Cisco 642-611 Study Guide, Provides Cisco 642-611 Exams Are The Best Materials

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 70-412 dumps:

Completed the Cisco 642-611 test and passed with high scores.New Cisco 642-611 test have been changed with many questions last month ago,and now new exam questions and answers have been added on Cisco 642-611,which is realiable according to my real test.

QUESTION 355
Which of the following label operations can be performed by a P router that is not a penultimate router in the MPLS VPN path?
A. Pop
B. Purge
C. Push
D. Swap

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 356
If labels are being distributed in an MPLS network but no labels are being allocated for local routes, what could be the problem?
A. There is an error with the conditional label distribution configurat on.
B. CEF is disabled on the LSR.
C. There are no LDP neighborships established to the LSR.
D. CEF is not enabled on an input interface.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 357
If you use the configuration statement “mpls mtu 1512” how many labels in a label stack are being allowed for?
A. 3
B. 2
C. 4
D. 1

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 358
In an MPLS domain that carries BGP traffic it is best to use host routes without summarization for BGP next hop addresses. True or false?
A. False
B. True

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 359
How is the TTL field in the label header generated?
A. It is set to a number equal to the number of hops in the MPLS path plus 1.
B. It is copied from the TTL field in the IP header on ingress.
C. It is copied from the TTL field in the IP header on egress.
D. It is set to 255 when enabled.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 360
What does PHP stand for?
A. Packet Hierarchical Priority.
B. Previous Hop Pushing.
C. Packet Header Priorities.
D. Penultimate Hop Popping.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 361
What is true about a VPNv4 address?
A. It contains an RD and an IPV4 address.
B. It is 96 bits long.
C. They are unique within the local PE.
D. They are propagated using the core IGP.

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 362
What is the correct order following initialization for the following frame mode MPLS label functions:
A. Every LSR completes its LIB, LFIB and FIX data structures
B. Each LSR assigns a label to every FEC.
C. IP routing protocols build their routing tables.
D. LSR’s announce their labels to their peer LSR’s.
E. B, D, A, C
F. B, C, D, A
G. C, A, B, D
H. C, B, D, A

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 363
What is NOT true about VC-merge in ATM MPLS networks?
A. It can cause jitter or delay across the network.
B. It increases buffer requirements.
C. It buffers cells for a whole frame before forwarding them.
D. It allows you to use per-interface label allocation.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 364
TDP is the default labeling protocol but LDP has to be used when peering to non-Cisco devices. True or false?
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 365
Which IGP IP routing protocols support MPLS traffic engineering?
A. RIP v2
B. IS-IS
C. EIGRP
D. OSPF

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 366
Which of the following router types has to perform an IP routing table lookup when forwarding a packet over an MPLS network if PHP is active?
A. Egress PE router
B. P router
C. Penultimate P router
D. CE router

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
It is certain that option A (Egress PE router) needs to perform an IP lookup, but CE router, being the
receiver does not apply (not D).

QUESTION 367
PE to CE routing protocols supported are, RIPv2, OSPF and EBGP. Which of the following situations would best suit the use of EBGP?
A. Stub sites which are not concerned with convergence.
B. For very large customer networks that presently use OSPF.
C. Where many routes may be originated by the customer.
D. For complex multihomed scenarios.

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 368
If a customer using BGP as a PE to CE routing protocol is connected to two VPN’s there is a problem
because the customer router will not be able to route between the two VPN’s due to the provider AS
number being the same for both, which is rejected in standard BGP.
What is a BGP facility that can provide a workaround to this problem?

A. AS-transparent
B. AS-passthrough
C. No-ascheck
D. Allowas-in

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 369
In MPLS VPN’s which protocol propagates VPN labels?
A. RSVP
B. MP-BGP
C. CR-LDP
D. PIM V2

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 370
How many route targets can be attached to an advertised route?
A. 0
B. Many
C. 2
D. 1

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 371
Which of the following routing protocols can support multiple processes?
A. RIPv2
B. EBGP
C. OSPF

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 372
What does VRF stand for?
A. VPN routing and forwarding instance.
B. VPN route filter.
C. VPN routing formatter.
D. VPN routing function.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 373
What is the name of the entity that indicates VPN membership within an MPLS VPN?
A. PE
B. Route target
C. VPNv4 address
D. Route distinguisher

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 374
What is the function of the “S bit” in the MPLS header?
A. It is a service bit which when set indicates this label is active.
B. It is a bottom of stack bit which when set indicated that this is not the last label in the stack.
C. It is a bottom of stack bit which when set it indicates that this is the last label in the stack.
D. It is a service bit which when set indicates this label is not active.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 375
In VPN terms what is the name given to an MPLS device that interfaces with a customer site router?
A. CE
B. PE
C. CPE
D. P

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 376
Which command would you include in a configuration for a basic LC-ATM interface on a Catalyst ATM switch?
A. (config)#int atm 0/0 (config-if)#mpls ip
B. (config)#int atm 0/0 point-to-multipoint (config-if)#mpls ip
C. (config)#int atm 0/0 point-to-point (config-if)#mpls ip
D. (config)#int atm 0/0 tag-switching (config-if)#mpls ip

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 377
The TTL field in the MPLS header is used to prevent loops forming. How many bits are allocated to that field?
A. 16
B. 4
C. 8
D. 6

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 378
In MPLS frame mode where in the packet is the label inserted?
A. Between layers 3 and 4.
B. Between layers 4 and 5.
C. Between layers 2 and 3.
D. Between layers 1 and 2.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 379
A Label Switch Path (LSP) tunnel is ______?
A. Bidirectional
B. Multidirectional
C. Unidirectional

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Cisco 642-611 exam sample questions replies by FLYDUMPS save your valuable regular classrooms instruction prerequisites. To get your current Cisco 642-611 examination know-how in addition to expertise to your suitable stage, you should need to take FLYDUMPS Cisco 642-611 exam sample questions. FLYDUMPS Cisco 642-611 exam sample questions are available to an individual wherever. All of Cisco 642-611 questions and answers are generally kept up to date while using modifying, FLYDUMPS immediately so you’re able to be reassured that you typically incomparable your current Cisco 642-611 by using most recent Cisco 642-611 exam in addition to Cisco 642-611 exam sample questions, most significantly, many of us present FLYDUMPS own Cisco 642-611 test for cost-effective price points for the benefit.

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 70-412 dumps: http://www.examwind.com/70-412.html

Apple 9L0-615 Preparation Materials, Welcome To Buy Apple 9L0-615 Study Guides With 100% Pass Rate

Cisco 642-611 Exam, 100% Pass Guarantee Cisco 642-611 Study Guide With Low Price

100% Pass Guarantee You can download free Cisco 642-611 exam dumps with all new added questions and answers from Flydumps.com.With our Cisco 642-611 exam questions and answers in hand,a lot candidates pass the Cisco 642-611 exam at their first time. We make our promise that Flydumps is your best choice.

QUESTION 286
What is true about TDP and LDP?
A. They can coexist in an MPLS network providing peers use the same type.
B. They are compatible between peers of differing type.
C. They are functionally equivalent but incompatible.
D. An MPLS network must use only one type throughout.

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 287
How many bits are there in the label field of an MPLS label?
A. 24
B. 30
C. 16
D. 20

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 288
In multicast IP routing what entity is assigned a unique FEC?
A. An IGP prefix in conjunction with a class of service.
B. An egress router.
C. An IGP prefix.
D. A destination multicast address.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 289
When using a hub and spoke VPN topology and EBGP as the PE to CE protocol it is necessary to implement allowas-in on the PE router that connects to the customer hub site. True or false?
A. True

B. False Correct Answer: A
Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 290
How many interfaces can be associated to a VRF?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 0
D. Many

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 291
Which of the following correctly configures simple per-VRF OSPF?
A. router ospf 11 vrf purple redistribute bgp 1 network 172.16.0.0.0.0.255.255 area 0
B. router ospf 11 address-family ipv4 purple redistribute bgp 1 subnets network 172.16.0.0.0.0.255.255 area 0
C. router ospf 11 vrf purple redistribute bgp 1 subnets network 172.16.0.0.0.0.255.255 area 0
D. router ospf 11 ip vrf purple redistribute bgp 1 subnets network 171.16.0.0.0.0.255.255 area 0

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 292
What is true about using EBGP between the PE and CE routers?
A. Redistribution to MP-BGP is still required.
B. Customer BGP attributes are not maintained across the VPN.
C. All customer BGP attributes are maintained across the VPN.
D. Redistribution to MP-BGP is not required.

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 293
If several MPLS VPN customer sites run BGP and want to use the same AS number throughout there would normally be a problem since standard BGP operation is to reject incoming external routes that contain the local AS number in their AS-path. What is a BGP facility that provides a workaround to this problem?
A. AS-cutthrough
B. AS-override
C. AS-passthrough
D. AS-transparent

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 294
How many labels are required as a minimum for an MPLS VPN?
A. 4
B. 1
C. 3
D. 2

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 295
What is true about the use of RIP between the PE and CE routers?
A. A separate routing context is configured for each VRF running RIP.
B. RIP parameters for each VRF can be configured globally.
C. It supports RIPv1 and RIPv2.
D. Routes have to be redistributed to and from BGP.

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
RIPv1 CAN be used but NOT supported officially by Cisco.

QUESTION 296
How would you display the routing table for a VRF named “yellow”?
A. sh ip vrf-route yellow
B. sh ip route vrf yellow
C. sh ip route yellow
D. sh ip route mp-bgp
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 297
Which is NOT a possible function of BGP in an MPLS VPN environment?
A. The exchange of traditional global IPV4 routes.
B. The distribution of labels throughout the P network.
C. The exchange of VPN routes with a customer using either EBGP or redistribution to another protocol.
D. The exchange of VPNv4 routes.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 298
When must the BGP next-hop-self option be set in an MP-IBGP session between PE’s?
A. When BGP between the PE’s is also carrying standard communities.
B. When All routers run in the same AS.
C. When EBGP is running between the PE and CE routers.
D. When EBGP is not running between the PE and CE routers.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 299
Which of the following label operations can be performed by an edge LSR?
A. Pop
B. Push
C. Swap
D. Purge

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 300
What is true about a CE router?
A. It exchanges VPNv4 routes with other routers.
B. It participates in customer routing protocols.
C. It runs provider backbone IGP.
D. It has to run BGP.
E. It has no direct customer connectivity.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 301
In a PE the VRF tables are populates by?
A. Routing information from the associated CE router.
B. MP-BGP information from other PE’s.
C. The core IGP.
D. BGP-4 information from P routers.

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 302
VPNv4 addresses are exchanged between ______?
A. PE and P routers
B. PE routers
C. PE and CE routers
D. CE routers

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 303
Within a PE router one VRF should be assigned per ______ ?
A. PE router
B. Site
C. VPN
D. Group of sites with the same VPN connectivity

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 304
Given the configuration below which type of MPLS connectivity would this normally support? int atm 0/0 atm pvp 37 int atm 0/0.37 point-to-point mpls ip
A. ATM switch to ATM enabled router over an ATM VP.
B. ATM switch to ATM switch over an ATM VP.
C. ATM enabled router to ATM enabled router over an ATM VP.

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 305
How does MPLS VPN architecture allow for overlapping address space between customers?
A. The addresses are kept unique by prefixing them with a route distinguisher.
B. The addresses do not class because a separate routing process is used for each customer within the MPLS network.
C. A separate PE router is provided for each customer.
D. Customers have to use registered addresses, they cannot overlap.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 306
What type of VPN could be described as one in which a provider offers virtual point to point links between customer sites?
A. Peer to peer VPN
B. Remote access VPN
C. Overlay VPN

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 307
Which of the following are valid business categorizations for VPN’s?
A. Intranet VPN
B. Internet VPN
C. Extranet VPN
D. Access VPN

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 308
Which command would you use to display information about the TDP session and the addresses and ports being used?
A. show mpls tdp-sessions detail
B. show tag-switching tdp neighbors
C. show tag-switching neighbors
D. show mpls tdp-sessions

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 309
The default control VC an LC-ATM is 0/32 how would you change this to 2/32?
A. (config-if)#tag-switching atm vpi 2 32
B. (config-if)#tag-switching atm control-vc 2 32
C. (config-if)#tag-switching atm control-vc 2/32
D. (config)#tag-switching atm control-vc 2 32

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 310
Which command would you use to disable TTL propagation?
A. (config)#no mpls ttl-propagate
B. (config-if)#no mpls ip propagate-ttl
C. (config)#no mpls ip propagate-ttl
D. (config)#no ip mpls ttl-propagate

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 311
What is the effect of the use of the hop-count TLV in cell mode MPLS to the traceroute command?
A. Traceroute still accurately indicates the number of hops in the MPLS path.
B. Traceroute will indicate the ingress router to an MPLS domain once for each hop through the MPLS path and not the core MPLS LSR’s.
C. Traceroute will accurately indicate each router in the MPLS path.
D. Traceroute will not indicate any of the MPLS domain routers including the ingress and egress routers.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Mode MPLS. Page 91 of the reference states “…Although the previous description provides all the necessary functionality for traceroute to work in a Farme-mode MPLS environment, you also need to consider the effects of traceroute across an MPLS network that is constructed with ATM-LSRs in the topology. Chapter 1, “Multiprotocol Lable Switching (MPLS) Architecture Overview,” defines an ATM-SLR as an LSR with a number of LC-ATM interfaces that forward cells between these interfaces using labels carried in the VPI/VCI field. The consequence of this is that TTL is not available in the header of an ATM cell and, therefore CANNOT BE MANIPULATED AT EACH HOP in the network. For this reason, when ATM-SLRs are within the path, the ATM portion of the network is TREATED AS ONE IP HOP.” Reference: MPLS and VPN Architectures (CCIP edition)
QUESTION 312
Which of the following are names of valid fields in the MPLS header?
A. Label
B. B bit
C. TTL
D. TOS

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 313
What is true about disabling TTL propagation into an MPLS domain? (Select all that apply.)
A. It has to be disabled on all LSR’s in the MPLS path.
B. The TTL field in the label is set to 0.
C. The TTL field in the label is not copied into the IP header on egress.
D. The TTL field in the label is not copied from the TTL field in the IP header on ingress.

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Not A: Option A is incorrect as it only needs to be turned off at ingress router.

QUESTION 314
What is true about penultimate hop popping?
A. It works on cell and frame mode MPLS networks.
B. It allows double lookup on the egress router which is more efficient.
C. It prevents the need for double lookup on an egress router.
D. It causes the label to be popped one hop earlier.

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 315
Which MPLS mode of label retention allows all received labels to be stored not just the ones from a next hop neighbor?
A. Independent
B. Ordered
C. Liberal
D. Conservative

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 316
What is the order of significance for determining the IP address portion of a TDP identifier?
A. The highest interface IP address.
B. The value of the “tag tdp router-id” statement.
C. The highest loopback IP address B, A, C
D. C, A, B
E. B, C, A
F. A, C, B

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 317
Which of the following modes of operation would be used for packet (or frame) mode MPLS?
A. per-interface label allocation
B. unsolicited label distribution
C. liberal label retention
D. ordered control

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 318
What is true about OSPF running between PE and CE routers?
A. Extra configuration is required to pass the OSPF route attributes from OSPF to MP-BGP.
B. OSPF route attributes are carried as extended BGP attributes into MP-BGP.
C. Extra configuration is required to pass the OSPF route attributes from MP-BGP to OSPF.
D. Routes redistributed from MP-BGP to OSPF automatically maintain OSPF route attributes.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 319
Which of the following are MPLS applications?
A. Traffic screening/filtering
B. Traffic engineering
C. QOS
D. Web caching

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 320
Which are valid MP-BGP extended community formats?
A. <type>:<ASnumber>:<Value>
B. <type>:<Prefix>:<Value>
C. <type>:<Areanumber>:<Value>
D. <type>:<IP address>:<Value>

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 321
When providing Internet access to VPN customers through global routing two options exist at the PE. What are these two options?
A. VPN leaking
B. Packet popping
C. Use a separate (sub) interface for Internet and VPN traffic.
D. Packet leaking

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 322
In cases where VPN customers use OSPF and have cross domain links to other sites which also connected into the provider network what is true about this situation?
A. The OSPF tag field can be set to prevent cross domain routing loops.
B. This configuration is not supported by MPLS VPN’s.
C. The down bit can be used to prevent cross domain routing loops.
D. The down bit will be reset as routes pass between OSPF domain and may cause routing loops.
Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 323
Which of the following can be performed by an ATM LSR?
A. Pop
B. Swap
C. Push

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 324
What is true about the SOO extended community?
A. SOO is only needed for multihomed customer sites.
B. SOO can be used as a loop prevention mechanism.
C. SOO is most useful for stub sites.
D. SOO has the effect of creating possible loops.

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 325
What is true about the following configuration in a PE router? Router bgp 21 address-family ipv4 vrf yellow neighbor 10.3.2.1 remote-as 44 neighbor 10.3.2.1 active
A. It configures an MP-BGP neighborship to another PE.
B. It configures an EBGP neighborship to a CE.
C. It configures an IBGP neighborship with a CE.
D. It configures an IBGP neighborship to another PE.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 326
Which is a valid route configuration statement?
A. (config-vrf)#route-target 1234:13 import
B. (config-vrf)#rt import 1234:13
C. (config-vrf)#rt 1234:13 export D. (config-vrf)#route-target both 1234:13

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 327
Which BGP address family configuration statement in a PE router correctly specifies an MP-BGP session to another PE router?
A. (config-router)#ip address-family vpnv4
B. (config-router)#address-family vpnv4
C. (config-router)#address-family ipv4 vrf <vrf name>

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 328
What is true about a routing context?
A. It uses global router variables for all routing instances.
B. It allows a routing protocol run in one VRF.
C. It allows different customers on the same PE to run the same routing protocol.
D. Its allows multiple routing instances in a VRF.

