Cisco 642-892 Certification Material, Most Reliable Cisco 642-892 Dumps PDF With The Knowledge And Skills

FLYDUMPS presents prime quality Cisco 642-892 exam sample questions. It is the greatest plus the latest Cloudera Process Exams. What’s more, we have been continually upgrading the FLYDUMPS Cisco 642-892 exam sample questions. These kinds of Cisco 642-892 Cloudera Exam Solutions updates are offered free of cost to be able to FLYDUMPS shoppers. The particular Cisco 642-892 exam sample questions is but one examination with a compilation of assessments instructed to accomplish Cloudera. The Cloudera are a few things you can use to show that you might have no less than more than enough primary teaching to take on the Cloudera certification assessments.

QUESTION 141
Refer to the exhibit. Which statement is true?
A. IP traffic matching access list ABC is forwarded through VLANs 5-10.
B. IP traffic matching VLAN list 5-10 will be forwarded, and all other traffic will be dropped.
C. All VLAN traffic matching VLAN list 5-10 will be forwarded, and all traffic matching access list ABC is dropped.
D. All VLAN traffic in VLANs 5-10 that match access list ABC will be forwarded, and all else will be dropped.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 142
Which statement is true about EBGP?
A. An internal routing protocol can be used to reach an EBGP neighbor.
B. The next hop does not change when BGP updates are exchanged between EBGP neighbors.
C. A static route can be used to form an adjacency between neighbors.
D. EBGP requires a full mesh.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 143
Which description correctly describes a MAC address flooding attack?
A. The attacking device crafts ARP replies intended for valid hosts. The MAC address of the attacking device then becomes the destination address found in the Layer 2 frames sent by the valid network device.
B. The attacking device crafts ARP replies intended for valid hosts. The MAC address of the attacking device then becomes the source address found in the Layer 2 frames sent by the valid network device.
C. The attacking device spoofs a destination MAC address of a valid host currently in the CAM table. The switch then forwards frames destined for the valid host to the attacking device.
D. The attacking device spoofs a source MAC address of a valid host currently in the CAM table. The switch then forwards frames destined for the valid host to the attacking device.
E. Frames with unique, invalid destination MAC addresses flood the switch and exhaust CAM table space. The result is that new entries cannot be inserted because of the exhausted CAM table space, and traffic is subsequently flooded out all ports.
F. Frames with unique, invalid source MAC addresses flood the switch and exhaust CAM table space. The result is that new entries cannot be inserted because of the exhausted CAM table space, and traffic is subsequently flooded out all ports.

Correct Answer: F Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 144
What are the two reasons for the appearance of 0.0.0.0 as the next hop for a network in the show ip bgp command output? (Choose two.)
A. The network was originated via redistribution of an interior gateway protocol into BGP.
B. The network was defined by a static route.
C. The network was originated via a network or aggregate command.
D. The network was learned via EBGP.
E. The network was learned via IBGP.

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 145
What are two rules for compacting IPv6 addresses? (Choose two.)
A. The maximum number of times a double colon can replace a 16-bit segment that consists of all zeroes is two.
B. The leading zeroes in any 16-bit segment do not have to be written.
C. Every 16-bit segment segment that consists of all zeroes can be represented with a single colon.
D. The trailing zeroes in any 16-bit segment do not have to be written.
E. Any single, continuous string of one or more 16-bit segments that consists of all zeroes can be represented with a double colon.
F. Two zeroes in the middle of any 16-bit segment do not have to be written.

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 146
Refer to the exhibit. On all routers in the network, EIGRP has been configured for load balancing across the three links. However, traffic destined for Network B from R1 is only load balanced over paths R1-R2-R5 and R1-R3-R5. What is the cause of the problem?
A. EIGRP will not select more than two links for unequal cost path load balancing.
B. Because the path has a different link type, EIGRP will not select path R1-R4-R5 for load balancing.
C. Because Router R4 is not a feasible successor, EIGRP will not select path R1-R4-R5 for load balancing.
D. EIGRP will not select path R1-R4-R5 for load balancing unless the value of the variance parameter is increased.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 147
Which two statements are true about using IPv4 and IPv6 simultaneously on a network segment? (Choose two.)
A. Hosts can be configured to receive both IPv4 and IPv6 addresses via DHCP.
B. Host configuration options for IPv4 can be either statically assigned or assigned via DHCP. Host configuration options for IPv6 can be statically assigned only.
C. IPv6 allows a host to create its own IPv6 address that will allow it to communicate to other devices on a network configured via DHCP. IPv4 does not provide a similar capability for hosts.
D. IPv4 and IPv6 addresses can be simultaneously assigned to a host but not to a router interface.
E. IPv6 provides for more host IP addresses but IPv4 provides for more network addresses.

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 148
Refer to the exhibit. Which router command is responsible for sending the community attributes of the router to its EBGP neighbor?
A. neighbor 12.113.176.25 send-community
B. neighbor 12.10.20.2 route-map iBGP_Advertised_Routes out
C. neighbor 12.113.176.25 route-map Advertised_Customer_Networks out
D. neighbor 12.10.20.2 next-hop-self

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 149
Refer to the exhibit. All multilayer switches are running PIM sparse mode.
Host B and Host F are sending IGMPv2 join messages to their respective multilayer switches. Which statement is true?
A. The multicast server is the rendezvous point of the multicast tree.
B. Switches 1, 2, 3, and 6 will participate in the multicast tree once pruning has taken place.
C. Switches 2 and 6 will participate in the multicast tree once pruning has taken place.
D. Switches 1, 2, 3, and 6 will participate in the multicast tree.
E. Switch 1 is the rendezvous of the multicast tree.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 150
Which command should you issue first to configure EIGRP for IP?
A. ip eigrp routing
B. router eigrp process-id
C. ip eigrp autonomous-system-number
D. router eigrp autonomous-system-number

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 151
Refer to the exhibit. What are two important facts in interpreting the output of the show ip pim interface command? (Choose two.)
A. Multiaccess segments elect a DR based on lowest IP address.
B. Multiaccess segments elect a DR based on highest IP address.
C. Multiaccess, multicast segments do not elect a DR.
D. The RP is only seen in version 2 of Sparse-Dense mode.
E. Point-to-Point links do not display DR information.

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 152
Refer to the exhibit. What statement is true about the configuration on switch CAT1?
A. The configuration overrides 802.1p priorities on packets entering ports Fa0/11 and Fa0/12 with a value of
48.
B. The configuration establishes policed DSCP on ports Fa0/11 and Fa0/12 with values ranging from 8 to
56.
C. The configuration overrides the Quality of Service value in packets entering ports Fa0/11 and Fa0/12 with a value of 45.
D. Two IP phones with the MAC addresses of 0008.8595.d1a7 and 0007.8595.d2b7 are connected to CAT1 ports Fa0/11 and Fa0/12, respectively.
E. Security violation shutdown mode has been activated for ports Fa0/11 and Fa0/12.
F. Untagged Port VLAN ID (PVID) frames will carry voice traffic on VLAN 40.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 153
LAB
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 154
Refer to the exhibit. What is the effect when the switchport priority extend cos 3 command is configured on the switch port interface connected to the IP phone?
A. Effectively, the trust boundary has been moved to the PC attached to the IP phone.
B. The computer is now establishing the CoS value and has effectively become the trust boundary.
C. The IP phone is enabled to override with a CoS value of 3 the existing CoS marking of the PC attached to the IP phone.
D. The switch will no longer tag incoming voice packets and will extend the trust boundary to the distribution layer switch.
E. RTP will be used to negotiate a CoS value based upon bandwidth utilization on the link.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 155
Which issue or set of issues does the Lightweight Access Point Protocol (LWAPP) address?
A. reduction of processing in wireless controllers
B. distributed approach to authentication, encryption, and policy enforcement
C. provides security by blocking communication between access points and wireless clients
D. access point discovery, information exchange, and configuration

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 156
LAB The information of the question You will configure FastEthernet ports 0/12 through 0/24 for users who belong to VLAN 20. Also, all VLAN and VTP configurations are to be completed in global configuration mode as VLAN database mode is being deprecated by Cisco. You are required to accomplish the following tasks:
1.
Ensure the switch does not participate in VTP but forwards VTP advertisements received on trunk ports.

2.
Ensure all non-trunking interfaces (Fa0/1 to Fa0/24) transition immediately to the forwarding state of Spanning-Tree.

3.
Ensure all FastEthernet interfaces are in a permanent non-trunking mode.

4.
Place FastEthernet interfaces 0/12 through 0/24 in VLAN 20
A. switch#conf t switch(config)#vtp mode transparent switch(config)#interface range fa0/1 – 24 switch(config-if-range)#switchport mode access switch(config-if-range)#spanning-tree portfast switch(config)#interface range fa0/12 – 24 switch(config-if-range)#switchport access vlan 20 switch(config-if-range)#end switch# copy run start

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 157
Refer to the exhibit. EIGRP has been configured on routers R1 and R2.
However, R1 does not show R2 as a neighbor and does not accept routing updates from R2. What could be the cause of the problem?
A. The no auto-summary command has not been issued under the EIGRP process on both routers.
B. Interface E0 on router R1 has not been configured with a secondary IP address of 10.1.2.1/24.
C. EIGRP cannot exchange routing updates with a neighbor’s router interface that is configured with two IP addresses.
D. EIGRP cannot form neighbor relationship and exchange routing updates with a secondary address.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 158
Which two statements are true about IS-IS routing? (Choose two.)
A. IS-IS is more efficient than OSPF in the use of CPU resources.
B. Based on the default timers, OSPF detects a failure faster than IS-IS does.
C. OSPF default timers permit more tuning than IS-IS does.
D. OSPF is more scalable than IS-IS because of its ability to identify normal, stub, and NSSA areas.
E. IS-IS and OSPF are both Open Standard, link-state routing protocols which support VLSM.
Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 159
Refer to the exhibit. Why does the trust state of interface FastEthernet 0/3 show “not trusted”?
A. DSCP map needs to be configured for VOIP.
B. ToS has not been configured.
C. ToS has been misconfigured.
D. The command mls qos needs to be turned on in global configuration mode.
E. There is not a Cisco Phone attached to the interface.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 160
Refer to the exhibit. When a profile is configured in the Aironet Desktop Utility, which security option permits the configuration of host-based Extensible Authentication Protocol (EAP)?
A. WPA/WPA2/CCKM
B. WPA/WPA2 Passphrase
C. 802.1x
D. Pre-Shared Key (Static WEP)

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 161
LAB
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 162
Which two WLAN client utility statements are true? (Choose two.)
A. In a Windows XP environment, a client adapter can only be configured and managed with the Microsoft Wireless Configuration Manager.
B. The Aironet Desktop Utility (ADU) can be used to enable or disable the adapter radio and to configure LEAP authentication with dynamic WEP.
C. The Cisco Aironet Desktop Utility (ADU) and the Microsoft Wireless Configuration Manager can both be enabled at the same time to setup WLAN client cards.
D. The Microsoft Wireless Configuration Manager can be configured to display the Aironet System Tray Utility (ASTU) icon in the Windows system tray.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 163
Refer to the exhibit. Which two conclusions can be drawn from the debug ip igmp output? (Choose two.)
A. IP PIM RP mapping is static.
B. The IP multicast groups are 224.0.0.1, 224.0.1.40, and 239.255.0.1.
C. Router RTA received an IGMP report version 1 from host 192.168.9.1.
D. Reverse Path Forwarding (RPF) is enabled for 224.0.1.40.
E. The router sent an IGMP version 2 query out interface Ethernet1 at multicast address 224.0.0.1.
F. Reverse Path Forwarding (RPF) is enabled for 192.168.9.4.

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 164
Refer to the exhibit. Which two statements are correct? (Choose two.)
A. All six routes will be installed in the routing table.
B. Two routes will be installed in the routing table.
C. Four routes will be installed in the routing table.
D. All the routes were redistributed into BGP from an IGP.
E. All the routes were originated by BGP with the network command.

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 165
Refer to the exhibit. Which Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP) statement is true about the roles of the master virtual router and the backup virtual router?
A. Router A is the master virtual router, and Router B is the backup virtual router. When Router A fails, Router B will become the master virtual router. When Router A recovers, Router B will maintain the role of master virtual router.
B. Router A is the master virtual router, and Router B is the backup virtual router. When Router A fails, Router B will become the master virtual router. When Router A recovers, it will regain the master virtual router role.
C. Router B is the master virtual router, and Router A is the backup virtual router. When Router B fails, Router A will become the master virtual router. When Router B recovers, Router A will maintain the role of master virtual router.
D. Router B is the master virtual router, and Router A is the backup virtual router. When Router B fails, Router A will become the master virtual router. When Router B recovers, it will regain the master virtual router role.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 166
Refer to the exhibit. Switch S2 contains the default configuration. Switches S1 and S3 both have had the command spanning-tree mode rapid-pvst issued on them. What will be the result?
A. Switches S1 and S3 will be able to exchange traffic but neither will be able to exchange traffic with Switch S2
B. Switches S1, S2, and S3 will be able to pass traffic between themselves. However, if there is a topology change, Switch S2 will not receive notification of the change.
C. Switches S1, S2, and S3 will be able to pass traffic between themselves.
D. IEEE 802.1D and IEEE 802.1w are incompatible. All three switches must use the same standard or no traffic will pass between any of the switches.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 167
Which two Aironet enterprise solution statements are true? (Choose two.)
A. A Cisco Aironet AP handles the transmission of beacon frames and also handles responses to probe-request frames from clients.
B. A Cisco Aironet solution includes intelligent Cisco Aironet access points (APs) and Cisco Catalyst switches.
C. In the Cisco Aironet solution, each AP is locally configured by the use of either a web interface or the command line interface.
D. The Cisco Aironet AP handles real-time portions of the LWAPP protocol, l and the WLAN controller handles those items which are not time sensitive.
E. Virtual MAC architecture allows the splitting of the 802.11 protocol between the Cisco Aironet AP and a LAN switch.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 168
Refer to the exhibit. All multilayer switches are running PIM dense mode.
Recipient A and Recipient B are sending IGMPv2 join messages to their respective multilayer switches.
Which statement is true?
A. The Multicast Server is the root of the multicast tree. Switches 4 and 5 will participate in the multicast tree once pruning has taken place.
B. The Multicast Server is the root of the multicast tree. Switches 1,3,4, and 5 will participate in the multicast tree once pruning has taken place.
C. Switch 3 is the root of the multicast tree. Switches 3,4, and 5 will participate in the multicast tree once pruning has taken place.
D. Switch 1 is the root of the multicast tree. Switches 1,4, and 5 will participate in the multicast tree once pruning has taken place.
E. Switch 1 is the root of the multicast tree. Switches 1,3,4, and 5 will participate in the multicast tree once pruning has taken place.
F. Switch 3 is the root of the multicast tree. Switches 1,3,4, and 5 will participate in the multicast tree once pruning has taken place.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 169
What multicast address is used by GLBP?
A. 224.0.0.1
B. 224.0.0.10
C. 224.0.0.100
D. 224.0.0.101
E. 224.0.0.102

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 170
Which protocol enables a group of routers to form a single virtual router and use the real IP address of a router as the gateway address?
A. Proxy ARP
B. HSRP
C. IRDP
D. VRRP
E. GLBP

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 171
Which statement about the Lightweight Access Point Protocol (LWAPP) is true?
A. LWAPP encrypts control traffic between the AP and the controller.
B. LWAPP encrypts user traffic with a x.509 certificate using AES-CCMP.
C. LWAPP encrypts both control traffic and user data.
D. When set to Layer 3, LWAPP uses a proprietary protocol to communicate with the Cisco Aironet APs.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 172
LAB The information of the question VTP Domain name : cisco VLAN Ids 20 31 IP Addresses 172.16.71.1/24 172.16.132.1/24
These are your specific tasks:
1.
Configure the VTP information with the distribution layer switch as the VTP server

2.
Configure the VTP information with the access layer switch as a VTP client

3.
Configure VLANs on the distribution layer switch

4.
Configure inter-VLAN routing on the distribution layer switch

5.
Specific VLAN port assignments will be made as users are added to the access layer switches in the future.

6.
All VLANs and VTP configurations are to completed in the global configuration To configure the switch click on the host icon that is connected to the switch be way of a serial console cable.
A. vtp server configuration: switch#conf t switch(config)#vtp mode server switch(config)#vtp domain CISCO switch(config)#vlan 20 switch(config)#vlan 31 switch(config)#int vlan 20 switch(if-config)#ip add 172.64.20.1 255.255.255.0 switch(if-config)#no shut switch(if-config)#int vlan 31 switch(if-config)#ip add 192.162.31.1 255.255.255.0 switch(if-config)#no shut switch(if-config)#exit switch#ip routing switch#copy run start vtp client configuration: switch#conf t switch(config)#vtp mode client switch(config)#vtp domain CISCO switch#copy run start

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 173
Refer to the exhibit. A network administrator has configured DHCP services on the router as shown. DHCP clients connected to the FastEthernet0/0 interface are working properly. DHCP clients connected to the FastEthernet0/1 interface are not receiving addresses. Which two statements contain recommendations that will solve the problem? (Choose two.)
A. The ip helper-address 10.0.0.1 command should be issued so that the address can be added to the FastEthernet0/0 configuration.
B. The ip helper-address 10.0.0.1 command should be issued so that the address can be added to the FastEthernet0/1 configuration.
C. A second DHCP pool for network 10.10.0.0/24 should be configured.
D. The network shown in the output under the ip dhcp pool Central command should be changed to network
10.10.0.0 with a mask of 255.255.255.0.
E. An ip dhcp excluded-address global configuration command for network 10.10.0.0/24 should be issued.

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 174
LAB
A. Portland# conf t Portland(config)# router ospf 1 Portland(config-router)# network 192.168.5.4 0.0.0.3 area 1 Portland(config-router)# area 1 stub Portland(config-router)# end Portland# copy run start Indianapolis# conf t Indianapolis(config)# router ospf 1 Indianapolis(config-router)# network 192.168.5.4 0.0.0.3 area 1 Indianapolis(config-router)# area 1 stub no-summary Indianapolis(config-router)# end Indianapolis# copy run start

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 175
Refer to the exhibit. A workstation PC is connected to the Cisco IP phone access port. Based on the configuration in the exhibit, how will the traffic be managed?
A. The IP phone access port will override the priority of the frames received from the PC.
B. The IP phone access port will trust the priority of the frames received from the PC.
C. The switch port Fa0/4 will override the priority of the frames received from the PC.
D. The switch port Fa0/4 will trust the priority for the frames received from the PC.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 176
Refer to the network of Layer 3 switches in the exhibit. The RPI Multicast Server only multicasts to hosts connected to multilayer switches 5 and 6. The CMU Multicast Server multicasts to hosts on multilayer switches 1-6. Given the number of configuration steps involved, what is the most efficient way to configure the network while meeting the requirements for multicast data flow?
A. Configure each switch with PIM dense mode.
B. Configure each switch with PIM sparse mode.
C. Configure each switch with PIM sparse mode and a separate instance of PIM dense mode. Leave each multicast server as the root of its own multicast tree.
D. Configure each switch with PIM sparse mode and a separate instance of PIM dense mode. Allow the switches to elect their own root for each multicast tree.
E. Configure each switch with PIM sparse mode and a separate instance of PIM dense mode. Specify switch 1 as the root for the RPI Multicast Server. Specify switch 2 as the root for the CMU Multicast Server.
F. Configure each switch with PIM sparse-dense mode. Configure switch 3 as a rendezvous point for the RPI multicast stream.

Correct Answer: F Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 177
LAB
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 178
How does VTP pruning enhance network bandwidth?
A. by restricting unicast traffic to across VTP domains
B. by reducing unnecessary flooding of traffic to inactive VLANs
C. by limiting the spreading of VLAN information
D. by disabling periodic VTP updates

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 179
Which describes the default load balancing scheme used by the Gateway Load Balancing Protocol (GLBP)?
A. per host basis using a round-robin scheme
B. per host basis using a strict priority scheme
C. per session using a round-robin scheme
D. per session using a strict priority scheme
E. per GLBP group using a round-robin scheme
F. per GLBP group using a strict priority scheme

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 180
On a 3550 EMI switch, which three types of interfaces can be used to configure HSRP? (Choose three.)
A. loopback interface
B. SVI interface
C. routed port
D. access port
E. EtherChannel port channel
F. BVI interface

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 181
Refer to the exhibit. What will happen when one more user is connected to interface FastEthernet 5/1?
A. All secure addresses will age out and be removed from the secure address list. This will cause the security violation counter to increment.
B. The first address learned on the port will be removed from the secure address list and be replaced with the new address.
C. The interface will be placed into the error-disabled state immediately, and an SNMP trap notification will be sent.
D. The packets with the new source addresses will be dropped until a sufficient number of secure MAC addresses are removed from the secure address list.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 182
Which statement is true about IPv6?
A. Only one IPv6 address is assigned per node.
B. Only one IPv6 address can be assigned to each interface.
C. Each host can autoconfigure its address without the aid of a DHCP server.
D. IPv6 hosts use anycast addresses to assign IP addresses to interfaces.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 183
An administrator has decided to configure Integrated IS-IS on the network. What must the administrator do to enable the interfaces to distribute IP information using IS-IS?
A. The networks configured on each interface must be associated to the IS-IS routing protocol using the network router configuration command.
B. Each interface must be enabled to support IS-IS with the ip router isis interface configuration command.
C. All configured IP networks will automatically be enabled when IS-IS is configured with the router isis global configuration command.
D. Each network must be identified with the net interface configuration command.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 184
Which statement is true about IBGP routers?
A. They must be fully meshed.
B. They can be in a different AS.
C. They must be directly connected.
D. They do not need to be directly connected.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 185
Refer to the exhibit. Switch S1 has been configured with the command spanning-tree mode rapid-pvst. Switch S3 has been configured with the command spanning-tree mode mst. Switch S2 is running the IEEE 802.1D instance of Spanning-Tree. What will be the result?
A. IEEE 802.1w, and IEEE 802.1s are compatible. IEEE 802.1d is incompatible. Switches S1 and S3 will be able to pass traffic between themselves. Neither will be able to pass traffic to Switch S2.
B. Switches S1, S2, and S3 will be able to pass traffic between themselves.
C. Switches S1, S2, and S3 will be able to pass traffic between themselves. However, if there is a topology change, Switch S2 will not receive notification of the change.
D. IEEE 802.1d, IEEE 802.1w, and IEEE 802.1s are incompatible. All three switches must use the same standard or no traffic will pass between any of the switches.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 186
Refer to the exhibit. Dynamic ARP inspection (DAI) is enabled on switch SW_A only. Both Host_A and Host_B acquire their IP addresses from the DHCP server connected to switch SW_A. What would the outcome be if Host_B initiated an ARP spoof attack toward Host_A ?
A. The spoof packets will be inspected at the ingress port of switch SW_A and will be permitted.
B. The spoof packets will be inspected at the ingress port of switch SW_A and will be dropped.
C. The spoof packets will not be inspected at the ingress port of switch SW_A and will be permitted.
D. The spoof packets will not be inspected at the ingress port of switch SW_A and will be dropped.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 187
Which statement is true about 802.1x port-based authentication?
A. Hosts are required to have a 802.1x authentication client or utilize PPPoE.
B. Before transmitting data, an 802.1x host must determine the authorization state of the switch.
C. RADIUS is the only supported authentication server type.
D. TACACS+ is the only supported authentication server type.
E. If a host initiates the authentication process and does not receive a response, it assumes it is not authorized.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 188
In the hardware address 0000.0c07.ac0a what does 07.ac represent?
A. vendor code
B. HSRP group number
C. HSRP router number
D. HSRP well-known physical MAC address
E. HSRP well-known virtual MAC address

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 189
Refer to the exhibit. Routers R1 and R2 have established a neighbor relationship and are exchanging routing information. The network design requires that R1 receive routing updates from R2, but not advertise any routes to R2. Which configuration command sequence will successfully accomplish this task?
A. R1(config)# router eigrp 1 R1(config-router)# passive-interface serial 0
B. R2(config)# router eigrp 1 R2(config-router)# passive-interface serial 0
C. R1(config)# access-list 20 deny any R1(config)# router eigrp 1 R1(config-router)# distribute-list 20 out serial 0
D. R2(config)# access-list 20 deny any R2(config)# router eigrp 1 R2(config-router)# distribute-list 20 out serial 0
E. R1(config)# access-list 20 permit any R1(config)# router eigrp 1 R1(config-router)# distribute-list 20 in serial 0
F. R2(config)# access-list 20 permit any R2(config)# router eigrp 1 R2(config-router)# distribute-list 20 in serial 0

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 190
Drop
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 191
Refer to the exhibit. Which two Lightweight Access Point statements are true? (Choose two.)
A. An AP that has been upgraded from an autonomous AP to lightweight AP will only function in conjunction with a Cisco Wireless LAN controller.
B. Autonomous APs receive control and configuration information from a WLAN controller.
C. LWAPP increases the amount of processing within the APs, enabling them to support filtering and policy enforcement features.
D. Real time events such as authentication, security management, and mobility are handled by the lightweight AP.
E. Lightweight APs require local configurations using local management.
F. WLAN controllers provide a single point of management.

