Apple 9L0-507 Cert Exam, Buy Latest Apple 9L0-507 Test Online

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 1z1-060 VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/1z1-060.html

Important Info — Apple 9L0-507 new study guide are designed to help you pass the exam in a short time.Everything you need can be found in the new version Apple 9L0-507 exam dumps.Visit Flydumps.com to get more valid information.

QUESTION 45
Which of the following statements are true regarding print quotas in Mac OS X Server v10.4? (Choose Two)
A. Print quotas are configured for computer accounts in workgroup Manager.
B. Print quotas are configured for group accounts in Workgroup Manager.
C. Print quotas are configured for user accounts in Workgroup Manager.
D. Print quotas can be configured to deny print services on LPR printers.
E. Print quotas are enabled for a print queue in Server Admin.

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 46
Which of the following managed preference is available for Computer List management, but not for Group or User management?
A. Internet preferences
B. Application preferences
C. Energy Saver preferences
D. Universal Access preferences

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 47
Which of the following provides permissions compatibility between Mac OS X client s and Windows NT clients?
A. Samba Windows Registry
B. Access Control Lists
C. POSIX permissions
D. NFS permissions

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 48
Which of the following statements are true regarding the print service in Mac OS X Server v10.4? (Choose Two)
A. The print service is accessible from Windows Print Center in Mac OS X.
B. The print service in Mac OS X Server v10.4 is consistent with the print services provided by a Windows server in that it enforces authentication on print queues shared over SMB.
C. The print service allows Windows users to access non-PostScript printers.
D. The print service prevents unauthorized users from using a particular printer because it enforces authentication on print queues shared over SMB.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 49
You work as a network administrator at Certkiller .com. You need to create a custom Remote Desktop client installation package. Which of the following utilities will allows you to create the package with the least number of steps?
A. VISE Installer
B. PackageMaker
C. Stufflt Expander
D. Remote Desktop Admin

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
To create a client installation package you need PackageMaker. Remote Desktop Admin can deliver the
package once it is made but you have to have PackageMaker to create it.
Correct answer is B.

QUESTION 50
Which of the following utilities allows you to share print queues in Mac OS X Server v10.4?
A. Server Admin
B. Printer Setup Utility
C. Workgroup Manager
D. Print & Fax pane of System Preferences

Correct Answer: A Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 51
You work as an administrator at Certkiller .com. You are configuring a user account in Workgroup Manager. Which of the following password types would require that the user authenticates via Kerberos?
A. Crypt
B. Shadow
C. Open Directory
D. Kerberos Distribution

Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
Which of the following statements is true regarding the DHCP client ID in Mac OS X Server?
A. It authenticates the client to the DHCP server?
B. It configures the DHCP server to identify the client’s subnet?
C. It allows the DHCP server create an encryption key for the client?
D. This is an optional tool allows a DHCP administrator to uniquely identify clients?

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
Which of the following databases is NOT archived when you select Archive from the Server Admin Open Directory pane?
A. Kerberos
B. LDAP Directory
C. Active Directory
D. Password Server
E. Local NetInfo Domain

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
Which of the following log files does Apple File maintain?
A. Error
B. Access
C. System
D. Security
E. File Usage

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
Which of the following actions can be monitored in Apple File Services?
A. CPU utilization.
B. Permission changes.
C. File ownership changes.
D. File and Folder creation.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
Which of the following password policy options does Mac OS X Server v10.4 support?
A. Log failed login attempts.
B. Use Kerberos passwords.
C. Use Clear Text passwords.
D. Identify password storage location.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 57
Which of the following statements is true regarding the Software Update service in Mac OS X Server v10.4?
A. The Software Update service restricts access to updates based on Ethernet addresses.
B. The Software Update service can be configured to automatically download all updates from Apple, but serve only selected updates.
C. The Software Update service allows you to create software update packages and distribute them on a local network alongside updates provided by Apple.
D. Enabling the Software Update service will prevent users from accessing Apple update server directly and will restrict them to your server for Apple software updates

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
In which of the following locations would you configure password policies in Mac OS X Server?
A. In Workgroup Manager, as part of Accounts preferences
B. In Server Admin, as part of Directory Services settings
C. In Server Admin, as part of Open Directory settings
D. In Workgroup Manager, at the Basic user panel.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Flydumps.com Apple 9L0-507 material details are researched and created by the most professional certified authors who are regularly using current exams experience to create precise and logical dumps. You can get questions and answers from many other websites or books, but logic is the main key of success. And Flydumps will give you this key of success.