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 329
What is true about a PE router?
A. It participates in customer routing protocols.
B. It runs provider backbone IGP.
C. It exchanges VPNv4 routes with other routers.
D. It has no direct customer connectivity.
E. It has to run BGP.

Correct Answer: ABCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 330
Which are function(s) required in the control plane when using multicast IP routing over MPLS?
A. PIM version 2 with MPLS extensions.
B. A label distribution protocol.
C. A packet forwarding protocol.
D. An IP routing protocol.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 331
Only one route target can be associated with each route. True or false?
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 332
Which of the following describes a VPN in which every site can communicate with a server but not with each other?
A. Central services VPN
B. Overlapping VPN
C. Managed network VPN
D. Simple VPN

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 333
What is the name given to an IP address that is extended with an RD?
A. An IPv4 address
B. A VPNv4 address
C. A VPNv2 address
D. A RDv4 address

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 334
Which of the following is NOT a valid topology?
A. Hub and spoke
B. Partial mesh
C. Circular
D. Multilevel

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 335
Which command would you use to display the contents of the LFIB table?
A. show tag-switching lfiv
B. show mpls label-forwarding-table detail
C. show mpls lfib detail

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 336
What is true about the MTU on an interface when running MPLS?
A. The MTU is automatically decreased on WAN interfaces.
B. Some switches do not support jumbo frames.
C. If the MTU is increased on a LAN interface it can result in jumbo frames.
D. The IP MTU is automatically decreased on LAN interfaces.

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 337
BGP derived prefixes are assigned the label that is used for the _______?
A. IBGP peer
B. AS-Path
C. IGP prefix in the routing table
D. Next hop address

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 338
What does LDP use to find non adjacent neighbors?
A. Broadcast hello packets
B. Multicast hello packets
C. Specific hello packets
D. Directed hello packets

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 339
Following an exchange of LDP hellos, which router will attempts to establish the LDP session?
A. The router with the highest IP address in the LDP identifier.
B. The router which is the first to receive a hello.
C. They will both try.
D. The router with the lowest IP address in the LDP identifier.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 340
Which mode of label distribution advertises labels to all neighbor LSR’s?
A. Independent
B. Liberal
C. Unsolicited
D. On demand

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 341
What is true about per-platform label allocation over per -interface label allocation?
A. It conservers table space.
B. It conserved VPI/VCI’s in an ATM MPLS network.
C. It is more efficient.
D. It is more secure.

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 342
Which customer routing protocols will support MPLS VPN’s?
A. RIP V2
B. RIP V1
C. EIGRP
D. OSPF
E. EBGP

Correct Answer: ABDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
B: RIPv1 CAN be used but NOT supported officially by Cisco.
QUESTION 343
Which are the two major components of MPLS?
A. Administrative plane
B. Data plane
C. Routing plane
D. Control plane

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 344
What is true about the following configuration? ip vrf green rd 100:10 route-target both 100:10 ip vrf blue rd 100:11 route-target both 100:11 ip vrf orange rd 100:12 route target both 100:10 route-target both 100:14
A. Site orange can talk to another site using an RT of 100:14.
B. Site blue cannot talk to site orange.
C. Site orange can talk to site green
D. Site green can talk to site blue.

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 345
In cases where VPN customers run OSPF and have areas that are multihomed into a provider network it is
possible for loops to form.
What provision is made to prevent this?

A. Use the OSPF “tag bit” on egress to the multihomed area from the PE.
B. Set the OSPF “down bit” on egress to the multihomed area from the PE.
C. Set the OSPF “down bit” on ingress from the multihomed area to the PE.
D. Use the OSPF “tag bit” on ingress from the multihomed area to the PE.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 346
What is true about the following configuration? ip vrf blue rd 21:222 import map map route-target both 21:222 route-map map permit 10 match ip address 10 access-list 10 permit 172.18.2.0.0.0.0.255
A. Routes will be entered into the vrf table if they satisfy the access list.
B. Routes will be entered into the vrf table if they have RT 21.222 appended to them.
C. Routes will be entered into the vrf table if they satisfy the access list and have only RT 21.222 appended to them.
D. Routes will be entered into the vrf table if they satisfy the access list and have at least RT 21.222 appended to them.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 347
What is the name given to the MPLS VPN in terms of the OSPF hierarchy?
A. OSPF virtual link
B. OSPF superbackbone
C. OSPF ABR
D. Area 0

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 348
Instead of using a routing protocol between the PE and CE routers it is possible to use static routes in
some cases.
What is true about static routes in MPLS VPN’s?

A. The static routes are on a per VRF basis.
B. You must always specify the outgoing interface.
C. The static routes are not entered into the VRF routing table.
D. The static routes are configured under the bgp address family prompt.

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 349
Which are valid formats for a route distinguisher?
A. 10.34.231.4:21
B. 10:34:231:4.21
C. 14567.32
D. 121.32

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Not D: option D should not be correct as it is a dot between 121 and 32 not a colon.

QUESTION 350
If a customer who is part of an MPLS VPN is running OSPF, routes are automatically imported from the
OSPF instance in the VRF to BGP for advertisement to other PE’s.
True or false?

A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 351
Which of the following devices performs the MPLS function at the interface to a cell mode MPLS domain?
A. Edge LSR
B. ATM LSR
C. LSR
D. ATM edge LSR

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 352
What does cell mode MPLS use as a forwarding label?
A. The AAL5 header
B. The ATM header
C. The label
D. The IP header

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 353
Which of the following describes a VPN in which some sites are part of more than one VPN?
A. Simple VPN
B. Overlapping VPN
C. Central services VPN
D. Managed network VPN

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 354
What is true about peer to peer VPN’s? (Select all that apply.)
A. The customer is isolated from the provider network.
B. The provider routers carry all the customers routes.
C. They are easy to implement.
D. They can provide optimum routing between sites.

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Option D is also correct as page 139 states”Routing between the customer sites is always optimal, as the
provider routers know the customers’s network topology and can thus establish optimum inter-site routing.
Reference: MPLS and VPN Architectures (CCIP edition)

In addition to ensuring that you are presented with only the best and the most updated Cisco 642-611 study materials, we also want you to be able to access them simply, whenever you need. Pass4itsure offers all our Cisco 642-611 exam training material in Engine and PDF formats, which is a very common format found in all computers. Regardless of whichever computer you have.

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 640-875 dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/640-875.html

Buy Cisco 642-144 Free Practice Easily With Questions Vce and PDF

Cisco 642-611 Dump, Real Cisco 642-611 Preparation Materials Are The Best Materials

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure PR000041 dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/PR000041.html

You can prepare for Cisco 642-611 with little effort because Pass4itsure is now at your service to act as a guide in Pass4itsure you pass Cisco 642-611 exam. Now get that necessary competitive edge that comes with preparing with the help of Pass4itsure.

QUESTION 239
The LDP identifier is used to identify a router during LDP session establishment. What size is the LDP identifier?
A. 8 bytes
B. 6 bytes
C. 2 bytes
D. 4 bytes

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
From page 33 of reference “The TDP identifier is determined in the same way as the OSPF or BGP
identifier (unless controlled by the tag tdp router-id command) — the highest IP address of all loopback
interfaces is used. That means the identified is a 32-bit ip address which should be 32/8 = 4 bytes long.
Reference: MPLS and VPN Architectures (CCIP edition)

QUESTION 240
What is true about frame mode MPLS?
A. It uses Conservative label retention.
B. It uses per-platform label allocation.
C. It uses ordered label control.
D. It used per-interface label allocation.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 241
What is a possible use of make-before-break recovery using frame mode MPLS traffic engineering?
A. It overcomes issues of convergence during both link failure and recovery.
B. It overcomes issues of convergence during link recovery.
C. It overcomes issues of convergence during link failure.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 242
Which of the following modes of operation would be used for cell mode MPLS?
A. Unsolicited label distribution.
B. Per-interface label allocation.
C. Ordered control.
D. Conservative label retention.

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 243
What are functions of the MPLS control plane?
A. Exchanging label and routing information.
B. Forwarding data packets.
C. Routing lookups.
D. Building and maintaining the label forwarding information base (LFIB).

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 244
Which of the following are used by the MPLS data plane?
A. Routing table
B. LIB
C. LFIB
D. FIC

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 245
What does FEC stand for in respect to MPLS?
A. Following entry cache.
B. Final entry count.
C. Forward to exit control.
D. Forwarding equivalence class.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 246
In MPLS quality of service what entity is assigned a unique FEC?
A. A destination multicast address.
B. An IGP prefix.
C. An IGP prefix in conjunction with a class of service.
D. An egress router.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 247
What is true about a hub and spoke VPN topology?
A. All traffic takes the most direct path.
B. It makes security more difficult.
C. Two hub routers handle the incoming and outgoing route announcements separately.
D. It allows easy traffic logging/accounting.

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 248
Which of the following types of static routes can be combined to implement packet leaking in an VPN combined with Internet scenario?
A. A VRF static route pointing to a global next hop.
B. A global static route pointing to a global next hop.
C. A VRF static route pointing to an interface that is part of a VRF.
D. A global static route pointing to an interface that is part of a VRF.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 249
Which of the following routes types has to perform a label pop function when forwarding a packet over an MPLS network if PHP is active?
A. P router
B. Penultimate P router
C. Egress PE router
D. IngressPE router

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 250
Which two are valid design rules for simple VPN of two PE’s each supporting two CE’s on the same VPN?
A. Configure different RD’s for all VRF’s.
B. Configure one import/export RT.
C. Configure the same RD on all VRF’s.
D. Configure one VRF per PE router.
E. Configure one VRF for each site.

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 251
Which of the following is the simplest approach to take when configuring EBGP between PE and CE routers?
A. Use different private AS numbers for each site in a VPN.
B. Use the same private AS number for all site in a VPN.
C. Use the same registered AS number for all sites in a VPN.
D. Use different registered AS numbers for each site in a VPN.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 252
MPLS VPN providers can be vulnerable to denial of service attacks by customers generating too many routes and depletting resources in the PE router. Which are valid methods of combating this possibility?
A. Limit the number of prefixes from a BGP neighbor using the neighbor maximum prefix command.
B. Limit the number of routes that can be imported into a VRF using the maximum route command.
C. Limit the size of the VRF routing table using the VRF maximum size command.
D. Limit the number of BGP neighbors in the configuration.
Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 253
Standard OSPF-BGP redistribution results in OSPF routes that are passing though an MPLS VPN are
inserted into the receiving sites rote tables as external routes. This makes stub areas and route
summarization hard to implement.
How does an MPLS VPN overcome this problem?

A. It uses well known RD’s for the different route types.
B. Route types are allocated to each route in the router ospf configuration.
C. It used BGP extended communities to propagate the OSPF route type.
D. It used the BGP MED to propagate OSPF route type.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 254
What is true about the following configuration? Router bgp 1234 no bgp default ipv4 unicast neighbor 10.3.2.1 remote-as 1234 neighbor 10.3.3.1 remote-as 1234 neighbor 10.3.2.1 active address-family vpnv4 neighbor 10.3.2.1 active neighbor 10.3.3.1 active
A. Neighbor 10.3.3.1 receives both IPv4 and VPNv4 routes.
B. Neighbor 10.3.2.1 receives both IPv4 and VPNv4 routes.
C. Neighbor 10.3.2.1 receives only VPNv4 routes.
D. Neighbor 10.3.3.1 receives only VPNv4 routes.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 255
When redistributing from RIP to MG-BGP and back again it is important to consider the RIP metric as it
passed through the MPLS VPN.
What is true about this function?

A. The RIP metric is automatically carried from BGP to RIP.
B. The RIP metric is automatically carried from RIP to BGP.
C. The RIP metric is automatically passed across the VPN.
D. The BGP multi-exit discriminator is used to carry the RIP metric across the VPN.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 256
Which command would you use to display all VRF’s including all relevant route targets and route maps associated with each VRF?
A. sh ip vrf interfaces
B. sh ip vrf
C. sh ip vrf detail
D. sh vrf detail

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 257
Which is a valid combination of configuration statements to set up a simple MPLS VPN on a PE?
A. ip vrf yellow rd 122:23 route-target both 122:23 ip vrf forwarding interface serial 0/0 interface s0/0 ip address 10.3.0.1 255.255.255.252
B. ip vrf yellow route-target both 122:23 interface s0/0 ip vrf forwarding yellow ip address 10.3.0.1 255.255.255.252
C. ip vrf yellow route-target both 122:23 interface s0/0 rd 122:23 ip vrf forwarding yellow ip address 10.3.0.1 255.255.255.252
D. ip vrf yellow rd 122:23 interface s0/0 route-target both 122:23 ip vrf forwarding yellow ip address 10.3.0.1 255.255.255.252

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Note: the correct option B lacks route distinguisher configuration (rd 122:23).

QUESTION 258
Which two ethertype values are used to indicate that the packet contains a label?
A. 8848
B. 8847
C. 8281 D. 8888

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 259
When using the SOO extended community attribute in MP-BGP, what does SOO stand for?
A. Start of operation
B. Site overlay object
C. Source of origin
D. Sites of origin

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 260
What is true about a VRF?
A. You can assign only one interface to a VRF.
B. VPN interfaces assigned to a VRF can be physical, logical or sub-interfaces.
C. There is one routing table for all VRF’s in a PE.
D. You can assign an interface to only one VRF.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 261
Which of the following is a valid configuration statement for a route distinguisher?
A. (config-vrf)#route-distinguisher 110:22
B. (config-vrf)#rd 110.22
C. (config-vrf)#rd 110:22
D. (config-if)#rd 110.22

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Note the colon (:) between 110 and 22.

QUESTION 262
What is true about a P router?
A. It runs provider backbone IGP.
B. It exchanges VPNv4 routes with other routers.
C. It has to run BGP.
D. It has no direct customer connectivity.
E. It participates in customer routing protocols.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 263
What is contained in a MP-BGP update?
A. Extended communities
B. VPNv4 address
C. Label
D. IPv4 address

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 264
What is the name given to an extended form of BGP that can multiple address families?
A. MP-BGP
B. EXT-BGP
C. EBGP
D. BGP-4

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 265
Which BGP facility is used to carry the route target attribute throughout the P network?
A. Confederations
B. Extended BGP communities
C. Route reflectors
D. VPNv4 address

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 266
What type of route target function is used when it is appended to a customer route as it is being converted to a VPNv4 route? Export RT
A. Implied RT
B. Import RT
C. Extended RT

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 267
How many bits are there in total in an MPLS header?
A. 64
B. 24
C. 16
D. 32

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 268
Which protocol is used to carry customer routes between PE routers in an MPLS VPN? OSPF
A. BGP
B. RIP V2
C. EIGRP

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 269
Which command would you use to display the capabilities of LC-ATM peer LSR’s?
A. show tag-switching lc-atm detail
B. show tag-switching atm-tdp detail
C. show tag-switching lc-atm capabilities
D. show tag-switching atm-tdp capabilities

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 270
What is true about overlay VPN’s?
A. They do not add overheads due to encapsulation headers.
B. The provider routers have full knowledge of customers routes.
C. They are easy to implement.
D. Optimal routing requires a full mesh of VC’s.

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 271
Which of the following describes a VPN in which every site can communicate with every other site?
A. Overlapping VPN
B. Central services VPN
C. Simple VPN
D. Remote access VPN

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 272
Which command of the following commands would you use to display the MTU size on an MPLS interface?
A. show mpls mtu detail
B. show tag-switching parameters interface E0 detail
C. show tag-switching interface E0 detail
D. show mpls detail

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 273
An extended ping running varying packet size falls for packets with a payload of 1497 bytes and above. What could be the problem?
A. The LAN MTU has been automatically decreased to cater for the addition of a label.
B. The WAN MTU has been automatically increased by the length of the label.
C. The packet is being fragmented by the LSR.
D. The MTU has been increased by a label and there are old or low end switches in the network.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 274
After entering the “mpls ip” command for an interface which label distribution protocol will be started?
A. TDP
B. LDP
C. Both

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 275
MPLS can be run over ATM PVC’s, perhaps as a first step in migration to an MPLS infrastructure. What is NOT true about this function?
A. There can be one LSP per ATM PVC.
B. The ATM network does not have to run MPLS.
C. The ATM PVC is considered as a frame mode MPLS interface.
D. LDP runs between adjacent routers either side of the PVC.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
ATM is considered to be cell-mode

QUESTION 276
What is true about the “path vector” TLV which is sometimes used to prevent loops in the MPLS domain?
A. It is supported by LDP and TDP.
B. It operates in a similar fashion to BGP’s AS-Patch facility.
C. The TLV holds the ID’s of all ATM LSR’s in the MPLS path.
D. If an LSR receives an LDP update which contains its own ID the update is dropped.

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 277
Which IOS table is built when CEF is enabled?
A. FIB
B. LFIB
C. LIB
D. TIB
Correct Answer: A Section: (none)

Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 278
What form of label distribution is used by RSVP-TE?
A. Unsolicited downstream
B. Upstream-on-demand
C. Unsolicited upstream
D. Downstream-on-demand

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 279
Cell mode MPLS utilizes the TTL field in the label to assist loop preventions. True or false?
A. False
B. True

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 280
The implicit null label is advertised by an MPLS egress router to indicate that PHP should be used. What LDP label value is used for the implicit null?
A. 2
B. 3
C. 1
D. 0

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 281
What is true about IP aggregation on an LSP tunnel?
A. It should not be used in MPLS VPN’s.
B. It breaks the tunnel into two segments.
C. It is transparent to the label switch path tunnel.
D. It can be used in frame and cell MPLS networks.

