PostgreSQL-CE PGCES-02 PDF Download, Welcome To Buy PostgreSQL-CE PGCES-02 Exams On Sale

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 300-075 dumps:

Flydumps practice test training resources are versatile and highly compatible with Microsoft exam formats. We provide up to date resources and comprehensive coverage on PostgreSQL-CE PGCES-02 exam dumps help you to advance your skills.

QUESTION: 25 The tables “t1” and “t2” are defined below. The tables “t1” and “t2” have columns “id” which are type of INTEGER and column “name”s which are type of TEXT. t1 t2 The following SQL command was executed. Select the number of rows in the result. SELECT
*
FROM t1 NATURAL FULL OUTER JOIN t2;

A.
2 rows

B.
3 rows

C.
4 rows

D.
5 rows

E.
6 rows

Answer: D
QUESTION: 26
Select two suitable statements about major version upgrades of PostgreSQL from below.
A. You can use the databases of the old major version.
B. To use the data from the old version, you only need to replace the program.
C. To use the data from the old version, you need to conduct a backup and restore.
D. There is a possibility of configuration parameter changes after major version upgrades.
E. Upgrade scripts can be executed while the old version of PostgreSQL is running.

Answer: C, D
QUESTION: 27
Select one incorrect statement concerning the relational data model.

A. It expresses the real world in a collection of 2-dimensional tables called a relation.
B. It is a model based on set theory.
C. It has a logical structure independent of physical data structure.
D. It is made up of a multiple stage hierarchy where each of the set elements has parent child relationships.
E. It is a model that was proposed by E.F. Codd in 1970.

Answer: D
QUESTION: 28
Select two incorrect statements concerning PostgreSQL license.

A. It can be used freely.
B. It can be duplicated freely.
C. It can be freely redistributed.
D. Developers are responsible for its maintenance support.
E. Developers are only responsible for handling its crucial faults.

Answer: D, E
QUESTION: 29
Select the most suitable statement about PostgreSQL from below.
A. PostgreSQL is a card-type database management system.
B. PostgreSQL is a hierarchical database management system.
C. PostgreSQL is a network-type database management system.
D. PostgreSQL is an XML database management system.
E. PostgreSQL is a relational database management system.

Answer: E
QUESTION: 30
Select the most suitable statement about the PostgreSQL license from below.

A. PostgreSQL is distributed under the GPL license.
B. PostgreSQL is distributed under the PostgreSQL license.
C. PostgreSQL is distributed under the LGPL license.
D. PostgreSQL is distributed under the BSD license.
E. PostgreSQL is distributed under the X11(MIT) license.

Answer: D
QUESTION: 31
Select one incorrect statement regarding psql.

A. psql is an interactive SQL interpreter that enables a user to enter queries.
B. For system security, only the PostgreSQL administrator account is allowed to use psql.
C. “psql -l” displays a database list.
D. “psql -U jan” will connect to the database called jan.
E. Commands that begin with a backslash are processed internally in psql.

Answer: B
QUESTION: 32
I would like to insert the contents of the text file users.dat into the table t1 using psql. Contents
of text file users.dat:
Definition of table t1:
CREATE TABLE t1 (uname TEXT, pass TEXT, id INTEGER); Select the most appropriate
input from those below.
A. \copy t1 FROM users.dat WITH DELIMITER ‘:’
B. \copy t1 TO users.dat WITH DELIMITER ‘:’
C. INSERT INTO t1 FROM file(‘users.dat’);
D. INSERT INTO t1 SELECT uname, pass, id FROM file(‘users.dat’);
E. \insert t1 FROM users.dat WITH DELIMITER ‘:’;

Answer: A
QUESTION: 33
Select one correct statement about the createlang command.

A. It is a command for setting the locale for a database.
B. It is a command for registering a procedural language into a database.
C. It is a command for creating a user defined function.
D. It is a command for adding message catalogs.
E. It is a command that has been discarded for version 8 and later.

