Adobe 9A0-035 Adobe Illustrator CS ACE Exam 134 Q&A Version 2.73

Exam A QUESTION 1
Which Illustrator feature allows you to export Illustrator layers to HTML with absolute positioning and with the ability to overlap each other?
A. Slices
B. Guides
C. Symbols
D. CSS Layers

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 2
What should you do if you are creating graphics that will be used only on the Web?
A. work in RGB color mode
B. work in CMYK color mode
C. compress continuous-tone images with a broad range of subtle variations in brightness and hue with the GIF file format
D. use the JPEG file format to maintain high quality, vector images that will be used for creating animation frames on the Web

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 3
You have created artwork for the Web using your two company colors.
Which format and settings from the Save for Web dialog box should you choose for optimization?

A. JPEG
B. PNG – 8
C. GIF; Web
D. GIF; selective
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 4
You have created a document that contains your company logo using spot colors and an imported photograph of your business location. This document will be used on your website home page so flexibility in choosing image compression is a prerequisite. Which file format should you choose?
A. GIF
B. PNG
C. SVG
D. JPEG

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 5
You are creating an SWF animation and want to reduce the size of your file. What should you do?
A. use Symbols
B. use Variables
C. choose Object > Blend > Expand
D. choose Object > Blend > Release

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 6
You want to place a high quality resolution independent graphic on your Web page. Which format would you choose?
A. SVG
B. EPS
C. PNG
D. JPEG

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 7
You are exporting artwork as an Illustrator Legacy file that is compatible with Illustrator 10. You have selected Embed All Fonts. Which statement is true when using the file on a system that does not have the original fonts?
A. The original fonts will display when the file is opened in Illustrator.
B. The original fonts will be rasterized when the file is opened in Illustrator.
C. The fonts will substitute when the file is placed in a page layout application.
D. The fonts will display and print properly when the file is placed in a page layout application.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 8
You need to produce a document which will be compatible with an older application that only supports the Adobe Illustrator 8 file format. What should you do?
A. choose File > Save a Copy
B. choose File > Save As, then select Illustrator EPS
C. choose File > Export then select Illustrator Legacy EPS (eps)
D. choose File > Save As, then select Adobe Illustrator Document

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 9
Which is a benefit of exporting a file to Photoshop format (PSD)?
A. Layers may be preserved.
B. You can set the frame rate.
C. HTML code can be generated.
D. You can set image compression.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 10
Which file format supports partial opacity when exporting an Adobe Illustrator document?
A. GIF
B. PSD
C. PICT
D. JPEG
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 11
Which file format allows you to create resolution-independent Web graphics that support JavaScript?
A. GIF
B. SVG
C. BMP
D. JPEG
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 12
You need to export an Adobe Illustrator file to a format that supports lossless compression, the display of images on the World Wide Web, 24-bit images, and transparent backgrounds. Which format provides these options?
A. GIF
B. PNG
C. WMF
D. JPEG

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 13
You have applied a Scatter brush to a path. The path is selected. What should you do to change the color of the brush objects?
A. double click the brush, set the Colorization Method to Tints and then select a fill color
B. double click the brush, set the Colorization Method to None and then select a fill color
C. double click the brush, set the Colorization Method to Tints and then select a stroke color
D. double click the brush, set the Colorization Method to None and then select a stroke color

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 14
Which transparency blend mode multiplies the inverse of the blend and base colors, always resulting in a lighter color?
A. Multiply
B. Screen
C. Lighten
D. Color Dodge

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 15
Which action can be used to update a symbol in the Symbols palette?
A. drag the modified symbol on top of the old symbol in the Symbols palette
B. click the Break Link button on the Symbols palette and edit the symbol in the artwork
C. Alt-drag (Windows) or Option-drag (Mac OS) the modified symbol on top of the old symbol in the Symbols palette
D. Ctrl-drag (Windows) or Command-drag (Mac OS) the modified symbol on top of the old symbol in the Symbols palette

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 16
Click the Exhibit button.
You want to rotate the object by exactly 17 degrees around a specific reference point (marked by X in the exhibit.)
What should you do?