Correct Answer: AF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 192
Refer to the exhibit. What will happen to traffic within VLAN 14 with a source address of 172.16.10.5?
A. The traffic will be forwarded to the TCAM for further processing.
B. The traffic will be forwarded to the router processor for further processing.
C. The traffic will be dropped.
D. The traffic will be forwarded without further processing.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 193
LAB
A. 1. Seed metric for EIGRP must have the following characteristics: Bandwidth=512 Kbps
2.
Delay=100

3.
Reliability=255

4.
Load=1

5.
MTU=1500
Seed metric for IS-IS must be set to 50.
Only redistribute Level-1 IS-IS routes into EIGRP.
Redistribute EIGPR routes into IS-IS as Level-1 routes.
Correct
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Blockade# conf t Blockade(config)# router isis Blockade(config-router)# redistribute eigrp 100 level-1 metric 50
Blockade(config)# router eigrp 100 Blockade(config-router)# redistribute isis level-1 metric 512 10 255 1 1500 Blockade(config-router)# redistribute connected
Blockade# copy run start
Answer: A
QUESTION 194
Refer to the exhibit. Which statement is true about a voice VLAN?
A. Physically the voice network and the data network are separate.
B. The voice traffic will normally be on a different IP subnet than will the data traffic.
C. End user intervention is necessary to place the phone into the proper VLAN.
D. The same security policy should be implemented for both voice and data traffic.
E. The data VLAN must be configured as the native VLAN.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 195
Refer to the exhibit. The user who is connected to interface FastEthernet 0/1 is on VLAN 10 and cannot access network resources. On the basis of the information in the exhibit, which command sequence would correct the problem?
A. SW1(config)# interface fastethernet 0/1 SW1(config-if)# no shut
B. SW1(config)# interface fastethernet 0/1 SW1(config-if)# switchport mode access
C. SW1(config)# interface fastethernet 0/1 SW1(config-if)# switchport mode access SW1(config-if)# switchport access vlan 10
D. SW1(config)# vlan 10 SW1(config-vlan)# no shut
E. SW1(config)# vlan 10 SW1(config-vlan)# state active

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 196
Which statement is true about the implementation of IPv6 in an already existing IPv4 network?
A. IPv6 can be routed using the same routing protocol versions as IPv4
B. A router routing for IPv6 and IPv4 must convert IPv4 packets to IPv6 packets to route them.
C. IPv4 and IPv6 networks can be routed simultaneously.
D. Only OSPF version 3 can be utilized for routing IPv4 and IPv6.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 197
Refer to the exhibit. A trunk link is connected between switch A_SW and switch D_SW. Based on the configuration shown in the exhibit, how would the traffic coming from the switch A_SW be managed?
A. The trunk port Fa0/1 on switch A_SW will trust all CoS values on the frames coming from the IP phone.
B. The trunk port Fa0/1 on switch A_SW will trust all CoS values on the frames received on the IP phone.
C. The trunk port Fa0/1 on switch D_SW will trust all CoS values on the frames coming from port Fa0/1 on A_SW.
D. The trunk port Fa0/1 on switch D_SW will trust all CoS values on the frames received on the A_SW switch port Fa0/4.
E. The trunk port Fa0/1 on switch D_SW will trust all CoS values on the frames received on the IP phone port.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 198
Refer to the exhibit. A Cisco Aironet Wireless LAN Client Adapter has been installed and configured through the ADU on the PC. The Aironet System Tray Utility (ASTU) has been enabled during the installation and the icon appears in the system tray area in the lower right of the desktop. What is the significance of the icon?
A. It indicates that the radio of the client adapter is disabled.
B. It indicates that the client adapter is not associated to an access point or another client.
C. It indicates that the client adapter is associated to an access point or another client, but the user is not EAP authenticated.
D. It indicates that the client adapter is associated to an access point or another client, that the user is authenticated if the client adapter is configured for EAP authentication, and that the signal strength is excellent or good.
E. It indicates that the client adapter is associated to an access point or another client, that the user is authenticated if the client adapter is configured for EAP authentication, and that the signal strength is
fair.
F. It indicates that the client adapter is associated to an access point or another client, that the user is authenticated if the client adapter is configured for EAP authentication, and that the signal strength is poor.

Correct Answer: F Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 199
Which two statements are true about best practices in VLAN design? (Choose two.)
A. Routing should occur at the access layer if voice VLANs are utilized. Otherwise, routing should occur at the distribution layer.
B. Routing should always be performed at the distribution layer.
C. Routing should not be performed between VLANs located on separate switches.
D. VLANs should be localized to a switch.
E. VLANs should be localized to a single switch unless voice VLANs are being utilized.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 200
Refer to the exhibit. Which statement is true when voice traffic is forwarded on the same VLAN used by the data traffic?
A. Quality of service cannot be applied for the voice traffic.
B. The voice traffic cannot be forwarded to the distribution layer.
C. Port security cannot be enabled on the switch that is attached to the IP phone.
D. The voice traffic cannot use 802.1p priority tagging.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 201
LAB
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 202
In order for two routers to become EIGRP neighbors, which two values must match? (Choose two.)
A. hello time
B. hold time
C. autonomous system
D. K values
E. delay

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 203
Refer to the exhibit. Which two statements are true about the output from the show standby vlan 50 command? (Choose two.)
A. The command standby 1 preempt was added to Catalyst_A.
B. Catalyst_A is load sharing traffic in VLAN 50.
C. Hosts using the default gateway address of 192.168.1.2 will have their traffic sent to Catalyst_A.
D. Hosts using the default gateway address of 192.168.1.1 will have their traffic sent to 192.168.1.11 even after Catalyst_A becomes available again.

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 204
A router is running BGP and receives more than one route for a particular prefix. Assume all the routes for this prefix have the same attributes. Which three path features would be reasons be for the router to ignore some of the routes and not consider them as candidates for the best path? (Choose three.)
A. paths that are marked as synchronized in the show ip bgp output
B. paths that are marked as not synchronized in the show ip bgp output
C. paths for which the NEXT_HOP is accessible
D. paths for which the NEXT_HOP is inaccessible
E. paths from an external BGP (eBGP) neighbor if the local autonomous system (AS) appears in the AS_PATH
F. paths from an internal BGP (iBGP) neighbor if the local autonomous system (AS) appears in the AS_PATH

Correct Answer: BDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 205
Refer to the exhibit. Which three statements are true about trust boundaries in the campus network? (Choose three.)
A. A device is trusted if it correctly classifies packets.
B. A device is trusted if it correctly declassifies packets.
C. The outermost trusted devices represent the trust boundary.
D. Classification and marking occur using 802.1ab QoS bits before reaching the trust boundary.
E. Network trust boundaries are automatically configured in IOS version 12.3 and later.
F. For scalability, classification should be done as close to the edge as possible.

Correct Answer: ACF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 206
Given the NSAP, 39.0100.0102.0001.0c00.1211.00, which portion is interpreted by IS-IS as the area?
A. 39
B. 39.0100
C. 39.0100.0102
D. 0001
E. 0001.0c00
F. 0001.0c00.1211

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 207
A Cisco Aironet Wireless LAN Adapter CB21AG is inserted into a PC cardbus slot. Both the green status LED and the amber activity LED are blinking slowly. What is the condition of the adapter?
A. The adapter is not receiving power.
B. The adapter is in power save mode.
C. The adapter is scanning for the wireless network for which it is configured.
D. The adapter is associated to an access point or another client.
E. The adapter is transmitting or receiving data while associated to an access point or another client.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 208
Based on the exhibited command output, which two statements are true? (Choose two.)
A. The EIGRP network is stable.
B. The router at 10.1.1.3 has not replied to the R1 query packet.
C. The route to 172.19.0.0/16 is undergoing recomputation.
D. The route to 172.19.0.0/16 is stuck-in-active.
E. R1 has sent a query packet to 10.1.1.2.

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 209
Refer to the exhibit. On the basis of the information provided in the exhibit, which two sets of procedures are best practices for Layer 2 and 3 failover alignment? (Choose two.)
A. Configure the D-SW1 switch as the active HSRP router and the STP root for all VLANs. Configure the D-SW2 switch as the standby HSRP router and backup STP root for all VLANs.
B. Configure the D-SW2 switch as the active HSRP router and the STP root for all VLANs. Configure the D-SW1 switch as the standby HSRP router and backup STP root for all VLANs.
C. Configure the D-SW1 switch as the active HSRP router and the STP root for VLANs 11 and 110. Configure the D-SW2 switch as the active HSRP router and the STP root for VLANs 12 and 120.
D. Configure the D-SW1 switch as the standby HSRP router and the backup STP root for VLANs 12 and
120.
Configure the D-SW2 switch as the standby HSRP router and the backup STP root for VLANs 11 and

110.

E. Configure the D-SW1 switch as the standby HSRP router and the STP root for VLANs 11 and 110. Configure the D-SW2 switch as the standby HSRP router and the STP root for VLANs 12 and 120.
F. Configure the D-SW1 switch as the active HSRP router and the backup STP root for VLANs 11 and
110.
Configure the D-SW2 switch as the active HSRP router and the backup STP root for VLANs 12 and

120.
Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 210
Refer to the exhibit. The signal transmitted from the AP is reflected off a wall resulting in multipath interference at the client end. Which statement is true?
A. If signal 1 is in phase with signal 2, the result is essentially zero signal or a dead spot in the WLAN.
B. If signal 2 is close to 360 degrees out of phase with signal 1, the result is essentially zero signal or a dead spot in the WLAN.
C. Multipath interference is solved by using dual antennas.
D. Multipath interference is less of an issue when using a DSSS technology because multipath is frequency selective.
E. The transmitted signal from the AP arrives at the client at slightly different times resulting in phase shifting.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 211
LAB The information of the question You will configure FastEthernet ports 0/12 through 0/24 for users who belong to VLAN 20. Also, all VLAN and VTP configurations are to be completed in global configuration mode as VLAN database mode is being deprecated by Cisco. You are required to accomplish the following tasks:
1.
Ensure the switch does not participate in VTP but forwards VTP advertisements received on trunk ports.

2.
Ensure all non-trunking interfaces (Fa0/1 to Fa0/24) transition immediately to the forwarding state of Spanning-Tree.

3.
Ensure all FastEthernet interfaces are in a permanent non-trunking mode.

4.
Place FastEthernet interfaces 0/12 through 0/24 in VLAN 20
A. switch#conf t switch(config)#vtp mode transparent switch(config)#interface range fa0/1 – 24 switch(config-if-range)#switchport mode access switch(config-if-range)#spanning-tree portfast switch(config)#interface range fa0/12 – 24 switch(config-if-range)#switchport access vlan 20 switch(config-if-range)#end switch# copy run start

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 212
Which command displays the IBGP and EBGP neighbors that are configured?
A. show ip bgp
B. show ip bgp paths
C. show ip bgp peers
D. show ip bgp summary

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 213
LAB
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 214
Refer to the exhibit. What two statements are true? (Choose two.)
A. Interface FastEthernet 0/0 was configured with the ipv6 ospf 1 area 1 command.
B. OSPF version 2 has been enabled to support IPv6.
C. The IP address of the backup designated router (BDR) is FE80::205:5FFF:FED3:5808.
D. The output was generated by the show ip interface command.
E. The router was configured with the commands: router ospf 1 network 172.16.6.0 0.0.0.255 area 1
F. This is the designated router (DR) on the FastEthernet 0/0 link.

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 215
Which two statements about the IS-IS routing protocol are true? (Choose two.)
A. IS-IS is capable of supporting IPv4 and IPv6.
B. IS-IS is only capable of supporting IPv4 and CLNS.
C. IS-IS routers use ES-IS hellos (ESH) to establish and to maintain neighbor relationships.
D. IS-IS routers run the Bellman-Ford algorithm against their LSDBs to pick the best paths.
E. Level 1 routers learn about paths within the area of which they are a part.
F. Level 2 routers learn about paths both within areas and between areas.

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 216
Refer to the exhibit. All routers are configured for BGP. EBGP routes received on router R2 show up in the BGP table on routers R1 and R3 but not in their IP routing tables.
What would cause this?
A. Synchronization in autonomous system 100 is turned is on.
B. Synchronization in autonomous system 100 is turned is off.
C. EBGP multihop is not configured on routers R1 and R3.
D. Routers R1 and R3 do not receive the same routes via an IGP.
E. The BGP routers in autonomous system 100 are not logically fully-meshed.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 217
Which two reductions are the correct reductions of the IPv6 address 2001:0d02:0000:0000:0014:0000:0000:0095? (Choose two.)
A. 2001:d02::14::95
B. 2001:0d02:::0014:::0095
C. 2001:0d02:::0014:0:0:0095
D. 2001:d02::14:0:0:95
E. 2001:d02:0:0:14::95
F. FF::0014:0:0:0095

Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 218
What happens when an IPv6 enabled router running 6to4 must send a packet to a remote destination and the next hop is the address of 2002::/16?
A. The packet is tagged with an IPv6 header and the IPv6 prefix is included.
B. The IPv6 packet is encapsulated in an IPv4 packet using an IPv4 protocol type of 41.
C. The IPv6 packet has its header removed and replaced with an IPv4 header.
D. The IPv6 packet is dropped because that destination is unable to route IPv6 packets.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 219
When configuring EIGRP to run across a 56 Kbps serial PPP link, what command do you need to put under the serial interface to ensure proper convergence of EIGRP routes?
A. bandwidth 56
B. bandwidth 56000
C. ip bandwidth-percent eigrp 1 56
D. ip bandwidth-percent eigrp 1 56000

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 220
Based on the exhibited output, which three statements are true? (Choose three.)
A. R1 is configured with the ip summary-address command.
B. The route to 10.2.0.0/16 was redistributed into EIGRP.
C. R1 is configured with the variance command.
D. A default route has been redistributed into the EIGRP autonomous system.
E. The router at 10.1.1.2 is configured with the ip default-network 0.0.0.0 command.
F. R1 is sourcing an external EIGRP route from Null0.

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 221
How is the designated querier elected in IGMPv2?
A. The first router to appear on a subnet is designated.
B. The host that responds first to the election query is designated.
C. The router with the lowest IP address on a subnet is designated.
D. The host with the lowest MAC address on a segment is designated.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 222
Examine the above configuration. What does the route map named test accomplish?
A. marks all prefixes advertised to the 10.1.1.1 neighbor with a MED of 200
B. marks all prefixes received from the 10.1.1.1 neighbor with a MED of 200
C. marks the 10.0.0.0/8 prefix advertised to the 10.1.1.1 neighbor with a MED of 200
D. marks the 10.0.0.0/8 prefix received from the 10.1.1.1 neighbor with a MED of 200
E. permits only the 10.0.0.0/8 prefix to be advertised to the 10.1.1.1 neighbor
F. permits only the 10.0.0.0/8 prefix to be received from the 10.1.1.1 neighbor

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 223
Observe the exhibit. If the command variance 3 were added to RTE, which path or paths would be chosen to route traffic to network X?
A. E-B-A
B. E-B-A and E-C-A
C. E-C-A and E-D-A
D. E-B-A, E-C-A and E-D-A

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 224
Drop
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 225
Which two multicast IP addresses can be represented by the multicast MAC address 0100.5e0A.0A07? (Choose two.)
A. 228.10.10.7
B. 228.10.10.8
C. 228.10.138.7
D. 229.11.10.7
E. 229.138.10.7
F. 229.138.10.8

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 226
Refer to the exhibit. What statement is true based upon the configuration in the exhibit?
A. If a rendezvous point is configured, the interface cannot operate in dense mode.
B. The rendezvous point is IP address 172.16.4.16.
C. IGMP version 2 is being used.
D. CGMP version 2 is being used.
E. The switch will use sparse mode first, dense mode second.
F. A rendezvous point must be configured in order for the interface to operate in sparse mode.

Correct Answer: F Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 227
Refer to the exhibit. Given the output of a debug ip mrouting command, which two statements are true? (Choose two.)
A. This router received an IGMP host report from a group member or a PIM join message.
B. The reverse path forwarding (RPF) for the route 224.2.0.1 failed to find the interface on which the multicast packet was received.
C. Multicast route to 10.16.0.0/16 was added to the mroute table and created by a source directly connected to the router.
D. Multicast route to 224.69.15.0/24 was added to the mroute table and created by a source directly connected to the router.
E. The route to 224.69.15.0/24 will be out Ethernet 0.

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 228
Which two multicast protocol statements are true? (Choose two.)
A. Dense mode multicast requires explicit join messages from their members.
B. Dense mode multicast uses a push model to flood traffic throughout the network and then prunes the unwanted traffic.
C. Sparse mode multicast uses a pull model to send multicast traffic to where it is requested.
D. Sparse mode uses reverse path forwarding (RPF) to prune off redundant flows.
E. The primary use of sparse mode multicast is for test labs and router performance testing.

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

With the complete collection of Cisco 642-892 exam questions, FLYDUMPS have assembled to take you through your Cisco 642-892 exam sample questions. FLYDUMPS Cisco 642-892 exam sample questions will guide you through the path of your destination in blink of an eye. FLYDUMPS Cisco 642-892 exam sample questions have released, we guarantee that using Cisco 642-892 exam practice test, real questions, questions and answers, will adequately prepare you for your Cisco 642-892 exam, and set you up to pass your exam the First Time. FLYDUMPS Cisco 642-892 exam sample questions provide you everything you will need to take the exam. FLYDUMPS Cisco 642-892 exam sample questions have comprehensive questions, with verified answers researched by industry experts, included the current newest examination questions.

Cisco 642-892 Study Guide, Sale Latest Release Cisco 642-892 Exam With Low Price

With the exclusive online Cisco 642-892 exam sample questions you will surpass all others in your Cisco 642-892 CompTIA Certification exam. FLYDUMPS guarantees 100% success rate with its credible Cisco 642-892 test questions and Cisco 642-892 study materials. FLYDUMPS Cisco 642-892 study guide is your ultimate source for the Cisco 642-892 exam. We guarantee you could pass your Cisco 642-892 CompTIA certification exam. FLYDUMPS Cisco 642-892 test is your ultimate source for Cisco 642-892 exam. We are sure that you will pass your Cisco 642-892 CompTIA certification exam after using Cisco 642-892 exam sample questions, with Cisco 642-892 CompTIA practice exam; you can be rest assured that you will be fully prepared to take on your Cisco 642-892 Exam.

QUESTION 149
Which three characteristics apply to IS-IS but not to OSPF? (Choose three.)
A. encapsulates PDUs directly into a data-link frame
B. uses a DIS and a backup DIS to present the psuedo-node on the LAN
C. uses stubby areas to improve network scalability
D. uses a default IOS metric of 10 on each interface
E. runs PRC (Partial Route Calculations) to calculate IP reachability information
F. uses an on-demand circuit to reduce the hello and LSA flooding across switched WAN links, such as ISDN

Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 150
Refer to the exhibit. What are two important facts in interpreting the output of the show ip pim interface command? (Choose two.)
A. Multiaccess segments elect a DR based on lowest IP address.
B. Multiaccess segments elect a DR based on highest IP address.
C. Multiaccess, multicast segments do not elect a DR.
D. The RP is only seen in version 2 of Sparse-Dense mode.
E. Point-to-Point links do not display DR information.

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 151
Refer to the show interface Gi0/1 switchport command output shown in the exhibit. Which two statements are true about this interface? (Choose two.)
A. This interface is a dot1q trunk passing all configured VLANs.
B. This interface is configured for access mode.
C. This interface is a member of VLAN1.
D. This interface is a member of VLAN7.
E. This interface is a member of a voice VLAN.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 152
Which IS-IS NET represents a locally administered private address?
A. 39.0040.0010.0c99.1112.00
B. 45.0004.0000.0d35.4554.00
C. 47.0010.0000.0a11.3564.00
D. 49.0001.0000.0c12.3456.00

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 153
Which statement is true concerning 6to4 tunneling?
A. IPv4 traffic is encapsulated with an IPv6 header.
B. The edge routers can use any locally configured IPv6 address.
C. Hosts and routers inside a 6to4 site will need a special code.
D. An edge router must use IPv6 address of 2002::/16 in its prefix.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 154
LAB
A. Portland# conf t Portland(config)# router ospf 1 Portland(config-router)# network 192.168.5.4 0.0.0.3 area 1 Portland(config-router)# area 1 stub Portland(config-router)# end Portland# copy run start Indianapolis# conf t Indianapolis(config)# router ospf 1 Indianapolis(config-router)# network 192.168.5.4 0.0.0.3 area 1 Indianapolis(config-router)# area 1 stub no-summary Indianapolis(config-router)# end Indianapolis# copy run start

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 155
Which two statements are true about Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP) snooping? (Choose two.)
A. IGMP snooping and Cisco Group Membership Protocol (CGMP) can be used simultaneously on a switch.
B. IGMP snooping and Cisco Group Membership Protocol (CGMP) were developed to help Layer 3 switches make intelligent forwarding decisions on their own.
C. IGMP snooping examines IGMP join/leave messages so that multicast traffic is forwarded only to hosts that sent an IGMP message toward the router.
D. IGMP snooping is an IP multicast constraining mechanism for Layer 2 switches.
E. IGMP snooping is enabled with the ip multicast-routing global configuration command.

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 156
Which two provide intra-area routing services? (Choose two.)
A. L1 IS
B. L1 ES
C. L2 IS
D. L2 ES
E. L1/L2 IS

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 157
LAB
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 158
LAB
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 159
Which statement is true about 802.1x port-based authentication?
A. Hosts are required to have a 802.1x authentication client or utilize PPPoE.
B. Before transmitting data, an 802.1x host must determine the authorization state of the switch.
C. RADIUS is the only supported authentication server type.
D. TACACS+ is the only supported authentication server type.
E. If a host initiates the authentication process and does not receive a response, it assumes it is not authorized.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 160
LAB The information of the question You will configure FastEthernet ports 0/12 through 0/24 for users who belong to VLAN 20. Also, all VLAN and VTP configurations are to be completed in global configuration mode as VLAN database mode is being deprecated by Cisco. You are required to accomplish the following tasks:
1.
Ensure the switch does not participate in VTP but forwards VTP advertisements received on trunk ports.

2.
Ensure all non-trunking interfaces (Fa0/1 to Fa0/24) transition immediately to the forwarding state of Spanning-Tree.

3.
Ensure all FastEthernet interfaces are in a permanent non-trunking mode.

4.
Place FastEthernet interfaces 0/12 through 0/24 in VLAN 20
A. switch#conf t switch(config)#vtp mode transparent switch(config)#interface range fa0/1 – 24 switch(config-if-range)#switchport mode access switch(config-if-range)#spanning-tree portfast switch(config)#interface range fa0/12 – 24 switch(config-if-range)#switchport access vlan 20 switch(config-if-range)#end switch# copy run start

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 161
Which three conditions can cause BGP neighbor establishment to fail? (Choose three.)
A. There is an access list blocking all TCP traffic between the two BGP neighbors.
B. The EBGP neighbor ebgp-multihop option is set to the default value.
C. The IBGP neighbor is not directly connected.
D. BGP synchronization is enabled in a transit autonomous system with fully-meshed IBGP neighbors.
E. The BGP update interval is different between the two BGP neighbors.
F. The BGP neighbor is referencing an incorrect autonomous system number in its neighbor statement.