Answer: B
QUESTION: 34
What does the following command do? Select two correct descriptions regarding this SQL
statement.
SELECT * FROM information_schema.tables;

A. Requests a list of defined tables in the currently connected database.
B. Requests a list of defined tables in the “information_schema” database.
C. Requests the contents of the “tables” table in the “information_schema” database.
D. Requests the contents of the “tables” table in the “information_schema” schema.
E. Requests a list of defined tables in the “information_schema” schema.

Answer: A, D
QUESTION: 35 Select two correct statements that describe what occurs on the client side when the following command is executed.

pg_ctl -m smart stop
A. Clients will not be able to make new connections.
B. The running transaction for a connected client is rolled back and the connection is disconnected forcibly.
C. Connections are terminated after the currently running transactions have finished.
D. The processes of currently connected clients are processed normally.
E. Connected clients receive a message saying that the server will soon be shutdown.

Answer: A, D
QUESTION: 36 Select two correct statements about the command shown below. Note: $ is the command prompt. $ pg_ctl reload
A. The command forces the content of pg_hba.conf to be re-read into PostgreSQL server process.
B. The command temporarily stops the PostgreSQL server process and restart it.
C. The command re-reads the postgresql.conf details into the PostgreSQL server process and changes the values of any configuration parameters that can be changed.
D. The command forces the content of the database cluster to be re-read into PostgreSQL server process.
E. The command causes a recovery to be performed from a standard backup file in the PostgreSQL server process.

Answer: A, C
QUESTION: 37 I would like to set the default character encoding for the client to Unicode. Select the most appropriate configuration parameter in postgresql.conf from those below.
A. backend_encoding = UNICODE
B. frontend_encoding = UNICODE
C. client_encoding = UNICODE
D. default_encoding = UTF8
E. encoding = UTF8
Answer: C
QUESTION: 38 Select two correct statements about the command shown below. Note: $ is the command prompt. $ dropdb -U foo foodb
A. If foo doesn’t have the OS superuser privilege, an error will occur.
B. If any table definition remains in database foodb, an error will occur.
C. This command removes database foodb.
D. This command removes all of the objects inside the database foodb.
E. The same process can be performed using the SQL command “DROP DATABASE”.

Answer: C, E
QUESTION: 39 I would like to copy a database cluster directory for backup. Select two incorrect statements from below.
A. The directory must be copied after stopping the database server.
B. When using the Tablespace function, it is necessary to back up the directory that stores the tablespace as well.
C. A database cluster that has been restored can be used on a separate machine with the same structure.
D. A database cluster that has been restored can be used on a newer version of PostgreSQL.
E. A database cluster that has been restored can be used on an older version of PostgreSQL.

Answer: D, E
QUESTION: 40
Select the correct command to collect and save the statistical information of a table.

A. ANALYZE
B. CLUSTER
C. REINDEX

D. STATISTIC COLLECTION
E. STATISTIC COLLECTOR

Answer: A
QUESTION: 41 Choose the most suitable statement about user management of PostgreSQL. Note: the version of PostgreSQL is 8.0.
A. Usernames not registered in the operating system cannot be registered as PostgreSQL users.
B. To create a new user for PostgreSQL, the “newuser” command is used.
C. PostgreSQL cannot be in a state where multiple users exist at the same time.
D. If you create a user that has permission to create other users, that user will become a superuser that is not subject to any access restriction checks.
E. To delete an existing user for PostgreSQL, “deleteuser” command is used.

Answer: D
QUESTION: 42 I would like to enable all users to SELECT the “item” table. Select the most appropriate SQL statement from below.
A. GRANT public SELECT ON item;
B. GRANT SELECT ON item TO public;
C. REVOKE ‘r’ ON item TO public;
D. REVOKE READ ON item TO public;
E. REVOKE public SELECT ON item;

Answer: B
QUESTION: 43 Configuration file pg_hda.conf is set as below on a host currently running PostgreSQL. local all all trust host all all 192.168.1.0/24 reject host all all 192.168.0.0/16 trust Select a host IP address which is authorized to connect to this database via the network. Note: INET domain socket communication is available.

