Checkpoint 156-110 Guide Provider, 100% Pass Guarantee Checkpoint 156-110 Demos Is Your Best Choice

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 412-79 VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/412-79.html

There is No need to hassle if you are stuck in the Checkpoint 156-110 exam difficulties,Flydumps will assist you right through exam specific preparation material.Flydumps delivers the most comprehensive preparation material,covering each and every aspect of Checkpoint 156-110 exam curriculum.

QUESTION 89
Which types of security solutions should a home user deploy? (Choose TWO.)
A. Managed Security Gateway
B. Access control lists on a router
C. Personal firewall
D. Network intrusion-detection system
E. Anti-virus software
Correct Answer: CE QUESTION 90
You are a system administrator for a pool of Web servers. The vendor who sells your Web server posts a patch and sample exploit for a newly discovered vulnerability. You will take all of the actions listed below. Which of the following actions should you take first?
A. Run the sample exploit against a test server.
B. Run the sample exploit against a production server.
C. Apply the patch to all production servers.
D. Test the patch on a production server.
E. Test the patch on a non-production server.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 91
_______ is a method of tricking users into revealing passwords, or other sensitive information.
A. Dumpster diving
B. Means testing
C. Social engineering
D. Risk
E. Exposure

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 92
Which of the following equations results in the Single Loss Expectancy for an asset?
A. Asset Value x % Of Loss From Realized Exposure
B. Asset Value x % Of Loss From Realized Threat
C. Annualized Rate of Occurrence / Annualized Loss Expectancy
D. Asset Value x % Of Loss From Realized Vulnerability
E. Annualized Rate of Occurrence x Annualized Loss Expectancy

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 93
Which encryption algorithm has the highest bit strength?
A. AES
B. Blowfish
C. DES
D. CAST
E. Triple DES

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 94
_________________ is a type of cryptography, where letters of an original message are systematically rearranged into another sequence.
A. Symmetric-key exchange
B. Steganography
C. Transposition cipher
D. Asymmetric-key encryption
E. Simple substitution cipher
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 95
Which of the following are appropriate uses of asymmetric encryption? (Choose THREE.)
A. Authentication
B. Secure key-exchange mechanisms
C. Public Web site access
D. Data-integrity checking
E. Sneaker net

Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 96
What is the purpose of resource isolation?
A. To reduce the level of broadcast traffic on physical segments.
B. To ensure that anyone accessing a resource has appropriate integrity.
C. To automate the creation of access control lists and Trusted Computing Bases.
D. To enforce access controls, and clearly separate resources from each other.
E. To make people buy more computers than they really need.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 97
Why should user populations be segmented?
A. To allow resources to be shared among employees
B. To allow appropriate collaboration, and prevent inappropriate resource sharing
C. To prevent appropriate collaboration
D. To provide authentication services
E. To prevent the generation of audit trails from gateway devices

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 98
A(n) _______________ is an abstract machine, which mediates all access subjects have to objects.
A. ACL
B. Reference monitor
C. State machine
D. TCB
E. Router
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 99
Who should have physical access to network-connectivity devices and corporate servers?
A. Customers and clients
B. Accounting, information-technology, and auditing staff
C. Managers and C-level executives
D. Only appropriate information-technology personnel
E. Only the maintenance staff
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 100

Which of the following represents a valid reason for testing a patch on a nonproduction system, before applying it to a production system?
A. Patches may re-enable services previously disabled.
B. Patches are a kind of virus.
C. Patches always overwrite user data.
D. Only patches on vendor-pressed CDs can be trusted.
E. Patches usually break important system functionality.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 101
How do virtual corporations maintain confidentiality?
A. Encryption
B. Checksum
C. Data hashes
D. Redundant servers
E. Security by obscurity

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 102
Which of the following is NOT a Business Continuity Plan (BCP) recovery strategy?
A. Delegating risk to another entity, such as an insurer
B. Manual procedures; alternative solution to technology available
C. Deferring action; action waiting until a later date
D. Reciprocal agreements with another organization
E. Doing nothing; no action taken to recover the technology

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 103
Which of the following is an example of a simple, physical-access control?
A. Lock
B. Access control list
C. Background check
D. Token
E. Firewall

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 104
Which of the following represents a valid reason for testing a patch on a nonproduction system, before applying it to a production system?
A. Patches may re-enable services previously disabled.
B. Patches are a kind of virus.
C. Patches always overwrite user data.
D. Only patches on vendor-pressed CDs can be trusted.
E. Patches usually break important system functionality.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 105
How do virtual corporations maintain confidentiality?
A. Encryption
B. Checksum
C. Data hashes
D. Redundant servers
E. Security by obscurity

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 106
A _______ attack uses multiple systems to launch a coordinated attack.
A. Distributed denial-of-service
B. Teardrop
C. Birthday
D. FTP Bounce
E. Salami

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 107
Which of the following can be stored on a workstation? (Choose TWO.)
A. Payroll information
B. Data objects used by many employees
C. Databases
D. Interoffice memo
E. Customer correspondence

Correct Answer: DE
QUESTION 108
Which of the following is NOT a Business Continuity Plan (BCP) recovery strategy?
A. Delegating risk to another entity, such as an insurer
B. Manual procedures; alternative solution to technology available
C. Deferring action; action waiting until a later date
D. Reciprocal agreements with another organization
E. Doing nothing; no action taken to recover the technology
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 109
The items listed below are examples of ___________________ controls.
*Procedures and policies *Employee security-awareness training *Employee background checks *Increasing management security awareness
A. Technical
B. Administrative
C. Role-based
D. Mandatory
E. Physical

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 110
Which of the following is a cost-effective solution for securely transmitting data between remote offices?
A. Standard e-mail
B. Fax machine
C. Virtual private network
D. Bonded courier
E. Telephone

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 111
Which of these metrics measure how a biometric device performs, when attempting to authenticate subjects? (Choose THREE.)
A. False Rejection Rate
B. User Acceptance Rate
C. Crossover Error Rate
D. False Acceptance Rate
E. Enrollment Failure Rate

Correct Answer: ACD
QUESTION 112
Which of these choices correctly describe denial-of-service (DoS) attacks? (Choose THREE.)
A. DoS attacks do not require attackers to have any privileges on a target system.
B. DoS attacks are nearly impossible to stop, once they begin.
C. DoS attacks free the target system of excessive overhead.
D. DoS ties up a system with so many requests, system resources are consumed, and performance degrades.
E. DoS attacks cause the attacked system to accept legitimate access requests.

Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 113
_______________________________ occurs when an individual or process acquires a higher level of privilege, or access, than originally intended.
A. Security Triad
B. Privilege aggregation
C. Need-to-know
D. Privilege escalation
E. Least privilege
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 114
A(n) _______ occurs when intrusion-detection measures fail to recognize suspicious traffic or activity.
A. False positive
B. False negative
C. CIFS pop-up
D. Threshold
E. Alarm

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 115
Organizations _______ risk, when they convince another entity to assume the risk for them.
A. Elevate
B. Assume
C. Deny
D. Transfer
E. Mitigate
Correct Answer: D

We are committed on providing you with the latest and most Checkpoint 156-110 exam preparation products.If you want to pass Checkpoint 156-110 exam successfully, do not miss to read latest Checkpoint 156-110 Questions Answers on Flydumps.