Correct Answer: ABF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 162
Which packet type is used to acknowledge LSPs on point-to-point links and to request missing pieces of information in the IS-IS link-state database?
A. complete SNP (CSNP)
B. partial SNP (PSNP)
C. hello
D. database query
E. database description packet (DDP)

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 163
Which statement best describes autoconfiguration for IPv6?
A. A router connected to the local link sends a broadcast periodically to advertise the subnet and the host appends its locally configured IPv4 address to create a unique IPv6 address.
B. A router connected to the local link sends its 64 bit prefix address and the host appends its MAC address to create its unique IPv6 address.
C. A host will contact its local router to receive its unique IPv6 address.
D. The local DHCP server will detect a new host has been added to the LAN segment and automatically send a unique IPv6 address to the new host.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 164
Which Cisco IOS command assigns a Catalyst switch port to VLAN 10?
A. switchport mode vlan 10
B. switchport trunk native 10
C. switchport access vlan 10
D. switchport mode access vlan 10

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 165
Refer to the exhibit. Routers RTA and RTB are running BGP but the session is active. What command needs to be added to establish the BGP session?
A. ip route 10.10.10.1 255.255.255.255 s0/0 ip route 10.10.10.1 255.255.255.255 s0/1
B. network 10.10.10.0
C. neighbor 10.10.10.1 next-hop-self
D. no synchronization

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 166
What are three reasons to control routing updates via route filtering? (Choose three).
A. to hide certain networks from the rest of the organization
B. for easier implementation
C. to control network overhead on the wire
D. for simple security
E. to prevent adjacencies from forming

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 167
Refer to the exhibit. All switches are connected using FastEthernet links.
Given the information in the exhibit, which two statements are true? (Choose two.)
A. Switch S1 is the root bridge.
B. Switch S2 is the root bridge.
C. Switch S3 is the root bridge.
D. Port 1/2 on switch S1 is a nondesignated port.
E. Port 1/2 on switch S2 is a nondesignated port.
F. Port 1/2 on switch S3 is a nondesignated port.

Correct Answer: AF Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 168
Which address type does the IPv6 address FF05:0:0:0:0:0:0:2 specify?
A. unspecified
B. aggregable global unicast
C. link local
D. site local unicast
E. multicast

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 169
Given the following configuration on a switch interface, what happens when a host with the MAC address of 0003.0003.0003 is directly connected to the switch port?
switchport mode access switchport port-security switchport port-security maximum 2 switchport port-security mac-address 0002.0002.0002 switchport port-security violation shutdown
A. The port will shut down.
B. The host will be allowed to connect.
C. The host will be refused access.
D. The host can only connect through a hub/switch where 0002.0002.0002 is already connected.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 170
Which statement about route filtering is true when it is used to control routing updates?
A. Only outbound routes can be filtered.
B. Routes to be filtered are selected by using distribute lists.
C. Routes to be filtered are selected using only extended access lists.
D. Routes to be filtered are selected by using the distribute-group command.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 171
Refer to the exhibit. Both host stations are part of the same subnet but are in different VLANs. On the basis of the information presented in the exhibit, which statement is true about an attempt to ping from host to host?
A. A trunk port will need to be configured on the link between Sw_A and Sw_B for the ping command to be successful.
B. The two different hosts will need to be in the same VLAN in order for the ping command to be successful.
C. A Layer 3 device is needed for the ping command to be successful.
D. The ping command will be successful without any further configuration changes.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 172
Refer to the exhibit. Based upon the output of show vlan on switch CAT2, what can we conclude about interfaces Fa0/13 and Fa0/14?
A. that interfaces Fa0/13 and Fa0/14 are in VLAN 1
B. that interfaces Fa0/13 and Fa0/14 are down
C. that interfaces Fa0/13 and Fa0/14 are trunk interfaces
D. that interfaces Fa0/13 and Fa0/14 have a domain mismatch with another switch
E. that interfaces Fa0/13 and Fa0/14 have a duplex mismatch with another switch

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 173
Refer to the exhibit. What statement is true based upon the configuration of router R1 and router R2?
A. Router R1 will become the active virtual gateway.
B. Router R2 will become the active virtual gateway.
C. The hello and hold timers are incompatible with multi-homed BGP.
D. The hello and hold timers are incompatible with OSPF type 5 LSAs.
E. Router R1 will become the master for Virtual Router 1, and router R2 will become the backup for Virtual Router 2.
F. Router R2 will become the master for Virtual Router 1, and router R1 will become the backup for Virtual Router 2.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 174
Refer to the exhibit. Which statement is true?
A. IP traffic matching access list ABC is forwarded through VLANs 5-10.
B. IP traffic matching VLAN list 5-10 will be forwarded, and all other traffic will be dropped.
C. All VLAN traffic matching VLAN list 5-10 will be forwarded, and all traffic matching access list ABC is dropped.
D. All VLAN traffic in VLANs 5-10 that match access list ABC will be forwarded, and all else will be dropped.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 175
Refer to the exhibit. STP has been implemented in the network. Switch SW_A is the root switch for the default VLAN. To reduce the broadcast domain, the network administrator decides to split users on the network into VLAN 2 and VLAN 10. The administrator issues the command spanning-tree vlan 2 root primary on switch SW_A. What will happen as a result of this change?
A. All ports of the root switch SW_A will remain in forwarding mode throughout the reconvergence of the spanning tree domain.
B. Switch SW_A will change its spanning tree priority to become root for VLAN 2 only.
C. Switch SW_A will remain root for the default VLAN and will become root for VLAN 2.
D. No other switch in the network will be able to become root as long as switch SW_A is up and running.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 176
Which two statements are true about IBGP neighbor relationships? (Choose two.)
A. An EGP or static routing is required between IBGP neighbors.
B. A full-mesh IBGP requires that neighbor relationships be established between all BGP enabled routers in the autonomous system.
C. IBGP neighbors must be in different autonomous systems.
D. The BGP split-horizon rule specifies that routes learned via EBGP are never propagated to other IBGP peers.
E. The BGP split horizon rule specifies that routes learned via IBGP are never propagated to other IBGP peers.

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 177
Refer to the exhibit. The command switchport mode access is issued on interface FastEthernet0/13 on switch CAT1. What will be the result?
A. The command will be rejected by the switch.
B. Interfaces FastEthernet0/13 and FastEthernet0/14 will no longer be bundled.
C. Dynamic Trunking Protocol will be turned off on interfaces FastEthernet0/13 and FastEthernet0/14.
D. Interfaces FastEthernet0/13 and FastEthernet0/14 will only allow traffic from the native VLAN.
E. Interfaces FastEthernet0/13 and FastEthernet0/14 will continue to pass traffic for VLANs 88,100,360.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 178
What action should a network administrator take to enable VTP pruning on an entire management domain?
A. enable VTP pruning on any client switch in the domain
B. enable VTP pruning on every switch in the domain
C. enable VTP pruning on any switch in the management domain
D. enable VTP pruning on a VTP server in the management domain

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 179
Refer to the exhibit. Switch Cat2 is receiving IGMP frames only on interface FastEthernet 0/3. Given IGMP snooping, out of which port or ports will switch Cat2 forward multicast traffic?
A. all ports
B. none of the ports
C. FastEthernet 0/3
D. FastEthernet 0/1, 0/2, 0/4
E. FastEthernet 0/1, 0/2, 0/3, 0/4
F. FastEthernet 0/1, 0/2, 0/4, 0/5, 0/6, 0/7, 0/8

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 180
On a 3550 EMI switch, which three types of interfaces can be used to configure HSRP? (Choose three.)
A. loopback interface
B. SVI interface
C. routed port
D. access port
E. EtherChannel port channel
F. BVI interface

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 181
Refer to the exhibit. HSRP has been configured and Link A is the primary route to router R4. When Link A fails, router R2 (Link B) becomes the active router. Which router will assume the active role when Link A becomes operational again?
A. The primary router R1 will reassume the active role when it comes back online.
B. The standby router R2 will remain active and will forward the active role to router R1 only in the event of its own failure.
C. The standby router R2 will remain active and will forward the active role to router R1 only in the event of Link B failure.
D. The third member of the HSRP group, router R3, will take over the active role only in event of router R2 failure.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 182
Refer to the exhibit. Switch 15 is configured as the root switch for VLAN 10 but not for VLAN 20. If the STP configuration is correct, what will be true about Switch 15?
A. All ports will be in forwarding mode.
B. All ports in VLAN 10 will be in forwarding mode.
C. All ports in VLAN 10 will be in forwarding mode and all ports in VLAN 20 will be in blocking mode.
D. All ports in VLAN 10 will be in forwarding mode and all ports in VLAN 20 will be in standby mode.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 183
A company has a BGP network and a BGP route of 196.27.125.0/24 that should be propagated to all of the devices. The route is not now in any of the routing tables. The administrator determines that an access list is the cause of the problem. The administrator changes the access list to allow this route, but the route still does not appear in any of the routing tables. What should be done to propagate this route?
A. Clear the BGP session.
B. Use the release BGP routing command.
C. Use the service-policy command to adjust the QOS policy to allow the route to propagate.
D. Change both the inbound and outbound policy related to this route.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 184
Which VTP information does a Catalyst switch advertise on its trunk ports when using VTP? (Choose two.)
A. VTP mode
B. STP root status
C. negotiation status
D. management domain E. configuration revision number

Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 185
A network administrator is troubleshooting a redistribution of RIP routes into OSPF. Given the exhibited configuration commands, which statement is true?
A. Redistributed routes will be tagged as external type 1 (E1) with a metric of 30.
B. Redistributed routes will be tagged as external type 2 (E2) with a metric of 20.
C. Redistributed routes will maintain their original RIP routing metric.
D. Redistributed routes will have a default metric of 0 and will be treated as unreachable and not advertised.
E. Redistributed routes will have a default metric of 0 but will not be treated as reachable and will be advertised.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 186
Which BGP attribute will not be advertised in routing updates to its neighboring routers?
A. weight
B. local preference
C. origin
D. AS_path
E. next hop

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 187
When authentication is required, where must 802.1x be configured in order to connect a PC to a switch?
A. client PC only
B. switch port only
C. switch port and client PC
D. switch port and local router port

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 188
Which command sequence is required to configure the IP address of the rendezvous point (RP) located at IP address 10.10.10.1?
A. Switch(config)# ip pim rp-address 10.10.10.1
B. Switch(config)# ip pim accept-rp 10.10.10.1 1
C. Switch(config)# ip pim rp-candidate gigabitethernet0/2
D. Switch(config)# ip igmp join-group 10.10.10.1

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 189
Refer to the exhibit. The Gateway Load Balancing Protocol has been configured on routers R1 and R2, and hosts A and B have been configured as shown. Which statement can be derived from the exhibit?
A. The GLBP weighted load balancing mode has been configured.
B. The GLBP host-dependent, load-balancing mode has been configured.
C. The GLBP round-robin, load-balancing mode has been configured.
D. The host A default gateway has been configured as 10.88.1.1/24.
E. The host A default gateway has been configured as 10.88.1.4/24.
F. The host A default gateway has been configured as 10.88.1.10/24.

Correct Answer: F Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 190
Refer to the exhibit. Which two conclusions can be drawn from the debug ip igmp output? (Choose two.)
A. IP PIM RP mapping is static.
B. The IP multicast groups are 224.0.0.1, 224.0.1.40, and 239.255.0.1.
C. Router RTA received an IGMP report version 1 from host 192.168.9.1.
D. Reverse Path Forwarding (RPF) is enabled for 224.0.1.40.
E. The router sent an IGMP version 2 query out interface Ethernet1 at multicast address 224.0.0.1.
F. Reverse Path Forwarding (RPF) is enabled for 192.168.9.4.

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 191
Which statement is true about IBGP routers?
A. They must be fully meshed.
B. They can be in a different AS.
C. They must be directly connected.
D. They do not need to be directly connected.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 192
Which protocol specified by RFC 2281 provides network redundancy for IP networks, ensuring that user traffic immediately and transparently recovers from first-hop failures in network edge devices or access circuits?
A. STP
B. IRDP
C. ICMP
D. HSRP

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 193
What happens when an EtherChannel interface is configured with a range of allowed VLANs that is contrary to the range configured on the other interfaces in the EtherChannel?
A. The ports will form an EtherChannel if they are set to auto mode.
B. The ports will form an EtherChannel if they are all set to the same trunk type.
C. The ports will form an EtherChannel if the mode is set to on.
D. The ports will not form an EtherChannel.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 194
Refer to the exhibit. A trunk link is connected between switch A_SW and switch D_SW. Based on the configuration shown in the exhibit, how would the traffic coming from the switch A_SW be managed?
A. The trunk port Fa0/1 on switch A_SW will trust all CoS values on the frames coming from the IP phone.
B. The trunk port Fa0/1 on switch A_SW will trust all CoS values on the frames received on the IP phone.
C. The trunk port Fa0/1 on switch D_SW will trust all CoS values on the frames coming from port Fa0/1 on A_SW.
D. The trunk port Fa0/1 on switch D_SW will trust all CoS values on the frames received on the A_SW switch port Fa0/4.
E. The trunk port Fa0/1 on switch D_SW will trust all CoS values on the frames received on the IP phone port.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 195
When authentication is required, where must 802.1x be configured in order to connect a PC to a switch?
A. client PC only
B. switch port only
C. switch port and client PC
D. switch port and local router port

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 196
Drop
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 197
Which two statements are true about the Hot Standby Router Protocol (HSRP)? (Choose two.)
A. Load sharing with HSRP is achieved by creating multiple subinterfaces on the HSRP routers.
B. Load sharing with HSRP is achieved by creating HSRP groups on the HSRP routers.
C. Routers configured for HSRP must belong to only one group per HSRP interface.
D. Routers configured for HSRP can belong to multiple groups and multiple VLANs.
E. All routers configured for HSRP load balancing must be configured with the same priority.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 198
LAB The information of the question VTP Domain name : cisco VLAN Ids 20 31 IP Addresses 172.16.71.1/24 172.16.132.1/24 These are your specific tasks:
1.
Configure the VTP information with the distribution layer switch as the VTP server

2.
Configure the VTP information with the access layer switch as a VTP client

3.
Configure VLANs on the distribution layer switch

4.
Configure inter-VLAN routing on the distribution layer switch

5.
Specific VLAN port assignments will be made as users are added to the access layer switches in the future.

6.
All VLANs and VTP configurations are to completed in the global configuration To configure the switch click on the host icon that is connected to the switch be way of a serial console cable.
A. vtp server configuration: switch#conf t switch(config)#vtp mode server switch(config)#vtp domain CISCO switch(config)#vlan 20 switch(config)#vlan 31 switch(config)#int vlan 20 switch(if-config)#ip add 172.64.20.1 255.255.255.0 switch(if-config)#no shut switch(if-config)#int vlan 31 switch(if-config)#ip add 192.162.31.1 255.255.255.0 switch(if-config)#no shut switch(if-config)#exit switch#ip routing switch#copy run start vtp client configuration: switch#conf t switch(config)#vtp mode client switch(config)#vtp domain CISCO switch#copy run start

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 199
Which three IP addresses are valid multicast addresses? (Choose three.)
A. 169.254.23.59
B. 223.254.255.254
C. 225.1.1.1
D. 227.43.34.2
E. 238.3.3.3
F. 249.1.2.3

Correct Answer: CDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 200
Which three IPv6 notations represent the same address? (Choose three.)
A. 2031:0000:130F:0000:0000:09C0:876A:130B
B. 2031::130F::9C0:876A:130B
C. 2031:0:130F::9C0:876A:130B
D. 2031::130F:0::9C0:876A:130B
E. 2031:0:130F:0:0:09C0:876A:130B
F. 2031:0:130F:::9C0:876A:130B
Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 201
How does VTP pruning enhance network bandwidth?
A. by restricting unicast traffic to across VTP domains
B. by reducing unnecessary flooding of traffic to inactive VLANs
C. by limiting the spreading of VLAN information
D. by disabling periodic VTP updates

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 202
What is the default VTP advertisement for subset advertisements in Catalyst switches that are in server or client mode?
A. 5 seconds
B. 10 seconds
C. 30 seconds
D. 1 minute
E. 5 minutes

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 203
LAB
A. Portland# conf t Portland(config)# router ospf 1 Portland(config-router)# network 192.168.5.4 0.0.0.3 area 1 Portland(config-router)# area 1 stub Portland(config-router)# end Portland# copy run start Indianapolis# conf t Indianapolis(config)# router ospf 1 Indianapolis(config-router)# network 192.168.5.4 0.0.0.3 area 1 Indianapolis(config-router)# area 1 stub no-summary Indianapolis(config-router)# end Indianapolis# copy run start

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 204
Which three statements are true about EIGRP operation? (Choose three.)
A. When summarization is configured, the router will also create a route to null 0.
B. The summary route remains in the route table, even if there are no more specific routes to the network.
C. Summarization is configured on a per-interface level.
D. The maximum metric for the specific routes is used as the metric for the summary route.
E. Automatic summarization across major network boundaries is enabled by default.

Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 205
Refer to the exhibit. On the basis of the output generated by the show commands, which two statements are true? (Choose two.)
A. All interfaces on the switch have been configured as access ports.
B. Because it has not been assigned to any VLAN, interface gigabitethernet 0/1 does not appear in the show vlan output.
C. Because it is configured as a trunk interface, interface gigabitethernet 0/1 does not appear in the show vlan output.
D. There are no native VLANs configured on the trunk.
E. VLAN 1 will not be encapsulated with an 802.1q header.
F. VLAN 2 will not be encapsulated with an 802.1q header.

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 206
What is the purpose of a rendezvous point (RP)?
A. acts as a meeting place for sources and receivers of multicast traffic
B. used in PIM dense mode to create a database of all multicast sources
C. used in PIM dense and sparse mode to create a database of all multicast sources
D. acts as the designated router for a broadcast segment when multicast routing is enabled

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 207
LAB
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 208
LAB
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 209
Which command should be added to RTB under router bgp 100 to allow only the external OSPF routes to be redistributed to RTC?
A. redistribute ospf 1
B. redistribute ospf 1 match external 1
C. redistribute ospf 1 match external 2
D. redistribute ospf 1 match external 1 external 2

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 210
Given the network configuration above and assuming that STP is enabled, which port will be elected the non-designated port?
A. Port 1/1
B. Port 1/2
C. Port 2/1
D. Port 2/2
E. Port 3/1
F. Port 3/2

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 211
What is periodically sent by a DIS on a LAN to ensure that all adjacent neighbors’ IS-IS link-state databases are synchronized?
A. complete SNP (CSNP)
B. partial SNP (PSNP)
C. database query
D. database description packet (DDP)
E. link-state summary
F. hello

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 212
Refer to the exhibit. Which statement is true about the output?
A. The port on switch CAT1 is forwarding and sending BPDUs correctly.
B. The port on switch CAT1 is blocking and sending BPDUs correctly.
C. The port on switch CAT2 is forwarding and receiving BPDUs correctly.
D. The port on switch CAT2 is blocking and sending BPDUs correctly.
E. The port on switch CAT3 is forwarding and receiving BPDUs correctly.
F. The port on switch CAT3 is forwarding, sending, and receiving BPDUs correctly.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 213
BGP contains two paths to a destination. Assuming both routes were originated locally and have an equal weight, what will be the next determining factor in choosing the best path?
A. lowest MED
B. highest local preference
C. lowest neighbor IP address
D. lowest origin code
E. shortest AS-path

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 214
How does 802.1q trunking keep track of multiple VLAN’s?
A. modifies the port index of a data frame to indicate the VLAN
B. adds a new header containing the VLAN ID to the data frame
C. encapsulates the data frame with a new header and frame check sequence
D. tags the data frame with VLAN information and recalculates the CRC value

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 215
Which protocol allows for the automatic selection and simultaneous use of multiple available gateways as well as automatic failover between those gateways?
A. IRDP
B. HSRP
C. GLBP
D. VRRP

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 216
The 192.168.0.0 network is not being propagated throughout the network.
Observe the BGP configuration commands from the advertising router. What is the reason the 192.168.0.0 route is not being advertised?
router bgp 65111 neighbor 172.16.1.1 remote-as 65111 neighbor 172.16.2.1 remote-as 65112
network 192.168.0.0 network 10.0.0.0 ! ip route 192.168.0.0 255.255.0.0 null0
A. The network 192.168.0.0 statement is missing mask 255.255.0.0
B. The network 192.168.0.0 statement is missing mask 0.0.255.255.
C. The network 10.0.0.0 statement is missing mask 255.0.0.0.
D. The network 10.0.0.0 statement is missing mask 0.255.255.255.
E. The auto-summary configuration is missing.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 217
Refer to the exhibit. IS-IS is configured on all routers. What two NET addresses could be used to support an IS-IS adjacency between routers R1 and R2?
A. R1 – 49.0002.1111.1111.1111.00 R2 – 49.0002.2222.2222.2222.00
B. R1 – 49.0005.1111.1111.1111.00 R2 – 49.0002.2222.2222.2222.00
C. R1 – 49.0005.1111.1111.1111.00 R2 – 47.0002.2222.2222.2222.00
D. R1 – 49.0005.1111.1111.1111.00 R2 – 47.0005.2222.2222.2222.00

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 218
Which statement best describes autoconfiguration for IPv6?
A. A router connected to the local link sends a broadcast periodically to advertise the subnet and the host appends its locally configured IPv4 address to create a unique IPv6 address.
B. A router connected to the local link sends its 64 bit prefix address and the host appends its MAC address to create its unique IPv6 address.
C. A host will contact its local router to receive its unique IPv6 address.
D. The local DHCP server will detect a new host has been added to the LAN segment and automatically send a unique IPv6 address to the new host.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 219
Refer to the exhibit. Why does the trust state of interface FastEthernet 0/3 show “not trusted”?
A. DSCP map needs to be configured for VOIP.
B. ToS has not been configured.
C. ToS has been misconfigured.
D. The command mls qos needs to be turned on in global configuration mode.
E. There is not a Cisco Phone attached to the interface.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 220
LAB
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 221
Refer to the exhibit. Which interface or interfaces on switch SW_A can have the port security feature enabled?
A. Port 0/1
B. Ports 0/1 and 0/2
C. Ports 0/1, 0/2 and 0/3
D. Ports 0/1, 0/2, 0/3 and the trunk port 0/22
E. The trunk port 0/22 and the EtherChannel ports
F. Ports 0/1, 0/2, 0/3, the trunk port 0/22 and the EtherChannel ports

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 222
Refer to the exhibit. If R1 is configured for 6to4 tunneling, what will the prefix of its IPv6 network be?
A. 1723:1100:1::/48
B. FFFF:AC1F:6401::/16
C. AC1F:6401::/32
D. 2002:AC1F:6401::/48
E. 3FFE:AC1F:6401::/32

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 223
You are using multiple routing protocols in different Autonomous Systems (AS). You need to redistribute between the systems. You are using two-way redistribution.
Which action should help you avoid routing loop issues?
A. manually configuring the static routes
B. manually configuring the default gateway
C. manually configuring the administrative K-factor
D. manually configuring the administrative distance

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 224
Observe the exhibit. If the command variance 3 were added to RTE, which path or paths would be chosen to route traffic to network X?
A. E-B-A
B. E-B-A and E-C-A
C. E-C-A and E-D-A
D. E-B-A, E-C-A and E-D-A

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 225
Which two types of routes will be advertised with the EIGRP configuration as shown? (Choose two.)
router eigrp 100 network 10.0.0.0 eigrp stub
A. static
B. receive-only
C. summary
D. stub
E. connected
F. dynamic

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 226
Refer to the exhibit. What will happen to traffic within VLAN 14 with a source address of 172.16.10.5?
A. The traffic will be forwarded to the TCAM for further processing.
B. The traffic will be forwarded to the router processor for further processing.
C. The traffic will be dropped.
D. The traffic will be forwarded without further processing.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 227
Refer to the exhibit. IP multicast configuration changes have been made on several routers. However, the IP multicast table displayed in the exhibit still does not reflect the changes.
What should be done to display the new routing table information?
A. Issue the no ip mroute-cache privileged EXEC command.
B. Issue the clear ip igmp group privileged EXEC command.
C. Issue the clear ip mroute privileged EXEC command.
D. Issue the clear ip route * privileged EXEC command.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 228
When an IPv6 enabled host boots, it sends a router solicitation (RS) message.
An IPv6 router responds with a router advertisement (RA). Which two items are contained in the RA? (Choose two.)
A. IPv6 address for the host
B. lifetime of the prefix
C. prefixes for the link
D. keepalive timers
E. request for the local host IP address
F. any route advertisements it has received

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 229
Refer to the exhibit. A workstation PC is connected to the Cisco IP phone access port. Based on the configuration in the exhibit, how will the traffic be managed?
A. The IP phone access port will override the priority of the frames received from the PC.
B. The IP phone access port will trust the priority of the frames received from the PC.
C. The switch port Fa0/4 will override the priority of the frames received from the PC.
D. The switch port Fa0/4 will trust the priority for the frames received from the PC.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 230
Refer to the exhibit. Which statement is true?
A. IP traffic matching access list ABC is forwarded through VLANs 5-10.
B. IP traffic matching VLAN list 5-10 will be forwarded, and all other traffic will be dropped.
C. All VLAN traffic matching VLAN list 5-10 will be forwarded, and all traffic matching access list ABC is dropped.
D. All VLAN traffic in VLANs 5-10 that match access list ABC will be forwarded, and all else will be dropped.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 231
During the redistribution process configured on RTA, some of the EIGRP routes, such as 10.1.1.0/24 and 10.2.2.0/24, are not being redistributed into the OSPF routing domain.
Which two items could be a solution to this problem? (Choose two.)
A. Change the metric-type to 2 in the redistribute command.
B. Configure the redistribute command under router eigrp 1 instead.
C. Change the EIGRP AS number from 100 to 1 in the redistribute command.
D. Add the subnets option to the redistribute command.
E. Change the metric to an EIGRP compatible metric value (bandwidth, delay, reliability, load, MTUs) in the redistribute command.