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none)
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 282
Which destination IP address is used by LDP hello messages sent to adjacent peers?
A. 224.0.0.6
B. 224.0.0.9
C. 224.0.0.2
D. 224.0.0.5

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 283
Which of the following is a valid LDP identifier for a router using per-platform operation?
A. 192.168.1.2:2
B. 134.6.43.1:4
C. 10.0.1.1:1
D. 172.16.1.1:0

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 284
Which are valid modes of MPLS operation?
A. Frame mode
B. Byte mode
C. Cell mode
D. Bit mode

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 285
Which protocols can be used to create MPLS TE tunnels and propagate lables?
A. CR-LDP
B. PIM V2
C. RSVP

D. MP-BGP Correct Answer: AC
Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Free practice questions for Cisco 642-611 exam.These questions are aimed at giving you an idea of the type of questions you can expect on the actual exam.You will get an idea of the level of knowledge each topic goes into but because these are simple web pages you will not see the interactive and performance based questions – those are available in the Cisco 642-611.

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure PR000041 dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/PR000041.html

Cisco 642-611 Dump, Real Cisco 642-611 Preparation Materials Are The Best Materials

Cisco 642-611 Exam Sample, Sale Latest Cisco 642-611 Study Guides Is What You Need To Take

Flydumps Cisco 642-611 exam sample questions help you test yourself in a real time environment of Cisco 642-611 Customization and Configuration certification exam. Cisco 642-611 from Flydumps is accepted universally. We are the online Certification Expert recognized by a worldwide audience of IT professionals and executives alike as the definitive source of training materials for the candidate seeking insight, updates and resources for vendor certifications. Special Cisco 642-611 training materials is designed according to the updated curriculum given by Microsoft.

QUESTION 207
In a central services topology, which routes do client VRFs contain?
A. Routes from the client site, but not from the server site.
B. Routes from the server site, but not from the client site.
C. Routes from both the client site and the server site.
D. Only EBGP routes from either the client site or the server site.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: When implementing central service VPN you put ALL servers into the new VRF. This removes the use for routes between client sites. And this is what is the issue here. Of cause every client site might use an IGP like rip, ospf, isis, eigrp or ibgp for internal routing between vlans, but the vrf for a given client site will only contain routes for the server site, and not from the (other) client site(S), which makes the correct answer B.
QUESTION 208
In a managed CE router VPN implementation, which three of the following are RT configuration tasks or tasks that would need to be completed? (Choose three)
A. Configure NMS import / export route target in NMS VRF.
B. Configure NMS import / export route target in customer VRF.
C. Import routes with NMS RT into customer VRF.
D. Export routes with NMS RT into customer VRF.
E. Export loopback addresses from customer VRF with RT NMS_Client.
F. Import loopback addresses from customer VRF with RT NMS_Client.

Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: A not B: Reference: Implementing Cisco MPLS Student Guide Volume 2 Version 2.1 Page 6-42 Configuring Route Targets: 1) Configure per-customer import-export route target in all customer VRFs 2) Configure NMS import-export route target in NMS VRF 3) Import routes with NMS RT into customer VRF 4) Export loopback addresses from customer VRF with RT NMS_Client 5) Import routes with RT NMS_Client into NMS VRF
QUESTION 209
What is the difference in implementation between a managed CE services MPLS VPN and a central services MPLS VPN?
A. RD assignment
B. Selective routes export
C. Selective routes import
D. MP-BGP route redistribution filtering
E. CE-PE routing process
F. None

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 210
In a managed CE router VPN implementation, what information does the service provider need access to on the customer’s CE router?
A. Access to all customer routes.
B. Access to the customer’s simple VPN VRF.
C. Access to the customer’s CE router loopback addresses.
D. Access to the static routes of the customer’s CE router.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 211
In a managed CE router VPN implementation, what information does the service provider need access to on the customer’s CE router?
A. Access to all customer routes
B. Access to all the customer’s simple VPN VRF
C. Access to the customer’s CE router loopback addresses
D. Access to the static routes of the customer’s CE router

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 212
Which description is NOT a topology where a central services VPN would be used?
A. A service provider offers services to all customers by allowing them access to a common VPN.
B. Two or more companies want to exchange information by sharing a common set of servers.
C. A security-conscious company separates its departments and allows them to access only to common servers.
D. Several interconnected subsidiaries of a company require optimal communication between many sites.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 213
Network topology exhibit; Internet Access through a Dedicated Subinterface

Internet access is through a dedicated subinterface implementation. Which of its routing tables will PE-2 use to forward packets from Site2 to Site 1?
A. the global routing table
B. the VPNv4 routing table
C. the VRF A routing table
D. the VRF A FIB
E. the PE-IG routing table

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The vrf A is still used to forward packets between the 2 sites belonging to vrf A so the answer is C

QUESTION 214
When a VPN solution is being implemented in which each customer site has its own independent Internet access, which three statements are true? Select three.
A. Each customer site has to be individually secured against unauthorized Internet access.
B. Each customer site has optimal traffic flow to and from the Internet sites.
C. Each customer site requires at least some public IP addresses.
D. Each customer edge (CE) router will forward the VPN and Internet traffic toward the Internet.
E. A central firewall service will be required.
F. The MPLS VPN service provider backbone will be over utilized, because the same traffic can cross the backbone of the service provider twice, first as VPN traffic and then as Internet traffic (or vice versa).

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 215

In the diagram, Internet access is through a dedicated subinterface implementation. Which of its routing tables will PE-2 use to forward packets from Site-2 to Site-1?
A. The global routing table.
B. The VPNv4 routing table.
C. The VRF A routing table.
D. The VRF A FIB.
E. The PE-IG routing table.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 216
DRAG DROP Match the benefits on the left to the appropriate Internet access method on the right by dragging and dropping each benefit to the proper access method. Benefits that are not appropriate to either method should remain in the left column.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Explanation:
Internet access through a VPN:

-Only the SP PE routers are aware of internet routing in the method It does not matter whether a VPN is a
customer VPN or an internet VPN, it is still only the PE routers that carry the routing table.
Internet access through a separate sub interface:


This method is the easiest to implement

This method is well known in the SP environment.
These answers are copied directly from the “Implementing cisco MPLS ver 2.1” “with this method, the P-
network does not need to carry any of the internet routes” is a wrong answer as the “P-network” refers to
the entire Provider network including PE-routers, P-routers, internet routers etc.

QUESTION 217
What best describes wholesale Internet access service?
A. an ISP that uses the IP transport infrastructure of another service provider to reach the customers.
B. an ISP that provides broadband access (like DSL or cable) directly to the customers.
C. an ISP that provides both MPLS VPN and Internet access simultaneously to the customers
D. an ISP that provides a managed firewall service to the customers
E. and ISP that provides managed CE services to customers

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 218

In the diagram, the Internet is accessed through a dedicated Internet VPN implementation. Which routing table will PE-IG use to forward packets from the Internet to Site-2?
A. Global routing table
B. VPNv4 routing table
C. VRF A routing table
D. VRF Internet routing table

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 219
With MPLS VPNs, what is prepended to an IPv4 address to make it globally unique?
A. route target (RT)
B. route distinguisher (RD)
C. VPNv4 header
D. Site of origin (SOO) prefix
E. Route tag

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 220

In the case of Internet access through a dedicated sub-interface implementation, which routing table will PE-2 use to forward packets from Site-2 to the Internet?
A. Global routing table
B. VPNv4 routing table
C. VRF A routing table
D. CE-2 routing table
E. PE-IG routing table

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
VRF A routing table is used for routing between site-1 and site-2 as they are both members of VRF A.

QUESTION 221

In the diagram, the Internet is accessed through a dedicated Internet VPN. Which routing table will PE-2 use to forward packets from Site-2 to Site-1?
A. Global routing table
B. VRF A routing table
C. The VPNv4 routing table
D. VRP Internet routing table

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 222
What are two drawbacks when the Internet is accessed through a dedicated subinterface implementation? (Choose two)
A. The VRP will leak routes into the global routing table.
B. The P router must run both an IGP and BGP.
C. The PE routers must perform Internet routing.
D. A limited set of Internet services will be implemented.
E. A separate physical link or specific WAN encapsulation is required.

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 223
What is the main implementation option when using the global IP routing table to provide Internet access?
A. Use a separate logical interface for Internet access that is not placed in a VRF.
B. Use the same logical interface for Internet and VPN access and disable packet filtering.
C. Import the Internet routes from the global IP routing table into the VRF.
D. Export the Internet routes from the global IP routing table into the VRF.
E. Use packet filtering between the VRF and the VPNv4 MPBGP RIB (routing information base).

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 224
In situations where cost prohibits having separate physical links for VPN and Internet traffic, what are the two recommended methods for creating two logical links over a single physical link? (Choose two)
A. The use of Frame Relay subinterfaces.
B. The use of 802.1q trunking on LAN interfaces.
C. The use of GRE tunnel interfaces.
D. The use of PPP multilink interfaces.
E. The assignment of two VRFs on the same physical interface.

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 225
Exhibit

The exhibits shows a topology where the customer, Certkiller .com, is using Internet access through a central firewall at their central site. If Certkiller .com’s MPLS VPN and the Internet access traffic share the same service provider backbone, which of the following statements are true? Select two.
A. Customer Internet traffic can cross the service provider backbone twice, first as VPN traffic and then as Internet traffic.
B. Each customer site CE router must perform NAT if the customer is using private IP addresses.
C. Suboptimal routing of the customer’s VPN traffic will occur.
D. The PE routers will need to exchange both VPNv4 and IPv4 BGP routing updates.
E. BGP must be used as the routing protocol between the CE and PE routers.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 226
Which are functions required in the control plane when using Unicast IP routing over MPLS?
A. A packet forwarding protocol.
B. A cell switching protocol.
C. An IP routing protocol.
D. A label distribution protocol.

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 227
What is the default state of VC-merge on an MPLS enabled switch?
A. disabled
B. enabled

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 228
An interface running MPLS can run both TDP and LDP. True or false?
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 229
It is possible to restrict the labels that are announced to neighbors using access-lists with the “tag-
switching advertise-tags” command.
What is true about this function?

A. It can apply to both frame and cell mode MPLS.
B. It only applies to cell mode MPLS.
C. It only applies to frame mode MPLS.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 230
The hop-count TLV can be used to assist with loop preventions in MPLS networks. What is NOT true about the hop-count TLV?
A. The TTL field in the IP or label header is decreased by the hop count at the egress LSR.
B. The packet is dropped if the TTL field is zero or less.
C. It counts the number of hops in a label switch path.
D. It allows the specification of a maximum number of hops for LDP.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 231
What are advantages of using MPLS as a transit network for BGP?
A. The transit network does not have to hold the whole Internet routing table.
B. Core routers only learn BGP next hop addresses.
C. Only the core routers have to run BGP.
D. Simplified topology.

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 232
When would you have to configure a label pool?
A. Only when using one of the IOS releases for which it is mandatory to do so.
B. Only if using them.
C. Always
D. Never

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 233
What mechanisms are used by LDP in frame mode to prevent loops?
A. The TTL field in the label header.
B. The EGP’s loop detection mechanism.
C. The IGP’s loop detection mechanism.
D. The TTL field in the IP header.

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 234
An MPLS label header includes a three bit experimental field, what is that used for?
A. It was used during development and has no application.
B. It is reserved and not used.
C. It is used to carry the 3 bit Class of Service values.
D. It indicates the bottom of the label stack.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 235
Which ATM virtual circuit is used to establish adjacency between ATM LSR’s?
A. 0/30
B. 1/30
C. 0/32
D. 1/32

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 236
MPLS or tag switching is an alternative to Cisco Express Forwarding which does not require CEF to be functioning. True or false?
A. False
B. True

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 237
LSP tunnels are normally determined by IP routing protocols. What can be used to create an LSP tunnel via a specific path that is not the one that would be chosen by the IP routing protocol?
A. MPLS-VPN
B. MPLS-Multicast routing
C. MPLS-TE
D. MPLS-QOS

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 238
What is true about an LDP Hello packet?
A. It uses multicast for adjacent peers.
B. It uses TCP.
C. It will trigger an attempt to establish a section with any neighbors.
D. They are sent periodically.

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

The importance of certification in the field of IT cannot be denied, so FLYDUMPS Cisco 642-611 practice test would be the best guide for you. We are so surprised to see countless opportunities after passing the Cisco 642-611 exam. FLYDUMPS proved to be the best source of help for me and the products offered by FLYDUMPS enabled me to achieve the desired results. If you want to pass the Cisco 642-611 exam, the most reliable source is FLYDUMPS Cisco 642-611 practice test. Cisco 642-611 practice test supplied by IBM which can be very helpful support materials and can provide great amount of help, while preparing for Cisco 642-611 test.

Cisco 642-611 Exam Sample, Sale Latest Cisco 642-611 Study Guides Is What You Need To Take

Cisco 642-611 Demo Free Download, Provide Latest Cisco 642-611 Certification Exam Online Sale

Review all FLYDUMPS Cisco 642-611 exam sample questions carefully, we guarantee you wiil pass the Cisco 642-611 exam for you first attempt and get the Cisco Certification successed. The only thing you need to do just is memorizing all the FLYDUMPS Cisco 642-611 exam questions and answers. There are number of IT certifications popular today, on account of their market potential in the field of Information technology. Cisco 642-611 exam is one of these popular certifications which remain the preference of all IT professionals who want to improve their career opportunities.

QUESTION 86
Which four of the following questions need to be answered during the MPLS VPN troubleshooting process? (Choose four.)
A. Are the VPNv4 routes propagated to the other PE routers?
B. Are the CE routes received by the PE and inserted into the PE VRF?
C. Are the CE routes received by the PE router redistributed into the PE global BGP table?
D. Are the VPNv4 routes redistributed from MPBGP into the PE-CE routing protocol?
E. Are the VPNv4 routes inserted into the VRF on the other PE routers?
F. Are the PE routers enabled for propagating IPv4 routing updates between them?

Correct Answer: ABDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 87
Refer to the exhibit. Routers A and D are the edge LSRs. If the link between Routers B and C has failed, what best represents the state of the LFIB table on Router B after convergence?

A. Label 25, Action 75, Next Hop E
B. Label 47, Action pop, Next Hop E
C. Label 75, Action 25, Next Hop E
D. Label 47, Action pop, Next Hop C

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 88
Look at the picture.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: Check certifyme eEngine, Download from Member Center
QUESTION 89
The MPLS VPN provider is using a separate Internet VPN to provide Internet access to its MPLS VPN customers. Currently, all of its customers are not able to access the Internet. The partial provider’s CE-Internet router configuration is shown below. Based on the configuration, what could be the cause of the problem? ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 10.1.1.1 ! router bgp 51001 network 0.0.0.0 neighbor 10.2.2.2 remote-as 51002 ! PE neighbor router neighbor 10.2.2.2 prefix-list test1 out neighbor
10.3.3.3 remote-as 51001 ! Another Internet router neighbor 10.3.3.3 prefix-list test2 out ! ip prefix-list test2 permit 0.0.0.0/0 ip prefix-list test1 permit 0.0.0.0/0 ge 1
A. The test2 prefix-list should be applied to the 10.2.2.2 neighbor and the test1 prefix-list should be applied to the 10.3.3.3 neighbor.
B. Both prefix-lists should be applied in the “in” direction instead of the “out” direction.
C. The network command is missing the mask 0.0.0.0 option.
D. The network command is missing the mask 255.255.255.255 option.
E. The neighbor 10.2.2.2 activate and the neighbor 10.3.3.3 activate commands are missing.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 90
What benefit does AToM provide to the service provider’s customers?
A. By supporting Layer 2 VPNs, customers maintain control of their site-to-site routings over the WAN.
B. By supporting Layer 3 VPNs, a full mesh of virtual circuits will not be required between the different customer sites to enable optimal routing.
C. By supporting secured Layer 3 VPNs, customers do not have to deal with the complexity of configuring IPSec.
D. By supporting MPLS traffic engineering over ATM, customers can better utilize their WAN link.
E. By supporting Diff-Serv QoS, AToM allows customers to deploy voice/video applications across the WAN.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 91
In a central services topology, which routes do client VRFs contain?
A. routes from the client site, but not from the server site
B. routes from the server site, but not from the client site
C. routes from both the client site and the server site
D. only EBGP routes from either the client site or the server site

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 92
For what purpose can the ip vrf sitemap route-map-name command be used?
A. applies a route map for setting the SOO
B. applies a route map for setting the Down Bit
C. applies a route map for setting the Routing Bit
D. applies a route map for setting the RD
E. applies a route map for setting the RT
F. applies a route map for setting the VRF name

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 93
Refer to the exhibit and the following connectivity requirements. How many different VRFs are required? Sites CE1A, CE1B, CE1C, and CE1D require connectivity among them. Sites CE2A and CE2B require connectivity between them. Site CE12A requires connectivity to sites CE1A, CE1B, CE1C, CE1D, and CE12B. Site CE12B requires connectivity to sites CE2A, CE2B, and CE12A.

