Cisco 642-436 Exams, 100% Success Rate Cisco 642-436 Study Guide With Accurate Answers

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure M70-201 dumps:

Free Sharing Pass4itsure Cisco 642-436 exam questions and answers are constantly being revised and updated for relevance and accuracy.Many candidates has passed the Cisco 642-436 exam easily by training the new version.100% pass rate.

QUESTION 191
In a VoIP environment when speech samples are framed every 20 ms. a payload of 20 bytes is generated. Assuming a total packet length of 60 bytes, what is the length of the packet header if cRTP is deploued without redundancy checks?
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
A. 1 byte
B. 2 bytes
C. 3 bytes
D. 4 bytes
E. 20 bytes
F. 40 bytes

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 192
What does the PBX use to determine the destination of a call?
A. An ISDN ANI packet
B. A blocked/permitted call list
C. An analysis of the dialled digits
D. Historic requests from the specific phone extension

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 193
Which of the following are CS-ACELP coding schemes? (Choose two)
A. G.711
B. G.728
C. G.729
D. Q.931
E. G-729A

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 194
Which of the following is the worst-case compression delay for CD-ACELP?
A. 2.5 ms
B. 5 ms
C. 7.5ms
D. 10 ms
E. 20 ms

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 195
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
What type of connection is considered a call leg?
A. A digital connection
B. A virtual connection
C. A logical connection
D. A physical connection
E. A hardwired connection

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 196
To which layer of the OSI model does Q.921 signaling equates to in ISDN?
A. Session
B. Network
C. Transport
D. Data-Link
E. Application

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 197
Certkiller has a PBX at corporate HQ and one at a branch office. You to replace the PBX-to-PXB TDM trunk connection with IP connectivity. The PBXs use proprietary signalling method. The following is a partial configuration of the HQ router that connect to the PBX: controller t1 1/0 ds0-group 1 timeslots 1-24 type ext-sig dial-peer voice 1 voip destination-pattern 1001 session target ipv4:10.10.0.1 dial-peer voice 2 pots destination-pattern 2001 port 1/0:1 connection trunk 1001 Which command is missing from the above configuration?
A. transparent-ccs in the voice port configuration
B. signal wink-start in the controller t1 configuration
C. auto-cut-through in the pots dial peer configuration
D. codec clear-channel in the voip dial peer configuration

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
QUESTION 198
You are the network engineer at Certkiller .com. The Certkiller ISDN network has two PBX systems from
different manufactures.
Which protocol allows functionality between these two PBX systems?

A. QSIG
B. Q.921
C. Q.931
D. T-CCS

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 199
You are the network technician at Certkiller .com. Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know
which application conveys fax using T.37 fax relay.
What will your reply be?

A. IVR
B. TCL
C. TIFF
D. SNMP
E. SMTP

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 200
What will happen when a network link is oversubscribed?
A. The link goes down.
B. All voice calls suffer.
C. Voice packets are fragmented.
D. Excess voice calls are dropped.
E. Data packets are given priority.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 201
Certkiller sells managed IP Phone service to businesses in multi-tenant units. Certkiller has POPs in many
cities, so all of their dial peer patterns are based on 10 digit numbers. Users dial 9 for local calls, followed
by the 7 digital local number. The following dial peer has been configured in a New York POP:
dial-peer voice 595 pots

Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing
642-436

destination-pattern 595
port 1/0:24
A user dials a local number, 9-638-4422.
What command must be configured in the gateway to allow the call to complete?

A. prefix 595
B. forward-digits 7
C. rule 1 9…….595…….

D. forward 9…….595…….

E. num-exp 9…….595…….
Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 202
IP Telephony uses which protocol that does not accommodate re-transmission?
A. RIP (Routing Information Protocol)
B. IP (Internet Protocol)
C. RTP (real time protocol)
D. TCP (Transmission Control Protocol)

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 203
When placing a call from an IP Phone to another IP Phone, how is ringback generated??
A. CallManager generates an RTP stream to play ringback on the originated phone.
B. CallManager sends a command to the originating IP Phone to play ringback locally.
C. The originating IP Phone plays ringback locally until the RTP stream has been established.
D. The phone is connected to an audio file server that generates the inband ringback tones.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 204
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing
642-436
In the VoIP network above, which protocol provides the necessary sequence numbers so voice packets originating at CK1 are played in the correct order to CK5 ?
A. UDP
B. TCP
C. RTCP
D. RTP
E. CRTP

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 205
What is the most probable cause of jitter?
A. Variable delay
B. Dropped packets
C. Impedance mismatch
D. Excessive delay

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Jitter in Packet Voice Networks Jitter is defined as a variation in the delay of received packets. At the sending side, packets are sent in a continuous stream with the packets spaced evenly apart. Due to network congestion, improper queuing, or configuration errors, this steady stream can
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
become lumpy, or the delay between each packet can vary instead of remaining constant. This diagram
illustrates how a steady stream of packets is handled.

When a router receives a Real-Time Protocol (RTP) audio stream for Voice over IP (VoIP), it must compensate for the jitter that is encountered. The mechanism that handles this function is the playout delay buffer. The playout delay buffer must buffer these packets and then play them out in a steady stream to the digital signal processors (DSPs) to be converted back to an analog audio stream. The playout delay buffer is also sometimes referred to as the de-jitter buffer.
QUESTION 206
When an IP phone says “Configuration CM List”, what is it doing?
A. downloading a .cnf.xml file via TFTP
B. retrieving the OS79XX.txt files from TFTP
C. downloading the application load from the TFTP server
D. attempting to register with the first two CallManagers onits list of configure CallManagers

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 207
Name two sensitivities that Voice traffic has that data traffic is not necessarily affected by.
A. TPI
B. RFI
C. Delay
D. EMI
E. Jitter
F. Noise

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 208
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436 Your customer would like to investigate converging voice and data on their existing T1 Frame Relay WAN link between New York and Atlanta. The following applications are consuming no more bandwidth than what is in the list on this segment of the network. T1 link 1536 Kbps e-mail 75 Kbps Internet 200 Kbps Oracle 500 Kbps FTP 250 Kbps Total 1025 Kbps The customer has allocated 25% of the WAN link for routing updated and other overhead. Assuming 6 bytes overhead for Frame Relay, no cRTP and using the

