Cisco 642-611 Study Guide, Provides Cisco 642-611 Exams Are The Best Materials

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 70-412 dumps:

Completed the Cisco 642-611 test and passed with high scores.New Cisco 642-611 test have been changed with many questions last month ago,and now new exam questions and answers have been added on Cisco 642-611,which is realiable according to my real test.

QUESTION 355
Which of the following label operations can be performed by a P router that is not a penultimate router in the MPLS VPN path?
A. Pop
B. Purge
C. Push
D. Swap

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 356
If labels are being distributed in an MPLS network but no labels are being allocated for local routes, what could be the problem?
A. There is an error with the conditional label distribution configurat on.
B. CEF is disabled on the LSR.
C. There are no LDP neighborships established to the LSR.
D. CEF is not enabled on an input interface.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 357
If you use the configuration statement “mpls mtu 1512” how many labels in a label stack are being allowed for?
A. 3
B. 2
C. 4
D. 1

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 358
In an MPLS domain that carries BGP traffic it is best to use host routes without summarization for BGP next hop addresses. True or false?
A. False
B. True

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 359
How is the TTL field in the label header generated?
A. It is set to a number equal to the number of hops in the MPLS path plus 1.
B. It is copied from the TTL field in the IP header on ingress.
C. It is copied from the TTL field in the IP header on egress.
D. It is set to 255 when enabled.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 360
What does PHP stand for?
A. Packet Hierarchical Priority.
B. Previous Hop Pushing.
C. Packet Header Priorities.
D. Penultimate Hop Popping.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 361
What is true about a VPNv4 address?
A. It contains an RD and an IPV4 address.
B. It is 96 bits long.
C. They are unique within the local PE.
D. They are propagated using the core IGP.

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 362
What is the correct order following initialization for the following frame mode MPLS label functions:
A. Every LSR completes its LIB, LFIB and FIX data structures
B. Each LSR assigns a label to every FEC.
C. IP routing protocols build their routing tables.
D. LSR’s announce their labels to their peer LSR’s.
E. B, D, A, C
F. B, C, D, A
G. C, A, B, D
H. C, B, D, A

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 363
What is NOT true about VC-merge in ATM MPLS networks?
A. It can cause jitter or delay across the network.
B. It increases buffer requirements.
C. It buffers cells for a whole frame before forwarding them.
D. It allows you to use per-interface label allocation.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 364
TDP is the default labeling protocol but LDP has to be used when peering to non-Cisco devices. True or false?
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 365
Which IGP IP routing protocols support MPLS traffic engineering?
A. RIP v2
B. IS-IS
C. EIGRP
D. OSPF

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 366
Which of the following router types has to perform an IP routing table lookup when forwarding a packet over an MPLS network if PHP is active?
A. Egress PE router
B. P router
C. Penultimate P router
D. CE router

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
It is certain that option A (Egress PE router) needs to perform an IP lookup, but CE router, being the
receiver does not apply (not D).

QUESTION 367
PE to CE routing protocols supported are, RIPv2, OSPF and EBGP. Which of the following situations would best suit the use of EBGP?
A. Stub sites which are not concerned with convergence.
B. For very large customer networks that presently use OSPF.
C. Where many routes may be originated by the customer.
D. For complex multihomed scenarios.

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 368
If a customer using BGP as a PE to CE routing protocol is connected to two VPN’s there is a problem
because the customer router will not be able to route between the two VPN’s due to the provider AS
number being the same for both, which is rejected in standard BGP.
What is a BGP facility that can provide a workaround to this problem?