A. 127.0.0.1
B. 192.168.1.1
C. 192.168.0.1
D. 192.168.1.0
E. None can be connected.

Answer: C
QUESTION: 44 Select one correct command to shutdown the postmaster AFTER all the clients have disconnected.
A. pg_ctl stop
B. pg_ctl -m fast stop
C. pg_ctl -m immediate stop
D. pg_ctl -m wait stop
E. pg_ctl -s stop

Answer: A
QUESTION: 45
Select the most appropriate setting to output the log messages of the database to syslog.

A. “syslog = true” in postgresql.conf.
B. “log_destination = 0” in postgresql.conf.
C. “log_destination = 1” in postgresql.conf.
D. “log_destination = 2” in postgresql.conf.
E. “log_destination = syslog” in postgresql.conf.

Answer: E
QUESTION: 46
Select one option which cannot be specified using createdb.
A. Database locale
B. Character encoding
C. Host name
D. Database owner
E. Template database

Answer: A
QUESTION: 47 You have just added an option “listen_addresses = ‘localhost'” in postgresql.conf. When will this setting take effect?
A. This change will take effect as soon as postgresql.conf is saved.
B. This change will take effect by executing “pg_ctl reload”.
C. This change will take effect by executing “pg_ctl restart”.
D. This change will take effect after rebooting the OS, because the new option is recorded as an OS parameter.
E. This setting is invalid unless the change is made while postmaster is stopped.

Answer: C
QUESTION: 48
Select two suitable statements regarding the pg_dump command.

A. pg_dump is an SQL command.
B. Only the user who executed initdb can execute pg_dump.
C. pg_dump can create a backup while postmaster is running.
D. pg_dump can create a backup while postmaster is stopped.
E. pg_dump can create a backup of a specified table.

Answer: C, E
QUESTION: 49 Based on the following request, select the most appropriate command for creating a database cluster.

PostgreSQL-CE PGCES-02 real exam answers and PostgreSQL-CE PGCES-02 Exam preparation are composed by current and active Information Technology experts, who use their experience in preparing you for your future FLYDUMPS give you possibility to work in any country of the world because they are acknowledged in all countries equally. We guarantee you could pass your PostgreSQL-CE PGCES-02 Lifecycle Services Advanced Security certification exam. FLYDUMPS Cisco PostgreSQL-CE PGCES-02 practice test is your ultimate source for Others PostgreSQL-CE PGCES-02 exam preparation. PostgreSQL-CE PGCES-02 exam sample questions are cutting edge software which is built to make you feel that you are in the actual PostgreSQL-CE PGCES-02 exam. So for quality of PostgreSQL-CE PGCES-02 exam you have to come at FLYDUMPS. Fortunately FLYDUMPS have taken up the task to provide you with the tools and resources necessary to pass your Others PostgreSQL-CE PGCES-02 exam.

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 300-075 dumps: http://www.examwind.com/300-075.html

CA CAT-160 Exam Demo, First-hand CA CAT-160 Testing With High Quality

PostgreSQL-CE PGCES-02 Exam, 100% Pass PostgreSQL-CE PGCES-02 Practice Exam Online Sale

100% Valid And Newest–Do not worry about your PostgreSQL-CE PGCES-02 exam! Just try Flydumps the latest PostgreSQL-CE PGCES-02 exam dumps.The latest new version with all the official new added PostgreSQL-CE PGCES-02 questions and answers.High pass rate and money back.

QUESTION: 1 Select two suitable statements regarding the following SQL statement: CREATE TRIGGER trigger_1 AFTER UPDATE ON sales FOR EACH ROW EXECUTE PROCEDURE write_log();
A. It is defining a trigger “trigger_1”.
B. Every time ‘UPDATE’ is executed on the “sales” table, the “write_log” function is called once.
C. The “write_log” function is called before ‘UPDATE’ takes place.
D. ‘UPDATE’ is not executed if “write_log” returns NULL.
E. ‘DROP TRIGGER trigger_1 ON sales;’ deletes the defined trigger.
Answer: A, E
QUESTION: 2
Select two transaction isolation levels supported in PostgreSQL.