A. 729 codec, how many calls could be placed on this link?
B. 2 calls
C. 3 calls
D. 4 calls
E. 5 calls
F. 6 calls

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Based upon a total bandwidth of 1536 Kbps and 1025 Kbps being used by other applications you can only have 4 calls not 5. The reason is that of the 1536 Kbps of bandwidth only 75% of it is available (or 1152 Kbps). 1152 minus 1025 leaves just 127 Kbps available for voice traffic. Assuming that you are using FRF.12, G.729 (stated in this scenario), and no cRTP (also stated in this scenario) then you will need approximately 28.14 Kbps per call with 5% overhead included (26.8 Kbps without overhead). 26.8 x 5 = 134 Kbps and 28.14 x 5 = 140.7 Kbps. Both exceed the 127 Kbps available for voice. To calculate the required bandwidth reference the “Voice Codec Bandwidth Calculator” available on Cisco’s web site (requires a CCO sign-on to access the calculator).
QUESTION 209
You have set up Call Admission Control for a customer between their headquarters and manufacturing facility over their Frame Relay WAN. You are using the
A. 726r16 codec with a 40 byte sample, CRTP without CRC, and 90 kbps configured as the maximum bandwidth for CAC to use. What will happen when 7 calls try to call the remote office?
B. All the calls will go through without any quality issues. Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
C. Only 4 calls will go through and the remainder will get a reorder tone.
D. Six calls will go through, and the seventh call will be placed on hold until bandwidth is available.
E. Three calls will cross the Frame Relay WAN link, and four will use the PSTN with AAR.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 210
You have designed a complex dial plan using digit manipulation. Given the following snippet of your configuration file, what action would you expect to result when a call beginning with the digits “5501” is received? dial-peer voice 1 pots destination-pattern 5501… … prefix port 1/0/0
A. A nine digit number beginning with 5501 will be forwarded.
B. A ten digit number beginning with 5501 will be forwarded.
C. A nine digit number beginning with 5501612 will be forwarded.
D. A ten digit number beginning with 5501612 will be forwarded.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Destination Pattern The destination pattern associates a dialed string with a specific telephony device. It is configured in a dial peer by using the destination-pattern command. If the dialed string matches the destination pattern, the call is routed according to the voice port in POTS dial peers, or the session target in voice-network dial peers. For outbound voice-network dial peers, the destination pattern may also determine the dialed digits that the router collects and then forwards to the remote telephony interface, such as a PBX, a telephone, or the PSTN. You must configure a destination pattern for each POTS and voice-network dial peer that you define on the router. The destination pattern can be either a complete telephone number or a partial telephone number with wildcard digits, represented by a period (.) character. Each “.” represents a wildcard for an individual digit that the originating router expects to match. For example, if the destination pattern for a dial peer is defined as “555….”, then any dialed string beginning with 555, plus at least four additional digits, matches this dial peer.
QUESTION 211
What transport layer protocol does RTP utilize?
A. TCP Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
B. UDP
C. IP
D. ICMP

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: RTP typically runs on top of UDP to utilize its multiplexing and checksum services. Other transport protocols besides UDP can carry RTP as well. Real-Time Transport Protocol, an Internet protocol for transmitting real-time data such as audio and video. RTP itself does not guarantee real-time delivery of data, but it does provide mechanisms for the sending and receiving applications to support streaming data. Typically, RTP runs on top of the UDP protocol, although the specification is general enough to support other transport protocols.
QUESTION 212
You are the network technician at Certkiller .com. VoIP is implemented on the Certkiller network. Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what is used to carry VoIP voice packets on this network. What will your reply be?
A. ICMP/IP
B. RTP/TCP
C. RTP/UDP
D. STP/UDP
E. RTP/RCMP

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 213
Which lower layer protocol does the Real-Time Protocol (RTP) use?
A. TCP
B. UDP
C. WDP
D. HTTP
E. RTCP

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 214
You are the network technician at Certkiller .com. Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what TCP’s reliable deliver service provides.
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
What will your reply be?
A. Connectionless service, flow control, sequenced delivery, and automatic error recovery
B. Flow control, sequenced delivery, automatic error recovery, and transmission window management
C. Unregulated send rate, automatic error recovery, and transmission window management
D. Connectionless service, unregulated send rate, automatic error recovery, and transmission window management

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 215
You are the Voice technician at Certkiller , Inc. You want to deploy an IP telephony solution for the
company. The Certkiller network is currently a traditional LAN/WAN based on Frame Relay.
Your CEO has read about the issues of converging both data and voice traffic onto a single network. She
is concerned about the quality of their calls that need to cross the WAN in particularly.
What would you need to implement to ensure QoS for VoIP over Frame Relay?

A. Traffic shaping, priority queuing, Call Admission Control, and Class Based Weighted Fair Queuing
B. Traffic shaping, priority queuing, Call Admission Control, and Weighted Random Early Detection
C. Fragmentation, traffic shaping, priority queuing, Low Latency Queuing, and link efficiency with cRTP.
D. Fragmentation, traffic shaping, priority queuing, Call Admission Control, and Weighted Random Early Detection

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 216
On what is system capacity planning based?
A. On calculations and measurements of packet length distributions.
B. On calculations and measurements of busy hour call volume/estimates.
C. On calculations and measurements of the phone costs from phone bills.
D. On calculations and measurements of the total number of calls placed during a month.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
QUESTION 217
You have a customer that is interested in determining the number of VoIP calls their Frame Relay WAN links can support. Each of their Frame Relay WAN links has 54 kbps of bandwidth available outside all other applications and overhead. How many G.726 calls using the 32 kbps codec and 80 byte sample size can be supported?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 218
You are the network engineer at Certkiller .com. Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know
which functions use UDP as their transport mechanism.
What will your reply be? (Choose two)

A. RTP
B. RAS control function
C. call signaling function
D. H.245 control function

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 219
What does gateway require to function as a translating gateway?
A. The capacity to translate the audio.
B. The ability to recognize the call control procedures of both connecting endpoints.
C. The ability to establish separate RTP sessions with the originating and terminating endpoints.
D. The ability to recognize the call control procedures for at least one of the connecting endpoints.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 220
You are the Voice engineer at Certkiller .com. Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what
compressed RTP does.
What will your reply be?

Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing
642-436

A. It significantly reduce packet delay
B. It significantly reduce total bandwidth
C. It significantly reduce Frame Relay overhead
D. It significantly reduce the total number of packets

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 221
You are the network engineer at Certkiller .com. You are implementing Frame Relay traffic shaping on the
Certkiller network. Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know why Frame Relay traffic shaping
is important.
What will your reply be?

A. It ensures that excess traffic above the CIR on the link is dropped.
B. It ensures that voice packets are not trapped behind large data packets.
C. It ensures that the priority of the voice packet is higher than the data packets.
D. It ensures that the RTP headed is reduced in size to reduce the overall size of the voice packet.
E. It ensures that excess traffic above the CIR on the link is not dropped, but is buffered and sent when there is capacity on the link.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 222
You are the network engineer at Certkiller .com. Certkiller has its headquarters in New York and a branch
office in Delaware. The branch office is using a 128 kbps Frame Relay link to connect to headquarters.
You want to ensure good voice quality on this link.
Which two QoS mechanisms should you implement on the Frame Relay interface? (Choose two.)

