Apple 9L0-064 Dumps PDF, Buy Apple 9L0-064 Exam Download Will Be More Popular

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 070-483 VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/070-483.html

ATTENTION: Get your Apple 9L0-064 certification easily with,Flydumps latest Apple 9L0-064 exam dumps. All the up-to-date questions and answers were added to the new version.Go to the site Flydumps.com to get more IApple 9L0-064 exam information.

QUESTION 56
An iMac starts, but becomes unresponsive after the login screen. How can you easily disable login items to see if they are causing the issue?
A. Hold the shift key at start up to Safe Boot.
B. Start the iMac to OS X Recovery and reinstall OS X Mountain Lion.
C. Hold command S to enter Single User mode, then move login items with the command line.
D. Start the iMac to OS X Recovery, then open the terminal and use it to delete all login items.
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 57
How would an OS X Mountain Lion user change the order of the network services, so that Wi-Fi is the first choice?
A. Select Wi-Fi as primary service in the Security & Privacy > Firewall settings.
B. Set Wi-Fi as the priority network service in the Airport Utility preferences.
C. Select Wi-Fi as the default network interface in the info tab of the Network Utility.
D. Select “Set Service Order” in the Network preference pane’s Action menu, then drag Wi-Fl to the top of the list.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 58
What feature of Os x Mountain Lion allows a customer to reset their forgotten login password without having to have a second admin user?
A. Safe Boot.
B. EFI reset mode.
C. Verbose mode.
D. Reset a password using an Apple ID.
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 59
Tony just opened the box of a brand new MacBook Air. He would like to create a new iCloud account for this Mac. How can he quickly accomplish this goal?
A. He can create a new OS X user, then launch Safari and go to iCloud .com to create an account.
B. He can only create a new iCloud account on IOS devices, so he must create the account on an iPhone, iPad, or iPod touch.
C. He can create a new iCloud account during initial setup using the Create a Free Apple ID button.
D. He can create a new OS X user, then open System Preferences > User & Groups > Click on the Create Apple ID button.
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 60
A customer with an administrator account finds that she cannot access the Downloads folder in her home
directory. The Finder displays the message:
“The folder “Downloads” can’t be opened because you don’t have permission to see its contents.” How can
the customer quickly and easily correct these permissions issues with her Downloads folder?

A. Open the Disk Utility and select repair disk permissions.
B. Erase the hard disk and restore from a Time Machine backup.
C. Startup in Single User mode and use command line tools to correct the permissions.
D. Select the Downloads folder in the Finder, then choose Get Info in the file menu. The folder permission can then be changed back to Read & Write in the Sharing & Permissions section.
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 61
Richard purchased a new Thunderbolt drive. When he connects the drive to his iMac, the disk does not mount in Finder. What built-in tool should he use to troubleshoot the issue?
A. Console
B. Disk Utility
C. Directory Utility
D. Thunderbolt Setup Utility
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 62
Which of the following is a supported destination for an OS X Mountain Lion installation?
A. a hard disk or SSD without a partition scheme
B. a hard disk or SSD with the MBR partition scheme
C. a hard disk or SSD with the APM partition scheme
D. a hard disk or SSD with the GUID partition scheme Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 63
Examine the image above. Notice that the Wi-Fi status indicator is yellow. Complete the following statement about the status of the Wi-Fi service on this Mac. Wi-Fi service is __________.
A. Inactive (off)
B. Active and connected
C. Active but not connected
D. Inactive (hardware is missing)
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 64
A user tries to launch an app named “Dangerous” on OS X Mountain Lion and sees the following warning: “Dangerous” comes from an unidentified developer. Your security preferences are set to block installation of applications from unidentified developers.” What can the user do to open the application?
A. Delete the app and try downloading a fresh copy from the internet.
B. Contact the vendor of the app and ask them to send a product registration key.
C. Open the Mac App Store preferences, then change the Application Security settings.
D. Control-click or right click the icon of the app, select Open from the contextual menu or select `Anywhere’ under System Preferences > Security & Privacy > General > Allow applications downloaded from:

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 65
You would like to copy a 4 GB file from your MacBook Pro (Retina, Mid 2012) to a co-worker’s MacBook Air (Mid 2011). Both Macs have OS X Mountain Lion installed. Which method requires the least configuration?
A. Transfer with AirDrop.
B. Set up Bluetooth File Exchange.
C. Use an ethernet cable and enable file sharing.
D. Upload the file to an online file storage service, then download it.
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 66
What is a kernel extension in OS X?
A. A user specific software library.
B. A place to store global system preference settings.
C. A software driver that provides driver support for hardware, networking, and peripherals.
D. The system for starting, stopping and managing daemons, applications, processes, and scripts.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 67
Your customer enabled FileVault 2. He also forgot the administrator password. How should you help this customer?
A. Startup from OS X Recovery and choose the Unlock Disk option.
B. Startup from OS X Recovery and open the Firmware Password utility.
C. Inform the customer that he can unlock the disk using the recovery key created when FileVault 2 was enabled.
D. Help the customer erase the hard disk and reinstall OS X Mountain Lion. All of the data is lost if a customer forgets the administrator password.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 68
Your customer runs her small business on an iMac with OS X Mountain Lion. She would like to keep her data secure with FileVault 2, but is worried that she will have to share her administrator password with the rest of the staff. How should you address this concern?
A. The customer should enable the Automatic login feature in the User & Group preferences.
B. This is a limitation of FileVault 2. The customer will have to share her password to use the feature.
C. Ask the customer to disable FileVault 2 when others wish to use the computer, then re-enable it when they are done.
D. The customer can give other user accounts the ability to unlock the disk in the Security & Privacy preferences when she enables FileVault 2.
Correct Answer: D

If you prepare for the Apple 9L0-064 exam using our FLYDUMPS Apple 9L0-064 practice test, we guarantee your success in the first attempt. FLYDUMPS fully loaded questions and Hitachi HH0-050 real exam are the absolute perfect and preferred method of preparing for the Apple 9L0-064 exams by thousands of successful certified professionals across the globe. The answers in the FLYDUMPS Apple 9L0-064 practice test are written in detail to explain each and every point and completely answers that can come in your final exam. All you will need to do is send us proof of your failing grade, and fill out a special form that we will give you.

Pass4itsure 070-483 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.pass4itsure.com/070-483.html

Apple 9L0-064 Dumps PDF, Buy Apple 9L0-064 Exam Download Will Be More Popular

Apple 9L0-064 Actual Test, Pass the Apple 9L0-064 PDF Exams Guaranteed Success

100% valid Apple 9L0-064 Flydumps with more new added questions.By training the Apple 9L0-064 questions, you will save a lot time in preparing the exam.Visit www.Flydumps.com to get the 100% pass Apple 9L0-064 ensure!

QUESTION NO: 1
A technician suspects that an application unexpectedly quitting at launch has an unusable preference file. What is the expected behavior if the technician moves the preference file out of the Preferences folder?
A. The application will continue to use the original preference file.
B. A new default preference file will be created when the application launches.
C. The old preference files will be automatically deleted when the application launches.
D. The application will present a warning that the preference file is missing when it launches.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 2
Which system preference pane allows a user to enable the OS X Mountain Lion Firewall?
A. Sharing
B. Network
C. Mission Control
D. Security & Privacy
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 3
Which of the following Macs support AirPlay Mirroring in OS X Mountain Lion? SELECT ALL THAT APPLY
A. Mac Pro (Mid 2010)
B. Mac mini (Early 2009)
C. MacBook Air (Mid 2011)
D. MacBook Pro (Early 2011)
E. MacBook (Late 2008 Aluminum)
Answer: C,D QUESTION NO: 4
Burl is developing an application named DeaderEnd on a shared Mac at work. He wants to keep the application private until he has finished it. Which choice below will keep the application private?
A. /Applications/DeaderEnd.app
B. /Users/Shared/DeaderEnd.app
C. /Users/Burl/Desktop/DeaderEnd.app
D. /System/Library/Applications/DeaderEnd.app
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 5
In which of the following scenarios would it be necessary to use Repair Disk Permissions in Disk Utility to resolve the issue?
A. Computer fails to power on.
B. Cannot complete an OS X Mountain Lion install.
C. Cannot install any application into /Applications.
D. Cannot open one Numbers document. Other Numbers documents open without issue.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 6
You suspect that a customer’s MacBook Pro is failing to connect to a network because of a setting. Which technique is the most efficient way for you to test the MacBook Pro with default network settings?
A. Create a new location in System Preferences > Network.
B. Start the MacBook Pro from an external disk, or netboot image.
C. Create a new user in the Users & Groups preferences pane and test in that user.
D. Erase the customer’s hard disk, reinstall OS X Mountain Lion, then create a new user.

Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 7
What should customers be aware of if they need to use Safari or reinstall OS X Mountain Lion when their Mac has been started from OS X Recovery?
A. A valid Apple ID is required to use Safari on OS X Recovery.
B. An internet connection is required to use Safari and reinstall OS X.
C. A Mac must have at least 4GB of memory to reinstall OS X Mountain Lion.
D. They must charge the Mac’s battery to 100% before starting from OS X Recovery.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 8
What version of OS X Snow Leopard must be installed in order to upgrade to OS X Mountain Lion on a supported Mac?
A. 10.6.1
B. 10.6.3
C. 10.6.4
D. 10.6.8
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 9
When looking at a Time Machine timeline, what visually indicates that a backup is a local snapshot rather than on a Time Capsule or backup disk?
A. The backup timestamp is the only indication.
B. The backups will be in a section labeled “Local Snapshots.
C. The local snapshot backup is badged with a home folder icon.
D. Local snapshots will appear on the timeline along with regular backups, distinguished by

different colors.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 10
Dave has recently purchased a third party router, and now finds he can no longer host video chats. What section of the Messages Connection Doctor will allow him to detect if the router is configured correctly?
A. Firewall
B. Statistics
C. Show Detail
D. Network Status
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 11
Mark’s MacBook Air displays a gray screen and will not complete startup. What should you try first to resolve this issue?
A. Single User
B. Verbose mode
C. TargetDiskMode
D. Reset PRAM/NVRAM
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 12
Your customer states he can receive chats with Messages app on an iPad, but not on his iMac with OS X Mountain Lion installed. How can you help this customer receive chats with Messages?
A. Select the iMessage check box in System Preferences > iCloud

B. Help the customer download Messages from the Mac App Store.
C. Delete Messages, then boot to OS X Recovery to reinstall OS X Mountain Lion.
D. I Set Messages preferences for “You can be reached for messages at:” to the same email account as the iPad.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 13
Examine the image above. What could cause a Mac to display this prohibitory sign at startup?
A. An incorrect build of OS X is installed on the hard disk or SSD.
B. The memory is missing or not detected.
C. Apple Hardware test is loading.
D. EFI failed to load.

Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 14
Mauri is having trouble printing to a printer attached to his iMac via USB. He suspects his USB cable. Which built-in utility in OS X Mountain Lion could tell him if the printer is detected by his iMac?
A. Finder
B. Console
C. Directory Utility
D. System Information

Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 15
After installing software updates, Scott’s Mac mini stops responding during startup and will not show the login screen. What built-in startup mode might resolve this issue?
A. Verbose
B. Safe Boot
C. Single User
D. Target Disk Mode
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 16
A customer who has installed OS X Mountain Lion on his Mac would like to set up a Firmware Password. Where can he find the Firmware Password Utility?
A. In the Utilities folder on their startup disk.
B. In the Applications folder on their startup disk.
C. In the Security & Privacy Systems Preference pane.
D. In the Utilities menu when booted to OS X Recovery.
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 17
A customer would like to use target disk mode to transfer a large file from their Mac Pro using OS
X Mountain Lion to a friend’s MacBook Pro using OS X Snow Leopard. The Mac Pro’s hard disk is encrypted using FileVault 2. Which technique is the best to quickly transfer the file?
A. Place the Mac Pro with OS X Mountain Lion into target disk mode then transfer the file using the Snow Leopard Finder.