A. DIRTY READ
B. READ COMMITTED
C. REPEATABLE READ
D. PHANTOM READ
E. SERIALIZABLE

Answer: B, E
QUESTION: 3
PostgreSQL can use an index to access a table. Select two incorrect statements about indexes.

A. An index is created by ‘CREATE INDEX’, and deleted by ‘DROP INDEX’.
B. By using an index effectively, searching and sorting performs faster.
C. There are B-tree, Hash, R-tree and GiST index types.
D. By creating an index, performance always improves.
E. Creating an unused index does not affect the performance of a database at all.
Answer: D, E

QUESTION: 4
Select two incorrect statements regarding ‘DOMAIN’.

A. When defining a domain, you can add a default value and constraints to the original data.
B. Domain is a namespace existing between databases and objects such as tables.
C. A domain is created by ‘CREATE DOMAIN’.
D. A domain can be used as a column type when defining a table.
E. To define a domain, both input and output functions are required.

Answer: B, E
QUESTION: 5
Select two suitable statements regarding the data types of PostgreSQL.

A. One field can handle up to 1GB of data.
B. ‘n’ in CHARACTER(n) represents the number of bytes.
C. Only the INTEGER type can be declared as an array.
D. There is a non-standard PostgreSQL data type, called Geometric data type, which handles 2- dimensional data.
E. A large object data type can be used to store data of unlimited size.

Answer: A, D
QUESTION: 6 The table “score” is defined as follows: gid | score —–+——-1 | 70 1 | 60 2 | 100 3 | 80 3 | 50 The following query was executed. Select the number of rows in the result. SELECT gid, max(score) FROM score GROUP BY gid HAVING max(score) > 60;

A. 1 row
B. 2 rows
C. 3 rows
D. 4 rows
E. 5 rows

Answer: C
QUESTION: 7
Table “t1” is defined as follows:
CREATE TABLE t1 (value VARCHAR(5));
A set of SQL statements were executed in the following order. Select the number of rows that
table “t1” has after execution.
BEGIN;
INSERT INTO t1 VALUES (‘AA’); SAVEPOINT point1;
INSERT INTO t1 VALUES (‘BB’); SAVEPOINT point2;
INSERT INTO t1 VALUES (‘CC’); ROLLBACK TO point1;
INSERT INTO t1 VALUES (‘DD’); END;

A. 1 row
B. 2 rows
C. 3 rows
D. 4 rows
E. 0 rows

Answer: B
QUESTION: 8
Select two suitable statements about sequences.

A. A sequence always returns a 4-byte INTEGER type value, so the maximum value is 2147483647.
B. A sequence is defined by ‘CREATE SEQUENCE’, and deleted by ‘DROP SEQUENCE’.
C. Although the “nextval” function is called during a transaction, it will have no effect if that transaction is rolled back.
D. A sequence always generates 0 or consecutive positive numbers.
E. A sequence number can be set by calling the “setval” function.
Answer: B, E
QUESTION: 9 The “sample” table consists of the following data: How many rows are returned by executing the following SQL statement? SELECT DISTINCT ON (data) * FROM sample;
A. 2 rows
B. 3 rows
C. 4 rows
D. 5 rows
E. 6 rows

Answer: B
QUESTION: 10
The following SQL statements were executed using psql. Select the appropriate statement
about the result. LISTEN sign_v;
BEGIN;
NOTIFY sign_v; COMMIT; LISTEN sign_v;

A. At the point that ‘NOTIFY sign_v’ is executed, a message that starts with “Asynchronous notification ‘sign_v’ received” is output.
B. At the point that ‘COMMIT’ is executed, a message that starts with “Asynchronous notification ‘sign_v’ received” is output.
C. At the point that ‘SELECT * FROM pg_user;” is executed, a message that starts with “Asynchronous notification ‘sign_v’ received” is output.
D. When ‘LISTEN sign_v’ is executed for the second time, a message that starts with “Asynchronous notification ‘sign_v’ received” is output.
E. The message “Asynchronous notification ‘sign_v’ received” is not received while in this connection.