A. CIR
B. LLQ
C. WFQ
D. WRED
E. Fragmentation

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 223
You are the Voice technician at Certkiller .com. The Certkiller network uses RTCP. Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what RTCP does.
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
What will your reply be?
A. It provides independent services irrespective of RTP.
B. It provides compression techniques to save bandwidth.
C. It provides in-band control information for an RTP flow.
D. It provides out-of-band control information for an RTP flow.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: RTCP provides out-of-band control information for an RTP flow.
QUESTION 224
Which statement is true about the MGCP call agent?
A. Acts only as a recorder of call details.
B. Provides only call signaling and call setup.
C. Manages all aspects of the call and voice stream.
D. Monitors the quality of each call after setup.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
In the MGCP model, the gateways focus on the audio signal translation function, while the Call Agent
handles the signaling and call processing functions.

Get yourself composed for Microsoft actual exam and upgrade your skills with Pass4itsure Cisco 642-436 practice test products. Once you have practiced through our assessment material, familiarity on Cisco 642-436 exam domains get a significant boost. Pass4itsure practice tests enable you to raise your performance level and assure the guaranteed success for Cisco 642-436 exam.

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure M70-201 dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/M70-201.html

Buy Latest Exams Cisco 640-822 Certification Exam Training Questions Dumps

Cisco 642-436 Exams, Offer Cisco 642-436 Actual Questions UP To 50% Off

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure SY0-401 dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/SY0-401.html

Flydumps bring you the best Cisco 642-436 exam preparation materials which will make you pass in the first attempt.And we also provide you all the Cisco 642-436 exam updates as Flydumps announces a change in its Cisco 642-436 exam syllabus,we inform you about it without delay.

QUESTION 157
What is true about H.323 endpoint call setup?
A. Endpoints always do their own call setup.
B. Endpoints require a gatekeeper to do call setup.
C. Endpoints can either do their own setup or be assisted by a gatekeeper.
D. Endpoints require a proxy server to do call setup.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: A gatekeeper is an H.323 entity on the network that provides services such as address translation and network access control for H.323 terminals, gateways, and MCUs. Also, they can provide other services such as bandwidth management, accounting, and dial plans that can be centralized to provide salability. Gatekeepers are logically separated from H.323 endpoints such as terminals and
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
gateways. They are optional in an H.323 network, but if a gatekeeper is present, endpoints must use the services provided.
QUESTION 158
Examine the example output hostname GW1 ! interface Ethernet 0/0 ip address 172.16.2.1 255.255.255.0 h323-gateway voip interface h323-gateway voip id GK1-zone1 .abc.com abc.com ipaddr 172.16.2.2 h323-gateway voip h323-id GW1 h323-gateway voip bind srcaddr 172.16.2.1 ! dial-peer voice 1 voip destination-pattern 12.12… … . session-target ras ! dial-peer voice 2 pots destination-pattern 2125551212 no register e164 ! end Choose the command that will restore communication with gatekeeper functionality to this device.
A. h323-gateway voip h323-id GK1
B. gateway
C. h323-gateway voip bind srcaddr 172.16.2.2
D. h323-gateway voip GW1-zone2.abc.com abc.com ipaddr 172.16.2.1

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 159
What does a gateway router match to a dialed number when setting up a VoIP call?
A. IP route
B. Destination pattern
C. Call leg
D. Session target

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
The router selects a dial peer for a call leg by matching the string that is defined by using the answer-address, destination-pattern, or incoming called-number command in the dial peer configuration.
QUESTION 160
What is used in the Cisco implementation of T.37?
A. Special gateways configured as IVRs
B. Special gateways configured as TIFFs
C. Special gateways configured as on-ramps and off ramps
D. Special gateways configured as MTA, MDN, and DSN parameters

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 161
You are the network engineer at Certkiller .com. Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know
how an endpoint determines the address of the gatekeeper.
What will your reply be? (Choose two.)

A. The endpoint issues a GCP.
B. The endpoint issues a GRQ.
C. The endpoint queries the registrar server.
D. The endpoint is preconfigured to recognize the domain name or IP address of its gatekeeper.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 162
You are the Voice engineer at Certkiller .com. Certkiller has an H.323 gatekeeper. Your newly appointed
Certkiller trainee wants to know what functions are supported by this gatekeeper.
What will your reply be? (Choose four.)

A. It provides services to registered endpoints.
B. It converts an alias address to an IP address.
C. It responds to bandwidth requests and modifications.
D. It provides translation between audio, video, and data formats.
E. It provides conversion between call setup signals and procedures.
F. It limits access to network resources based on call bandwidth restrictions.
G. It provides conversion between communication control signals and procedures.
Correct Answer: ABCF Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
QUESTION 163
You are the network engineer at Certkiller .com. The Certkiller network is shown in the following exhibit:

If the show gatekeeper calls command shows a total of five active calls on the gatekeeper, how many call legs would the show call active voice command display on Gateway A?
A. 2
B. 5
C. 6
D. 10
E. 15

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 164
You are the Voice technician at Certkiller .com. Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what
makes it possible for gatekeepers to communicate with each other.
What will your reply be?

A. RTP
B. RAS channel
C. call signaling channel
D. H.245 control channel
E. Q.931 control channel

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 165
Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what protocol negotiates the codec type for H.323
sessions.
What will your reply be?

Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing
642-436

A. H.225
B. H.245
C. Q.931
D. Q.932
E. H.320

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 166
You are the network engineer at Certkiller .com. Certkiller has its offices in London.
You are installing a voice gateway.
What do you need to verify? (Choose two.)

A. The PSTN standards in England.
B. Encryption capabilities legalities.
C. The service provider installing the gateway.
D. Supplementary service including fax and modem.

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 167
You are the network engineer at Certkiller .com. Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know
what a voice gateway is.
What will your reply be?

A. It is a device that connects two dissimilar networks.
B. It is a device that transports voice and restricts data.
C. It is a device that can support only a distributed call processing model.
D. It is a device that cannot be connected to the traditional PSTN network.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 168
What would Receiving an Alarm Indication Signal of Blue indicate on your T1 connection where your voice traffic is going over?
A. Blue means there is an alarm occurring in the building, it is part of your disaster plan.
B. Blue means there is an alarm occurring on the line downstream from the equipment that is connected to the port
C. There is no blue alarm, only red and yellow.
D. Blue means there is an alarm occurring on the line upstream from the equipment that is connected to the port Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 169
You are the network technician at Certkiller .com. Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know
when glare occurs.
What will your reply be?