B. Place the MacBook Pro with Snow Leopard into target disk mode then transfer the file using the OS X Mountain Lion Finder.
C. Turn off encryption on the Mac Pro with OS X Mountain Lion, when de-encryption is finished place it into target disk mode and transfer the file using the Snow Leopard Finder.
D. Use live partitioning in the Disk Utility to create a non-encrypted volume on the Mac Pro. Copy the file to that volume, then place the Mac Pro into target disk mode and transfer the file using the Snow Leopard Finder.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 18
Martin would like to keep his contacts, mail, and notes up to date between his Macs but would rather not use the Find my Mac or the Back to my Mac features of iCloud. How can he accomplish this goal using OS X Mountain Lion?
A. Sign in at iCloud .com, click on Options then select only the desired features.
B. Martin should use third party software since iCloud features cannot be customized.
C. Martin should use System Preferences > iCloud then select only the desired features.
D. After enabling iCloud, Back to my Mac and Find My Mac can be deselected in System Preferences sharing.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 19
An administrator user wishes to share a Desktop picture with all local users. Where should she store the image file?
A. /Library/Desktop Pictures
B. /System/Desktop Pictures
C. “/Library/Desktop Pictures
D. /Syste rn/Li bra ry/Deskto p Pictures
Answer: A

Apple 9L0-064 only advanced and equipped with much more features,it is also not internet dependent,once installed.It enables you to see Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices in a simulated Apple 9L0-064 exam environment.Working with Apple 9L0-064  Interactive Testing Engine is like passing an actual Apple 9L0-064 exam.

Apple 9L0-064 Certification Braindumps, 100% Real Apple 9L0-064 Demos With New Discount

Your worries about Apple 9L0-064 exam complexity no more exist because Flydumps is here to serves as a guide to help you to pass the exam.All the exam questions and answers is the latest and covering each and every aspect of Apple 9L0-064 exam.It 100% ensure you pass the Apple 9L0-064 exam without any doubt.

QUESTION 47
An administrator would like to prevent data recovery software from retrieving any files from a deleted user. Which option is the most efficient choice?
A. Turn on FileVault 2, wait for encryption to finish, then delete the user.
B. Save the deleted user in a disk image, then use the Terminal to secure delete the image.
C. Delete the user using the “Delete the home folder” with the erase home folder securely option enabled.
D. Startup in OS X Recovery then open the Disk Utility. Choose the startup volume and erase the entire volume using a security option the writes zeros across the entire volume.
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 48
From the list below, choose two valid features of the Guest Account in OS X Mountain Lion. Select Two:
A. It can be managed with Parental Controls.
B. Is limited to local login only, and cannot access network shared folders.
C. When a Guest User logs out, the Guest Account’s home folder is deleted.
D. A password can be set for additional security when using a Guest account.
E. Guest accounts appear automatically and cannot be disabled on 05 X Mountain Lion.
Correct Answer: AC QUESTION 49
Jim purchased an application from the Mac App Store with his iMac at home and would now like to use it while traveling with his MacBook Pro. How can he easily accomplish this goal?
A. Use Back to My Mac screen sharing to use the app on the iMac.
B. Open iTunes, click on “Purchased on the Mac App Store” in the Store section, then install the app.
C. Sign in to his account in the Mac App Store, click Purchases, and then install the app.
D. He must purchase the application again on the Mac App Store to install on the MacBook Pro.
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 50
From the list below, choose two new features of Time Machine introduced in OS X Mountain Lion. Select Two:
A. Local snapshots on portable Macs.
B. Encrypted backups on Time Capsule.
C. Restore from a Time Machine backup.
D. Encrypted backups on external disks.
E. OS X Recovery partition on external disks.
F. Backup Now in the Time Machine menu item.
G. The ability to choose multiple backup locations.

