will ever apply when Mary logs in
C. that depends upon precedence will apply when Mary logs in
D. that is managed at the user account level will apply at Mary’s next login

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 43
Which of these is a feature of an Apple Remote Desktop Task Server?
A. Reviewing reports about a client.
B. Scanning the local network for ARD computers.
C. Scheduling tasks for clients that are currently offline.
D. Turning on powered-down clients using the Lights Out Management protocol.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 44
You would like to give instructors the ability to perform the Apple Remote Desktop functions of locking and unlocking the screens on computers in a classroom, but you do not want to have the instructors learn to use the Remote Desktop utility. Which of these steps could help you accomplish this goal?
A. Distribute an ARD installation package that includes the tasks and is configured with “sudo” as the default user.
B. Create a Computer List in Remote Desktop and provide an Automator application that contains an ARD workflow to perform the tasks.
C. Use Workgroup Manager to manage the preferences of Remote Desktop for the instructor’s user account, so that only Lock and Unlock are available.
D. Use the Create Admin Installer function in Remote Desktop to create a package that installs on the instructor’s computer a simplified version of Remote Desktop that only performs the Lock and Unlock functions.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 45
You are configuring security policies in Mac OS X Server for your Windows user accounts. What password type must you set in Workgroup Manager for these accounts?
A. SASL
B. Crypt
C. clear text
D. Open Directory
E. Active Directory

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 46
In Workgroup Manager, views in the Views pane of managed Finder preferences are organized under what three headings?
A. Disk View, File View, Folder View
B. User View, Group View, Computer View
C. Finder View, Window View, Network View
D. Desktop View, Default View, Computer View

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 47
For which account type(s) can you manage the Login Window behavior and message using Workgroup Manager?
A. for user accounts only
B. for group accounts only
C. for computer list accounts only
D. for user and group accounts
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 48
Which statement describes a difference between parental controls and preference manifests?
A. Preference manifests can be applied by any user, but parental controls can be assigned only by an administrative user.
B. Preference manifests can be applied to any file on the computer, but parental controls cannot be assigned to all applications.
C. Preference manifests can be applied to any managed account, but parental controls are assigned only to local accounts.
D. Preference manifests can be applied to any group1 but parental controls can be assigned only to the user’s group and the “Everyone” group on your server.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 49
You want a further measure of control over when user management settings apply. Which setting is available only from the Details pane of Preferences in Workgroup Manager?
A. Once
B. Often
C. Always
D. Never

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 50
In Workgroup Manager, which pane of the Login preferences has settings that can be managed for users, groups, and computer lists?
A. Scripts
B. Options
C. Login Items
D. Login Window

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 51
You want to manage users’ access to the Restart and Shut Down commands in the Apple menu. Which preferences pane in Workgroup Manager lets you control this feature?
A. Dock
B. Login
C. Finder
D. Media Access
E. System Preferences

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 52
You have automated the creation of an “Assignments” folder in each of your students home folders. Before you can manage your students’ Docks so they include this Assignments folder, you must _________
A. use hdiutil to bless the folders
B. enable synchronization for ~/Assignments
C. create an “Assignments” folder in your own home folder
D. configure the Mobility preference to Always apply for each of the students

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 53
What statement is true of the Default network view?
A. The Default network view allows administrators to add FTP servers to users’ /Network.
B. The Default network view is seen by all computers that are not bound to a directory server.
C. If you install Mac OS X in the directory where the Default network view resides, client computers can NetBoot from E
D. You can use the Default network view to assign managed preferences to computers on your network that have no managed preferences, such as guest computers.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 54
In Workgroup Manager, which managed preference pane includes a setting that allows UNIX tools to run?
A. Login
B. Mobility
C. Applications
D. System Preferences

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 55
Which THREE items can you add to a managed network view?
A. printers
B. websites
C. computers
D. DNS servers
E. dynamic lists
F. neighborhoods

Correct Answer: CEF
QUESTION 56
Which scenario is most likely to result in out-of-sync issues for users with mobile accounts?
A. The user has both local and mobile accounts on the same computer.
B. The user attempts to synchronize different folders on different computers.
C. The same user account is accessed from multiple computers simultaneously.
D. The synchronization preference settings for the workgroup and user accounts do not match.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 57
In Workgroup Manager you have left a preference set to its default management frequency of Never for a user account. Which statement describes the preference’s status?
A. The preference is not currently managed for the user, but may be managed at the computer or workgroup level.
B. The preference will never be managed for the user, regardless of its setting at the computer or workgroup level.
C. The preference is not currently managed for the user, and due to precedence, it cannot be managed at the computer or workgroup level.
D. Due to precedence, the user-level preference setting will only be applied if there is no setting for this preference at the computer or workgroup level.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 58
You are setting up a training classroom and have created 20 generic user accounts. You have configured the Dock to be displayed on the left side of the screen for each user account, and have managed this preference to apply Always. Which statement describes your students’ experience with the Dock?
A. Users will see the Dock on the left, and they cannot change its location.
B. Users will see the Dock on the left, but they can change its location at any time.
C. Users will see the Dock on the left unless the user-level Dock location preference is overridden by a conflicting setting for their computer.
D. Users will see the Dock on the left unless the user-level Dock location preference is overridden by a conflicting setting for the workgroup they choose at login.
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 59
On your directory server, you have created a network view named Science that is assigned to the
Science Lab computer list. You have also created a Default and a Public view. Mary is using a computer that is bound to the directory server, but her computer’s search path does not include the directory server. Which network view will Mary see?
A. Default
B. Public
C. Science
D. none of the above