A. When echo cancellers fail to synchronize.
B. When two phones go off-hook at the same time.
C. When two optical wavelengths collide in the same fiber.
D. When both ends of a telephone line or trunk experience echo.
E. When both ends of a telephone line or trunk are seized by different users.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 170

One voice packet is lost between Phone A and Phone B. What will be the result to the listener?
A. The call is terminated.
B. The listener will experience a gap in the received audio stream.
C. The listener will hear the audio normally. Packet loss concealment will make the loss inaudible.
D. The listener will hear the audio out of order when the lost packet is retransmitted.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: The listener will hear the audio normally. Packet loss concealment will make the loss inaudible. Cisco Systems’ VoIP implementation enables the voice router to respond to periodic packet loss. If a voice packet is not received when expected (the expected time is variable), it is assumed to be lost and the last packet received is replayed, as shown in the figure below. Because the packet lost is only 20 ms of speech, the average listener does not notice the difference in voice quality.
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436

Figure. Packet Loss with G.729
Using Cisco’s G.729 implementation for VoIP, let’s say that each of the lines in the figure represents a packet. Packets 1, 2, and 3 reach the destination, but packet 4 is lost somewhere in transmission. The receiving station waits for a period of time (per its jitter buffer) and then runs a concealment strategy. This concealment strategy replays the last packet received (in this case, packet 3), so the listener does not hear gaps of silence. Because the lost speech is only 20 ms, the listener most likely does not hear the difference. You can accomplish this concealment strategy only if one packet is lost. If multiple consecutive packets are lost, the concealment strategy is run only once until another packet is received. Because of the concealment strategy of G.729, as a rule of thumb G.729 is tolerant to about five percent packet loss averaged across an entire call.
QUESTION 171
What will happen when a network link is oversubscribed?
A. The link goes down.
B. All voice calls suffer.
C. Voice packets are fragmented.
D. Excess voice calls are dropped.
E. Data packets are given priority.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 172
Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what CAC applies to. What will your reply be?
A. Latency
B. Data traffic
C. Voice traffic
D. TCP networks
E. Voice and data traffic

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 173
You are the network engineer at Certkiller .com. Certkiller has its headquarters in New York and a branch office in New Hamshire. You want to configure a permanent connection between the PBX at headquarters and the PBX at the branch
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
office. The following configuration is used at the New York site: dial-peer voice 20 pots destination-pattern 20 port 1.0:1 dial-peer voice 41 voip destination-pattern 41 session target ipv4:10.2.0.20 The following configuration is used at the New Hamshire site: dial-peervoice 40 pots destination-pattern 41 port 1/0:1 dial-peer voice 20 voip destination-pattern 20
session target ipv4:10.4.1.41
What must be added to the voice port configuration at the New York site?

A. connection trunk 20
B. connection trunk 41
C. connection tie-line 20
D. connection tie-line 41

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: You must specify the same number in the connection trunk voice port command as in the appropriate dial peer destination-pattern command in order to create a permanent trunk.
QUESTION 174
You are the Voice technician at Certkiller .com. Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what
configuration would define a destination pattern for all of the 1000 and 2000 range of extensions starting
with the numbers 555.
What will your reply be?

A. 5551…
B. 5552…
C. 555[1-2]…
D. 555[100-200]…
E. 555[1000-2000]…

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 175
Certkiller distributes computer components and has warehouses in New York and
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
Chicago. Headquarters is located in Washington, DC. To keep costs low, all inside sales associates are located at headquarters. Your want to provide a direct analog telephone connection to the inside sales teams from the pick-up counters at the warehouses. This connection should not require the inside sales teams to dial any digits. One of the warehouses is having a problem with their sales phone. You receive the following output: altwhse#show voice port 1/0:1 Foreign Exchange Office Type of VoicePort is E&M Operation State is DORMANT Administrative State is UP The Last Interface Down Failure Cause is Administrative Shutdown Description is not set Noise Regeneration is enabled Non Linear Processing is enabled Music On Hold Threshold is Set to -38 dBm In Gain is Set to 0 dB Out Attenuation is Set to 0 dB Echo Cancellation is enabled Echo Cancel Coverage is set to 8 ms Connection Mode is plar Connection Number is 2000 Initial Time Out is set to 10 s Interdigit Time Out is set to 10 s Call-Disconnect Time Out is set to 60 s Ringing Time Out is set to 180 s Region Tone is set for US What is the cause of the problem?
A. VoicePort type is incorrect.
B. Echo cancellation is enabled.
C. Connection Number is not required.
D. Interdigit Time Out is set to 10 seconds.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 176
You are the network engineer at Certkiller .com. Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know
which features render VAD ineffective.
What will your reply be? (Choose two.)

A. Fax
B. CNG
C. Call waiting Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
D. Music on hold
E. Call forwarding

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 177
What is a logical grouping of directory numbers (DN) and route patterns with similar reachability characteristics when working with IP Telephony?
A. Call Manager
B. CiscoWorks IP set
C. A DSN
D. A Partition

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 178
What unlocks the 7960 configuration menu?
A. **3
B. **#
C. **4
D. **#*

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 179
Name two standards that are being adopted from by the telecommunicates industry that are used to communicate between applications such as the Cisco CallManager providing IP PBX functionality and unified products such as the GateServer products acquired through the acquisition of Amteva. (Select two.)
A. The Java Telephone Application Programmable Interface (JTAPI)
B. The IP Telephone Call protocol (IPTC)
C. The Telephony Application programmable Interface (TAPI)
D. The System Architecture Voice Telephony Architecture (SAVTA)

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 180
Which network protocols does an IP Phone use to communicate?
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
A. TCP/IP for both skinny signalling and RTP voice streams
B. UDP/IP for both skinny signalling and RTP voice streams
C. TCP/IP for skinny signalling and UDP/IP for RTP voice streams.
D. TCP/IP for skinny signalling and TCP/IP for RTP voice streams.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 181
There are six major steps for WAN deployment when preparing IP telephony. From the list below, please
select which of the following are valid pre deployment choices.
(Choose all that apply.)

A. Choosing Wiring Closets carefully
B. Determining Voice Bandwidht Requirements
C. Assessing Results
D. Selecting the right handset for the IP SoftPhone
E. Analyzing Upgrade Requirements
F. Collecting Information on the Current WAN Environment

Correct Answer: BCEF Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 182
Before voice and video can be placed on a network, it is necessary to ensure that adequate bandwidth exists for all required applications. To begin, the minimum bandwidth requirements for each major application (for example, the voice media streams, video streams, voice control protocols, and all data traffic) should be summed. This sum represents the minimum bandwidth requirement for any given link, and it should consume no more than what percentage of the total bandwidth available on that link?
A. 25%
B. 50%
C. 100%
D. 75%

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 183
You need to prefix any outbound number dialled by a user with a 9. Where can you do this? (Choose two.)
A. in a Route Filter
B. on a Route Pattern Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
C. on a Translation Pattern
D. on the phone configuration mask

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 184
Your Manager asks you as the Lead Network Designer to give a status on the VOIP integration project. Your Manager specifically asks what you need to replace the PBX. From the list below, what are you going to need to replace the PBX to roll out the VOIP solution? (Choose all that apply.)
A. TCP/IP
B. Cisco CallManager
C. IPX/SPX compatible
D. IP Telephones
E. All of the answers
F. Cat 4000’s

Correct Answer: ABDF Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 185
What is the major advantage of designing and placing VoIP and Internet telephony in a clients organization?
A. It is cheap but you still need a PBX regardless
B. The PSTN is doomed to be EOL in 5 years and this is the replacement.
C. It avoids the tolls charged by ordinary telephone service
D. Even without QoS it is much clearer that PSTN technology.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 186
You are the network technician at Certkiller .com. Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know
what function T-CCS performs.
What will your reply be?

A. It allows a PBX to pass signalling to the PSTN switch.
B. It allows a PBX to pass analog signalling to the router
C. It allows a PBX to pass signalling to the router for compression and processing
D. It allows a PBX to pass proprietary signalling to another PBX across the IP network.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
QUESTION 187
You are the network engineer at Certkiller .com. You to connect a Cisco voice gateway to a PBX or the
PSTN via ISDN (PRI, QSIG, BRI).
What are two attributes of the PBX/PSTN switch that must be known to understand which features to
configure on the voice gateway to connect successfully to it? (Choose two)

A. Whether Q.921 or Q.931 is supported by the PBX/PSTN switch.
B. Whether Symmetric mode is supported by the PBX/PSTN switch.
C. Which PRI/BRI switch-type is supported by the PBX/PSTN switch.
D. Whether network or user side is supported by the PBX/PSTN switch.
E. Whether wink, delay dial, or immediate dial is supported by the PBX/PSTN switch.

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 188
You are working with a potential customer that would like to integrate its existing

Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing
642-436

PBX telephone system into its IP network. The accompanying figure shows that the customer has two
offices that need to be connected to the IP network so that the customer can exchange telephone calls
without using the PSTN. Both PBXs are currently connected to T1 ISDN circuits.
Which signaling type will allow you to support your customer?

A. QSIG
B. CCS
C. CAS
D. T-CCS
E. E&M
F. FXO

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 189
Which statement is an example of in-band signaling?
A. Uses a single channel for synchronization and hook status.
B. Transports synchronization signals within the voice channel.
C. Carries hook status in a dedicated signaling channel.
D. Robs bits from some frames to provide signaling states.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 190
You are the network technician at Certkiller .com. VoIP is implemented on the Certkiller network. Your
newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what this implementation uses to carry the payload
across the network.
What will your reply be?

A. Only RTP
B. Only UDP
C. UDP inside RTP
D. RTP inside UDP

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation

The Cisco 642-436 training is a vital way of becoming the best.This Cisco 642-436 certification has helped the candidates to enhance their capabilities by providing a great learning platform to them so that they can polish their skills.

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure SY0-401 dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/SY0-401.html

Cisco 642-436 Exams, Offer Cisco 642-436 Actual Questions UP To 50% Off

Cisco 642-436 Dump, Buy Cisco 642-436 Practice Exam With High Quality

To match the existing, the particular technological group through qualifications no cost personal check application can bring up to date the research resources for any adjustments on time, plus we are generally taking the particular feedback regarding Cisco 642-436 exam sample questions through each of our consumers. Flydumps Cisco 642-436 exam contains 90 questions and answers, which will be your passport of the real Business-Objects SABE201 exam. Buy your Cisco 642-436 exam sample questions along with Cisco 642-436 real questions and answers.

QUESTION 113
What from the list below combines voice mail, e-mail, and fax into a single application suite where a single application can be used to store and retrieve entire suite of message types?
A. PBSX Listing
B. Name Resolution IPTC
C. Call Manager 3.01
D. Cat 4000 STP v3
E. Unified messaging

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 114
In a distributed call processing model, which three are located at each site? (Choose three.)
A. gatekeeper
B. voice messaging
C. media resources
D. Cisco CallManager cluster

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
QUESTION 115
What can be used not only to restrict dialing, but also to identify a subset of a subset of a wildcard pattern (when using the @ wildcard in the North American Dialing Plan)?
A. An IS sheet
B. A ACL
C. A Route Filter
D. A DN top

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 116
What does the Digit Discard Instruction of PreDot do to the pattern 9.2148134444?
A. prefix a 9 before the “-” if none is dialled
B. discard 2148134444 and send the 9 access code
C. only collect the first four digits counting right to left.
D. change it to 2148134444 before presenting it to the PSTN

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 117
What is the key element in call admission control when interconnecting CallManager sites via the IP WAN?
A. gatekeepers
B. voice messaging
C. media resources
D. call processing agents

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 118
Certkiller has its headquarters in New York and branch offices in Delaware, Delhi and Dakar.
Headquarters and the Delaware branch office has IP Phones. The other two offices have analog phones
that are connected to FXS port on the router in the site′s administration building. Users at these offices
complain that they are unable to call out in the PSTN or to each other.
You receive the following output:
2611#s voice port 1/0/0

Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing
642-436

Foreign Exchange Station 1/0/0 Slot is 1, Sub-unit is 0, Port is 0
Type of VoicePort is FXS
Operation State is DORMANT
Administrative State is UP
No Interface Down Failure
Description is not set
Noise Regeneration is enabled
Non Linear Processing is enabled
Non Linear Mute is disabled
Non Linear Threshold is -21 dB
Music On Hold Threshold is Set to 38 dBm
In Gain is Set to 0 dB
Out Attention is Set to 3 dB
Echo Cancellation is enabled
Echo Cancellation NLP mute is disabled
Echo Cancellation NLP threshold is -21 dB
Echo Cancel Coverage is set to default
Playout-delay Mode is set to default
Playout-delay Nominal is set to 60 ms
Playout-delay Maximal is set to 200 ms
Playout-delay Minimum mode is set to default, value 40 ms Playout-delay Fax is set to 300 ms
Connection Mode is normal
Connection Number is not set

Initial Time Out is set to 10 s Interdigit Time Out is set to 10 s Call Disconnect Time Out is set to 60 s Ringing Time Out is set to 180 s Wait Release Time Out is set to 30 s Companding Type is u-law Region Tone is set for US Analog Info Follows: Currently processing none Maintenance Mode Set to None (not in mtc mode) Number of signaling protocol errors are 0 Impedance is set to 600r Ohm Station name None, Station number None Voice card specific Info Follows: Signal Type is groundStart Ring Frequency is 25 Hz Hook Status is On Hook Ring Active Status is inactive Ring Ground Status is inactive Tip Ground Status is inactive Digit Duration Status is inactive
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
Digit Duration Timing is set to 100 ms InterDigit Duration Timing is set to 100 ms No disconnect acknowledge Ring Cadence is defined by CPTone Selection Ring Cadance are [20 40] * 100 msec 2611# What is the cause of this problem?
A. The cptone is incorrect
B. The dial-type is incorrect
C. The signal type is incorrect
D. The playout-delay is incorrect
E. The disconnect-ack is incorrect

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 119
You are the Voice technician at Certkiller .com. Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know on
what type of port you would set impedance.
What will your reply be?