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 412-79 VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/412-79.html

Checkpoint 156-110 Guide Provider, 100% Pass Guarantee Checkpoint 156-110 Demos Is Your Best Choice

CheckPoint 156-110 Real Exam Questions And Answers, First-hand CheckPoint 156-110 Certification With Accurate Answers

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure ns0-155 Practice Test dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/ns0-155.html

Flydumps CheckPoint 156-110 exam material details are researched and created by the Most Professional Certified Authors who are regularly using current exams experience to create precise and logical dumps.You can get questions and answers from many other websites or books,but logic is the main key of success,and Flydumps will give you this key of success.

QUESTION 70
How is bogus information disseminated?
A. Adversaries sort through trash to find information.
B. Adversaries use anomalous traffic patterns as indicators of unusual activity. They will employ other methods, such as social engineering, to discover the cause of the noise.
C. Adversaries use movement patterns as indicators of activity.
D. Adversaries take advantage of a person’s trust and goodwill.
E. Seemingly, unimportant pieces of data may yield enough information to an adversary, for him to disseminate incorrect information and sound authoritative.

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 71
Which type of access management allows subjects to control some access of objects for other subjects?
A. Discretionary
B. Hybrid
C. Mandatory
D. Role-based
E. Nondiscretionary

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 72
Which of the following are enterprise administrative controls? (Choose TWO.)
A. Network access control
B. Facility access control
C. Password authentication
D. Background checks
E. Employee handbooks

Correct Answer: DE
QUESTION 73
You are preparing a machine that will be used as a dedicated Web server.
Which of the following services should NOT be removed?
A. E. IRC
B. SMTP
C. FTP
D. HTTP
E. PVP

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 74
A new U.S. Federal Information Processing Standard specifies a
cryptographic algorithm. This algorithm is used by U.S. government organizations to protect sensitive,
but unclassified, information. What is the name of this Standard?

A. Triple DES
B. Blowfish
C. AES
D. CAST
E. RSA
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 75
If a firewall receives traffic not explicitly permitted by its security policy, what should the firewall do?
A. Nothing
B. Do not log and drop the traffic.
C. Log and drop the traffic.
D. Log and pass the traffic.
E. Do not log and pass the traffic.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 76
Which of the following statements about encryption’s benefits is false? Encryption can: (Choose TWO.)
A. significantly reduce the chance information will be modified by unauthorized entities.
B. only be used to protect data in transit. Encryption provides no protection to stored data.
C. allow private information to be sent over public networks, in relative safety.
D. significantly reduce the chance information will be viewed by unauthorized entities.
E. prevent information from being destroyed by malicious entities, while in transit.

Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 77
Which principle of secure design states that a security mechanism’s methods must be testable?
A. Separation of privilege
B. Least common mechanism
C. Complete mediation
D. Open design
E. Economy of mechanism

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 78
What type of document contains information on alternative business locations, IT resources, and personnel?
A. End-user license agreement
B. Nondisclosure agreement
C. Acceptable use policy
D. Security policy
E. Business continuity plan

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 79
A(n) ______________________________ is a quantitative review of risks, to determine how an organization will continue to function, in the event a risk is realized.
A. Monitored risk process
B. Disaster-recovery plan
C. Business impact analysis
D. Full interruption test
E. Information security audit
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 80
Internal intrusions are loosely divided into which categories? (Choose TWO.)
A. Attempts by insiders to perform appropriate acts, on information assets to which they have been given rights or permissions.
B. Attempts by insiders to access resources, without proper access rights.
C. Attempts by insiders to access external resources, without proper access rights.
D. Attempts by insiders to perform inappropriate acts, on external information assets to which they have been given rights or permissions.
E. Attempts by insiders to perform inappropriate acts, on information assets to which they have been given rights or permissions.

Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 81
A security administrator implements Secure Configuration Verification (SCV), because SCV: (Choose THREE.)
A. Does not enable the administrator to monitor the configuration of remote computers.
B. Can block connectivity for machines that do not comply with the organization’s security policy.
C. Enables the administrator to monitor the configuration of remote computers.
D. Prevents attackers from penetrating headquarters’ Security Gateway.
E. Confirms that a remote configuration complies with the organization’s security policy.

Correct Answer: BCE
QUESTION 82
Which of the following is likely in a small-business environment?
A. Most small businesses employ a full-time information-technology staff.
B. Resources are available as needed.
C. Small businesses have security personnel on staff.
D. Most employees have experience with information security.
E. Security budgets are very small.

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 83
ABC Corporation’s network is configured such that a user must log in individually at each server and access control. Which type of authentication is in use?
A. Role-based access control
B. Three-factor authentication
C. Single sign-on
D. Hybrid access control
E. Mandatory sign-on

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 84
Which type of Business Continuity Plan (BCP) test involves shutting down a primary site, bringing an alternate site on-line, and moving all operations to the alternate site?
A. Parallel
B. Full interruption
C. Checklist
D. Structured walkthrough
E. Simulation
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 85
A(n) _______ is the first step for determining which technical information assets should be protected.
A. Network diagram
B. Business Impact Analysis
C. Office floor plan
D. Firewall
E. Intrusion detection system

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 86
Which of the following is an example of a simple, physical-access control?
A. Lock
B. Access control list
C. Background check
D. Token
E. Firewall

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 87
Which of the following best describes an external intrusion attempt on a local-area network (LAN)?
A. Internal users try to gain unauthorized access to information assets outside the organizational perimeter.
B. External-intrusion attempts from sources outside the LAN are not granted permissions or rights to an organization’s information assets.
C. External users attempt to access public resources.
D. External intruders attempt exploitation of vulnerabilities, to remove their own access.
E. Internal users perform inappropriate acts on assets to which they have been given rights or permissions.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 88
Maintenance of the Business Continuity Plan (BCP) must be integrated with an organization’s _______________ process.
A. Change-control
B. Disaster-recovery
C. Inventory-maintenance
D. Discretionary-budget
E. Compensation-review
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 89
Which types of security solutions should a home user deploy? (Choose TWO.)
A. Managed Security Gateway
B. Access control lists on a router
C. Personal firewall
D. Network intrusion-detection system
E. Anti-virus software
Correct Answer: CE QUESTION 90
You are a system administrator for a pool of Web servers. The vendor who sells your Web server posts a patch and sample exploit for a newly discovered vulnerability. You will take all of the actions listed below. Which of the following actions should you take first?
A. Run the sample exploit against a test server.
B. Run the sample exploit against a production server.
C. Apply the patch to all production servers.
D. Test the patch on a production server.
E. Test the patch on a non-production server.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 91
_______ is a method of tricking users into revealing passwords, or other sensitive information.
A. Dumpster diving
B. Means testing
C. Social engineering
D. Risk
E. Exposure