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 60
Which option can you set in Workgroup Manager for an SMB share point?
A. Mount path
B. Network mounting
C. Access Control Lists
D. Default file permissions Correct Answer: D
Worried about Apple 9L0-614 pass results? Adopt most reliable way of exam preparation that is Apple 9L0-614 Questions & Answers with explanations to get reliable high Apple 9L0-614 pass result.Flydumps definitely guarantees it!

Dumpsoon C_TADM51_731 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.dumpsoon.com/C_TADM51_731.html

Apple 9L0-613 Exam Guide, Buy Latest Apple 9L0-613 Exam Dumps On Store

Welcome to download the newest Dumpsoon MB2-700 VCE dumps: http://www.dumpsoon.com/MB2-700.html

Why not try Flydumps Apple 9L0-613 vce or pdf exam dumps? All the new questions and answers were timely added to the Apple 9L0-613 study guide.Visit Flydumps.com to get free Apple 9L0-613 VCE and PDF.

QUESTION 37
On a clean installation of Mac OS X Server you have enabled weblog service and created a weblog entry for user jsmith. Who can VIEW this jsmith weblog entry?
A. Anyone
B. Any user who has authenticated via qtuser files
C. Any user who has authenticated via Open Directory
D. Any user who has authenticated as jsmith via qtuser files
E. Any user who has authenticated as jsmith via Open Directory

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 38
You should create regular audio podcasts rather than enhanced audio podcasts if you want to maintain compatibility with _________.
A. .Mac
B. any MP3 player
C. iPods that support video
D. the Web service in Mac OS X Server
E. the Weblog service in Mac OS X Server

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 39
You have enabled streaming on port 80 of your streaming server. Which strategy will preserve access to, and prevent conflicts with, the web service running on the same server?
A. Configure the Firewall service to permit RTP and RTSP throughput.
B. Enable NAT on the streaming server, and enter your client computers’ IP addresses.
C. Multihome the server and bind the streaming service to a different IP address than the one used for web services.
D. Create an SDP file that has an alternate port number for the streaming server, and copy the SDP file to the client computers.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 40
Which XML tag identifies each podcast episode within an rss.xml file?
A. <link>
B. <item>
C. <channel>
D. <description>
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 41
On Mac OS X Server, you can set up one Weblog Server per _________.
A. server computer
B. server IP address
C. server sharepoint
D. server network interface

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 42
A Mac OS X Server computer at PretendCo is hosting jsmith’s weblog podcast. What URL should you distribute to allow direct access to the weblog?
A. http://www.pretendco.com/jsmith
B. http://www.pretendco.com/~jsmith
C. http://www.pretendco.com/weblog/jsmith
D. http://www.pretendco.com/weblog/~jsmith
E. http://www.pretendco.com/webdav/jsmith
F. http://ww.pretendco.com/webdav/~jsmith

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 43
When you create RTSP streams, for optimum performance your streams should not exceed what percentage of anticipated client bandwidth?
A. 25%
B. 50%
C. 75%
D. 100%
E. 125%

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 44
What purpose does the calendar on a Mac OS X Server weblog page serve?
A. It lets you click on a date to see weblog entries for that day.
B. It lets you click on a week to see weblog entries for that week.
C. It lets you Command-click on multiple weeks to see weblog entries for those weeks.
D. It functions only as a visual aid, so you can quickly identify the day a weblog post was made.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 45
Which tool lets you deliver video on demand?
A. QuickTime Pro
B. QTSS Publisher
C. QuickTime Broadcaster
D. QuickTime Streaming Server

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 46
Which real-time network transport method is most reliably supported over the Internet, but may congest the network?
A. unicast
B. podcast
C. multicast
D. simulcast

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 47
You have turned on weblog service in Mac OS X Server. By default, which users can create weblogs?
A. Only administrative users
B. Only members defined in the group weblog
C. Only individual users in the local NetInfo domain
D. Only individual users defined in directories in the server’s Open Directory search path