A. 2 VRFs
B. 3 VRFs
C. 4 VRFs
D. 6 VRFs
E. 8 VRFs
F. 10 VRFs

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 94
Which of the following could be called a VPN identifier in the MPLS/VPN architecture?
A. route target
B. route distinguisher
C. VRF
D. VPN IPv4 address
E. BGP site-of-origin (SOO) extended community attribute

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 95
What are three characteristics of overlay VPNs? (Choose three.)
A. Service provider infrastructure appears as point-to-point links to the customer routers.
B. Routing protocols run directly between the customer routers.
C. Implementing optimum routing between customer sites requires a partial mesh of virtual circuits.
D. Service provider PE routers use route filtering to isolate between different customers.
E. Service provider does not participate in customer routing.
Correct Answer: ABE Section: (none)

Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 96
Look at the picture.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: Check certifyme eEngine, Download from Member Center
QUESTION 97
Using MPLS unicast IP forwarding, what will happen if an LSR receives an unlabeled incoming packet?
A. It will process switch the packet by doing a routing table lookup.
B. It will forward the packet using the LFIB.
C. It will forward the packet using the LIB.
D. It will forward the packet using the FIB.
E. It will drop the packet immediately.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 98
Refer to the diagram. How many VRF tables are needed to support three VPNs (Customer A, Customer B, and a VoIP VPN) with the following requirements: All sites of Customer A (except from the central site) can share the same routing information. All sites of Customer B (except from the central site) can share the same routing information. The two POP VoIP gateway sites can share the same routing information. Central A site can connect to all of Customer A sites and the VoIP sites. Central B site can connect to all of Customer B sites and the VoIP sites. Sites A-1 and A-2 can not connect to Sites B-1 and B-2. Central B site can not connect to Sites A-1 and A-2. Central A site can not connect to Sites B-1 and B-2. Sites B-1 and B-2 can not connect to Sites A-1 and A-2

A. 1 VRF
B. 3 VRFs
C. 4 VRFs
D. 5 VRFs
E. 7 VRFs

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 99
Refer to the configuration shown in the graphic. Router R1 is supposed to selectively attach an additional RT of 115:301 to all export routes matched by access-list 10. The configuration is currently not working as intended. Which two items are wrong with the configuration? (Choose two.)

A. The route-map is missing the route-map RTMAP permit 20 statement.
B. The vrf configuration is missing the export map RTMAP command.
C. The vrf configuration is missing the route-target export 115:301 command.
D. The rd 115:300 command is not correct.
E. The set extcommunity rt 115:301 command is not correct.
F. The route-target both 115:300 command is not correct.

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 100
Refer to the graphic. CE-2 is using a dedicated sub-interface implementation for Internet access. In this case, PE-2 will need to establish VPNv4 BGP neighbor relationships with which other router(s)?

A. PE-1 only
B. PE-IG only
C. PE-1 and PE-IG
D. PE-1 and CE-2

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 101
What are two concerns when implementing CEF switching? (Choose two.)
A. increased CPU utilization from maintaining the FIB table
B. increased memory requirement
C. the requirement to disable other IOS features such as NBAR and MQC
D. increased memory requirement on the VIP when implementing DCEF
E. configuration complexity
F. troubleshooting complexity because of the many tables that CEF maintains

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 102
Within an MPLS domain, which of the following has the most impact on network convergence time?
A. the LDP convergence time
B. the IGP convergence time
C. the IGP to MPLS redistribution process
D. the time required to rebuild the LIB table
E. the time required to cache the routing table entries into the FIB table

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

No one else except Flydumps.com assures you 100 percent ratio with its value pack.This value pack offers complete Cisco 642-611 forum to get top grades. This value pack is specially designed and includes things like Cisco 642-611 real exam questions as well as Cisco 642-611 notes to clear certain points that are complicated in the syllabus. Another key feature that makes Flydumps.com’s value pack important is that is has all Cisco 642-611 simulation in it that are very important.These important features in the Flydumps.com value pack has increased its importance for passing Cisco 642-611 test with top ranks.

Cisco 642-611 Free Dowload, Best Cisco 642-611 Exam Dumps Online Shop

Whether you decide to use our Cisco 642-611 sample questions, you can rest assured that you have the ultimate in online and offline training. We value the quality of Cisco 642-611 sample questions you receive through our Cisco 642-611 exam and will never support Cisco 642-611, or any Cisco 642-611 dump site. These are compiled by industry experts.They also are constantly keeping up with the latest developments at FLYDUMPS so that the Cisco 642-611 sample questions can be aptly revised. When embarked upon this adventure meant to achieve a standard of academic excellence in information technology, we had a vision but no expectations. Cisco 642-611 dumps sites cannot compare to the understanding, learning and comprehension you will gain from Cisco 642-611 site, based on facts and case studies, like FLYDUMPS.

QUESTION 157
How are routing protocol context implemented in OSPF?
A. Each routing context is implemented by redistributing into MBGP.
B. Each routing context is implemented by assigning it to an interface.
C. Each routing context is implemented as a separate routing process.
D. Each routing context is implemented as a separate isolated instance of the same routing protocol.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
According to the “Implementing Cisco MPLS” Student Guide (Text Part Number:
97-1154-01) Volume 2, version 1.0, page 8-6.
-Routing context=routing protocol run in one vrf
-Routing contexts were introduced in Cisco IOS software to support the need for separate isolated copies
of VPN routing protocols. They can be implemented as separate routing processes (OSPF), similar to
traditional Cisco IOS software implementation, or as separate isolated instances of the same routing
protocol (EBGP, RIPv2).
This is the same issue as the question 201.

QUESTION 158
The VPN named my_vpn is operating on interface s0/0 of a PE-router. The CE-PE routing protocol is
OSPF.
The MPLS backbone IPG is OSPF.
Which statement is true about the interaction between the customer’s OSPF routes and the backbone’s

OSPF routes?
A. On the PE-router, two instances of OSPF are run: one for the VPN and one for the backbone IGP.
B. On the PE-router, three instances if OSPF are run: one for the VPN, one for the backbone IGP, and one to carry the PE-PRE routes.
C. This configuration is acceptable for MPLS implementations. However, when MPLS VPNs are implemented, OSPF cannot be used as the CE-PE routing protocol and the backbone IGP.
D. On the PE-router, a single instance of OSPF is run. However, the customer’s routes are kept separate for the backbone route because the RD is prepares to the customer’s routes.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: It is important to note that the MPLS/VPN backbone is not a real OSPF area 0 backbone. No adjacencies are formed between PE routers – only between PE and CE routers. MP-iBGP is used between PE routers, and all OSPF routes are translated into VPN-IPv4 routes. This means that the redistribution of routes into BGP does not cause these routes to become external OSPF routes when advertised to other member sites of the same VPN. Reference: MPLS and VPN Architectures (Ciscopress) page 235
QUESTION 159
Exhibit:

Which statement is true about route summarization for routes announced to the backbone by Area 1?
A. By default, routes will not be summarized.
B. By default, routes will be summarized on the network boundaries.
C. By default, routes will be summarized to Area 3 (NSSA) but not to Area 2.
D. By default, routes will be summarized based upon the summarization schedule configured in the CE-router.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Summarizing is the consolidation of multiple routes into one single advertisement. This is normally done at the boundaries of Area Border Routers (ABRs). Although summarization could be configured between any two areas, it is better to summarize in the direction of the backbone. This way the backbone receives all the aggregate addresses and in turn will injects them, already summarized, into other areas. There are two types of summarization:
1. Inter-area route summarization
1. External route summarization Reference: http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/104/3.html#12.0
QUESTION 160
What is the influence of the Down bit on the OSPF route section process?
A. OSPF routes with the Down bit set are never entered in the M-BGP routing table.
B. OSPF routes with the Down but set are never entered in the backbone’s IGP routing table.
C. OSPF routes with the Down bit set are passed up the hierarchical model. They are blocked from being passed down the hierarchical model.
D. OSPF routes with the Down bit set are marked as unavailable. After the third consecutive update with the Down bit set, they are removed from the routing table.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Customer routes are NEVER entered into the core IGP in an MPLS environment. The down bit does not change this fact. What is does do instead is that it prevent routes redistributes from m-bgp to OSPF from being redistributed back into M-bgp. This makes A the correct answer
QUESTION 161
Exhibit:

What is the interaction between a super-backbone and Area 3?
A. The super-backbone appears as a NSSA to the non-backbone OSPF routers of Area 3.
B. The super-backbone appears as BGP domain to the non-backbone OSPF routers of Area 3.
C. The super-backbone appears as another OSPF area to the non-backbone OSPF routers of Area 3.
D. The super-backbone appears as Area 0 (backbone area) to the non-backbone OSPF routers of Area 3.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Traditionally, an elaborate OSPF network consists of a backbone area (area 0) and a number of areas connected to this backbone via an area border router (ABR). By using an MPLS backbone for VPN with OSPF on the customer’s site, you can introduce a third level in the hierarchy of the OSPF model. This third level is called the MPLS VPN super backbone. In simple cases, the MPLS VPN super backbone is combined with the traditional area 0 backbone. This means that there is no area 0 backbone on the customer network, since the MPLS VPN super backbone plays the same role as the area 0 backbone. This is shown in the diagram below: Reference: http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/121/mpls_ospf2.html
QUESTION 162
How are OSPF route attributes propagates across the MPLS VPN backbone? (Choose two)
A. OSPF priority is propagated in the Experimental Bits.
B. OSPF cost or external metric is propagated in the BGP MED attribute.
C. Metrics for external OSPF router is propagated in the Hop Count field.
D. OSPF area, route type, and metric type are propagated in an extended BGP community.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
MP-BGP attaches two new extended community attributes to the routes redistributed from OSPF:

*
OSPF domain identifier extended community attribute

*
OSPF route type extended community attribute MP-BGP uses these attributes and the MED to preserve OSPF routing information across the BGP/MPLS VPN backbone. Reference: MPLS and VPN Architectures (Ciscopress) page 235
QUESTION 163
Which of the following best describes the function of the OSPF tag field?
A. prevents cross-domain routing loops for external LSAs.
B. prevents cross-domain routing loops for internal LSAs.
C. prevents intra-domain routing loops for external LSAs.
D. prevents intra-domain routing loops for internal LSAs.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 164
Using OSPF as the CE-PE routing protocol, when and which router will set the down bit?
A. The PE router will set the down bit when redistributing routes from MP-BGP into OSPF.
B. The PE router will set the down bit when redistributing routes from OSPF into MP-BGP.
C. The CE router will set the down bit when propagating the OSPF route to the PE router.
D. The PE router will set the down bit when propagating the OSPF route to the CE router.
E. The P router will set the down bit when propagating the route to another P router.
F. The PE router will set the down bit when propagating the route to another PE router over MP-BGP.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 165
An OSPF LSA type 5 route is redistributed into MP-BGP. That same route is then redistributed back from MP-BGP into OSPF on another PE router. In this case, that OSPF route will appear as what LSA type on the destination CE router?
A. LSA type 1
B. LSA type 2
C. LSA type 3
D. LSA type 4
E. LSA type 5
F. LSA type 7

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 166
The VPN named my_vpn is operating on interface s0/0 of a PE-router. The CE-PE routing protocol is
OSPF.
Why is the OSPF super-backbone needed in MPLS VPN environments?

A. To ensure that the customer’s OSPF traffic has priority over the backbone OSPF routing updates.
B. To ensure that the backbone internal OSPF routes are not inserted as external OSPF routes into the customer’s VPN.
C. To ensure that the customer’s internal OSPF routes on one site are not inserted as external OSPF routes into other sites on the same VPN.
D. To ensure that the customer’s internal OSPF routes are not inserted as external OSPF routes into the provider backbone as internal OSPF routes.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 167
In Cisco IOS release 12.1, how many VPN OSPF process can run simultaneously in an MPLS VPN PE-router?
A. 1.
B. 28
C. 255
D. The number of active processes is controlled by the memory available.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 168
Which three statements about the traditional OSPF routing model are true? (Choose three)
A. Networks running OSPF can be divided into areas.
B. OSPF was designed to support hierarchical networks.
C. A single area is a physical site or logical division of that site.
D. All areas must be physically connected to the backbone area (Area 0)
E. OSPF implementations consisting of multiple areas must be interconnected by a backbone area.

Correct Answer: ABE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Not C: The area in traditional OSPF is a logical union of routers Not D: It is highly recommended that all
areas are connected to the backbone are, but it is not obligatory. Using virtual link the area can be just
logically be connected to the area 0.

QUESTION 169
BGP address families are used to configure which three route exchange mechanisms? (Choose three)
A. Propagating Internet routes.
B. VPNv4 routes that are propagated across an MPLS/VPN backbone.
C. P-router to P-router routes that are propagated across an MPLS/VPN backbone.
D. PE-CE routing protocol to exchange VPN routes between provider edge routers and customer edge routers.

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
According to the “Implementing Cisco MPLS” Student Guide (Text Part Number:
97-1154-01) Volume 2, version 1.0, page 8-31.
BGP address families: The BGP process in a MPLS VPN-enabled router performs 3 separate tasks:

-Global BGP routes(internet routing) are exchanged as in traditional BGP setup.
-VPNv4 prefixes are exchanged through MP-BGP.
-VPN routes are exchanged with CE routers through per-VRF EBGP sessions. Address families (routing contexts) are used to configure these three tasks in the same BGP process(because only one BGP process can be configured per router), and the routing contexts (called address families from the router configuration perspective) are used to configure all three independent route exchange mechanisms.
QUESTION 170
The VPN named my_vpn is operating on interface s0/0 of a PE-router. The CE-PE routing protocol is RIP.
The MPLS backbone IGP is OSPF. However, when you review the configuration for the PE-router, you find
that BGP has been configured.
What explains this configuration?

A. VPN routes are always imported and exported using MP-BGP.
B. This router is configured improperly. BGP is not needed in this configuration.
C. This router is configured improperly. E-BGP is the required routing protocol between PE and CE-routers.
D. BGP should be configured on all routers supporting MPLS to ensure backward-compatibility reasons for earlier version of IOS.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: BGP distributes reachability information for VPN-IPv4 prefixes for each VPN. BGP communication takes place at two levels: within IP domains, known as an autonomous systems (interior BGP or IBGP) and between autonomous systems (external BGP or EBGP). PE-PE or PE-RR (route reflector) sessions are IBGP sessions, and PE-CE sessions are EBGP sessions Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/iosswrel/ps1830/ products_feature_guide09186a00800e977b.html#11
QUESTION 171
Which two attributes in BGP are used to help with implementation of the OSPF super-backbone? (Choose two)
A. MED
B. weight
C. AS path
D. site of origin
E. extended community

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A: According to the MPLS Student guide Version 2.1 Page 5-94, the OSPF cost is carried in the MED
attribute.
Not D: Although Site of Origin is used to prevent loop in BGP, in this question, it is asked which two BGP
attributes help the OSPF Super Backbone implementation.

QUESTION 172
Which statement is true about the use of EBGP as the CE-PE routing protocol in MPLS VPN implementations?
A. The CE router must be the BGP next hop.
B. The egress P router must be the BGP next hop.
C. ebgp-multihop must be configured on the MP-BGP sessions between the PE routers.
D. next-hop-self must be configured on the MP-IGBP sessions between the PE routers.
E. The BGP next hops announced using the core IGP can be summarized to reduce the size of the core routing table.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 173

In the diagram, Internet access is through a dedicated subinterface implementation. What indicates that all of the routes to PE-2 must establish a global BGP neighbor relationship?
A. CE-1
B. PE-1
C. PE-IG
D. CE-2 and PE-IG
E. CE-1 and PE-2
F. PE-1 and PE-2

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: The question isn’t regarding internet traffic but instead traffic inside the Vrf A.
QUESTION 174
Between which types of routers are VPNv4 BGP routes propagated?
A. CE and PE
B. PE and P
C. CE and P
D. P and P
E. PE and PE
F. CE and CE

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 175
How is route target (RT) information attached to a VPNv4 route?
A. Using the MPLS Label field.
B. Using the MPLS EXP bits.
C. Using route tags.
D. Using Extended BGP communities.
E. Using the Route Distinguisher (RD) field.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 176
How can you configure a router that carries both Internet and VPNv4 routes so that it will only propagate the VPNv4 routes and not the Internet routes to the 10.1.1.1 BGP neighbor?
A. router bgp 65010 nobgp default ipv4-unicast neighbor10.1.1.1 remote-as 65010 address-familyvpnv4 neighbor10.1.1.1 activate ! output omitted
B. router bgp 65010 nobgp default ipv4-unicast neighbor10.1.1.1 remote-as 65010 neighbor10.1.1.1 activate address-familyvpnv4 neighbor10.1.1.1 activate ! output omitted
C. router bgp 65010 neighbor10.1.1.1 remote-as 65010 address-familyvpnv4 neighbor10.1.1.1 activate ! output omitted
D. router bgp 65010 address-familyvpnv4 neighbor10.1.1.1 activate ! output omitted

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 177

In the diagram, the Internet is accessed through a dedicated Internet VPN. With which router or routers must PE-2 establish an address-family IPv4 BGP neighbor relationship?
A. CE-2
B. PE-1
C. PE-IG
D. PE-1 and PE-IG
E. CE-1, PE-1 and PE-IG
F. CE-1, CE-2, PE-1 and PE-IG

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 178
Which three statements are true about route reflectors? (Choose three.)
A. If the route is learned from an EBGP peer by the route reflector, it is reflected to all IBGP and EBGP peers.
B. If the route is learned from a non-client IBGP peer by the route reflector, it is reflected to all EBGP peers only.
C. If the route is learned from a non-client IBGP peer by the route reflector, it is reflected to EBGP peers and clients only.
D. If the route is learned from a client IBGP peer by the route reflector, it is reflected to all clients only, except the originating client.
E. If the route is learned from a client IBGP peer by the route reflector, it is reflected to all EBGP peers, non-clients, and clients (except the originating client).
Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 179
Network Topology Exhibit

AS-Path prepending is used AS1 in order to influence the return traffic path from AS 5 to AS 1 through the higher speed via AS 2. ____________ needs to be configured for AS-Path prepending and a minimum of _____________ of the AS number should be prepended.
A. Certkiller1; one copy
B. Certkiller2; one copy
C. Certkiller1; two copies
D. Certkiller2; two copies
E. Certkiller2; three copies

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 180
In a multihomed environment with two ISP connections, which two statements are true? (Choose two.)
A. The customer should not be configured to act as a transit AS between the two ISPs.
B. It is recommend that the multi-homed customer use a registered (public) AS number.
C. AS-Path prepending can be configured on the customer’s edge router to influence the BGP path selection process for the outbound traffic (traffic from the customer to the ISPs).
D. The customer can use Local Proference on the customer’s edge routers to influence the BGP path selection process for the inbound traffic (traffic from the ISPs to the customer).
E. The advertisement of the customer’s IP address space be condiditoned by the customer’s edge routers by using a static route to the null0 interface and by using the proper network statement under router bgp.