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 92
Which of the following equations results in the Single Loss Expectancy for an asset?
A. Asset Value x % Of Loss From Realized Exposure
B. Asset Value x % Of Loss From Realized Threat
C. Annualized Rate of Occurrence / Annualized Loss Expectancy
D. Asset Value x % Of Loss From Realized Vulnerability
E. Annualized Rate of Occurrence x Annualized Loss Expectancy

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 93
Which encryption algorithm has the highest bit strength?
A. AES
B. Blowfish
C. DES
D. CAST
E. Triple DES

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 94
_________________ is a type of cryptography, where letters of an original message are systematically rearranged into another sequence.
A. Symmetric-key exchange
B. Steganography
C. Transposition cipher
D. Asymmetric-key encryption
E. Simple substitution cipher
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 95
Which of the following are appropriate uses of asymmetric encryption? (Choose THREE.)
A. Authentication
B. Secure key-exchange mechanisms
C. Public Web site access
D. Data-integrity checking
E. Sneaker net

Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 96
What is the purpose of resource isolation?
A. To reduce the level of broadcast traffic on physical segments.
B. To ensure that anyone accessing a resource has appropriate integrity.
C. To automate the creation of access control lists and Trusted Computing Bases.
D. To enforce access controls, and clearly separate resources from each other.
E. To make people buy more computers than they really need.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 97
Why should user populations be segmented?
A. To allow resources to be shared among employees
B. To allow appropriate collaboration, and prevent inappropriate resource sharing
C. To prevent appropriate collaboration
D. To provide authentication services
E. To prevent the generation of audit trails from gateway devices

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 98
A(n) _______________ is an abstract machine, which mediates all access subjects have to objects.
A. ACL
B. Reference monitor
C. State machine
D. TCB
E. Router
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 99
Who should have physical access to network-connectivity devices and corporate servers?
A. Customers and clients
B. Accounting, information-technology, and auditing staff
C. Managers and C-level executives
D. Only appropriate information-technology personnel
E. Only the maintenance staff
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 100

Which of the following represents a valid reason for testing a patch on a nonproduction system, before applying it to a production system?
A. Patches may re-enable services previously disabled.
B. Patches are a kind of virus.
C. Patches always overwrite user data.
D. Only patches on vendor-pressed CDs can be trusted.
E. Patches usually break important system functionality.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 101
How do virtual corporations maintain confidentiality?
A. Encryption
B. Checksum
C. Data hashes
D. Redundant servers
E. Security by obscurity

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 102
Which of the following is NOT a Business Continuity Plan (BCP) recovery strategy?
A. Delegating risk to another entity, such as an insurer
B. Manual procedures; alternative solution to technology available
C. Deferring action; action waiting until a later date
D. Reciprocal agreements with another organization
E. Doing nothing; no action taken to recover the technology

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 103
Which of the following is an example of a simple, physical-access control?
A. Lock
B. Access control list
C. Background check
D. Token
E. Firewall

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 104
Which of the following represents a valid reason for testing a patch on a nonproduction system, before applying it to a production system?
A. Patches may re-enable services previously disabled.
B. Patches are a kind of virus.
C. Patches always overwrite user data.
D. Only patches on vendor-pressed CDs can be trusted.
E. Patches usually break important system functionality.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 105
How do virtual corporations maintain confidentiality?
A. Encryption
B. Checksum
C. Data hashes
D. Redundant servers
E. Security by obscurity

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 106
A _______ attack uses multiple systems to launch a coordinated attack.
A. Distributed denial-of-service
B. Teardrop
C. Birthday
D. FTP Bounce
E. Salami

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 107
Which of the following can be stored on a workstation? (Choose TWO.)
A. Payroll information
B. Data objects used by many employees
C. Databases
D. Interoffice memo
E. Customer correspondence
Correct Answer: DE
QUESTION 108
Which of the following is NOT a Business Continuity Plan (BCP) recovery strategy?
A. Delegating risk to another entity, such as an insurer
B. Manual procedures; alternative solution to technology available
C. Deferring action; action waiting until a later date
D. Reciprocal agreements with another organization
E. Doing nothing; no action taken to recover the technology
Correct Answer: A

CheckPoint 156-110 exam is a hot Microsoft certification test. It is the choice of a great number of IT professionals. After using Passcert Latest CheckPoint 156-110 dumps,you don’t need to make other effort to take any other books or courses.Latest CheckPoint 156-110 dumps help you in keeping yourself up-to-date with the latest Latest CheckPoint 156-110 dumps available in the market. Flydumps Latest Cisco 642-436 dumps are designed to make individuals feel confident after your studying about Flydumps products.

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure ns0-155 Practice Test dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/ns0-155.html

CheckPoint 156-110 Real Exam Questions And Answers, First-hand CheckPoint 156-110 Certification With Accurate Answers

CheckPoint 156-110 Study Material, First-hand CheckPoint 156-110 Guide Provider Online Store

The Flydumps New CheckPoint 156-110 practice tests helps the user to keep a check on their learning and understanding and improve for the CheckPoint 156-110 exam. Flydumps makes you pass your exam much easier.

QUESTION 52
Distinguish between the role of the data owner and the role of the data custodian. Complete the following sentence. The data owner is the:
A. department in the organization responsible for the data’s physical storage location. The data custodian is anyone who has access the data for any reason.
B. person or entity who accesses/and or manipulates data or information, in the course of assigned duties. The data custodian is a person or process with the appropriate level of privilege to access the data.
C. person or entity ultimately responsible for the security of an information asset. The data custodian is the person or entity responsible for imposing and enforcing policies and restrictions, dictated by the data owner.
D. person or process that originally creates the information. The data custodian is a role that shifts to any person or process currently accessing the data, and passes to the next person or process to access the data.
E. person or entity responsible for imposing and enforcing policies and restrictions, dictated by the functional user. The data custodian is a person or process who accesses and/or manipulates the information.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 53
You are considering purchasing a VPN solution to protect your organization’s information assets. The solution you are reviewing uses RFC-compliant and open-standards encryption schemes. The vendor has submitted the system to a variety of recognized testing authorities. The vendor does not make the source code available to testing authorities. Does this solution adhere to the secure design principle of open design?
A. No, because the software vendor could have changed the code after testing, which is not verifiable.
B. No, because the software vendor submitted the software to testing authorities only, and did not make the software available to the public for testing.
C. Yes, because the methods were tested by recognized testing authorities, and the source code is protected from vandalism.
D. Yes, because the methods are open, and the system does not rely on the secrecy of its internal mechanisms to provide protection.
E. No, because if a software vendor refuses to reveal the source code for a product, it cannot comply with the open-design principle.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 54
Which of the following is the BEST method for managing users in an enterprise?
A. Enter user data in a spreadsheet.
B. Implement centralized access control.
C. Deploy Kerberos.
D. Place them in a centralized Lightweight Directory Access Protocol.
E. Use a Domain Name System.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 55
____________________ educate(s) security administrators and end users about organizations’ security policies.
A. Security-awareness training
B. Information Security (INFOSEC) briefings
C. Acceptable-use policies
D. Continuing education
E. Nondisclosure agreements