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 232
Drop
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 233
Based on the show spanning-tree vlan 200 output shown in the exhibit, which two statements about the STP process for VLAN 200 are true? (Choose two.)
A. BPDUs will be sent out every two seconds.
B. The time spent in the listening state will be 30 seconds.
C. The time spent in the learning state will be 15 seconds.
D. The maximum length of time that the BPDU information will be saved is 30 seconds.
E. This switch is the root bridge for VLAN 200.
F. BPDUs will be sent out every 10 seconds.

Correct Answer: BF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 234
LAB The information of the question You will configure FastEthernet ports 0/12 through 0/24 for users who belong to VLAN 20. Also, all VLAN and VTP configurations are to be completed in global configuration mode as VLAN database mode is being deprecated by Cisco. You are required to accomplish the following tasks:
1.
Ensure the switch does not participate in VTP but forwards VTP advertisements received on trunk ports.

2.
Ensure all non-trunking interfaces (Fa0/1 to Fa0/24) transition immediately to the forwarding state of Spanning-Tree.

3.
Ensure all FastEthernet interfaces are in a permanent non-trunking mode.

4.
Place FastEthernet interfaces 0/12 through 0/24 in VLAN 20
A. switch#conf t switch(config)#vtp mode transparent switch(config)#interface range fa0/1 – 24 switch(config-if-range)#switchport mode access switch(config-if-range)#spanning-tree portfast switch(config)#interface range fa0/12 – 24 switch(config-if-range)#switchport access vlan 20 switch(config-if-range)#end switch# copy run start

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 235
Refer to the exhibit. How will interface FastEthernnet0/1 respond when an 802.1x-enabled client connects to the port?
A. The switch port will enable 802.1x port-based authentication and begin relaying authentication messages between the client and the authentication server.
B. The switch port will disable 802.1x port-based authentication and cause the port to transition to the authorized state without any further authentication exchange.
C. The switch will cause the port to remain in the unauthorized state, ignoring all attempts by the client to authenticate.
D. The switch will uniquely authorize the client by using the client MAC address.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 236
Refer to the exhibit. What is the effect of the distribute-list command in the R1 configuration?
A. R1 will filter only the 172.24.1.0/24 route from the R2 RIP updates.
B. R1 will permit only the 10.0.0.0/24 route in the R2 RIP updates.
C. R1 will filter the 10.1.0.0/24 and the 172.24.1.0/24 routes from the R2 RIP updates.
D. R1 will not filter any routes because there is no exact prefix match.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 237
A problem was reported that the 10.10.10.0/24 prefix was not injected into the local BGP table on RouterA. The following information is available from RouterA:
configuration: router bgp 65001 network 10.0.0.0 neighbor 172.16.1.1 remote-as 65002 no auto-summary
routing table information: show ip route | include 10 O 10.10.10.0/24 [110/11] via 192.168.1.1, 2d00h, Ethernet0/0
Why is this prefix not in the local BGP table?
A. This route is not a BGP learned route.
B. The network command is wrong.
C. The 172.16.1.1 neighbor is down.
D. The prefix 10.10.10.0/24 is not a ‘connected’ route.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 238
Observe the diagram. RTC is the hub router and RTA and RTB are the spokes. There are no virtual circuits between the spoke locations. What is needed to successfully route traffic to the 11.11.11.0/24 network from RTA?
A. The neighbor 10.10.10.1 next-hop-self command on RTA.
B. The neighbor 10.10.10.1 next-hop-self command on RTB.
C. The neighbor 10.10.10.1 next-hop-self command on RTC.
D. Nothing is required. This is the default behavior on this topology.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 239
Refer to the exhibit. By default, when RTB passes BGP advertisements from RTA about network
192.168.2.0 to RTC, what address will be listed as the next-hop address?
A. 10.1.1.1
B. 10.1.1.2
C. 192.168.1.49
D. 192.168.1.50

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 240
An administrator is redistributing OSPF into RIP. RIP is routing the 128.103.36.0/24 network. OSPF is routing the 128.103.35.32/28 network. Users in the RIP domain cannot reach devices in the OSPF domain. Which two tasks must be done to enable RIP to advertise the routes learned from OSPF into the RIP domain? (Choose two.)
A. Add a static route that points to the RIP domain address space with a /24 network mask and a next hop of 128.103.36.2.
B. Add a static route that points to the OSPF domain address space with a /24 network mask with a next hop of null0.
C. Tune the OSPF default metrics to allow seamless redistribution into RIP.
D. Redistribute configured static routes into RIP.
E. Use a route map statement inserted into a distribute list to control routing updates.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 241
What number is a valid representation for the 200F:0000:0000:AB00:0000:0000:0000:0000/56 IPv6 prefix?
A. 200F:0:0:AB/56
B. 200F:0:0:AB00::/56
C. 200F::AB00/56
D. 200F::AB/56

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 242
Which two statements about multicast addressing are true? (Choose two.)
A. To calculate the Layer 2 multicast address, the host maps the last 24 bits of the IP address into the last 24 bits of the MAC address. The high-order bit is set to 0.
B. To calculate the Layer 2 multicast address, the host maps the last 23 bits of the IP address into the last 24 bits of the MAC address. The high-order bit is set to 0.
C. To calculate the Layer 2 multicast address, the host maps the last 23 bits of the IP address into the last 24 bits of the MAC address. The high-order bit is set to 1.
D. The first 3 bytes (24 bits) of the multicast MAC address are 0x01-00-5E. This is a reserved value that indicates a multicast application.
E. The last 3 bytes (24 bits) of the multicast MAC address are 0x01-00-5E. This is a reserved value that indicates a multicast application.
F. The first 23 bits of the multicast MAC address are 0x01-00-5E. This is a reserved value that indicates a multicast application.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 243
Which three statements about STP timers are true? (Choose three.)
A. STP timers values (hello, forward delay, max age) are included in each BPDU.
B. A switch is not concerned about its local configuration of the STP timers values. It will only consider the value of the STP timers contained in the BPDU it is receiving.
C. To successfully exchange BPDUs between two switches, their STP timers value (hello, forward delay, max age) must be the same.
D. If any STP timer value (hello, forward delay, max age) needs to be changed, it should at least be changed on the root bridge and backup root bridge.
E. On a switched network with a small network diameter, the STP hello timer can be tuned to a lower value to decrease the load on the switch CPU.
F. The root bridge passes the timer information in BPDUs to all routers in the Layer 3 configuration.

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 244
Which statement is true about EBGP?
A. An internal routing protocol can be used to reach an EBGP neighbor.
B. The next hop does not change when BGP updates are exchanged between EBGP neighbors.
C. A static route can be used to form an adjacency between neighbors.
D. EBGP requires a full mesh.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 245
Refer to the exhibit. What statement is true about the configuration on switch CAT1?
A. The configuration overrides 802.1p priorities on packets entering ports Fa0/11 and Fa0/12 with a value of
48.
B. The configuration establishes policed DSCP on ports Fa0/11 and Fa0/12 with values ranging from 8 to
56.
C. The configuration overrides the Quality of Service value in packets entering ports Fa0/11 and Fa0/12 with a value of 45.
D. Two IP phones with the MAC addresses of 0008.8595.d1a7 and 0007.8595.d2b7 are connected to CAT1 ports Fa0/11 and Fa0/12, respectively.
E. Security violation shutdown mode has been activated for ports Fa0/11 and Fa0/12.
F. Untagged Port VLAN ID (PVID) frames will carry voice traffic on VLAN 40.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 246
Refer to the exhibit. What is the correct configuration to enable router P4 to exchange RIP routing updates with router P1 but not with router P3?
A. P4(config)# interface fa0/0 P4(config-if)# neighbor 192.168.10.3 P4(config-if)# passive-interface fa0/0
B. P4(config)# router rip P4(config-router)# neighbor 192.168.10.3 P4(config-router)# passive-interface fa0/0
C. P4(config)# interface fa0/0 P4(config-if)# neighbor 192.168.10.3 P4(config-if)# passive-interface 192.168.10.34
D. P4(config)# router rip P4(config-router)# neighbor 192.168.10.34 no broadcast P4(config-router)# passive-interface fa0/0

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 247
In IS-IS routing, when would the use of Level 1 IS routing be required?
A. when routing between end systems and intermediate systems
B. when routing between Level 1 areas in different domains
C. when routing between Level 1 areas in the same domain
D. when routing between intermediate systems in the same area
E. when routing between intermediate systems in different areas

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 248
Which three statements are true about IP multicast configuration? (Choose three.)
A. PIM sparse mode interfaces are always added to the multicast routing table in a router.
B. PIM dense mode interfaces are always added to the multicast routing table in a router.
C. PIM sparse-dense mode acts as PIM dense mode if an RP is not known.
D. PIM sparse-dense mode and PIM dense mode require an RP on the network.
E. PIM sparse mode and PIM sparse-dense mode require an RP on the network.
F. PIM sparse mode and PIM dense mode require an RP on the network.

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 249
Which two statements concerning STP state changes are true? (Choose two.)
A. Upon bootup, a port transitions from blocking to forwarding because it assumes itself as root.
B. Upon bootup, a port transitions from blocking to listening because it assumes itself as root.
C. Upon bootup, a port transitions from listening to forwarding because it assumes itself as root.
D. If a forwarding port receives no BPDUs by the max_age time limit, it will transition to listening.
E. If a forwarding port receives an inferior BPDU, it will transition to listening.
F. If a blocked port receives no BPDUs by the max_age time limit, it will transition to listening.

Correct Answer: BF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 250
Based on the information in the exhibit, which statement is true?
A. RTC will be able to access the 10.0.0.0 network.
B. RTC will not have the 10.0.0.0 network in its routing table.
C. RTC will not have the 192.168.10.0 network in its routing table.
D. RTB will not have the 10.0.0.0 network in its routing table.
E. RTB and RTC will not have the 10.0.0.0 network in their routing tables.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 251
Which command will need to be added to External_A to ensure that it will take over if serial 0/0 on External_B fails?
A. standby 1 preempt
B. standby 1 track 10.10.10.1
C. standby 1 priority 130
D. standby 1 track fastethernet 0/0

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 252
Refer to the exhibit. Which two statements are true about the output from the show standby vlan 50 command? (Choose two.)
A. The command standby 1 preempt was added to Catalyst_A.
B. Catalyst_A is load sharing traffic in VLAN 50.
C. Hosts using the default gateway address of 192.168.1.2 will have their traffic sent to Catalyst_A.
D. Hosts using the default gateway address of 192.168.1.1 will have their traffic sent to 192.168.1.11 even after Catalyst_A becomes available again.

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 253
The original frame is encapsulated and an additional header is added before the frame is carried over a trunk link. At the receiving end, the header is removed and the frame is forwarded to the assigned VLAN. This describes which technology?
A. DISL
B. DTP
C. IEEE 802.1Q
D. ISL
E. MPLS

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 254
Which three statements are true regarding the above diagram? (Choose three.)
A. A trunk link will be formed.
B. Only VLANs 1-1001 will travel across the trunk link.
C. The native VLAN for Switch B is vlan 1.
D. DTP is not running on Switch A.
E. DTP packets are sent from Switch B.

Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 255
Which two provide inter-area routing services? (Choose two.)
A. L1 IS
B. L1 ES
C. L2 IS
D. L2 ES
E. L1/L2 IS

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 256
What can be determined about the HSRP relationship from the displayed debug output?
A. The preempt feature is not enabled on the 172.16.11.111 router.
B. The nonpreempt feature is enabled on the 172.16.11.112 router.
C. Router 172.16.11.111 will be the active router because its HSRP priority is preferred over router
172.16.11.112.
D. Router 172.16.11.112 will be the active router because its HSRP priority is preferred over router
172.16.11.111.
E. The IP address 172.16.11.111 is the virtual HSRP router IP address.
F. The IP address 172.16.11.112 is the virtual HSRP router IP address.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

We FLYDUMPS hope that we can have well at something, such as channel distribution ability, the ability to provide, and willing to cooperate with Cisco 642-892, and go to the market. We are willing to do for such partnerships, to do, to help channel investment growth and development. Just like Cisco 642-892 exam sample questions, Cisco 642-892 download advocate hit are high-end course: strong function, quality is good, price is higher, seems to be a Cisco pronoun. Cisco 642-892 exam sample questions is set for checking the skills of communications and interactions of candidates. Skills related with solving the problems of businesses and maintenance of systems are also checked through this online exam.

Cisco 642-892 Study Guide, Up To Date Cisco 642-892 Practice Exam With Low Price

FLYDUMPS provides you everything that you need to pass your Cisco 642-892 exam. FLYDUMPS also provides you the Cisco 642-892  exam objectives with there detailed and verified answer relevant to your certification. The purpose of FLYDUMPS Cisco 642-892  exam sample questions is to promote Cisco 642-892 test. It’s surely not an easy task to do but doing the Cisco 642-892 Certification Cisco 642-892 Training by using Cisco 642-892 certification exam test questions will ensure and encourage that you can earn the Cisco 642-892 exam. Exam Cisco 642-892 of VMware Certification provides you with Cisco 642-892  test questions that are covered in details and utmost care is taken in selecting the right answers.

QUESTION 220
Refer to the exhibit. What statement is true about the configuration on switch CAT1?

A. The configuration overrides 802.1p priorities on packets entering ports Fa0/11 and Fa0/12 with a value of 48.
B. The configuration establishes policed DSCP on ports Fa0/11 and Fa0/12 with values ranging from 8 to
56.
C. The configuration overrides the Quality of Service value in packets entering ports Fa0/11 and Fa0/12 with a value of 45. PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892
D. Two IP phones with the MAC addresses of 0008.8595.d1a7 and 0007.8595.d2b7 are connected to CAT1 ports Fa0/11 and Fa0/12, respectively.
E. Security violation shutdown mode has been activated for ports Fa0/11 and Fa0/12. F. Untagged Port VLAN ID (PVID) frames will carry voice traffic on VLAN 40.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 221
Which statement is true about the Forward Information Base (FIB) table?
A. The FIB is derived from the IP routing table and is optimized for maximum lookup throughput.
B. The FIB table is derived from the Address Resolution Protocol table, and it contains Layer 2 rewrite (MAC) information for the next hop.
C. The FIB lookup is based on the Layer 2 destination MAC address.
D. When the FIB table is full, a wildcard entry redirects traffic to the Layer 3 engine.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 222
Refer to the exhibit. Both host stations are part of the same subnet but are in different VLANs. On the basis of the information presented in the exhibit, which statement is true about an attempt to ping from host to host?

A. A trunk port will need to be configured on the link between Sw_A and Sw_B for the ping command to be successful.
B. The two different hosts will need to be in the same VLAN in order for the ping command to be successful.
C. A Layer 3 device is needed for the ping command to be successful.
D. The ping command will be successful without any further configuration changes.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 223
Refer to the exhibit. What is the correct output of the command show ip route on router R2?
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892

A. R2# show ip route <output omitted> 10.0.0.0/8 is variably subnetted, 6 subnets, 2 masks i L1 10.200.200.14/32 [115/20] via 10.1.2.4, Serial1/0 i L2 10.200.200.13/32 [115/30] via 10.1.0.1, Serial1/1 i L1 10.1.3.0/24 [115/20] via 10.1.2.4, Serial1/0 i L1 10.1.2.0/24 is directly connected, Serial1/0 i L2 10.1.1.0/24 [115/20] via 10.1.0.1, Serial1/1
i L2 10.1.0.0/24 is directly connected, Serial1/1
B. R2# show ip route <output omitted> 10.0.0.0/8 is variably subnetted, 6 subnets, 2 masks i L2 10.200.200.14/32 [115/20] via 10.1.2.4, Serial1/0 i L2 10.200.200.13/32 [115/30] via 10.1.0.1, Serial1/1 i L1 10.1.3.0/24 [115/20] via 10.1.2.4, Serial1/0 C 10.1.2.0/24 is directly connected, Serial1/0 i L2 10.1.1.0/24 [115/20] via 10.1.0.1, Serial1/1 C 10.1.0.0/24 is directly connected, Serial1/1
C. R2# show ip route <output omitted> 10.0.0.0/8 is variably subnetted, 6 subnets, 2 masks i L1 10.200.200.14/32 [115/20] via 10.1.2.4, Serial1/0 i L2 10.200.200.13/32 [115/30] via 10.1.0.1, Serial1/1 i L1 10.1.3.0/24 [115/20] via 10.1.2.4, Serial1/0 C 10.1.2.0/24 is directly connected, Serial1/0 i L2 10.1.1.0/24 [115/20] via 10.1.0.1, Serial1/1 C 10.1.0.0/24 is directly connected, Serial1/1
D. R2# show ip route <output omitted> 10.0.0.0/8 is variably subnetted, 7 subnets, 3 masks i L1 10.200.200.14/32 [115/20] via 10.1.2.4, Serial1/0 i L2 10.200.200.13/32 [115/30] via 10.1.0.1, Serial1/1 i L1 10.1.3.0/24 [115/20] via 10.1.2.4, Serial1/0 C 10.1.2.0/24 is directly connected, Serial1/0 i su 10.1.2.0/23 [115/10] via 0.0.0.0, Null0 C 10.1.0.0/24 is directly connected, Serial1/1 i L2 10.1.0.0/23 [115/20] via 10.1.0.1, Serial1/1
E. R2# show ip route <output omitted> 10.0.0.0/8 is variably subnetted, 6 subnets, 2 masks i L1 10.200.200.14/32 [115/20] via 10.1.2.4, Serial1/0 i L1 10.200.200.13/32 [115/30] via 10.1.2.4, Serial1/0 [115/30] via 10.1.0.1, Serial1/1 i L1 10.1.3.0/24 [115/20] via 10.1.2.4, Serial1/0 C 10.1.2.0/24 is directly connected, Serial1/0 i L1 10.1.1.0/24 [115/20] via 10.1.0.1, Serial1/1 C 10.1.0.0/24 is directly connected, Serial1/1

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 224
Refer to the exhibit. Routers R1 and R2 have established a neighbor relationship and are exchanging routing information. The network design requires that R1 receive routing updates from R2, but not advertise any routes to R2. Which configuration command sequence will successfully accomplish this task?

A. R1(config)# router eigrp 1 R1(config-router)# passive-interface serial 0
B. R2(config)# router eigrp 1 R2(config-router)# passive-interface serial 0 PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892
C. R1(config)# access-list 20 deny any R1(config)# router eigrp 1 R1(config-router)# distribute-list 20 out serial 0
D. R2(config)# access-list 20 deny any R2(config)# router eigrp 1 R2(config-router)# distribute-list 20 out serial 0
E. R1(config)# access-list 20 permit any R1(config)# router eigrp 1 R1(config-router)# distribute-list 20 in serial 0
F. R2(config)# access-list 20 permit any R2(config)# router eigrp 1 R2(config-router)# distribute-list 20 in serial 0

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 225
Refer to the exhibit. All multilayer switches are running PIM dense mode. Recipient A and Recipient B are sending IGMPv2 join messages to their respective multilayer switches. Which statement is true?

A. The Multicast Server is the root of the multicast tree. Switches 4 and 5 will participate in the multicast tree once pruning has taken place.
B. The Multicast Server is the root of the multicast tree. Switches 1,3,4, and 5 will participate in the multicast tree once pruning has taken place.
C. Switch 3 is the root of the multicast tree. Switches 3,4, and 5 will participate in the multicast tree once pruning has taken place.
D. Switch 1 is the root of the multicast tree. Switches 1,4, and 5 will participate in the multicast tree once pruning has taken place.
E. Switch 1 is the root of the multicast tree. Switches 1,3,4, and 5 will participate in the multicast tree once pruning has taken place.
F. Switch 3 is the root of the multicast tree. Switches 1,3,4, and 5 will participate in the multicast tree once pruning has taken place.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 226
Refer to the exhibit. All multilayer switches are running PIM sparse mode. Host B and Host F are sending IGMPv2 join messages to their respective multilayer switches. Which statement is true?
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892

A. The multicast server is the rendezvous point of the multicast tree.
B. Switches 1, 2, 3, and 6 will participate in the multicast tree once pruning has taken place.
C. Switches 2 and 6 will participate in the multicast tree once pruning has taken place.
D. Switches 1, 2, 3, and 6 will participate in the multicast tree. E. Switch 1 is the rendezvous of the multicast tree.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 227
Refer to the network of Layer 3 switches in the exhibit. The RPI Multicast Server only multicasts to hosts connected to multilayer switches 5 and 6. The CMU Multicast Server multicasts to hosts on multilayer switches 1-6. Given the number of configuration steps involved, what is the most efficient way to configure the network while meeting the requirements for multicast data flow?

A. Configure each switch with PIM dense mode. PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892
B. Configure each switch with PIM sparse mode.
C. Configure each switch with PIM sparse mode and a separate instance of PIM dense mode. Leave each multicast server as the root of its own multicast tree.
D. Configure each switch with PIM sparse mode and a separate instance of PIM dense mode. Allow the switches to elect their own root for each multicast tree.
E. Configure each switch with PIM sparse mode and a separate instance of PIM dense mode. Specify switch 1 as the root for the RPI Multicast Server. Specify switch 2 as the root for the CMU Multicast Server.
F. Configure each switch with PIM sparse-dense mode. Configure switch 3 as a rendezvous point for the RPI multicast stream.

Correct Answer: F Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 228
A router is running BGP and receives more than one route for a particular prefix. Assume all the routes for this prefix have the same attributes. Which three path features would be reasons be for the router to ignore some of the routes and not consider them as candidates for the best path? (Choose three.)
A. paths that are marked as synchronized in the show ip bgp output
B. paths that are marked as not synchronized in the show ip bgp output
C. paths for which the NEXT_HOP is accessible
D. paths for which the NEXT_HOP is inaccessible
E. paths from an external BGP (eBGP) neighbor if the local autonomous system (AS) appears in the AS_PATH
F. paths from an internal BGP (iBGP) neighbor if the local autonomous system (AS) appears in the AS_PATH

Correct Answer: BDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 229
Refer to the exhibit. What two statements are true? (Choose two.)

A. Interface FastEthernet 0/0 was configured with the ipv6 ospf 1 area 1 command.
B. OSPF version 2 has been enabled to support IPv6.
C. The IP address of the backup designated router (BDR) is FE80::205:5FFF:FED3:5808.
D. The output was generated by the show ip interface command.
E. The router was configured with the commands: router ospf 1 network 172.16.6.0 0.0.0.255 area 1
F. This is the designated router (DR) on the FastEthernet 0/0 link.

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892
QUESTION 230
Which three route filtering statements are true? (Choose three.)
A. After the router rip and passive-interface s0/0 commands have been issued, the s0/0 interface will not send any RIP updates, but will receive routing updates on that interface.
B. After the router eigrp 10 and passive-interface s0/0 commands have been issued, the s0/0 interface will not send any EIGRP updates, but will receive routing updates on that interface.
C. After the router ospf 10 and passive-interface s0/0 commands have been issued , the s0/0 interface will not send any OSPF updates, but will receive routing updates on that interface.
D. When you use the passive-interface command with RIPv2, multicasts are sent out the specified interface.
E. When you use the passive-interface command with EIGRP, hello messages are not sent out the specified interface.
F. When you use the passive-interface command with OSPF, hello messages are not sent out the specified interface.