A. double-click the rotate tool and enter an angle of 17
B. select the rotate tool, click where you want the reference point to be and use the Transform palette to rotate 17 degrees
C. select the rotate tool, double-click where you want the reference point to be, then enter an angle of 17 in the Rotate dialog box
D. select the rotate tool, hold down Alt (Windows) or Option (Mac OS) and click where you want the reference point to be, then enter an angle of 17 in the Rotate dialog box

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 17
You use the selection tool to select an object, then switch to the zoom tool to increase the magnification of the selected object. Which command will temporarily switch you back to the selection tool?
A. Shift
B. Space bar
C. Alt (Windows) or Option (Mac OS)
D. Control (Windows) or Command (Mac OS)

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 18
Click the Exhibit button.
Which would you choose to change Object A to Object B?
A. Effect > Stylize > Scribble
B. Filter > Distort > Pucker & Bloat
C. Filter > Stylize > Round Corners
D. Effect > Distort & Transform > Pucker & Bloat

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 19
What should you do to add a spot color to the Swatches palette?
A. Shift-drag a color to the Swatches palette
B. Option-drag a color to the Swatches palette
C. Ctrl-drag (Windows) or Command-drag (Mac OS) a color to the Swatches palette
D. Ctrl+Shift-drag (Windows) or Command+Shift-drag (Mac OS) a color to the Swatches palette

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 20
You have placed a red object with 30% opacity on top of a blue object with 80% opacity. You use the Add to Shape Area shape mode in the Pathfinder palette to combine the two objects. What is the resulting object’s color and opacity?
A. red with 30% opacity
B. red with 80% opacity
C. blue with 30% opacity
D. blue with 80% opacity

Correct Answer: A

Adobe_PrepKing 9A0-029 v2011-06-11_175q_By-Laren

Exam A QUESTION 1
Which is necessary to create new data and markup text that will be inserted into an XML or SGML document when a structured FrameMaker document is exported?
A. a read/write rule file
B. an SGML or XML application
C. a special version of FrameMaker
D. an API client created with the FDK

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 2
Which part of the structured FrameMaker application controls how long SGML and FrameMaker element names can be by default?
A. EDD
B. DTD
C. SGML declaration file
D. CSS formatting sheet

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 3
In the application definition file, what is the first required child element needed in the SGML or XML application?
A. Doctype
B. Template
C. ReadWriteRules
D. ApplicationName

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 4
How many read/write rules documents can be referenced in a single structured FrameMaker application?
A. one, as a child of the SGMLApplication element or XMLApplication element
B. none, since read/write rules are not referenced in structured FrameMaker applications
C. an unlimited number as long as each one is a reference to a different read/write rules document
D. an unlimited number as long as each one is in referenced with a separate ReadWriteRules element

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 5
Which command should you use to update the EDD of a structured FrameMaker document with a DTD?
A. while the EDD is open, choose File > Structure Tools > New EDD
B. while the EDD is open, choose File > Structure Tools > Open DTD
C. while the EDD is open, choose File > Structure Tools > Import DTD
D. while the EDD is open, choose File > Structure Tools > Save As DTD

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 6
In which three file formats can Adobe FrameMaker files be saved? (Choose three.)
A. TXT
B. IAF
C. PDF
D. EPS
E. HTML
F. PM65

Correct Answer: ACE
QUESTION 7
You need to rename a file in your book. You are accessing the file on your local hard disk. You want to ensure that all cross-references from other chapters to the file are maintained. What should you do?
A. rename the file from the book window
B. open the file and choose File > Save As
C. rename the file from the operating system
D. delete the file from the book, rename the file from the operating system, and add the file with the new name back to the book

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 8
You are creating a document that will need to be localized and printed on different paper sizes. The document contains cross-references, variables, and conditional text. What should you do?
A. create separate layers
B. create separate text flows
C. create separate templates
D. create separate master pages

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 9
You plan to import EPS graphics into your FrameMaker document. You want to ensure that the graphic can be viewed in FrameMaker, regardless of which platform you are using. You want to be able to preview the image. Which format should you use?
A. GIF
B. WMF
C. PICT
D. TIFF