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 56
Operating-system fingerprinting uses all of the following, EXCEPT ________, to identify a target operating system.
A. Sequence Verifier
B. Initial sequence number
C. Address spoofing
D. Time to Live
E. IP ID field

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 57
Organizations _______ risk, when they convince another entity to assume the risk for them.
A. Elevate
B. Assume
C. Deny
D. Transfer
E. Mitigate

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 58
A(n) _______________ is an unintended communication path that can be used to violate a system security policy.
A. Covert channel
B. Integrity axiom
C. Simple rule violation
D. Inferred fact
E. Aggregated data set

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 59
To protect its information assets, ABC Company purchases a safeguard that costs $60,000. The annual cost to maintain the safeguard is estimated to be $40,000. The aggregate Annualized Loss Expectancy for the risks the safeguard is expected to mitigate is $50,000.
At this rate of return, how long will it take ABC Company to recoup the cost of the safeguard?
A. ABC Company will never recoup the cost of this safeguard.
B. Less than 7 years
C. Less than 3 years
D. Less than 1 year
E. Less than 5 years

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 60
ABC Corporation’s network requires users to authenticate to cross the border firewall, and before entering restricted segments. Servers containing sensitive information require separate authentication. This is an example of which type of access-control method?
A. Single sign-on
B. Decentralized access control
C. Hybrid access control
D. Layered access control
E. Mandatory access control
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 61
The items listed below are examples of ___________________ controls.
*Smart cards *Access control lists *Authentication servers *Auditing
A. Role-based
B. Administrative
C. Technical
D. Physical
E. Mandatory

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 62
Why does the (ISC)2 access-control systems and methodology functional domain address both the confidentiality and integrity aspects of the Information Security Triad? Access-control systems and methodologies:
A. are required standards in health care and banking.
B. provide redundant systems and data backups.
C. control who is allowed to view and modify information.
D. are academic models not suitable for implementation.
E. set standards for acceptable media-storage devices.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 63
_______ intrusion-detection systems learn the behavior of a machine or network, and create a baseline.
A. Behavioral analysis
B. Statistical anomaly
C. Network
D. Pattern matching
E. Host

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 64
Which of the following best describes the largest security challenge for Remote Offices/Branch Offices?
A. Leased-line security
B. Salami attacks
C. Unauthorized network connectivity
D. Distributed denial-of-service attacks
E. Secure access to remote organizational resources
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 65
Which of the following is NOT a concern for enterprise physical security?
A. Network Intrusion Detection Systems
B. Social engineering
C. Dumpster diving
D. Property theft
E. Unauthorized access to a facility
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 66
Which of the following should be included in an enterprise Business Continuity Plan (BCP)? (Choose THREE.)
A. Accidental or intentional data deletion
B. Severe weather disasters
C. Employee terminations
D. Employee administrative leave
E. Minor power outages

Correct Answer: ABE
QUESTION 67
Which type of access management uses information about job duties and positions, to indicate subjects’ clearance levels?
A. Discretionary
B. Role-based
C. Nondiscretionary
D. Hybrid
E. Mandatory

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 68
When attempting to identify OPSEC indicators, information-security professionals must: (Choose THREE.)
A. Discover the information daily activities yield.
B. Meet with adversaries.
C. Perform business impact analysis surveys.
D. Scrutinize their organizations’ daily activities.
E. Analyze indicators, to determine the information an adversary can glean ?both from routine and nonroutine activities.

Correct Answer: ADE
QUESTION 69
Which of the following can be stored on a workstation? (Choose TWO.)
A. Payroll information
B. Data objects used by many employees
C. Databases
D. Interoffice memo
E. Customer correspondence
Correct Answer: DE

The CheckPoint 156-110 training is a vital way of becoming the best.This CheckPoint 156-110 certification has helped the candidates to enhance their capabilities by providing a great learning platform to them so that they can polish their skills.

Checkpoint 156-110 Try Free Demo, Money Back Guarantee Checkpoint 156-110 Study Guides For Download

Welcome to download the newest Newcerts MB7-702 VCE dumps: http://www.newcerts.com/MB7-702.html

Flydumps delivers you the best possible study guide which is also updated regularly to take your Checkpoint 156-110 exam. The Checkpoint 156-110 real exam is planned and researched by IT experts who are very much involved in the IT field. They have been trying their level best to create concise and logical study guide by using their data. Using the product of Flydumps will not only help you pass the exam but also safe a bright future for you ahead.

QUESTION 65
Which of the following is NOT a concern for enterprise physical security?
A. Network Intrusion Detection Systems
B. Social engineering
C. Dumpster diving
D. Property theft
E. Unauthorized access to a facility
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 66
Which of the following should be included in an enterprise Business Continuity Plan (BCP)? (Choose THREE.)
A. Accidental or intentional data deletion
B. Severe weather disasters
C. Employee terminations
D. Employee administrative leave
E. Minor power outages

Correct Answer: ABE
QUESTION 67
Which type of access management uses information about job duties and positions, to indicate subjects’ clearance levels?
A. Discretionary
B. Role-based
C. Nondiscretionary
D. Hybrid
E. Mandatory

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 68
When attempting to identify OPSEC indicators, information-security professionals must: (Choose THREE.)
A. Discover the information daily activities yield.
B. Meet with adversaries.
C. Perform business impact analysis surveys.
D. Scrutinize their organizations’ daily activities.
E. Analyze indicators, to determine the information an adversary can glean ?both from routine and nonroutine activities.

Correct Answer: ADE
QUESTION 69
Which of the following can be stored on a workstation? (Choose TWO.)
A. Payroll information
B. Data objects used by many employees
C. Databases
D. Interoffice memo
E. Customer correspondence
Correct Answer: DE
QUESTION 70
How is bogus information disseminated?
A. Adversaries sort through trash to find information.
B. Adversaries use anomalous traffic patterns as indicators of unusual activity. They will employ other methods, such as social engineering, to discover the cause of the noise.
C. Adversaries use movement patterns as indicators of activity.
D. Adversaries take advantage of a person’s trust and goodwill.
E. Seemingly, unimportant pieces of data may yield enough information to an adversary, for him to disseminate incorrect information and sound authoritative.

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 71
Which type of access management allows subjects to control some access of objects for other subjects?
A. Discretionary
B. Hybrid
C. Mandatory
D. Role-based
E. Nondiscretionary

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 72
Which of the following are enterprise administrative controls? (Choose TWO.)
A. Network access control
B. Facility access control
C. Password authentication
D. Background checks
E. Employee handbooks

Correct Answer: DE
QUESTION 73
You are preparing a machine that will be used as a dedicated Web server.
Which of the following services should NOT be removed?
A. E. IRC
B. SMTP
C. FTP
D. HTTP
E. PVP

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 74
A new U.S. Federal Information Processing Standard specifies a
cryptographic algorithm. This algorithm is used by U.S. government organizations to protect sensitive,
but unclassified, information. What is the name of this Standard?