Answer: B
QUESTION: 11
Select the correct SQL statement which concatenates strings ‘ABC’ and ‘abc’ to form ‘ABCabc’.
A. SELECT ‘ABC’ . ‘abc’;
B. SELECT cat(‘ABC’, ‘abc’) FROM pg_operator;
C. SELECT ‘ABC’ + ‘abc’;
D. SELECT ‘ABC’ + ‘abc’ FROM pg_operator;
E. SELECT ‘ABC’ || ‘abc’;

Answer: E
QUESTION: 12
Select two correct descriptions about views.

A. A view is created by ‘DECLARE VIEW’, and deleted by ‘DROP VIEW’.
B. A view is a virtual table which does not exist.
C. A view is created to simplify complicated queries.
D. You can create a view with the same name as already existing tables.
E. A view only exists while the postmaster is running, and is deleted when the postmaster stops.

Answer: B, C
QUESTION: 13
Table “t1” is defined below.
Table “t1” has a column “id” of type INTEGER, and a column “name” of type TEXT. t1:
The following SQL is executed while client “A” is connected. BEGIN;
SELECT * FROM t1 WHERE id = 2 FOR UPDATE; SELECT * FROM t1 WHERE id = 1
FOR UPDATE; — (*)
While the second ‘SELECT’ statement, shown with (*), is being executed, a separate client “B”
connects and executes the following SQL.
Select the correct statement about the execution results. UPDATE t1 SET name = ‘turtle’
WHERE id = 2;
Note: the default transaction isolation level is set to “read committed”.

A. The update process for client “B” is blocked until the current connection for client “A” is finished.
B. The update process for client “B” is blocked until the current transaction for client “A” is finished.
C. The ‘UPDATE’ process for client “B” proceeds regardless of the condition of client “A”.

D. The process of client “B” immediately generates an error.
E. The processes for both clients are blocked, and an error stating that a deadlock has been detected is generated.

Answer: B
QUESTION: 14 SQL statements were executed in the following order: CREATE TABLE fmaster
(id INTEGER PRIMARY KEY, name TEXT); CREATE TABLE ftrans
(id INTEGER REFERENCES fmaster (id), stat INTEGER, date DATE); INSERT INTO
fmaster VALUES (1, ‘itemA’);
INSERT INTO ftrans VALUES (1, 1, CURRENT_DATE);
Select two SQL statements that will generate an error when executed next.
A. INSERT INTO ftrans VALUES (1, 1, CURRENT_DATE);
B. INSERT INTO ftrans VALUES (2, 1, ‘2007-07-07’);
C. UPDATE fmaster SET name = ‘itemAX’ WHERE id = 1;
D. UPDATE fmaster SET id = 100 WHERE id = 1;
E. UPDATE ftrans SET id = 200 WHERE id = 1;

Answer: A, C
QUESTION: 15
Select three SQL statements which return NULL.

A. SELECT 0 = NULL;
B. SELECT NULL != NULL;
C. SELECT NULL IS NULL;
D. SELECT NULL;
E. SELECT ‘null’::TEXT;

Answer: A, B, D
QUESTION: 16 The table “custom” is defined below. The “id” column and “introducer” column are of INTEGER type, and the “email” column is of TEXT type. id | email | introducer —-+—————–+———— 2 | [email protected] | 1 3 | [email protected] | 2 4 | [email protected] | 2 Three SQL statements were executed in the following order: INSERT INTO custom SELECT max(id) + 1, ‘[email protected]’, 4 FROM custom; UPDATE custom SET introducer = 999 WHERE email = ‘[email protected]’; DELETE FROM custom WHERE introducer NOT IN (SELECT id FROM custom); Select the number of rows in the “custom” table after the execution.