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 10
You are using WebDAV to manage your files. You want to modify a file while preventing other users from overwriting your work. Which command from the Workgroup menu should you use to access the file?
A. Open
B. Import
C. Check Out
D. Get File from Server

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 11
You are importing a Microsoft Word file. The file was created by using a template with the same format names as those used in FrameMaker. Which option from the Import Text Flow by References dialog box should you choose so that the text will use the formatting in the FrameMaker document?
A. Reformat as Plain Text
B. Retain Source’s Formatting
C. While Importing, Remove Other Overrides
D. Reformat Using Current Document’s Catalogs

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 12
Which statement about books is true?
A. A FrameMaker document can be included in any number of books.
B. A FrameMaker document can ONLY be included in one book at a time.
C. When a FrameMaker file is added to a book, the Table of Contents updates immediately.
D. When added to a book, the content of a FrameMaker document is copied into the book file.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 13
You want to print the page number at the bottom of every page in your document. On the master pages, what should you do?
A. insert a Page Count variable in a template text frame
B. insert a Page Count variable in a background text frame
C. insert a Current Page # variable in a template text frame
D. insert a Current Page # variable in a background text frame

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 14
You want to create a character tag that changes the text to italic and blue.
The character tag will be used in a number of paragraph tags with different fonts and point sizes. What should you do?
A. leave blank all settings except Color and Style
B. set everything except Color and Angle to “As Is”
C. create one tag for italic and one for blue and apply both
D. create separate character tags for each font and point size

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 15
Which statement about reference frames is true?
A. They can be used in the margins of any page.
B. They can be used to the left or right of a paragraph.
C. They can only be used above or below a paragraph.
D. They can be used above, below, or to the left or right of a paragraph.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 16
In the Paragraph Designer, how do you increase the space between words WITHOUT affecting the space between characters?
A. increase the value for spread
B. increase the value for stretch
C. increase the values for word spacing and select Allow Automatic Letter Spacing
D. increase values for word spacing but do NOT select Allow Automatic Letter Spacing

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 17
When creating a cross-reference format, which building block should you use to print only the information contained in the building blocks of the Autonumber property of the source paragraph?
A. <$pagenum>
B. <$paranum>
C. <$paratext>
D. <$paranumonly>

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 18
When creating a table format, which setting allows you to determine how many rows must be together at the top or bottom of a column or page?
A. Straddle
B. Keep with
C. Row Format
D. Orphan Rows

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 19
Click the Exhibit button.
Which pair of autonumbering formats can you use to create the autonumbered list shown in the exhibit?
A. <n+>.\\t and Figure <A+>:\\t
B. N:<n+>.\\t and N:Figure <A+>:\\t
C. N:<n+>.\\t and F:Figure <A+>:\\t
D. F:<n+>.\\t and F:Figure <A+>:\\t

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 20
You have created a master page mapping table to associate a master page with a paragraph tag. How do you instruct FrameMaker to use this feature?
A. choose Format > Page Layout > Master Page Usage
B. choose Format > Page Layout > Apply Master Pages
C. choose Format > Page Layout > Reorder Master Pages
D. choose Format > Page Layout > Update Column Layout

Correct Answer: B

Adobe_PrepKing 9A0-019 v2011-06-11_114q_By-David

Exam A
QUESTION 1
If you are working in a two-layer document, how should you make the top layer display only where it overlaps the content of the low layer.
A. link the layers
B. make a clipping group
C. link the layers and select Merge Linked
D. turn Preserve Transparency for the top layer

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 2
Which command converts a selection into a new layer?
A. Copy Merged
B. Layer Via Copy
C. New Adjustment Layer
D. Layer from Background

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 3
Exhibit:

You want to create the hard and soft edge around an image. What area the red arrows indicating in the Zebra layer on the Layers. Palette? (Choose two.)
A. a layer mask
B. a clipping group
C. an adjustment layer
D. a layer clipping path

Correct Answer: AD QUESTION 4
You want to make certain areas of a completely opaque layer partially transparent. You have added a new layer mask. What should you do?
A. paint with black
B. paint with a shade of gray
C. change the opacity of the layer
D. change the opacity of the layer mask