Correct Answer: AEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 231
Which two statements are true about IS-IS routing? (Choose two.)
A. IS-IS is more efficient than OSPF in the use of CPU resources.
B. Based on the default timers, OSPF detects a failure faster than IS-IS does.
C. OSPF default timers permit more tuning than IS-IS does.
D. OSPF is more scalable than IS-IS because of its ability to identify normal, stub, and NSSA areas.
E. IS-IS and OSPF are both Open Standard, link-state routing protocols which support VLSM.

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 232
Refer to the exhibit. OSPF has been configured on all routers in the network and Area 1 has been configured as a NSSA. Which statement is true about the NSSA Area 1?

A. Redistributed RIP and IGRP routes will appear in Area 1. They will be advertised via type 5 LSAs.
B. Only redistributed RIP routes will appear in Area 1. They will be advertised via type 7 LSAs.
C. Only redistributed IGRP routes will appear in Area 1. They will be advertised via type 7 LSAs.
D. No redistributed routes can appear in Area 1, only summary routes.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 233
Refer to the exhibit. All routers have Protocol Independent Multicast (PIM) enabled interfaces. On the basis of the configuration provided on routers R1 and R2, which router will take on the function of rendezvous point (RP) for the multicast network?
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892

A. router R1
B. router R2
C. both routers R1 and R2
D. none of the routers since they are not configured with static RP

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 234
Which two statements are true about the rendezvous point (RP) in a multicast network? (Choose two.)
A. An RP is required only in networks running Protocol Independent Multicast dense mode (PIM DM).
B. An RP is required only in networks running Protocol Independent Multicast sparse mode (PIM SM).
C. An RP is required only in networks running Protocol Independent Multicast sparse- dense mode (PIM-SDM).
D. The multicast sources must register with the RP to form the multicast distribution tree. E. The multicast receivers must register with the RP to form the multicast distribution tree.
E. To form the multicast distribution tree, the multicast sources register with and the receivers join the RP.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 235
Refer to the exhibit. IP multicast for group address 224.1.1.1 has been enabled on all routers in the network. Hosts on Network A receive the multicast traffic. However, hosts on Network B do not. On the basis of outputs provided, what could be the cause of the problem?
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892

A. Router R2 does not have an RP configured on the multicast network.
B. Router R2 does not see the upstream router R1 as a PIM neighbor.
C. Because of RPF failure, Router R2 does not forward multicast packets to Network B.
D. The multicast packets are sourced from a server with an unspecified IP address.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 236
What does the command clear ipv6 ospf process accomplish?
A. The OSPF adjacencies are cleared and initiated again.
B. The route table is cleared. Then the OSPF neighbors are reformed.
C. The shortest path first (SPF) algorithm is performed on the LSA database.
D. The OSPF database is repopulated. Then the shortest path first (SPF) algorithm is performed.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 237
Scenerio:
Online Incorporated is an online investment firm. The network uses OSPF as its routing protocol, Recently,
system administrators have experienced discrepancles in synchoroizing their accounting servers at
separate locations within OSPF area 0. Link failures have been observed in the network as several adds.
Moves and changes have been applied during the company’ s rapid growth. However,it is the intent that
OSPF be able to converge around these failures. Read through all questions before answering.

Topology:
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams
PassGuide 642-892
A. Question 1 CRRouter1 has lost connectivity to Router2. The following is Router1’s current route table: 172.16.0.0/16 is variably subnetted, 3 subnets, 2 masks
o IA 172.16.30.0/24 [110/11] via 10.147.5.1, 00:00:03, FastEthernet0/0

o IA 172.16.44.0/24 [110/12] via 10.147.5.1, 00:00:03, FastEthernet0/0

o IA 172.16.2.0/30 [110/2] via 10.147.5.1, 00:00:03, FastEthernet0/0 10.0.0.0/30 is subnetted, 1 subnets C 10.147.5.0 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/0 Which expected route is missing from CRRouter1’s route table based on the topology during the
maintenance period?
A. o 10.243.0.0 [110/2] via 10.147.5.1, 00:00:09, FastEthernet0/0
B. o IA 10.243.0.0 [110/2] via 10.147.5.1, 00:00:09, FastEthernet0/0
C. o 10.134.184.0 [110/3] via 10.147.5.1, 00:00:09, FastEthernet0/0
D. o IA 10.134.184.0 [110/3] via 10.147.5.1, 00:00:09, FastEthernet0/0
E. o IA 3.121.201.44 [110/2] via 10.147.5.1, 00:00:09, FastEthernet0/0
F. o IA 7.2.161.93 [110/3] via 10.147.5.1, 00:00:09, FastEthernet0/0
Answer: C

Question 2
Examine the following excerpt from the show ip ospf command on Switch1:

Area BACKBONE(0)
Number of interfaces in this area is 1
Area has no authentication
SPF algorithm last executed 00:00:31.280 ago
SPF algorithm executed 5 times
Area ranges are
Number of LSA 13. Checksum Sum 0x16F0FD
Number of opaque link LSA 0. Checksum Sum 0x000000
Number of DCbitless LSA 0
Number of indication LSA 0
Number of DoNotAge LSA 0
Flood list length 0
Area 3
Number of interfaces in this area is 2
Area has message digest authentication
SPF algorithm last executed 00:00:34.928 ago
SPF algorithm executed 7 times
Area ranges are
Number of LSA 5. Checksum Sum 0x02FCD3
Number of opaque link LSA 0. Checksum Sum 0x000000
Number of DCbitless LSA 0
Number or indication LSA 0
Number of DoNotAge LSA 0
Flood list length 0
What is causing the different missing routes throughout the network?

A. Area 3 has been configured as a stub network.
B. Area 3 has been configured as a total stub network.
C. Area 0 and Area 3 have been configured with mismatched LSA numbers.
D. Area 3 has been configured to use the same interfaces as Area 0.
E. Area 0 is discontiguous.
F. Area 3 Is configured with authentication.
Answer: E

Question 3
Which configuration command on Switch1 (with a similar command on Switch2) will provide an immediate solution to the missing route problem?
A. No area 3 stub
B. No area 3 stub no-summary
C. No area 3 authentication message-digest
D. Area 3 virtual-link 7.2.161.93
E. Area 3 virtual-link 172.16.2.2
F. Network 172.16.0.0 0.0.255.255 area 3
Answer: D
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 238

PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892

A. Question 1 During routine maintenance,it became necessary to shut down gidabitethernet1/01 on DSW1. ALL other interfaces were up, during this time,DSW1 remained the active device for vlan 102’s HSRP group.You have determined that there is an issue with the decrement value in the track command in VLAN 102’s HSRP group .what needs to be done to make the group function properly?
A: The DSW1’S decrement value should be configured with a value from 5 to 15
B: The DSW1’S decrement value should be configured with a value from 9 t0 15
C: The DSW1’S decrement value should be configured with a value from 11 to 18
D: The DSW1’S decrement value should be greater than 190 and less 200
E: The DSW1’S decrement value should be configured with a value from 195 to less than 205
F: The DSW1’S decrement value should be configured with a value from 200 to less than 205
Answer: C

Question 2
DSW2 has not become the active device for vlan 103’s HSRP group even though all interfaces are active,as related to vlan 103’s HSRP group,what can be done to make the group function properly?
A: on DSW1 ,disable preempt
B: on DSW1,decrease the priority value to a value less than 190 and greater 150
C: ON DSW2,increase the priority value to a value greater 241 and less than 249
D: ON DSW2,increase the decrement vlue in the track command to a value greater than 10 and less than 50
Answer: C

Question 3
During routine maintenance,it became necessary to shut down GigabitEthernet1/0/1 on DSW1 and DSW2 .all other interfaces were up, during this time,DSW1 became the active device for VLAN 104’s HSRP group,as related to vlan 104’s HSRP group,what can to be done to make the group function properly
A: on DSW1,disable preempt
B: ON DSW2 decrease the priority value to a value less than 150
C: on DSW1,increase the decrement vlaue in the track command to a value greater than 6
D: ON DSW1,disable the track command
Answer: C

Question 4
If GigabitEthemet1/0/1 on DSW1 is shut down,what will be the current priority value of the vlan 105’s HSRP group on router DSW1?
A:95
B:100
C:150
D:200
Answer: A

Question 5
What is the configured priority value of vlan 105’s HSRP group on DSW2?
A:50
B:100
C:150
D:200
Answer: B

Question 6
During routine maintenance,GigabitEthernet1/0/1 on DSW1 was shut down. All other interfaces were up,DSW2 became the active HRSP device for vlan 101 as desired .however.after GidabiEthernet1/0/1 on DSW1 was reactivated,DSW1 did not become the active device as desired. What needs to be done to make the group for VLAN101 function properly?
A: enable preempt in DSW1’s VLAN 101 HSRP group
B: disable preempt in DSW2’S VLAN 101 HSRP group
C: decrease DSW1’S priority value for vlan 101’s HSRP group to a value that is less than the priority value configured on DSW2’S HSRP group for VLAN 101
D: decrease the decrement value in the track command for DSW1’s vlan 101 HSRP group to a value less than the value in the track command for DSW2’S VLAN 101 HSRP group
Answer: A

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 239
Acme is a small shipping company that has an existing enterprise network comprised of 2 switches;DSW1 and DSW2.The topology diagram indicates their layer 2 mapping,vlan 40 is a new vlan that will be used to provie the shiping personnel access to the server.for security reasons,it is necessary to restrict access to vlan 20 in the following manner; -users connecting to ASW1’S port must be authenticate before they are given access to the network authentication is to be done via a radius server The Radius server and application servers will be installed at a future date,you have been tasked with implementing the above access control as a pre=-condition to installing the servers,you must use the available ios switch features

PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892 PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892 Switch 1 provision ws-c3750g-24t ! ip subnet-zero PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892
A. ASW1#conf t ASW1(config)#aaa new-model ASW1(config)#radius-server host 172.120.39.46 key rad123 ASW1(config)#aaa authentication dot1x default group radius ASW1(config)#dot1x system-auth-control ASW1(config)#int f0/1 ASW1(config-if)#switchport mode access ASW1(config-if)#switchport access vlan 20 ASW1(config-if)#dot1x port-control auto ASW1(config-if)#end ASW1#copy run start
DSW1#conf t DSW1(config)#ip access-list standard 10 DSW1(config-std-nacl)#permit 172.120.40.0 0.0.0.255 DSW1(config-std-nacl)#exit DSW1(config)#vlan access-map PASS 10 DSW1(config-access-map)#match ip address 10 DSW1(config-access-map)#action forward DSW1(config-access-map)#exit DSW1(config)#vlan access-map PASS 20 DSW1(config-access-map)#action drop DSW1(config-access-map)#exit DSW1(config)#vlan filter PASS vlan-list 20 DSW1(config)#end DSW1#copy run start

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 240
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892

PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892

PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892

PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892

PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892

PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892

line aux 0 line vty 0 15 transport input ssh ! end
A. R2(config)#ipv6 router ospf 1 R2(config-router)#area 11 virtual-link 3.3.3.3 R2(config-router)#end R2#copy run start R3(config)#ipv6 router ospf 1 R3(config-router)#area 11 virtual-link 2.2.2.2 R3(config-router)#no area 54 virtual-link 4.4.4.4 R3(config-router)#end R3#copy run start
R4(config)#ipv6 router ospf 1 R4(config-router)#no area 54 virtual-link 3.3.3.3 R4(config-router)#end R4#copy run start

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 241

PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892
A. DSW1#conf t DSW1(config)#spanning-tree vlan 20 priority 61440 DSW1(config)#int g1/0/5 DSW1(config-if)#spanning-tree vlan 40 cost 1 DSW1(config-if)#no shut DSW1(config-if)#exit DSW1(config)#int g1/0/6 DSW1(config-if)#spanning-tree vlan 30 port-priority 64 DSW1(config-if)#no shut DSW1(config-if)#end DSW1#copy run start
Verification:
DSW1# show spanning-tree vlan 20
DSW1# show spanning-tree vlan 30
DSW1# show spanning-tree vlan 40

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 242
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892 PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892

PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892

PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892

PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892

PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892

PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892

A. R3>enable R3#conf t R3(config)#router eigrp 123 R3(config-router)#no eigrp stub receive-only R3(config-router)#eigrp stub R3(config-router)#end R3#copy run start
R4>enable
R4#conf t
R4(config)#int s0/0
R4(config-if)#ip summary-address eigrp 123 10.2.3.0 255.0.0.0
R4(config-if)#no shut
R4(config-if)#end
R4#copy run start
R4# show ip route

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 243
Online Incorporated is an internet game provider. The game service network had recently added an additional switch block with multiple VLANs configured. Unfortunately, systemadministrators neglected to document the spanning-tree topology during configuration. For baseline purposes, you will be required to identify the spanning-tree topology for the switch block. Using the output of the show spanning-tree command on switch SW-C and the provided physical topology, answer the questions given below PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892
A. Question: 1 Which bridge ID belongs to switch SW-B?
A. 24663.000f.34f5.0280
B. 32768.000d.bd03.0145
C. 32768.000d.65db.0025
D. 32769.000d.65db.0025
E. 32947.000d.bd03.0145
F. 32855.000d.bd03.0145
Answer: A

Question: 2
Which port state is interface Fa0/2 of switch SW-B in for VLANs 1 and 179?
A. Blocking
B. Disabled
C. Discarding
D. Forwarding
E. Learning
F. Listening
Answer: A

Question: 3
Which bridge ID belongs to switch SW-A?
A. 32768.000d.bd03.0308
B. 32769.000d.65db.0102
C. 32874.000d.db03.0308
D. 32815.000d.db03.0308
Answer: B

Question: 4
Which Spanning Tree Protocol has been implemented on switch SW-B?
A. PVST+
B. PVRST
C. MSTP/IEEE 802.1s
D. STP/IEEE 802.1D
Answer: A

Question: 5
Which port role has interface Fa0/2 of switch SW-A adopted for VLAN 87?
A. Alternate port
B. Backup port
C. Designated port
D. Root port
E. Nondesignated port
Answer: C

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

In order to get rid of the doubts that customers have about the product quality of Cisco 642-892 exam sample questions, FLYDUMPS offers a demo for free trials. FLYDUMPS Cisco 642-892 offer you a definite competitive edge over others as you will be able to prepare for your Cisco 642-892 test within no time and with more efficiency. We give you all knowledge that is required to pass the Cisco 642-892 at affordable rates for a definite success. We provide you with test questions and verified answers that reflect the actual exam. The Cisco 642-892 exam sample questions provide you with the experience of FLYDUMPS the pass Cisco 642-892 test.

Cisco 642-892 Exam Download, Buy Cisco 642-892 Test Engine With High Quality

Flydumps Cisco 642-892 exam sample questions are composed by current and active Information Technology experts, who use their experience in preparing you for FLYDUMPS future in IT. At Flydumps we are committed to you ongoing success. Flydumps Cisco 642-892 exam sample questions deliver you extensive training of all the key concepts and skills of exam curriculum. Flydumps Cisco 642-892 Questions And Answers make you prepare the test same as the Cisco 642-892 exam. There are many working professionals who want to enhance their multifarious capabilities to get better position in the institution. Cisco 642-892 is an exam that can provide us this opportunity. Cisco 642-892 Recertification: Private Cloud is one of the most prestigious exams on line.

QUESTION 124
Refer to the exhibit. Router RTA is the hub router for routers RTB and RTC. The Frame Relay network is configured with EIGRP, and the entire network is in autonomous system 1. However, router RTB and RTC are not receiving each other’s routes. What is the solution?
A. Configure the auto summary command under router eigrp 1 on router RTA.
B. Issue the no ip split horizon command on router RTA.
C. Configure subinterfaces on the spoke routers and assign different IP address subnets for each subinterface.
D. Check and change the access lists on router RTA.
E. Issue the no ip split horizon eigrp 1 command on router RTA.
F.     Configure a distribute list on router RTA that allows it to advertise all routes to the spoke routers.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 125
Based on the show ip route isis output on R1, which statement is true?
A. The i su 10.1.0.0/23 route is an IS-IS external route.
B. The R1 IS-IS router is an ASBR.
C. The i su 10.1.0.0/23 route is a suppressed route.
D. The i su 10.1.0.0/23 route is a summary route.
E. The R1 IS-IS router is an ABR that belongs to multiple IS-IS areas.
F.     The R1 IS-IS router is performing route aggregation and is suppressing the more specific 10.1.0.0/23 prefix.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 126
Which two statements are true about the rendezvous point (RP) in a multicast network? (Choose two.)
A. An RP is required only in networks running Protocol Independent Multicast dense mode (PIM DM).
B. An RP is required only in networks running Protocol Independent Multicast sparse mode (PIM SM).
C. An RP is required only in networks running Protocol Independent Multicast sparse-dense mode (PIM-SDM).
D. The multicast sources must register with the RP to form the multicast distribution tree.
E. The multicast receivers must register with the RP to form the multicast distribution tree.
F.     To form the multicast distribution tree, the multicast sources register with and the receivers join the RP.

Correct Answer: BF Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 127
Drop
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 128
Which three statements are true about the dynamic ARP inspection (DAI) feature? (Choose three.)
A. DAI can be performed on ingress ports only.
B. DAI can be performed on both ingress and egress ports.
C. DAI is supported on access and trunk ports only.
D. DAI is supported on access ports, trunk ports, EtherChannel ports, and private VLAN ports.
E. DAI should be configured on all access switch ports as untrusted and on all switch ports connected to other switches as trusted.
F.     DAI should be enabled on the root switch for particular VLANs only in order to secure the ARP caches of hosts in the domain.

Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 129
Which two are characteristics of the IS-IS protocol but not OSPF? (Choose two.)
A. provides for network scalability by allowing the network to be separated into areas
B. provides routing support for multiple network layer protocols
C. three layers of hierarchical routing
D. utilizes SPF algorithm
E. forms adjacencies with all neighbors
F.     supports demand circuit routing

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 130
LAB
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 131
Refer to the exhibit. HSRP has been configured and Link A is the primary route to router R4. When Link A fails, router R2 (Link B) becomes the active router. Which router will assume the active role when Link A becomes operational again?
A. The primary router R1 will reassume the active role when it comes back online.
B. The standby router R2 will remain active and will forward the active role to router R1 only in the event of its own failure.
C. The standby router R2 will remain active and will forward the active role to router R1 only in the event of Link B failure.
D. The third member of the HSRP group, router R3, will take over the active role only in event of router R2 failure.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 132
Which two provide intra-area routing services? (Choose two.)
A. L1 IS
B. L1 ES
C. L2 IS
D. L2 ES
E. L1/L2 IS

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 133
Given the following configuration on a switch interface, what happens when a host with the MAC address of 0003.0003.0003 is directly connected to the switch port?
switchport mode access switchport port-security switchport port-security maximum 2 switchport port-security mac-address 0002.0002.0002 switchport port-security violation shutdown
A. The port will shut down.
B. The host will be allowed to connect.
C. The host will be refused access.
D. The host can only connect through a hub/switch where 0002.0002.0002 is already connected.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 134
Which three statements are true about the voice VLAN feature on a Catalyst 2950 switch? (Choose three.)
A. The CoS value is trusted for 802.1p or 802.1q tagged traffic.
B. The voice VLAN feature is disabled by default.
C. The IP phone accepts the priority of all tagged and untagged traffic and sets the CoS value to 4.
D. When the voice VLAN feature is enabled, all untagged traffic is sent according to the default CoS priority of the port.
E. PortFast is is automatically disabled when a voice VLAN is configured.
F. The default CoS value for incoming traffic is set to 0.

Correct Answer: BDF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 135
Refer to the exhibit. Router R1 is connected to networks 172.16.1.0 /26 and 172.16.1.64 /27. On the basis of the partial output in the exhibit, which statement is true?
A. Router R1 will advertise both routes.
B. Router R1 will deny the 172.16.1.0/26 route while permitting the 172.16.1.64/27 route to be advertised.
C. Router R1 will deny the 172.16.1.0/27 route while permitting the 172.16.1.0/26 route to be advertised.
D. Router R1 should be reconfigured with an ACL instead of an ip prefix-list command.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 136
Which statement describes the function of a trust boundary?
A. Trust boundaries determine whether certain types of traffic can pass.
B. Trust boundaries are a point in the network where decisions about CoS markings on incoming packets are made.
C. Trust boundaries are a point in the network where QoS functionality begins and ends.
D. Trust boundaries are points in the network where Layer 2 CoS markings are converted to Layer 3 DSCP or IP precedence markings.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 137
Which statement is true regarding the configuration of ISL trunks?
A. All Catalyst switches support ISL trunking.
B. A Catalyst switch will report giants if one side is configured for ISL while the other side is not.
C. ISL trunking requires that native VLANs match.
D. A Catalyst switch cannot have ISL and IEEE 802.1q trunks enabled.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 138
What is the difference between the IPv6 addresses ::/0 and ::/128?
A. ::/0 is the unspecified address, and ::/128 is the multicast address.
B. ::/0 is the unicast address, and ::/128 is the anycast address.
C. ::/0 is the unicast address, and ::/128 is the multicast address.
D. ::/0 is the anycast address, and ::/128 is the multicast address.
E. ::/0 is the default route, and ::/128 is the unspecified address.
F. ::/0 is the anycast address, and ::/128 is the default address.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 139
LAB
A. 1. Seed metric for EIGRP must have the following characteristics: Bandwidth=512 Kbps
2.
Delay=100

3.
Reliability=255

4.
Load=1

5.
MTU=1500
Seed metric for IS-IS must be set to 50.
Only redistribute Level-1 IS-IS routes into EIGRP.
Redistribute EIGPR routes into IS-IS as Level-1 routes.
Correct

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Blockade# conf t Blockade(config)# router isis Blockade(config-router)# redistribute eigrp 100 level-1 metric 50
Blockade(config)# router eigrp 100 Blockade(config-router)# redistribute isis level-1 metric 512 10 255 1 1500 Blockade(config-router)# redistribute connected Blockade# copy run start
Answer: A
QUESTION 140
Refer to the exhibit. If the configuration shown below is added to RTA, which three route entries will EIGRP advertise to neighboring routers?(Choose three.)
router eigrp 10 network 10.0.0.0 eigrp stub
A. 10.1.3.0/24
B. 10.1.2.0/24
C. 10.0.0.0/8
D. 10.1.1.0/24
E. 192.168.20.0/24

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Cisco 642-892 Exam Certification Guide is part of a recommended study program from Cisco 642-892 Exam that includes simulation and hands-on training from authorized Cisco 642-892 Exam Learning Partners and self-study products from Cisco 642-892 Exam.Find out more about instructor-led, e-learning, and hands-on instruction offered by authorized Cisco 642-892 Exam Learning Partners worldwide.

Cisco 642-892 Exam Test Questions, New Updated Cisco 642-892 Real Testing Are The Best Materials

The first class Practicing for Microsoft Certification qualifications commence you will come to Flydumps. Prepare for your qualifications the same manner thousands every year carry out, employing the Accreditation teaching solutions, sources plus boot camp tools. Fuse this particular using an additional component Interactive Labs, whilst your Teaching is finished, plus GUARANTEED. Many internet suppliers have planning stuff for Cisco 642-381 exam sample questions. That may be invaluable for any candidates which obvious Cisco 642-892 test as well as end up being professional on their subject. The particular Cisco 642-892 exam sample questions apply test could be the only way that will would ensure the success of nominee inside first attempt.

QUESTION 129
Refer to the exhibit. The show port-security interface fa0/1 command was issued on switch SW1. Given the output that was generated, which two security statement are true? (Choose two.)

A. Interface FastEthernet 0/1 was configured with the switchport port-security aging command.
B. Interface FastEthernet 0/1 was configured with the switchport port-security protect command.
C. Interface FastEthernet 0/1 was configured with the switchport port-security violation restrict command.
D. When the number of secure IP addresses reaches 10, the interface will immediately shut down.
E. When the number of secure MAC addresses reaches 10, the interface will immediately shut down and an SNMP trap notification will be sent.

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 130
A network administrator is troubleshooting a route redistribution configuration between EIGRP 100 and
OSPF 1. Currently, some of the networks, such as network
10.1.1.0/24 and network 10.2.2.0/24 within the EIGRP domain are not being redistributed into OSPF 1.
Given the above configuration, what is the problem?

A. The redistribute command should specify metric-type 2.
B. The redistribute command is missing the subnets option.
C. The redistribute command should be configured under eigrp 100.
D. The redistribute command should use an EIGRP compatible metric value such as 64 1000 100 1 1500.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 131
Which three statements are true when configuring redistribution for OSPF? (Choose three.)
A. The default metric is 10.
B. The default metric is 20.
C. The default metric type is 2.
D. The default metric type is 1.
E. Subnets do not redistribute by default.
F. Subnets redistribute by default.