A. AS-transparent
B. AS-passthrough
C. No-ascheck
D. Allowas-in

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 369
In MPLS VPN’s which protocol propagates VPN labels?
A. RSVP
B. MP-BGP
C. CR-LDP
D. PIM V2

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 370
How many route targets can be attached to an advertised route?
A. 0
B. Many
C. 2
D. 1

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 371
Which of the following routing protocols can support multiple processes?
A. RIPv2
B. EBGP
C. OSPF

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 372
What does VRF stand for?
A. VPN routing and forwarding instance.
B. VPN route filter.
C. VPN routing formatter.
D. VPN routing function.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 373
What is the name of the entity that indicates VPN membership within an MPLS VPN?
A. PE
B. Route target
C. VPNv4 address
D. Route distinguisher

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 374
What is the function of the “S bit” in the MPLS header?
A. It is a service bit which when set indicates this label is active.
B. It is a bottom of stack bit which when set indicated that this is not the last label in the stack.
C. It is a bottom of stack bit which when set it indicates that this is the last label in the stack.
D. It is a service bit which when set indicates this label is not active.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 375
In VPN terms what is the name given to an MPLS device that interfaces with a customer site router?
A. CE
B. PE
C. CPE
D. P

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 376
Which command would you include in a configuration for a basic LC-ATM interface on a Catalyst ATM switch?
A. (config)#int atm 0/0 (config-if)#mpls ip
B. (config)#int atm 0/0 point-to-multipoint (config-if)#mpls ip
C. (config)#int atm 0/0 point-to-point (config-if)#mpls ip
D. (config)#int atm 0/0 tag-switching (config-if)#mpls ip

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 377
The TTL field in the MPLS header is used to prevent loops forming. How many bits are allocated to that field?
A. 16
B. 4
C. 8
D. 6

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 378
In MPLS frame mode where in the packet is the label inserted?
A. Between layers 3 and 4.
B. Between layers 4 and 5.
C. Between layers 2 and 3.
D. Between layers 1 and 2.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 379
A Label Switch Path (LSP) tunnel is ______?
A. Bidirectional
B. Multidirectional
C. Unidirectional

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Cisco 642-611 exam sample questions replies by FLYDUMPS save your valuable regular classrooms instruction prerequisites. To get your current Cisco 642-611 examination know-how in addition to expertise to your suitable stage, you should need to take FLYDUMPS Cisco 642-611 exam sample questions. FLYDUMPS Cisco 642-611 exam sample questions are available to an individual wherever. All of Cisco 642-611 questions and answers are generally kept up to date while using modifying, FLYDUMPS immediately so you’re able to be reassured that you typically incomparable your current Cisco 642-611 by using most recent Cisco 642-611 exam in addition to Cisco 642-611 exam sample questions, most significantly, many of us present FLYDUMPS own Cisco 642-611 test for cost-effective price points for the benefit.

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 70-412 dumps: http://www.examwind.com/70-412.html

Apple 9L0-615 Preparation Materials, Welcome To Buy Apple 9L0-615 Study Guides With 100% Pass Rate

Cisco 642-611 Exam, 100% Pass Guarantee Cisco 642-611 Study Guide With Low Price

100% Pass Guarantee You can download free Cisco 642-611 exam dumps with all new added questions and answers from Flydumps.com.With our Cisco 642-611 exam questions and answers in hand,a lot candidates pass the Cisco 642-611 exam at their first time. We make our promise that Flydumps is your best choice.

QUESTION 286
What is true about TDP and LDP?
A. They can coexist in an MPLS network providing peers use the same type.
B. They are compatible between peers of differing type.
C. They are functionally equivalent but incompatible.
D. An MPLS network must use only one type throughout.

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 287
How many bits are there in the label field of an MPLS label?
A. 24
B. 30
C. 16
D. 20

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 288
In multicast IP routing what entity is assigned a unique FEC?
A. An IGP prefix in conjunction with a class of service.
B. An egress router.
C. An IGP prefix.
D. A destination multicast address.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 289
When using a hub and spoke VPN topology and EBGP as the PE to CE protocol it is necessary to implement allowas-in on the PE router that connects to the customer hub site. True or false?
A. True

B. False Correct Answer: A
Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 290
How many interfaces can be associated to a VRF?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 0
D. Many

