Cisco 640-863 Cert Exam, Most Important Cisco 640-863 Certification Exams With 100% Pass Rate

Flydumps Cisco 640-863 exam questions and answers in PDF are prepared by our expert, Moreover, they are based on the recommended syllabus covering all the Cisco 640-863 exam objectives. You will find them to be very helpful and precise in the subject matter since all the Cisco 640-863 exam content is regularly updated and has been checked for accuracy by our team of Microsoft expert professionals.

QUESTION 52
A rogue access point is detected on the Cisco WCS console. Upon investigation, the access point is discovered to belong to a neighboring business. Your administrator should designate the rogue access point as which of the following?
A. friendly
B. managed
C. known external
D. known internal

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
When setting an access point to a non-root role, what two parameters, other than Role in the Radio Network, must be configured on the SSID Manager page? (Choose two.)
A. Set Data Beacon Rate
B. Set infrastructure SSID
C. Enable IP redirection on this SSID
D. Multiple Basic Service Set Identification (BSSID)
E. Infrastructure devices to associate only to this SSID

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
The Cisco Wireless Location Appliance can track up to how many devices?
A. 1000
B. 1500
C. 2000
D. 2500

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
Which of the following accurately represents the functionality of a lightweight access point configured to operate in sniffer AP mode?
A. client traffic allowed, data captured on all channels
B. no client traffic allowed, data captured on all channels
C. client traffic allowed, data captured on a single channel
D. no client traffic allowed, data captured on a single channel

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
What are three of the User Groups that are available on the Cisco WCS? (Choose three.)
A. Admin
B. Power Users
C. Administrators
D. Users’ Assistant
E. Network Operator
F. System Monitoring

Correct Answer: ADF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
When configuring a wireless LAN controller for QoS, what 802.1p tag should be applied for video applications? (Choose one.)
A. 1
B. 3
C. 4
D. 6

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
On a Series 1010 lightweight access point, the alarm LED is flashing red, and all other LEDs are off. What is the lightweight access point indicating?
A. It has lost contact with controller.
B. It requires a code upgrade.
C. It is operating normally.
D. Its IP address already exists.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 59
When configuring VLANs on an autonomous access point, what must be configured on the connected switchport?
A. DPT trunking
B. ISL trunking
C. VTP trunking
D. 802.1q trunking
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60
When connecting to an 802.11a access point, which transmitter power selections can be chosen in the ADU?
A. 30 mW
B. 40 mW
C. 50 mW
D. 100 mW

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
Static WEP is configured on the access point. You are authenticated and associated to the access point but are unable to obtain an IP address. Which of the following will cause this problem?
A. invalid WEP key
B. invalid SSID configured
C. invalid radio type selected
D. no WEP key configured on the client

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
What is the maximum number of users that can be added to an autonomous access point that is being used as a local authenticator?
A. 25
B. 50
C. 75
D. 100

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
Client association using EAP-Cisco Wireless (LEAP) is failing, but EAP-PEAP is functioning on an autonomous access point. Which of the following needs to be enabled on the access point so EAP-Cisco Wireless (LEAP) is enabled?
A. shared key
B. network EAP
C. open authentication plus EAP
D. open authentication plus MAC

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
On a Cisco Aironet 1230 Series autonomous access point, the Status LED is solid red, and the Ethernet and Radio LEDs are both off. What does this indicate?
A. A firmware upgrade is in progress.
B. An access point buffer overflow is occurring.
C. The internal radio has failed.
D. The access point is booting.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 65
You are using ADU and are authenticated and associated to an access point. You are unable to obtain an IP address. Which of the following will cause this problem?
A. TKIP enabled
B. 802.1X authentication type enabled
C. AES encryption enabled
D. third-party wireless supplicant enabled

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 66
Cisco WCS is supported on which two of the following operating systems? (Choose two.)
A. Solaris 10
B. MAC OS X
C. Debian LINUX
D. Windows 2000 SP4
E. Windows Server 2003

Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 67
Which of the following parameter sets must be configured on the Cisco Wireless Location Appliance?
A. Location Views
B. Object Definitions
C. Asset Management
D. Network Connections

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 68
In the Cisco WCS, how many days is data available for trending analysis?
A. 7
B. 14
C. 30
D. 60

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 69
The Cisco Wireless Location Appliance provides an audit trail for each device tracked for up to how many days?
A. 15
B. 30
C. 45
D. 60

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 70
When conducting an Assisted Site Survey, the WLSE does which of the following during the Radio Scan process?
A. uses the configured channel
B. chooses the least congested channel
C. sets all access points to the same channel
D. steps through each of the allowed channels

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

The Cisco 642-587 certification can make you a competent person.It may enable a technician to know about the Cisco 642-587 configurations,get information about the Cisco 640-863 data center products and hardware and knowledge about Cisco 642-587 united computing systems.

Cisco 642-587 Study Guide, Most Accurate Cisco 642-587 Certification Braindumps Online Shop

100% Valid And Pass With latest Cisco 642-587 exam dumps, you will never fail your Cisco 642-587 exam.All the questions and answers are updated and added to the new version timely by our experts.Also now Flydumps is offering free Cisco 642-587 exam VCE player and PDF files for free on their website.

QUESTION 40
The wireless LAN controller maintains up to how many controller crash files?
A. 5
B. 10
C. 15
D. 20

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 41
Your client has deployed a Cisco Wireless Location Appliance within their warehouse environment. They have been experiencing problems with tracking objects using active RFID tags. To verify proper access point deployment for Location Server, the results from an access point scan should show what information?
A. rogue access points
B. a minimum of three access points
C. non-overlapping channels
D. a minimum RSSI value of -50

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 42
A lightweight access point has been connected to a Catalyst 3550 24-PWR switch, and on power-up the access point fails. What is the problem with the switch?
A. Power is incorrectly configured on the port.
B. Power is not enabled on the port.
C. The power supply has inadequate wattage.
D. It does not support 802.3af PoE.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 43
On the WLSE, which of the following fault policies would be used to verify that access to the command-line interface of the access point is secure?
A. HTTP disabled
B. Telnet disabled
C. registration error
D. authentication failures threshold

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 44
In a network using Cisco autonomous access points running WDS, what port is used for authentication by the local authentication service on an access point?
A. 1645
B. 1646
C. 1812
D. 1813

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 45
During the installation of the Cisco WCS, an error occurs. Where will the installation log be found?
A. in the Cisco WCS installation directory
B. at the root of the installation drive
C. in the Cisco WCS\Logs directory
D. on the desktop of the server

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 46
Your client has deployed a Cisco Wireless Location Appliance within their warehouse environment. They have been experiencing problems with tracking objects using active RFID tags. The RFID tag data is not being collected. On which device would you verify that RFID status has been enabled?
A. Cisco WCS
B. access point
C. location manager
D. wireless controller

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 47
In the wireless Advanced Feature Set using lightweight access points, a virtual interface is used when supporting which of the following features?
A. EAP authentication
B. PSK authentication
C. WPA authentication
D. Web authentication

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 48
Which of the following commands configures the Cisco 3845 Integrated Services Router to allow EAP-FAST authentication using WDS?
A. router (config)# wlccp authentication-server client eap Group_1
B. router (config)# wlccp authentication-server client eap-fast Group_1
C. router (config)# wlccp authentication-server infrastructure eap Group_1
D. router (config)# wlccp authentication-server infrastructure eap-fast Group_1

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 49
A wireless controller can reside in how many mobility groups?
A. one
B. two
C. three
D. four

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 50
For a lightweight access point to participate in aggressive load balancing, it must have heard the client for how many seconds?
A. 1
B. 5
C. 10
D. 15

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

The Cisco 642-587 certification can make you a competent person.It may enable a technician to know about the Cisco 642-587 configurations,get information about the Cisco 642-587 data center products and hardware and knowledge about Cisco 642-587 united computing systems.