3Com 3M0-212 Exam Download, Most Accurate 3Com 3M0-212 Dumps PDF Sale

Welcome to download the newest Dumpsoon MB2-700 VCE dumps: http://www.dumpsoon.com/MB2-700.html

Flydumps 3Com 3M0-212 exam questions and answers in PDF are prepared by our expert,Moreover,they are based on the recommended syllabus covering all the Adobe exam objectives. You will find them to be very helpful and precise in the subject matter since all the 3Com 3M0-212 exam content is regularly updated and has been checked for accuracy by our team of Adobe expert professionals.

QUESTION 57
Which three Switch 8800 features address the Da Silva Research Foundation (DRF) data center’s backbone-core requirements? (Choose three)
A. Protocol-based VLAN support provides the necessary flexibility to control broadcast traffic.
B. Load-sharing, redundant Switch Fabric provides higher data throughput and increased network reliability
C. With four prioritization queues per port, the switch has the QoS support required for network telephony
D. Reliability features reduce network outages, i.e, hot-swappable I/O modules, power supplies fans, Switch Fabric and VRRP support.
E. Resilient Links used in combination with Link Aggregation creates hih-speed, redundant links from the data center to the four distribution buildings.
F. IEEE 802.1X network Login and Authentication, Authorization, Accounting (AAA) capabilities provide the necessary network security by establishing what services employees can use and preventing unauthorized users from gaining access to the network

Correct Answer: BDF
QUESTION 58
If you chose either the 3Com Switch 8810 or Switch 8814 for Da Silva Research Foundation (DRF) data center solution, which interface Modules would you use to connect the four distribution centers and the nine satellite buildings?
A. Option A -One 24-port 1000BASE-X module (3C17514) with -Four 1000BASE-LX SFP Transceivers (3CSFP92) to connect the distribution centers -Nine 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceivers (3CSFP91) to connect the satellite buildings
B. Option B -Two 24-port 1000BASE-X modules (3C17514) with -26 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceivers (3CSFP91) to connect the distribution centers and the satellite buildings
C. Option C -One 12-port 1000BASE-X modules (3C17513) and One 24-port 1000BASE-X modules (3C17514) with -26 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceivers (3CSFP91) to connect the distribution centers and the satellite buildings
D. Option D -One 12-port 1000BASE-X modules (3C17513) One 24-port 1000BASE-X modules (3C17514)with Eight 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceivers (3CSFP92) to connect the distribution centers -18 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceivers (3CSFP91) to connect the satellite buildings

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 59
Which two 3 Com solutions would you recommend to Da Silva Research Foundation (DRF) for each of the four distribution centers in Buildings 16,20,35 and 38, to connect them to the campus backbone? (Choose two)
A. Option A -Two Switch 4050 each with -One 1000BASE-SX GBIC
B. Option B -Two Switch 4060 each with -One 1000BASE-LX GBIC
C. Option C -One switch 7700 7-slot chassis starter kit with -One 8-port 1000BASE-X module (3C16858) -Two 1000BASE-SX GBICs (3CBIC91)
D. Option D -One switch 7700R 8-slot chassis starter kit with -One 8-port 1000BASE-X module (3C16858) -Two 1000BASE-LX GBICs (3CBIC92)
E. Option E -One switch 7700 R 8-slot chassis starter kit with -One 8-port 1000BASE-X module (3C16858) -Four 1000BASE-LX GBICs (3CBIC92)

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 60
Which three Switch 8800 features address the Da Silva Research Foundation (DRF) data center’s backbone-core requirements? (Choose three)
A. Protocol-based VLAN support provides the necessary flexibility to control broadcast traffic.
B. Load-sharing, redundant Switch Fabric provides higher data throughput and increased network reliability
C. With four prioritization queues per port, the switch has the QoS support required for network telephony
D. Reliability features reduces network outages, i,e hot -swappable I/O modules, power supplies fans, Switch Fabric and VRRP support
E. Resilient Links used in combination with Link Aggreation creates high-speed, redundant links from the data center to the four distribution buildings
F. IEEE802.1Xnetwork Login and Authentication Authorization, Accounting (AAA) capabilities provide the necessary network security by eastablishing what services employees can use and preventing unauthorized users from gaining access to the network