Pass4itsure 1z1-060 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.pass4itsure.com/1z1-060.html

Apple 9L0-507 Study Guides, Free Download Real Apple 9L0-507 Cert With New Discount

Good News!who Want to get Apple 9L0-507 Certified? We know that the Apple 9L0-507 certification exam is challenging, but with the new version Apple 9L0-507 exam dumps, you will pass the exam easily and quickly.Free download the VCE and PDF files on Flydumps.com

QUESTION 45
NetBoot Filters in Mac OS X Server can ________.
A. deny NetBoot access to select computers, based on their IP address
B. allow NetBoot access to select computers, based on their IP address
C. allow NetBoot access to select computers, based on their host name
D. allow NetBoot access to select computers, based on their hardware address

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 46
When you configure NFS export settings for a share point, selecting “Map All users to nobody” ________.
A. prevents export of any items or contents to any users
B. creates the group, nobody, that is used for NFS access
C. tells the NFS server to treat every user the same: as nobody
D. tells the NFS server to identify all users by their client settings

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 47
A folder is set up using Deny type Access Control Lists (ACLs). Which rule determines who can perform actions on files in that folder?
A. Only the owner or group can perform a file action.
B. Group permissions take precedence over user level permissions to perform file actions.
C. A denial at any level of user or group permissions takes precedence over any acceptance with regard to performing file actions.
D. Users have either read-only access, or no access at all, which supersedes Everyone permissions with regard to performing file actions.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 48
In Mac OS X Server v10.4, print quotas can be ________. (Choose TWO.)
A. configured for computer accounts in Workgroup Manager
B. configured for group accounts in Workgroup Manager
C. configured for user accounts in Workgroup Manager
D. configured to deny print services on LPR printers
E. enabled for a print queue in Server Admin
Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 49
In the Mac OS X Server v10.4 print service, a printer pool ________.
A. is a string identifying the printer manufacturer
B. identifies the model of the printer that is shared
C. is the protocol used to access network print queues
D. is a queue that can have more than one printer assigned to it

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 50
Click the Exhibit button and examine the graphic, then answer the question below.
You have set a managed preferences Dock location for the Arts workgroup, and for a user, Sarah, as shown in the exhibit. Sarah logs in as a member of the Arts workgroup. Where on her screen does the Dock appear?

A. left side of the screen
B. right side of the screen
C. bottom of the screen (the default Dock position)
D. Sarah will be prompted to choose whether her user preferences or the Arts workgroup preferences should be used. The Dock will appear at the location of her choice.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 51
Which CANNOT be used as the source when creating a NetBoot boot image with System Image Utility in Mac OS X Server v10.4?
A. Mac OS 9.2.2 Install Disc
B. Mac OS X v10.4 Install DVD
C. PowerBook G4 with Mac OS X v10.4 installed
D. disk image created from a hard drive with Mac OS X installed

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 52
You have chosen “Any” as the authentication method for your Apple File Server. Which authentication methods will the server try to use to authenticate a user, and in what order?
A. 1. Standard
2.
Kerberos

3.
SSH
B. 1. SSH
2.
Standard

3.
Kerberos
C. 1. Kerberos
2. Standard
D. 1. Standard
2. Kerberos
E. 1. Kerberos
2. SSH

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 53
Which statement best describes how Network Address Translation (NAT) functions on Mac OS X Server?
A. NAT distributes IP addresses from an internal IP address range to clients.
B. NAT maps client requests to public addresses, and forwards responses to the requester.
C. NAT blocks incoming traffic on specified ports, allowing only outgoing traffic on those ports.
D. NAT maintains a list of DNS entries for all clients, and manages zone transfers with that data.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 54
In Mac OS X Server v10.4, the administrator is configuring the /Network default view. This view will be seen by ________.
A. all users
B. unbound DHCP users
C. users connected via VPN
D. bound, unmanaged users

