Cisco 642-481 Study Material, Provides Cisco 642-481 Exams Latest Version PDF&VCE

QUESTION 50
Certkiller .com has a central site that is connected to a branch office via a 1.544-Mbps T1 Frame Relay circuit. The branch office has 20 video-enabled users in it. Least cost routing is used. It is required that all 20 users are able to use video services simultaneously for internal calls. Which solution best meets this objective?
A. Route video calls up to the central site in order to save on toll charges.
B. Upgrade the 1.544-Mbps T1 circuit to higher bandwidth.
C. Deploy an IP-videoconferencing video gateway at the branch office and not bother with LCR.
D. Use the Retry Video Call as Audio feature to reroute video calls as voice-only calls if they exceed the available bandwidth.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 51
In order for Cisco IP/VC 3500 Series MCU to register with a gatekeeper, which two parameters must be checked? (Choose two.)
A. RAS registration with video gateway
B. registration method, use multicast or specify IP address and port number
C. registration of gateway name and domain name
D. set TTL in gateway

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
When a H.323 device queries a gatekeeper for a route to a destination E.164 address, to which Cisco CallManager server in a cluster does the gatekeeper send the call?
A. The gatekeeper will use the Cisco CallManager server that is configured with the highest priority.
B. The gatekeeper will send the call to all the active Cisco CallManager servers in the cluster.
C. The gatekeeper will randomly distribute the calls to the Cisco CallManager servers that are defined in the Cisco CallManager group that the trunk will use.
D. The gatekeeper will use the gateway that is configured with the preference of 0 in the gw-priority command.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
Certkiller .com currently has a room-based videoconferencing system that is connected to the PSTN via three BRIs. Certkiller .com is converting to H.323 and would like to continue using the BRIs to make video calls to the suppliers. Which device should the company deploy?
A. Cisco IPVC 3511
B. Cisco IPVC 3521
C. Cisco IPVC 3526
D. Cisco IPVC 3540

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
How should the IP-to-IP gateway be configured to support video codecs across all dial peers?
A. Use the codec transparency enable command under the voice class codec in the Cisco Multiservice IP-to-IP Gateway.
B. Configure codec class transparent in the gateway configuration page in Cisco CallManager.
C. Use the codec preference command under the voice class codec in the Cisco Multiservice IP-to-IP Gateway.
D. Use the codec command to configure codec transparency for the Cisco Multiservice IP-to-IP Gateway.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 55
Certkiller .com is installing an IP videoconferencing system in the corporate office. Users need the ability to dial out to external H.320 videoconferences. Certkiller .com is installing a videoconferencing gateway, but is concerned that outside callers may be able to dial the gateway and then hairpin back out to the PSTN. What does Cisco recommend to ensure that this cannot happen?
A. Set up the gatekeeper to allow only outgoing calls that originate internally.
B. Configure the Cisco CallManager so that the gateway terminates hairpinned calls.
C. Configure the gateway to allow only outgoing calls that originate internally.
D. Use the “#” digit in the service prefix so that hairpinned call attempts will fail.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
How are the voice and web system parameter floater Ports used in Cisco Unified MeetingPlace Express?
A. Can Allow the total system ports to be overbooked by this percentage that is 25 percent
B. Are used for unexpected attendee needs and are taken out of the available scheduled ports pool
C. Are used by Guest Attendees only
D. Are only used by Cisco Unified MeetingPlace Express that are configured for all reservation less use (no scheduled meetings)

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
Which Cisco Unified MeetingPlace Express method can be used to set up a scheduled meeting?
A. Cisco IP Pone user interface
B. Standard Touch-tone phone
C. Web
D. E-mail

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
When deploying a Cisco Unified MeetingPlace Express system in a centralized Cisco Unified CallManager with SRST sites using G.729A codecs, what must be provided for the System to connect successfully?
A. Must use DSP transcoding from G.729a to G.722
B. Must use DSP transcoding from G.729a to G.711
C. Must use DSP recoding from G.729a to G.729b
D. Must use DSP transcoding from G.729a to G.728
E. Must use voice gateways to translate from TDM signaling to IP H.232/SCCP signaling