A. Triple DES
B. Blowfish
C. AES
D. CAST
E. RSA
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 75
If a firewall receives traffic not explicitly permitted by its security policy, what should the firewall do?
A. Nothing
B. Do not log and drop the traffic.
C. Log and drop the traffic.
D. Log and pass the traffic.
E. Do not log and pass the traffic.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 76
Which of the following statements about encryption’s benefits is false? Encryption can: (Choose TWO.)
A. significantly reduce the chance information will be modified by unauthorized entities.
B. only be used to protect data in transit. Encryption provides no protection to stored data.
C. allow private information to be sent over public networks, in relative safety.
D. significantly reduce the chance information will be viewed by unauthorized entities.
E. prevent information from being destroyed by malicious entities, while in transit.

Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 77
Which principle of secure design states that a security mechanism’s methods must be testable?
A. Separation of privilege
B. Least common mechanism
C. Complete mediation
D. Open design
E. Economy of mechanism

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 78
What type of document contains information on alternative business locations, IT resources, and personnel?
A. End-user license agreement
B. Nondisclosure agreement
C. Acceptable use policy
D. Security policy
E. Business continuity plan

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 79
A(n) ______________________________ is a quantitative review of risks, to determine how an organization will continue to function, in the event a risk is realized.
A. Monitored risk process
B. Disaster-recovery plan
C. Business impact analysis
D. Full interruption test
E. Information security audit
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 80
Internal intrusions are loosely divided into which categories? (Choose TWO.)
A. Attempts by insiders to perform appropriate acts, on information assets to which they have been given rights or permissions.
B. Attempts by insiders to access resources, without proper access rights.
C. Attempts by insiders to access external resources, without proper access rights.
D. Attempts by insiders to perform inappropriate acts, on external information assets to which they have been given rights or permissions.
E. Attempts by insiders to perform inappropriate acts, on information assets to which they have been given rights or permissions.

Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 81
A security administrator implements Secure Configuration Verification (SCV), because SCV: (Choose THREE.)
A. Does not enable the administrator to monitor the configuration of remote computers.
B. Can block connectivity for machines that do not comply with the organization’s security policy.
C. Enables the administrator to monitor the configuration of remote computers.
D. Prevents attackers from penetrating headquarters’ Security Gateway.
E. Confirms that a remote configuration complies with the organization’s security policy.

Correct Answer: BCE
QUESTION 82
Which of the following is likely in a small-business environment?
A. Most small businesses employ a full-time information-technology staff.
B. Resources are available as needed.
C. Small businesses have security personnel on staff.
D. Most employees have experience with information security.
E. Security budgets are very small.

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 83
ABC Corporation’s network is configured such that a user must log in individually at each server and access control. Which type of authentication is in use?
A. Role-based access control
B. Three-factor authentication
C. Single sign-on
D. Hybrid access control
E. Mandatory sign-on

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 84
Which type of Business Continuity Plan (BCP) test involves shutting down a primary site, bringing an alternate site on-line, and moving all operations to the alternate site?
A. Parallel
B. Full interruption
C. Checklist
D. Structured walkthrough
E. Simulation
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 85
A(n) _______ is the first step for determining which technical information assets should be protected.
A. Network diagram
B. Business Impact Analysis
C. Office floor plan
D. Firewall
E. Intrusion detection system

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 86
Which of the following is an example of a simple, physical-access control?
A. Lock
B. Access control list
C. Background check
D. Token
E. Firewall

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 87
Which of the following best describes an external intrusion attempt on a local-area network (LAN)?
A. Internal users try to gain unauthorized access to information assets outside the organizational perimeter.
B. External-intrusion attempts from sources outside the LAN are not granted permissions or rights to an organization’s information assets.
C. External users attempt to access public resources.
D. External intruders attempt exploitation of vulnerabilities, to remove their own access.
E. Internal users perform inappropriate acts on assets to which they have been given rights or permissions.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 88
Maintenance of the Business Continuity Plan (BCP) must be integrated with an organization’s _______________ process.
A. Change-control
B. Disaster-recovery
C. Inventory-maintenance
D. Discretionary-budget
E. Compensation-review
Correct Answer: A

The Checkpoint 156-110 certification can make you a competent person.It may enable a technician to know about the Checkpoint 156-110 configurations,get information about the Checkpoint 156-110 data center products and hardware and knowledge about Checkpoint 156-110 united computing systems.

Newcerts MB7-702 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.newcerts.com/MB7-702.html

CheckPoint 156-110 Preparation Materials, Most Reliable CheckPoint 156-110 Exam Is Your Best Choice

Welcome to download the newest Newcerts 070-480 VCE dumps: http://www.newcerts.com/070-480.html

Flydumps is providing complete solutions for CheckPoint 156-110 that will help the candidates learn extensively and score exceptional in the CheckPoint 156-110 exam. Passing the Microsoft is not a dream anymore as our user friendly learning resources ensure guaranteed success.

QUESTION 46
Embedding symbols in images or common items, such as pictures or quilts, is an example of __________.
A. Espionage
B. Transposition cipher
C. Key exchange
D. Arithmancy
E. Steganography
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 47
Why should each system user and administrator have individual accounts? (Choose TWO.)
A. Using generic user names and passwords increases system security and reliability.
B. Using separate accounts for each user reduces resource consumption, particularly disk space.
C. By using individual login names and passwords, user actions can be traced.
D. If users do not have individual login names, processes can automatically run with root/administrator access.
E. A generic user name and password for users and security administrators provides anonymity, which prevents useful logging and auditing.
Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 48
A(n) _______ occurs when intrusion-detection measures fail to recognize suspicious traffic or activity.
A. False positive
B. False negative
C. CIFS pop-up
D. Threshold
E. Alarm

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 49
What is single sign-on? An authentication method:
A. that allows users to authenticate once, and then uses tokens or other credentials to manage subsequent authentication attempts
B. that stores user credentials locally, so that users need only authenticate the first time, a local machine is used
C. requiring the use of one-time passwords, so users authenticate only once, with a given set of credentials.
D. that uses smart cards, hardware tokens, and biometrics to authenticate users; also known as three-factor authentication
E. that requires users to re-authenticate for every resource accessed

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 50
Which of the following is NOT a Business Continuity Plan (BCP) recovery strategy?
A. Delegating risk to another entity, such as an insurer
B. Manual procedures; alternative solution to technology available
C. Deferring action; action waiting until a later date
D. Reciprocal agreements with another organization
E. Doing nothing; no action taken to recover the technology

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 51
____________________ is the state of being correct, or the degree of certainty a person or process can have, that the data in an information asset is correct.
A. Confidentiality
B. Integrity
C. Authenticity
D. Privacy
E. Availability