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 291
Which of the following correctly configures simple per-VRF OSPF?
A. router ospf 11 vrf purple redistribute bgp 1 network 172.16.0.0.0.0.255.255 area 0
B. router ospf 11 address-family ipv4 purple redistribute bgp 1 subnets network 172.16.0.0.0.0.255.255 area 0
C. router ospf 11 vrf purple redistribute bgp 1 subnets network 172.16.0.0.0.0.255.255 area 0
D. router ospf 11 ip vrf purple redistribute bgp 1 subnets network 171.16.0.0.0.0.255.255 area 0

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 292
What is true about using EBGP between the PE and CE routers?
A. Redistribution to MP-BGP is still required.
B. Customer BGP attributes are not maintained across the VPN.
C. All customer BGP attributes are maintained across the VPN.
D. Redistribution to MP-BGP is not required.

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 293
If several MPLS VPN customer sites run BGP and want to use the same AS number throughout there would normally be a problem since standard BGP operation is to reject incoming external routes that contain the local AS number in their AS-path. What is a BGP facility that provides a workaround to this problem?
A. AS-cutthrough
B. AS-override
C. AS-passthrough
D. AS-transparent

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 294
How many labels are required as a minimum for an MPLS VPN?
A. 4
B. 1
C. 3
D. 2

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 295
What is true about the use of RIP between the PE and CE routers?
A. A separate routing context is configured for each VRF running RIP.
B. RIP parameters for each VRF can be configured globally.
C. It supports RIPv1 and RIPv2.
D. Routes have to be redistributed to and from BGP.

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
RIPv1 CAN be used but NOT supported officially by Cisco.

QUESTION 296
How would you display the routing table for a VRF named “yellow”?
A. sh ip vrf-route yellow
B. sh ip route vrf yellow
C. sh ip route yellow
D. sh ip route mp-bgp
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 297
Which is NOT a possible function of BGP in an MPLS VPN environment?
A. The exchange of traditional global IPV4 routes.
B. The distribution of labels throughout the P network.
C. The exchange of VPN routes with a customer using either EBGP or redistribution to another protocol.
D. The exchange of VPNv4 routes.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 298
When must the BGP next-hop-self option be set in an MP-IBGP session between PE’s?
A. When BGP between the PE’s is also carrying standard communities.
B. When All routers run in the same AS.
C. When EBGP is running between the PE and CE routers.
D. When EBGP is not running between the PE and CE routers.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 299
Which of the following label operations can be performed by an edge LSR?
A. Pop
B. Push
C. Swap
D. Purge

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 300
What is true about a CE router?
A. It exchanges VPNv4 routes with other routers.
B. It participates in customer routing protocols.
C. It runs provider backbone IGP.
D. It has to run BGP.
E. It has no direct customer connectivity.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 301
In a PE the VRF tables are populates by?
A. Routing information from the associated CE router.
B. MP-BGP information from other PE’s.
C. The core IGP.
D. BGP-4 information from P routers.

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 302
VPNv4 addresses are exchanged between ______?
A. PE and P routers
B. PE routers
C. PE and CE routers
D. CE routers

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 303
Within a PE router one VRF should be assigned per ______ ?
A. PE router
B. Site
C. VPN
D. Group of sites with the same VPN connectivity

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 304
Given the configuration below which type of MPLS connectivity would this normally support? int atm 0/0 atm pvp 37 int atm 0/0.37 point-to-point mpls ip
A. ATM switch to ATM enabled router over an ATM VP.
B. ATM switch to ATM switch over an ATM VP.
C. ATM enabled router to ATM enabled router over an ATM VP.