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 5
Exhibit:

You have clicked the Lock image pixels checkbox in the Layers palette. Which action are you PREVENTED from doing?
A. changing the blending mode
B. changing the shape of the clipping path
C. using the painting tool to modify the layer mask
D. using the history brush to paint back form an earlier state

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 6
Exhibit:

You create a type layer and a fill layer with a pattern. You want the type to act as a mask so that the pattern appears only where there is type on the type layer. What should you do?
A. position the type layer above the fill layer: with the type layer active, choose Layer>Merge Down
B. position the type layer below the fill layer: with the fill layer active, choose Layer>Merge Down
C. position the type layer below the fill layer, with the fill layer active, choose Layer>Group with Previous
D. position the type flayer above the fill layer, with the type layer active, choose Layer>Group with Previous

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 7
What are two methods to create custom layer styles? (Choose two.)
A. choose the Layer Properties dialog box
B. choose Layer>Layer Style>Copy Layer Style
C. select New Style in the Layer Styles dialog box
D. select the Create New Style button on the Style Palette

Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 8
Which command or tool effects all linked layers?
A. Paintbrush
B. Distort Filter
C. Free Transform
D. Levels Adjustment

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 9
You have created an action that you want to run on a folder of images. Which destination option within the Batch command saves the files to a new location and leaves the originals untouched?
A. None
B. Folder
C. Import
D. Save and Close

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 10
You are working in a layered Photoshop document. You add an adjustment layer. Which layer will be affected by the adjustment layer?
A. layers above the adjustment layer
B. layer below the adjustment layer
C. only layers included in the same layer set
D. only layers linked with the adjustment layer
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 11
You want to randomly display 7% of the pixels on a layer. What should you do?
A. set the layer opacity to 7% and the layer’s blending mode to Dissolve
B. set the layer opacity to 7% and the layer’s blending mode to Difference
C. apply the Pointillize file then choose the Fade command with 7% opacity
D. apply the Fragment filter then choose the Fade command with 7% opacity

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 12
Which format supports layers in Adobe Photoshop?
A. JPG
B. TIFF
C. PICT
D. EPS

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 13
You are making selection by using the elliptical marquee. The value for Feather is set 10 pixels. When would you see the effect of the feathering option?
A. When you deselect
B. When you choose Select>Feather
C. When you move the selected pixels
D. As soon as you finish making the selection

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 14
Which blending mode should you use to create a drop shadow?
A. Multiply
B. Dissolve
C. Difference
D. Color Burn

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 15
When creating animations in Adobe ImageReady, what does the Tween feature do?
A. It specifies looping for playback.
B. It specifies repeat options for playback.
C. It adds a series of layers between existing layers.
D. It adds a series of frames between existing frames.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 16
You make a selection with the polygon lasso tool. When a color fill is applied, the edg appears rough. Which tool option should have been selected to soften the selection edg.
A. Blur
B. Border
C. Smooth
D. Anti-Alised

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 17
A layer contains a shape filled with a solid color. You want to fill the shape with a gradient. What should you do?
A. select the shape layer and choose a gradient from the Swatches palette.
B. Select the gradient tool from the toolbox: select a gradient from the options bar, and drag the gradient tool across the shape
C. Select the shape layer; click the Layer Style button on the Layers palette and select Gradient Overly; choose a gradient and click OK
D. Select the shape layer; click the New Adjustment Layer button on the Layers palette and select Gradient Map: choose a gradient and click OK

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 18
What is the most efficient method to isolate a complex object form is background?
A. create a layer mask
B. create an alpha channel
C. use the Extract Image command
D. use the lasso tool to create a selection

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 19
You make a selection by using the magnetic lasso tool you want modify the selection. Which tool or tools can you use to modify the selection?
A. any selection tool
B. only the magnetic lasso
C. lasso, magnetic lasso or polygonal lasso
D. any selection tool except the magic wand

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 20
Which file format supports spot color channel?
A. PICT
B. JPEG
C. Gif89a
D. DCS 2.0

Correct Answer: D