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 55
Using Workgroup Manager, you can select and configure Access Control Lists (ACLs) for ________.
A. files and folders
B. users and groups
C. folders and sharepoints
D. all items in a file system
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 56
Which three user actions can be logged and monitored in Apple File Service? (Choose THREE.)
A. file creation
B. file deletion
C. CPU utilization
D. folder creation
E. ownership changes
F. permissions changes
Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 57
Which statement presents a valid reason for configuring a network user account to use crypt passwords?
A. Crypt is the most secure password type provided by Mac OS X Server v10.4.
B. The crypt password type enables the user account to authenticate via Kerberos.
C. Mac OS X Server v10.4 allows only crypt passwords to be set for network user accounts.
D. Crypt passwords provide compatibility with computers running Mac OS X v10.1 and earlier.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 58
You are configuring a user account in Workgroup Manager. Which password type should you choose if you want users to authenticate via a Mac OS X Server password server?
A. Crypt
B. Shadow
C. Open Directory
D. Kerberos Distribution

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 59
Using Workgroup Manager, what two options can you configure for an AFP share point? (Choose TWO.)
A. Who can connect to the share point
B. Whether the share point contains NFS drop boxes
C. Which computer accounts can access the share point
D. Whether the share point assigned permissions will be inherited by new items
E. Whether the share point’s assigned permissions will be copied to enclosed items

Correct Answer: DE
QUESTION 60
The print service in Mac OS X Server v10.4 enforces authentication on print queues shared over SMB. This feature is ________. (Choose TWO.)
A. accessible from Windows Print Center in Mac OS X
B. identical to authentication for AppleTalk and LPR print queues
C. consistent with the print services provided by a Windows server
D. necessary for Windows users to access non-PostScript printers
E. useful for preventing unauthorized users from using a particular printer
Correct Answer: CE

Flydumps Apple 9L0-507 Questions and Answers Products basically comprise of the simulated Apple 9L0-507 exam questions AND their most correct answers, accompanied with a methodical elucidation of the Apple 9L0-507 answers and the probable wrong answers.The extent to which Apple 9L0-507 Questions and Answers Products cover their Cisco subject is so thorough, that once you are done with a Cisco product, passing the Apple 9L0-507 exam in first attempt should be a piece of cake.

Apple 9L0-507 Exam Materials, Latest Apple 9L0-507 Dump Is Your Best Choice

New VCE and PDF– If you want to pass Apple 9L0-507 exam successfully,do not miss to test Cisco latest Apple 9L0-507 brain dumps.All Apple 9L0-507 the new questions and answers were timely added, visit Flydumps.com to free download VCE player and PDF files.

QUESTION 11
You work as a systems administrator at Certkiller .com. You have just successful installed Mac OS X Server v10.4 on a server. Which of the following directory configurations will now be available to you in Server Assistant? (Choose Three)
A. NetInfo Parent
B. Standalone Server
C. Open Directory Master
D. Active Directory Master
E. Connected to a Directory System

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
When you set up a server initially, you specify its directory services configuration.
Choices are:
NO change ,available only when upgrading form Mac OS X Sever version 10.2.8or the latest 10.3 version.
Standalone Server, used to set up only a local NetInfo directory domain on the server.
Open Directory Master , used to set up an LDAP directory on the server for other computers to share.
Connected to a Directory System, used to set up the server to obtain directory information from a shared
directory domain that’s already been set up on another Not D: Active Directory Master is not an option

QUESTION 12
Which of the following statement best describes Network Address Translation (NAT) on Mac OS X Server?
A. NAT distributes IP addresses from an internal IP address range to clients.
B. NAT maps client requests to public addresses, and forwards responses to the requester
C. NAT blocks incoming traffic on specified ports, allowing only outgoing traffic on those ports.
D. NAT maintains a list of DNS entries for all clients, and manages zone transfers with that data.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
Which of the following actions can be logged and monitored in Apple File Services?
A. File creation
B. File deletion
C. CPU utilization
D. Folder creation
E. Ownership changes
F. Permission changes

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
On an AFP Server to which users is the Login Greeting displayed?
A. To all users when they log in to the server.
B. To all users when they connect to the AFP Server.
C. Only to Mac OS 9 clients, when they connect to the AFP Server.
D. Only to users with a Directory binding to the server when they log in to their computer.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none)Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Upon connection to an AFP share you must first authenticate with a username and password or Kerberos
ticket. after login you will be greeted with the Login Greeting. So B is wrong becuase it says connect.