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 48
Which statement is true of on-demand streaming with QuickTime Streaming Server?
A. Each client initiates the stream using an SDP file.
B. QuickTime Broadcaster is required for on-demand delivery.
C. Each client initiates the stream from the beginning of the streamed file.
D. Fast Start enables the stream to start playing before it is fully downloaded.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 49
Which mechanism lets the client start playing a movie from a web server before the movie has completely downloaded to the user’s hard disk?
A. hinting
B. Autoplay
C. Fast Start
D. Instant-On

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 50
Which real-time network transport method will use the least network bandwidth, but may not be broadly supported over the Internet?
A. unicast
B. podcast
C. multicast
D. simulcast
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 51
Where is the media for QuickTime Streaming Server on-demand streaming stored by default?
A. /Library/QuickTime/Media
B. /Library/QuickTimeStreaming/Movies
C. /Library/Webserver/Documents/qtmedia
D. /Library/QuickTimeStreaming/Movies/qtmedia
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 52
Which software package lets you edit media that you intend to stream?
A. QuickTime Pro
B. QTSS Publisher
C. QuickTime Broadcaster
D. QuickTime Streaming Server

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 53
Which statement about live events delivered using QuickTime Streaming Server (QTSS) is FALSE?
A. Events are streamed over the Internet in real-time.
B. Broadcasting software is required to generate the live stream.
C. Each connected client sees the same point in the stream at the same time.
D. The QTSS server encodes the live source and delivers the streams to the clients.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 54
When QuickTime media is published by QTSS Publisher via Instant-On, where is the media stored by default?
A. /Library/Webserver/Documents/qtmedia
B. /Library/QuickTime/StreamingServer/Movies
C. /Library/QuickTimeStreaming/Movies/qtmedia
D. /Library/Application Support/Apple/QTSS Publisher

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 55
Which is a characteristic of real-time streaming?
A. The media plays in real-time over the network.
B. The media is delivered using the HTTP protocol.
C. The media is downloaded to the viewer’s hard disk.
D. The request for the stream is handled using the UDP protocol.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 56
You want to distribute a video podcast using Mac OS X Server’s Web server. In addition to the video file, which item(s) must you create to enable users to subscribe to your podcast?
A. Just an html file
B. An html file and an rss file
C. An rss file and a java script file
D. An html file and a Java script file
E. An rss file and a css style sheet
F. An html file, an rss file, and a css style sheet

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 57
You are configuring weblogs on your Mac OS X Server, using Server Admin. Which service listed under Computers and Services lets you enable weblogs?
A. Web
B. Weblog
C. Podcast
D. QuickTime Streaming

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 58
On Mac OS X Server, you can set up one Weblog Server per _________.
A. server computer
B. server IP address
C. server sharepoint
D. server network interface

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 59
Which tool lets you deliver video on demand?
A. QuickTime Pro
B. QTSS Publisher
C. QuickTime Broadcaster
D. QuickTime Streaming Server

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 60
Which real-time network transport method will use the least network bandwidth, but may not be broadly supported over the Internet?
A. unicast
B. podcast
C. multicast
D. simulcast
Correct Answer: C

Apple 9L0-613 Questions & Answers with explanations is all what you surely want to have before taking Apple 9L0-613.Apple 9L0-613 Interactive Testing Engine is ready to help you to get your Apple 9L0-613 by saving your time by preparing you quickly for the Cisco exam. If you are worried about getting your Apple 9L0-613 certification passed and are in search of some best and useful material,Apple 9L0-613 Q&A will surely serve you to enhance your Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 stydy.

Dumpsoon MB2-703 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.dumpsoon.com/MB2-703.html

Apple 9L0-623 Question Description, High Pass Rate Apple 9L0-623 Test Prep With New Discount

Your worries about Apple 9L0-623 exam complexity no more exist because Flydumps is here to serves as a guide to help you to pass the exam.All the exam questions and answers is the latest and covering each and every aspect of Apple 9L0-623 exam.It 100% ensure you pass the Apple 9L0-623 exam without any doubt.

QUESTION: 21
Which command-line tool can you use to create a disk image ?

A. mkdmg
B. hdiutil
C. diskutil
D. createimage

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 22
You want to use an ASR image to restore a Mac OS X v10.6 operating system to 20 networked
computers.
Which procedure will perform this task?

A. Start up the target computers from their hard disks. Then use ASR multicast on another computer to restore the volumes.
B. Start up the target computers from the ASR image using NetBoot services, then selectRestore Target Volumes when prompted.
C. Start up the target computers from a NetBoot image with diskless booting enabled, then use ASR multicast on another computer to restore the volumes.
D. Start up the target computers from a NetBoot image with diskless booting disabled, then use ASR multicast on another computer to restore the volumes.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 23
On a Mac OS X Server v10.6 computer, where does the Software Update service store updates?
A. /usr/updates/
B. /library/Updates/
C. /usr/share/swupd/html/
D. /Library/WebServer/Updates/

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 24
Which file or folder in a bundle-based installation package contains the files that the installation package will install ?
A. Info.plist
B. Archieve.bom
C. Archive pax.gz
D. Resources folder

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 25
You have encrypted the configuration data in an auto setup file for a Mac OS X Server v10.6 computer.
The server computer has the MAC address 0030654dbcef, and the IP address 10.0.0.4,
which resolves to server. Pretendco.com.
What an appropriate name for the file containing the password that the server computer will use to decrypt
the configuration data ?