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 181
What is the range of values from which an ISP can assign a private AS number?
A. 32768 to 65535
B. 64512 to 65535
C. 65101 to 65535
D. 65001 to 65535

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 182
In a Transit AS, how do the internal routers within the Transit AS forward packets destined for the external networks using a scalable solution?
A. Using the default route.
B. Using the IGP routes where the external networks are redistributed into the IGP by the edge routers.
C. Using the EBGP routes where the external networks are redistributed into the IBGP by the edge routers.
D. Using the IBGP routes, then using recursive lookup based on IGP information to resolve the BGP next-hop.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 183
What is the main reason for a multihomed customer to apply an outbound route filter to filter the BGP updates from the customer router to the service provider router?
A. To ensure that the return traffic into the customer network will be load balanced between the different service providers.
B. To ensure that the outbound traffic from the customer network will be load balanced between the different service providers.
C. To prevent the customer network from becoming a transit AS.
D. To allow the customer network to become a transit AS.
E. To reduce the size of the BGP table on the customer network internal (core) routers.
F. To reduce the size of the BGP table on the service provider internal (core) routers.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 184
Which two statements regarding route reflectors are true? (Choose two)
A. A non-route reflector capable router cannot be a client.
B. A hierarchical route reflector design is where a route reflector client is not directly connected to the route reflector.
C. If a client has IBGP sessions to other clients in the same cluster, those clients will receive unnecessary duplicated BGP updates.
D. If a client in one cluster has an IBGP session to a route reflector that belongs to different clusters, the clients in the other cluster will receive unnecessary duplicated BGP updates.

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 185
Exhibit:

Given the information shown in the exhibit, which two statements are true? (Choose two)
A. BGP is used to propagate routes between sites.
B. OSPF is used to propagate routes between sites.
C. Isolated copies of the customer’s IGP run at every site.
D. Redistribution between customer IGP and the backbone OSPF is performed at every PE-router.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 186
Which command enables extended community propagation for VPNv4 MP-BGP sessions?
A. router (config-router) # ip vpnv4 send-commuinity both
B. router (config-router-af) # ip vpnv4 send-community both
C. router (config-router-af) # neighbor 172.16.1.2 send-community both
D. router (config-router) # vpnv4 neighbor 172.16.1.2 send-community both

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 187
Which command series can be used to troubleshoot TDP session establishment? A The debut tag-switching tdp session.
A. The debug tag-switching tcp session.
B. The debug tag-switching q931 session.
C. The debug tag-switching neighbor session.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 188
How do you test end-to-end data flow between PE-routers?
A. Use the ping vrf command from the local PE-router to ping the remote PE router’s loopback address.
B. Use the telnet command from the local PE-router to access the remoter PE-router’s loopback address.
C. Use the traceroute command from the local PE-router to the remoter PE-router’s loopback address.
D. Because PE-PE traffic is done via label switching over an LSP, end-to-end data flow cannot be tested. You must test from CE to CE-router.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Not A: You cannot issue “ping vrf” to a loopback, when other end’s loopback is not part of VPN.

QUESTION 189
What is the difference between a managed CE router VPN and a central services VPN?
A. In a managed CE router VPN, only customer loopback addresses are marked to be imported into the network management VPN.
B. In a managed CE router VPN, only default customer routes are marked to be imported into the network management VPN.
C. In a managed CE router VPN, all customer routes are marked to be imported into the network management VPN.
D. In a managed CE router VPN, only customer loopback addresses and default customer routes are marked to be imported into the network management VPN.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 190
Which one of the following is used to prevent routing loops in MPLS VNP networks with multihomed sites?
A.RT
B. SOO
C. RD
D. AS-Path
E. MPLS Label
F. MED

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 191
Exhibit

Study the exhibit. Based on the show command output, which four statements are correct? Select four.
A. Certkiller 7 will announce a label of 20 to its LDP neighbors for prefix 150.1.0.0/16.
B. To reach prefix 150.1.11.32/28 via 192.168.1.17, Certkiller 7 will pop the label.
C. To reach prefix 192.168.1.17/32 via 192.168.1.97, Certkiller 7 will use a label of 19.
D. To reach prefix 150.1.0.0/16 via 192.168.1.97, Certkiller 7 will use a label of 20.
E. Certkiller 7 will announce an implicit null label to its LDP neighbors for prefix 192.168.1.17/32.
F. To reach prefix 192.168.1.17/32 via 192.168.1.17, Certkiller 7 will use a label of 19.

Correct Answer: ABCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 192
Exhibit Study the exhibit. Certkiller 1 is supposed to participate in a central service MPLS VPN. What import and export RTs are required in the Certkiller 1 VRF?

A. route-target both 123:101 route-target export 123:303 route-target import 123:203
B. route-target both 123:101 route-target export 123:203 route-target import 123:303
C. route-target both 123:101 route-target both 123:103
D. route-target both 123:203 route-target both 123:303
E. route-target both 123:103 route-target export 123:303 route-target import 123:203
F. route-target both 123:103 route-target export 123:203 route-target import 123:303

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 193
You need selective VRF export so only a subset of the routes ______.
A. From a neighbor PE-router is exported to the CE-router.
B. From a neighbor PE-router is exported to the VRF on the local PE.
C. Exported from a neighbor CE-router is entered into the VRF on the local PE.
D. Exported from a VRF is one PE-router is imported into a VRF in another PE-router.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 194
How does the export route map affect the VRF export process?
A. A route map can be specified for each VRF to filter routers exported from a CE-router to a PE-router.
B. A route map can be specified for each VRF to filter routes exported from one PE-router to another PE-router.
C. A route map can be specified for each VRF to attach additional route targets to routes exported from a PE-router to a CE-router.
D. A route map can be specified for each VRF to attach additional route targets to routes exported from one PE-router to another PE-router.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 195
How does the import route map affect the VRF import process?
A. The import route map overrides the route target import filter.
B. A route must pass either the route target import filter or the import route map to be imported.
C. The import route map overrides the route target import filter and controls the import of routes.
D. A route has to pass the route target import filter first and then the import route map to be imported.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A route has to pass the route target import filter first and then….
Due to MPLS Student Guide Version 2.1 Page 6-5

QUESTION 196
What is the correct configuration to limit the route export to only the loopback address of 10.1.1.1?
A. ip vft VPN_A !output omitted export map NMS ! route-map NMS match ip address 1 set extcommunity rt 123:100 additive ! access-list 1 permit 10.1.1.1 0.0.0
B. ip vft VPN_A !output omitted export map NMS ! route-map NMS match ip address 1 set extcommunity rt 123:100 no-export ! access-list 1 permit 10.1.1.1 0.0.0 access-list 1 permit any
C. ip vft VPN_A !output omitted export map NMS !
route-map NMS
match ip address 1
set community rt 123:100 additive
!
access-list 1 permit 10.1.1.1 0.0.0
D. ip vft VPN_A !output omitted export map NMS ! route-map NMS match ip address 1 set community rt 123:100 no-export ! access-list 1 permit 10.1.1.1 0.0.0 access-list 1 permit any

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 197
Which statement about an overlapping VPN is true?
A. A site participates in more than one VPN.
B. A site has a link to both the intranet and the Internet.
C. The VPN contains both private and public address spaces.
D. The VPN contains two or more overlapping address spaces.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: To support connectivity requirements, the MPLS/VPN architecture supports the concepts of sites, where a VPN is made up of one or multiple sites. A VPN is essentially a collection of sites sharing common routing information, which means that a site may belong to more than one VPN if it holds routes from separate VPNs. Reference: MPLS and VPN Architectures (Ciscopress) page 169
QUESTION 198
How would you implement an overlapping VPN when the sites contained in the overlapping portion of the two simple VPNs contain an overlapping address space?
A. Combine the overlapping VPN with a central service VPN.
B. Implement a NAT service to provide unidirectional address translation.
C. Implement a dual NAT service with a registered address to be implemented and exported between the two central sites.
D. Disable routing updates between the overlapping spaces and use a DNS implementation.
E. Disable routing updates between the overlapping spaces and use static routing.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 199
What is the most typical use of an overlapping VPN?
A. Service providers supporting managed CE services.
B. Service providers supporting carrier-over-carrier MPLS implementations.
C. Simple intranet VPN implementations.
D. Companies that use MPLS VPNs to implement both intranet and extranet services.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: There are two typical uses for overlapping VPNs: 1) Companies that use MPLS VPNs to implement both intranet and extranet services might use overlapping VPNs. In this scenario, each company participating in the extranet VPN would probably deploy a security mechanism on its customer edge (CE) routers to prevent other companies participating in the VPN from gaining access to other sites in other customer VPN 2) A security-conscious company might decide to limit visibility between different departments in the organization. Overlapping VPNs might be used as a solution in this case Reference: Cisco Press – Implementing Cisco MPLS study guide p.6-20
QUESTION 200
Which statement is true about overlapping VPNs?
A. Sites that participate in more than one VPN import routes with RTs from any VPN in which they participate and export routes with RTs for all VPNs in which they participate.
B. Sites that participate in more than one VPN import routes with RTs for all VPNs in which they participate and export routes with RTs for none of the VPNs in which they participate.
C. Sites that participate in more than one VPN only import routes with RTs for all VPNs in which they participate.
D. None of the above statements are correct regarding overlapping VPNs.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Sites that participate in more than one VPN import routes with RTs from any VPN in which they participate
in more than one VPN import routes with RTs from any VPN in which they participate and export routes
with RTs fro all VPNs in which they participate.

QUESTION 201
How would you implement an overlapping VPN when the sites contained in the overlapping portion of two simple VPNs contain an overlapping address space?
A. Combine the overlapping VPN with a central service VPN.
B. Implement a NAT service to provide unidirectional address translation.
C. Implement a dual NAT service with a registered address to be imported and exported between the two central sites.
D. Disable routing updates between the overlapping spaces and use a DNS implementation.
E. Disable routing updates between the overlapping spaces and use static routing
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 202
What is the most typical use of an overlapping VPN?
A. Service providers supporting managed CE Services
B. Service providers supporting carrier-over-carrier MPLS implementions
C. Simple intranet VPN implementations
D. Companies that use MPLS VPNs to implement both intranet and extranet services

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: There are two typical uses for overlapping VPNs: 3) Companies that use MPLS VPNs to implement both intranet and extranet services might use overlapping VPNs. In this scenario, each company participating in the extranet VPN would probably deploy a security mechanism on its customer edge (CE) routers to prevent other companies participating in the VPN from gaining access to other sites in other customer VPN 4) A security-conscious company might decide to limit visibility between different departments in the organization. Overlapping VPNs might be used as a solution in this case Reference: Cisco Press – Implementing Cisco MPLS study guide p.6-20
QUESTION 203
Which MPLS VPN implementation allows selected sites in one simple VPN to communicate with selected sites of a second VPN?
A. central services VPN
B. managed CE router services VPN
C. overlapping VPN
D. managed PE router services VPN

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 204

In reference to the diagram depicting the flow of routing updates in an overlapping VPN, which statement is true?
A. Sites A1 and A2 will import all networks with RTs 123:750 and 123:1000.
B. Sites B1 and B2 will export all networks with RTs 123:760 and 123:1000.
C. Sites A1 and A2 communicate with Sites B1 and B2 via A-Central and B-Central.
D. Site A-Central exports RTs 123:750 and 123:1000.
E. Site B-Central is exporting and importing RT 123:1000 so it can communicate with sites A1 and A2.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 205
What is the impact of complex VPN topologies such as Central Services VPN on the VRF tables in the PE-routers?
A. Complex VPN topologies might require more than one VRF per VPN.
B. Complex VPN topologies might require more that one VRF per interface.
C. Complex VPN topologies might require the use of multiple routing protocols to separate VPN address spaces.
D. Complex VPN topologies might require the use of the public address space to ensure there is no overlap in the address spaces.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Not D: D is incorrect. In the same VPN, no matter complex or not, there should not be overlapping
address. Does public address solve this problem?Probably, but you need to plan in advance (buy these
addresses then use them), the same can be achieved with private addresses if you DO plan in advance.

QUESTION 206
What is the difference between a managed CE router VPN and a central services VPN?
A. In a managed CE router VPN, only customer loopback addresses are marked to be imported into the network management VPN.
B. In a managed CE router VPN, only default customer routes are marked to be imported into the network management VPN.
C. In a managed CE router, VPN, all customer routes are marked to be imported into the network management VPN.
D. In a managed CE router, only customer loopback address and default customer routes are marked to be imported into the network management VPN.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Our Cisco 642-611 with Explanations presents to you the most tried and tested methods of preparation for the actual exam. The Flydumps provides a very detailed preparation for your exam preparation, giving you answers to the entire exam question with the added explanation of which answer is right and why. These answers are prepared by professionals who have had years of experience and are fully competent to give you the best and the most excellent way to prepare for your actual exam.

Cisco 642-611 Exam Test Questions, Useful Cisco 642-611 Real Demo Is What You Need To Take

Amazing,100% candidates have pass the Cisco 642-611 exam by practising the preparation material of Flydumps,beacuse the brain dumps are the latest and cover every aspect of Cisco 642-611 eaxm.Download the brain dumps for an undeniable success in Cisco 642-611 exams.

QUESTION 77
Which IOS show command can be used to examine the MPLS VPN label stack for a prefix?
A. show ip route vrf {vrf-name} {ip-prefix}
B. show ip cef {ip-prefix}
C. show ip cef vrf {vrf-name} {ip-prefix}
D. show ip vrf detail
E. show ip bgp vpnv4 all
F. show mpls interfaces

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 78
Using OSPF as the CE-PE routing protocol, when and which router will set the down bit?
A. The PE router will set the down bit when redistributing routes from MP-BGP into OSPF.
B. The PE router will set the down bit when redistributing routes from OSPF into MP-BGP.
C. The CE router will set the down bit when propagating the OSPF route to the PE router.
D. The PE router will set the down bit when propagating the OSPF route to the CE router.
E. The P router will set the down bit when propagating the route to another P router.
F. The PE router will set the down bit when propagating the route to another PE router over MP-BGP.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 79
Which type of VPN implementation is simple and cost effective because all sites connect only to the PE router and as a result optimum routing between sites is enabled by default?
A. peer-to-peer VPN
B. overlapping VPN
C. hub-and-spoke overlay VPN
D. fully-meshed overlay VPN
E. client-server VPN
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 80
Which three fields must be included in MPBGP updates between PE routers in an MPLS network? (Choose three.)
A. VPNv4 address
B. label used for VPN packet forwarding
C. AS path
D. Site of Origin
E. TE path designator

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 81
A pair of MPLS routers, operating in the default frame-mode, are connected over two parallel links. Which of the following describes what will happen when they try to establish LDP sessions?
A. Only one LDP session will be established.
B. Multiple LDP sessions, one for each link, will be established and the TCP traffic will be load balanced between the links.
C. Multiple LDP sessions, one for each link, will be established, but only the one with the highest IP address will be active.
D. Multiple LDP sessions, one for each link, will be established, but only the one with the best metric will be active.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 82
Which three statements correctly describe a route target (RT)? (Choose three.)
A. An RT is an extended BGP community.
B. An RT is a 64-bit prefix prepended to a IPv4 address enabling different customers to share the same IP address pool.
C. An RT is attached to IPv4 routing updates for indication of MPLS VPN membership.
D. Multiple RTs can be attached to a single VPNv4 BGP routing update.
E. Each VRF on a PE router can have multiple import RTs configured.
F. Export RTs are manually configured on the CE routers.

Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 83
Within the VRF configuration mode, the import map and the export map commands are used for which purpose?
A. to reference the import and export route-maps that are used to limit the maximum number of routes in a VRF
B. to reference the import and export route-maps that are used to selectively specify additional criteria for route-targets import and export
C. to reference the import and export route-maps that are used to filter the routes that are redistributed into MPBGP
D. to reference the import and export route-maps that are used to set loop avoidance parameters such as SOO
E. mandatory VRF commands to specify the import and export route-targets

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 84
Refer to the exhibit and the following connectivity requirements. Which type of MPLS VPN is being implemented? Sites CE1A and CE1B require connectivity to each other.Sites CE2A and CE2B require connectivity to each other.Site CE1C requires connectivity to sites CE1A, CE1B, CE3A, and CE3B. Site CE2C requires connectivity to sites CE2A, CE2B, CE3A, and CE3B. Sites CE3A and CE3B require connectivity to each other and to CE1C and CE2C.

A. central services MPLS VPN
B. overlapping MPLS VPN
C. simple VPN
D. combinations of overlapping and central services MPLS VPN
E. combinations of simple and central services MPLS VPN

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Free practice questions for Cisco 642-611 exam.These questions are aimed at giving you an idea of the type of questions you can expect on the actual exam.You will get an idea of the level of knowledge each topic goes into but because these are simple web pages you will not see the interactive and performance based questions – those are available in the Cisco 642-611.