A. is correct as it say when they log in to the server. Quote from “Mac OS X Server File Services Administration For Version 10.4 or Later”: http://images.apple.com/server/pdfs/File_Services_v10.4.pdf pg. 65 Creating a Login Greating “The login greeting is a message users see when they log in the server.”
QUESTION 15
Which of the following authentication schemes does an Open Directory Master running on Mac OS X Server v10.4 use? (Choose Two)
A. Shared Passwords
B. Clear Text
C. Kerberos
D. LDAP
E. SASL

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
You work as the systems administrator at Certkiller .com. You want to configure automatic Group Folder access in Mac OS X Server. You want to perform this task using a method recommended by Apple. Which of the following methods could you use? (Choose Two)
A. Assign a user login performance for the group folder.
B. Add the group folder to the Dock using MCX Dock preference
C. Set the automount flag for group folders on the relevant share point
D. Use NFS to configure the share point where the group folder is stored

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
Which of the following statements is true regarding crypt passwords?
A. Crypt is the most secure password type provided by Mac OS X Server v10.4.
B. The crypt password type enables the user account to authenticate via Kerberos.
C. Mac OS X Server v10.4 allows only crypt passwords to be set for network user accounts.
D. Crypt passwords provide Compatibility with computers running Mac OS X v10.1 and earlier.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none)Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
You work as a network administrator at Certkiller .com. You configure a firewall on a Mac OS X Server v10.4 computer to allow web service for the IP address range 10.1.7.6/16 only. Which of the following IP addresses will be DENIED access to the web server? (Choose Two)
A. 10.1.7.6
B. 10.2.7.6
C. 10.1.7.8
D. 10.1.9.6
E. 17.1.7.6

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
You work as a systems administrator at Certkiller .com. You need to create a NetBoot boot image with System Image Utility in Mac OS X Server v10.4. Which of the following can you use as a source for the boot image? (Choose Three)
A. Mac OS 9.2.2 Install Disc
B. Mac OS X v10.4 Install DVD
C. PowerBook G4 with Mac OS X v10.4 installed
D. Disk image created from a hard drive with Mac OS X installed

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
Which of the following password policy options does Mac OS X Server v10.4 support? (Choose Two)
A. Log failed login attempts.
B. Use Kerberos passwords.
C. Use Clear Text passwords.
D. Establish password criteria
E. Identify password storage location.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 21
Which of the following tasks can be performed remotely with Remote Desktop but not locally using Server Admin?
A. Start and stop services on the server
B. Administrate multiple servers simultaneously
C. Administrate a server without a monitor
D. Configure an additional Ethernet port on the server

Correct Answer: D Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22
You work as the systems administrator at Certkiller .com. You have configured a disk quota for a user named Lisa. To which files will this quota be applied?
A. To files owned by Lisa, and located in Lisa’s home folder.
B. To files owned by any user but located in Lisa’s home folder.
C. To files owned by Lisa, and located on the partition where Lisa’s home folder resides.
D. To files owned by Lisa, and located on the share point where Lisa’s home folder resides.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23
Examine the Exhibit, then answer the question below.

You work as a systems administrator at Certkiller .com. You have set a managed performance Dock location for the Arts Workgroup as well as for a user named Sarah, as shown in the exhibit. Where will the Dock appear when Sarah logs in as a member of the Arts Workgroup?
A. To the left side of the screen.
B. To the right side of the screen.
C. At the bottom of the screen.
D. Sarah will be prompted to choose whether her user preferences or the Arts workgroup preferences should be used. The Dock will appear at the location of her choice.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 24
Which of the following computer configurations meets the minimum recommended requirements for Mac OS X Server v10.4?
A. iMac G3 (Bondi Blue)/256 MB RAM / 6 GB available disk space
B. Power Mac G4/512 MB RAM /3GB available disk space
C. Power Mac G4/256 MB RAM / 4GB available disk space
D. iBook G4/256 MB RAM / 6 GB available disk space