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 132
Drop

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 133
Refer to the to exhibit. Based on the configuration and the default behavior of the routing protocols, which network will be present in the routing table of R4?

A. Network A, which is automatically redistributed between two different EIGRP autonomous systems.
B. Network B, which is redistributed using the redistribute statement under EIGRP 100.
C. Network A, which is automatically redistributed between two different EIGRP autonomous systems and Network B which is redistributed using the redistribute statement.
D. Only networks belonging to EIGRP 100 will be present in the routing table of R4.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 134
What are two routing protocols defined by the OSI protocol suite at the network layer? (Choose two.)
A. End System-to-End System
B. Routing Information Protocol
C. Interior Gateway Routing Protocol
D. End System-to-Intermediate System
E. Intermediate System-to-Intermediate System

Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 135
What is the cause of jitter?
A. variable queue delays
B. packet drops
C. transmitting too many small packets
D. compression

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 136
Refer to the exhibit. Which statement is true about the voice traffic coming to the switch access port that is connected to the IP phone?

A. The voice VLAN must be configured as a native VLAN on the switch.
B. The traffic on the voice VLAN must be tagged with 802.1p encapsulation in order to coexist on the same LAN segment with a PC.
C. A PC connected to a switch port via an IP phone must support a trunking encapsulation.
D. A PC connected to a switch port via an IP phone is unaware of the presence of the phone.
E. To improve the quality of the voice traffic, no other devices should be attached to the IP phone.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 137
What is correct about the BGP synchronization command? (Choose two.)
A. Synchronization must be enabled when implementing a multi-homed BGP connection to multiple ISPs.
B. If it is turned ON, a prefix learned from IBGP neighbor is valid only if a non-bgp (IGP) route exists for that prefix.
C. Synchronization is necessary when peering with an EBGP neighbor.
D. Synchronization improves BGP routing convergence.
E. Synchronization can be turned off if all the transit routers in an Autonomous system running full mesh IBGP.

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 138
Based on the exhibited output, which three statements are true? (Choose three.)

A. R1 is configured with the ip summary-address command.
B. The route to 10.2.0.0/16 was redistributed into EIGRP.
C. R1 is configured with the variance command.
D. A default route has been redistributed into the EIGRP autonomous system.
E. The router at 10.1.1.2 is configured with the ip default-network 0.0.0.0 command.
F. R1 is sourcing an external EIGRP route from Null0.

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 139
LAB

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 140
Which statement is true about the STP Path Cost on a particular port?
A. It is known only to the local switch where the port resides.
B. It can be modified to help determine Root Bridge selection.
C. Modifying it can cause TCN BPDU to be sent to the Root Bridge.
D. When increased, it can provide higher bandwidth to a connecting port.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 141
Which two statements about the EIGRP DUAL process are correct? (Choose two.)
A. An EIGRP route will go active if there are no successors or feasible successors in the EIGRP topology table.
B. An EIGRP route will go passive if there are no successors in the EIGRP topology table.
C. DUAL will trigger an EIGRP query process while placing the flapping routes in the holddown state.
D. A feasible successor in the EIGRP topology table can become the successor only after all the query requests have been replied to.
E. The stuck in active state is caused when the wait for the query replies have timed out.
F. EIGRP queries are sent during the loading state in the EIGRP neighbor establishment process.

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 142
Based on the exhibit, which statement is true.

A. There is a match entry missing in the route-map REDIST-MAP permit 30 statement.
B. All routes not matching access list 101 or 110 will be flagged as an OSPF external type 2 with a metric of 5000.
C. There is a set entry missing in the route-map REDIST-MAP deny 20 statement.
D. All routes matching access list 110 will be forwarded.
E. The set metric-type entry is not a valid route-map command.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 143
Refer to the exhibit. A workstation PC is connected to the Cisco IP phone access port. Based on the configuration in the exhibit, how will the traffic be managed?

A. The IP phone access port will override the priority of the frames received from the PC.
B. The IP phone access port will trust the priority of the frames received from the PC.
C. The switch port Fa0/4 will override the priority of the frames received from the PC.
D. The switch port Fa0/4 will trust the priority for the frames received from the PC.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 144
Which three are characteristics of IPv6? (Choose three.)
A. An IPv6 address is 128 bits long.
B. An IPv6 header is 20 bits long.
C. An IPv6 header contains the next header field.
D. An IPv6 header contains the protocol field.
E. IPv6 routers send RA messages.
F. An IPv6 header contains the header checksum field.

Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 145
What is the purpose of the eigrp stub configuration command?
A. to increase scalability by limiting the EIGRP query range
B. to reduce the size of the routing table by blocking the D EX (External EIGRP) routes into the EIGRP stub router
C. to reduce the convergence time by enabling the EIGRP stub router to propagate the EIGRP queries from the EIGRP hub router
D. to reduce the convergence time by enabling the EIGRP stub router to also perform query requests to the EIGRP hub router

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 146
Which three IPv6 notations represent the same address? (Choose three.)
A. 2031:0000:130F:0000:0000:09C0:876A:130B
B. 2031::130F::9C0:876A:130B
C. 2031:0:130F::9C0:876A:130B
D. 2031::130F:0::9C0:876A:130B
E. 2031:0:130F:0:0:09C0:876A:130B
F. 2031:0:130F:::9C0:876A:130B

Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 147
Refer to the exhibit. What statement is true about the configuration on switch CAT1?
A. The configuration overrides 802.1p priorities on packets entering ports Fa0/11 and Fa0/12 with a value of
48.
B. The configuration establishes policed DSCP on ports Fa0/11 and Fa0/12 with values ranging from 8 to
56.
C. The configuration overrides the Quality of Service value in packets entering ports Fa0/11 and Fa0/12 with a value of 45.
D. Two IP phones with the MAC addresses of 0008.8595.d1a7 and 0007.8595.d2b7 are connected to CAT1 ports Fa0/11 and Fa0/12, respectively.
E. Security violation shutdown mode has been activated for ports Fa0/11 and Fa0/12.
F. Untagged Port VLAN ID (PVID) frames will carry voice traffic on VLAN 40.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 148
LAB The information of the question VTP Domain name : cisco VLAN Ids 20 31 IP Addresses 172.16.71.1/24 172.16.132.1/24 These are your specific tasks:
1.
Configure the VTP information with the distribution layer switch as the VTP server

2.
Configure the VTP information with the access layer switch as a VTP client

3.
Configure VLANs on the distribution layer switch

4.
Configure inter-VLAN routing on the distribution layer switch

5.
Specific VLAN port assignments will be made as users are added to the access layer switches in the future.

6.
All VLANs and VTP configurations are to completed in the global configuration To configure the switch click on the host icon that is connected to the switch be way of a serial console cable.

A. vtp server configuration: switch#conf t switch(config)#vtp mode server
switch(config)#vtp domain CISCO
switch(config)#vlan 20
switch(config)#vlan 31
switch(config)#int vlan 20
switch(if-config)#ip add 172.64.20.1 255.255.255.0
switch(if-config)#no shut
switch(if-config)#int vlan 31
switch(if-config)#ip add 192.162.31.1 255.255.255.0
switch(if-config)#no shut
switch(if-config)#exit
switch#ip routing
switch#copy run start
vtp client configuration:
switch#conf t
switch(config)#vtp mode client
switch(config)#vtp domain CISCO
switch#copy run start

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

CCNA Cisco 642-892 Certification Exam contains a powerful new testing engine that allows you to focus on individual topic areas or take complete, timed exams from Cisco 642-892.The assessment engine also tracks your performance and presents feedback on a module-by-module basis, providing question-by-question Cisco 642-892 Certification to the text and laying out a complete study plan for review.Cisco 642-892 Certification also includes a wealth of hands-on practice exercises and a copy of the Cisco 642-892 Certification network simulation software that allows you to practice your Cisco 642-892 Certification hands-on skills in a virtual lab environment.The Cisco 642-892 Certification supporting website keeps you fully informed of any exam changes.

Cisco 642-892 Demo Free Download, Up To Date Cisco 642-892 Try Free Demo Sale

Cisco 642-892 exam sample questions can be used to FLYDUMPS help identify new market opportunities and potential collaboration partners. In fact, most  Cisco 642-892  exam sample questions are design specifically for intended Microsoft exams with the help Microsoft experts and professionals.

QUESTION 186
Based on the show ip bgp summary output, which two statements are true? (Choose two.)

A. The BGP session to the 10.1.1.1 neighbor is established.
B. The BGP session to the 10.2.2.2 neighbor is established.
C. The BGP session to the 10.3.3.3 neighbor is established.
D. The router is attempting to establish a BGP peering session with the 10.1.1.1 neighbor.
E. The BGP session to the 10.3.3.3 neighbor is established, but the router has not received any BGP routing updates from the 10.3.3.3 neighbor.
F. The router is attempting to establish a BGP peering session with the 10.2.2.2 neighbor.

Correct Answer: AF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 187
Given the NSAP, 39.0100.0102.0001.0c00.1211.00, which portion is interpreted by IS-IS as the area?
A. 39
B. 39.0100
C. 39.0100.0102
D. 0001
E. 0001.0c00
F. 0001.0c00.1211

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 188
Refer to the exhibit. By default, when RTB passes BGP advertisements from RTA about network
192.168.2.0 to RTC, what address will be listed as the next-hop address?

A. 10.1.1.1
B. 10.1.1.2
C. 192.168.1.49
D. 192.168.1.50

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892
QUESTION 189
Refer to the exhibit. Which statement is true?

A. RTA will redistribute the RIP routes into the NSSA as type 7 LSAs. RTB will translate the type 7 LSAs into type 5 LSAs and flood them throughout the OSPF backbone.
B. RTA will redistribute the RIP routes into the NSSA as type 7 LSAs. RTB will flood the type 7 LSAs throughout the backbone.
C. RTA will redistribute the RIP routes into the NSSA as type 5 LSAs. RTB will flood the type 5 LSAs throughout the backbone.
D. RTA will redistribute the RIP routes into the NSSA as type 5 LSAs. RTB will translate the type 5 LSAs into type 7 LSAs and flood them throughout the OSPF backbone.
E. RTA will not redistribute the RIP routes into the NSSA.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 190
OSPF is configured over a Frame Relay network as shown in the exhibit. All PVCs are active. However, R1 and R3 fail to see all OSPF routes in their routing tables. The show ip ospf neighbor command executed on R2 shows the state of the neighbors. What should be done to fix the problem?

A. The ip ospf network non-broadcast command should be configured on each Frame Relay interface.
B. The ip ospf network broadcast command should be configured on each Frame Relay interface. PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892
C. The neighbor command should be configured under the OSPF routing process on all routers.
D. The ip ospf priority value on the hub router should be set to 0.
E. The ip ospf priority value on the spoke routers should be set to 0.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 191
Refer to the exhibit. A workstation PC is connected to the Cisco IP phone access port. Based on the configuration in the exhibit, how will the traffic be managed?

A. The IP phone access port will override the priority of the frames received from the PC.
B. The IP phone access port will trust the priority of the frames received from the PC.
C. The switch port Fa0/4 will override the priority of the frames received from the PC.
D. The switch port Fa0/4 will trust the priority for the frames received from the PC.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 192
Refer to the exhibit. A trunk link is connected between switch A_SW and switch D_SW. Based on the configuration shown in the exhibit, how would the traffic coming from the switch A_SW be managed?

A. The trunk port Fa0/1 on switch A_SW will trust all CoS values on the frames coming from the IP phone.
B. The trunk port Fa0/1 on switch A_SW will trust all CoS values on the frames received on the IP phone.
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams
PassGuide 642-892
C. The trunk port Fa0/1 on switch D_SW will trust all CoS values on the frames coming from port Fa0/1 on A_SW.
D. The trunk port Fa0/1 on switch D_SW will trust all CoS values on the frames received on the A_SW switch port Fa0/4.
E. The trunk port Fa0/1 on switch D_SW will trust all CoS values on the frames received on the IP phone port.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 193
Which option correctly identifies the Cisco IOS switching methods in descending order from the fastest method to the slowest method?
A. CEF, distributed CEF (dCEF), fast switching, process switching
B. distributed CEF (dCEF), CEF, fast switching, process switching
C. fast switching, process switching, distributed CEF (dCEF), CEF
D. process switching, fast switching, distributed CEF (dCEF), CEF
E. process switching, distributed CEF (dCEF), CEF, fast switching
F. process switching, CEF, distributed CEF (dCEF), fast switching

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 194
Refer to the exhibit. An administrator is verifying that a CEF FIB entry exists to destination network
192.168.150.0. Given the output generated by the show ip cef and show adjacency detail commands, which three statements are true? (Choose three.)

A. There is a valid CEF entry for the destination network 192.168.150.0.
B. The “valid cached adjacency” entry indicates that CEF will put all packets going to such an adjacency to the next best switching mode.
C. The counters (0 packets, 0 bytes) indicate a problem with the 192.168.199.3 next hop IP address.
D. There is an adjacency for the 192.168.199.3 next hop IP address.
E. The number 003071506800 is the MAC address of the 192.168.199.3 next hop IP address.
F. The number 003071506800 is the MAC address of the source IP address.

Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 195
Which two statements are true about a switched virtual interface (SVI)? (Choose two.)
A. An SVI is created by entering the no switchport command in interface configuration mode.
B. An SVI is created for the default VLAN (VLAN1) to permit remote switch administration by default.
C. An SVI provides a default gateway for a VLAN.
D. Multiple SVIs can be associated with a VLAN. E. SVI is another name for a routed port.

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892
QUESTION 196
Which three statements are true about the Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP)? (Choose three.)
A. IGMP is a multicast routing protocol that makes packet-forwarding decisions independent of other routing protocols such as EIGRP.
B. IGMP is used to register individual hosts with a multicast group.
C. IGMP messages are IP datagrams with a protocol value of 2, destination address of 224.0.0.2, and a TTL value of 1.
D. IGMP snooping runs on Layer 3 routers.
E. IGMP version 3 enables a multicast receiving host to specify to the router which sources it should forward traffic from.
F. There are three IGMP modes: dense mode, sparse mode, and sparse-dense mode.

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 197
Which two statements are true about Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP) snooping? (Choose two.)
A. IGMP snooping and Cisco Group Membership Protocol (CGMP) can be used simultaneously on a switch.
B. IGMP snooping and Cisco Group Membership Protocol (CGMP) were developed to help Layer 3 switches make intelligent forwarding decisions on their own.
C. IGMP snooping examines IGMP join/leave messages so that multicast traffic is forwarded only to hosts that sent an IGMP message toward the router.
D. IGMP snooping is an IP multicast constraining mechanism for Layer 2 switches.
E. IGMP snooping is enabled with the ip multicast-routing global configuration command.

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 198
Refer to the exhibit. The user who is connected to interface FastEthernet 0/1 is on VLAN 10 and cannot access network resources. On the basis of the information in the exhibit, which command sequence would correct the problem?
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892

A. SW1(config)# interface fastethernet 0/1 SW1(config-if)# no shut
B. SW1(config)# interface fastethernet 0/1 SW1(config-if)# switchport mode access
C. SW1(config)# interface fastethernet 0/1 SW1(config-if)# switchport mode access SW1(config-if)# switchport access vlan 10
D. SW1(config)# vlan 10 SW1(config-vlan)# no shut
E. SW1(config)# vlan 10 SW1(config-vlan)# state active

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 199
Which two statements are true about IBGP neighbor relationships? (Choose two.)
A. An EGP or static routing is required between IBGP neighbors.
B. A full-mesh IBGP requires that neighbor relationships be established between all BGP enabled routers in the autonomous system.
C. IBGP neighbors must be in different autonomous systems.
D. The BGP split-horizon rule specifies that routes learned via EBGP are never propagated to other IBGP peers.
E. The BGP split horizon rule specifies that routes learned via IBGP are never propagated to other IBGP peers.

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 200
Refer to the exhibit. Routers RTA and RTB are running BGP but the session is active. What command needs to be added to establish the BGP session?
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892

A. ip route 10.10.10.1 255.255.255.255 s0/0 ip route 10.10.10.1 255.255.255.255 s0/1
B. network 10.10.10.0
C. neighbor 10.10.10.1 next-hop-self
D. no synchronization

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 201
An administrator types in the command router ospf 1 and receives the error message: “OSPF process 1 cannot start.” (Output is omitted.) What should be done to correctly set up OSPF?
A. Ensure that an interface has been configured with an IP address.
B. Ensure that an interface has been configured with an IP address and is up. PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892
C. Ensure that IP classless is enabled.
D. Ensure that the interfaces can ping their directly connected neighbors.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 202
Refer to the exhibit. Given the exhibited router output, which command sequence can be added to R1 to generate a default route into the OSPF domain?

A. default-router
B. ip default-network
C. default-information originate always
D. ip default-gateway

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 203
Which three statements are true about IP multicast configuration? (Choose three.)
A. PIM sparse mode interfaces are always added to the multicast routing table in a router.
B. PIM dense mode interfaces are always added to the multicast routing table in a router.
C. PIM sparse-dense mode acts as PIM dense mode if an RP is not known.
D. PIM sparse-dense mode and PIM dense mode require an RP on the network.
E. PIM sparse mode and PIM sparse-dense mode require an RP on the network.
F. PIM sparse mode and PIM dense mode require an RP on the network.

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 204
Refer to the exhibit. The switchport output in Figure 1 displays the default settings of interface FastEthernet 0/13 on switch SW1. Figure 2 displays the desired interface settings. Which command sequence would configure interface FastEthernet 0/13 as displayed in Figure 2?
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892

A. SW1(config-if)# switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q SW1(config-if)# switchport mode trunk SW1(config-if)# switchport trunk native DATA SW1(config-if)# switchport trunk allowed vlan 1,10,20
B. SW1(config-if)# switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q SW1(config-if)# switchport mode dynamic auto SW1(config-if)# switchport trunk native DATA SW1 (config-if)# switchport trunk allowed vlan add 1,10,20
C. SW1(config-if)# switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q SW1(config-if)# switchport mode dynamic desirable SW1(config-if)# switchport trunk native vlan DATA SW1(config-if)# switchport trunk allowed vlan 1,10,20
D. SW1(config-if)# switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q SW1(config-if)# switchport mode dynamic desirable SW1(config-if)# switchport trunk native vlan 10 SW1(config-if)# switchport trunk allowed vlan 1,10,20
E. SW1(config-if)# switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q SW1(config-if)# switchport mode dynamic desirable SW1(config-if)# switchport trunk native vlan 10

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 205
Refer to the exhibit. For what purpose is the command show ip cef used?
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892

A. to display rewritten IP unicast packets
B. to display ARP resolution packets
C. to display ARP throttling
D. to display TCAM matches
E. to display CEF-based MLS lookups
F. to display entries in the Forwarding Information Base (FIB)

Correct Answer: F Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 206
Refer to the exhibit. Host A and Host B are connected to the Catalyst 3550 switch and have been assigned to their respective VLANs. The rest of the 3550 configuration is the default configuration. Host A is able to ping its default gateway, 10.10.10.1, but is unable to ping Host B. Given the output displayed in the exhibit, which statement is true?
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892

A. HSRP must be configured on SW1.
B. A separate router is required to support interVLAN routing.
C. Interface VLAN 10 must be configured on the SW1 switch.
D. The global config command ip routing must be configured on the SW1 switch.
E. VLANs 10 and 15 must be created in the VLAN database mode.
F. VTP must be configured to support interVLAN routing.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 207
Refer to the exhibit. On the basis of the output generated by the show commands, which two statements are true? (Choose two.)
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892 A. All interfaces on the switch have been configured as access ports.

B. Because it has not been assigned to any VLAN, interface gigabitethernet 0/1 does not appear in the show vlan output.
C. Because it is configured as a trunk interface, interface gigabitethernet 0/1 does not appear in the show vlan output.
D. There are no native VLANs configured on the trunk.
E. VLAN 1 will not be encapsulated with an 802.1q header.
F. VLAN 2 will not be encapsulated with an 802.1q header.

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 208
What does the Catalyst switch interface configuration command switchport trunk native vlan 7 accomplish?
A. configures the interface to be a trunking port and causes traffic on VLAN 7 to be 802.1q tagged
B. causes the interface to apply ISL framing for traffic on VLAN 7
C. configures the trunking interface to send traffic from VLAN 7 untagged
D. configures the trunking interface to forward traffic from VLAN 7

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 209
Refer to the exhibit. Switch P1S1 is not applying VLAN updates from switch P2S1. What are three reasons why this is not occurring? (Choose three.)
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892

A. Switch P2S1 is in server mode.
B. Switch P1S1 is in transparent mode.
C. The MD5 digests do not match.
D. The passwords do not match.
E. The VTP domains are different.
F. VTP trap generation is disabled on both switches.

Correct Answer: BDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 210
Refer to the exhibit. Based upon the output of show vlan on switch CAT2, what can we conclude about interfaces Fa0/13 and Fa0/14?

PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892
A. that interfaces Fa0/13 and Fa0/14 are in VLAN 1
B. that interfaces Fa0/13 and Fa0/14 are down
C. that interfaces Fa0/13 and Fa0/14 are trunk interfaces
D. that interfaces Fa0/13 and Fa0/14 have a domain mismatch with another switch
E. that interfaces Fa0/13 and Fa0/14 have a duplex mismatch with another switch

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 211
Refer to the exhibit. What statement is true based upon the configuration in the exhibit?

A. If a rendezvous point is configured, the interface cannot operate in dense mode.
B. The rendezvous point is IP address 172.16.4.16.
C. IGMP version 2 is being used.
D. CGMP version 2 is being used.
E. The switch will use sparse mode first, dense mode second.
F. A rendezvous point must be configured in order for the interface to operate in sparse mode.

Correct Answer: F Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 212
Refer to the exhibit. VLAN2, VLAN3, and VLAN10 are configured on the switch D-SW1. Host computers are on VLAN 2 (10.1.2.0), servers are on VLAN 3 (10.1.3.0), and the management VLAN is on VLAN10 (10.1.10.0). Hosts are able to ping each other but are unable to reach the servers. On the basis of the exhibited output, which configuration solution could rectify the problem?
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892

A. Enable IP routing on the switch D-SW1.
B. Configure a default route that points toward network 200.1.1.0/24.
C. Assign an IP address of 10.1.3.1/24 to VLAN3.
D. Configure default gateways to IP address 10.1.2.1 on each host.
E. Configure default gateways to IP address 10.1.10.1 on each host.
F. Configure default gateways to IP address 200.1.1.2 on each host.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 213
Refer to the show interface Gi0/1 switchport command output shown in the exhibit. Which two statements are true about this interface? (Choose two.)
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892

A. This interface is a dot1q trunk passing all configured VLANs.
B. This interface is configured for access mode.
C. This interface is a member of VLAN1.
D. This interface is a member of VLAN7.
E. This interface is a member of a voice VLAN.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 214
Refer to the exhibit. Which interface or interfaces on switch SW_A can have the port security feature enabled?

A. Port 0/1
B. Ports 0/1 and 0/2 PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892
C. Ports 0/1, 0/2 and 0/3
D. Ports 0/1, 0/2, 0/3 and the trunk port 0/22
E. The trunk port 0/22 and the EtherChannel ports
F. Ports 0/1, 0/2, 0/3, the trunk port 0/22 and the EtherChannel ports

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 215
Which three interface commands will configure the switch port to support a connected Cisco phone and to trust the CoS values received on the port if CDP discovers that a Cisco phone is attached? (Choose three.)
A. mls qos trust override cos
B. mls qos trust cos
C. mls qos trust device cisco-phone
D. switchport priority extend cos_value
E. switchport voice vlan vlan-id

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 216
Refer to the exhibit. How will interface FastEthernnet0/1 respond when an 802.1x- enabled client connects to the port?

A. The switch port will enable 802.1x port-based authentication and begin relaying authentication messages between the client and the authentication server.
B. The switch port will disable 802.1x port-based authentication and cause the port to transition to the authorized state without any further authentication exchange.
C. The switch will cause the port to remain in the unauthorized state, ignoring all attempts by the client to authenticate.
D. The switch will uniquely authorize the client by using the client MAC address.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

This volume is part of the Cisco 642-892 Exam Certification Guide Series from Cisco 642-892. Cisco 642-892 exam in this series provide officially developed exam preparation materials that offer assessment, review, and practice to help Cisco 642-892 Certification candidates identify weaknesses,concentrate their study efforts,and enhance their confidence as Cisco 642-892 exam day nears.