Correct Answer: BG QUESTION 51

Examine the image above. If a Mac displays this flashing folder at startup, it
A. is in Internet Recovery mode
B. is looking for a Netboot Server
C. is unable to find a startup disk that contains boot files
D. indicates that the unit has failed to pass the power on self test
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 52
Which statement about FileVault 2 is TRUE?
A. Once a user enables FileVault 2, it cannot be disabled.
B. FileVault 2 can only be enabled on non-administrator user accounts.
C. There is no way to recover data from a FileVault 2 protected volume if a login password is lost.
D. When a user enables FileVault 2, the startup volume is encrypted and access to the volume is password protected.
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 53

Please examine the image above. A customer with a MacBook Air (13-inch, Mid 2011) sees this image on his screen. What would cause his Mac to display this image at startup?
A. Internet Recovery has started downloading the OS X Recovery system image.
B. The Mac is starting up from an external USB or Thunderbolt storage device.
C. EFI has detected a hardware issue.
D. Apple Service Diagnostics is loading.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 54
Teresa would like to share files on her Mac Pro with OS X Mountain Lion over an Ethernet network. Which option is a valid choice to enable this feature?
A. System Preferences > sharing > Select the File sharing checkbox.
B. Network Utility > Services > Select the File Sharing checkbox.
C. System Preferences> Network> File Sharing > Select the Enable checkbox.
D. System Preferences > Security & Privacy > Sharing > Click the Enable button in the File Sharing section.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 55
Which of the following features of OS X Mountain Lion helps protect you from downloading and installing malicious software on your Mac?
A. FileVault 2
B. Gatekeeper
C. Mission Control
D. Location Services

Correct Answer: B

Flydumps.com delivers you the best possible study guide which is also updated regularly to take your Apple 9L0-064 exam. The Apple 9L0-064 real exam is planned and researched by IT experts who are very much involved in the IT field.They have been trying their level best to create concise and logical study guide by using their data. Using the product of Flydumps.com will not only help you pass the exam but also safe a bright future for you ahead.

Apple 9L0-064 Demo Download,Apple 9L0-064 Certified Professional Are The Best Materials

Completed the Apple 9L0-064 test and passed with high scores.New Apple 9L0-064 test have been changed with many questions last month ago,and now new exam questions and answers have been added on Apple 9L0-064 ,which is realiable according to my real test.

QUESTION 11
Mark’s MacBook Air displays a gray screen and will not complete startup. What should you try first to resolve this issue?
A. Single User
B. Verbose mode
C. TargetDiskMode
D. Reset PRAM/NVRAM
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 12
Your customer states he can receive chats with Messages app on an iPad, but not on his iMac with OS X Mountain Lion installed. How can you help this customer receive chats with Messages?
A. Select the iMessage check box in System Preferences > iCloud
B. Help the customer download Messages from the Mac App Store.
C. Delete Messages, then boot to OS X Recovery to reinstall OS X Mountain Lion.
D. I Set Messages preferences for “You can be reached for messages at:” to the same email account as the iPad.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 13

Examine the image above. What could cause a Mac to display this prohibitory sign at startup?
A. An incorrect build of OS X is installed on the hard disk or SSD.
B. The memory is missing or not detected.
C. Apple Hardware test is loading.
D. EFI failed to load.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 14
Mauri is having trouble printing to a printer attached to his iMac via USB. He suspects his USB cable. Which built-in utility in OS X Mountain Lion could tell him if the printer is detected by his iMac?
A. Finder
B. Console
C. Directory Utility
D. System Information
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 15
After installing software updates, Scott’s Mac mini stops responding during startup and will not show the login screen. What built-in startup mode might resolve this issue?
A. Verbose
B. Safe Boot
C. Single User
D. Target Disk Mode
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 16
A customer who has installed OS X Mountain Lion on his Mac would like to set up a Firmware Password. Where can he find the Firmware Password Utility?
A. In the Utilities folder on their startup disk.
B. In the Applications folder on their startup disk.
C. In the Security & Privacy Systems Preference pane.
D. In the Utilities menu when booted to OS X Recovery.
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 17
A customer would like to use target disk mode to transfer a large file from their Mac Pro using OSX Mountain Lion to a friend’s MacBook Pro using OS X Snow Leopard. The Mac Pro’s hard disk is encrypted using FileVault 2. Which technique is the best to quickly transfer the file?
A. Place the Mac Pro with OS X Mountain Lion into target disk mode then transfer the file using the Snow Leopard Finder.
B. Place the MacBook Pro with Snow Leopard into target disk mode then transfer the file using the OS X Mountain Lion Finder.
C. Turn off encryption on the Mac Pro with OS X Mountain Lion, when de-encryption is finished place it into target disk mode and transfer the file using the Snow Leopard Finder.
D. Use live partitioning in the Disk Utility to create a non-encrypted volume on the Mac Pro. Copy the file to that volume, then place the Mac Pro into target disk mode and transfer the file using the Snow Leopard Finder.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 18
Martin would like to keep his contacts, mail, and notes up to date between his Macs but would rather not use the Find my Mac or the Back to my Mac features of iCloud. How can he accomplish this goal using OS X Mountain Lion?
A. Sign in at iCloud .com, click on Options then select only the desired features.
B. Martin should use third party software since iCloud features cannot be customized.
C. Martin should use System Preferences > iCloud then select only the desired features.
D. After enabling iCloud, Back to my Mac and Find My Mac can be deselected in System Preferences sharing.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 19
An administrator user wishes to share a Desktop picture with all local users. Where should she store the image file?
A. /Library/Desktop Pictures
B. /System/Desktop Pictures
C. “/Library/Desktop Pictures
D. /Syste rn/Li bra ry/Deskto p Pictures
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 20
The AirPlay Mirroring feature in OS X Mountain Lion allows users to
A. Stream audio to an Airport Express base station
B. Send files to anyone around you wirelessly via Wi-Fi
C. Join a game and play against friends using the game on an IOS device
D. Wirelessly send what is on their Mac screen to an HDTV with a supported Apple TV
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 21
A customer with Os X Mountain Lion installed has decided to give his Mac to his son. How can he easily erase the hard disk and reinstall OS X Mountain Lion?
A. He should buy a OS X Mountain Lion USB drive from Apple, start up from it and choose the erase and install option in the installer.
B. He must use target disk mode and perform the erase and install option in OS X Mountain Lion from another Mac.
C. He should start up to OS X Recovery, use Disk Utility to erase the hard disk’s volume, then choose the Reinstall OS X option.
D. He should use a OS X Lion USB Drive, startup from it and erase the hard disk using Disk Utility. After installing OS X Lion, creating a new user, and installing software updates; he will then download OS X Mountain Lion from the Mac App Store.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 22
How can a user delete a file named “junk document” from all previous Time Machine backups?
A. Delete “junk document” in the Time Machine Finder window for the most recent backup.
B. Open Time Machine preferences and remove the file “junk document” from the backup list.
C. Select the Delete all Backups of “junk document” from the File menu in any standard Finder window.
D. Select the Delete all Backups of “junk document” from the Action menu in the Time Machine Finder window.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 23
Valerie uses OS X Mountain Lion on her MacBook Pro and completed a Time Machine backup just before her vacation. She accidentally deleted an important file that she was updating during the trip and did not bring the backup drive with her. How can she use Time Machine to recover the file?
A. Boot to OS X Recovery and choose Restore files from a Time Machine Backup.
B. Hold the option key then click the Finder Go menu and choose Local Snapshots.
C. The file can only be restored when she returns home and has access to the backup hard drive.
D. Restore the file from a local snapshot by entering Time Machine, finding the file, and clicking Restore.
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 24
Which of the following devices are supported to use AirPlay Mirroring in OS X Mountain Lion? Select Two:
A. Apple TV (1st generation)
B. Apple TV (2nd generation)
C. Apple TV (3rd generation)
D. Third Party streaming media players
E. Game consoles with built in steaming media players
Correct Answer: BC QUESTION 25
If a customer’s system has the minimum RAM necessary to use OS X Lion (2 GB), he will have enough RAM to install OS X Mountain Lion. True or False
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 26
Which of the following is the indication that a Mac is loading system software?
A. Boot chime
B. Gray screen
C. Blank screen
D. Gray Apple logo with a spinning gear
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 27
Mike’s iMac starts, but stops responding before it reaches the login screen. He does not have a recent backup of his data. You would like to help Mike verify the startup volume, and repair it only if necessary. What is the best way to accomplish this task?
A. Hold the shift key down to Safe Boot the iMac.
B. Start the iMac from OS X Recovery and use Terminal.
C. Start the iMac from OS X Recovery and use Disk Utility.
D. Start up in single-user mode and type the /sbin/fsck -fy command.
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 28
Apple recommends the ________ volume format when setting up a Mac’s hard disk for normal use.
A. ExFat
B. Mac OS Extended
C. MS-NT File System
D. Mac OS Extended (Journaled)
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 29
Which of the following is a valid choice in OS X Mountain Lion Security & Privacy settings for “Allow applications downloading from:”
A. CDs & DVDs
B. Apple Software only
C. Mac App Store and CDs & DVDs
D. Mac App Store and identified developers
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 30
A user moves a file into a folder named “my stuff” and sees this message: “You can put items into “my stuff,” but you won’t be able to see them. Do you want to continue? Other users with sufficient permissions will be able to use the items.” This means the user’s folder permissions to “my stuff” have been set to
A. Read only
B. Write only
C. Read & Write
D. Execute only
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 31
Oliver just bought a new Mac with OS X Mountain Lion installed. Given the default system settings, which of the following applications will he be unable to open?
A. Applications signed with a Developer ID.
B. Application from unidentified developers.
C. Applications available in the Mac App Store.
D. Applications that install any kernel extensions.
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 32
A customer installed OS X Mountain Lion on his Mac Pro (Mid 2012) on a RAID Volume, but cannot enable FileVault 2. What is a likely cause of this issue?
A. The Mac Pro does not have sufficient RAM.
B. The hard disks do not have the correct partition scheme.
C. FileVault 2 was not selected as a custom option during the OS X Mountain Lion install.
D. The customer continued the install of OS X Mountain Lion, despite a warning that OS X Recovery Mode and FileVault would not be available on this disk.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 33
A MacBook Pro with OS X Mountain Lion installed is unresponsive after login. Your customer would like to search online Apple Support articles about this issue. How can she quickly accomplish this task?
A. Startup from 05 X Recovery and choose the Get Help Online option.
B. Startup from a OS X Mountain Lion Install DVD and choose the Get Help Online option.
C. In order to use Safari, the customer will have to restore the hard disk from a Time Machine backup.
D. She must first install OS X Mountain Lion on an external disk, then use Safari to search Apple Support articles.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 34
A prohibitory sign over an application’s icon in OS X Mountain Lion indicates that it is
A. an IOS application
B. a PowerPC application
C. a Windows application
D. an app not purchased at the Mac App Store
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 35
Arthur has purchased a new MacBook Pro and has decided to sell his MacBook. Both Macs have OS X Mountain Lion installed and iCloud configured with Arthur’s Apple ID. What privacy precaution should he be aware of before selling his MacBook?