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 305
How does MPLS VPN architecture allow for overlapping address space between customers?
A. The addresses are kept unique by prefixing them with a route distinguisher.
B. The addresses do not class because a separate routing process is used for each customer within the MPLS network.
C. A separate PE router is provided for each customer.
D. Customers have to use registered addresses, they cannot overlap.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 306
What type of VPN could be described as one in which a provider offers virtual point to point links between customer sites?
A. Peer to peer VPN
B. Remote access VPN
C. Overlay VPN

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 307
Which of the following are valid business categorizations for VPN’s?
A. Intranet VPN
B. Internet VPN
C. Extranet VPN
D. Access VPN

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 308
Which command would you use to display information about the TDP session and the addresses and ports being used?
A. show mpls tdp-sessions detail
B. show tag-switching tdp neighbors
C. show tag-switching neighbors
D. show mpls tdp-sessions

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 309
The default control VC an LC-ATM is 0/32 how would you change this to 2/32?
A. (config-if)#tag-switching atm vpi 2 32
B. (config-if)#tag-switching atm control-vc 2 32
C. (config-if)#tag-switching atm control-vc 2/32
D. (config)#tag-switching atm control-vc 2 32

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 310
Which command would you use to disable TTL propagation?
A. (config)#no mpls ttl-propagate
B. (config-if)#no mpls ip propagate-ttl
C. (config)#no mpls ip propagate-ttl
D. (config)#no ip mpls ttl-propagate

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 311
What is the effect of the use of the hop-count TLV in cell mode MPLS to the traceroute command?
A. Traceroute still accurately indicates the number of hops in the MPLS path.
B. Traceroute will indicate the ingress router to an MPLS domain once for each hop through the MPLS path and not the core MPLS LSR’s.
C. Traceroute will accurately indicate each router in the MPLS path.
D. Traceroute will not indicate any of the MPLS domain routers including the ingress and egress routers.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Mode MPLS. Page 91 of the reference states “…Although the previous description provides all the necessary functionality for traceroute to work in a Farme-mode MPLS environment, you also need to consider the effects of traceroute across an MPLS network that is constructed with ATM-LSRs in the topology. Chapter 1, “Multiprotocol Lable Switching (MPLS) Architecture Overview,” defines an ATM-SLR as an LSR with a number of LC-ATM interfaces that forward cells between these interfaces using labels carried in the VPI/VCI field. The consequence of this is that TTL is not available in the header of an ATM cell and, therefore CANNOT BE MANIPULATED AT EACH HOP in the network. For this reason, when ATM-SLRs are within the path, the ATM portion of the network is TREATED AS ONE IP HOP.” Reference: MPLS and VPN Architectures (CCIP edition)
QUESTION 312
Which of the following are names of valid fields in the MPLS header?
A. Label
B. B bit
C. TTL
D. TOS

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 313
What is true about disabling TTL propagation into an MPLS domain? (Select all that apply.)
A. It has to be disabled on all LSR’s in the MPLS path.
B. The TTL field in the label is set to 0.
C. The TTL field in the label is not copied into the IP header on egress.
D. The TTL field in the label is not copied from the TTL field in the IP header on ingress.

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Not A: Option A is incorrect as it only needs to be turned off at ingress router.

QUESTION 314
What is true about penultimate hop popping?
A. It works on cell and frame mode MPLS networks.
B. It allows double lookup on the egress router which is more efficient.
C. It prevents the need for double lookup on an egress router.
D. It causes the label to be popped one hop earlier.

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 315
Which MPLS mode of label retention allows all received labels to be stored not just the ones from a next hop neighbor?
A. Independent
B. Ordered
C. Liberal
D. Conservative

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 316
What is the order of significance for determining the IP address portion of a TDP identifier?
A. The highest interface IP address.
B. The value of the “tag tdp router-id” statement.
C. The highest loopback IP address B, A, C
D. C, A, B
E. B, C, A
F. A, C, B

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 317
Which of the following modes of operation would be used for packet (or frame) mode MPLS?
A. per-interface label allocation
B. unsolicited label distribution
C. liberal label retention
D. ordered control

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 318
What is true about OSPF running between PE and CE routers?
A. Extra configuration is required to pass the OSPF route attributes from OSPF to MP-BGP.
B. OSPF route attributes are carried as extended BGP attributes into MP-BGP.
C. Extra configuration is required to pass the OSPF route attributes from MP-BGP to OSPF.
D. Routes redistributed from MP-BGP to OSPF automatically maintain OSPF route attributes.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 319
Which of the following are MPLS applications?
A. Traffic screening/filtering
B. Traffic engineering
C. QOS
D. Web caching

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 320
Which are valid MP-BGP extended community formats?
A. <type>:<ASnumber>:<Value>
B. <type>:<Prefix>:<Value>
C. <type>:<Areanumber>:<Value>
D. <type>:<IP address>:<Value>

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 321
When providing Internet access to VPN customers through global routing two options exist at the PE. What are these two options?
A. VPN leaking
B. Packet popping
C. Use a separate (sub) interface for Internet and VPN traffic.
D. Packet leaking

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 322
In cases where VPN customers use OSPF and have cross domain links to other sites which also connected into the provider network what is true about this situation?
A. The OSPF tag field can be set to prevent cross domain routing loops.
B. This configuration is not supported by MPLS VPN’s.
C. The down bit can be used to prevent cross domain routing loops.
D. The down bit will be reset as routes pass between OSPF domain and may cause routing loops.
Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 323
Which of the following can be performed by an ATM LSR?
A. Pop
B. Swap
C. Push

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 324
What is true about the SOO extended community?
A. SOO is only needed for multihomed customer sites.
B. SOO can be used as a loop prevention mechanism.
C. SOO is most useful for stub sites.
D. SOO has the effect of creating possible loops.

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 325
What is true about the following configuration in a PE router? Router bgp 21 address-family ipv4 vrf yellow neighbor 10.3.2.1 remote-as 44 neighbor 10.3.2.1 active
A. It configures an MP-BGP neighborship to another PE.
B. It configures an EBGP neighborship to a CE.
C. It configures an IBGP neighborship with a CE.
D. It configures an IBGP neighborship to another PE.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 326
Which is a valid route configuration statement?
A. (config-vrf)#route-target 1234:13 import
B. (config-vrf)#rt import 1234:13
C. (config-vrf)#rt 1234:13 export D. (config-vrf)#route-target both 1234:13

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 327
Which BGP address family configuration statement in a PE router correctly specifies an MP-BGP session to another PE router?
A. (config-router)#ip address-family vpnv4
B. (config-router)#address-family vpnv4
C. (config-router)#address-family ipv4 vrf <vrf name>

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 328
What is true about a routing context?
A. It uses global router variables for all routing instances.
B. It allows a routing protocol run in one VRF.
C. It allows different customers on the same PE to run the same routing protocol.
D. Its allows multiple routing instances in a VRF.

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 329
What is true about a PE router?
A. It participates in customer routing protocols.
B. It runs provider backbone IGP.
C. It exchanges VPNv4 routes with other routers.
D. It has no direct customer connectivity.
E. It has to run BGP.

Correct Answer: ABCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 330
Which are function(s) required in the control plane when using multicast IP routing over MPLS?
A. PIM version 2 with MPLS extensions.
B. A label distribution protocol.
C. A packet forwarding protocol.
D. An IP routing protocol.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 331
Only one route target can be associated with each route. True or false?
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 332
Which of the following describes a VPN in which every site can communicate with a server but not with each other?
A. Central services VPN
B. Overlapping VPN
C. Managed network VPN
D. Simple VPN

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 333
What is the name given to an IP address that is extended with an RD?
A. An IPv4 address
B. A VPNv4 address
C. A VPNv2 address
D. A RDv4 address

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 334
Which of the following is NOT a valid topology?
A. Hub and spoke
B. Partial mesh
C. Circular
D. Multilevel

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 335
Which command would you use to display the contents of the LFIB table?
A. show tag-switching lfiv
B. show mpls label-forwarding-table detail
C. show mpls lfib detail

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 336
What is true about the MTU on an interface when running MPLS?
A. The MTU is automatically decreased on WAN interfaces.
B. Some switches do not support jumbo frames.
C. If the MTU is increased on a LAN interface it can result in jumbo frames.
D. The IP MTU is automatically decreased on LAN interfaces.