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 59
Bob’s Bicycle currently has a room-based videoconferencing system that is connected to the PSTN via three BRIs. The company is converting to H.323 and would like to continue using the BRIs to make video calls to the suppliers. Which device should the company deoply?
A. Cisco IPVC 3511
B. Cisco IPVC 3521
C. Cisco IPVC 3526
D. Cisco IPBVC 3540

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60
One of your customers, a military contractor is very concerned about security. The customer needs to be able to provide videoconferencing for H.323 endpoints across the IP telephony network, however the customer must be able to hide the IP Addresses of the H.323 endpoints in the video network. Which three technologies allow the customer to provide these functions? (Choose three.)
A. A proxy server and a firewall
B. DNS/WINS
C. An IP-to-IP Gateway
D. A directory Gatekeeper
E. IPCC
F. A Cisco MCM Proxy

Correct Answer: ACF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
The Acme Snowboards Company is planning to install an IP videoconferencing system. Up to 10 vendors need to participate in weekly videoconferences using
A. 320 video endpoints at 128 kbps. All other conference participants will be internal staff using the IP videoconferencing system. Which two products should the company install to allow the remote vendors to join into the weekly conference? (Choose two.)
B. Cisco IPVC 3511 Multiplepoint Control Unit
C. Cisco IPVC 3521 BRI Videoconferencing Gateway
D. Cisco IPVC 3526 Videoconferencing gateway
E. Cisco IPVC 3544 Chassis
Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
What information should be provided when Cisco Unified MeetingPlace Express customers have technical issues that require assistance from the Cisco TAC?
A. MAC Address of two NICs of their Cisco MCS 7800 Series
B. Infocapture report
C. All SNMP traps from times of issue
D. Status Report
E. Screen Capture of the In-Session Monitoring Report
F. Port Utilization Report

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
Exhibit:

Certkiller has a Single IPVC 3511 MCU E. At present there are two conference occurring as follows.
Please refer to the exhibit.
What will occur when the third conference is attempted?

A. The third conference will succeed as desired
B. The third conference will succeed, but without the enhanced continuous presence
C. The third conference will fail because an IPVC 3511 MCU does not have the resources for three conferences of three people each
D. The third conference will fail because the EMP module does not have the resources to provide the number of required services

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
Which three capabilities are associated with the Cisco Unified MeetingPlace Express “Lite” web meeting room? (Choose three.)
A. Mute or adjust the volume for yourself or other participants
B. Use Chat and Note pods
C. Start and Stop recording and recording status indicator
D. Annotate a transparent overlay on the document that is being shared
E. Show the participant list that includes participant status
F. Change the view of the meeting room of yourself and other participants

Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 65
Which three features are IP-videoconferencing MCU network enhancements? (Choose three.)
A. Bandwidth Optimization tools
B. Full Compliance with RFC 3261
C. Interoperability with Microsoft Live Communication Server and Windows Messenger
D. Improved Serviceability such as alternate gatekeeper
E. RAJ/RAC

Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 66
Which three methods can system administrators use to create a user profile in Cisco Unified MeetingPlace Express? (Choose three.)
A. Manually Create groups and profiles through the web interface
B. Integrate to a Cisco Unified CallManager and Cisco Unified CallManager Express or IP PBX database through standard LDAP and end users must log in to Cisco Unified MeetingPlace Express to create a profile Automatically
C. Integrate to only a Cisco Unified CallManager directly and other suppored third-party LDAPs and end users must log in to Cisco Unified MeetingPlace Express to create a profile automatically
D. Integrate to any PBX or Cisco SIP or Cisco Unified CallManger platform through the LDAP integrations and end users must log in to Cisco Unified MeetingPlace Express to create a profile automatically
E. Import a Microsoft Excel .csv formatted file from any downloaded customer database

Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 67
Which two Cisco Unified MeetingPlace Express features can be optionally configured to provide automatic voice outdial to attendees? (Choose two.)
A. Outdial can be enabled for any attendee (all profiled users and guests)
B. Outdial can only be enabled systemwide for all profiled users and guests
C. Outdial can be initiated via the Telephony user interface, the web “lite” conference room and the fault web-conferencing users
D. Outdial dial plans are available for system administrator to configure in Cisco Unified MeetingPlace Express to provide blocking of any numeric values with unlimited entries for toll fraud control

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 68
Which two are the suggested minimum web-conferencing requirement for using Cisco Unified MeetingPlace Express in a LAN and WAN environment? (Choose two.)
A. DSL – There is a minimum 200-kbps downstream bandwidth and presenters have a 400-kbps upstream bandwidth
B. DSL – There is a minimum 200-kbps downstream bandwidth and presenters have a 200-kbps upstream bandwidth
C. DSL – There is a minimum 1000-kbps downstream bandwidth and presenters have a 1000-kbps upstream bandwidth
D. LAN-There is a minimum 400-kbps downstream bandwidth and presenters have a 1000-kbps upstream bandwidth
E. LAN – There is a minimum 400-kbps downstream bandwidth and presenters have a 400-kbps upstream bandwidth

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 69
What is required in order to integrate Cisco Unified MeetingPlace Express to support e-mail notifications for in-house voice and web conferencing in a secure environment?
A. One SMTP e-mail server IP Address or host name and two unique e-mail user IDs and passwords
B. One SMTP e-mail server IP Address and one unique e-mail user ID and password
C. One SMTP e-mail server IP Address and one Cisco Unified CallManager user profile
D. One SMTP e-mail server IP Address or host name only with SSL installed on the Cisco Unified MeetingPlace Express MCS
E. One SMTP e-mail server IP Address or host name only and one unique e-mail user ID with no password allowed

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 70
Which two are the most critical network implementation items for installing a Cisco Unified MeetingPlace Express MCS in Certkiller .com Network? (Choose two.)
A. Two host names only for both NICs
B. Two IP Addresses for both NICs
C. Two IP Addresses on a single NIC
D. One IP Address on Ethernet 0
E. One fully qualified domain name fully resolvable by DNS on each of the two Ethernet NICs
F. One fully qualified domain name fully resolvable by DNS for the Ethernet 0 NIC

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 71
Exhibit:

Refer to the exhibit. Which three web-conferencing issues can be identified by using the Cisco Unified MeetingPlace Express end-user Browser Test? (Choose three.)
A. Adobe’s Macromedia Flash Player is installed and at the supported version
B. The Cisco Unified MeetingPlace Express web-sharing presenter Add-in is not installed (first-time download only)
C. The End-user browser is supported by Adobe’s Macromedia Flash Player
D. The Dialup connection can’t be supported for Cisco Unified MeetingPlace Express web-conferencing viewing or sharing
E. Any Microsoft Operating System version is fully supported F. Any Apple Macintosh Operating System version is fully supported

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 72
Which three Cisco Unified MeetingPlace Express features are intended for a crisis management application? (Choose three.)
A. The System Manager is the only user who can create continuous meetings
B. Any end-user profile can schedule continuous meetings for use 24 hours a day, 7 days a week and 365 days a year
C. Voice recording is fully supported for continuous meetings and can be downloaded by end users via their preferred MP3 player via the desktop
D. The continuous meetings can be set to optionally outdial all invitees upon one person entering the meeting ID
E. Continuous meetings reserve ports for 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, 365 days a year and are taken out of the “pool” of available scheduled or reservation less ports

Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 73
When using the GUI to configure a Cisco Unified Videoconferencing 3500 Series Multipoint Control Unit, which two parameters must be set in order for the MCU to register with a gatekeeper? (Choose two.)
A. Use the RAS registration method with the video gateway
B. Set the Registration method, use multicast or specify the IP Address and port number
C. Set the Registration of the gateway name and domain name
D. Set TTL in the gateway
E. Place a check in the SCCP check box

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 74
Which three are Cisco Unified MeetingPlace Express capacity management reports? (Choose three.)
A. Email Queue status Report
B. In-session Monitoring Report
C. System status Report
D. Utilization Report
E. Billing Report
F. Disk Usage Report
Correct Answer: CDF Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 75
Which two Cisco Unified MeetingPlace Express features can be accessed through the IP Phone user interface? (Choose two.)
A. View roster of all invited attendees
B. View current speaker
C. Set Profile for a new meeting
D. Join a breakout session
E. Use 0# to get assistance from Cisco TAC
F. Mute or unmute another attendee’s phone

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 76
Which two operations can be performed through the Cisco Unified MeetingPlace Express Administration Web interface? (Choose two.)
A. Configure the SMTP servers and e-mail templates and languages that are used for meeting notifications
B. Configure H.323, MGCP, SIP, SCCP, dialing and audio parameters for Cisco Unified MeetingPlace Express
C. Extract reports from Cisco Unified MeetingPlace Express on Cisco Unified CallManager conference server usage
D. Configure usage and meeting values for scheduled and reservationless meetings
E. Diagnose network problems

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 77
Which three different security features might Certkiller .com choose to implement when deploying Cisco Unified MeetingPlace Express systems? (Choose three.)
A. Restrict the download of MP3 recordings of meetings
B. Load SSL certificate onto the MCS for secure web HTTPS traffic
C. Configure outdial Restrictions in the call-processing platform to which Cisco Unified MeetingPlace Express will place outbound calls
D. Configure End User profiles to force creating scheduled meeting passwords

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 78
Certkiller .com has a legacy H.320 videoconferencing system. The customer recently migrated to a converged network for voice and data and would like to include video. New ISDN gateways have been deployed to connect the legacy H.320 systems to the IP network. How should the Cisco CallManager Cluster be configured so that the gatekeeper can provide call Admission control and resolve E.164 addresses?
A. E,164 Addresses will be managed by the Cisco CallManager Cluster and the gatekeeper will manage the CAC for the LAN and WAN
B. An intercluster trunk will be configured from the Cisco CallManager cluster to each of the new Video gateways and E.164 addressing and CAC will be managed by the gatekeeper
C. Each new gateway will be included in the Cisco CallManager configuration through a MRG and an MRGL and use locations-based CAC
D. A H.225 trunk will be configured between the gatekeeper and the Cisco CallManager cluster, the gatekeeper will resolve the E.164 addresses and manage CAC for the IP WAN

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 79
Network toplogy exhibit:

Refer to the Exhibit. The Post Road Communications Group is using Cisco MeetingPlace at it’s world headquarters; the company also has a Cisco CallManager cluster. The Cisco CallManager cluster includes a video deployment with both SCCP and H.323 video endpoints. The videoconferencing capability is provided by a Cisco IPVC 3540 Series videoconferencing system. Using the topology in the exhibit, what should be the video gateway location?
A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 80
Certkiller .com has deployed a Cisco IPVC 3511 MCU E. Which three features will be available? (Choose three.)
A. connection to H.320 systems using up to four BRIs
B. connection to H.320 systems using up to two PRIs
C. audio transcoding
D. port configuration for both SCCP and H.323
E. conferencing up to 15 voice-activated sessions
F. conferencing up to 15 continuous presence sessions

Correct Answer: CEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 81
Certkiller .com would like to provide customized voice prompts for users who are dialing into videoconferences. Which components should be used to support customized voice prompts?
A. Cisco CallManager
B. The IVR built into the gateway
C. The IVR built into the video gateway
D. Cisco peripheral gateway
E. The built-in IVR of the MCU

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 82
The Lincoln Concession Corporation is implementing a Cisco IP Videoconferencing solution that includes a Cisco CallManager and a Cisco IOS Gatekeeper. The customer uses H.323 and H.320 deviecs exclusively. Video calls will use RTP streams for audio, video and far-end camera control and a sequence of call control signaling messages. What handles negotiation of the video codec (h.261, H.263), resolution, frame rate and H.323 annexes?
A. Intercluster trunks
B. Cisco CallManager
C. Cisco MCM Gatekeeper
D. Cisco IOS Alternate Gatekeeper
E. Video endpoints
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 83
The Acme Wakeboards Company is planning to install an IP videoconferencing system. One vendor needs to participate in weekly videoconference using a H.320 video endpoint at a rate of less than or equal to 512 Kbps. All other conference participants are internal staff. Which product should the company install to allow the remote vendor to join into the weekly conference?
A. Cisco IPVC 3511 Multipoint Control Unit
B. Cisco IPVC 3521 BRI Videoconferencing Gateway
C. Cisco IPVC 3526 PRI Videoconferencing Gateway
D. Cisco IPVC 3540 Series Videoconferencing System
E. Cisco IPVC 3544 chassis

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 84
Certkiller .com has deployed a combination of Cisco VT Advantage cameras and
A. 323 video room systems. The Cisco VT Advantage camera users are complaining that many conferences are setting up as audio only. Which configuration parameter needs to be changed to resolve this videoconference issue?
B. The MRGL that is assigned to the device pool for only IP Phones should not include the video MCU
C. The MRGL that is assigned to the H.323 video room systems should use the same MGRL as the IP Phones but have the MCU as the first resource
D. The MRGL that is assigned to the H.323 video room system should use an empty capabilities set
E. The MGRL that is assigned to the IP phone should include the empty capabilities set

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 85
The Acme Roller Skates Company has its corporate HQ in Seattle, with remote sales offices in Denver, Chicago, New York and Atlanta. The company is in the process of transitioning the H.230 Videoconferencing system to an IP videoconferencing system. The company has installed an MCU at the corporate HQ, but the remote offices still have H.320 terminal endpoints. A Cisco IPVC 3526 PRI Videoconferencing Gateway has been installed to allow the remote offices to dial into videoconferences. The telephony provider has given the company one phone number for the PRI, which can route to all the channels on the PRI. Which two methods are best for routing calls from the gateway to the MCU for conferences? (Choose two.)
A. DID
B. IVR
C. TCS4
D. Default Extension
Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 86
User A and User B are in a video call using Cisco VT Advantage. The call was set up via the local Cisco CallManager. User A and User B determine that they need to add user c to the call. User A attempts to conference in User C but there are no more SCCP ports available on the MCU. What will be the outcome of the conference attempt?
A. The conference will proceed with audio and video using available H.323 ports on the MCU
B. The conference will proceed but only audio will be available
C. The conference will fail, but the video call between User A and User B will proceed
D. The conference will fail; User A and User B will be disconnected

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 87
When routing to both audio video devices with which device does Cisco recommend enabling AAR?
A. Tandberg SCCP endpoint
B. H.323 Client
C. IP Phone
D. Cisco VT Advantage

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 88
Certkiller .com has a conferencing network that is used by only H.323 endpoints. The company wants the ability to include SIP endpoints in conferences. What needs to be done to allow SIP and H.323 endpoints in the same conferences?
A. Cluster H.323 MCUs with SIP MCUs
B. Segment the MCU ports as either H.323 or SIP ports
C. Configure the MCU to register with a gatekeeper and SIP proxy servers and configure the SIP protocol parameters
D. Supply the SIP endpoint users with H.323 terminals. Conferences with both H.323 and SIP endpoints are not supported

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

No one else except Flydumps.com assures you 100 percent ratio with its value pack.This value pack offers complete Cisco 642-481 forum to get top grades. This value pack is specially designed and includes things like Cisco 642-481 real exam questions as well as Cisco 642-481 notes to clear certain points that are complicated in the syllabus. Another key feature that makes Flydumps.com’s value pack important is that is has all Cisco 642-481 simulation in it that are very important.These important features in the Flydumps.com value pack has increased its importance for passing Cisco 642-481 test with top ranks.