Cisco 642-892 Self Study, 50% Discount Cisco 642-892 Try Free Demo For Sale

At Flydumps,we are positive that our Cisco 642-892 preparation material with questions and answers pdf provide most in-depth solutions for individuals that are preparing for the Cisco 642-892 exam.Our uodated Cisco 642-892 brain dumps will allow you the opportunity to know exactly what to expect on the exam day and ensure that you can pass the exam beyond any doubt.

QUESTION 107
What is IPv6 router solicitation?
A. a request made by a node for the IP address of the local router
B. a request made by a node for its IP address
C. a request made by a node for the IP address of the DHCP server
D. a request made by a node to join a specified multicast group

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 108
Which two statements are true about IBGP neighbor relationships? (Choose two.)
A. An EGP or static routing is required between IBGP neighbors.
B. A full-mesh IBGP requires that neighbor relationships be established between all BGP enabled routers in the autonomous system.
C. IBGP neighbors must be in different autonomous systems.
D. The BGP split-horizon rule specifies that routes learned via EBGP are never propagated to other IBGP peers.
E. The BGP split horizon rule specifies that routes learned via IBGP are never propagated to other IBGP peers.

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 109
Which statement is true about IP telephony calls?
A. A Voice over IP (VoIP) packet consists of the voice payload, IP header, TCP header, RTP header, and Layer 2 link header.
B. The voice carrier stream uses H.323 to set up, maintain, and tear down call endpoints.
C. Call control signaling uses Real-Time Transport Protocol (RTP) packets that contain actual voice samples.
D. The sum of bandwidth necessary for each major application, including voice, video, and data, should not exceed 75 percent of the total available bandwidth for each link.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 110
Refer to the exhibit. Routers R1 and R2 are IPv6 BGP peers that have been configured to support a neighbor relationship over an IPv4 internetwork. Which three neighbor IP addresses are valid choices to use in the highlighted section of the exhibit? (Choose three.)

A. ::0A43:0002
B. 0A43:0002::
C. ::10.67.0.2
D. 10.67.0.2::
E. 0:0:0:0:0:0:10.67.0.2
F. 10.67.0.2:0:0:0:0:0:0

Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 111
For IPv6, what term or phrase best describes a type 9 LSA in OSPF?
A. router LSA
B. interarea prefix LSA
C. link LSA
D. interarea prefix LSA for ABRs

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 112
Refer to the exhibit. Autonomous systems 200 and 300 have EBGP sessions established with their directly connected routers in autonomous system 100. IGP has been configured on all routers in autonomous system 100 and they successfully exchange routing updates. Traffic originated in autonomous system 200 cannot reach the destination autonomous system 300. What configuration should be done on the routers in autonomous system 100 in order for the traffic coming from autonomous system 200 to be forwarded to autonomous system 300?

A. IBGP session must be established between routers R1 and R3, and the synchronization must be turned on.
B. IBGP session must be established between routers R1 and R3, and the synchronization must be turned off.
C. IBGP session must be established between routers R1 ?R2 and R2 ?R3, and the synchronization must be turned on.
D. IBGP session must be established between routers R1 ?R2 and R2 ?R3, and the synchronization must be turned off.
E. IBGP speakers within autonomous 100 must be fully meshed, and the synchronization must be turned on.
F. IBGP speakers within autonomous 100 must be fully meshed, and the synchronization must be turned off.

Correct Answer: F Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 113
Which three statements are true about the Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP)? (Choose three.)
A. IGMP is a multicast routing protocol that makes packet-forwarding decisions independent of other routing protocols such as EIGRP.
B. IGMP is used to register individual hosts with a multicast group.
C. IGMP messages are IP datagrams with a protocol value of 2, destination address of 224.0.0.2, and a TTL value of 1.
D. IGMP snooping runs on Layer 3 routers.
E. IGMP version 3 enables a multicast receiving host to specify to the router which sources it should forward traffic from.
F. There are three IGMP modes: dense mode, sparse mode, and sparse-dense mode.

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 114
Which three IP multicast group concepts are true? (Choose three.)
A. If a packet is sent to a multicast group address, all members of the multicast group will receive it.
B. If a packet is sent to a multicast group address, the multicast frame contains the source multicast address.
C. A router does not have to be a member of a multicast group to receive multicast data.
D. A router does not have to be a member of a multicast group to send to the group.
E. A router must be a member of a multicast group to receive multicast data.
F. A router must be a member of a multicast group to send to the group.

Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 115
Refer to the exhibit. Based upon the debug output that is shown, which three statements about HSRP are true? (Choose three.)

A. The final active router is the router with IP address 172.16.11.111.
B. The router with IP address 172.16.11.111 has preempt configured.
C. The priority of the router with IP address 172.16.11.112 is preferred over the router with IP address
172.16.11.111.
D. The IP address 172.16.11.115 is the virtual HSRP IP address.
E. The router with IP address 172.16.11.112 has nonpreempt configured.
F. The router with IP address 172.16.11.112 is using default HSRP priority.

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 116
Which three conditions can cause BGP neighbor establishment to fail? (Choose three.)
A. There is an access list blocking all TCP traffic between the two BGP neighbors.
B. The EBGP neighbor ebgp-multihop option is set to the default value.
C. The IBGP neighbor is not directly connected.
D. BGP synchronization is enabled in a transit autonomous system with fully-meshed IBGP neighbors.
E. The BGP update interval is different between the two BGP neighbors.
F. The BGP neighbor is referencing an incorrect autonomous system number in its neighbor statement.

Correct Answer: ABF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 117
Refer to the exhibit. Given the output of a debug ip mrouting command, which two statements are true? (Choose two.)

A. This router received an IGMP host report from a group member or a PIM join message.
B. The reverse path forwarding (RPF) for the route 224.2.0.1 failed to find the interface on which the multicast packet was received.
C. Multicast route to 10.16.0.0/16 was added to the mroute table and created by a source directly connected to the router.
D. Multicast route to 224.69.15.0/24 was added to the mroute table and created by a source directly connected to the router.
E. The route to 224.69.15.0/24 will be out Ethernet 0.

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 118
Which three of the following protocols will be forwarded to a host specified by the ip helper-address interface configuration command if the configuration has not been modified by the ip forward-protocol udp global configuration command? (Choose three.)
A. ARP
B. proxy-ARP
C. DNS
D. BOOTP
E. FTP
F. TFTP

Correct Answer: CDF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 119
LAB The information of the question VTP Domain name : cisco VLAN Ids 20 31 IP Addresses 172.16.71.1/24 172.16.132.1/24 These are your specific tasks:
1.
Configure the VTP information with the distribution layer switch as the VTP server

2.
Configure the VTP information with the access layer switch as a VTP client

3.
Configure VLANs on the distribution layer switch

4.
Configure inter-VLAN routing on the distribution layer switch

5.
Specific VLAN port assignments will be made as users are added to the access layer switches in the future.

6.
All VLANs and VTP configurations are to completed in the global configuration To configure the switch click on the host icon that is connected to the switch be way of a serial console cable.
A. vtp server configuration: switch#conf t switch(config)#vtp mode server switch(config)#vtp domain CISCO switch(config)#vlan 20 switch(config)#vlan 31 switch(config)#int vlan 20 switch(if-config)#ip add 172.64.20.1 255.255.255.0 switch(if-config)#no shut switch(if-config)#int vlan 31 switch(if-config)#ip add 192.162.31.1 255.255.255.0 switch(if-config)#no shut switch(if-config)#exit switch#ip routing switch#copy run start vtp client configuration: switch#conf t switch(config)#vtp mode client switch(config)#vtp domain CISCO switch#copy run start

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 120
Refer to the exhibit. The 6to4 overlay tunnel configuration has been applied on each router to join isolated IPv6 networks over a IPv4 network. Which statements regarding the 6to4 overlay tunnel is true?
A. The least significant 32 bits in the address referenced by the ipv6 route 2002::/16 Tunnel0 command
will correspond to the interface E0/0 IPv4 address.
B. The least significant 32 bits in the address referenced by the ipv6 route 2002::/16 Tunnel0 command will correspond to the IPv4 address assigned to the tunnel source.
C. The configuration is invalid since the tunnel source command must be configured with an IPv6 address.
D. This is actually a configuration example of an IPv4-compatible tunnel and not a 6to4 tunnel.
E. This is actually a configuration example of an ISATAP overlay tunnel and not a 6to4 tunnel.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 121
Which statement is true about the command ipv6 ospf 1 area 0?
A. It must be issued in router global configuration mode to enable the OSPF process for IPv6.
B. It must be issued in interface configuration mode to enable the OSPF process for IPv6.
C. It must be issued before the network command to enable the OSPF process for IPv6.
D. It must be issued after the network command to enable the OSPF process for IPv6.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 122
LAB
A. Portland# conf t Portland(config)# router ospf 1 Portland(config-router)# network 192.168.5.4 0.0.0.3 area 1 Portland(config-router)# area 1 stub Portland(config-router)# end Portland# copy run start Indianapolis# conf t Indianapolis(config)# router ospf 1 Indianapolis(config-router)# network 192.168.5.4 0.0.0.3 area 1 Indianapolis(config-router)# area 1 stub no-summary Indianapolis(config-router)# end Indianapolis# copy run start

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 123
Which EIGRP packet statement is true?
A. On high-speed links, hello packets are broadcast every 5 seconds for neighbor discovery.
B. On low-speed links, hello packets are broadcast every 15 seconds for neighbor discovery.
C. Reply packets are multicast to IP address 224.0.0.10 using RTP.
D. Update packets route reliable change information only to the affected routers.
E. Reply packets are used to send routing updates.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

Flydumps.com is providing complete solutions for Cisco 642-892 that will help the candidates learn extensively and score exceptional in the Cisco 642-892 exam. Passing the Microsoft is not a dream anymore as our user friendly learning resources ensure guaranteed success.

Cisco 642-892 Study Guides, 100% Real Cisco 642-892 Tests With 100% Pass Rate

Flydumps provides guarantee of Cisco 642-892 exam because Flydumps is an authenticated IT certifications site and the high class of the products are developed due to extensive hiring of the experts staff. Cisco 642-892 study guide is updated with regular basis and the answers are rechecked of every exam.What’s more,you can download the free demos in PDF file,it would be a great help for your exam.All the dumps are updated and cover every aspect of the examination

QUESTION 110
Which describes the default load balancing scheme used by the Gateway Load Balancing Protocol (GLBP)?
A. per host basis using a round-robin scheme
B. per host basis using a strict priority scheme
C. per session using a round-robin scheme
D. per session using a strict priority scheme
E. per GLBP group using a round-robin scheme
F. per GLBP group using a strict priority scheme

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 111
Which three techniques can be used to transition from IPv4 to IPv6? (Choose three.)
A. 6to4 tunneling
B. flow label
C. dual stack
D. anycast
E. NAT
F. mobile IP

Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 112
Which command displays the IBGP and EBGP neighbors that are configured?
A. show ip bgp
B. show ip bgp paths
C. show ip bgp peers
D. show ip bgp summary

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 113
Refer to the exhibit. Based upon the debug output that is shown, which three statements about HSRP are true? (Choose three.)

A. The final active router is the router with IP address 172.16.11.111.
B. The router with IP address 172.16.11.111 has preempt configured.
C. The priority of the router with IP address 172.16.11.112 is preferred over the router with IP address
172.16.11.111.
D. The IP address 172.16.11.115 is the virtual HSRP IP address.
E. The router with IP address 172.16.11.112 has nonpreempt configured.
F. The router with IP address 172.16.11.112 is using default HSRP priority.

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 114
Refer to the exhibit. Which two problems are the most likely cause of the exhibited output? (Choose two.)

A. spanning tree issues
B. HSRP misconfiguration
C. VRRP misconfiguration
D. physical layer issues
E. transport layer issues

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 115
Which type of IGMP message is sent when a network client wants to join a multicast group?
A. host membership query
B. host membership report
C. host membership status
D. host membership notification

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 116
When an IPv6 enabled host boots, it sends a router solicitation (RS) message.
An IPv6 router responds with a router advertisement (RA). Which two items are contained in the RA? (Choose two.)
A. IPv6 address for the host
B. lifetime of the prefix
C. prefixes for the link
D. keepalive timers
E. request for the local host IP address
F. any route advertisements it has received

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 117
Refer to the topology diagram. R3 is redistributing the EIGRP routes into OSPF. What will the EIGRP routes appear as in the routing table of R1?

A. O
B. O IA
C. O E2
D. D
E. D EX

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 118
Which set of statements about Spanning Tree Protocol default timers is true?
A. The hello time is 2 seconds. The forward delay is 10 seconds. The max_age timer is 15 seconds.
B. The hello time is 2 seconds. The forward delay is 15 seconds. The max_age timer is 20 seconds.
C. The hello time is 2 seconds. The forward delay is 20 seconds. The max_age timer is 30 seconds.
D. The hello time is 5 seconds. The forward delay is 10 seconds. The max_age timer is 15 seconds.
E. The hello time is 5 seconds. The forward delay is 15 seconds. The max_age timer is 20 seconds.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 119
A network administrator recently redistributed RIP routes into an OSPF domain. However, the administrator wants to configure the network so that instead of 32 external type-5 LSAs flooding into the OSPF network, there is only one. What must the administrator do to accomplish this?

A. Configure summarization on R1 with area 1 range 172.16.32.0 255.255.224.0
B. Configure summarization on R1 with summary-address 172.16.32.0 255.255.224.0
C. Configure area 1 as a stub area with area 1 stub
D. Configure area 1 as a NSSA area with area 1 stub nssa

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 120
Refer to the exhibit and the partial configuration on router R2. On router R4, all RIP routes are redistributed into the OSPF domain. A second redistribution is configured on router R2 using a route map. Based on the configuration on R2, which EIGRP external routes will be present in the routing table of R1?

A. Only routes originating in the OSPF routing domain.
B. The routes originating from the RIP routing domain.
C. All routes originating from RIP and OSPF routing domains.
D. There will be no EIGRP external routes in the routing table of R1.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 121
How is the designated querier elected in IGMPv2?
A. The first router to appear on a subnet is designated.
B. The host that responds first to the election query is designated.
C. The router with the lowest IP address on a subnet is designated.
D. The host with the lowest MAC address on a segment is designated.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 122
Refer to the exhibit. Given the output of a debug ip mrouting command, which two statements are true? (Choose two.)

A. This router received an IGMP host report from a group member or a PIM join message.
B. The reverse path forwarding (RPF) for the route 224.2.0.1 failed to find the interface on which the multicast packet was received.
C. Multicast route to 10.16.0.0/16 was added to the mroute table and created by a source directly connected to the router.
D. Multicast route to 224.69.15.0/24 was added to the mroute table and created by a source directly connected to the router.
E. The route to 224.69.15.0/24 will be out Ethernet 0.

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 123
When building an IP multicast domain using PIM which mode assumes that other routers do not want to forward multicast packets for the group?
A. PIM-DM
B. PIM-SM
C. PIM-RP
D. CGMP
E. IGMP snooping

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 124
Refer to the exhibit. STP has been implemented in the network. Switch SW_A is the root switch for the default VLAN. To reduce the broadcast domain, the network administrator decides to split users on the network into VLAN 2 and VLAN 10. The administrator issues the command spanning-tree vlan 2 root primary on switch SW_A. What will happen as a result of this change?

A. All ports of the root switch SW_A will remain in forwarding mode throughout the reconvergence of the spanning tree domain.
B. Switch SW_A will change its spanning tree priority to become root for VLAN 2 only.
C. Switch SW_A will remain root for the default VLAN and will become root for VLAN 2.
D. No other switch in the network will be able to become root as long as switch SW_A is up and running.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 125
Which two statements are true about external BGP neighbor relationships? (Choose two.)
A. Static routes or an interior gateway protocol is required between EBGP neighbors.
B. EBGP neighbors must be in different autonomous systems.
C. EBGP neighbors use TCP port 179 to exchange BGP routing tables.
D. Loopback addresses should be used between EBGP neighbors.
E. The BGP split-horizon rule specifies that routes learned via IBGP are never propagated to other EBGP peers.
F. When an EBGP neighbor receives an update from another EBGP neighbor, it should not forward the update to other EBGP neighbors.

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 126
Which DTP switchport mode parameter sets the switch port to actively send and respond to DTP negotiation frames?
A. access
B. trunk
C. no negotiate
D. dynamic desirable
E. dynamic auto
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 127
In a customer’s network, VLAN Trunking Protocol (VTP) is running with a domain named main1. VLANs 1,2,3,4,5,10,20 are active on the network. Suddenly the whole network goes down. No traffic is being passed on VLANs 2,3,4,5,10,20, however traffic passes on VLAN 1 and indicates all switches are operational. Right before the network problem occurred, a switch named TEST1 was added to the network. What three configuration issues on TEST1 could be causing the network outage? (Choose three.)
A. TEST1 is configured as a VTP server with a different domain name.
B. TEST1 is not configured to participate in VTP.
C. TEST1 is configured as a VTP server with the domain name main1.
D. TEST1 has a lower VTP configuration revision than the current VTP revision.
E. TEST1 has a higher VTP configuration revision than the current VTP revision.
F. TEST1 is configured with only VLAN1.

Correct Answer: CEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 128
Based on the P1R3 show ip bgp output, which statement is true?

A. The best path to reach the 192.168.11.0 prefix is via 10.200.200.11.
B. The best path to reach the 192.168.11.0 prefix is via 10.200.200.12.
C. The best path to reach the 192.168.11.0 prefix is via both 10.200.200.11 and 10.200.200.12; BGP will automatically load balance between the two.
D. The 192.168.11.0 and 192.168.12.0 prefixes were learned via EBGP from the 10.200.200.11 and
10.200.200.12 EBGP neighbors.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Flydumps.com takes in the latest Cisco 642-892 questions in the Cisco 642-892 exam materials so that our material should be always the latest and the most relevant. We know that Cisco 642-892 examination  wouldn’t repeat the same set of questions all the time. Cisco certification examinations are stringent and focus is often kept on updated technology trends. The Cisco 642-892 exam questions organized by the professionals will help to condition your mind to promptly grasp what you could be facing in the Cisco 642-892 cert examination.

Cisco 642-892 Cert Exam, 100% Pass Cisco 642-892 Doc Are The Best Materials

Are you struggling for the Cisco 642-892 exam? Good news,Flydumps IT technical experts have collected and certified 445 questions and answers which are updated to cover the knowledge points and enhance candidates’abilities.With Cisco 642-892 preparation tests you can pass the exam easily and go further on Cisco career path.

QUESTION 123
Which statement best summarizes how DHCP snooping works?
A. DHCP snooping validates the header information of all DHCP replies and only allows the reply through if it has a matching request in the DSRT.
B. DHCP snooping validates all DHCP responses from all switch ports and only allows packets through if the destination port sent a DHCP request in the last 5 seconds.
C. DHCP snooping validates all DHCP responses from all switch ports and only allows packets through if the destination port specifically sent a DHCP request.
D. DHCP snooping determines which switch ports are trusted and can source all DHCP messages.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 124
Refer to the exhibit. On the basis of the configuration provided, how are the Hello packets sent by R2 handled by R5 in OSPF area 5?

A. The Hello packets will be exchanged and adjacency will be established between routers R2 and R5.
B. The Hello packets will be exchanged but the routers R2 and R5 will become neighbors only.
C. The Hello packets will be dropped and no adjacency will be established between routers R2 and R5.
D. The Hello packets will be dropped but the routers R2 and R5 will become neighbors.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 125
A network administrator would like to configure 802.1x port-based authentication, however, the client workstation is not 802.1x compliant. What is the only supported authentication server that can be used?
A. TACACS with LEAP extensions
B. TACACS+
C. RADIUS with EAP extensions
D. LDAP

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892
QUESTION 126
Which two statements are true about port security? (Choose two.)
A. With port security configured, four MAC addresses are allowed by default.
B. Port security cannot be configured for ports supporting VoIP.
C. With port security configured, only one MAC address is allowed by default.
D. The network administrator must manually enter the MAC address for each device in order for the switch to allow connectivity.
E. Port security can be configured for ports supporting VoIP.

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 127
A switch has been configured with PVLANs. With what type of PVLAN port should the default gateway be configured?
A. Isolated
B. Promiscuous
C. Community
D. Primary
E. Trunk

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 128
Refer to the exhibit. The lightweight wireless architecture splits the processing of the 802.11 data and management protocols and the access point functionality between the access point and the WLAN controller using split MAC approach. Which three functionalities are handled by the WLAN controller? (Choose three.)

A. the transmission of beacon frames
B. the portions of the protocol that have real-time requirements
C. the response to Probe Request frames from clients
D. 802.11 authentication
E. 802.11 association and re-association (mobility)
F. 802.11 frame translation and bridging

Correct Answer: DEF Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 129
What is the function of the Service Set Identifier (SSID) in the wireless LAN?
A. The SSID should be configured on the client site only and provides data-privacy functions and authentication to the access point.
B. The SSID must match on both the client and the access point. The SSID is advertised in plain-text in the access point beacon messages.
C. The SSID must match on both the client and the access point and provides encryption keys for authentication to the access point.
D. The SSID must match on both the client and the access point and provides MAC Address Authentication to authenticate the client to the access point.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 130
Refer to the exhibit. Which statement is true about the repeater access point that is deployed in this wireless network? PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892

A. The repeater access point should use a different SSID than the SSID configured on the parent access point.
B. The repeater access point should use a different WEP encryption method than the WEP encryption that is enabled on the parent access point.
C. The repeater access point reduces the throughput in half because it receives and then re-transmits each packet on the same channel.
D. The repeater access point requires a 10 percent channel overlap with channel of the root access point.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 131
What are two differences between the Autonomous WLAN solution and the Lightweight WLAN solution? (Choose two.)
A. TACACS+ can only be used for authentication with the Cisco Lightweight WLAN solution.
B. CiscoWorks Wireless LAN Solution Engine can be used for management with the Autonomous WLAN Solution.
C. CiscoWorks Wireless LAN Solution Engine can be used for management with the Lightweight WLAN Solution.
D. Cisco Wireless LAN Controller is used to configure the access points in the Lightweight WLAN solution.
E. Cisco Wireless LAN Controller is used to configure the access points in the Autonomous WLAN solution.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 132
Which statement is true about the data traffic between the access point and controller?
A. The data traffic is switched at the access point before being sent to the WLAN controller where VLAN tagging and QoS are applied.
B. The data traffic is encrypted with AES.
C. The data traffic between the access point and controller is encrypted.
D. The data traffic is encapsulated with LWAPP.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 133
Refer to the exhibit. If VLAN 21 does not exist before typing the commands, what is the result of the configuration applied on switch SW1?

A. A new VLAN 21 is created and port 0/8 is assigned to that VLAN.
B. A new VLAN 21 is created, but no ports are assigned to that VLAN.
C. No VLAN 21 is created and no ports are assigned to that VLAN.
D. Configuration command vlan database should be used first to create the VLAN 21.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892
QUESTION 134
Refer to the exhibit. What happens when the switch SW2 is connected to the rest of the network in the VTP domain Lab_Network?