Correct Answer: BDF
QUESTION 61
Which two 3Com solutions would you recommend for the Da Silva Research Fundation (DRF) Building 9 data center to support both the campus/building backbone and the server farm with a single switch? (Choose two)
A. One Switch 4070
B. One Switch 7700 7-Slot Chassis
C. One Switch 7700R 8-Slot Chassis
D. One Switch 8807
E. One Switch 8810

Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 62
Which solution would you recommend as the distribution-layer switch for each of the Bantry Bay four main buildings that connect to the data center and to the smaller buildings on campus?
A. Two Switch 4050
B. Two Switch 4060
C. Two SuperStack 3 Switch 4924
D. Two SuperStake 3 Switch 4950

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 63
If you choose two Switch 4060s for each of the Bantry Bay distribution layer buildings, which three would you recommend to the customer to provide maximum resiliency and throughput? (Choose three)
A. Redundant internal power supplies
B. Resilient Links to maximize backbone redundancy
C. SuperStack 3 Advanced Redundant Power System
D. XRN Interconnect Kit to connect the two distribution-layer switches
E. IEEE802.3 ad Link Aggregation to maximize backbone bandwidth and reliability
F. SuperStack 3 Switch 4900 1000BASE-T module to connect the two distribution-layer switches

Correct Answer: ADE
QUESTION 64
If you choose the SuperStack 3 Switch 4924 to support the Bantry Bay server farm, which three customer benefits are attained from using an XRN interconnection Kit with the two SuperStack 3 Switch 4924 server-farm switches? (Choose three)
A. The Fabric Interconnect has an 8-Gbps (16-Gbps full duplex)switching limit
B. The two switches would share one IP address and be managed as a single entity
C. Any number of ports can join a Link Aggregation trunk with all ports active and transporting data
D. XRN Distributed Resilient Routing (DDR) uses a “Master Router” to perform all the routing across the Fabric.
E. XRN Distributed Resilient Routing (DDR) allows switches in the Fabric to act as a single logical router, which provides router resiliency in the event of a unit failure in the Fabric
F. XRN Distributed Link Aggregation (DLA) guarantees high levels of resiliency, because a failure in one of the member links results in automatic redistribution of traffic across the remaining links

Correct Answer: BEF
QUESTION 65
If you reocommend a single Switch 7700R 8-Slot Chassis to create the hihly-resilient backbone, which three switch components would Bantry Bay require for the data center’s backbone-core switch? (Choose three)
A. One Switch 7700R Starter Kit (3C16852)
B. One Switch 7700 AC Power Supply (3C 16854)
C. Three Switch 7700 AC Power Supplies (3C 16854)
D. One Switch 7700R 8-Slot Fan Assembly (3C 16855)
E. One Switch 7700R Gigabit Ethernet Redundant Switching Fabric (3C 16857R)

Correct Answer: ABE
QUESTION 66
Which two 3Com solutions would you recommend for the Bantry Bay data center, backbone core? (Choose two)
A. Two Router 6040
B. One Router 6080
C. Two Switch 7700 4-Slot Chassis
D. Two switch 7700 7-s;ot chassis
E. One switch 7700R 8-slot Chassis

Correct Answer: DE
QUESTION 67
If you recommend a Switch 7700 for the data center backbone-core solution, which three modules/ interfaces would the customer require for each of the two data center backbone-core switches? (Choose three)
A. Eight 1000BASE-SX GBICs (3CGBIC91)
B. Eight 1000BASE-LH70 GBICs (3CGBIC97)
C. One Switch 7700 8-port 1000BASE-T module (3C16859)
D. One Switch 7700 8-port 1000BASE-X module (3C16858)
E. Two Switch 7700 8-port 1000BASE-T module (3C16859)
F. Two Switch 7700 8-port 1000BASE-X module (3C16858)