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 52
Distinguish between the role of the data owner and the role of the data custodian. Complete the following sentence. The data owner is the:
A. department in the organization responsible for the data’s physical storage location. The data custodian is anyone who has access the data for any reason.
B. person or entity who accesses/and or manipulates data or information, in the course of assigned duties. The data custodian is a person or process with the appropriate level of privilege to access the data.
C. person or entity ultimately responsible for the security of an information asset. The data custodian is the person or entity responsible for imposing and enforcing policies and restrictions, dictated by the data owner.
D. person or process that originally creates the information. The data custodian is a role that shifts to any person or process currently accessing the data, and passes to the next person or process to access the data.
E. person or entity responsible for imposing and enforcing policies and restrictions, dictated by the functional user. The data custodian is a person or process who accesses and/or manipulates the information.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 53
You are considering purchasing a VPN solution to protect your organization’s information assets. The solution you are reviewing uses RFC-compliant and open-standards encryption schemes. The vendor has submitted the system to a variety of recognized testing authorities. The vendor does not make the source code available to testing authorities. Does this solution adhere to the secure design principle of open design?
A. No, because the software vendor could have changed the code after testing, which is not verifiable.
B. No, because the software vendor submitted the software to testing authorities only, and did not make the software available to the public for testing.
C. Yes, because the methods were tested by recognized testing authorities, and the source code is protected from vandalism.
D. Yes, because the methods are open, and the system does not rely on the secrecy of its internal mechanisms to provide protection.
E. No, because if a software vendor refuses to reveal the source code for a product, it cannot comply with the open-design principle.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 54
Which of the following is the BEST method for managing users in an enterprise?
A. Enter user data in a spreadsheet.
B. Implement centralized access control.
C. Deploy Kerberos.
D. Place them in a centralized Lightweight Directory Access Protocol.
E. Use a Domain Name System.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 55
____________________ educate(s) security administrators and end users about organizations’ security policies.
A. Security-awareness training
B. Information Security (INFOSEC) briefings
C. Acceptable-use policies
D. Continuing education
E. Nondisclosure agreements

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 56
Operating-system fingerprinting uses all of the following, EXCEPT ________, to identify a target operating system.
A. Sequence Verifier
B. Initial sequence number
C. Address spoofing
D. Time to Live
E. IP ID field

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 57
Organizations _______ risk, when they convince another entity to assume the risk for them.
A. Elevate
B. Assume
C. Deny
D. Transfer
E. Mitigate

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 58
A(n) _______________ is an unintended communication path that can be used to violate a system security policy.
A. Covert channel
B. Integrity axiom
C. Simple rule violation
D. Inferred fact
E. Aggregated data set

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 59
To protect its information assets, ABC Company purchases a safeguard that costs $60,000. The annual cost to maintain the safeguard is estimated to be $40,000. The aggregate Annualized Loss Expectancy for the risks the safeguard is expected to mitigate is $50,000.
At this rate of return, how long will it take ABC Company to recoup the cost of the safeguard?
A. ABC Company will never recoup the cost of this safeguard.
B. Less than 7 years
C. Less than 3 years
D. Less than 1 year
E. Less than 5 years

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 60
ABC Corporation’s network requires users to authenticate to cross the border firewall, and before entering restricted segments. Servers containing sensitive information require separate authentication. This is an example of which type of access-control method?
A. Single sign-on
B. Decentralized access control
C. Hybrid access control
D. Layered access control
E. Mandatory access control
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 61
The items listed below are examples of ___________________ controls.
*Smart cards *Access control lists *Authentication servers *Auditing
A. Role-based
B. Administrative
C. Technical
D. Physical
E. Mandatory

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 62
Why does the (ISC)2 access-control systems and methodology functional domain address both the confidentiality and integrity aspects of the Information Security Triad? Access-control systems and methodologies:
A. are required standards in health care and banking.
B. provide redundant systems and data backups.
C. control who is allowed to view and modify information.
D. are academic models not suitable for implementation.
E. set standards for acceptable media-storage devices.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 63
_______ intrusion-detection systems learn the behavior of a machine or network, and create a baseline.
A. Behavioral analysis
B. Statistical anomaly
C. Network
D. Pattern matching
E. Host

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 64
Which of the following best describes the largest security challenge for Remote Offices/Branch Offices?
A. Leased-line security
B. Salami attacks
C. Unauthorized network connectivity
D. Distributed denial-of-service attacks
E. Secure access to remote organizational resources
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 65
Which of the following is NOT a concern for enterprise physical security?
A. Network Intrusion Detection Systems
B. Social engineering
C. Dumpster diving
D. Property theft
E. Unauthorized access to a facility
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 66
Which of the following should be included in an enterprise Business Continuity Plan (BCP)? (Choose THREE.)
A. Accidental or intentional data deletion
B. Severe weather disasters
C. Employee terminations
D. Employee administrative leave
E. Minor power outages

Correct Answer: ABE
QUESTION 67
Which type of access management uses information about job duties and positions, to indicate subjects’ clearance levels?
A. Discretionary
B. Role-based
C. Nondiscretionary
D. Hybrid
E. Mandatory

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 68
When attempting to identify OPSEC indicators, information-security professionals must: (Choose THREE.)
A. Discover the information daily activities yield.
B. Meet with adversaries.
C. Perform business impact analysis surveys.
D. Scrutinize their organizations’ daily activities.
E. Analyze indicators, to determine the information an adversary can glean ?both from routine and nonroutine activities.

Correct Answer: ADE
QUESTION 69
Which of the following can be stored on a workstation? (Choose TWO.)
A. Payroll information
B. Data objects used by many employees
C. Databases
D. Interoffice memo
E. Customer correspondence
Correct Answer: DE

Get certified CheckPoint 156-110 is a guaranteed way to succeed with IT careers.We help you do exactly that with our high quality CheckPoint 156-110 Certification Certified Information Systems Security Professional training materials.

Newcerts 070-480 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.newcerts.com/070-480.html

CheckPoint 156-110 Exam Dumps, Welcome To Buy CheckPoint 156-110 Questions And Answers Online Store

Flydumps CheckPoint 156-110 exam material details are researched and created by the Most Professional Certified Authors who are regularly using current exams experience to create precise and logical dumps.You can get questions and answers from many other websites or books, but logic is the main key of success, and Flydumps will give you this key of success.