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A. Doesn’t have Firewire, B. Doesn’t have 4 GB of disk space, Both C and D meet the requirements for OS
10.4 Server. The computer onto which you install Mac OS X Server must have: A Power PC G3.G4,or G5 processor Built-in Fire Wire At least 128 megabytes (MB)of random access memory (Ram).At least 256 MB of A PowerPC G3.G4,or G5 processor
Built-in FireWire At lest 128megabytes(MB)of ramdom acess memory (RAM?).Atleast 256MB of RAM is required for high-demand servers running multiple services. At least 4 gigabytes (GB)of disk space available At lest 4megabytes(GB)of disk space available Source: Mac OS X Server Getting Started Guide For Version 10.4 or Later http://images.apple.com/server/pdfs/Getting_Started_v10.4.pdf
QUESTION 25
For which of the following can you configure Access Control Lists (ACLs) from Workgroup Manager?
A. files and folders
B. users and groups
C. folders and share points
D. all items in a file system

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 26
According to the override rule, what is the order of precedence for Management Preferences?
A. Groups, User, Computer List
B. Computer List, Groups, User
C. User, Group, Computer List
D. Computer List, User, Groups
E. User, Computer List, Groups
Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27
Which of the following allows you to share a single public IP address and can be used in conjunction with a firewall to provide security for your users?
A. Kerberos
B. Web Mail
C. Virtual Private Network (VPN)
D. Network Address Translation (NAT)

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28
Examine the Exhibit, then answer the question below.

In the Exhibit, the Staff Mac OS X Server hosts a shared directory domain, to which the three client computers A, B, and C are bound. Which of the following statements are true of this network?
A. The Directory Access application was used on the Staff Mac OS X Server to bind computer A to its parent domain.
B. The Server Assistant application was used on the Staff Mac OS X Server to bind computer B to its parent domain
C. User defined in the Shared domain of the Staff Mac OS X Server can log into computer A
D. User defined only in the Local domain of computer C can log in to the Staff Mac OS X Server
E. User defined only in the Local domain of the Staff Mac OS X Server cannot log in to computer C.

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 29
Which of the following statements are true regarding FTP service in Mac OS X Server v10.4? (Choose Three)
A. By default, FTP service encodes filed on-the-fly, as the files are requested.
B. By default, FTP service encrypts filed on-the-fly, as the files are requested.
C. By default, FTP service archives filed on-the-fly, as the files are requested.
D. By default, FTP service compresses filed on-the-fly, as the files are requested.
E. By default, FTP service unencrypts filed on-the-fly, as the files are requested.
F. By default, FTP service uncompresses filed on-the-fly, as the files are requested.

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 30
Which of the following access control features are introduced in Mac OS X Server v10.4? (Choose Three)
A. Group can own files
B. Files can have multiple owners
C. Groups can contain other group
D. Users can belong to more than 16 groups
E. What was the Everyone user is now the Everyone group
F. Any user can set Access Control Lists (ACLs) on any folder s/he owns.

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Access control features differ greatly from the old Unix POSIX features. In short, ACLs don’t express
ownership per se so We have a problem with the answers about files having multiple owners. We would
say ACL changes have been that groups can own files, that groups can contain other groups, or nesting,
and that with Tiger users can belong to more than 16 groups. We say the right answers are A, C and D. E
and F are definitely wrong.
The wording on this question is vague enough to leave some doubt, though.

QUESTION 31
Where would you configure password policies in Mac OS X Server?
A. In Workgroup Manager, at the Basic user panel.
B. In Workgroup Manager, as an advanced user option.
C. In Server Admin, as part of Directory Services settings.
D. In Workgroup Manager, as part of Accounts preferences.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 32
Which of the following statements are true regarding passive FTP?
A. Users must enable passive FTP if they are behind a firewall that requires SFTP.
B. Users must enable passive FTP if they are behind a firewall that has FTP tunneling disabled.
C. Users must enable passive FTP if they are behind a firewall that does not allow FTP connections.
D. Users must enable passive FTP if they are behind a firewall that does not allow all FTP connection modes.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 33
What is the primary purpose of shadow files in NetBoot?
A. It allows the client to boot diskless.
B. It provides a temporary writable space.
C. It allows NetBoot to run in read-only mode.
D. It allows NetBoot clients to edit the NetBoot image.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 34
Which of the following browsing protocols for Apple File Service can you enable from Server Admin?
A. NFS
B. SMB
C. Bonjour
D. Apple Talk
E. Open Directory