Cisco 642-611 Real Questions Answers, High Pass Rate Cisco 642-611 Brain Dumps With Accurate Answers

Flydumps Cisco 642-611 exam questions and answers in PDF are prepared by our expert,Moreover,they are based on the recommended syllabus covering all the Adobe exam objectives. You will find them to be very helpful and precise in the subject matter since all the Cisco 642-611 exam content is regularly updated and has been checked for accuracy by our team of Adobe expert professionals.

QUESTION 135
Which VRF parameters must be specified for a VRF to become operational?
A. RD
B. Interface
C. Import RT.
D. Export RT.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 136
How are route targets used to build virtual routing tables in the PE-routers?
A. Route targets are prepended to each entry in the VRF to identify which VPN owns the route.
B. Route targets are prepended to the customer’s IP address to create unique address spacing for each VPN.
C. Every customer route exported from a VRF is tagged with appropriate export route targets. VPN routes received by a PE-router are matched against import route targets configured in a CRF.
D. Every customer route received from the CE is matched against import route targets. If there is match, the route is added to the VRF. Every route received from the neighbor PE-router is entered in the VRF. It is then matched against export route targets.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Route distinguisher is prepended to IP address to create VPN address, not Route target.
QUESTION 137
When should you disable redistribution of IPv4 routing updates between MP-BGP neighbors?
A. When the network only supports MPLS VPNs.
B. When the network is using OSPF or ISIS instead of I-BGP as the network IGP.
C. When you want to reduce the number of labels that the P-router needs to store.
D. When you want to reduce the number of routes that the P-routers must store in their global BGP routing table.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 138
With MPLS VPNs, which four elements will be included in an MP-BGP update exchange between the PE routers? (Choose two)
A. VPNv4 Address
B. Route tag
C. Label used for VPN packet forwarding
D. Mandatory BGP attributed like As-Path and Next-Hop
E. Route target
F. Implicit null label used for PHP operation

Correct Answer: ACDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 139
The VPN named my_vpn is operating on interface s0/0 a PE-router. The CE-PE routing protocol is RIP.
The MPLS backbone IGP is OSPF. However, when you review the configuration for the PE-router, you find
that BGP has been configured.
What explains this configuration?

A. VPN routes are always imported an exported using MP-BGP.
B. This router is configured improperly. BGP is not needed in this configuration.
C. This router is configured improperly E-BGP is the required routing protocol between PE and CE-routers.
D. BGP should be configured on all routers supporting MPLS to ensure backward-compatibility reasons for earlier versions of IOS.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
This is very basic. Uou ALWAYS need bgp running on an MPLS PE router.

QUESTION 140

Refer to the graphic. CE-2 is using a dedicated sub-interface implementation for Internet access. In this case, PE-2 will need to establish VPNv4 BGP neighbor relationship with which other router(s)?
A. PE-1 only
B. PE-IG only
C. PE-1 and PE-IG
D. PE-1 and CE-2

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 141
DRAG DROP Exhibit: CE1A and CE2A belong to the Certkiller _A VPN. Select the correct commands for the PE1 router to establish static routing from PE1 to the CE1A 192.168.1.0/24 network by selecting them below. Some of the commands must be entered in the correct order. Also enable propagation of the static route intp MP-iBGP. Assume the MP-iBGP session between PE1 and PE2 have been configured already.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Explanation: The above is copied from the chapter on how to configure static routing per vrf The above need 3 things in order for it to be 100% correct “vrf name” is not specified in the question “ip at PE2” interface address in VRF “vrf name” at PE2 is not specified in the question Outgoing “interface at PE1” has not been specified in the question.
QUESTION 142
With MPLS VPNs, which four elements will be included in an MP-BGP update exchange between the PE routers? (Choose four.)
A. VNPv4 Address
B. Route tag
C. Label used for VPN packet forwarding
D. Mandatory BGP attributes like As-Path and Next-Hop
E. Route target
F. Implicit null label used for PHP operation

Correct Answer: ACDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 143
When redistributing routes from MP-BGP to OSPF, which three are loop prevention mechanisms? (Choose three)
A. Tag field.
B. Down bit.
C. Time To Live field
D. Site of Origin field
Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: The tag field prevents cross-domain routing loops for lsa type 5 Site of origin is used when multible customer sites are using the same AS and therefore use “as-override” or “allow-as” has been configured. It is not relevant to OSPF
QUESTION 144
Which command configures the propagation of a static VRF route between PE-routers?
A. router(config-if)# ip route vrf my_vpn 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 10.250.0.2
B. router(config-router-af)# ip route 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 10.250.0.2 s0/0.
C. router(config-router)# ip route vrf 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 10.250.0.2 s0/0.
D. router(config)# ip route vrf my_vpn 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 10.250.0.2 s0/0.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
According to the “Implementing Cisco MPLS” Student Guide (Text Part Number:
97-1154-01) Volume 2, version 1.0, page 8-58
Configuring Per-VRF static routes:
router (config)#
ip route vrf name static route parameters
-This command configures per-VRF static routes.
-The route is entered in the VRF table.
-You must always specify the outgoing interface, even if you specify the next hop.
Sample router configuration:
ip route vrf Customer_ABC 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 10.250.0.2 serial 0/0 !
router bgp 12703
address-family ipv4 vrf Customer_ABC
redistribute static
According to the above example, answer D is the right one.

QUESTION 145
In the set extcommunity rt 123:750 additive command, what does the parameter additive do?
A. Replaces the existing set of route targets with a new set.
B. Adds the new route target to the existing route target list but does not replace any existing route targets.
C. Adds the new route target to the existing route target list and replaces the most current route target.
D. Adds the new route target to the existing route target list and replaces the least current route target.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 146
SIMULATION Network Topology Exhibit You are a CCNA, CCNP and CCSP certified network technician at Certkiller .com. Indigo IT company is a client of Certkiller .com. Indigo IT company is a stock broker service that is using EIGRP AS 1 as the IGP in its network. Furthermore Indigo IT company has decided to establish connectivity between the two sites. For this Implementation Certkiller .com is using a MPLS VPN solution. Certkiller .com has already established MPLS connectivity between all of its PE routers. MPBGP connectivity has also been established on all Certkiller routers. Indigot IT company has successfully completed all necessary tasks on the CE routers, and Certkiller .com has successfully completed all necessary MPLS VPN configuration tasks on Certkiller 12. Your task is to successfully complete the implementation of the VPN connection by configuring the MPLS VPN on Certkiller 11 using the following information: Privileged mode password: Certkiller EIGRP is to be used the Certkiller -CE protocol for the VPN. MPBGP is being used to propagate VPN routing information between the Certkiller routers. The interface supporting the Indigo Company is Serial0/0 and will have an IP address of 150.1.244.18

255.255.255.240.
The following has been assigned to Indigo’s VPN:
The VRP name is Customer_6
The RD is 6:10
The route target for import is 14:10.
The route target for export is 14:10.
Configure EIGRP between CE11A and Certkiller 11 using AS number 10. Redistribute from BGP to EIGRP
AS 10 using metric string of 10000 100 255 1 1500.
Redistribute from EIGRP AS 10 to BGP using a metric of 1. VPN is operational when you can see routes
for both the local (10.1.11.10) and the remote (10.1.12.0) sites in the VRF routing table.
Start the simulator by clicking on the host computer.

A.

B.

C.

D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: ip cef !!!!was already configured! ip vrf Customer_6 rd 6:10 route-target both 14:10 interface serial 0/0 ip vrf forwarding Customer_6 ip-address 150.1.244.18 255.255.255.240 router bgp xyz address-family vpnv4 address-family ipv4 vrf Customer_6 neighbor x.x.x.x remote-as 10 redistribute eigrp 10 metric 1 router eigerp 1 address-family ipv4 vrf Customer_6 autonomous-system 10 network 10.1.11.0 network 10.1.12.0 redistribute bgp xyz default-metric 10000 100 255 1 1500
QUESTION 147
Which prefix-list will permit the 172.16.1.32 255.255.255.240 prefix?
A. ip prefix-list test permit 172.16.1.0/28
B. ip prefix-list test permit 172.16.1.0/8 le 30
C. ip prefix-list test permit 172.16.1.0/16 eq 28
D. ip prefix-list test permit 172.16.1.0/8 ge 29

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 148
A PE router is running EIGRP with its MPLS VPN customer. What is wrong with the following EIGRP configuration on the PE router? router eigrp 100 address-family ipv4 vrf Certkiller vpn network 10.0.0.0 redistribute bgp 65100 metric 10000 100 255 1 1500 ! output omitted
A. The autonomous-system as-number command is missing under the address-family
B. The network 10.0.0.0 command should be configured under the router eigrp configuration mode and not under the address-family.
C. The redistribute bgp 65200 metric 10000 100 255 1 1500 command should be configured under the router eigrp configuration mode and not under the address-family.
D. The address-family ipv4 vrf Certkiller vpn command should be changed to address-family vpnv4 vrf Certkiller vpn.
E. The EIGRP AS number (100) does not match the BGP AS number (65100).

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 149
Which two commands are needed to define an MPLS VPN routing context in RIP for VPN my_vpn? (Choose two.)
A. router (config) # router rip
B. router (config-router) # Network 10.0.0.0
C. router (config-router) # address-family ipv4
D. router (config-router) # address-family ipv4 vrf my_vpn
E. router (config-router) # redistribute bgp 65001 metric transparent

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 150
The VPN named my_vpn is operating on interface s0/0 of a PE-router. The RD is 65000:101. The CE-PE routing protocol is RIP. The MPLS backbone IGP is OSPF. Which command should be used to display all labels associated with this VPN?
A. show mpls vrf my_vpn fib.
B. Show ip bgp rd 65000:101 labels
C. Show vrf my_vpn labels summary
D. Show tag-switching forwarding vrf my_vpn

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 151
Which IOS command should you use to list routers in an LSR’s adjacency table?
A. show tag tdp nei
B. show tag tdp adj
C. show tag tdp sum
D. show tag tdp detail

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: The TDP neighbors and the status of individual TDP sessions also can be monitored with the show tag tdp neighbor command. The command displays the TDP identifiers of the local and remote routers, the IP addresses and the TCP port numbers between the TDP connection is established, the connection uptime and the interfaces through which the TDP neighbor was discovered, as well as all the interface IP addresses used by the TDP neighbor. Reference: MPLS and VPN Architectures (Ciscopress) page 33
QUESTION 152
The VPN called my_vpn is operating on interface s0/0 of a PE-router. The CE-PE routing protocol is RIP. The MPLS backbone IGP is OSPF. How could you verify that the routes received from the remote CE-router are being redistributed into RIP?
A. Verify the routing table in the local CE-router.
B. Use the show ip cef vrf command on the local PE-router and verify the adjacency table in the CEF cache.
C. Use the debug ip routing command in the local PE-router and verify which routes are advertised to the local CE-router.
D. Use the show ip routing advertised command on the local PE-router and verify that the routes are being advertised to the CE-router.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
“show ip cef vrf XXX” only shows tables on the PE router before redistribution

QUESTION 153
Which IOS show command can be used to examine all the routes that have been redistributed into MP-BGP?
A. show ip bgp vpnv4 all
B. show ip bgp
C. show ip route vrf name
D. show ip protocol vrf name
E. show ip route bgp
F. show ip bgp sum

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 154
The VPN named my_vpn is operating on interface s0/0 of a PE-router. The CE-PE routing protocol is BGP. The MPLS backbone IGP is OSPF. How should you verity routing information is being exchanged between the PE-routers that support this VPN?
A. On the local PE-router, you use the show ip cef vrf command and verify that there is a label for the remote PE-router’s next-hop.
B. On the local PE-router, you use the show ip bgp summary command and verify that the BGP session to the remoter PE-route is up.
C. On the local PE-router, you use the show ip bgp vpn4 command and verify that routes from the remote PE-router have been received.
D. From the CE-router, you use the pint vrf command to ping the remote CE-router. If the CE-routers cannot ping each other, then the PE-routers are not exchanging routing information.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
To display VPN address information from the BGP tabl, use the show ip bgp vpnv4 command in EXEC
mode.

QUESTION 155
What is the purpose of the Down bit in an OSPF LSA header?
A. The Down bit is used to prevent redistribution loops between MP-BGP and OSPF.
B. The Down bit is used to indicate the route that is being advertised has become unavailable.
C. The Down bit is used to indicate an interface has been shut down or become unavailable.
D. The Down bit is used to indicate the route that is being advertised is coming from an area that is lower in the hierarchical model.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 156
Exhibit:
***MISSING***
What is the interaction between the routers in Area 2 and the super-backbone?

A. The OSPF super-backbone is completely transparent to OSPF Area 2.
B. The super-backbone appears as a BGP domain to the routers in OSPF Area 2.
C. The super-backbone appears as another OSPF area to the routers in OSPF Area 2.
D. The super-backbone appears as another OSPF domain to the routers in OSPF Area 2.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Pending, due to missing exhibit.

The Cisco 642-611 training is a vital way of becoming the best.This Cisco 642-611 certification has helped the candidates to enhance their capabilities by providing a great learning platform to them so that they can polish their skills.

Cisco 642-611 Real Exam, Easily To Pass Cisco 642-611 Exam Questions Vce With The Knowledge And Skills

Attention Please: Professional new version Cisco 642-611 PDF and VCE dumps can now free download on Flydumps.com all are updated timely by our experts covering all new questions and questions.100 percent pass your Cisco 642-611 exam.

QUESTION 45
Look at the picture.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: Check certifyme eEngine, Download from Member Center
QUESTION 46
Look at the picture.
This question is not scored, answer it or not will not effect your score. So we dont provide answers for it
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: Check certifyme eEngine, Download from Member Center
QUESTION 47
When using MPLS unicast IP forwarding, what will happen if an LSR receives an incoming labeled packet but the LSR can’t find that incoming label in its LFIB?
A. The packet will be forwarded using the FIB.
B. The packet will be forwarded using the LIB.
C. The packet will be process switched by performing a route lookup in the routing table.
D. The packet will be forwarded using the LFIB with an imp-null outgoing label.
E. The packet will be dropped even if the IP destination exists in the FIB.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 48
A PE router is running EIGRP with its MPLS VPN customer. What is wrong with the following EIGRP configuration on the PE router? router eigrp 100 address-family ipv4 vrf testvpn network 10.0.0.0 redistribute bgp 65100 metric 10000 100 255 1 1500 ! output omitted
A. The autonomous-system as-number command is missing under the address-family.
B. The network 10.0.0.0 command should be configured under the router eigrp configuration mode and not under the address-family.
C. The redistribute bgp 65200 metric 10000 100 255 1 1500 command should be configured under the router eigrp configuration mode and not under the address-family.
D. The address-family ipv4 vrf testvpn command should be changed to address-family vpnv4 vrf testvpn.
E. The EIGRP AS number (100) does not match the BGP AS number (65100).

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 49
Lab.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: Check certifyme eEngine, Download from Member Center
QUESTION 50
What is a good definition of Cisco’s implementation of an ATM Virtual Path as related to LC-ATM MPLS support?
A. designed to establish switch-to-switch connectivity between parts of a public ATM network over a private network
B. designed to establish switch-to-switch connectivity between parts of a private ATM network over a public network
C. designed to establish router-to-router connectivity between parts of a private ATM network over a public network
D. designed to establish router-to-router connectivity between parts of a public ATM network over a private network

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 51
What is the purpose of the area {area-id} sham-link {source-address} {destination-address} cost {number} command?
A. to create an OSPF virtual link between two CE routers
B. to allow the customer sites to use the same OSPF area ID
C. to enable optimized routing over the MPLS backbone when there is a direct backdoor link between two CE routers
D. to allow the MPLS backbone to act as an OSPF Superbackbone
E. to prevent routing loops when using OSPF as the CE-PE routing protocol
F. to allow the customer sites to use area 0 as the OSPF area ID

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
Which two of the following describe the actions that the OSPF routing process on a PE router will take based on the down bit being set? (Choose two.)
A. The routing bit will be set so the OSPF routes with the down bit set will be preferred over the MP-BGP learned routes.
B. The routing bit will be cleared so the OSPF routes with the down bit set never enter the IP routing table.
C. OSPF routes with the down bit set will not be redistributed from OSPF into MP-BGP.
D. OSPF routes with the down bit set will be redistributed from OSPF into the MPLS VPN OSPF super-backbone as intra-area routes.
E. OSPF routes with the down bit set will be redistributed from OSPF into the MPLS VPN OSPF super-backbone as type 5 LSAs.

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
The following partial output is a PE router configuration related to the OSPF process. During troubleshooting, you notice that the OSPF routes from the remote sites are not showing up in the local CE router. What is a problem that can cause this issue?router ospf 1 vrf ABC network 0.0.0.0
255.255.255.255 area 0 redistribute bgp 55111
A. The output is missing the metric option in the redistribute command.
B. The output is missing the metric-type option in the redistribute command.
C. The output is missing the subnet option in the redistribute command.
D. The output is missing the vrf option in the redistribute command.
E. The OSPF network statement is not correct.
F. The OSPF routing process is missing the address-family ipv4 vrf ABC configuration.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
An OSPF route is redistributed into MP-BGP with the following extended community: Extended Community: RT:1:10 OSPF RT:0:1:0 Which parameter(s) will the OSPF RT:0:1:0 indicate?
A. OSPF cost value
B. OSPF metric type
C. OSPF down bit
D. OSPF routing bit
E. OSPF area ID and LSA type
F. OSPF domain ID and OSPF version

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
Look at the picture.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: Check certifyme eEngine, Download from Member Center
QUESTION 56
Refer to the graphic. In which type of MPLS VPN are customers A and B participating?

e
A. overlapping MPLS VPN
B. simple MPLS VPN
C. central services MPLS VPN
D. overlay MPLS VPN
E. managed CE service MPLS VPN

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
Refer to the exhibit. A router connected to an MPLS-enabled ATM switch via an LC-ATM MPLS interface, and a partial configuration for the MPLS-enabled ATM switch and the router are shown. Which statement describes what is incorrect about the configurations shown?