Correct Answer: ACD
QUESTION 68
The Switch 7700 or Switch 8800 can be used as the primary authentication service or as a backup if the RADIUS server group is unavailable.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 69
Which four are Switching Fabric features/Functions on the Switch 8800? (Choose four)
A. Each Switch Fabric has a data channel to every module
B. Supports a hot-swappable, load-balancing Switch Fabric.
C. There is a data channel between the two Switch Fabrics.
D. Each Switch Fabric has a management channel to every module
E. Supports a hot-standby, hot-swappable redundant Switch Fabric
F. The master Switch Fabric is always set to slot #1 unless the fabric in slot #1 fails
G. The master Switch Fabric provides route calculation and management for the entire chassis
Correct Answer: BCDE
QUESTION 70
What is the maximum number of Linux Aggregation load-balancing groups supported on the Switch 7700?
A. 4 groups
B. 13 groups
C. 24 groups
D. 64 groups
E. 128 groups
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 71
Which three are Quality of Service (QoS) features/functions on the Switch 8800? (Choose three)
A. Has eight output queues per port
B. Supports Differentiated Services (DiffServ)prioritization
C. Uses a Randam Early Detection (RED) queue prioritization
D. Uses a Weihted Random Early Detection (WRED) queue prioritization
E. Can configure the priority queues “globally” across all I/O interfaces on a switch
F. Uses Resource Reservation Protocol (RSVP) to allocate bandwidth for high-priority applications

Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 72
Which two rules must be followed when configuring Link Aggregation groups on the Switch 7700 1000BASE-T and 1000BASE-X modules? (Chosse two)
A. The Linux Aggregation group can start on any port.
B. All the ports in a Link Aggregation group must be consecutive
C. A single Link Aggregation group can span multiple Interface Modules
D. A maximum of eight ports can belong to a single Link Aggregation group
E. A maximum of twelve ports can belong to a single Link Aggregation roup

Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 73
Exhibit:
Which three Ethernet modes are supported on the Switch 7700 8-port 1000BASE-T(3c16859)Interface
Module? (Choose three)

A. 10 Mbps in full duplex only
B. 10 Mbps in half/full duplex mode
C. 100 Mbps in full duplex mode only
D. 100 Mbps in half/full duplex mode
E. 1000 Mbps in full duplex mode only
F. 1000 Mbps in half/full duplex mode

Correct Answer: BDE
QUESTION 74
Which two are functions of Switch 40×0 Family Multinetting? (Choose two)
A. Automatically assigns multiple VLANs on each router interface
B. Floods traffic from different subnets on the same broadcast domain
C. Enables configuration of multiple router interfaces for each VLan/broadcast domain
D. Enables multiple VLANs/broadcast domains to be configured for each router interface
Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 75
What is the benefit of using the Switch 40×0 Family’s Spanning Tree Ignore/Disable feature?
A. Prevents disassociation of Layer 2 traffic from Layer 3 traffic.
B. Enables use of a routing protocol at Layer 2 to make forwarding decisions
C. Enables use of spanning Tree Protocol (STP) at Layer 3 to prevent loops in the network
D. Supports use of routing paths at Layer 3, while Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) manages Layer 2 switched links

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 76
Which three are security-design features that can be employed in enterprise networks to improve security? (Choose three)
A. Enable IEEE 802 d link aggregation
B. Turn off IGMP snooping on all access-layer switches
C. Provide security for active devices using local or RADIUS authentication
D. Support IEEE 802.1X Network Login for authentication and authorization
E. Provide separate VLANs for management and wireless users with a VLAN-centric design
F. Employee TCP Windowing and or IEEE802.3X Flow Control to minimize effects of network attacks

Correct Answer: CDE
QUESTION 77
Which three are key requirements for the Access Layer (edge) of the network? (Choose three)
A. Multilayer traffic prioritization
B. Multiple priority queues per port
C. Hardware-based Access Control List (ACLs)
D. Rate limiting and remarking for outgoing traffic.
E. MAC address authorization or IEEE 802.1X Network Login
F. Resource Reservation Protocol (RSVP) bandwidth allocation

Correct Answer: ABE

Flydumps.com is providing complete solutions for 3Com 3M0-212 that will help the candidates learn extensively and score exceptional in the 3Com 3M0-212 exam. Passing the Microsoft is not a dream anymore as our user friendly learning resources ensure guaranteed success.

Dumpsoon MB2-700 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.dumpsoon.com/MB2-700.html

3Com 3M0-212 Dump Test, Useful 3Com 3M0-212 Exam Materials Covers All Key Points

ATTENTION : The following 3Com 3M0-212 exam questions and answers were updated in recent days with the change of new 3Com 3M0-212 exam, more new added questions are available at Flydumps. Please visit Flydumps and get valid 3Com 3M0-212 PDF and VCE exam dumps with free new version VCE player.

QUESTION 47
Your Maluti University (MU) data center design uses a single Switch 8814 to support the campus backbone, the server farm and the wiring-closet connections in Building 9. Which four current Switch 8800 features address Maluti Univerisity (MU) network requirements? (Choose four)
A. With no single point of failure, the switch creates a reliable, high-availablity solution
B. Protocol-based VLAN support provides the necessary flexibility to control broadcast traffic.
C. Support integrated Services (IntServ) and RSVP to provide flow-based, fine-grain control over network traffic.
D. With the load-sharing, redundant Switch Fabric, the switch has a maximum aggregated throughput of more than 400 Mpps
E. Multiple priority features will ensure key applications receive the best network response, i.e; eight priority queues per port, Weighted Random Early Detection (WRED) queuing and DiffServ support.
F. IEEE 802.1X network Login and Authentication, Authorization, Accounting (AAA) capabilities provide the necessary network security by establishing what services employees can use and preventing unauthorized users from gaining access to the network

Correct Answer: CDEF
QUESTION 48
Which 3Com solution would you recommend for the Maluti University (MU) data center in Building 9 to create the highly-redundant campus backbone connecting the four distribution buildings?
A. Option A -One Switch 7700 8-Slot Chassis Starter Kit with -One 8-port 1000BASE-X module (3C16858) Eight 1000BASE-SX GBICs (3CGBIC91)
B. Option B -One Switch 8810 Starter Kit with -One 12-port 1000BASE-X module (3C17516) Eight 1000BASE-LX GBICs (3CGBIC92)
C. Option C -One Switch 8814 Starter Kit with -One 12-port 1000BASE-X module (3C17516) Eight 1000BASE-LX SFP Transceivers (3CSFP92)
-One Switch 8800 360 Gbps Fabric Module (3C17508)
D. Option D -One Switch 8814 Starter Kit with -One 12-port 1000BASE-X module (3C17516) -Eight 1000BASE-LX SFP Transceivers (3CSFP92) -Two Switch 8800 360 Gbps Fabric Modules (3C17508)

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 49
If you recommended the 3Com Switch 8800 for Maluti University (MU) data center solution in Building 9, which Switch 8800 interface-module solution would you use to connect the Satellite Buildings to the data center switch?
A. One 24-port 10/100/1000BASE-T Module (3C17516)
B. Multiple 2-port 10 GBASE-X modules (3C17512) with 10GBASE-ER XENPAK transceivers
C. One 12-port 1000BASE-X module (3C17513) with multiple 1000BASE-LH SFP Transceivers (3CSFP97)
D. One 12-port 1000BASE-X module (3C17513) with multiple 1000BASE-LX SFP Transceivers (3CSFP92)

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 50
You recommended a 1000BASE-X campus-backbone solution to Maluti University (MU) to connect the four distribution buildings to the data center MU is concerned that the 1000BASE-X campus backbone will not provide enough network bandwidth to support its combined data/voice network traffic. Which solution would you recommend to MU to alleviate this concern?
A. Use VLAN segmentation to reduce the traffic that traverses the campus backbone.
B. Distribute the 28 servers, currently located in Building 9 data center, throughout the network to reduce campus-backbone traffic.
C. Use the Switch 8800 in the data center and the Switch 4070 in the distribution centers with 10-Gig Ethernet connections between the switches
D. Use the Switch 8800 in the data center and the Switch 7700 in the distribution centers with 10-Gig Ethernet connections between the switches

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 51
If you recommended the 3Com Switch 8800 for Maluti University (MU) data center solution in Building 9, which Switch 8800 interface-module solution would you use to connect the wiring-closet switches in Building 9 to the data center switch?
A. The 12-or 24-Port 1000BASE-X module
B. The 24-port 10/100/1000BASE-T Module (3C17516)
C. The 12- or 24-Port 1000BASE-X module with multiple 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceivers ( 3CSFP91)
D. The 12- or 24-port 1000BASE-X module with multiple 1000BASE-LHSFP Transceivers (3CSFP97)

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 52
If you chose the Switch 5500G-EI 24 port model (3CR17250-91) for the Maluti University (MU) distribution centers, which solution would you use to connect the distribution center to the wiring closets on the upper floors?
A. Use the 1-port 10G Application Media Module with 10GBASE-LR XFP Transceiver to connect the switch to the wiring closets
B. Use 3Com’s eXpandable Resilient Networking (XRN) Distributed Fabric technology to connect the switch to the wiring closets
C. Use the 10/100/1000BASE-T switch ports to connect the switch to the wiring closets
D. Use 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceivers on the SFP gigabit ports to connect the switch to the wiring closets

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 53
Which wiring closet solution would you use to connect the Maluti University (MU) desktop devices?
A. Switch 5500G-EI PWR 24/48 port model
B. Switch 5500-SI 28/52 port model
C. Switch 5500-EI 28 port FX model
D. Switch 5500-EI PWR 28/52 port model

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 54
DRAG DROP
Choose the 3Com switch you would use for the Maluti University (MU) server farm solution.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 55
Which solution would you recommend to the Da Silva Research Foundation (DRF) to support its wiring closet, end-user switch requirements?
A. SuperStake 3 Switch 4400 FX
B. SuperStake 3 Switch 4400 SE with a 1000BASE-SX Module
C. SuperStake 3 Switch 4400 24/48-Port with 1000BASE-T Module
D. SuperStake 3 Switch 4400 24/48-Port with 1000BASE-SX Module

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 56
Which two 3Com solution would you recommend for the Da Silva Research Foundation (DRF) Building 9 data center to support both the campus/building backbone and the server farm with a single switch? (Choose two)
A. One Switch 4070
B. One Switch 7700 7-Slot Chassis
C. One Switch 7700R 8-Slot Chassis
D. One Switch 8807
E. One Switch 8810

Correct Answer: CE

CCNA 3Com 3M0-212 contains a powerful new testing engine that allows you to focus on individual topic areas or take complete, timed exams from 3Com 3M0-212.The assessment engine also tracks your performance and presents feedback on a module-by-module basis, providing question-by-question CCNA 3Com 3M0-212 to the text and laying out a complete study plan for review.CCNA Cisco 350-001 also includes a wealth of hands-on practice exercises and a copy of the CCNA 3Com 3M0-212 network simulation software that allows you to practice your CCNA 3Com 3M0-212 hands-on skills in a virtual lab environment.The CCNA 3Com 3M0-212 supporting website keeps you fully informed of any exam changes

3Com 3M0-212 Q&A, High Pass Rate 3Com 3M0-212 Exam Guide 100% Pass With A High Score

With Flydumps 3Com 3M0-212 practice tests, you can pass the exam easily and go further on Microsoft career path.The 3Com 3M0-212 Flydumps are authenticated by expert and covering all aspect of 3Com 3M0-212 exam. Visit www.Flydumps.com to get the  3Com 3M0-212 100% pass ensure!

QUESTION 47
Click the Task button.
Choose the 3Com switch you would use for the Maluti University (MU) server farm solution.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: QUESTION 48
If you chose the Switch 5500G-EI 24 port model (3CR17250-91) for the Maluti University (MU) distribution centers, which solution would you use to connect the distribution center to the wiring closets on the upper floors?

A. Use the 10/100/1000BASE-T switch ports to connect the switch to the wiring closets
B. Use 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceivers on the SFP gigabit ports to connect the switch to the wiring closets
C. Use the 1-port 10G Application Media Module with 10GBASE-LR XFP Transceiver to connect the switch to the wiring closets
D. Use 3Com’s eXpandable Resilient Networking (XRN) Distributed Fabric technology to connect the switch to the wiring closets

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 49
You recommended a 1000BASE-X campus-backbone solution to Maluti University (MU) to connect the four distribution buildings to the data center. MU is concerned that the 1000BASE-X campus backbone will not provide enough network bandwidth to support its combined data/voice network traffic. Which solution would you recommend to MU to alleviate this concern?

A. Use VLAN segmentation to reduce the traffic that traverses the campus backbone
B. Distribute the 28 servers, currently located in Building 9 data center, throughout the network to reduce campus-backbone traffic
C. Use the Switch 8800 in the data center and the Switch 7700 in the distribution centers, with 10 Gig Ethernet connections between the switches

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 50
Which wiring closet solution would you use to connect the Maluti University (MU) desktop devices?
A. Switch 5500-SI 28/52 port model
B. Switch 5500-EI 28 port FX model
C. Switch 5500-EI PWR 28/52 port model
D. Switch 5500G-EI PWR 24/48 port model
Correct Answer: C

3Com 3M0-212 Exam Certification Guide presents you with an organized test preparation routine through the use of proven series elements and techniques.“Do I Know This Already?”quizzes open each chapter and allow you to decide how much time you need to spend on each section. 3Com 3M0-212 lists and Foundation Summary tables make referencing easy and give you a quick refresher whenever you need it.Challenging 3Com 3M0-212 review questions help you assess your knowledge and reinforce key concepts.3Com 3M0-212 exercises help you think about exam objectives in real-world situations,thus increasing recall during exam time.

3COM_CertifyMe 3M0-212_v2010-07-31_135q_By-Alex

Exam A QUESTION 1
What is the most common Layer 2 method for handling multicast traffic?
A. DVMRP
B. PIM-SM/DM
C. IGMP Snooping

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 2
Which two features are supported on all Switch 8800 I/O modules? (Choose two.)
A. Small Form-factor Plug-in (SFP) interface for all Ethernet ports
B. IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation
C. Layer 2/ Layer 3 switch packet processing
D. Each interface module maintains its own routing and forwarding tables

Correct Answer: BC QUESTION 3
Which three features are only supported on the Switch 5500G-EI switch models? (Choose three.)
A. Hot-swappable Application Module Slot
B. PoE upgradeable power supply unit
C. Four GBIC Small Form-factor Plug-in (SFP) ports
D. 24 or 48 10/100/1000 Mbps ports
E. Port-based VLANs

Correct Answer: ABD QUESTION 4
Which component of XRN technology is defined as: “An advanced routing implementation that allows multiple interconnected switches in an XRN solution to behave as a single active routing entity”?
A. Distributed Resilient Routing (DRR)
B. XRN Interconnect
C. Distributed Device Management (DDM)
D. Distributed Link Aggregation (DLA)

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 5
The Switch 5500 supports multiple runtime and configuration files in its flash file system.
A. False
B. True

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 6
The Switch 5500 supports Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) V1, V2 and V3.
A. True

B. False Correct Answer: A QUESTION 7
Which three technologies can be used to provide a high level of network availability? (Choose three.)
A. Internet Group Membership Protocol (IGMP) Snooping
B. Virtual LAN-centric (VLAN-centric) network design
C. Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP)
D. IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
E. eXpandable Resilient Networking (XRN)
F. Cut-through switching

Correct Answer: CDE
QUESTION 8
DRAG DROP
Match each Spanning Tree acronym with its definition.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: QUESTION 9
Which two are features of IEEE 802.1X Network Login? (Choose two.)
A. Authenticates users before they gain access to the network
B. All authorization can be administered centrally
C. Security administrators must use the history log file to determine who is accessing the network
D. Devices such as telephones are automatically authenticated based on IP address

Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 10
Which three are benefits of Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) over Routing Information Protocol (RIPv1)? (Choose three.)
A. Provides faster convergence
B. Updates neighbor routers by sending complete router table
C. Performs packet flooding using broadcasts
D. Employs equal-cost, multi-path (ECMP) routing
E. Supports flexible subnet schemes

Correct Answer: ADE
QUESTION 11
Which two are features of the Switch 7700 and Switch 8800 Spanning Tree Protocol configuration and support? (Choose two.)
A. RSTP considers VLANs in its calculation
B. Both switches support “STP disable per port”
C. Spanning Tree is enabled by default
D. Use Multiple Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP) to enable VLAN-specific links between multiple switches

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 12
Which two queuing features are supported on the Switch 8800? (Choose two.)
A. QoS policies are based on Layer 2 packet information only
B. Eight output queues per port
C. The switch only supports Strict Priority (SP) queuing
D. The switch supports multiple queuing algorithms (i.e., Strict Priority (SP) queuing, Weighted Random Early Discard)
Correct Answer: BD

QUESTION 13
Which two are Layer 2 features of the Switch 5500 family? (Choose two.)
A. User definable MAC table aging period
B. GARP Multicast Registration Protocol (GMRP)
C. Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP)
D. Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 14
Which two are security features on the Switch 8800? (Choose two.)
A. Switch requires an external RADIUS server for user authentication
B. Switch can act as both authenticator and authentication server
C. Supports a single supplicant on each physical port
D. IEEE 802.1X Network Login can be enabled globally or on individual ports

Correct Answer: BD QUESTION 15
What is a purpose of the Switch 5500 automatic VLAN and QoS assignment?
A. Always applies the administrative configuration to the port at login
B. Dynamically creates a new VLAN using RADIUS Authentication of Device Access (RADA) specifications
C. VLAN and QoS profile are supplied by the RADIUS server when a user logs on
D. Preconfigures the port with the VLAN and QoS configurations

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 16
Which three products with 10Gbe support does 3Com recommend using in the network core and server aggregation layer? (Choose three.)
A. Switch 7700/7750
B. SuperStack 3 Switch 4900
C. Switch 8800 family
D. Switch 5500
E. SuperStack 3 Switch 4400

Correct Answer: ACD QUESTION 17
Which three hardware reliability features are supported by all Switch 8800 chassis models? (Choose three.)
A. Redundant, load-sharing power supplies
B. Hot-standby, hot-swappable redundant switch fabric
C. eXpandable Resilient Networking (XRN) redundant backbone support
D. Redundant, load-sharing switch fabric
E. Hot-swappable switch elements

Correct Answer: ADE QUESTION 18
The Switch 5500 RADIUS Authentication of Device Access (RADA) is designed to authenticate users based on MAC address without the requirement for IEEE 802.1X client on the attached devices.
A. False
B. True

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 19
The Switch 8800 supports IEEE 802.3ae 10 gigabit Ethernet Jumbo Ethernet Frames (9KB).
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 20
Which two are switching fabric features/functions on the Switch 8800? (Choose two.)
A. Redundant switch fabric remains in standby mode unless the master switch fabric fails
B. The master switch fabric must be in slot #1
C. The master switch fabric provides route calculation and management for the entire chassis
D. The switch fabric is hot-swappable, load-balancing fabric

Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 21
Which Switch 5500 model(s) supports a 96 Gbps full-duplex XRN stacking connection?
A. Switch 5500G-EI
B. Switch 5500-SI
C. Switch 5500-EI
D. All of the above

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 22
Which two are Quality of Service (QoS) features of the Switch 5500 family? (Choose two.)
A. Configurable queue processing
B. Queue priority is based only on First In First Out (FIFO) algorithm
C. Eight hardware queues per switch
D. Eight hardware queues per port

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 23
Which three application-availability techniques should be used to ensure high network availability? (Choose three.)
A. Enforce techniques primarily at the network core
B. Identify and prioritize mission-critical applications
C. Protect resources with network security
D. Block rogue applications
Correct Answer: BCD
QUESTION 24
Which three routing features are supported on the Switch 8800? (Choose three.)
A. Cisco IOS
B. Routing policies
C. Border Gateway Protocol (BGP-4)
D. Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP)
E. Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol
Correct Answer: BCD
QUESTION 25
Which two are Switch 8800 routing configuration considerations? (Choose two.)
A. By default, RIP is disabled on the switch
B. Supports EIGRP
C. By default, RIP v2 runs when RIP is enabled
D. Supports OSPF

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 26
Which two are benefits of the Switch 5500 XRN Distributed Device Management (DDM) support? (Choose two.)
A. Supports up to 12 switches in a single stack
B. Creates a 12 Gbps full-duplex link between switches
C. All switches within a stack act as a single logical device
D. Resilient XRN architecture provides management access if any switch fails in a stack

Correct Answer: CD QUESTION 27
Which two describe the attributes of the Switch 8800 switch fabrics? (Choose two.)
A. Switch must be powered off to replace a switch fabric
B. The slave switch fabric provides active, load-balancing data switching
C. Switch fabric load balancing is enabled by the user
D. Upon failover, the slave switch fabric must learn and rebuild all routing tables

Correct Answer: BC QUESTION 28
DRAG DROP
Match each Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP) component with its function.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: QUESTION 29
For which customer network environment does 3Com recommend the Switch 8800 family?
A. Internet Service Provider (ISP)
B. Large enterprise network core
C. Large enterprise distribution layer
D. All of the above

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 30
DRAG DROP
Match each Switch 8800 internal component with its function.
A.
B.
C.
D.