QUESTION 41
If e-mail is subject to review by individuals other than the sender and recipient, what should be clearly stated in the organization’s e-mail policy?
A. Technologies and methods used to monitor and enforce the organization’s policies
B. Senior management and business-unit owner responsibilities and delegation options
C. Clear, legally defensible definition of what constitutes a business record
D. Consequences for violation of the organization’s acceptable-use policy
E. No expectation of privacy for e-mail communications, using the organization’s resources

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 42
Which of the following are common failures that should be addressed in an organization’s Business Continuity Plan (BCP) ? (Choose THREE.)
A. Connectivity failures
B. Accounting failures
C. Hardware failures
D. Utility failures
E. Personal failures

Correct Answer: ACD
QUESTION 43
Which TWO of the following items should be accomplished, when interviewing candidates for a position within an organization?
A. Hire an investigation agency to run background checks.
B. Verify all dates of previous employment.
C. Question candidates, using polygraphs.
D. Contact personal and professional references.
E. Run criminal-background checks.
Correct Answer: BD QUESTION 44
A _______ _______ posture provides many levels of security possibilities, for access control.
A. Layered defensive
B. Multiple offensive
C. Flat defensive
D. Reactive defensive
E. Proactive offensive

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 45
At ABC Corporation, access to critical information resources, such as database and e-mail servers, is controlled by the information-technology (IT) department. The supervisor in the department grants access to printers where the printer is located. Managers grant and revoke rights to files within their departments’ directories on the file server, but the IT department controls who has access to the directories. Which type of access-management system is in use at ABC Corporation?
A. Centralized access management
B. Role-based access management
C. Hybrid access management
D. Decentralized access management
E. Privileged access management

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 46
Embedding symbols in images or common items, such as pictures or quilts, is an example of __________.
A. Espionage
B. Transposition cipher
C. Key exchange
D. Arithmancy
E. Steganography
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 47
Why should each system user and administrator have individual accounts? (Choose TWO.)
A. Using generic user names and passwords increases system security and reliability.
B. Using separate accounts for each user reduces resource consumption, particularly disk space.
C. By using individual login names and passwords, user actions can be traced.
D. If users do not have individual login names, processes can automatically run with root/administrator access.
E. A generic user name and password for users and security administrators provides anonymity, which prevents useful logging and auditing.
Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 48
A(n) _______ occurs when intrusion-detection measures fail to recognize suspicious traffic or activity.
A. False positive
B. False negative
C. CIFS pop-up
D. Threshold
E. Alarm

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 49
What is single sign-on? An authentication method:
A. that allows users to authenticate once, and then uses tokens or other credentials to manage subsequent authentication attempts
B. that stores user credentials locally, so that users need only authenticate the first time, a local machine is used
C. requiring the use of one-time passwords, so users authenticate only once, with a given set of credentials.
D. that uses smart cards, hardware tokens, and biometrics to authenticate users; also known as three-factor authentication
E. that requires users to re-authenticate for every resource accessed

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 50
Which of the following is NOT a Business Continuity Plan (BCP) recovery strategy?
A. Delegating risk to another entity, such as an insurer
B. Manual procedures; alternative solution to technology available
C. Deferring action; action waiting until a later date
D. Reciprocal agreements with another organization
E. Doing nothing; no action taken to recover the technology

Correct Answer: A

Ensure that you are provided with only the best and most updated CheckPoint 156-110 Certification training materials, we also want you to be able to access CheckPoint 156-110 easily, whenever you want.We provide all our CheckPoint 156-110 Certification exam training material in PDF format, which is a very common format found in all computers and gadgets. Now we add the latest CheckPoint 156-110 content and to print and share content.

Checkpoint 156-110 Study Guide Book, 100% Success Rate Checkpoint 156-110 Dump With 100% Pass Rate

You can prepare for Checkpoint 156-110 with little effort because Flydumps is now at your service to act as a guide in Flydumps you pass Checkpoint 156-110 exam.Now get that necessary competitive edge that comes with preparing with the help of Flydumps.

QUESTION 45
At ABC Corporation, access to critical information resources, such as database and e-mail servers, is controlled by the information-technology (IT) department. The supervisor in the department grants access to printers where the printer is located. Managers grant and revoke rights to files within their departments’ directories on the file server, but the IT department controls who has access to the directories. Which type of access-management system is in use at ABC Corporation?
A. Centralized access management
B. Role-based access management
C. Hybrid access management
D. Decentralized access management
E. Privileged access management

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 46
Embedding symbols in images or common items, such as pictures or quilts, is an example of __________.
A. Espionage
B. Transposition cipher
C. Key exchange
D. Arithmancy
E. Steganography
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 47
Why should each system user and administrator have individual accounts? (Choose TWO.)
A. Using generic user names and passwords increases system security and reliability.
B. Using separate accounts for each user reduces resource consumption, particularly disk space.
C. By using individual login names and passwords, user actions can be traced.
D. If users do not have individual login names, processes can automatically run with root/administrator access.
E. A generic user name and password for users and security administrators provides anonymity, which prevents useful logging and auditing.
Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 48
A(n) _______ occurs when intrusion-detection measures fail to recognize suspicious traffic or activity.
A. False positive
B. False negative
C. CIFS pop-up
D. Threshold
E. Alarm

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 49
What is single sign-on? An authentication method:
A. that allows users to authenticate once, and then uses tokens or other credentials to manage subsequent authentication attempts
B. that stores user credentials locally, so that users need only authenticate the first time, a local machine is used
C. requiring the use of one-time passwords, so users authenticate only once, with a given set of credentials.
D. that uses smart cards, hardware tokens, and biometrics to authenticate users; also known as three-factor authentication
E. that requires users to re-authenticate for every resource accessed

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 50
Which of the following is NOT a Business Continuity Plan (BCP) recovery strategy?
A. Delegating risk to another entity, such as an insurer
B. Manual procedures; alternative solution to technology available
C. Deferring action; action waiting until a later date
D. Reciprocal agreements with another organization
E. Doing nothing; no action taken to recover the technology

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 51
____________________ is the state of being correct, or the degree of certainty a person or process can have, that the data in an information asset is correct.
A. Confidentiality
B. Integrity
C. Authenticity
D. Privacy
E. Availability

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 52
Distinguish between the role of the data owner and the role of the data custodian. Complete the following sentence. The data owner is the:
A. department in the organization responsible for the data’s physical storage location. The data custodian is anyone who has access the data for any reason.
B. person or entity who accesses/and or manipulates data or information, in the course of assigned duties. The data custodian is a person or process with the appropriate level of privilege to access the data.
C. person or entity ultimately responsible for the security of an information asset. The data custodian is the person or entity responsible for imposing and enforcing policies and restrictions, dictated by the data owner.
D. person or process that originally creates the information. The data custodian is a role that shifts to any person or process currently accessing the data, and passes to the next person or process to access the data.
E. person or entity responsible for imposing and enforcing policies and restrictions, dictated by the functional user. The data custodian is a person or process who accesses and/or manipulates the information.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 53
You are considering purchasing a VPN solution to protect your organization’s information assets. The solution you are reviewing uses RFC-compliant and open-standards encryption schemes. The vendor has submitted the system to a variety of recognized testing authorities. The vendor does not make the source code available to testing authorities. Does this solution adhere to the secure design principle of open design?
A. No, because the software vendor could have changed the code after testing, which is not verifiable.
B. No, because the software vendor submitted the software to testing authorities only, and did not make the software available to the public for testing.
C. Yes, because the methods were tested by recognized testing authorities, and the source code is protected from vandalism.
D. Yes, because the methods are open, and the system does not rely on the secrecy of its internal mechanisms to provide protection.
E. No, because if a software vendor refuses to reveal the source code for a product, it cannot comply with the open-design principle.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 54
Which of the following is the BEST method for managing users in an enterprise?
A. Enter user data in a spreadsheet.
B. Implement centralized access control.
C. Deploy Kerberos.
D. Place them in a centralized Lightweight Directory Access Protocol.
E. Use a Domain Name System.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 55
____________________ educate(s) security administrators and end users about organizations’ security policies.
A. Security-awareness training
B. Information Security (INFOSEC) briefings
C. Acceptable-use policies
D. Continuing education
E. Nondisclosure agreements