A. The recently introduced switch SW2 adds one more VLAN to the VLAN database in the VTP domain.
B. The recently introduced switch SW2 creates a STP loop in the VTP domain.
C. The recently introduced switch SW2 removes all configured VLANs throughout the VTP domain.
D. The recently introduced switch SW2 switches over to VTP transparent mode in order to be included into the VTP domain.
E. A trunk should be configured between the two switches in order to integrate SW2 into the VTP domain.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 135
Which routing protocol will continue to receive and process routing updates from neighbors after the passive- interface router configuration command is entered?
A. EIGRP
B. RIP
C. OSPF
D. IS-IS

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 136
What action should a network administrator take to enable VTP pruning on an entire management domain?
A. enable VTP pruning on any client switch in the domain
B. enable VTP pruning on every switch in the domain
C. enable VTP pruning on any switch in the management domain
D. enable VTP pruning on a VTP server in the management domain

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 137
How does VTP pruning enhance network bandwidth?
A. by restricting unicast traffic to across VTP domains
B. by reducing unnecessary flooding of traffic to inactive VLANs
C. by limiting the spreading of VLAN information
D. by disabling periodic VTP updates

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 138
Which technology manages multicast traffic at Layer 2 by configuring Layer 2 LAN interfaces dynamically to forward multicast traffic only to those interfaces that want to receive it?
A. IGMP
B. IGMP snooping
C. PIM-DM
D. DVMRP
E. MOSPF PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 139
Which well-defined routing protocol would a network administrator configure on multicast routers when member routers are widely dispersed?
A. Distance Vector Multicast Routing Protocol (DVMRP)
B. Protocol Independent Multicast Dense Mode (PIM-DM)
C. Multicast Open Shortest Path First (MOSPF)
D. Protocol Independent Multicast Sparse Mode (PIM-SM)
E. Core-Based Trees (CBT)

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 140
When building an IP multicast domain using PIM which mode assumes that other routers do not want to forward multicast packets for the group?
A. PIM-DM
B. PIM-SM
C. PIM-RP
D. CGMP
E. IGMP snooping

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 141
Which statement describes Dynamic Trunking Protocol (DTP) mode ‘desirable’?
A. The interface is put into permanent trunking mode and negotiates to convert the link into a trunk link.
B. The interface actively attempts to convert the link to a trunk link.
C. The interface is put into permanent trunking mode but prevented from generating DTP frames.
D. The interface is put into a passive mode, waiting to convert the link to a trunk link.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 142
Given the following partial configuration for Router A: interface serial 0 ip address 10.1.1.1 255.255.255.0 encapsulation frame-relay ip ospf network point-to-multipoint router ospf 7 network 10.1.1.0 0.0.0.255 area 0 Which two statements are correct? (Choose two.)
A. DR/BDR elections do not take place.
B. The router is restricted to a hub and spoke topology.
C. The area 0 NBMA cloud is configured as more than one subnet.
D. OSPF neighbor statements are not necessary.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 143
Which DTP switchport mode parameter sets the switch port to actively send and respond to DTP negotiation frames?
A. access
B. trunk
C. no negotiate
D. dynamic desirable
E. dynamic auto
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 144
Which command displays the number of times that the OSPF Shortest Path First (SPF) algorithm has been executed?
A. show ip protocol PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892
B. show ip ospf interface
C. show ip ospf
D. show ip ospf database

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 145
Which of the following NSAP addresses is a private, locally administered address?
A. 39.0f01.0002.0000.0c00.1111.00
B. 48.0f01.0002.0000.0c00.1111.00
C. 49.0004.30ac.0000.3090.c7df.00
D. 52.0f01.0002.0000.0c00.1111.00

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 146
Which two methods advertise internal networks to external ISPs via BGP? (Choose two.)
A. using aggregate routes
B. disabling synchronization
C. forcing the next-hop address
D. defining routes via the network statement

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 147
Which two table types are CEF components?(Choose two.)
A. forwarding information base
B. adjacency tables
C. neighbor tables
D. caching tables
E. route tables

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 148
A network administrator assigns a multicast address of 239.255.8.5 to an application running on a device with an Ethernet MAC address of 01.b2.7d.05.f1.80. Which Layer 2 multicast address will this device use?
A. 01.00.5e.7F.08.05
B. 01.b2.7d.05.f1.80
C. 01.b2.7d.0a.08.05
D. 01.00.5e.05.f1.80
E. ff.ff.ff.ff.ff.ff

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 149
For the accompanying router output, which of the following statements describes the state that neighbor
172.16.254.3 is in?
A. The router will not accept connections from the peer.
B. The router has sent out an active TCP connection request to the peer.
C. The router is listening on its server port for connection requests from the peer.
D. BGP can exchange routing information in this state.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 150
Above is the output from show ip bgp neighbors command. What is line 21 stating about the BGP connection?
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892

A. the number of consecutive TCP connections to the specified remote neighbor
B. the number of times the router has established a TCP connection
C. the number of total TCP connections that the router has
D. the number of neighbors that the router has

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 151
IS-IS is often considered an alternative to OSPF in the IP world. Which two statements identify similarities between IS-IS and OSPF? (Choose two.)
A. support for designated intermediate systems and backup designated intermediate systems
B. support for multiple areas per router
C. support for classless routing
D. support for address summarization between areas
E. support for both DIS adjacencies and neighbor adjacencies

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 152
In an IS-IS environment, what happens when the designated IS router crashes?
A. The elected backup designated router takes the place of the DIS indefinitely without the necessity of a new election.
B. The elected backup designated router takes the place of the DIS temporarily without the necessity of a new election, until the original DIS comes back online.
C. A new election process occurs immediately, establishing a new DIS that will remain in place indefinitely.
D. A new election process occurs immediately, establishing a new DIS until a router with a higher priority or MAC address establishes an adjacency.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892
QUESTION 153
Which protocol inserts a four byte tag into the Ethernet frame and recalculates CRC value?
A. VTP
B. 802.1Q
C. DTP
D. ISL

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Flydumps.com Cisco 642-892 material details are researched and created by the most professional certified authors who are regularly using current exams experience to create precise and logical dumps. You can get questions and answers from many other websites or books, but logic is the main key of success. And Flydumps.com will give you this key of success.

Cisco 642-892 Study Guide Book, The Most Effective Cisco 642-892 Brain Demos Is What You Need To Take

QUESTION 59
Refer to the exhibit. What should be taken into consideration when using the Cisco Aironet Desktop Utility (ADU) to configure the static WEP keys on the wireless client adapter?

A. The client adapter WEP key should be generated by the AP and forwarded to the client adapter before the client adapter can establish communication with the wireless network.
B. The client adapter WEP key should be generated by the authentication server and forwarded to the client adapter before the client adapter can establish communication with the wireless network.
C. In infrastructure mode the client adapter WEP key must match the WEP key used by the access point. In ad hoc mode all client WEP keys within the wireless network must match each other.
D. Before the client adapter WEP key is generated, all wireless infrastructure devices (such as access points, servers, etc.) must be properly configured for LEAP authentication.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60
LAB

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: Check certifyme eEngine, Download from Member Center
QUESTION 61
Which two statements about the IS-IS routing protocol are true? (Choose two.)
A. In the IS-IS routing domain, routers may have adjacencies with other routers on multipoint links.
B. IS-IS metrics are based on delay, bandwidth, reliability, load, and MTU.
C. Level 1 routers learn about paths within the areas that the routers are connected to.
D. Level 2 routers are equivalent to ABRs in OSPF and learn about paths both within and between areas.
E. Level 1 and Level 2 routing is a function of ES-IS.

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
A client is searching for an access point (AP). What is the correct process order that the client and access point go through to create a connection?
A. probe request/response, authentication request/response, association request/response
B. association request/response, authentication request/response, probe request/response
C. probe request/response, association request/response, authentication request/response D. association request/response, probe request/response, authentication request/response

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
Refer to the exhibit. On the basis of the information in the exhibit, which two statements are true? (Choose two.)

A. The output was generated by entering the show ip bgp command on the ISP router.
B. The output was generated by entering the show ip bgp command on the SanJose1 router.
C. The serial 0/0/1 interface on the ISP router has been configured with the set metric 50 command.
D. The serial 0/0/1 interface on the ISP router has been configured with the set metric 75 command.
E. When traffic is sent from the ISP to autonomous system 64512, the traffic will be forwarded to SanJose1 because of the lower MED value of SanJose1.
F.     When traffic is sent from the ISP to autonomous system 64512, the traffic will be forwarded to SanJose2 because of the higher MED value of SanJose2.

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
Refer to the exhibit. Which switch interface configuration command would automatically configure quality of service (QoS) for voice over IP (VoIP) within a QoS domain?

A. auto qos voip cisco-phone
B. mls qos trust
C. switchport priority extend cos 7
D. switchport priority extend trust

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 65
Refer to the exhibit. What statement is true about the configuration on switch CAT1?

e
A. The configuration overrides 802.1p priorities on packets entering ports Fa0/11 and Fa0/12 with a value of 48.
B. The configuration establishes policed DSCP on ports Fa0/11 and Fa0/12 with values ranging from 8 to
56.
C. The configuration overrides the Quality of Service value in packets entering ports Fa0/11 and Fa0/12 with a value of 45.
D. Two IP phones with the MAC addresses of 0008.8595.d1a7 and 0007.8595.d2b7 are connected to CAT1 ports Fa0/11 and Fa0/12, respectively.
E. Security violation shutdown mode has been activated for ports Fa0/11 and Fa0/12.
F. Untagged Port VLAN ID (PVID) frames will carry voice traffic on VLAN 40.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 66
What are three examples of call control signaling? (Choose three.)
A. MGCP
B. RTP
C. G.711
D. G.729
E. H.323
F. SIP

Correct Answer: AEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 67
Based on the exhibited output, which three statements are true? (Choose three.)

A. R1 is configured with the ip summary-address command.
B. The route to 10.2.0.0
C. 16 was redistributed into EIGRP.
D. R1 is configured with the variance command.
E. A default route has been redistributed into the EIGRP autonomous system.
F. The router at 10.1.1.2 is configured with the ip default-network 0.0.0.0 command.
G. R1 is sourcing an external EIGRP route from Null0.

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 68
What can be determined about the HSRP relationship from the displayed debug output?

A. The preempt feature is not enabled on the 172.16.11.111 router.
B. The nonpreempt feature is enabled on the 172.16.11.112 router.
C. Router 172.16.11.111 will be the active router because its HSRP priority is preferred over router
172.16.11.112.
D. Router 172.16.11.112 will be the active router because its HSRP priority is preferred over router
172.16.11.111.
E. The IP address 172.16.11.111 is the virtual HSRP router IP address.
F. The IP address 172.16.11.112 is the virtual HSRP router IP address.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 69
Refer to the exhibit. Which statement is true?

A. IP traffic matching access list ABC is forwarded through VLANs 5-10.
B. IP traffic matching VLAN list 5-10 will be forwarded, and all other traffic will be dropped.
C. All VLAN traffic matching VLAN list 5-10 will be forwarded, and all traffic matching access list ABC is dropped.
D. All VLAN traffic in VLANs 5-10 that match access list ABC will be forwarded, and all else will be dropped.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 70
How is the designated querier elected in IGMPv2?
A. The first router to appear on a subnet is designated.
B. The host that responds first to the election query is designated.
C. The router with the lowest IP address on a subnet is designated.
D. The host with the lowest MAC address on a segment is designated.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 71
Refer to the exhibit. What statement is true based upon the configuration in the exhibit?

A. If a rendezvous point is configured, the interface cannot operate in dense mode.
B. The rendezvous point is IP address 172.16.4.16.
C. IGMP version 2 is being used.
D. CGMP version 2 is being used.
E. The switch will use sparse mode first, dense mode second.
F. A rendezvous point must be configured in order for the interface to operate in sparse mode.

Correct Answer: F Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 72
Which two statements are true about using IPv4 and IPv6 simultaneously on a network segment? (Choose two.)
A. Hosts can be configured to receive both IPv4 and IPv6 addresses via DHCP.
B. Host configuration options for IPv4 can be either statically assigned or assigned via DHCP. Host configuration options for IPv6 can be statically assigned only.
C. IPv6 allows a host to create its own IPv6 address that will allow it to communicate to other devices on a network configured via DHCP. IPv4 does not provide a similar capability for hosts.
D. IPv4 and IPv6 addresses can be simultaneously assigned to a host but not to a router interface.
E. IPv6 provides for more host IP addresses but IPv4 provides for more network addresses.

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 73
Refer to the exhibit. Based upon the information that is given, how will voice traffic from the phone and data traffic from the PC be handled by SW_1?

A. The switch port will trust the CoS value of the ingress voice and data traffic that comes into the switch port.
B. The switch port will perform marking for the ingress voice and data traffic by using the default CoS value at the switch port.
C. The switch port will trust the CoS value of the ingress voice traffic. Data traffic will be marked at the switch port with the default CoS value.
D. The switch port will trust the CoS value of the ingress data traffic. Voice traffic will be marked at the switch port with the default CoS value.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 74
What is the IPv6 address FF02::2 used for?
A. all hosts in a local segment
B. all routers in a local segment
C. all hosts in a particular multicast group
D. all routers in an autonomous system

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 75
What is one method that can be used to prevent VLAN hopping?
A. Configure ACLs.
B. Enforce username
C. password combinations.
D. Configure all frames with two 802.1Q headers.
E. Explicitly turn off Dynamic Trunking Protocol (DTP) on all unused ports.
F. Configure VACLs.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 76
Which command will display EIGRP packets sent and received, as well as statistics on hello packets, updates, queries, replies, and acknowledgments?
A. debug eigrp packets
B. show ip eigrp traffic
C. debug ip eigrp
D. show ip eigrp interfaces

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 77
Which protocol enables a group of routers to form a single virtual router and use the real IP address of a router as the gateway address?
A. Proxy ARP
B. HSRP
C. IRDP
D. VRRP
E. GLBP

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 78
Which statement is true about IP telephony calls?
A. A Voice over IP (VoIP) packet consists of the voice payload, IP header, TCP header, RTP header, and Layer 2 link header.
B. The voice carrier stream uses H.323 to set up, maintain, and tear down call endpoints.
C. Call control signaling uses Real-Time Transport Protocol (RTP) packets that contain actual voice samples.
D. The sum of bandwidth necessary for each major application, including voice, video, and data, should not exceed 75 percent of the total available bandwidth for each link.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 79
When an attacker is using switch spoofing to perform VLAN hopping, how is the attacker able to gather information?
A. The attacking station uses DTP to negotiate trunking with a switch port and captures all traffic that is allowed on the trunk
B. The attacking station tags itself with all usable VLANs to capture data that is passed through the switch, regardless of the VLAN to which the data belongs.
C. The attacking station will generate frames with two 802.1Q headers to cause the switch to forward the frames to a VLAN that would be inaccessible to the attacker through legitimate means.
D. The attacking station uses VTP to collect VLAN information that is sent out and then tags itself with the domain information in order to capture the data.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 80
Refer to the exhibit. Which two statements are true about the output from the show standby vlan 50 command? (Choose two.)

A. The command standby 1 preempt was added to Catalyst_A.
B. Catalyst_A is load sharing traffic in VLAN 50.
C. Hosts using the default gateway address of 192.168.1.2 will have their traffic sent to Catalyst_A.
D. Hosts using the default gateway address of 192.168.1.1 will have their traffic sent to 192.168.1.11 even after Catalyst_A becomes available again.

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 81
Which statement is true regarding the configuration of ISL trunks?
A. All Catalyst switches support ISL trunking.
B. A Catalyst switch will report giants if one side is configured for ISL while the other side is not.
C. ISL trunking requires that native VLANs match.
D. A Catalyst switch cannot have ISL and IEEE 802.1q trunks enabled.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 82
Which three IP multicast address related statements are true? (Choose three.)
A. Multicast addresses 224.0.0.0 through 224.0.0.255 are always forwarded because they are transmitted with Time to Live (TTL) greater than 1.
B. Multicast addresses 224.0.0.5 and 224.0.0.6 are source multicast addresses for OSPF routers.
C. Multicast addresses 224.0.0.13 and 224.0.0.22 are reserved link-local addresses used by PIMv2 and IGMPv3.
D. Because they would map to overlapping IP multicast MAC addresses, multicast addresses 224.0.1.1 and 238.1.1.1 could not be used together.
E. Multicast address 224.0.1.1 has been reserved for the Network Time Protocol (NTP) by the IANA.
F.     The administratively scoped multicast addresses 239.0.0.0 through 239.255.255.255 are similar in purpose to RFC 1918 private unicast addresses.

Correct Answer: CEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 83
Which three statements are true about EIGRP route summarization? (Choose three.)
A. Manual route summarization is configured in router configuration mode when the router is configured for EIGRP routing.
B. Manual route summarization is configured on the interface.
C. When manual summarization is configured, the summary route will use the metric of the largest specific metric of the summary routes.
D. The ip summary-address eigrp command generates a default route with an administrative distance of
90.
E. The ip summary-address eigrp command generates a default route with an administrative distance of
5.
F.     When manual summarization is configured, the router immediately creates a route that points to null0 interface.

Correct Answer: BEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 84
Which two WLAN client utility statements are true? (Choose two.)
A. In a Windows XP environment, a client adapter can only be configured and managed with the Microsoft Wireless Configuration Manager.
B. The Aironet Desktop Utility (ADU) can be used to enable or disable the adapter radio and to configure LEAP authentication with dynamic WEP.
C. The Cisco Aironet Desktop Utility (ADU) and the Microsoft Wireless Configuration Manager can both be enabled at the same time to setup WLAN client cards.
D. The Microsoft Wireless Configuration Manager can be configured to display the Aironet System Tray Utility (ASTU) icon in the Windows system tray.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 85
An IPv6 overlay tunnel is required to communicate with isolated IPv6 networks across an IPv4 infrastructure. There are currently five IPv6 overlay tunnel types. Which three IPv6 overlay tunnel statements are true? (Choose three.)
A. Overlay tunnels can only be configured between border routers capable of supporting IPv4 and IPv6.
B. Overlay tunnels can be configured between border routers or between a border router and a host capable of supporting IPv4 and IPv6.
C. Cisco IOS supports manual, generic routing encapsulation (GRE), IPv6-compatible, 4to6, and Multiprotocol Label Switching (MPLS) overlay tunneling mechanisms.
D. Cisco IOS supports manual, generic routing encapsulation (GRE), IPv4-compatible, 6to4, and Intra-Site Automatic Tunnel Addressing Protocol (ISATAP) overlay tunneling mechanisms.
E. An manual overlay tunnel supports point-to-multipoint tunnels capable of carrying IPv6 and Connectionless Network Service (CLNS) packets.
F.     Overlay tunneling encapsulates IPv6 packets in IPv4 packets for delivery across an IPv4 infrastructure.

Correct Answer: BDF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 86
Refer to the exhibit. EIGRP is enabled on all routers on the network. What additional configuration is required for the routers connected over the Frame Relay multipoint interfaces to compensate for a low-speed NBMA connection?

A. Configure the EIGRP hello interval on all Frame Relay interfaces to 5 seconds.
B. Configure the EIGRP hello interval on all Frame Relay interfaces to 60 seconds.
C. Configure the EIGRP hold time on all Frame Relay interfaces to 15 seconds.
D. Configure the EIGRP hold time on all Frame Relay interfaces to 180 seconds.
E. Configure the bandwidth on all EIGRP Frame Relay interfaces to the committed information rate (CIR).
F.     Configure the bandwidth on all EIGRP Frame Relay interfaces to the lowest CIR multiplied by the number of PVCs for the multipoint connection.

Correct Answer: F Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 87
Refer to the exhibit. Which two statements are correct? (Choose two.)

A. All six routes will be installed in the routing table.
B. Two routes will be installed in the routing table.
C. Four routes will be installed in the routing table.
D. All the routes were redistributed into BGP from an IGP.
E. All the routes were originated by BGP with the network command.

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 88
Refer to the exhibit. All multilayer switches are running PIM sparse mode. Host B and Host F are sending IGMPv2 join messages to their respective multilayer switches. Which statement is true?

A. The multicast server is the rendezvous point of the multicast tree.
B. Switches 1, 2, 3, and 6 will participate in the multicast tree once pruning has taken place.
C. Switches 2 and 6 will participate in the multicast tree once pruning has taken place.
D. Switch 1 is the rendezvous of the multicast tree.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: Check certifyme eEngine, Download from Member Center
QUESTION 89
Which two statements about HSRP priority are true? (Choose two.)
A. Assuming that preempting has also been configured, the router with the lowest priority in an HSRP group would become the active router.
B. The default priority of a router is zero (0).
C. The no standby priority command assigns a priority of 100 to the router.
D. To assign the HSRP router priority in a standby group, the standby group-number priority priority-value global configuration command must be used.
E. When two routers in an HSRP standby group are configured with identical priorities, the router with the highest configured IP address will become the active router.

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 90
Which statement is true about the Lightweight Access Point Protocol (LWAPP)?
A. The control traffic between the client and the access point is encapsulated with the LWAPP.
B. Data traffic between the client and the access point is encapsulated with LWAPP.
C. Authentication, security, and mobility are handled by the access point.
D. Real-time frame exchange is accomplished within the access point.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 91
Which two are characteristics of the IS-IS protocol but not OSPF? (Choose two.)
A. provides for network scalability by allowing the network to be separated into areas
B. provides routing support for multiple network layer protocols
C. three layers of hierarchical routing
D. utilizes SPF algorithm
E. forms adjacencies with all neighbors
F. supports demand circuit routing

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 92
Which two statements are true about the operation of voice VLANs on a Catalyst switch? (Choose two.)
A. Enabling voice VLANs enables the switch to create multiple queues for traffic that is entering a port.
B. Enabling voice VLANs enables the switch to forward frames with a specific 802.1P marking.
C. Voice VLANs are configured to enable the switch to forward frames marked with the proper CoS values over separate physical links.
D. When voice VLANs are configured on a trunk link, UplinkFast must also be enabled.
E. When the voice VLAN feature is enabled, all untagged traffic is sent according to the default CoS priority of the port.

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 93
Refer to the exhibit. Which protocol establishes an optimal path to the root in a wireless mesh network?

A. WLAN Quality of Service (WQoS)
B. 802.1Q WLAN trunking protocol
C. Lightweight Access Point Protocol (LWAPP)
D. Layer 2 Roaming (IAPP)
E. Adaptive Wireless Path (AWP)

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 94
Which statement is true about IPv6?
A. Only one IPv6 address is assigned per node.
B. Only one IPv6 address can be assigned to each interface.
C. Each host can autoconfigure its address without the aid of a DHCP server.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 95
Which command displays the IBGP and EBGP neighbors that are configured?
A. show ip bgp
B. show ip bgp paths
C. show ip bgp peers
D. show ip bgp summary
Correct Answer: D Section: (none)

Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 96
Refer to the exhibit. Which configuration is reflected in the output that is displayed in the exhibit?

A. neighbor 192.168.28.1 route-map cisco in ! access-list 66 permit 10.0.0.0 0.0.0.255 ! route-map cisco permit 10 match ip address 66 set local-preference 90
B. neighbor 192.168.28.1 route-map cisco out ! access-list 66 permit 10.0.0.0 0.0.0.255 ! route-map cisco permit 10 match ip address 66 set metric 90
C. neighbor 192.168.28.1 route-map cisco out ! access-list 66 permit 10.30.0.0 0.0.255.255 ! route-map cisco permit 10 match ip address 66 set metric 90
D. neighbor 192.168.28.1 route-map cisco in ! access-list 66 permit 10.30.0.0 0.0.255.255 ! route-map cisco permit 10 match ip address 66 set local-preference 90

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 97
Which three components are included in the Cisco autonomous WLAN solution? (Choose three.)
A. Wireless LAN Solution Engine (WLSE)
B. Access Control Server (ACS)
C. Wireless Control System (WCS)
D. Wireless Services Module (WiSM)
E. Wireless Domain Services (WDS)
F. Lightweight Access Point Protocol (LWAPP)

Correct Answer: ABE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 98
Refer to the exhibit. Given the output of a debug ip mrouting command, which two statements are true? (Choose two.)

A. This router received an IGMP host report from a group member or a PIM join message.
B. The reverse path forwarding (RPF) for the route 224.2.0.1 failed to find the interface on which the multicast packet was received.
C. Multicast route to 10.16.0.0
D. 16 was added to the mroute table and created by a source directly connected to the router.
E. Multicast route to 224.69.15.0
F. 24 was added to the mroute table and created by a source directly connected to the router.
G. The route to 224.69.15.0
H. 24 will be out Ethernet 0.

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 99
For the accompanying router output, which of the following statements describes the state that neighbor
172.16.254.3 is in?

A. The router will not accept connections from the peer.
B. The router has sent out an active TCP connection request to the peer.
C. The router is listening on its server port for connection requests from the peer.
D. BGP can exchange routing information in this state.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 100
Refer to the exhibit. A network administrator consoles into the ASw1 switch and attempts to save the switch configuration to the TFTP server that is located at IP address 10.1.2.10/24. However, whenever the copy running-config tftp command is issued with default options on switch ASw1, an error is produced. Which configuration would correct this situation?

A. ASw1# copy tftp running-config
B. ASw1(config)# interface range fastethernet 0/1 – 24 ASw1(config-if-range)# ip forward-protocol udp 69
C. RTA(config)# interface fastethernet0/0 RTA(config-if)# ip forward-protocol udp 69
D. RTA(config)# interface fastethernet0/1 RTA(config-if)# ip forward-protocol udp 69
E. RTA(config)# interface fastethernet0/0 RTA(config-if)# ip helper-address 10.1.2.10
F.     RTA(config)# interface fastethernet0/1 RTA(config-if)# ip helper-address 10.1.2.10

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: