Apple 9L0-506 Practice Test, Free Apple 9L0-506 Exams Online Shop

Welcome to download the newest Examwind EX200 dumps:

New VCE and PDF– You can prepare Apple 9L0-506 exam in an easy way with Flydumps Apple 9L0-506 questions and answers.By training our vce dumps with all Apple 9L0-506 the latest questions,you can pass the exam in the first attempt.

QUESTION 70
Which application provides the most detail about system process in Mac OS X v10.3?
A. Process Viewer
B. System Profiler
C. Activity Monitor
D. CPU Monitor Expanded Window

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 71
Network administrators can create and distribute specific VPN configurations, which users can add to their system by _______________
A. copying and pasting the internet Connect application preferences at User Name>Library>Preferences>com.interconnect.plist
B. choosing import Configurations from the File menu of the internet Connect application
C. choosing Save and Open Configurations from the File menu of the internet Connect application
D. clicking the import button in the internal Modem window of the internet Connect application

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 72
Mac OS X v10.3 administrator user named bob? Can view the details of a kernel panic in _____________
A. /Library/Logs/kp/log
B. /Library/Logs/panic/log
C. /Users/BOB/Library/Logs/kp.log
D. /Users/bob/Library/Logs/panic.log

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 73
You have defined managed preferences for the Guest Computers account in Workgroup Manager. Those preferences apply to________________
A. computers named on the Guest Computers list, only
B. any computer from which a user connects to the server with Guest access
C. any computer that is not a member of a named computer list on the server
D. computers that are members of computer lists that have Guest access to the server

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 74
You are creating an SMB share point on a server with Mac OS X Server v10.3.
Users on client computers will create files and folders on the share point. Which statements are true of newly created files and folders?
A. You can assign permissions on shared files.
B. Share files permissions are defined by the umask.
C. You can set shared files to inherit permissions from the parent folder.
D. Owner and Group always get Read & Write permissions to shared files.
E. The permissions you set for files and folders only apply to Mac OS X client computers.

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 75
What is the MAXIMUM number of computers you can import into a computer list?
A. 3,000
B. 2,000
C. 700
D. 99
E. 10

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 76
How do you add password protection to a website?
A. Use HTTPS instead of HTTP.
B. Define a realm for the website.
C. Ensure that the owner of the website’s Documents folder is the user ww?
D. Select password? In the sites pane of server admin,and enter a password.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 77
When a Mac OS X v10.3 administrator user attempts to drag a file to the Applications folder, a message tells him the item file.app? could not be moved because applications? Cannot be modified.? Correct this situation the administrator user should___________
A. reinstall Mac OS X
B. log in with the Master Password
C. restart the computer and log in again
D. click the Repair Permission button in Disk Utility

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 78
Which three computers meet Apple’s minimum requirements for installing Mac OS X Serever v10.3? (choose Three)
A. eMac / 128 MB RAM / 6GB available disk space
B. Xserve /1 GB RAM / 12 GB available disk space
C. IBook G4 / 256 MB RAM / 6GB available disk space
D. PowerBook G4 / 256 MB RAM / 2 GB available disk space
E. IMac (Flat Panel) /384 MB RAM /4 GB available disk space
F. IMac (Slot Loading) / 64 MB RAM / 6 GB available disk space
G. Power Mac G5 / 128 MB RAM /3 GB available disk space
H. Power Mac 8500 with G3 processor upgrade / 256 MB RAM / 5 GB available disk space

Correct Answer: BCD QUESTION 79
Which can you NOT do using the kerberos application in Mac OS X v10.3?
A. View a ticket
B. Renew a ticket
C. Force a network service to accept a ticket
D. Change the password you use to get a ticket

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 80
You are offering FTP services over the internet to users who may be behind a firewall. You should advise users to enable passive FTP if they are behind a firewall that_______________
A. request SFTP
B. has FTP tunneling disabled
C. does not allow FTP connections
D. does not allow all FTP connection modes

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 81
Using Directory Access, you can configure your computer to __________
A. use a specific WINS server for SMB service discovery
B. be a member of more than one Windows workgroup
C. disable Finder Connect Server feature
D. use Apple Talk to discover SMB services

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 82
In what order does Mac OS X v10.3 search for resources such as fonts?
A. ~/Library, / Library,/System/Library
B. /Library,~/Library,/System/Library
C. /System/Library,~/Library,/Library
D. ~/Library,/System/Library,/Library
E. /Library,/System/Library,~/Library

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 83
Booting Mac OS X v10.3 in verbose mode is most useful as a troubleshooting tool when______________
A. the system repeatedly crashes during startup
B. you repeatedly encounter application crashes
C. the computer cannot communicate with a printer
D. you repeatedly encounter system crashes after logging in

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 84
Using Server Admin in Mac OS X Server v10.3, which three options can you configure for FTP services (choose THREE)
A. Enable anonymous access.
B. Enable Mac Binary and disk image auto-conversion.
C. Specify a maximum number of authenticated users.
D. Specify a maximum number of downloadable files per session.
E. Enable Challenge-Response Authentication Mechanism-MDS (CRAM-MDS)

Correct Answer: ABC
QUESTION 85
Which tool do you use to configure an Open Directory Master?
A. Server Admin
B. Directory Access
C. Workgroup Manager
D. Open Directory Admin

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 86
After the mach_init and BSD init processes execute successfully, init runs the rc scripts located in___________to perform basic system initialization tasks.
A. /etc
B. /var
C. /init
D. /Sustem/Library
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 87
Which three user actions can be logged and monitored in Apple File Service? (choose THREE)
A. file creation
B. file deletion
C. folder creation
D. CPU utilization
E. Ownership changes
F. Permissions changes
Correct Answer: ABC
QUESTION 88
Exhibit Study the exhibit, and then answer the question below: In the graphic, the Staff Mac OS X Server hosts a shared directory domain containing account information that is used by the three client computers,A,B,and

C. Which statements are true of this network? (choose all that apply)
A. The Directory Access application was used on the Staff Mac OS X Server to bind computer A to its parent domain.
B. The Server Assistant application was used on the Staff Mac OS X Server to bind computer B to its parent domain.
C. Users defined only in the Local domain of computer C can log in to the Staff Mac OS X Server.
D. Users defined in the Shared domain of the Satff Mac OS X Server can log in to computer A.
E. Users defined only in the Local domain of the Staff Mac OS X Server cannot log in to computer C.

Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 89
In Mac OS X v10.3 you CANNOT use the Finder’s connect to Server? Command to select_______________
A. WebDAV servers
B. SSH servers
C. AFP servers
D. Your iDisk

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 90
By default in Mac OS X v10.3 you can use the Finder to___________(choose all that apply)
A. burn a CD
B. CREATE A DISK IMAGE FILE
C. See every file in your home directory
D. To archive multiple items simultaneously using the Archive menu item
E. Empty the trash security, so that data-recovery software cannot restore the files

Correct Answer: ADE
QUESTION 91
The Repair Disk Permissions feature of Disk Utility can ONLY repair permissions__________(choose all that apply)
A. on a volume with Mac OS X system software installed
B. If the computer is booted from the Mac OS X install disc
C. Of top-level directories, such as /System and/Users only
D. Of user-created files, by restoring them to a previously saved state
E. Of system files, by restoring their permissions to the default configuration

Correct Answer: ABCDE
QUESTION 92
If a user or a service that uses kerberos experiences authentication failures, which of these steps should you try to solve the problem?
A. Change the IP address of the users computer.
B. View the users kerberos ticket using Console
C. Make sure that KDC is running on the users system
D. Make sure that the clocks for all computers are synchronized using a network time server.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 93
What is the MAXIMUM number of users you can import at one time, using the import command in Workgroup Manager?
A. 2,000
B. 3,000
C. 10,000
D. 20,000
E. 99,999

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 94
Which statement is true of mailing lists?
A. Mailing lists are a feature of WebMail
B. You can administer mailing lists remotely by email.
C. You can use Workgroup Manager to create mailing lists.
D. Mailing list subscribers must have local accounts on the server
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 95
Which method below will NOT help you confirm that you have set up TCP/IP correctly?
A. Use the Ping feature in Network Utility
B. Transfer a file using Bluetooth File Exchange.
C. Open internet Explorer and view an external webpage.
D. Verify that you can successfully send mail from a configured mail account

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 96
Which THREE are useful steps in troubleshooting an issue where a webpage won’t load? (choose THREE)
A. Use Network Utility DNS Scan command to locate DNS servers on the network.
B. Verify the network settings in the Network pane of System Preferences.
C. Use Network Utility Ping command to test direct IP connectivity.
D. Use Network Utility Lookup tool to test known DNS servers.
E. Use System Profiler to review the Network Activity report.
F. Use Network Monitor to review the Activity Report.

Correct Answer: BCD
QUESTION 97
Using Open Directory you can___________________
A. enable virtual hosting
B. only authenticate kerberozied services
C. manage access to domain name services
D. set up multiple LDAP domains on your network
E. configuration Mac OS X Server v10.3 to provide group directory services

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 98
On your server that has Mac OS X Server v10.3, you configure a firewall that allows web service for the IP address range 10.1.7.6/16 only. Which of these
addresses will be DENIED access to the web server? (choose all that apply)
A. 10.1.7.6
B. 10.2.7.6
C. 10.1.7.8
D. 10.1.9.6
E. 17.1.7.6

Correct Answer: ABCDE
QUESTION 99
In Mac OS X Server v10.3 you can configure Open Directory to be an Open Directory_______________ (choose all that apply)
A. relay server
B. proxy server
C. master server
D. replica server
E. shadow server

Correct Answer: ABCDE
QUESTION 100
After enabling the web proxy server in Mac OS X Server v10.3, you can____________(choose all that apply)
A. block user access to specific external sites
B. specific a maximum proxy cache size in MB
C. specify which sites to keep cached for faster access
D. specify the folder location for the web service’s proxy cache
E. no longer change the performance caching settings
F. no longer add realms to restrict access to internal sites
Correct Answer: ABD QUESTION 101
To set up your computer that has Mac OS X v10.3 to receive faxes, in the print & Fax pane of System preferences__________________
A. click the Start Faxing button
B. click the Faxing button, then click the receive faxes on this computer’s checkbox
C. click the Faxing button, then select your fax modem from the list of available fax modems
D. click the Set Up printing and Faxing button, click the Add button, then select your fax modem from the list of available fax modems

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 102
In Mac OS X Server v10.3 print quotas __________(choose TWO)
A. can be configured for computer accounts in Workgroup Manager
B. can be configured for group accounts in Workgroup Manager
C. can be configured for user accounts in Workgroup Manager
D. can be enabled for a print queue in Server Admin
E. cannot be enforced on printers shared over LPR.
Correct Answer: CD

Flydumps is the leading company in providing Certification candidate with current Apple 9L0-506 PDF for preparation. With Flydumps Apple 9L0-506 dumps,you can pass your test easily and get a good job easily in the market and get on your path for success. Professionals with passed Apple 9L0-506 Certification Exam are an absolute favorite in the industry.

Welcome to download the newest Examwind EX200 dumps: http://www.examwind.com/EX200.html

C2040-422 Real Exam, Offer C2040-422 Certification Online Store

Apple 9L0-506 Actual Questions, Help To Pass Apple 9L0-506 Study Guide With 100% Pass Rate

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure c2010-503 PDF dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/c2010-503.html

The Apple 9L0-506 Exam is an examination given by the Cisco. It is a kind of exam taken by IT professionals these days. This exam is suggested to have several years Information Technology experience. Along with this, it is vitally advisable that you research more about the exam before taking. If you got to have Apple 9L0-506 resources, it is good to find Apple 9L0-506 exam sample questions. FLYDUMPS Apple 9L0-506 exam sample questions are always updated time after time. Companies offers money back assurance if you do not pass the CWNA Certification Cisco 642-524 exam. Majority of online Apple 9L0-506 exam sample questions has questions with the whole info along with the verified answers to orient you. Apple 9L0-506 exam sample questions helps a lot whenever you’re preparing for the examination.

QUESTION 46
Which three options can you enable on a site by site basis in server Admin?___________(Choose all that apply)
A. WebDAV
B. CGI execution
C. Performance cache
D. QuickTime streaming
E. Chellenge-response authentication
F. Allow document MIME type change

Correct Answer: ABC
QUESTION 47
You are currently in the same directory as a file called file 1? To view this file’s contents from the command line you can type_____________. Choose all that apply.
A. Cat file 1
B. Cat file\1
C. Cat file \1
D. Cat file\ 1
E. Cat file 1\
Correct Answer: ABCDE
QUESTION 48
Web Mail____________-(choose all that apply)
A. is a POP client
B. is an IMAP client
C. is based on SquirrelMail
D. does not have its own SMTP server
E. is configured in the Mail services settings in Server Admin
F. is used to administer the mail service in Mac OS X Server v10.3
Correct Answer: BCD
QUESTION 49
How do you boot a Mac OS X v10.3 computer in single-user mode?
A. Restart while holding down the S key.
B. Restart while holding down Command-S
C. Restart while holding down command-option-s
D. Choose restart in single-user mode?from the Apple menu.
E. Click the Single User checkbox in the Start Disk pane of System Preferences, and restart.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 50
Mac OS X v10.3 administrator users can enable a personal firewall by clicking the start button in the firewall pane of_________________(choose all that apply)
A. Network Utility
B. Netinfo Manager
C. The Network pane of System Preferences
D. The Sharing pane of System Preferences

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 51
You are editing an existing user account with Workgroup Manager in Mac OS X Server v10.3.
You have not enabled the inspector. You can _________________(Choose all that apply.)
A. set a login quota
B. add a Short name
C. modify the user ID
D. set usage logs details
E. modify the Full name
F. modify the first Short name

Correct Answer: BCE
QUESTION 52
Which one of the these cannot be used as a source when creating a NetBoot image with Network Image Utility in Mac OS X server v10.3?
A. Mac OS 9.2.2 install CD.
B. Mac OS X v10.3 install CD.
C. Power Book G4 with Mac OS X v10.3 installed
D. A disk image created from a hard drive with Mac OS X installed
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 53
Which of these statements true of mobile users accounts________
A. A mobile user account works on Ibook and PowerBook computers only.
B. Account information is stored both in a shared domain and locally, on the user’s computer.
C. You create a mobile user by selecting mobile user in the Advanced pane of workgroup Manager.
D. A mobile user has two home folders, a local folder and a network folder, both of which Mac OS X Server v10.3 keeps synchronized, so they contain the same set of data.
E. If not connected to a network, a mobile user logs in to his computer using the local copy of the mobile account information. When connected to the network, however, the operating system authenticates the user using the account information stored on a shared domain.

Correct Answer: BCDE
QUESTION 54
Which of these computers can startup from a netboot image hosted by Mac OS X v10.3 ________________ (choose all that apply)
A. Power Macintosh G3 (233MHz, beige model)
B. Power Macintosh G3 (Blue & White)
C. iMac G3 (Tray Loading)
D. iMac (Slot Loading)
E. Power Mac G4
F. Power Mac G5
G. Xserve
H. iBook

Correct Answer: BCDE
QUESTION 55
Realm permissions___________(choose all that apply)
A. are used for WebDAV only
B. are enforced by Server Admin
C. are enforced by the web server
D. apply to a folder in a website
E. can be assigned to users but not to groups

Correct Answer: BCDE
QUESTION 56
To set up PPPoE, which port must you configure?
A. Modem
B. Ethernet
C. FireWire
D. AppleTalk
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 57
What are TWO ways to configure Mac OS X v10.3 to get LDAP
information?________Choose all that apply
A. Use Directory Access to configure Mac OS X v10.3 to get LDAP information from a DNS server.
B. Use the default configuration, which allows Mac OS X v10.3 to use a DHCP- supplied LDAP server.
C. Use Directory Access to configure Mac OS X v10.3 with the IP address, type and search base of a specific LDAP server.
D. Use the Sharing pane of System Preference to configure Mac OS X v10.3 to use an Active Directory server as an LDAP server.

Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 58
Which file names would be listed in the output of the command? ________________(Choose all that apply)
A. MyDoc.exe
B. Index.html
C. Myfile
D. Hello
E. X

Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 59
Which is the default location of all kernel extensions text file in Mac OS X v10.3
A. /Library/Extensions/
B. /System/Extensions/
C. /System Folder/Extensions/
D. /System/Library/Extensions/

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 60
When printing from the classic environment you can use the________
A. Chooser
B. Printer Setup Utility
C. Mac OS 9 Print Tools
D. Printers control panel

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 61
The NetBoot Filters feature in Mac OS X v10.3 lets you__________
A. look up the IP address of a computer, based on its host name.
B. Deny NetBoot access to select computers, based on their IP address
C. Allow NetBoot access to select computers, based on their hardware address
D. Allow NetBoot access to select computers, based on their hardware address

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 62
By default, the Mac OS X v10.3 shell prompt includes the ?? characters after the user name when you______________-
A. are in your home directory
B. have connected to another computer using ssh
C. are logged in as a user who is the Group Admin
D. are running the shell as the System Adminstrator
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 63
How does an administrator user delete another user in Mac OS X v10.3
A. Open Terminal and use the du command to delete the selected user.
B. Open the Users control panel, select a user to delete, and click the Delete button.
C. Open the Accounts pane of System Perferences, select a user to delete, and click the Delete(minus sign)button.
D. Open the/Users folder, select a users folder to delete,drag the folder to the Trash, and choose Empty Trash from the Finder menu.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 64
Which statements are true of kerberos? (choose all that apply)
A. kerberos uses tickets.
B. Kerbeos requires LDAP.
C. Kerberos requires service discovery.
D. Kerberos is a way to perform authentication.
E. Your computer presents your user name and password to each server.

Correct Answer: ABCDE
QUESTION 65
Which is a requirement when initially configuring a Blutooth device, such as a cell
phone, to pair with a computer running Mac OS X v10.3?
A. The computer or the device must be set to be Discoverable.
B. The computer and the device must have the sleep function disabled.
C. The computer and the device must be within line of sight of each other.
D. The computer or the device must be set to Require Network Authentication.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 66
The function of journaling in the Mac OS Extended file system is to_______
A. provide support for file forks
B. make the file system case-sensitive
C. make the file system compatible with the windows (MS-DOS) format
D. provide the user with a journal that lists recently created files and directories
E. help protect the file system integrity in the case of power outages or unforeseen system failures

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 67
Which command is found on Mac OS X v10.3 as well as on other versions of UNIX?
A. system_profiler
B. ditto
C. open
D. is
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 68
The Accounts pane of System Preferences lets you configure an account to________
A. have Read only access
B. use a Simple Finder environment
C. recognize multiple valid passwords
D. log in to the computer only via FTP
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 69
Mac OS X v10.3 supports which kinds of VPN connections? _______(choose all that apply)
A. PPoE
B. L2TP
C. PPTP
D. NAT
E. P2P

Correct Answer: ABCDE QUESTION 70

It is not easy to achieve success in the field of information technology. This is because Apple 9L0-506 competition is very rampant in the industry. In order for you to acquire a successful career in this industry, acquiring the best Apple 9L0-506 certification is the best thing to do. When selecting an information technology Apple 9L0-506 certification, it is very significant to look for the right Apple 9L0-506 that can help you succeed. Make sure that it relates to your career. Do not just select Apple 9L0-506 certification without reviewing the Apple 9L0-506 certification if it can help you or not.

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure c2010-503 PDF dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/c2010-503.html

Apple 9L0-506 Actual Questions, Help To Pass Apple 9L0-506 Study Guide With 100% Pass Rate

Apple 9L0-064 Dumps PDF, Buy Apple 9L0-064 Exam Download Will Be More Popular

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 070-483 VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/070-483.html

ATTENTION: Get your Apple 9L0-064 certification easily with,Flydumps latest Apple 9L0-064 exam dumps. All the up-to-date questions and answers were added to the new version.Go to the site Flydumps.com to get more IApple 9L0-064 exam information.

QUESTION 56
An iMac starts, but becomes unresponsive after the login screen. How can you easily disable login items to see if they are causing the issue?
A. Hold the shift key at start up to Safe Boot.
B. Start the iMac to OS X Recovery and reinstall OS X Mountain Lion.
C. Hold command S to enter Single User mode, then move login items with the command line.
D. Start the iMac to OS X Recovery, then open the terminal and use it to delete all login items.
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 57
How would an OS X Mountain Lion user change the order of the network services, so that Wi-Fi is the first choice?
A. Select Wi-Fi as primary service in the Security & Privacy > Firewall settings.
B. Set Wi-Fi as the priority network service in the Airport Utility preferences.
C. Select Wi-Fi as the default network interface in the info tab of the Network Utility.
D. Select “Set Service Order” in the Network preference pane’s Action menu, then drag Wi-Fl to the top of the list.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 58
What feature of Os x Mountain Lion allows a customer to reset their forgotten login password without having to have a second admin user?
A. Safe Boot.
B. EFI reset mode.
C. Verbose mode.
D. Reset a password using an Apple ID.
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 59
Tony just opened the box of a brand new MacBook Air. He would like to create a new iCloud account for this Mac. How can he quickly accomplish this goal?
A. He can create a new OS X user, then launch Safari and go to iCloud .com to create an account.
B. He can only create a new iCloud account on IOS devices, so he must create the account on an iPhone, iPad, or iPod touch.
C. He can create a new iCloud account during initial setup using the Create a Free Apple ID button.
D. He can create a new OS X user, then open System Preferences > User & Groups > Click on the Create Apple ID button.
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 60
A customer with an administrator account finds that she cannot access the Downloads folder in her home
directory. The Finder displays the message:
“The folder “Downloads” can’t be opened because you don’t have permission to see its contents.” How can
the customer quickly and easily correct these permissions issues with her Downloads folder?

A. Open the Disk Utility and select repair disk permissions.
B. Erase the hard disk and restore from a Time Machine backup.
C. Startup in Single User mode and use command line tools to correct the permissions.
D. Select the Downloads folder in the Finder, then choose Get Info in the file menu. The folder permission can then be changed back to Read & Write in the Sharing & Permissions section.
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 61
Richard purchased a new Thunderbolt drive. When he connects the drive to his iMac, the disk does not mount in Finder. What built-in tool should he use to troubleshoot the issue?
A. Console
B. Disk Utility
C. Directory Utility
D. Thunderbolt Setup Utility
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 62
Which of the following is a supported destination for an OS X Mountain Lion installation?
A. a hard disk or SSD without a partition scheme
B. a hard disk or SSD with the MBR partition scheme
C. a hard disk or SSD with the APM partition scheme
D. a hard disk or SSD with the GUID partition scheme Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 63
Examine the image above. Notice that the Wi-Fi status indicator is yellow. Complete the following statement about the status of the Wi-Fi service on this Mac. Wi-Fi service is __________.
A. Inactive (off)
B. Active and connected
C. Active but not connected
D. Inactive (hardware is missing)
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 64
A user tries to launch an app named “Dangerous” on OS X Mountain Lion and sees the following warning: “Dangerous” comes from an unidentified developer. Your security preferences are set to block installation of applications from unidentified developers.” What can the user do to open the application?
A. Delete the app and try downloading a fresh copy from the internet.
B. Contact the vendor of the app and ask them to send a product registration key.
C. Open the Mac App Store preferences, then change the Application Security settings.
D. Control-click or right click the icon of the app, select Open from the contextual menu or select `Anywhere’ under System Preferences > Security & Privacy > General > Allow applications downloaded from:

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 65
You would like to copy a 4 GB file from your MacBook Pro (Retina, Mid 2012) to a co-worker’s MacBook Air (Mid 2011). Both Macs have OS X Mountain Lion installed. Which method requires the least configuration?
A. Transfer with AirDrop.
B. Set up Bluetooth File Exchange.
C. Use an ethernet cable and enable file sharing.
D. Upload the file to an online file storage service, then download it.
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 66
What is a kernel extension in OS X?
A. A user specific software library.
B. A place to store global system preference settings.
C. A software driver that provides driver support for hardware, networking, and peripherals.
D. The system for starting, stopping and managing daemons, applications, processes, and scripts.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 67
Your customer enabled FileVault 2. He also forgot the administrator password. How should you help this customer?
A. Startup from OS X Recovery and choose the Unlock Disk option.
B. Startup from OS X Recovery and open the Firmware Password utility.
C. Inform the customer that he can unlock the disk using the recovery key created when FileVault 2 was enabled.
D. Help the customer erase the hard disk and reinstall OS X Mountain Lion. All of the data is lost if a customer forgets the administrator password.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 68
Your customer runs her small business on an iMac with OS X Mountain Lion. She would like to keep her data secure with FileVault 2, but is worried that she will have to share her administrator password with the rest of the staff. How should you address this concern?
A. The customer should enable the Automatic login feature in the User & Group preferences.
B. This is a limitation of FileVault 2. The customer will have to share her password to use the feature.
C. Ask the customer to disable FileVault 2 when others wish to use the computer, then re-enable it when they are done.
D. The customer can give other user accounts the ability to unlock the disk in the Security & Privacy preferences when she enables FileVault 2.
Correct Answer: D

If you prepare for the Apple 9L0-064 exam using our FLYDUMPS Apple 9L0-064 practice test, we guarantee your success in the first attempt. FLYDUMPS fully loaded questions and Hitachi HH0-050 real exam are the absolute perfect and preferred method of preparing for the Apple 9L0-064 exams by thousands of successful certified professionals across the globe. The answers in the FLYDUMPS Apple 9L0-064 practice test are written in detail to explain each and every point and completely answers that can come in your final exam. All you will need to do is send us proof of your failing grade, and fill out a special form that we will give you.

Pass4itsure 070-483 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.pass4itsure.com/070-483.html

Apple 9L0-064 Dumps PDF, Buy Apple 9L0-064 Exam Download Will Be More Popular

Apple 9L0-063 Vce Dumps, Useful Apple 9L0-063 Real Exam For Sale

Welcome to download the newest Jumpexam C2090-611 VCE dumps: http://www.jumpexam.com/C2090-611.html

Do not you know how to choose the Apple 9L0-063 exam dumps? Being worried about your Apple 9L0-063 exam? Just try Flydumps new version Apple 9L0-063 exam dumps.High pass rate and money back guarantee!

QUESTION 54
In which of the following scenarios would it be useful to run Repair Disk Permissions in Disk Utility to resolve the issue?
A. Computer fails to turn on.
B. Cannot complete a OS X Lion install.
C. Cannot install any application into /Applications.
D. Cannot open one Numbers document. Other Numbers documents open without issue.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 55
Valerie upgraded her MacBook Pro to OS X Lion and completed a Time Machine backup just before her vacation. She accidentally deleted an important file that she was updating during the trip. How can she use Time Machine to recover the file?
A. Boot to the Recovery HD and choose Restore files from a Time Machine Backup.
B. Hold the option key then click the Finder Go menu and choose Local Snapshots.
C. The file can only be restored when she returns home and has access to the backup drive.
D. Restore the file from a local snapshot by entering Time Machine, finding the file, and clicking Restore.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 56
Which is a valid troubleshooting step to resolve a customer’s complaint that his Time Machine backup takes a long time to complete?
A. Quit unused applications.
B. Purchase a larger backup drive.
C. Reselect the drive as your backup drive.
D. Use Wi-Fi instead of ethernet when possible.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 57
When looking at a Time Machine timeline, what indicates that a backup is a local snapshot rather than on a TimeCapsule or backup drive?
A. The backup timestamp is the only indication.
B. The backups will be in a section labeled ocal Snapshots.?The backups will be in a section labeled ?ocal Snapshots.
C. The local snapshot backup is badged with a home folder icon.
D. Local snapshots will appear on the timeline along with regular backups, distinguished by different colors.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 58
If a customer has FileVault 2 enabled, Time Machine will automatically encrypt their backup. True of False?
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 59
A customer decides to encrypt their existing Time Machine backup. How should they proceed?
A. Erase the drive using the Disk Utility then start a new Time Machine backup.
B. Enable FileVault 2 on the startup disk to automatically encrypt the Time Machine backup.
C. Get info on the Time Machine backup drive then select theenable encryptioncheckbox.
D. Use the Time Machine preferences to re-select the backup drive then select theencrypt backup diskcheckbox.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 60
How can a user delete a file named “junk document” from all previous Time Machine backups?
A. Delete “junk document” in the Time Machine Finder window for the most recent backup.
B. Open Time Machine preferences and remove the file “junk document” from the backup list.
C. Select the Delete all Backups of “junk document” from the File menu in any standard Finder window.
D. Select the Delete all Backups of “junk document”from the Action menu in the Time Machine Finder window.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 61
A customer MacBook Pro with OS X Lion installed is freezing after login. They would like to search online Apple Support articles about this issue. How can they accomplish this task?
A. Startup from the Recovery HD and choose the Get Help Online option.
B. Startup from a OS X Lion Install DVD and choose the Get Help Online option.
C. Startup from an external Time Machine backup drive then use Safari to search Apple Support articles.
D. In order to use Safari, the customer will have to restore their hard drive from a Time Machine backup.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 62
After opening the OS X Lion installer, a customer can choose to override the default choice of the startup volume and pick another disk. True or False?
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 63
A customer with a DSL modem would like to use the tools available on the Lion Recovery HD. What should they be aware of before attempting to use the tools that require an internet connection?
A. DSL modems are no longer supported in OS X Lion.
B. DSL connections that require direct PPPoE authentication are not supported when started to the Recovery HD.
C. Theget Help Onlinefeature will work, but thereinstall OS Xfeature requires a faster connection to the internet.
D. The customer will have to enter PPPoE user name and account in the Network settings when started to the Recovery HD.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 64
Which of the following are supported when transferring data from a PC to a Mac using Migration Assistant? SELECT TWO:
A. Fibre Channel
B. Target Disk Mode
C. Wi-Fi networking
D. Ethernet networking
E. Online Backup Services

Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 65
If a customer’s system has the minimum RAM necessary to run OS X Snow Leopard, they will have enough RAM to install OS X Lion. True or False?
A. True
B. False
Correct Answer: B

FLYDUMPS  Apple 9L0-063 practice test have been prepared with great care and vigilance, keeping in view the demands of the aspirants for the certification. It is the fruit of long toil of our skilled and experienced IT professionals who have a thorough knowledge of the requirements of the said certification. Apple 9L0-063 practice exam from FLYDUMPS imparts you confidence in stepping towards the  Apple 9L0-063 exam. With the complete collection of questions, FLYDUMPS  Apple 9L0-063 practice test have assembled to take you through exam questions to your  Apple 9L0-063 exam preparation.

Jumpexam C2090-611 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.jumpexam.com/C2090-611.html

 

Apple 9L0-062 Question Description, Easily To Pass Apple 9L0-062 Exam Materials Material Latest Version PDF&VCE

Welcome to download the newest Flydumps 300-207 VCE dumps: http://www.flydumps.com/300-207.html

FLYDUMPS Apple 9L0-062 exam sample questions has been updated. Candidates are required to provide conceptual answers to all the questions which will check their abilities related with problem solving. Those candidates who have obtained good grades in this exam could apply for managerial positions in top class companies. Managers are responsible for routine communications of businesses and handling of matters. FLYDUMPS Apple 9L0-062 exam sample questions can check the ability of candidates for solving different types of problems which could occur inside businesses. Proper channels of communications must be maintained inside businesses for making sure that interactions are of a high level.

QUESTION 52
While troubleshooting a printing issue you notice that the print queues have jobs that are stuck and cannot be deleted. What built in feature would allow you to clear all print queues and start over?
A. Queue Utility
B. Options & Supplies
C. Reset Printing System
D. Print Sharing Preferences

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 53
What built-in Mac OS X utility can be used to determine if a Mac’s wireless chipset supports Wake on Demand?
A. Network Utility
B. System Profiler
C. Airport Admin Utility
D. Network System Preferences

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 54
Which built-in application can be used for troubleshooting connectivity with a digital SLR camera?
A. iMovie
B. Console
C. Photo Booth
D. Image Capture

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 55
Similar to the iPhone support for Exchange email, you can configure only one Exchange account in Snow Leopard Mail.
A. True

B. False Correct Answer: B QUESTION 56
Manually configuring Mail to use Exchange email is very similar to configuring a(n) ________ account.
A. POP
B. IMAP
C. NNPP
D. LDAP

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 57
To configure iCal in Snow Leopard to connect to a Microsoft Exchange server with auto-discovery, the user needs a valid ________ and ________.
A. calendar url / password
B. server path / port setting
C. email address / password
D. admin username / password

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 58
If a user would like Address Book to sync with a valid Google or Yahoo account, what information will the user need? SELECT ALL THAT APPLY
A. password
B. email address
C. server port settings
D. LDAP server address
E. CalDav server address

Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 59
Which of the following is an available option in the Three Finger section of the Trackpad Preference pane in Snow Leopard?
A. Scroll
B. Dragging
C. Swipe to Navigate
D. Swipe Up/Down for Expos?

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 60
A customer notices that the battery menu bar icon on her MacBook (13-inch Early 2008) displays the alert “Service Battery.” What is the first step to troubleshoot this issue?
A. Reset the SMC .
B. Replace the battery.
C. Replace the power adapter.
D. Remove and reseat the battery.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 61
Your customer wants to quickly build a list of all applications and extensions installed on his Mac with Leopard before upgrading to Snow Leopard. Which of the following would be the best choice to do this?
A. Finder
B. Console
C. System Profiler
D. Directory Utility

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 62
You are troubleshooting an application which bounces in the dock for a few seconds, then stops without launching or displaying an error message. What built-in utility is best for displaying application and system messages that are not shown to a user?
A. Logger
B. Console
C. Terminal
D. System Profiler

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 63
Which built-in utility can display a hard drives capacity, connection and bus type, number of files and folders, and amount of free space?
A. Finder
B. Console
C. Disk Utility
D. System Profiler

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 64
Joe’s iMac starts, but hangs before it reaches the login screen. Unfortunately, he does not have a recent backup of his data. You would like to help Joe verify the volume, and repair it only if necessary. What is the best way to accomplish this task?
A. Hold the shift key down to Safe Boot the iMac.
B. Start up in single-user mode and run the /sbin/fsck -fy command.
C. Start the iMac from the Snow Leopard install DVD and use the Terminal.
D. Start the iMac from the Snow Leopard install DVD and use the Disk Utility.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 65
You would like to copy a 4 GB file from your MacBook Pro to a co-worker’s Mac Pro. Which method requires the least configuration?
A. Use target disk mode.
B. Setup Bluetooth File Exchange.
C. Use an ethernet cable and enable file sharing.
D. Create a Computer-to-Computer wireless network.
Correct Answer: A

Flydumps Apple 9L0-062 Exam Materials including the real questions and the answers, is complete by our senior IT lecturers and the Certified Specialist product experts. Apple 9L0-062 dumps is unparalleled in quality and is 100% guaranteed to make you pass your Apple 9L0-062 exam. Whether you decide to use our Apple 9L0-062 dumps you can rest assured that you will pass the exam and get the certification that you want.

Flydumps 300-207 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.flydumps.com/300-207.html

Apple 9L0-062 Question Description, Easily To Pass Apple 9L0-062 Exam Materials Material Latest Version PDF&VCE

Apple 9L0-008 Exam Guide, Buy Best Real Apple 9L0-008 Certification Exam On Sale

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure C-TERP10-60 VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/C-TERP10-60.html

We generally suggest FLYDUMPS for online Apple 9L0-008 exam sample questions, their Apple 9L0-008 exam is very helpful and gives you confidence to how to grab the questions and related guides of Apple 9L0-008 Designer exam. FLYDUMPS also offers 100% money back guarantee, so this type of education has become very popular and helps very much in qualifying these types of exams.

QUESTION 65
A power adapter originally supplied with a MacBook Pro can charge a MacBook’s main battery while it is powered on.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 66
Which of the following can permanently damage an LCD display?
A. Rubbing the display.
B. Using a screen saver.
C. Not using a screen saver.
D. Turning brightness up too high.
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 67
Examine the exhibit. What is the correct name for this type of pixel anomaly?

A. Dark dot defect
B. Stuck sub-pixel
C. Bright dot defect
D. Vertical TAB fault

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 68
Which of the following statements describes how CCFL backlighting is similar to LED backlighting when troubleshooting backlighting issues in Apple displays?
A. Both types of displays use an inverter board.
B. Both types of displays are diagnosed identically.
C. Both types of displays are powered by a low DC voltage source.
D. Both types of displays have components that are individually replaceable.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 69
The best piece of information you can obtain to properly determine the correct AppleCare name for any Mac is ___.
A. The EMC number
B. The serial number
C. The MAC address
D. The model number

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 70
A customer brings a Power Mac G5 to your service center for repair. After finding the serial number, which THREE of the following sources will display the proper AppleCare name for that Power Mac G5? SELECT THREE
A. GSX
B. Console
C. Service Source
D. System Profiler
E. About This Mac
F. Apple Name Tool
G. Apple Support Page
Correct Answer: ACG
QUESTION 71
Where is the best place for a customer to look for information about locating her Mac’s serial number?
A. Downloads
B. Discussions
C. Service News
D. User’s manual
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 72
Where is the best place for a customer to look for information about upgrading his Mac Pro’s hard drive?
A. Downloads
B. Discussions
C. Service manual
D. Apple DIY website
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 73
Which THREE of the following components should you be very careful with, when working inside an Apple portable? SELECT THREE
A. Plastic tab
B. Small screw
C. Deflection coil
D. Ribbon cable
E. Anode aperture
F. Flyback transformer
Correct Answer: ABD QUESTION 74
Examine the exhibit. What type of AirPort Extreme (802.11n) port does the number “2” identify?

A. USB
B. Power
C. FireWire
D. Ethernet

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 75
Which of the following is NOT one of the security features available with the AirPort Extreme (802.11n) Base Station?
A. Bonjour
B. WAN Privacy
C. Closed Network
D. Password protection
E. WEP or WPA encryption
F. Timed MAC address access controls

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 76
A customer setting up a small business with a wireless network wants to ensure that both the PC’s running older hardware, and the Macs have secure access to the wireless network using encryption. What security feature on the AirPort Extreme (802.11n) Base Station would provide that encryption?
A. DSSS
B. WAN privacy
C. Wired Equivalency Privacy (WEP)
D. Access control by MAC address
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 77
Which THREE of the following probing questions are most appropriate to ask the customer when troubleshooting AirPort issues? SELECT THREE
A. Are just wireless computers affected?
B. What is the computer’s processor speed?
C. Can the customer print to a networked printer?
D. Are both wired and wireless computers affected?
E. Are any hubs, routers, or other computers connected to the network?
F. What is the URL of the website the customer is attempting to access?
Correct Answer: ADE QUESTION 78
If you are unable to find the password for an AirPort Extreme or Express Base Station, you should perform a _______.
A. Soft reset
B. Hard reset

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 79
If an AirPort Extreme Base Station stopped responding, has network accessibility issues, or needs to be reverted back to default factory configuration, you should perform a _______.
A. Soft reset
B. Hard reset

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 80
Which of the following is NOT a valid Bluetooth troubleshooting tip for Macs?
A. Check for signal interference.
B. Make sure Bluetooth is turned on.
C. Update Bluetooth software on the Mac.
D. Verify Bluetooth peripheral hardware batteries are charged.
E. Make sure the Bluetooth peripheral is at least 20 meters away from the Mac.
Correct Answer: E QUESTION 81
You are attempting to power a Mac mini (original) with an 85 Watt power adapter. Will this work?
A. Yes
B. No

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 82
You are attempting to power a Mac mini (Mid 2007) with an 85 Watt power adapter. Will this work?
A. Yes
B. No

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 83
You are troubleshooting an iMac (Mid 2007) that does not power on. You notice that all diagnostic LEDs remain off when a known-good power cord is connected to the iMac and to a known-good power outlet. What is most likely the cause of these symptoms?
A. Faulty power supply
B. Faulty logic board
C. Faulty LCD panel
D. Faulty video card
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 84
Examine the exhibit. Which of these is a valid memory configuration for a Mac Pro?

A. Configuration A: Two DIMMs on top riser card, four DIMMs on bottom riser card.
B. Configuration B: Four DIMMs on top riser card, two DIMMs on bottom riser card.
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 85
In order to read ANY of the diagnostic LEDs in a Mac Pro, you must press the DIAG_LED button on the logic board.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 86
What does Apple recommend you do before replacing or installing any internal parts in an Xserve?
A. Remove all drive modules from the Xserve.
B. Remove the Xserve from its rack.
C. Press the System Identifier button.
D. Unlock all drive module bays.
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 87
What is the main function of Server Monitor?
A. It provides detailed status of Xserve hardware functionality.
B. it executes a full suite of diagnostics on all internal Xserve hardware.
C. It monitors the Mac OS X Server operating system and reports on any unauthorized users.
D. It provides the video driver software to support connection of an Apple Cinema display to an Xserve running Mac OS X Server.
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 88
The LED on a MacBook MagSafe power adapter doesn’t illuminate at all when it’s plugged into the MacBook and you know the adapter is connected to a known good power source. What is most likely the cause of this symptom?
A. The MacBook has a faulty main battery.
B. The MagSafe adapter needs to be reset first.
C. The MacBook requires an SMC firmware update.
D. A MagSafe adapter connector pin is stuck down.
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 89
A MacBook Pro powers on with no image on the built-in display. You connect an external display and restart the MacBook Pro, yet you still see no image on either display. Which of the following is most likely the cause of this symptom?
A. Dead battery
B. Not enough RAM
C. Faulty optical drive
D. RAM not completely seated
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 90
To ensure proper fan and temperature control in the Power Mac G5, you must run the thermal calibration routine found on the ______ disc whenever you replace a processor or logic board with a new processor or logic board.
A. Apple Service Diagnostic
B. Apple Hardware Test
C. Fan Control Installer
D. Mac OS X Installer

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 91
You are troubleshooting an eMac that has no image on its built-in display. You have already checked user controls and reset PRAM, but the issue persists. When you connect an external display to the eMac’s VGA output port and restart the eMac, you see a proper image on the external display. Which of the following service modules would most likely be the cause of these symptoms?
A. Display Analog Assembly
B. Power Supply Assembly
C. Logic Board
D. Hard drive

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 92
A customer iBook G4 forgets the time and date when the main battery is completely drained and there is no AC adapter connected for several hours. Is this behavior normal?
A. Yes
B. No

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 93
Which of the following PowerBook G4 models does NOT support hot-swapping the main battery?
A. PowerBook G4 (12-inch)
B. PowerBook G4 (15-inch)
C. PowerBook G4 (17-inch)
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 94
You are about to replace a MacBook Air logic board. Which of the following is the most important step you should take immediately after removing the bottom case?
A. Remove the thermal module.
B. Disconnect the main battery.
C. Remove the hard drive.
D. Remove the processor. Correct Answer: B

Known as Apple 9L0-008 exam, it is the most hottest exam of Microsoft certification. Flydumps has the actual and new version for Apple 9L0-008 exam candidates, which is written to coincide with the real test by the experienced IT experts and specialists. In the Apple 9L0-008 exam resources, you will cover every field and category in Microsoft certifications helping to ready you for your successful.

Pass4itsure C-TERP10-60 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.pass4itsure.com/C-TERP10-60.html

Apple 9L0-008 Exam Guide, Buy Best Real Apple 9L0-008 Certification Exam On Sale

Apple 9L0-506 Exam Guide Provider, Latest Apple 9L0-506 Exam Practice Latest Version PDF&VCE

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure sk0-003 VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/sk0-003.html

FLYDUMPS Apple 9L0-506 exam sample questions has been updated. Candidates are required to provide conceptual answers to all the questions which will check their abilities related with problem solving. Those candidates who have obtained good grades in this exam could apply for managerial positions in top class companies. Managers are responsible for routine communications of businesses and handling of matters. FLYDUMPS Apple 9L0-506 exam sample questions can check the ability of candidates for solving different types of problems which could occur inside businesses. Proper channels of communications must be maintained inside businesses for making sure that interactions are of a high level.

QUESTION 1
How did you prepare for this exam? (Choose all that apply.)
A. none of the above
B. Apple leader-led technician training course
C. self-study AppleCare Technician Training purchased from Apple
D. on-the-job training / apprenticeship
E. self-taught
F. Apple Mac OS X Server Essentials leader-led course
G. other Apple materials or courses
H. non-Apple courses or books
I. Apple Mac OS X Help Desk Essentials leader-led course

Correct Answer: G
QUESTION 2
In Mac OS X v10.3, you CANNOT use the Finder’s onnect to Server?command to select ________.
A. your iDisk
B. AFP servers
C. WebDAV servers
D. SSH servers

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 3
The NetBoot Filters feature in Mac OS X Server v10.3 lets you ________.
A. allow NetBoot access to select computers, based on their hardware address
B. deny NetBoot access to select computers, based on their IP address
C. allow NetBoot access to select computers, based on their IP address
D. look up the IP address of a computer, based on its host name

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 4
Which command is included with the Mac OS X Developer Tools, but NOT with a default installation of Mac OS X v10.3?
A. ditto
B. CpMac
C. du
D. pwd
E. open
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 5
Which can you NOT do using the Kerberos application in Mac OS X v10.3?
A. Change the password you use to get a ticket.
B. Renew a ticket.
C. Force a network service to accept a ticket.
D. View a ticket.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 6
To find out which firmware version a Macintosh with Mac OS X v10.3 has, you can ________. (Choose all that apply.)
A. use System Profiler
B. choose About This Mac
C. start up in verbose mode
D. start up in Open Firmware
E. use the Open Firmware utility

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 7
In Mac OS X Server v10.3, what tool lets you share print queues?
A. Printer Setup Utility
B. Print & Fax preference pane
C. Server Admin
D. Workgroup Manager

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 8
The Lookup pane in Network Utility is used to ________. (Choose all that apply.)
A. find the complete route between your computer and another computer on an IP network
B. determine which ports on a computer are closed
C. determine which ports on a computer are open
D. resolve domain names to IP addresses
E. resolve IP addresses to domain names
F. display routing table information

Correct Answer: DE
QUESTION 9
Which statements are true about Open Directory? (Choose all that apply.)
A. An Open Directory server can function as a Windows Primary Domain Controller.
B. Open Directory does NOT provide load balancing.
C. You manage Open Directory using Open Directory Assistant.
D. Open Directory runs on Mac OS X Server only.
E. Open Directory is extensible via plug-ins.

Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 10
In Mac OS X Server v10.3, you can configure Open Directory to be an Open Directory ________. (Choose all that apply.)
A. proxy server
B. master server
C. replica server
D. relay server
E. shadow server

Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 11
Which three options can you enable on a site-by-site basis in Server Admin? (Choose THREE.)
A. challenge-response authentication
B. QuickTime streaming
C. allow document MIME type changes
D. CGI execution
E. performance cache
F. WebDAV

Correct Answer: DEF
QUESTION 12
Which of these computers can start up from a NetBoot image hosted by Mac OS X Server v10.3? (Choose all that apply.)
A. Power Macintosh G3 (Blue & White)
B. iMac G3 (Tray Loading)
C. iBook
D. iMac (Slot Loading)
E. Power Mac G5
F. Power Mac G4
G. Xserve
H. Power Macintosh G3 (233 MHz, beige model)

Correct Answer: CDEFG
QUESTION 13
What is the MAXIMUM number of computers you can import into a computer list?
A. 3,000
B. 10
C. 700
D. 99
E. 2,000
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 14
WebMail ________. (Choose all that apply.)
A. is a POP client
B. is configured in the Mail services settings in Server Admin
C. does not have its own SMTP server
D. is based on SquirrelMail
E. is an IMAP client
F. is used to administer the mail service in Mac OS X Server v10.3
Correct Answer: CDE
QUESTION 15
What is one reason to prefer an AFP share point over an NFS share point for storing home directories?
A. NFS volumes must be mounted manually.
B. NFS share points do not support group-level Read & Write permissions.
C. AFP volumes are easier to search than NFS volumes.
D. AFP provides user-level authentication access security.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 16
Using Server Admin in Mac OS X Server v10.3, which three options can you configure for FTP services? (Choose THREE.)
A. Enable Challenge-Response Authentication Mechanism-MD5 (CRAM-MD5).
B. Specify a maximum number of downloadable files per session.
C. Enable anonymous access.
D. Specify a maximum number of authenticated users.
E. Enable MacBinary and disk image auto-conversion.

Correct Answer: CDE
QUESTION 17
Which method below will NOT help you confirm that you have set up TCP/IP correctly?
A. Verify that you can successfully send mail from a configured mail account.
B. Open Internet Explorer and view an external webpage.
C. Use the Ping feature in Network Utility.
D. Transfer a file using Bluetooth File Exchange.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 18
You have defined managed preferences for the Guest Computers account in Workgroup Manager. Those preferences apply to ________.
A. computers that are members of computer lists that have Guest access to the server
B. any computer from which a user connects to the server with Guest access
C. any computer that is not a member of a named computer list on the server
D. computers named on the Guest Computers list, only

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 19
When a Mac OS X v10.3 administrator user attempts to drag a file to the Applications folder, a message tells him, he item ile.app?could not be moved because pplications?cannot be modified.?To correct this situation the administrator user should ________.
A. log in with the Master Password
B. reinstall Mac OS X
C. click the Repair Permissions button in Disk Utility
D. restart the computer and log in again
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 20
Open Directory is compatible with ________. (Choose all that apply.)
A. LDS on a UNIX server
B. NetInfo running on Windows 2000
C. Samba running on Windows
D. Active Directory service on a Microsoft Windows server
E. locally stored BSD configuration files
F. OpenLDAP or other LDAP service on third-party servers

Correct Answer: DEF
QUESTION 21
Which command is found on Mac OS X v10.3, as well as on other versions of UNIX?
A. ditto
B. ls
C. system_profiler
D. open

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 22
Which statements are true of Kerberos? (Choose all that apply.)
A. Kerberos uses tickets.
B. Kerberos requires LDAP.
C. Kerberos requires service discovery.
D. Kerberos is a way to perform authentication.
E. Your computer presents your user name and password to each server.

Correct Answer: ABCDE
QUESTION 23
What does the Console utility do?
A. Displays log files.
B. Enables the root user to access hidden files.
C. Controls monitor setup.
D. Allows any user to access the command line.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 24
The function of journaling in the Mac OS Extended file system is to ________.
A. provide the user with a journal that lists recently created files and directories
B. make the file system case-sensitive
C. provide support for file forks
D. make the file system compatible with the Windows (MS-DOS) format
E. help protect the file system integrity in the case of power outages or unforeseen system failures

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 25
Click the Exhibit button and examine the graphic, then answer the question below. In the graphic, the Staff Mac OS X Server hosts a shared directory domain containing account information that is used by the three client computers, A, B, and C. Which statements are true of this network? (Choose all that apply.)
A. The Server Assistant application was used on the Staff Mac OS X Server to bind computer B to its parent domain.
B. The Directory Access application was used on the Staff Mac OS X Server to bind computer A to its

Flydumps.com Apple 9L0-506 practice tests hold the key importance and provide a considerable gain for your knowledge base. You can rely on our products with unwavering confidence; Get the profound knowledge and become a pro with Flydumps.com assistance.

Pass4itsure sk0-003 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.pass4itsure.com/sk0-003.html

Apple 9L0-506 Exam Guide Provider, Latest Apple 9L0-506 Exam Practice Latest Version PDF&VCE

Apple 9L0-314 PDF Download, Best Quality Apple 9L0-314 Actual Test On Store

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 312-76 VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/312-76.html

We generally suggest FLYDUMPS for online Apple 9L0-314 exam sample questions, their Apple 9L0-314 exam is very helpful and gives you confidence to how to grab the questions and related guides of Apple 9L0-314 Designer exam. FLYDUMPS also offers 100% money back guarantee, so this type of education has become very popular and helps very much in qualifying these types of exams.

Which THREE of the following items are appropriate to use for ESD prevention? SELECT THREE
A. Metal work surface
B. CRT discharge tool
C. Grounded work mat
D. Wrist strap and cord
E. Wireless wrist strap
F. Static-shielding bags
Answer: C, D, F
Question: 2
You are preparing to service a MacBook. To reduce the risk of damage from ESD, you clear the area of plastic, vinyl, or foamed polystyrene, and have static-shielding storage bags available for ESD-sensitive components. While you are working you should also remember to ________________ and _______________. SELECT TWO
A. ground yourself and the equipment you are working on
B. always place ESD-sensitive components on metal surfaces
C. discharge the display to protect the other ESD-sensitive components
D. handle any ESD-sensitive components by the connectors, rather than by the edges
E. ask other technicians to avoid touching you when you are working on ESD-sensitive components

Answer: A, E
Question: 3
You are removing the main battery from a MacBook Pro (17-inch, Early 2009). Which of the following is a best practice when handling this battery?
A. Handle the battery with one hand, pressing between the soft side and the hard side.
B. Re-cover any punctures or tears in the soft mylar covering with Kapton tape.
C. Handle the battery any way; it does not matter.
D. Hold the battery carefully by its edges only.

Answer: D
Which part or parts of a CRT display should NOT be touched until after the display is disconnected from its power source and the CRT is properly discharged? SELECT ALL THAT APPLY
A. Yoke assembly
B. Anode aperture
C. High voltage cable
D. Front of CRT display
E. Flyback transformer
F. Outer plastic housing

Answer: A, B, C, E
Question: 5
Which of the following is a valid precaution you should take when you begin working inside a MacBook Pro (13-inch, Mid 2010)?
A. Reset the SMC.
B. Remove the hard drive.
C. Disconnect the optical drive.
D. Disconnect the main battery.

Answer: D
Question: 6
Which safety issue applies to newer Apple portable models?
A. Fragile bottom case
B. High voltage display
C. Heavy internal frame
D. Soft battery enclosure
E. Sharp logic board edges

Answer: D
Which THREE of the following are valid CRT safety rules? SELECT THREE
A. Touch the computer’s metal chassis.
B. Wear a grounded ESD wrist strap.
C. Connect the AC power cord.
D. Remove any metal jewelry.
E. Wear safety goggles.
F. Don’t work alone.

Answer: D, E, F
Question: 8
You are troubleshooting an iMac (Early 2008) that does not power on. You notice that all diagnostic LEDs remain off when a known-good power cord is connected to the iMac and to a known-good power outlet. What is most likely the cause of these symptoms?
A. Faulty power supply
B. Faulty optical drive
C. Faulty LCD panel
D. Faulty video card

Answer: A
Question: 9
A customer asks if there is a diagnostic that he can use to help troubleshoot a hardware problem with his MacBook Pro. Which of the following solutions should you suggest?
A. Apple Service Diagnostic
B. Apple Hardware Test
C. Terminal
D. Console

Answer: B
Apple Service Toolkit uses ____ to check Macs with Mac Resource Inspector and other diagnostic utilities.
A. NetBoot
B. Open Firmware
C. Target Disk Mode
D. Apple Remote Desktop

Answer: A
Question: 11
Which of the following scenarios would be most appropriate to use Apple Service Diagnostic?
A. You want to check a Mac for accidental damage.
B. You want to verify product functionality after a repair.
C. Your customer wants to run diagnostics on his Mac Pro.
D. You need to verify that all installed applications have been updated.

Answer: B
Question: 12
MacBook Air comes with a _____ MagSafe power adapter.
A. 45 Watt
B. 60 Watt
C. 65 Watt
D. 80 Watt
E. 85 Watt

Answer: A
Which of the following most accurately describes what happens during Safe Sleep activation in Mac portables?
A. The contents of RAM are written to NVRAM before sleep.
B. The contents of the hard disk are encrypted before sleep.
C. The contents of RAM are written to hard disk before sleep.
D. The contents of the hard disk are read into RAM before sleep.

Answer: C
Question: 14
What is the proper way to calibrate the main battery in a MacBook?
A. Charge the battery while running the Battery Calibration Utility.
B. The battery is calibrated out of the box; no further steps are needed.
C. Charge the battery overnight. Make sure battery status indicates 100% before disconnecting AC adapter.
D. Charge the battery fully. Wait 2 hours. Run the MacBook on battery until it goes to sleep. Wait 5 hours. Charge it fully again.
E. Charge the battery halfway. Wait 2 hours. Finish charging the battery. Run the MacBook on battery until it goes to sleep. Charge it fully again.

Answer: D
Question: 15
You can use a higher wattage power adapter with an Apple portable computer, but you cannot use one with less wattage without potential operating issues.
A. True
B. False

Answer: A
Question: 16
Which of the following is NOT a valid power saving technique in recent Mac computers?
A. Disconnect all peripherals.
B. Activate automatic display sleep.
C. Activate automatic hard disk sleep.
D. Use wireless networks instead of wired networks.
E. Set up locations optimized for different environments.

Answer: D
Question: 17
You are about to replace a MacBook Air (13-inch, Late 2010) logic board. Which of the following is the most important step you should take immediately after removing the bottom case?
A. Remove the thermal module.
B. Install the battery cover.
C. Remove the hard drive.
D. Remove the battery.

Answer: B
Question: 18
You are preparing to replace faulty RAM inside a Mac mini (Mid 2010). What should be used to open the bottom cover?
A. Putty knife
B. Philips #00 screwdriver
C. Mac mini (Mid 2010) Logic Board Removal Tool
D. Your hands, no tools are required for this procedure

Answer: D
What does Apple recommend you do before replacing or installing any internal parts in an Xserve?
A. Remove all drive modules from the Xserve.
B. Remove the Xserve from its rack.
C. Press the System Identifier button.
D. Unlock all drive module bays.

Answer: B
Question: 20
You are about to begin disassembly of an iMac (27-inch, Mid 2010) to replace the LCD display. Which TWO of the following tools are required to do this? SELECT TWO
A. Multimeter
B. Suction cups
C. Service stand
D. Anti-static, lint-free gloves
E. Torx T-15 driver with 5 inch shaft

Answer: B, D
Question: 21
Examine the exhibit.
A. This tool is used to avoid flexing the logic board.
B. This tool is used to avoid ESD damage to the logic board.
C. It is impossible to remove these components without this tool.
D. This tool is used to properly align the processor with its socket.

Answer: A
Question: 22
Which of the following measurements is an example of an appropriate use of a multimeter when troubleshooting a Mac?
A. Measure logic board battery voltage.
B. Measure high voltage going to a CRT.
C. Measure AC current going to an optical drive.
D. Measure digital signals on the main processor.

Answer: A
Question: 23
Examine the exhibit.

This specialized tool is required for the removal of which component from the Mac mini (Mid 2010)?
A. Fan
B. Memory
C. Bottom Cover
D. Antenna Plate
E. Logic Board Assembly

Answer: E
Question: 24
What component of a Mac mini (Early 2009) logic board requires use of an anti-static foam support to avoid damage?
A. EMI clips
B. Video card
C. Large heat sink
D. Battery connector

Answer: A
Question: 25
Examine the exhibit.

What is this message?
A. Kernel Panic
B. Software Update
C. Firmware Update
D. Power-On Self-Test

Answer: A
What is the indication that a Mac has completed a successful power-on self test (POST)?
A. Startup Chime.
B. A series of beeps.
C. The Login Window starts.
D. The Desktop, Dock, and menu bar load.

Answer: A
Question: 27
What step is required before upgrading the RAM in a Mac Pro (Early 2009)?
A. Remove the processor tray.
B. Remove the hard drive carriers.
C. Remove the front inlet fan assembly.
D. Remove the Optical Drive and Carrier.

Answer: A
Question: 28
The Mac Pro (Early 2009) has SMC functionality split between a primary SMC on the backplane board, and a secondary SMC on the processor board. What service issue should a technician be aware of when servicing the Mac Pro (Early 2009)?
A. SMC firmware must always match on both boards.
B. Three internal buttons must be pressed in order to reset both SMCs.
C. It is required to remove the memory riser card in order to reset the SMC.
D. Processor trays are interchangeable between similar Mac Pro (Early 2009) units.

Answer: A
A customer brings his MacBook Pro (17-inch Mid-2010) in for servicing. It is not functioning correctly and you suspect the machine has been damaged by the customer. As you inspect for accidental damage, you should open the lid and confirm that the hinges are working smoothly and inspect the LCD for scratches on the display coatings or cracks in the glass. You should also ____________________ and __________________. SELECT TWO
A. open the hard disk drive to check for scratches or dust inside
B. look for cracks, dents or scratches on the exterior of the system
C. connect the system to external speakers to check for sound output
D. check for any unusual odors coming from the system, which might indicate spill damage
E. ask the customer to describe in detail how he abused his computer to the point that it no longer functions

Answer: B, D
Question: 30
After identifying some accidental damage and pointing it out to the customer, the customer says “Apple’s warranty should cover this kind of problem.” How should you respond?
A. Apple will only cover the internal damage, not the cosmetic damage, so the charge will be less.
B. You’re right, Apple’s warranty does cover this kind of accidental damage, so the repair will be free.
C. Apple’s warranty does not cover this, but the AppleCare Protection Plan might, but only if you buy it now.
D. Apple’s warranty specifically calls out accidental damage as an instance where system failures are not covered.

Answer: D
Question: 31
Which of the following is NOT a valid Bluetooth troubleshooting tip for Macs?
A. Check for signal interference.
B. Make sure Bluetooth is turned on.
C. Update Bluetooth software on the Mac.
D. Verify Bluetooth peripheral hardware batteries are charged.
E. Make sure the Bluetooth peripheral is at least 20 meters away from the Mac.

Answer: E
Examine the exhibit.

What AirPort Extreme port does the number 3 identify?
A. USB
B. LAN
C. WAN
D. Power
E. FireWire

Answer: C
Question: 33
If you are unable to find the password for an AirPort Extreme or Express Base Station, you should perform a _______.
A. Soft reset
B. Hard reset

Answer: A
If an AirPort Extreme Base Station stopped responding, has network accessibility issues, or needs to be reverted back to default factory configuration, you should perform a _______.
A. Soft reset
B. Hard reset

Answer: B
Question: 35
Which THREE of the following probing questions are most appropriate to ask the customer when troubleshooting AirPort issues? SELECT THREE
A. Are wired computers affected as well?
B. Are just wireless computers affected?
C. How much RAM do you have installed?
D. What is the computer’s processor speed?
E. What is the resolution of the computer’s display?
F. Are any hubs, routers, or other computers connected to the network?

Answer: A, B, F
Question: 36
Which TWO of the following are clues that may indicate a ‘no video’ condition? SELECT TWO
A. You do not hear a startup chime.
B. You may hear fan or drive noise.
C. You cannot connect to the Internet.
D. The power button or power indicator lights up.
E. The cursor is frozen and the system is unresponsive.
Answer: B, D

Flydumps.com provides you with the most reliable practice exams to master Apple 9L0-314 Certification. Our Microsoft questions and answers are certified by the senior lecturer and experienced technical experts in the Microsoft field. These test questions provide you with the experience of taking the actual Apple 9L0-314 test.

Pass4itsure 312-76 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.pass4itsure.com/312-76.html

Apple 9L0-314 PDF Download, Best Quality Apple 9L0-314 Actual Test On Store

Apple 9L0-507 Cert Exam, Buy Latest Apple 9L0-507 Test Online

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 1z1-060 VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/1z1-060.html

Important Info — Apple 9L0-507 new study guide are designed to help you pass the exam in a short time.Everything you need can be found in the new version Apple 9L0-507 exam dumps.Visit Flydumps.com to get more valid information.

QUESTION 45
Which of the following statements are true regarding print quotas in Mac OS X Server v10.4? (Choose Two)
A. Print quotas are configured for computer accounts in workgroup Manager.
B. Print quotas are configured for group accounts in Workgroup Manager.
C. Print quotas are configured for user accounts in Workgroup Manager.
D. Print quotas can be configured to deny print services on LPR printers.
E. Print quotas are enabled for a print queue in Server Admin.

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 46
Which of the following managed preference is available for Computer List management, but not for Group or User management?
A. Internet preferences
B. Application preferences
C. Energy Saver preferences
D. Universal Access preferences

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 47
Which of the following provides permissions compatibility between Mac OS X client s and Windows NT clients?
A. Samba Windows Registry
B. Access Control Lists
C. POSIX permissions
D. NFS permissions

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 48
Which of the following statements are true regarding the print service in Mac OS X Server v10.4? (Choose Two)
A. The print service is accessible from Windows Print Center in Mac OS X.
B. The print service in Mac OS X Server v10.4 is consistent with the print services provided by a Windows server in that it enforces authentication on print queues shared over SMB.
C. The print service allows Windows users to access non-PostScript printers.
D. The print service prevents unauthorized users from using a particular printer because it enforces authentication on print queues shared over SMB.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 49
You work as a network administrator at Certkiller .com. You need to create a custom Remote Desktop client installation package. Which of the following utilities will allows you to create the package with the least number of steps?
A. VISE Installer
B. PackageMaker
C. Stufflt Expander
D. Remote Desktop Admin

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
To create a client installation package you need PackageMaker. Remote Desktop Admin can deliver the
package once it is made but you have to have PackageMaker to create it.
Correct answer is B.

QUESTION 50
Which of the following utilities allows you to share print queues in Mac OS X Server v10.4?
A. Server Admin
B. Printer Setup Utility
C. Workgroup Manager
D. Print & Fax pane of System Preferences

Correct Answer: A Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 51
You work as an administrator at Certkiller .com. You are configuring a user account in Workgroup Manager. Which of the following password types would require that the user authenticates via Kerberos?
A. Crypt
B. Shadow
C. Open Directory
D. Kerberos Distribution

Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
Which of the following statements is true regarding the DHCP client ID in Mac OS X Server?
A. It authenticates the client to the DHCP server?
B. It configures the DHCP server to identify the client’s subnet?
C. It allows the DHCP server create an encryption key for the client?
D. This is an optional tool allows a DHCP administrator to uniquely identify clients?

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
Which of the following databases is NOT archived when you select Archive from the Server Admin Open Directory pane?
A. Kerberos
B. LDAP Directory
C. Active Directory
D. Password Server
E. Local NetInfo Domain

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
Which of the following log files does Apple File maintain?
A. Error
B. Access
C. System
D. Security
E. File Usage

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
Which of the following actions can be monitored in Apple File Services?
A. CPU utilization.
B. Permission changes.
C. File ownership changes.
D. File and Folder creation.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
Which of the following password policy options does Mac OS X Server v10.4 support?
A. Log failed login attempts.
B. Use Kerberos passwords.
C. Use Clear Text passwords.
D. Identify password storage location.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 57
Which of the following statements is true regarding the Software Update service in Mac OS X Server v10.4?
A. The Software Update service restricts access to updates based on Ethernet addresses.
B. The Software Update service can be configured to automatically download all updates from Apple, but serve only selected updates.
C. The Software Update service allows you to create software update packages and distribute them on a local network alongside updates provided by Apple.
D. Enabling the Software Update service will prevent users from accessing Apple update server directly and will restrict them to your server for Apple software updates

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
In which of the following locations would you configure password policies in Mac OS X Server?
A. In Workgroup Manager, as part of Accounts preferences
B. In Server Admin, as part of Directory Services settings
C. In Server Admin, as part of Open Directory settings
D. In Workgroup Manager, at the Basic user panel.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Flydumps.com Apple 9L0-507 material details are researched and created by the most professional certified authors who are regularly using current exams experience to create precise and logical dumps. You can get questions and answers from many other websites or books, but logic is the main key of success. And Flydumps will give you this key of success.

Pass4itsure 1z1-060 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.pass4itsure.com/1z1-060.html

Apple 9L0-506 Demo Free Download, Recenty Updated Apple 9L0-506 Demo Free Download Will Be More Popular

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 350-029 VCE dumps: http://www.examwind.com/350-029.html

Free Sharing –How to pass the Apple 9L0-506 exam quickly? How to prepare for the changed exam? Free download Apple 9L0-506 Exam practice test with all new exam questions.You can also get more new version on Flydumps.com.

QUESTION 21
Which Mac OS X v10.3 utility is helpful when troubleshooting a computer’s Ethernet connectivity?
A. Network Utility
B. Activity Monitor
C. Network Monitor
D. Internet Connect

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 22
Open Directory is compatible with______________
A. LDS on a UNIX server
B. Samba running on Windows
C. Netinfo running on Windows 2000
D. Locally stored BSD configuration files
E. Active Directory service on a Microsoft Windows server
F. Open LDAP or other LDAP service on third-party servers
Correct Answer: ABCDEF
QUESTION 23
Which statements are true about WebDAV?(Choose all that apply.)
A. WebDAV enabled per website.
B. You must define a realm in order to use Web DAV.
C. You define the size of a WebDAV volume using Server Admin.
D. You can connect to a WebDAV server using a web browser only.
E. The WebDAV module must be turned on before WebDAV can take effect.

Correct Answer: ABE
QUESTION 24
You want to restrict managed user jim from using Safari in the local/Applications directory on a managed computer to which he has access. Which of these are valid ways to accomplish this goal?
A. Using the Get info window, lock Safari on jim’s computer
B. Using Workgroup Manager, disable jim’s ability to open applications on the local volume.
C. Using workgroup Manager, remove Safari from the list of jim’s allowed applications.
D. Using the Get info window for Safari, set the application’s privileges to None for user jim.

Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 25
Which statement about FileValuit is TRUE?
A. Once a user enables FileVault it cannot be disabled
B. FileVault can only be enabled for non-administrator user account
C. There is no way to recover a FileVault protected account user data if the password is lost
D. When a user enables FileVault, that user home directory is transferred into an encrypted disk image.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 26
Which THREE tasks can you perform with Disk Utility? (choose THREE)
A. Erase a CD-RW disk
B. Determine disk usage by user name.
C. Verify and repair a UFS-formatted disk.
D. Create an encrypted partition on a hard disk.
E. Discover details about top-level directories on a Firewire disk drive.
F. Discover details about a FireWire disk drive such as size and configuration.

Correct Answer: ACF
QUESTION 27
To find out which firmware version a Macintosh with Mac OS X v10.3 has, you can_________________ (choose all that apply)
A. use System Profiler
B. choose About this Mac
C. start up in verbos mode
D. start up in open Firmware
E. use the open firmware utility

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 28
The Open Directory authentication authority can authenticate non-kerberized services using__________________
A. cleartext password
B. SSH authentication protocols, and SSH password
C. Native authentication protocols, and password unique to each service
D. NTP authentication protocols, and the same password as kerberos services
E. Native authentication protocols, and the same password as kerberos services

Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 29
On a system with Mac OS X v10.3, you see the message, you need to restart your computer. Hold down the Power button for several seconds or press the Restart button? What does this massage indicate?
A. A kernel panic has occurred.
B. Mac OS X must be reinstalled.
C. The computer firmware needs to be updates.
D. The user has activated a forced quit and restart.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 30
The Sharing pane of System Preferences has an option to___________
A. create network users and groups
B. share your internet connection
C. create a disk partition to share
D. set up FTP accounts

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 31
Which logs does a web server keep? (choose all that apply)
A. hits log
B. error log
C. access log
D. request log
E. throughput log

Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 32
Mac OS X v10.3 internet Sharing lets you share your internet connection with other users via____________(choose all that apply)
A. AirPort
B. Ethernet
C. Bluetooth
D. Modem
E. USB
Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 33
In Mac OS X v10.3, you should enable strict locking when you are sharing a volume over____________
A. FTP only
B. AFP only
C. SMB only
D. AFP and FTP
E. AFP and SMB
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 34
Which of these is NOT a valid DNS resource record?
A. A
B. MX
C. PTR
D. REV
E. CNAME

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 35
Sharing files over NFS is NOT secure because NFS__________
A. relies on kerberos
B. uses cleartext passwords
C. uses Mac address authentication
D. does not require user authentication

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 36
A disk image file___________(choose all that apply)
A. can be encrypted at the time it is created
B. has the extension img or dmg by default
C. can only be created from the command line
D. is represented by a folder icon when mounted
E. can only be created by the System Administrator
F. may represent a compressed folder and its content

Correct Answer: ABF
QUESTION 37
Using Server Admin, which browsing protocols can you enable for Apple files service? (choose all that apply)
A. NFS
B. SMB
C. Apple Talk
D. Rendezvous
E. Open Directory
Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 38
You can use___________(choose all that apply)
A. CpMac
B. Image Disk
C. Disk Utility
D. Image Capture
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 39
Using Work group Manager it is possible to specify a users______
A. Classic preferences
B. Internet preferences
C. Network preferences
D. Displays preferences
E. Universal Access preferences

Correct Answer: ABE
QUESTION 40
Which authentication mechanisms does mail service in Mac OS X Server support? Choose all that apply.
A. LAN
B. ASIP
C. APOP
D. Kerberos
E. CRAM-MD5
F. NT-Authentication

Correct Answer: CDE
QUESTION 41
Which statement is true of quick time streaming? Choose all that apply.
A. Before streaming a movie, it must be hinted.
B. You can only view QuickTime streams using QuickTime Player.
C. You can limit the streaming throughput of the QuickTime Streaming Srever.
D. Streaming media should always be in the/Library/QuickTime Streaming/Movies folder.
E. The QuickTime Streaming Server can handle a maximum of 1000 simultaneous streaming connections.
F. You can increase the number of simultaneous connections by using some QuickTime Streaming Servers as relays for other QuickTime Streaming Servers.

Correct Answer: CDF
QUESTION 42
In Mac OS X Server v10.3, what tool lets you share print queue?
A. Server Admin
B. Printer Setup Utility
C. Workgroup Manager
D. Print & Fax preference pane

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 43
Which command is included with the Mac OS X Developer Tools,but NOT with a default installation of Mac OS X v10.3?
A. du
B. pwd
C. open
D. ditto
E. cpMac
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 44
In Mac OS X Serverv10.3, Open directory built in authentication authority uses______choos all that apply
A. SSH
B. SASL
C. HTTPS
D. Kerberos
E. Active Directory

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 45
Disk utility can display_______________-(choose all that apply)
A. a disk drive capacity
B. a list of partitions on a disk drive
C. the volume format of a mounted partition
D. the number of files in the system folder
E. the number of files on an unmounted partition
F. information about internal drives only, not external drives

Correct Answer: ABC

With Flydumps.com complete study guide for the Apple 9L0-506 Certification exam you will find questions and answers from previous exams as well as ones that our experts believe will be on the upcoming exams due to upgrades and new releases. This gives you the resources you actually need to pass the exam instead of just studying material without any knowledge of what might be on a test. If you want a career in the IT world, a certification is the only answer to ensure you get your dream job.

Examwind 350-029 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.examwind.com/350-029.html