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 56
Operating-system fingerprinting uses all of the following, EXCEPT ________, to identify a target operating system.
A. Sequence Verifier
B. Initial sequence number
C. Address spoofing
D. Time to Live
E. IP ID field

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 57
Organizations _______ risk, when they convince another entity to assume the risk for them.
A. Elevate
B. Assume
C. Deny
D. Transfer
E. Mitigate

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 58
A(n) _______________ is an unintended communication path that can be used to violate a system security policy.
A. Covert channel
B. Integrity axiom
C. Simple rule violation
D. Inferred fact
E. Aggregated data set

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 59
To protect its information assets, ABC Company purchases a safeguard that costs $60,000. The annual cost to maintain the safeguard is estimated to be $40,000. The aggregate Annualized Loss Expectancy for the risks the safeguard is expected to mitigate is $50,000.
At this rate of return, how long will it take ABC Company to recoup the cost of the safeguard?
A. ABC Company will never recoup the cost of this safeguard.
B. Less than 7 years
C. Less than 3 years
D. Less than 1 year
E. Less than 5 years

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 60
ABC Corporation’s network requires users to authenticate to cross the border firewall, and before entering restricted segments. Servers containing sensitive information require separate authentication. This is an example of which type of access-control method?
A. Single sign-on
B. Decentralized access control
C. Hybrid access control
D. Layered access control
E. Mandatory access control
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 61
The items listed below are examples of ___________________ controls.
*Smart cards *Access control lists *Authentication servers *Auditing
A. Role-based
B. Administrative
C. Technical
D. Physical
E. Mandatory

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 62
Why does the (ISC)2 access-control systems and methodology functional domain address both the confidentiality and integrity aspects of the Information Security Triad? Access-control systems and methodologies:
A. are required standards in health care and banking.
B. provide redundant systems and data backups.
C. control who is allowed to view and modify information.
D. are academic models not suitable for implementation.
E. set standards for acceptable media-storage devices.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 63
_______ intrusion-detection systems learn the behavior of a machine or network, and create a baseline.
A. Behavioral analysis
B. Statistical anomaly
C. Network
D. Pattern matching
E. Host

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 64
Which of the following best describes the largest security challenge for Remote Offices/Branch Offices?
A. Leased-line security
B. Salami attacks
C. Unauthorized network connectivity
D. Distributed denial-of-service attacks
E. Secure access to remote organizational resources
Correct Answer: E

Our material on our site Checkpoint 156-110 is exam-oriented,keeping in view the candidates requirements and level of understanding.Checkpoint 156-110 materials are in the most popular and easy-to-use PDF version. You can use it on any devices with you anywhere.

CheckPoint 156-110 Exam Materials, Buy Best CheckPoint 156-110 Exam Test Questions Latest Version PDF&VCE

CheckPoint 156-110 Certification exams Q and A provided by Flydumps will make you feel like you are taking an actual exam at a Prometric or VUE center. Furthermore,we are constantly updating our CheckPoint 156-110 practice material.Our candidates walk into the testing Room as confident as a Certification Administrator.So you can pass the eaxm beyond any doubt.

QUESTION 36
Which of these strategies can be employed to test training effectiveness? (Choose THREE.)
A. Create a survey for managers, to see if participants practice behaviors presented during training.
B. Provide feedback forms for employees to rate instruction and training material, immediately after training has ended.
C. Include auditors before and after the training. This checks to see if the number of security-related incidents is reduced, because of the training.
D. Give incentives to employees who attend security-awareness training. Perform spot-checks, to see if incentives are displayed.
E. Test employees on security concepts several months after training has ended.

Correct Answer: ACE
QUESTION 37
_________________ is the process of subjects establishing who they are to an access control.
A. Identification
B. Authentication
C. Authorization
D. Validation
E. Biometrics
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 38
Public servers are typically placed in the _______, to enhance security.
A. Restricted Entry Zone
B. Open Zone
C. Internet Zone
D. Demilitarized Zone
E. Public Entry Zone
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 39
_______ involves gathering pieces of information and drawing a conclusion, whose sensitivity exceeds any of the individual pieces of information.
A. Inference
B. Social engineering
C. Movement analysis
D. Communication-pattern analysis
E. Aggregation

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 40
When should procedures be evaluated?
A. When new functional users join an organization
B. On the anniversary of the procedures’ implementation
C. Each time procedures are used
D. Whenever business processes are modified
E. When new exploits and attacks are discovered

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 41
If e-mail is subject to review by individuals other than the sender and recipient, what should be clearly stated in the organization’s e-mail policy?
A. Technologies and methods used to monitor and enforce the organization’s policies
B. Senior management and business-unit owner responsibilities and delegation options
C. Clear, legally defensible definition of what constitutes a business record
D. Consequences for violation of the organization’s acceptable-use policy
E. No expectation of privacy for e-mail communications, using the organization’s resources

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 42
Which of the following are common failures that should be addressed in an organization’s Business Continuity Plan (BCP) ? (Choose THREE.)
A. Connectivity failures
B. Accounting failures
C. Hardware failures
D. Utility failures
E. Personal failures

Correct Answer: ACD
QUESTION 43
Which TWO of the following items should be accomplished, when interviewing candidates for a position within an organization?
A. Hire an investigation agency to run background checks.
B. Verify all dates of previous employment.
C. Question candidates, using polygraphs.
D. Contact personal and professional references.
E. Run criminal-background checks.
Correct Answer: BD QUESTION 44
A _______ _______ posture provides many levels of security possibilities, for access control.
A. Layered defensive
B. Multiple offensive
C. Flat defensive
D. Reactive defensive
E. Proactive offensive

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 45
At ABC Corporation, access to critical information resources, such as database and e-mail servers, is controlled by the information-technology (IT) department. The supervisor in the department grants access to printers where the printer is located. Managers grant and revoke rights to files within their departments’ directories on the file server, but the IT department controls who has access to the directories. Which type of access-management system is in use at ABC Corporation?
A. Centralized access management
B. Role-based access management
C. Hybrid access management
D. Decentralized access management
E. Privileged access management

Correct Answer: C

The actual CheckPoint 156-110 exam questions and answers will sharpen your skills and expand your knowledge to obtain a definite success.save your money and time on your preparation for your CheckPoint 156-110 certification exam. You will find we are a trustful partner if you choose us as your assistance on your CheckPoint 156-110 certification exam. Now we add the latest CheckPoint 156-110 content and to print and share content.