A. While connected to the internet, he should deselect Find My Mac and sign out of iCloud to remove the MacBook from his iCloud device list.
B. He must reinstall OS X Snow Leopard before selling the MacBook to remove it from his iCloud device list.
C. He must download the iCloud device utility to remove the MacBook from his iCloud device list.
D. If he uses OS X Recovery to erase the disk the MacBook will automatically be removed from the iCloud device list.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 36
You are troubleshooting an application which bounces in the dock for a few seconds, then stops without launching or displaying an error message. What built-in utility is best for displaying application and system messages that are not shown to a user?
A. Logger
B. Console
C. Terminal
D. System Information
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 37
If you have FileVault 2 enabled on your Mac, how do you start up from OS X Recovery?
A. Hold theCommand and Rkeysatstartup.
B. You must turn off disk encryption to use this feature.
C. Use the option key and choose OS X Recovery disk in the Startup Manager.
D. Open System Preferences > Startup Disk preference pane then select the OS X Recovery disk.
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 38
If a customer needs to change the permissions of a file to Read-only for all users, what is the recommended method?
A. Always use command line tools to adjust file permissions.
B. Use Repair Disk Permissions in the Disk Utility to adjust the file’s permissions.
C. Use the Sharing & Permissions pop-up menu in the file’s Get Info window to choose read only for all users.
D. Place the file into a folder, then change folder permissions to read only using the Sharing & Permissions pop-up menu in the folders Get Info window.
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 39
Chad decides to encrypt his existing Time Machine backup on an external disk. How should he proceed?
A. Erase the disk using the Disk Utility then start a new Time Machine backup.
B. Enable FileVault 2 on the startup disk to automatically encrypt the Time Machine backup.
C. Get info on the Time Machine backup disk then select the “Enable encryption” checkbox.
D. Use the Time Machine preferences to re-select the backup disk then select the “Encrypt backup disk checkbox.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 40
If users have FileVault 2 enabled, Time Machine will automatically encrypt their backup. True or False
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 41
If a technician suspects that a required system font is missing from an installation of OS X Mountain Lion, which folder should be investigated?
A. /System/Library/Fonts
B. ~/Library/Fonts
C. /Library/Fonts
D. /System/Fonts
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 42
Paolo is experiencing an issue with a VoIP application on his MacBook Pro with OS X Mountain Lion installed. He can’t access Contacts from within the application, so he can’t call his friend’s mobile phone. Which would be the first troubleshooting step to perform?
A. Delete then reinstall the VoIP application.
B. Open the Disk Utility, choose the startup disk and repair disk permissions.
C. Delete the application’s preferences from /Users/Paolo/Library/Preferences.
D. Check that Paolo granted the VoIP application access to Contacts under System Preferences > Security & Privacy > Privacy.
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 43
Which of the following are supported connection methods when transferring data from a PC to a Mac using Migration Assistant? SELECT TWO:
A. Fibre Channel
B. Target Disk Mode
C. Wi-Fi networking
D. Ethernet networking
E. Online Backup Services
Correct Answer: CD QUESTION 44
Debra has purchased a new MacBook Pro. She set the Mac up without transferring any of her personal data. A few days later she realized she needs the contents of her previous machine’s Users folder. How can she easily obtain the data from the older Macbook Air?
A. Startup in OS X Recovery to open Migration Assistant.
B. The customer will have to purchase Migration Assistant at the Mac App Store.
C. Migration Assistant is stored in the Utilities folder and can be opened at any time.
D. The customer should startup from OS X Recovery, then erase the disk and reinstall OS X Mountain Lion to start over and transfer their data.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 45
A customer uses her MacBook Air late at night and occasionally has to restart. Despite having muted the speaker volume, the MacBook Air always plays the startup chime loudly. What step should you try first to resolve this issue?
A. Reset the SMC.
B. Repair disk permissions.
C. Reset the PRAM/NVRAM.
D. Reinstall OS X Mountain Lion.

Correct Answer: C

Try Apple 9L0-064 exam free demo before you decide to buy it in Flydumps.After you buy Flydumps Apple 9L0-064 exam dumps, you will get free update for ONE YEAR!