A. T1
B. E1
C. FXS
D. FXO
E. E&M

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Source Cisco CVOICE book – page 3-48 VoicePortTuning Parameters E&M voice port parameters
-input-gain
-no echo-cancel enable
-impedance FXO voice port parameters
-echo-cancel coverage – output-attenuation
QUESTION 120
Which type of delay is caused by the line speed of the interface?
A. Queuing delay
B. Serialization delay
C. Propagation delay Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
D. Packetiziation delay

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Serialization Delay Serialization delay (?n) is the fixed delay required to clock a voice or data frame onto the network interface, and It is directly related to the clock rate on the trunk. Remember that at low clock speeds and small frame sizes the extra flag needed to separate frames is significant. Queuing/Buffering Delay After the compressed voice payload is built, a header is added and the frame is queued for transmission on the network connection. Because voice should have absolute priority in the router/gateway, a voice frame must only wait for either a data frame already playing out, or for other voice frames ahead of it. Essentially the voice frame is waiting for the serialization delay of any preceding frames in the output queue. Queuing delay (.n) is a variable delay and is dependent on the trunk speed and the state of the queue. Clearly there are random elements associated with the queuing delay. PacketizationDelay Packetization delay(?n) is the time taken to fill a packet payload with encoded/compressed speech. This delay is a function of the sample block size required by the vocoder and the number of blocks placed in a single frame. Packetization delay may also be called Accumulation delay, as the voice samples accumulate in a buffer before being released.
QUESTION 121
Certkiller has its headquarters in New York and branch offices in Delaware, Detroit and Denver.Each office has an analog phone at each location. These phones are connected to an FXS port on the on-site router. The Finance department at the Denver office is unable to make any phone class from these analog phones. You receive the following output: 2611#s voice port 1/0/0 Foreign Exchange Station 1/0/0 Slot is 1, Sub-unit is 0, Port is 0 Type of VoicePort is FXS Operation State is DORMANT Administrative State is UP No Interface Down Failure Description is not set Noise Regeneration is enabled Non Linear Processing is enabled Non Linear Mute is disabled Non Linear Threshold is -21 dB Music On Hold Threshold is Set to 38 dBm In Gain is Set to 0 dB
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing
642-436

Out Attention is Set to 3 dB Echo Cancellation is enabled Echo Cancellation NLP mute is disabled Echo Cancellation NLP threshold is -21 dB Echo Cancel Coverage is set to default Playout-delay Mode is set to default Playout-delay Nominal is set to 60 ms Playout-delay Maximal is set to 200 ms Playout-delay Minimum mode is set to default, value 40 ms Playout-delay Fax is set to 300 ms Connection Mode is normal Connection Number is not set Initial Time Out is set to 10 s Interdigit Time Out is set to 10 s Call Disconnect Time Out is set to 60 s Ringing Time Out is set to 180 Wait Release Time Out is set to 30 s Companding Type is u-law Region Tone is set for US Analog Info Follows: Currently processing none Maintenance Mode Set to None (not in mtc mode) Number of signaling protocol errors are 0 Impedance is set to 600r Ohm Station name None, Station number None Voice card specific Info Follows: Signal Type is groundStart Ring Frequency is 25 Hz Hook Status is On Hook Ring Active Status is inactive Ring Ground Status is inactive Tip Ground Status is inactive Digit Duration Status is inactive Digit Duration Timing is set to 100 ms InterDigit Duration Timing is set to 100 ms No disconnect acknowledge Ring Cadence is defined by CPTone Selection Ring Cadance are [20 40] * 100 msec 2611# What is the cause of this problem?
A. The cptone is incorrect
B. The dial-type is incorrect
C. The signal type is incorrect
D. The playout-delay is incorrect
E. The disconnect-ack is incorrect Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 122
You are the Voice technician at Certkiller .com. Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what
types of trunks Cisco support with the connection trunk command.
What will your reply be? (Choose three)

A. FXS to FXS trunks, FXS to FXO trunks, and FXS to E&M trunks
B. FXS to FXS trunks, FXS to FXO trunks, and E&M to E&M trunks
C. FXS to FXS trunks, FXO to FXO trunks, and E&M to E&M trunks
D. FXO to FXS trunks, FXO to FXO trunks, and E&M to E&M trunks
E. FXS to FXS trunks, FXS to E&M trunks, and E&M to E&M trunks

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 123
You are the voice technician at Certkiller .com. Certkiller has its offices in Great Britain. You need to install
a Cisco router to support IP Telephony services with direct-connected analog phones. You need to
emulate the local PSTN provider.
What FXS port parameter do you need to change?

A. Pulse
B. Signal
C. Cptone
D. Busyout
E. Description

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 124
You are the network technician at Certkiller .com. Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know
when glare occurs.
What will your reply be?

A. When echo cancellers fail to synchronize.
B. When two phones go off-hook at the same time.
C. When two optical wavelengths collide in the same fiber.
D. When both ends of a telephone line or trunk experience echo.
E. When both ends of a telephone line or trunk are seized by different users.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
QUESTION 125
You are the Voice technician at Certkiller .com. The Certkiller network uses VoIP. Your newly appointed
Certkiller trainee wants to know what the modes of the playout delay buffer are.
What will your reply be?

A. Percent and Unit.
B. Nominal and Full.
C. Dynamic and Static.
D. Smooth and Serrated.
E. Minimum and Maximum.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 126
You are the network engineer at Certkiller .com. Certkiller has its headquarters in New York and a branch office in Delaware. In the branch office, one VoIP dial-peer has been configured to point to headquarters over a low speed serial link. You want to limit the maximum number of concurrent calls to 3. Which command would you use?
A. interface serial 3/3 ip rsvp bandwidth 3
B. interface serial 3/3 max-con 3
C. dial-peer voice 1000 voip max-conn 3
D. dial-peer voice 1000 voip max-concurrent 3
E. dial-peer voice 1000 voip ip rsvp neighbor 3

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 127
You are the network engineer at Certkiller .com. Certkiller has its headquarters in New York and branch
offices in Delaware, Detroit and Denver. You have deployed VoIP over the Certkiller WAN. Certkiller user
at headquarters complain that early in the day, the quality of calls between headquarters and the branch
offices is very good, but as the day progresses and more calls are placed to the branch offices, the quality
degrades.
The Certkiller network is using RSVP. The WAN bandwidth to the branch offices

Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing
642-436

allows 4 calls to the Delaware office, 6 calls to the Detroit office, and 8 calls to the Denver office. You want
to verify the configuration of Call Admission Control on the headquarters router.
What command should you use?

A. show call cac conf
B. show call rsvp-sync logs
C. show call rsvp-sync conf
D. show call rsvp-sync stats
E. show call rsvp-sync events

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 128

Use the exhibit to answer the following questions.
When a call is placed from extension 1001 to 555-2212, which outbound dial peer is matched?

A. dial-peer voice 5 voip destination-pattern55[1-5]5[01][0-4].
B. dial-peer voice 1 voip destination-pattern 55[0-1]0[1-3]..
C. dial-peer voice 2 voip destination-pattern .!5551978
D. dial-peer voice 4 voip destination-pattern55[153][19]…[19][19][1] Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
E. dial-peer voice 3 voip destination-pattern .T

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 129
What will be the outcome of an incoming VoIP call arriving at CK2 from CK1 , given the following router configurations? CK1 Configuration dial-peer voice 1 pots destination-pattern 1111 port 1/0/0 CK2 Configuration dial-peer voice 1 pots destination-pattern 2222 port 1/0/0 ! dial-peer voice 2 voip destination-pattern 1111 session-target ipv4:172.16.1.1
A. The call setup will proceed by matching dial-peer 1 pots, but will have one-way audio.
B. The call setup will fail.
C. The call setup will proceed and audio path will be established by matching the inbound call to the default dial peer.
D. The call setup will proceed, but will have no audio path.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Based on the configuration shown the correct answer concern a VoIP call arriving at CK2 from CK1 should be “The call will fail”. The reason is that CK1 does not have a dial-peer statement defining a session target with the “session target ipv4:” command. The telephone on CK1 has no route defined on how to reach CK2 . Reference page 4-24 of CVoice version 4.1 class books. If the call was originating from CK2 to CK1 the correct answer would be “C” OR if the configurations were reversed then the answer would be “C”.
QUESTION 130
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436

In router CK2 which dial peer statement will match only the four extensions?
A. dial-peer voice 1 pots destination pattern 5552[5-6].
B. dial-peer voice 1 pots destination-pattern 5552[5-6][05]0
C. dial-peer voice 1 pots destination-pattern 5552.[0-5]0
D. dial-peer voice 1 pots destination-pattern 555[2-5][56]0

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Note: “C” is a correct answer but “B” would also work based upon the statements here.
QUESTION 131

hostname CK1 ! interface serial0/0 ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.248 ! controller t1 framing esp clock source line
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
linecode b8zs ds0-group 1timeslots 1-24 type e&m-wink-start ! voice port 1/0:1 ! dial-peer voice 1 voip destination-pattern 404555….. session-target ipv4:172.16.1.6 ! dial-peer voice 2 pots destination-pattern 201555….. port 1/0:1 hostname CK2 ! interface serial0/0 ip address 172.16.1.6 255.255.255.248 ! controller t1 framing esp clock source line linecode b8zs ds0-group 1timeslots 1-24 type e&m-wink-start ! voice port 1/0:1 ! dial-peer voice 1 voip destination-pattern 201555….. session-target ipv4:172.16.1.1 ! dial-peer voice 2 pots destination-pattern 404555….. port 1/0:1
Your customer has forwarded this diagram and configuration. The customer wishes to have a connection
between its PBXs, a connection that is created and dropped as required. There is one configuration
statement missing from each router.
What are the two missing statements? (Choose two)

A. connection trunk 20155510004555… .
B. connection trunk 4045551200
C. connection tie-line 4045551200
D. connection tie-line 404555… .
E. connection tie-line 2015551000

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
QUESTION 132

The following are the original dial peer configurations for routers CK1 and CK2 : CK1 : dial-peer voice 20 voip destination-pattern 408……. session target ipv4: 192.168.2.254 ! CK2 dial-peer voice 21 ports destination-pattern 4085554321 port 1/0/1 ! Which phones can call to the other?
A. Only Phone A can call Phone B.
B. Only Phone B can call Phone A.
C. Both phones can call each other.
D. Neither phone can call the other.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 133
How are inbound and outbound call legs handled from the perspective of the source router?
A. Only the inbound call leg is established by the source router.
B. Only the outbound call leg is established by the source router.
C. The inbound call leg and outbouond call leg are matched to the same dial peer.
D. The outbound call leg is matched first. Then, once the source is known, an inbound call leg is established.
E. The inbound call leg is matched first. Then, once the destination is known, an outbound call leg is established. Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 134
You are the Voice technician at Certkiller .com. The Certkiller network uses VoIP. Your newly appointed
Certkiller trainee wants to know what the modes of the playout delay buffer are.
What will your reply be?

A. Percent and Unit.
B. Nominal and Full.
C. Dynamic and Static.
D. Smooth and Serrated.
E. Minimum and Maximum.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 135
You are the network technician at Certkiller .com. Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know
what factors affects audio quality.
What will your reply be?

A. Echo and delay variation
B. Infidelity and delay variation
C. Echo and playout delay buffer
D. Infidelity and transmission medium

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 136
When a call is placed, it is routed toward the destination. Which call legs are created on that router for the call?
A. long legs
B. short legs
C. inbound call legs only
D. outbound call legs only
E. inbound and outbound call legs
Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 137
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
Which of the following parameter is checked first when matching inbound dial peers?
A. called number (DNIS) with voice-port
B. calling number (ANI) with answer-address
C. calling number (ANI) with destination pattern
D. calling number (ANI) with incoming called-number
E. called number (DNIS) with incoming called-number

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 138
What is used to translate called (DNIS) and calling automatic number identification (ANI) numbers before routing the call?
A. IR IP internetworking
B. Transitional Pattern
C. PIM Routing
D. Translation Pattern

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 139
Choose all functions available to you with the IP SoftPhone. (Choose all that apply.)
A. Automatic IPX blocking ASICs
B. Displays caller name
C. Displays the caller address
D. Resets all calls every 1 hour
E. Logs calls to the call log
F. Displays caller phone number

Correct Answer: BCEF Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 140
What could happen if the playout delay buffer size is configured too large?
A. The overall echo on the connection may rise to unacceptable levels.
B. The overall delay on the connection may rise to unacceptable levels.
C. The overall stress on the connection may rise to unacceptable levels.
D. The overall volume on the connection may rise to unacceptable levels.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
QUESTION 141
You are the network engineer at Certkiller .com. You have configured dial peers in a hunt group for a
Support team that answers when the number 5952215 is dialled. The Support team consists of one senior
agent and three junior agents. You want the senior agent to receive the incoming call first.
Which dial peer should you configure to point to the senior agent?