A. 0 rows
B. 1 row
C. 2 rows
D. 3 rows
E. 4 rows

Answer: C
QUESTION: 17 The “sample” table consists of the following data: How many rows are returned by executing the following SQL statement? SELECT * FROM sample WHERE v ~ ‘ab’;
A. 0 rows
B. 1 row
C. 2 rows
D. 3 rows
E. 4 rows

Answer: C
QUESTION: 18 Select an incorrect statement regarding the following SQL statement. Note that “user_view” is a view. CREATE OR REPLACE RULE rule_1 AS ON UPDATE TO user_view DO INSTEAD NOTHING;

A. It is defining a rule “rule_1”.
B. It will replace “rule_1” if it already exists.
C. Executing ‘UPDATE user_view’ will no longer output errors.
D. When executing ‘UPDATE user_view’, data is updated in the table that is the origin of the view.
E. ‘DROP RULE rule_1 ON user_view’ deletes the above definition.

Answer: D
QUESTION: 19 The “animal” table consists of the following data:Select the correct result returned by executing the following SQL statement: SELECT name FROM animal ORDER BY weight DESC LIMIT 2 OFFSET 1;
Answer: A syntax error will occur.
QUESTION: 20 Four SQL statements were executed in the following order. CREATE TABLE foo (bar INT); ALTER TABLE foo ALTER bar TYPE BIGINT; ALTER TABLE foo ADD baz VARCHAR(5); ALTER TABLE foo DROP bar; Select two SQL statements that generate an error when executed.
A. INSERT INTO foo VALUES (‘12345’);
B. INSERT INTO foo VALUES (‘5000000000’);
C. INSERT INTO foo VALUES (‘ABC’);
D. INSERT INTO foo VALUES (2000000000);
E. INSERT INTO foo VALUES (NULL);

Answer: B, D
QUESTION: 21
A table named “sample” is defined as below. Select two statements which will generate a
constraint error.
CREATE TABLE sample (
i INTEGER PRIMARY KEY, j INTEGER,
CHECK ( i > 0 AND j < 0 ) );
A. INSERT INTO sample VALUES (1, 0);
B. INSERT INTO sample VALUES (2, -2);
C. INSERT INTO sample VALUES (3, NULL);
D. INSERT INTO sample VALUES (NULL, -4);
E. INSERT INTO sample VALUES (5, -5);

Answer: A, D
QUESTION: 22 The following is the result of executing the createlang command which is installed with PostgreSQL. $ createlang -U postgres –list mydb Procedural Languages Name | Trusted? ———+———- plpgsql | yes Select two correct statements from below.
A. The procedural language plpgsql is installed in the database mydb using the above command.
B. The procedural language plpgsql can be used in the database mydb.
C. plpgsql is a trusted language, so it can execute the OS commands on the server side.
D. plpgsql is a trusted language, so it can read/write OS files on the server side.
E. plpgsql is a safe language with restricted operations.

Answer: B, E
QUESTION: 23
Given the following two table definitions, select one SQL statement which will cause an error.
CREATE TABLE sample1 (id INTEGER, data TEXT);
CREATE TABLE sample2 (id INTEGER);

A. SELECT id AS data, data FROM sample1;
B. SELECT id, id FROM sample1;
C. SELECT s1.id, s2.id FROM sample1 AS s1, sample1 AS s2;

D. SELECT s1.id, s2.id FROM sample1 s1, sample2 s2;
E. SELECT s1.id, s2.data FROM sample1 s1, sample2 s2;

Answer: E
QUESTION: 24
Select two suitable statements regarding creating a new table.

A. There is no upper limit to the number of columns in a table.
B. A newly created table is empty and has 0 rows.
C. You can only use alphabetic characters for a table name.
D. The row name must be within 16 characters.
E. The SQL ‘CREATE TABLE’ statement is used to create a new table.

Answer: B, E

Flydumps.com new PostgreSQL-CE PGCES-02 dumps are designed to help you  out in a short time. You can get Flydumps.com PostgreSQL-CE PGCES-02 dumps to pass your exam.Our PostgreSQL-CE PGCES-02 dumps will make your exam much easier.

PostgreSQL-CE PGCES-02 Exam, 100% Pass PostgreSQL-CE PGCES-02 Practice Exam Online Sale