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
AFS browsing protocols are limited to Bonjour (which also involves SLP) and Apple Talk. The correct answer is C and D.
QUESTION 35
Which of the following statements are true regarding Deny type Access Control Lists (ACLs)?
A. Only the owner or group can perform a file action on a file located in a folder that is set up using Deny type Access Control Lists (ACLs).
B. Group permissions take precedence over user level permissions to perform file actions action on a file located in a folder that is set up using Deny type Access Control Lists (ACLs).
C. A denial at any level of user or group permissions takes precedence over any acceptance with regard to performing file actions.
D. Users have either read-only access, or no access at all, which supersedes Everyone permissions with regard to performing file actions action on a file located in a folder that is set up using Deny type Access Control Lists (ACLs).
Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 36
Why makes sharing files over NFS NOT secure?
A. NFS relies on Kerberos.
B. NFS uses Clear Text passwords.
C. NFS uses MAC address authentication.
D. NFS does not require user authentication.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 37
Which of the following utilities allows you change the role of the Open Directory service?
A. Server Admin
B. Directory Access
C. Workgroup Manager
D. Open Directory Admin

Correct Answer: A Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 38
Which of the following components are included in an installation package? (Choose Three)
A. An information plist.
B. A text file with size calculations.
C. A text file with the Finder layout.
D. An archive of the files to be installed.
E. A text file identifying the package contents.

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Contents of an installation package includes the information plist;
a text file with size calculation ;and an archive of the files to be installed which is also called the payload
The Finder layout is not included and the file that identifies the package contents is a binary file, not a text
file. Correct answer is A, B and D.

QUESTION 39
Where on a client machine is managed client data stored after the user logs in?
A. /Library
B. /System/Library
C. /Library/Preferences/
D. ~/Library/Preferences/

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 40
Which of the following will result in the automatic configuration of Mac OS X Server v10.4 on a computer?
A. Enter the configuration details via Setup Assistant.
B. Save the configuration details in an XML file, config plist and put the file on a mounted volume on the server
C. Save the configuration details as an entry in a running directory service with the MAC address of the server as its name.
D. Save the configuration details as a text file, with the server host name as its name, and store the file on mounted volume on the file server

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 41
Which of the following meets the minimum recommended hardware configuration for Mac OS X v10.3 and for OS X V10.4 NetBoot clients?
A. 100 Base-T Ethernet and 128 MB RAM for Mac OS X v10.3 NetBoot clients and 10 Base-T Ethernet and 256 MB RAM for Mac OS X v10.4 NetBoot clients.
B. 10 Base-T Ethernet and 128 MB RAM for Mac OS X v10.3 NetBoot clients and 100 Base-T Ethernet and 256 MB RAM for Mac OS X v10.4 NetBoot clients.
C. 100 Base-T Ethernet and 128 MB RAM for Mac OS Xv10.3 NetBoot clients and 100 Base-T Ethernet and 128 MB RAM for Mac OS Xv10.4 NetBoot clients.
D. 100 Base-T Ethernet and 256 MB RAM for Mac OS Xv10.3 NetBoot clients and 100 Base-T Ethernet and 256 MB RAM for Mac OS Xv10.4 NetBoot clients.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Requirements to NetBoot Panther and Tiger clients are the same: 100 Base-T Ethernet and 128MB RAM. That makes the correct answer C. NetBoot for OS9 clients only takes 64MB RAM but that isn’t the question.
QUESTION 42
What is the purpose of NetBoot Filters in Mac OS X Server?
A. To control NetBoot access to select to computers based on their IP address.
B. To control NetBoot access to select computers based on their IP address.
C. To control NetBoot access to select computers based on their host address.
D. To control NetBoot access to select computers based on their hardware address.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 43
In Mac OS X Server v10.4, which of the following FTP service settings can you configure using Server Admin?
A. Enabling anonymous access.
B. Enabling passive mode transfers.
C. Enabling MacBinary and disk image auto-conversion.
D. Specifying a maximum number of authenticated users.
E. Specifying a maximum number of downloadable files per session.
F. Enabling Challenge-Response Authentication Mechanism-MD5 (CRAM-MD5).