A. dial-peer voice 1 pots destination-pattern 5952215 port 1/0/0 preference 1
B. dial-peer voice 2 pots destination-pattern 5952215 port 1/0/1 preference 0
C. dial-peer voice 3 pots destination-pattern 5952215 port 1/1/0 preference 9
D. dial-peer voice 4 pots destination-pattern 5952215 port 1/1/1 preference 0

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Note: “D” is a valid answer but based on the configuration statements shown “B” would work. Both have the preference set to 0 and all other statements in each answer are correct.
QUESTION 142
You are the network engineer at Certkiller .com. Certkiller has its headquarters in New York and a branch office in Delaware. In the branch office, one VoIP dial-peer has been configured to point to headquarters over a low speed serial link. You want to limit the maximum number of concurrent calls to 3. Which command would you use?
A. interface serial 3/3 ip rsvp bandwidth 3
B. interface serial 3/3 max-con 3
C. dial-peer voice 1000 voip max-conn 3
D. dial-peer voice 1000 voip Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436 max-concurrent 3
E. dial-peer voice 1000 voip ip rsvp neighbor 3

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 143
With Cisco CallManager Release 3.0, the term “route point” is replaced with which term from the list below?
A. Call list
B. Phone/list
C. Route list
D. IP_PHONE_SET
E. Phone-all
F. Route Print

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 144
For very low-speed links (those with a link speed of less than 768 K), it is necessary to use techniques that
provide link fragmentation and interleaving of packets. This prevents voice traffic from being delayed
behind large data frames and hence bounds jitter.
What are two techniques that exist for this?

A. Ipng for DSL links
B. LECS for ATM links
C. Multilink PPP (MLP) for serial links
D. FRF.12 for Frame Relay

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 145
You are the network engineer at Certkiller .com. Certkiller has been using the following dial peer codec
command:
Codec g729r8
You reconfigure the dial peers with the following command:
Codec g729ar8 bytes 10
How will this reconfiguration affect the voice network bandwidth and delay characteristics? (Choose two.)

A. There will be no change. Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
B. Delay will increase on a per call basis.
C. Delay will decrease on a per call basis.
D. Bandwidth consumption will decrease on a per call basis.
E. Bandwidth consumption will increase on a per call basis.

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 146
What happens if no incoming dial peer matches a router or gateway?
A. The incoming call leg takes an alternate path.
B. The incoming call leg matches the default dial peer.
C. The incoming call leg sends a busy to the originator.
D. The incoming call leg is denied and the call is dropped.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 147
If a PC connected to an IP Phone is having trouble obtaining an IP address, which setting on the phone might help resolve the problem?
A. Admin VLAN
B. Spanning Tree
C. Default Gateway
D. Forwarding Delay

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 148
What are two characteristics of a distributed call processing model? (Choose two.)
A. sites connected via the PSTN
B. sites connected via the IP WAN
C. call processing agent at one site
D. call processing agent at each site

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 149
You have all ten digits being sent to your CM from the PSTN (via a gateway). If you have four digit extensions, how do you make sure that the call gets routed?
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
A. update the Phone Calling Parity mask
B. -change the Route Group configuration
C. configure the GW to only collect four digits
D. change the Network Side/User Side Parameter on the gateway

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 150
Cisco is making every effort to ensure that the gateways, applications, and client produced integrate and operate seamlessly with third party products. From the list below, select which protocols are being used to ensure this effort.
A. H.323
B. Session Initiation Protocol (SIP)
C. Media Gateway Control Protocol (MGCP)
D. Simple Gateway Control Protocol (SGCP)
E. All choices are correct.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 151
Which of the following statements is correct when discussing how the Cisco CallManager works with IP Phone registration? (Choose all that apply.)
A. On initial configuration, an IP phone is assigned a DSNP listing, which it loses when moved.
B. On initial configuration, an IP phone is assigned a directory number (DN), which it loses when moved
C. On initial configuration, an IP phone is assigned a DSNP, which it maintains wherever it resides
D. On initial configuration, an IP phone is assigned a directory number (DN)k, which it maintains wherever it resides.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 152
When discussing Route Groups, we know that they control specific devices such as gateways. On which protocols can gateways be based?
A. H.323
B. MGCP
C. IPNCP
D. Skinny Gateway Protocol Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
E. SNA
F. SAA
G. DecLat

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 153
Which statement is true about VoIP packet loss?
A. Lost packets are simply retransmitted.
B. Even minimal packet loss causes echo.
C. IP phones can reconstruct up to three consecutive loss packets.
D. Codec algorithms can overcome minimal packet loss.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 154
Which is the best way to achieve a scalable dial plan?
A. Group numbers for a particular area.
B. Variable number of extension digits.
C. Single number prefixing.
D. Hunt groups.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 155
Which channel carries Q.931 signals in a T1 connection from a PBX to a Cisco gateway?
A. 0
B. 16
C. 24
D. 31

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 156
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436

At what point does the MGCP call agent turn over to the residential gateways the setup of the call path?
A. After the call agent has been notified that an event has occurred at the source residential gateway.
B. After the call agent has been notified of an event and has instructed the source residential gateway to create a connection.
C. The call agent is never out of the call path setup.
D. After the call agent has sent a connection requests to both the source and destination and has relayed a modify-connection request to the source so that the source and destination can set up the call path.
E. After the call agent has forwarded session description protocol information to the destination from the source and has sent a modify connection to the destination and a create-connection request to the source.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 157
What is true about H.323 endpoint call setup?
A. Endpoints always do their own call setup.
B. Endpoints require a gatekeeper to do call setup.
C. Endpoints can either do their own setup or be assisted by a gatekeeper.
D. Endpoints require a proxy server to do call setup.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: A gatekeeper is an H.323 entity on the network that provides services such as address translation and network access control for H.323 terminals, gateways, and MCUs. Also, they can provide other services such as bandwidth management, accounting, and dial plans that can be centralized to provide salability. Gatekeepers are logically separated from H.323 endpoints such as terminals and
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
gateways. They are optional in an H.323 network, but if a gatekeeper is present, endpoints must use the services provided.
QUESTION 158
Examine the example output hostname GW1 ! interface Ethernet 0/0 ip address 172.16.2.1 255.255.255.0 h323-gateway voip interface h323-gateway voip id GK1-zone1 .abc.com abc.com ipaddr 172.16.2.2 h323-gateway voip h323-id GW1 h323-gateway voip bind srcaddr 172.16.2.1 ! dial-peer voice 1 voip destination-pattern 12.12… … . session-target ras ! dial-peer voice 2 pots destination-pattern 2125551212 no register e164 ! end Choose the command that will restore communication with gatekeeper functionality to this device.
A. h323-gateway voip h323-id GK1
B. gateway
C. h323-gateway voip bind srcaddr 172.16.2.2
D. h323-gateway voip GW1-zone2.abc.com abc.com ipaddr 172.16.2.1

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

We also provide FLYDUMPS Cisco 642-436 practice test download in case there is an update by the vendor. Our team of experts keeps the exam updated and accurate. Before decide to take FLYDUMPS Cisco 642-436 test, just check the free demo we offer. FLYDUMPS Cisco 642-436 test are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy, using only certified subject matter experts and published authors for development. If you prepare for the exam using our FLYDUMPS Cisco 642-436 practice test, we guarantee your success in the first attempt.

Cisco 642-436 Dump, Buy Cisco 642-436 Practice Exam With High Quality