A. The router subinterface is not specified as an MPLS cell-mode subinterface.
B. CEF has not been enabled on the ATM interface of the MPLS-enabled ATM switch.
C. The control VPI/VCI has not been set to 0/32.
D. VC-merge has not been enabled on the ATM interface of the MPLS-enabled ATM switch.
E. The router has not been configured to specifically use LDP.
F. The ATM interface of the MPLS-enabled ATM switch has not been configured for cell-mode MPLS operations.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
Which statement is true about overlapping VPNs?
A. Sites that participate in more than one VPN import routes with RTs from any VPN in which they participate and export routes with RTs for all VPNs in which they participate.
B. Sites that participate in more than one VPN import routes with RTs for all VPNs in which they participate and export routes with RTs for none of the VPNs in which they participate.
C. Sites that participate in more than one VPN only import routes with RTs for all VPNs in which they participate.
D. None of the above statements are correct regarding overlapping VPNs.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 59
When configuring Internet access using a separate MPLS VPN, which three statements are correct? (Choose three.)
A. The Internet backbone is separate from the MPLS VPN backbone.
B. Two dedicated physical or logical links between the PE and the CE routers are required.
C. An Internet gateway is connected as a CE router to the MPLS VPN backbone.
D. An Internet gateway shall insert full Internet routing into the Internet VPN to achieve optimal routing.
E. The customer’s Internet access is enabled by combining the Internet VPN with the Customer VPN using overlapping VPN topology.

Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60
An OSPF LSA type 1 route is redistributed into MP-BGP. That same route is then redistributed back from MP-BGP into OSPF on another PE router. In this case, which LSA type on the destination CE router will the OSPF route appear as?
A. LSA type 1
B. LSA type 2
C. LSA type 3
D. LSA type 4
E. LSA type 5 F. LSA type 7

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
When using the redistribute ospf {process-id} command, which types of OSPF routes will be redistributed into BGP?
A. all internal (interarea and intra-area) OSPF routes
B. all external OSPF routes
C. all external OSPF routes except type 7 LSAs
D. both internal and external OSPF routes
E. only classful OSPF routes without the subnet option
F. only external OSPF routes without the match option

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
Look at the picture.
This question is not scored, answer it or not will not effect your score. So we dont provide answers for it
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Answer: Check certifyme eEngine, Download from Member Center
QUESTION 63
Look at the picture.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: Check certifyme eEngine, Download from Member Center
QUESTION 64
Look at the picture.
This question is not scored, answer it or not will not effect your score. So we dont provide answers for it
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: Check certifyme eEngine, Download from Member Center
QUESTION 65
Refer to the exhibit. It shows an MPLS network with four routers as well as two customer routers. Router E is advertising the network 192.168.12.0/24. Rather than propagating the 192.168.12.0/24 network, Router D aggregates the 192.168.12.0/24 route into 192.16.0.0/16. Which route or routes will Router B receive?

A. only 192.168.0.0/16
B. only 192.160.12.0/24
C. both 192.168.0.0/16 and 192.160.12.0/24
D. neither of the routes-the LSP is broken

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 66
Look at the picture.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: Check certifyme eEngine, Download from Member Center
QUESTION 67
What best describes wholesale Internet access service?
A. an ISP that uses the IP transport infrastructure of another service provider to reach the customers
B. an ISP that provides broadband access (like DSL or cable) directly to the customers
C. an ISP that provides both MPLS VPN and Internet access simultaneously to the customers
D. an ISP that provides a managed firewall service to the customers
E. an ISP that provides managed CE services to customers

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 68
What are two drawbacks when the Internet is accessed through a dedicated subinterface implementation? (Choose two.)
A. The VRF will leak routes into the global routing table.
B. The P router must run both an IGP and BGP.
C. The PE routers must perform Internet routing.
D. A limited set of Internet services will be implemented.
E. A separate physical link or specific WAN encapsulation is required.

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 69
Refer to the exhibit. The MPLS VPN Customer A is using a separate interface for Internet access. However, with the current configurations shown, the CE router is not receiving any Internet routes from the PE router. Which two additional configuration commands can resolve the Internet connectivity issue? (Choose two.)

A. At the CE router, under router bgp 50101, add the neighbor 10.1.1.66 remote-as 50102 command.
B. At the CE router, under router bgp 50101, add the network 0.0.0.0 command.
C. At the CE router, under router bgp 50101, add the ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 10.1.1.66 command.
D. At the PE router, under address-family ipv4 vrf Customer_A, add the neighbor 10.1.1.65 remote-as 50101 command.
E. At the PE router, under address-family ipv4 vrf Customer_A, add the neighbor 10.1.1.17 default-originate command.
F. At the PE router, under router bgp 50102, add the neighbor 10.1.1.65 remote-as 50101 command.

Correct Answer: AF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 70
In situations where cost prohibits having separate physical links for VPN and Internet traffic, what are the two recommended methods for creating two logical links over a single physical link? (Choose two.)
A. the use of Frame Relay subinterfaces
B. the use of 802.1q trunking on LAN interfaces
C. the use of GRE tunnel interfaces
D. the use of PPP multilink interfaces
E. the assignment of two VRFs on the same physical interface

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 71
Refer to the exhibit. The customer is experiencing routing problems because both sites are using an AS number of 65001. As the ISP, which neighbor command would you use to address this issue and on which two routers would you configure that command? (Choose three.)

A. CE1
B. CE2
C. PE1
D. PE2
E. allowas-in
F. as-override

Correct Answer: CDF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 72
A CE router running EBGP with the MPLS VPN service provider’s PE router is not able to receive any BGP updates from the PE router, and the debug ip bgp updates on the CE router shows the following debug message. BGP(0): 150.1.11.18 rcv UPDATE about 150.1.12.16/28 — DENIED due to: AS-PATH contains our own AS What can be configured on the PE router to solve this problem?
A. Configure the PE router as a route reflector with the CE router as one of its clients.
B. Configure AS-Path Prepending on the PE router.
C. Configure AS-Override on the PE router.
D. Configure AllowAS-In on the PE router.
E. Configure AllowAS-Out on the PE router.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 73
Lab.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: Check certifyme eEngine, Download from Member Center
QUESTION 74
Lab.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: Check certifyme eEngine, Download from Member Center
QUESTION 75
Which two of the following statements correctly describe the difference between Edge LSRs and LSRs? (Choose two.)
A. LSRs have all their interfaces enabled for MPLS.
B. LSRs can only perform label switching and not IP routing.
C. Edge LSRs remove labels and forward IP packets out of the MPLS domain.
D. Edge LSRs only forward labeled packets and perform label swapping.
E. Edge LSRs have all their interfaces enabled for MPLS.

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Free practice questions for Cisco 642-611 exam.These questions are aimed at giving you an idea of the type of questions you can expect on the actual exam.You will get an idea of the level of knowledge each topic goes into but because these are simple web pages you will not see the interactive and performance based questions – those are available in the Cisco 642-611.

Cisco 642-611 PDF Download, 50% Discount Cisco 642-611 Brain Demos With High Quality

[New Updated Questions ] Where to find the newest Cisco 642-611 exam dumps? if you want to pass exam Cisco 642-611 without the second try, you should download the latest updated Cisco 642-611 braindump for preparing. Now visit Flydumps.com to get free pdf study guide with valid Cisco 642-611 exam dumps and free vce dumps, which will help you passing quickly!

QUESTION 75
What is the VPN type where sites of two different companies are connected together via Frame Relay virtual circuits?
A. Overlay intranet VPN
B. Overlay extranet VPN
C. Peer-to-peer access VPN
D. Peer-to-peer Internet VPN
E. MPLS simple VPN
F. MPLS overlapping VPN

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 76
Which VPN implementation is achieved with technology such as Frame Relay and ATM?
A. Layer 1 overlay VPN
B. Layer 2 overlay VPN
C. Layer 3 overlay VPN
D. Peer-to-peer VPN

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 77
Which term is used to describe a VPN in which the service provider does not participate in the customer routing?
A. MPLS simple VPN
B. overlay VPN
C. shared PE peer-to-peer VPN
D. dedicated PE peer-to-peer VPN
E. MPLS complex VPN

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: From the Layer 3 perspective, the P-network is invisible to the customer routers, which are linked with emulated point-to-point links. The routing protocols runs directly between customer routers that establish routing adjacencies and exchange routing information. The service provider is not aware of customer routing and has no information about customer routes. The responsibility of the service provider is purely the point-to-point data transport between customer sites. Reference: Cisco Press – Implementing Cisco MPLS Study guide p.4-21
QUESTION 78
Which three statements are correct regarding Layer 2 overlay VPNs and peer-to-peer VPNs? (Choose three.)
A. Peer-to-peer VPNs require the establishment of virtual circuits to connect the different customer sites together.
B. Peer-to-peer VPNs require the service provider to participate in the customer routing, accepting customer routes, transporting them across the service provider backbone, and finally propagating them to other customer sites.
C. With peer-to-peer VPNs, the service provider is responsible for transport of Layer 2 frames between customer sites, and the customer takes responsibility for all higher layers.
D. The implementation of Layer 2 overlay VPNs is the traditional switch-WAN model, implemented with technologies like X.25, Frame Relay or ATM.
E. With Layer 2 overlay VPNs, the service provider is not aware of customer routing has no information about customer routers.
F. It is simple to implement Layer 2 overlay VPNs because the Customer Edge (CE) router just needs a connection to the Service Provider’s Edge (PE) router.

Correct Answer: BDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 79
What is the VPN type where sites of two different companies are connected together via Frame Relay virtual circuits
A. overlay intranet VPN
B. overlay extranet VPN
C. peer-to-peer access VPN
D. peer-to-peer Internet VPN
E. MPLS simple VPN
F. MPLS overlapping VPN

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 80
Which type of VPN implementation is simple and cost effective because all sites connect only to the PE router and as a result optimum routing between sites is enabled by default?
A. peer-to-peer VPN
B. overlapping VPN
C. hub-and-spoke overlay VPN
D. fully-meshed overlap VPN
E. client-server VPN

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: The first peer-to-peer VPN solution appeared with the widespread deployment of IP in service provider networks. Architectures similar to that of the Internet were used to build them. Special provisions were taken into account to transform the architecture, which was targeted toward public backbones (Internet), into a solution in which customers would be totally isolated and able to exchange corporate data securely. The more common peer-to-peer VPN implementation allowed a PE router to be shared between two or more customers. Pachet filters were used on the shared PE routers to isolate the customers. In this implementation, it was common for the service provider to allocate a portion of its address space to each customer and manage the packet filters on the PE routers to ensure full reachability between sites of a single customer and isolation between separate customers. Reference: Cisco Press – Implementing Cisco MPLS study guide p.4-23
QUESTION 81
Which kind of link does a Layer 3 overlay VPN use?
A. emulated point-to-point
B. dedicated point-to-point
C. point-to-multipoint
D. permanent virtual circuits

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 82
Which statement about MPLS VPN implementations and traditional peer-to-peer VPN implementations is true?
A. MPLS and traditional peer-to-peer VPNs require the service provider to participate in the customer routing.
B. MPLS and traditional peer-to-peer VPNs require that the customer routing is transparent to the service provider.
C. MPLS VPNs require the use of link-state routing protocols, traditional peer-to-peer VPN implementations require distance vector protocols.
D. MPLS VPNs are constructed using dynamic routing protocols; traditional peer-to-peer VPN implementations are constructed using static routes.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The provider IS participating in the customer routing. Peer-to-Peer VPN’s require the SP to participate in
customer routing, accepting customer routes, transporting them across the SP backbone and propagating
to customer sites. The Provider routers carry all the customers routes, they are easy to implement,

optimum routing is enabled between sites by default as a result.
QUESTION 83
Which statement is true about implementing a hub-and-spoke overlay VPN?
A. A hub-and-spoke overlay VPN has no single point of failure.
B. A spoke site has direct connectivity to the other spoke sites.
C. If a dynamic routing protocol like RIP is used, split horizon mist be disabled at the hub router, or point-to-point sub-interfaces must be used.
D. The total number of virtual circuits required to implement a hub-and-spoke overlay VPN is N(N-1)/2 where N = number of sites.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
If a dynamic routing protocol such as RIP is used, split-horizon updates must be disabled at the hub router
or point-to-point subinterfaces must be used at the hub router to overcome the split-horizon problem.
Reference: Cisco Press – Implementing Cisco MPLS study guide p.4-36

QUESTION 84
DRAG DROP
Match the following VPN type to its description.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Explanation: Intranet VPN-Connects sites within an organization Managed network-A dedicated VPN is established by the service provider to manage customer edge routers Simple VPN-Every site can communicate with every other site Extranet VPN-Connects different Organization in a secure way Overlapping VPN-Some sites participate in more than one simple VPN Central services VPN-All sites can communicate with central servers but not with each other Access VPN-VPDialN provides dialup access into the customer network
QUESTION 85
Exhibit:

Refer to the exhibit.
In which type of MPLS VPN are customers A and B participating?

A. Overlapping MPLS VPN.
B. Simple MPLS VPN.
C. Central services MPLS VPN.
D. Overlay MPLS VPN.
E. Managed CE service MPLS VPN.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 86
Which MPLS VPN implementation allows selected sites in one simple VPN to communicate with selected sites of a second VPN?
A. Central services VPN
B. Managed CE router services VPN
C. Overlapping VPN
D. Managed PE router services VPN
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The “selected sites” are usually the central sites of two customers which create a vpn between them for
exchanging data.
The description of overlapping vpn: “Overlapping VPNs are used to provide connectivity between
segments of two vpns”

QUESTION 87
Which type of overlay VPN is simplest to implement?
A. Fully-meshed
B. Hub-and-spoke
C. Partial-mesh
D. Redundant hub-and-spoke

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: This type requires the least number of vpn connections and the routing is so simple that you don’t even need to run a routing protocol (though it would simplify your daily administration..) The hub-and spoke topology is the simplest overlay VPN topology – all sites are linked with a single virtual circuit to a central CE router. The routing is also extremely simple-static routing or a distance vector protocol such as Routing Information Protocol (RIP) is more than adequate. If a dynamic routing protocol such as RIP is used, split-horizon updates must be disabled at the hub router or point-to-point subinterfaces must be used at the hub router to overcome the split-horizon problem. Reference: Cisco Press – Implementing Cisco MPLS study guide p.4-36
QUESTION 88
Which statement is true about implementing a hub-and-spoke overlay VPN?
A. A hub-and-spoke overlay VPN has no single point of failure
B. A spoke site has direct connectivity to other spoke sites.
C. If a dynamic routing protocol like RIP is used, split horizon must be disabled at the hub router, or point-to-point sub-interfaces must be used.
D. The total number of virtual circuits required to implement a hub-and-spoke overlay VPN is (N(N-1)/2 where N = number of sites.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
If a dynamic routing protocol such as RIP is used, split-horizon updates must be disabled at the hub router
or point-to-point subinterfaces must be used at the hub router to overcome the split-horizon problem.
Reference: Cisco Press – Implementing Cisco MPLS study guide p.4-36

QUESTION 89
DRAG DROP A.

B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 90
Which routers in an MPLS VPN service provider’s network are used to connect to the customer’s routers?
A. P routers
B. CE routers
C. PE routers
D. P and PE routers

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 91
Which component of MPLS architecture exchanges Layer 3 routing information and labels?
A. control plane
B. data plane
C. forwarding plane
D. routing plane

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 92
Which component of MPLS architecture is a simple label-based forwarding engine that is independent of the type of routing protocol or label exchange protocol?
A. control plane
B. data plane
C. routing plane
D. forwarding plane

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 93
How many routing table PE have
A. A PE has one routing table for each VRF
B. A PE has one global routing table for all VRFs
C. A PE has a global routing table and additional routing table for each VRF
D. A PE has a CEF global routing table and additional routing table for each VRF

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 94
Which two planes make up the MPLS architecture? (Choose two)
A. Packet plane
B. Control plane
C. Routing plane
D. Forwarding plane
E. Data plane

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Architecture comprises of data & control plane

QUESTION 95
Which component of MPLS architecture uses protocols such as the label distribution protocol (LDP) and tag distribution protocol (TDP) to exchange labels?
A. Control plane
B. Data plane
C. Routing plane
D. Forwarding plane

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 96
Which well-known tunnel technology is fast, simple to implement, supports multiple routed protocols, but it provides no security?
A. GRE
B. IPSec
C. Peer-to-peer
D. Layer 2 forwarding
E. Layer 2 tunneling

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 97
Which well-known tunneling technology provides network layer authentication and optional encryption to make data transfer over the Internet secure?
A. Layer 2 tunneling
B. GRE
C. IPSec
D. Peer-to-peer E. Layer 2 forwarding

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 98
DRAG DROP
Match each item to its correct description.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Explanation: Route targets (RT) are use to tag a vpnv4 route to indicate vpn membership. The SSO (site of origin) that is used to prevent routing loops (when multiple customer sites are using the same AS number and therefore has to use “AS-override” or “allowAS-in”) which will disable the normal routing loop prevention in BGP.
QUESTION 99
Which component of MPLS architecture uses protocols such as the label distribution (LDP) and tag distribution protocol (TDP) to exchange labels?
A. Control pane
B. Data plane
C. Routing plane
D. Forwarding plane

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 100
Since route distinguishers (RD) can not identify participation in more than one VPN, what is required to support complex MPLS VPNs?
A. Route target (RT)
B. Route tags
C. Route maps
D. Dedicated PE routers
E. Site of origin (SOO)

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 101
Network Topology Exhibit

What problem can be caused by the second P router summarizing the loop address of the egree PE router?
A. The first P router will be faced with a VPN label which it does not understand.
B. The second P router will be faced with a VPN label which it does not understand.
C. The egress PE router will not be able to establish a label switch path (LSP) to the ingress PE router.
D. A label switch path (LSP) will be established from the ingress PE router to the egress PE router, an event that is not desirable.
E. The ingress PE router will not be able to receive the VPN label the egress PE router via MP-IBGP.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 102
Which prefix-list statement can be used to deny all Class C Private IP addresses?
A. ip prefix-list blkc seq 5 deny 192.168.0.0
B. ip prefix-list blkc seq 5 deny 192.168.0.0/24
C. ip prefix-list blkc seq 5 deny 192.168.0.0/32 le 32
D. ip prefix-list blkc seq 5 deny 192.168.0.0/16 le 32

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 103
Which prefix will be permitted by the following prefix-list? ip prefix-list test permit 10.1.0.0/16 le 22
A. 10.2.2.0 255.255.255.0
B. 10.1.32.0 255.255.240.0
C. 10.1.1.64 255.255.255.240
D. 10.0.0.0 255.255.0.0
E. 10.1.3.0 255.255.255.0

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 104
What can happen if a P router (LSR) within an LSP performs route summarization and suppresses the more specific networks?
A. Route summarization will cause every LSR along the LSP to perform a routing lookup.
B. Route summarization will help reduce the size of the LIB and LFIB and will not affect MPLS label switching operations.
C. Route summarization will cause the P router (LSR) that performs the route summarization to perform PHP (penultimate-hop popping).
D. Route summarization will break an LSP into two segments, and the P router (LSR) that performs the route summarization will need to perform a routing lookup.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 105
In reference to MPLS VPNs, what is a routing protocol context?
A. Routing protocol contexts are specified in the MPLS RFC as OSPF, BGP, and ISIS.
B. It is how separate isolated copies of VPN routing instances are created by the IOS.
C. It is the interface parameters and timers values used to determine which routes are exported.
D. It is the display keyword used with the show ip route vpnv4 command to display the routing protocol parameters for a particular VRF

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: 1) According to the “Implementing Cisco MPLS” Student Guide (Text Part Number: 97-1154-01) Volume 2, version 1.0, page 8-6. -Routing context=routing protocol run in one vrf -Routing contexts were introduced in Cisco IOS software to support the need for separate isolated copies of VPN routing protocols. They can be implemented as separate routing processes (OSPF), similar to traditional Cisco IOS software implementation, or as separate isolated instances of the same routing protocol (EBGP, RIPv2). 2) According to the book “MPLS and VPN Architectures, CCIP Edition “by Jim Guichard , Ivan Pepelnjak. In chapter 5: To support overlapping VPNs, the routing protocol must be limited to a single VPN routing and forwarding (VRF) table. Each PE router must be configured so that any routing information learned from an interface can be associated with a particular VRF. This is done through the standard routing protocol process and is known as the routing context. A separate routing context is used per VRF. Some routing protocols (for example, RIP) support several instances (or routing contexts) of the same protocol, with each instance running in a different VRF. Other protocols (for example, OSPF) require a separate copy of the routing protocol process for each VRF.
QUESTION 106
What is the P-router perception of end-to-end MPLS VPN routing?
A. The P-router is not MPLS VPN aware.
B. The P-router forwards packets based upon the RT contained in the label.
C. The P-router perceives the end-to-end MPLS VPN routing as an extension of its own IGP routing.
D. The P-router provides separate routing instances for its own IGP and the end-to-end MPLS VPN routing.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
P-routers are not MPLS-VPN aware.

QUESTION 107
How many routing tables reside on a P-router?
A. The P-router has a single global routing table.
B. A P-router has one routing table for each VRF.
C. A P-router has a global routing table for each VRF.
D. A P-router has a global routing table and one additional routing table for each VRF.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A, obviously. since it is a P router but not a PE router. It isused to transfer the route to other PE routers as
part of the path.It does not”inject” the routes to any of their routing tables. Since it is just partof a path, it
needs ONLY a global routing table to inter-connect PE devices.
Not D: Option D is true for PE-router.

QUESTION 108
How are customer routes exchanged across the P-network?
A. LDP is used to exchange customer routes across the P-network-.
B. IBGP is used to exchange customer routes across the P-network.
C. OSPF is used to exchange customer routes across the P-network.
D. MP-BGP is used to exchange customer routes across the P-network.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
It must be D, OSPF can only be used as in IGP within P network and does not have the capabilities to
carry any customer route.

QUESTION 109
Which three statements about MPLS VPNs are true? (Choose three.)
A. PE routers do not participate in customer routing.
B. MPLS VPN is similar to using the peer-to-peer dedicated PE router approach.
C. Customer can use overlapping addresses.
D. Each customer is assigned an independent routing table (virtual routing and forwarding table – VRF).
E. The P Router’s routing table contains both the global IP routes and the customer routes.
F. CE routers connect directly to the service provider’s P routers.

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 110
Assuming TTL propagation is enabled, how does MPLS ensure the integrity of the TTL loop detection mechanism in IP?
A. The TTL field in the MPLS header is set to 255. This field is decremented at each hop in the MPLS cloud. If the TTL has not expired, its value is copied back into the IP header.
B. The TTL field in the IP header is copied to the TTL field in the MPLS header. This field is passed transparently through the MPLS cloud. The TTL value is copied back into the IP header.
C. The TTL field in the IP header is copied to the TTL field in the MPLS header. This field is decremented by one in the MPLS cloud. If the TTL has not expired its value is copies back into the IP header.
D. The TTL field in the IP header is copied to the TTL field in the MPLS header. This field is decremented at each hop in the MPLS cloud. If the TTL has not expired, its value is copied back into the IP header.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 111
Which MPLS plane is responsible for packet forwarding?
A. packet plane
B. control plane
C. routing plane
D. forwarding plane

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
MPLS compliments IP technology. It is designed to leverage the intelligence associated with IP Routing,
and the Switching paradigm associated with Asynchronous Transfer Mode (ATM). MPLS consists of a
Control Plane and a Forwarding Plane. The Control Plane builds what is called a “Forwarding Table,” while
the Forwarding Plane forwards packets to the appropriate interface (based on the Forwarding Table).
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/ CK4 36/ CK4 28/technologies_white_paper09186a00800b010f.shtml

QUESTION 112
What is penultimate hop popping?
A. A process run on the ingress router that assigns the label to the packet.
B. A process run on the P-router that removes a label before forwarding the packet to the egress router.
C. A process run the ingress router that sets the TTL value to 255 to hide the core routers from a traceroute.
D. A process run on the egress router that pops (sets) the TTL value in the Layer 3 header to the value that is contained in the top label TTL value.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Traffic Engineering Components A router capable of supporting MPLS is known as Label Switching Router (LSR). The LSR, found just before the last LSR in the MPLS clouds, is known as the penultimate hop. The end-to-end MPLS path is known as Label Switched Path (LSP). LSP is originated at the head-end router and terminates at the tail-end router. Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/ CK4 36/ CK4 28/technologies_white_paper09186a00800a4472.shtml
QUESTION 113

The relevant entries in the FIB, LIB, and LFIB tables for a frame-mode MPLS network is shown. If the link between Routers B and C was lost, what would be the relevant entries in the LFIB table for label, action, and next hop?
A. 89, 71, Certkiller 5
B. 71, 89, Certkiller 5
C. 89,23, Certkiller 4
D. 71,23, Certkiller 4

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 114

Refer to the diagram.
Which statement is true about packet forwarding across an MPLS VPN backbone?

A. Penultimate hop popping (PHP) on the LDP label is performed by the egress PE router.
B. Penultimate hop popping (PHP) on the VPN label is performed by the second P router.
C. Penultimate hop popping (PHP) on the VPN label is performed to egress PE router.
D. Penultimate hop popping (PHP) on the LDP label is performed by the second P router.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Penultimate hop popping, or PHP (the removal of the top label in the stack on the hop prior to the egress router), can be performed in frame-based MPLS networks. In these networks, the last P router in the label switched path (LSP) tunnel pops the LDKP label (as previously requested by the egress PE router through LDP), and the PE router receives a labeled packet that contains only the VPN label. In most cases, a single label lookup performed on that packet in the egress PE router is enough to forward the packet toward the CE router. The full IP lookup through the Forwarding information Base (FIB) is performed only once, in the ingress PE router, even without PHP. Reference: Cisco Press – “Implementing Cisco MPLS study guide” p.4-99
QUESTION 115
In MPLS VPN implementations, how are the second (VPN) labels in the label stack propagated from the egress PE router to the ingress PE router?
A. The core IGP.
B. MP-IBGP VPNv4 routing updates.
C. MP-IBGP IPv4 routing updates.
D. EBGP IPv4 routing ipdates
E. LDP
F. TDP

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 116
Exhibit:

Which statement is true about packet forwarding across an MPLS VPN backbone?
A. Penultimate hop popping (PHP) on the LDP label is performed by the egress PE router.
B. Penultimate hop popping (PHP) on the VPN label is performed by the second P router.
C. Penultimate hop popping (PHP) on the VPN label is performed by the egress PE router.
D. Penultimate hop popping (PHP) on the LDP label is performed by the second P router.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 117
Which two are VRF route-limiting options supported by IOS? (Choose two.)
A. The maximum hop command limits the total number of hops that can be contained in a VRF.
B. The maximum AS-in command limits the total number of Ass that can be contained in a VRF.
C. The neighbor maximum-prefix command limits the number of routes that an individual BGP peer can send.
D. The maximum routes command limits the total number of routes in a VRF, regardless of whether they are received from CE-routers or from other PE-router via MP-IBGP.

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 118
Which three statements about MPLS VRFs are true? (Choose three)
A. Only on interface can be assigned to a single VRF.
B. Only one VRF can be assigned to a single interface.
C. A VRF is a routing and forwarding instance for a VPN.
D. VPN sites share a VRF if they are in an overlapping VPN.
E. A single VPN site or many VPN sites can share the same VRF as long as these sites share exactly the same connectivity requirements.

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
B: You can have multiple interfaces associated with a VRF. But only one VRF associated with a particular
interface (meaning an interface cannot be associated with multiple VRFs).
E (not D): According to the “Implementing Cisco MPLS” Student Guide (Text Part Number: 97-1154-01)
Volume 2, version 1.0, page 7-64 Impact of complex VPN topologies on Virtual Routing Tables:

-A virtual routing table in a PE router can be used only for sites with identical connectivity requirements.

QUESTION 119
Which two commands specify an Rd for VRF my_vpn? (Choose two.)
A. router (config-vrf) # rd 65000:010
B. router (config-vrf) # rd 192.168.2.1:010
C. router (config-int) # rd 192.168.2.1:010
D. router (config) # ip vrf my_vpn rd 65000:010
E. router (config) # ip vrf my_vpn rd 192.168.2.1:010

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 120
How many route targets can you configure on a single VRF?
A. Two (one import and on export).
B. The maximum is only limited by the router’s memory.
C. One export and as many imports as the router’s memory allows.
D. One import and as many exports as the router’s memory allows.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 121
What is the proper command to associate interface s0/0 with a VRF named my_vpn?
A. Router (config-vrf)# int s0/0
B. Router (config-if)# vrf my_vpn
C. Router (config)# if vrf my_vpn int s0/0
D. Router (config-if)# ip vrf forwarding my_vpn

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: After you define all relevant VRFs on the PE router, you must tell the PE router which interfaces belong to which VRF and, therefore, should populate the VRF with routes from connected sites. More than on interface can belong to the same VRF. You can do this by using the ip vrf forwarding interface-mode command, which associates the interface with the name VRF. Both main and sub-interfaces can be defined within a VRF. Reference: MPLS and VPN Architectures (Ciscopress) page 204
QUESTION 122
You need VRF route to limit the effect of ______. (Choose two)
A. Route loops on the MPLS VPN backbone.
B. Malicious behavior on the MPLS VPN backbone.
C. Excessive hop count on the customer’s network.
D. Configuration errors on the MPLS VPN backbone.

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 123
Which command configures the redistribution of static VRF routes between PE-routers?
A. router (config)# redistribute static
B. router (config-if)# redistribute static
C. router (config-router)# redistribute static
D. router (config-router-af)# redistribute static

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
-The answer depends on what you want to achieve. If the static route should be redistributed into a VRF you need to specify the vrf by typing the correct address-family which makes D the right answer. The question states “redistribution of static VRF routes” which leads us to believe that D it the correct answer
-If however your not running MPLS and only have normal BGP routing, then C would be correct.
QUESTION 124
Which command specifies an RT for VRF my_vpn?
A. Router (config-vrf)# route-target both 12703:15
B. Router (config-router-af)# route-target import 12703:15
C. Router (config)# ip vrf my_vpn route-target import 12703:15
D. Router (config-if)# ip vrf my_vpn route-target import 12703:15

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
route-target
To create a route-target extended community for a VRF, use the route-target VRF submode command. To
disable the configuration of a route-target community option, use the noform of this command.
route-target{import | export | both}route-target-ext-community noroute-target {import | export | both}route-target-ext-community Syntax Description
import Imports routing information from the target VPN extended community. export Exports routing
information to the target VPN extended community. both Imports both import and export routing
information to the target VPN extended community.
route-target-ext-community Adds the route-target extended community attributes to the VRF’s list of import,
export, or both (import and export) route-target extended communities.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/iosswrel/ps1830/
products_feature_guide09186a00800e977b.html#11

QUESTION 125
Which three statements about MPLS VRFs are true? (Choose three)
A. Only one interface can be assigned to a single VRF.
B. Only one VRF can be assigned to a single interface.
C. A VRF is a routing and forwarding instance for a VPN.
D. VPN sites share a VRF if they are in an overlapping VPN.
E. A single VPN site or many VPN sites can share the same VRF as long as these sites share exactly the same connectivity requirements.

Correct Answer: BDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
B: You can have multiple interfaces associated with a VRF. But only one VRF associated with a particular
interface (meaning an interface cannot be associated with multiple VRFs).
E (not D): According to the “Implementing Cisco MPLS” Student Guide (Text Part Number: 97-1154-01)
Volume 2, version 1.0, page 7-64 Impact of complex VPN topologies on Virtual Routing Tables:

-A virtual routing table in a PE router can be used only for sites with identical connectivity requirements.

QUESTION 126
Which three pieces of information are configured within the VRF configuration mode – Router(config-vrf#)? (Choose three)
A. RD
B. Import RT
C. Export RT
D. Routing protocol address-family
E. Multiprotocol BGP (MPBGP) neighbor

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 127
DRAG DROP Identify the routing protocols on the left that are VRF aware by dragging and dropping them into the proper VRF category on the right.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 128
Which condition must be met for the receiving PE router to install VPNv4 routes into a VRF?
A. If at least one RD attached to the VPNv4 route matches at least one important RD configured in the VRF.
B. If at least one RT attached to the VPNv4 route matches at least one important RT configured in the VRF.
C. If at least one RD attached to the VPNv4 route matches at least one export RD configured in the VRF.
D. If at least one RT attached to the VPNv4 route matches at least one export RT configured in the VRF.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 129
Exhibit

Study the configuration shown in the exhibit. Router Certkiller 1 is supposed to selectively attach an additional RT of 115:301 to all export routes matched by access-list 10. The configuration is currently not working as intended. Which two items are wrong in the configuration? Select two.
A. The route-map is missing the route-map Certkiller MAP permit 20 statement.
B. The vrf configuration is missing the export map RTMAP command.
C. The vrf configuration is missing the route-target export 115:301 command.
D. The rd 115:300 command is not correct.
E. The set extcommunity rt 115:301 command is not correct.
F. The route-target both 115:300 command is not correct.

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: If the rout map is supposed to only “selectively attach an additional rt” then it should allow all route not matched by access-list to be exported unchanged. In order for this to happen you would need a “route-map Certkiller MAP permit 20” to permit all the routes not matched by access-list 10. Therefore A is correct. E is not correct because “set extcommunity rt 115:301” is the correct syntax to do what has been specified in the question.
QUESTION 130
What condition must be met for the receiving PE router to install VPNv4 routes into a VRF?
A. If at least one RD attached to the VPNv4 route matches at least one import RD configured in the VRF
B. If at least one RT attached to the VPNv4 route matches at least one import RT configured in the VRF
C. If at least one RD attached to the VPNv4 route matches at least one export RD configured in the VRF
D. If at least one RT attached to the VPNv4 route matches at least one export RT configured in the VRF

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 131
Network topology Exhibit

Exhibit #2, Requirements

How many VRF tables are needed to support three VPNs (Customer A, Customer B, and a VoIP VPN) wit the requirements?
A. 1 VRF
B. 3 VRFs
C. 4 VRFs
D. 5 VRFs
E. 7 VRFs

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 132
DRAG DROP

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 133

DRAG DROP Identify the routing protocols on the left that are VRF aware by dragging and dropping them into the proper VRF category on the right.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 134
For what purpose can the ip vrf sitemap route-map-name command be used?
A. applies a route map for setting the SOO
B. applies a route map for setting the Down Bit
C. applies a route map for setting the Routing Bit
D. applies a route map for setting the RD
E. applies a route map for setting the RT
F. applies a route map for setting the VRF name

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The Cisco 642-611 training is a vital way of becoming the best.This Cisco 642-611 certification has helped the candidates to enhance their capabilities by providing a great learning platform to them so that they can polish their skills.