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
FTP services on OSX Server v10.4 allows you to encode, archive, and compress on the fly. It does not allow for encryption on the fly. Correct answer is A, C and D.
QUESTION 44
To which of the following does managed performance for the Guest Computers account in Workgroup Manager apply?
A. To computers named on the Guest Computers list only.
B. To any bound computer from which a user connects to the server with Guest access.
C. To any bound computer that is not a member of a named computer list on the server.
D. To computers that are members of computer lists that have Guest access to the server.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Apple 9L0-507 Interactive Testing Engine is an engine that can be downloaded and installed on your PC.This Apple 9L0-507  engine is not only advanced and equipped with much more features, it is also not internet dependent, once installed. It enables you to see questions and answers in a simulated Apple 9L0-507 exam environment. Working with Apple 9L0-507 Interactive Testing Engine is like passing an actual Apple 9L0-507 exam.

FLYDUMPS – Take Your Apple 9L0-507 Exam With All New Questions And Answers

Exam A
QUESTION 1
You are offering FTP services over the Internet to users who may be behind a firewall. You should advise users to enable passive FTP if they are behind a firewall that ________.
A. requires SFTP
B. has FTP tunneling disabled
C. does not allow FTP connections
D. does not allow all FTP connection modes

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 2
Which task can you perform remotely with Remote Desktop that you CANNOT accomplish locally using Server Admin?
A. Start and stop services on the server.
B. Administrate a server without a monitor.
C. Administrate multiple servers simultaneously.
D. Configure an additional Ethernet port on the server.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 3
In Mac OS X Server, you configure password policies in ________. (Choose TWO.)
A. Workgroup Manager, at the basic user panel
B. Workgroup Manager, as an advanced user option
C. Workgroup Manager, as part of Accounts preferences
D. Server Admin, as part of Directory Services settings
E. Server Admin, as part of Open Directory settings

Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 4
You have defined managed preferences for the Guest Computers account in Workgroup Manager. Those preferences apply to ________.
A. computers named on the Guest Computers list only
B. any bound computer from which a user connects to the server with Guest access
C. any bound computer that is not a member of a named computer list on the server
D. computers that are members of computer lists that have Guest access to the server
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 5
Which statement is true of the Software Update service in Mac OS X Server v10.4?
A. It restricts access to updates based on Ethernet addresses.
B. It can be configured to automatically download all updates from Apple, but serve only selected updates.
C. It allows you to create software update packages and distribute them on a local network, alongside updates provided by Apple.
D. Turning it on prevents users from accessing Apple’s update server directly, and restricts them to your server for Apple software updates.
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 6

Which three password policy options can you select in Mac OS X Server v10.4? (Choose THREE.)
A. Log failed login attempts.
B. Use Kerberos passwords.
C. Use Clear Text passwords.
D. Establish password criteria.
E. Set length of expiration intervals.
F. Identify password storage location.

Correct Answer: ADE
QUESTION 7
Sharing files over NFS is NOT secure because NFS ________.
A. relies on Kerberos
B. uses Clear Text passwords
C. uses MAC address authentication
D. does not require user authentication

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 8
Where on a client machine is managed client data stored after the user logs in?
A. /Library
B. /System/Library
C. /Library/Preferences/
D. ~/Library/Preferences/

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 9
The primary role of shadow files in NetBoot is ________.
A. to allow the client to boot diskless
B. to provide a temporary writable space
C. to allow NetBoot to run in read-only mode
D. to allow NetBoot clients to edit the NetBoot image
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 10
In Mac OS X Server v10.4 Workgroup Manager, the Often preference lets users ________.
A. make preference setting changes that are persistent
B. define the number of times a preference setting can be changed
C. change a preference setting for the duration of their login session
D. define a calendar schedule for resetting a preference to its default value

Correct Answer: C