A. 10.0.0.4 txt
B. 0030654d.pswd
C. 0030654dbcef.plist
D. Server.pretendco.com pass

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 26
A group of files that will be installed by an installation package are collectivity referred to as the installation package’s ________.
A. born
B. bundle
C. payload
D. metapackage

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 27
You have created a flat-file package on a Mac Os X v10.8 computer. What is the oldest version of Mac OS X that can be running on the computer where this package will be installed? 10
A. Mac OS X v10.2.0
B. Mac OS X v10.3.0
C. Mac OS X v10.4.0
D. Mac OS X v10.8.0

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 28
You are creating a script that will run on multiple computers after a system image has been installed on
them.
The script will update the By Host preferences on those computers.
Which command can you insert in the script to identify what the system- specific portion of the By Host
preference file names should be?

A. system_profiler -detaillevel basic I grep -E ‘(GUID)’
B. ioreg –rd1 -c lOPlatformExpertDevice I grep -E ‘(UUID)’
C. ioreg -rdl -c lOPlatformEpertDevice I grep -E ‘(SeraalNumber)’
D. system_profiler -detaillevel basic I grep -E ‘(Unique Network ID)’
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 29
You need to create a container file, Why might you prefer a ZIP file (.zip) over a diskimage (.dmg) ?
A. If the container file must be encrypted.
B. If the container file will be burned to a CD.
C. If the container file will be transferred using the FTP protocol.
D. If the container file will be opened on either UNIX or Windows computers.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 30
Using Disk Utility. You create a disk image of a Mac OS X v10.6 system named ”LeopardBaseOS.dmg:”. Which step will prepare hi image for replication on another computer ?
A. Enter diskutil -prep LeopardBaseOS.dmg in Terminal.
B. Enter hdiutil -flatten LeopardBaseOS.dmg in Terminal.
C. Select the LeopardBaseOS.dmg from Disk Utility list of disks and volumes, and click the Convert button in the toolbar.
D. Select the LeopardBeseOS.dmg from Disk Utility list of disks and volumes. and choose “Scan image for Restore” from the images menu.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 31
What keyboard key(s) should you hold down during startup of a Macintosh computer to make the computer boot from a default NetBoot Image provided by a NetBoot server?
A. N
B. Control-N
C. Command-N
D. Command-Shift-N

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 32
You installed Mac OS X v10.6 on a computer. Created user accounts, and configurednetwork settings. You want to create an image of this configured system so that you can replicate it on other computers. Which file or folder should you delete prior to imaging the computer?
A. /etc/hostconfig
B. /Library/Caches/
C. /etc/AppleSetupDone
D. /var/db/Directory Service/flatfile.db

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 33
You have installed locks on all of the client computers at an installation site.
Which statement presents an additional physical security measure you should take?

A. Enable the firmware password on all client computers.
B. Disable root account privileges on all client computers.
C. Ensure the security of the Installation’s physical location.
D. Install the server computer in the same room as the client computers.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 34
You are booting 20 computers using the NetBoot service in Mac OS X Server v10.6.
What minimum network connection speed and installed RAM does Apple recommend for the NetBoot
clients in this environment?

A. 10 Base-T Ethernet and 258 MB RAM
B. 10 Base-T Ethernet and 512 MB RAM
C. 10 Base-T Ethernet and 1 GB RAM
D. 100 Base-T Ethernet and 256 MB RAM
E. 100 Base-T Ethernet and 512 MB RAM
F. 100 Base-T Ethernet and 1 GB RAM
G. Gigabit Ethernet and 1 GB RAM

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 35
What is the role of the mach.macosx file In a NetBoot image?
A.
B.
C.
D. Answer: C
A. It is the properly list file defining the NetBoot service options for the image.
B. It contains the hardware drivers for the Mac OS X system on the NetBoot image
C. It contains the Mac OS X kernel that is used by the computer that is booting from the NetBoot image.
D. It is the startup file that the firmware on the computer that is booting from the NetBoot image uses to begin the startup process

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 36
You want to install the contents of an installation package named “NewWorkflow.pkg” on a drive named “ServerHD” Which command can you type in Terminal to begin the Installation process?
A. package NewWorkflow.pkg ServerHD
B. openpkg NewWorkflow.pkg ServerHD
C. installer NewWorkflow.pkg ServerHD
D. package -pkg New Workflow.pkg -target ServerHD
E. openpkg -pkg NewWorkflow.pkg -target ServerHD
F. Installer -pkg NewWorkflow.pkg -target ServerHD

Correct Answer: F
QUESTION 37
Which statement describes how asr server functions when restoring multiple computers with the same copy of an ASR disk image?
A. The server transmits the data to a single IP address.
B. The restorations are performed in the order requested.
C. Any pickets that are dropped will be retransmitted separately by asr.
D. The computers will restart from a network image and run asr immediately after restarting.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 38
You have installed the Mac OS X v10.6.2 software update on a Mac Pro computer. Which command can you type in Terminal to see a human-readable list of the flies that the update installed ?
A. lsbom /Library/Rceipts/boms/com.apple.pkg update.os.10.6.2.bom
B. lsbom /Library/Receipts/MacOSXupd 10.6 2intel.pkg/Contents/Archive.bom
C. pkgutil -bom/Library/Receipts/MacOSXUpd10.6.2Intel.pkg/Contents/Archive.bom
D. installer –list /Library/Receipts/MacOSXUpd10.62lntel. pkg/contents/Archive.bom
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 39
How can you configure an unmanaged Mac OS X v10.6 computer to retrieve software updates from a Software Update server at updates.pretendco.com ?
A. In Terminal, type defaults write com. Pretendco. Updates Softwareupdates and press Return.
B. In the Software Update preferences, click the advanced tab and enter updates.pretendco.com in the URL field.
C. In Terminal, type defaults write /Library/Preferences/com, apple. Software Updat CatalogURL “http:// updates. pretendco.com:8088/” and press Return.
D. In Workgroup Manager, choose View Directories from the Server menu, select the Localhost computer account, click the Network tab, and enter “updates pretendco.com” in the Software Update Server field.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 40
You enable the NetBoot service on a Mac OS X Server v10.6 computer. and configure the server to store NetBoot images on its boot volume. Where on the server should you store a NetBoot image so that it can be deployed by the NetBoot server?
A. /etc/NetBoot/NetBootSP0/
B. /etc/NetBoot/NetBootCIients0/
C. /Library/NetBoot/NetBootSP0/
D. /Library/NetBoot/NetBootClients0/
E. /System/Library/ NetBoot/NetBootSP0/
F. /System/ Library/NetBoot/NetBootClient0/

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 41
What a package” in the Mac OS X v10.6 file system?
A. A folder that is invisible in the Finder
B. A bundle that the Finder displays as a single file
C. A file containing a compressed archive of a collection of files
D. A bundle containing multiple versions of the same software, allowing the user to select the appropriate version to use

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 42
You have completed the initial configuration of a Mac OS X v10.6 computer. How can you force Setup Assistant to run again the next time this computer starts up?
A. Remove the admin user account from the computer.
B. Add Setup Assistant to the /Startup items/ folder on the computer.
C. Remove the file titled, “AppIeSetupDone” from the /var/db/ folder.
D. Create a file titled, “AppleConfig with all the configuration details, and store it In the Ivar/db/ folder on the computer.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 43
You created a flat-file installation package on a Mac OS X v10.6 computer,
then installed the software it contained on another Mac OS X computer,
You find that some of the applications that were installed do not function property,
and you can no longer print from any application on the computer.
You want to fix any damage done by the installation. First, you should ________

A. remove the package receipt from /Library/Receipts/
B. open Disk Utility, select the hard disk from the list of volumes, and click Repair Permissions
C. open the installation package again on the target computer and choose Remove from the File menu
D. open the installation package protect file in Package Maker and click the Undo System Changes button in the toolbar

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 44
You are creating a package using Package Maker on a Mac OS X v10.6 computer.
If you choose Mac Os X 10.6 Leopard from the Minimum Target pop-up menu in the Install
Properties dialog.
which type of installation script can you add to the package?

A. Preflight
B. Preinstall
C. Predelete
D. Preupgrade

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 45
A snapshot package created using Package Maker on a Mac OS X v10.6 computer________.
A. contains multiple packages, any of which may be installed alone
B. contains only those files that were installed or changed during a specified timeframeon the computer
C. contains all the files that were present on the computer at the point in time when the package was created
D. when installed, will revert computer software. Including the operating system, to a default configuration

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 46
Which procedure will divide a disk image named “image. dmg” into three flies ?
A. In Terminal, type diskutil mksegments image.dmg newimage.dmg -3 and press Return.
B. In Terminal, type hdiutil segment -o newimage -segmentCount 3 Image dmg and press Return.
C. In Disk Utility, choose Segment from the Images menu, select the image.dmg file, enter “3” in the Segments field, and click Create.
D. In Disk Utility, choose Convert from the Images menu, select the Image.dmg file, choose Segmented from the Type pop-up menu and enter”3” In the Segments field, then click Save.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 47
ln addition to a list of the files installed by the package, what information is contained in the bom file inside the package receipt for an installed package?
A. Proper permissions for each Installed file, file sizes, and file checksums
B. A list of resource forks installed by the package, and a list of the scripts run by the package
C. Package creation and modification dates, and the user account authenticated for the installation
D. Installed file source locations, file sizes, target volume(s), and a list of frameworks used during the installation
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 48
You need to create a NetBoot image on a Mac Os X Server v10.6 computer. Which of these can be used as a source ?
A. A Mac OS X v10.4.7 Install DVD
B. A Mac OS X v10.6 computer started up in target disk mode
C. The startup volume of the Mac OS X Server v10.6 computer
D. A mounted disk image of a Mac OS X v10.4 computer system
E. An unmounted disk image of a Mac OS X v10.6 computer system

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 49
Using System Image Utility, you are defining a workflow that will be used to create a Net
install image.
Which Automator action should you add to the workflow if you want to specify that the finished image will
not install X11?

A. Define Image Source
B. Filter Computer Models
C. Filter Clients by IP Address
D. Customize Package Selection
E. Filter Client by MAC Address
F. Apply System Configuration Settings

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 50
Review the screenshot of Apple’s Electrical and environmental requirements” statement that covers current Apple computer models, then answer the question below.
You have three 20-inch iMac computers connected to a 120-volt circuit. How many amperes (amps) must be supplied to all three iMacs to allow them to power on simultaneously ?
A. 1.8 amps
B. 5 amps
C. 7 amps
D. 10 amps
Correct Answer: B

Flydumps.com is the absolute way to pass your Apple 9L0-623 exam within no time. An authentic and comprehensive Apple 9L0-623 exam solution is available at Flydumps.com. With our exclusive online Apple 9L0-623 braindump you will pass Apple 9L0-623 exam easily.Flydumps.com guarantees 100% success rate

Apple 9L0-614 Exams, Provide Latest Apple 9L0-614 Certification Is What You Need To Take

Flydumps bring you the best Apple 9L0-614 exam preparation materials which will make you pass in the first attempt.And we also provide you all the Apple 9L0-614 exam updates as Microsoft announces a change in its Apple 9L0-614 exam syllabus,we inform you about it without delay.

QUESTION 21
You want to manage users’ use of CDs in your computer lab. Which preference pane in Workgroup Manager lets you prevent inserted CDs from mounting?
A. Finder
B. Mobility
C. Applications
D. Media Access
E. System Preferences

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 22
You want to remove the MCX data from a Mac OS Xv10.4 workstation. In which TWO of these locations is MCX data stored?
A. LDAP database
B. Netlnfo database
C. Berkeley DB file
D. ~/Library/Preferences/
E. /System/Library/Manifest/

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 23
On your directory server, you have created a network view named Science that is assigned to the Science Lab computer list. You have also created a Default and a Public view. Bob is using a portable computer that is not bound to the directory server and does not have the directory server in its search path. His computer is a member of the Science Lab computer list. Which network view will Bob see?
A. Default
B. Public
C. Science
D. none of the above

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 24
On your directory server, you have created a network view named Science that is assigned to the Science Lab computer list. You have also created a Default and a Public view. John is using a computer that is bound to the directory server and has the directory server in its search path. His computer is not a member of the Science Lab computer list. Which network view will John see?
A. Default
B. Public
C. Science
D. none of the above
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 25
You want to manage your users’ Internet activity. Which of these settings can you configure for users in the Web pane of Internet preferences in Workgroup Manager?
A. Block pop-up windows
B. Default download folder
C. Default file transfer protocol
D. Open “safe” files after downloading

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 26
By managing Media Access preferences in Workgroup Manager, you can prevent users from accessing which TWO volume types?
A. iDisks
B. optical media
C. external disks
D. network volumes
E. non-boot partitions on the internal hard disk

Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 27
You have set a default home page for a workgroup, and managed this preference to apply Once.
Which statement describes workgroup members’ experience with the managed home page setting?
A. The first time workgroup members log in and open a web browser, they will see the home page you specified; they can change this setting.
B. Each time workgroup members log in and open a web browser, they will see the home page you specified; they cannot change this setting.
C. The first time workgroup members log in and open a web browser, they will see the home page you specified; they cannot change this setting until their next login.
D. Each time workgroup members log in and open a web browser, they will see the home page you specified; they can change this setting, but it will be reset to open the home page you specified on each subsequent login.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 28
You have a tab-delimited text file with user names and UIDs, but no GUIDS. You want to import the file into a shared directory to create these user accounts. None of the user accounts in the shared directory can cause import conflicts with the new user accounts. What will happen when you import the file into your shared directory?
A. The import will succeed. and Mac OS X will assign GUIDs to each user automatically.
B. The import will succeed and all users will be added to a workgroup named “Anonymous.”
C. The import will fail with an error message; you cannot import user names without GUIDs.
D. You will be presented with a dialog where you can define GUIDs and workgroup assignments.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 29
Identify THREE features that you can manage for accounts using the Dock Display preferences pane in Workgroup Manager.
A. Dock size
B. Dock contents
C. Dock Trash location
D. Dock magnification
E. Dock Divider location
F. Dock position on screen
G. Folders that appear in the Dock

Correct Answer: ADF
QUESTION 30
Where are application preference manifests stored?
A. in ~/Library/Preferences/com.apple.mcx/
B. in /Library/Application Support/Preferences/
C. in ~/Library/Application Support/Preferences/
D. in the application’s bundle, in the /Contents/Resources/ subdirectory

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 31
You have restricted your users to accessing only a few of the panes in System Preferences. How do your users experience this restriction?
A. Icons of prohibited preference panes are dimmed in users’ System Preferences window.
B. Icons of prohibited preference panes do not appear in users’ System Preferences window.
C. When users open the System Preferences application, a warning message lists the prohibited preference panes.
D. When users click the icon of a prohibited preference module in the System Preferences window, an alert message indicates that the preference pane has been turned off.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 32
Which type of record can you create and configure in Workgroup Manager without enabling the Inspector?
A. People
B. Printer
C. Location
D. Computer
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 33
What happens when a file version conflict occurs during folder synchronization?
A. A dialog appears asking which version should take precedence.
B. Both versions are saved, and a number is appended to the local file’s title.
C. The network version takes precedence and is copied to the local home folder.
D. The local version takes precedence and is copied to the network home folder.
E. The synchronization fails and an alert message recommends that the user complete the copy manually.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 34
Which statement best describes the initial login process to a mobile user account?
A. The user logs in to a local account using the same name and password as the network account.
B. The user logs in to a network account, then creates a local account with the same name and password.
C. The user logs in to a network account, and a copy of the network account is automatically created on the local computer.
D. The user logs in to a local account, then connects to the network account directory and synchronizes the local files with those in the network account.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 35
You want to assign several network users to a group and give them Apple Remote Desktop access authorization to observe and control computers, but not to generate reports. What name should you assign to this group in Workgroup Manager in order to automatically give its members this level of ARD access privileges?
A. ard_admin
B. ard_control
C. ard_manage
D. ard_interact

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 36
You are configuring accounts in Workgroup Manager. For which type of account can you set a custom login shell?
A. User account
B. Group account
C. Computer account
D. Computer List account

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 37
You want to use Apple Remote Desktop to manage a group of networked computers. Instead of configuring local user accounts on each machine, you want to use accounts stored on a directory server to specify ARD access privileges. Which of these is a key that you can add to the MCXSettings attribute in a Computers List record to accomplish this goal?
A. ard_list
B. ard_view
C. ard_control
D. ard_interact

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 38
Review the chart above showing the managed Dock preference identifying the Dock’s position on screen for a user, computer list, and workgroup, then answer the question below.

Where will the Dock be displayed when a user logs in on a managed computer, as a member of this managed workgroup?
A. at the bottom of the screen
B. at the right side of the screen
C. at the left side of the screen

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 39
How can you designate an Apple Remote Desktop Task Server?
A. Open the Apple Task Server application, click Start Service, and select “Allow remote connections to this server.”
B. Open Remote Desktop, run the Task Server utility from the Task Server menu, and select “Allow remote connections to this server.”
C. Open Remote Desktop, select Use Task Server in the Remote Desktop pane of System Preferences, and select “Allow remote connections to this server.”
D. Open Remote Desktop, then select “Use Task Server on this computer” and “Allow remote connections to this server” in the Task Server pane of Remote Desktop preferences.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 40
You want to prevent a list of user names from being displayed in the login window. Using the
managed Login Window preferences in Workgroup Manager, how can you require that people type a user name and password to log in?
A. Select the “Secure Login” option.
B. Deselect the “Show all users” option.
C. Select the “Kerberos authentication” option.
D. Select the “Name and password text fields” option.

Correct Answer: D

No one else except Flydumps.com assures you 100 percent ratio with its value pack.This value pack offers complete Apple 9L0-614 forum to get top grades. This value pack is specially designed and includes things like Apple 9L0-614 real exam questions as well as Apple 9L0-614 notes to clear certain points that are complicated in the syllabus. Another key feature that makes Flydumps.com  value pack important is that is has all Apple 9L0-614 simulation in it that are very important.These important features in the Flydumps.com value pack has increased its importance for passing Apple 9L0-614 test with top ranks.

Apple 9L0-613 Real Exam, Provides Apple 9L0-613 Study Guides Covers All Key Points

Flydumps Apple 9L0-613 exam questions which contain almost 100% correct answers are tested and approved by senior Microsoft lecturers and experts.They have been devoting themselves to providing candidates with the best study materials to make sure what they get are valuable.Get a complete hold on Apple 9L0-613 brain dumps on Flydumps, you will pass the exam absolutely.

QUESTION 20
To make room on the boot drive of your QuickTime Streaming Server (QTSS), you move the QTSS media directory to a separate volume. In Server Admin you confirm that the path to the new directory is correct. You can play media from this directory locally on the server, but you are unable to stream the media in this directory from your server. What is the most likely cause?
A. The qtaccess file has been deleted.
B. The owner of the new directory is not system user “qtss”.
C. The server was not rebooted after the media directory was moved.
D. QuickTime does not recognize the format of the drive where the new directory is stored.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 21
Where are QuickTime Streaming Server group accounts stored by default?
A. /var/db/netinfo/Iocal.nidb
B. /Library/QuickTimeStreaming/Config/qtgroups
C. /System/Library/QuickTimeStreaming/Config/qtgroups
D. /Library/Application Support/Apple/QuickTime/Streaming/Groups/qtgroups

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 22
Users have subscribed to your podcast. What element will you need to update so that users can receive new episodes?
A. The URL associated with the enhanced podcast
B. The html web page associated with the podcast
C. The rss.xml feed file associated with the podcast
D. The metadata associated with previous podcast episodes

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 23
Which procedure will let you access an on-demand stream from a webpage?
A. Change the mime-type of the stream to “.mov” and enter the stream’s URL in the web browser, beginning with “rtsp://”.
B. Create a reference movie that redirects QuickTime Player to the streaming URL and embed the reference movie in your webpage.
C. Create a playlist in the default media directory on your web server and enter the stream’s URL in the web browser, beginning with “rtsp://”.
D. Embed a hinted version of your stream in a webpage and configure the QuickTime plug-in to autoplay the stream when the webpage loads.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 24
Which is a characteristic of real-time streaming?
A. The media plays in real-time over the network.
B. The media is delivered using the HTTP protocol.
C. The media is downloaded to the viewer’s hard disk.
D. The request for the stream is handled using the UDP protocol.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 25
On a clean installation of Mac OS X Server you have enabled weblog service and created a weblog entry for user jsmith. Who can ADD COMMENTS to this jsmith web log entry?
A. Anyone
B. Any user who has authenticated via qtuser files
C. Any user who has authenticated via Open Directory
D. Any user who has authenticated as jsmith via qtuser files
E. Any user who has authenticated as jsmith via Open Directory

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 26
Which strategy lets users post media to your streaming server without requiring the users to supply an administrator password?
A. Add the users’ names to the qtusers file in the main media directory.
B. Create an alias to the main media directory and copy this alias to the users’ desktops.
C. Enable home directory support and have users post media to the folder created in their home directories.
D. Copy the qtaccess file for the main media directory into each user’s local streaming folder at:/Users/ <username>/Sites/Streaming.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 27
Fast Start is a form of _________.
A. live broadcasting
B. real-time streaming
C. Instant-On streaming
D. progressive download

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 28
Which application includes a Podcast Track user interface element that simplifies the creation of enhanced audio podcasts?
A. Logic Pro
B. GarageBand
C. QuickTime Pro
D. Soundtrack Pro

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 29
You want to distribute a video podcast using Mac OS X Server’s Web server. In addition to the video file, which item(s) must you create to enable users to subscribe to your podcast?
A. Just an html file
B. An html file and an rss file
C. An rss file and a java script file
D. An html file and a Java script file
E. An rss file and a css style sheet
F. An html file, an rss file, and a css style sheet

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 30
Which utility can create user accounts and passwords for access to protected media served by QuickTime Streaming Server?
A. dscl
B. passwd
C. qtpasswd
D. serveradmin

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 31
To get the best performance from an RTSP stream delivered over a 512 kbps LAN connection, the stream’s data rate should not exceed _________ kbps.
A. 256
B. 384
C. 512
D. 1024

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 32
You have encoded a 30-minute media stream at 512 kbps. For optimum viewing in real-time, clients must have a network connection speed of AT LEAST ___________.
A. 6 kbps
B. 17.1 kbps
C. 512 kbps
D. 768 kbps
E. 1.5 Mbps

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 33
Which application includes user interface elements that simplify creation of enhanced video podcasts?
A. iMovie
B. Motion
C. Keynote
D. QuickTime Pro

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 34
What is the earliest version of QuickTime that you can use to view streaming media?
A. QuickTime 4
B. QuickTime 5
C. QuickTime 6
D. QuickTime 7

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 35
Which file encoding format does Apple recommend for iPod and iTunes audio content?
A. AAC
B. AIFF
C. MP3
D. MP3 VBR

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 36
You are configuring weblogs on your Mac OS X Server, using Server Admin. Which service listed under Computers and Services lets you enable weblogs?
A. Web
B. Weblog
C. Podcast
D. QuickTime Streaming

Correct Answer: A

Our Apple 9L0-613 with Explanations presents to you the most tried and tested methods of preparation for the actual exam. The Q and A provides a very detailed preparation for your exam preparation, giving you answers to the entire exam question with the added explanation of which answer is right and why. These answers are prepared by professionals who have had years of experience and are fully competent to give you the best and the most excellent way to prepare for your actual exam.