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 337
BGP derived prefixes are assigned the label that is used for the _______?
A. IBGP peer
B. AS-Path
C. IGP prefix in the routing table
D. Next hop address

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 338
What does LDP use to find non adjacent neighbors?
A. Broadcast hello packets
B. Multicast hello packets
C. Specific hello packets
D. Directed hello packets

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 339
Following an exchange of LDP hellos, which router will attempts to establish the LDP session?
A. The router with the highest IP address in the LDP identifier.
B. The router which is the first to receive a hello.
C. They will both try.
D. The router with the lowest IP address in the LDP identifier.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 340
Which mode of label distribution advertises labels to all neighbor LSR’s?
A. Independent
B. Liberal
C. Unsolicited
D. On demand

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 341
What is true about per-platform label allocation over per -interface label allocation?
A. It conservers table space.
B. It conserved VPI/VCI’s in an ATM MPLS network.
C. It is more efficient.
D. It is more secure.

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 342
Which customer routing protocols will support MPLS VPN’s?
A. RIP V2
B. RIP V1
C. EIGRP
D. OSPF
E. EBGP

Correct Answer: ABDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
B: RIPv1 CAN be used but NOT supported officially by Cisco.
QUESTION 343
Which are the two major components of MPLS?
A. Administrative plane
B. Data plane
C. Routing plane
D. Control plane

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 344
What is true about the following configuration? ip vrf green rd 100:10 route-target both 100:10 ip vrf blue rd 100:11 route-target both 100:11 ip vrf orange rd 100:12 route target both 100:10 route-target both 100:14
A. Site orange can talk to another site using an RT of 100:14.
B. Site blue cannot talk to site orange.
C. Site orange can talk to site green
D. Site green can talk to site blue.

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 345
In cases where VPN customers run OSPF and have areas that are multihomed into a provider network it is
possible for loops to form.
What provision is made to prevent this?

A. Use the OSPF “tag bit” on egress to the multihomed area from the PE.
B. Set the OSPF “down bit” on egress to the multihomed area from the PE.
C. Set the OSPF “down bit” on ingress from the multihomed area to the PE.
D. Use the OSPF “tag bit” on ingress from the multihomed area to the PE.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 346
What is true about the following configuration? ip vrf blue rd 21:222 import map map route-target both 21:222 route-map map permit 10 match ip address 10 access-list 10 permit 172.18.2.0.0.0.0.255
A. Routes will be entered into the vrf table if they satisfy the access list.
B. Routes will be entered into the vrf table if they have RT 21.222 appended to them.
C. Routes will be entered into the vrf table if they satisfy the access list and have only RT 21.222 appended to them.
D. Routes will be entered into the vrf table if they satisfy the access list and have at least RT 21.222 appended to them.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 347
What is the name given to the MPLS VPN in terms of the OSPF hierarchy?
A. OSPF virtual link
B. OSPF superbackbone
C. OSPF ABR
D. Area 0

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 348
Instead of using a routing protocol between the PE and CE routers it is possible to use static routes in
some cases.
What is true about static routes in MPLS VPN’s?

A. The static routes are on a per VRF basis.
B. You must always specify the outgoing interface.
C. The static routes are not entered into the VRF routing table.
D. The static routes are configured under the bgp address family prompt.

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 349
Which are valid formats for a route distinguisher?
A. 10.34.231.4:21
B. 10:34:231:4.21
C. 14567.32
D. 121.32

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Not D: option D should not be correct as it is a dot between 121 and 32 not a colon.

QUESTION 350
If a customer who is part of an MPLS VPN is running OSPF, routes are automatically imported from the
OSPF instance in the VRF to BGP for advertisement to other PE’s.
True or false?

A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 351
Which of the following devices performs the MPLS function at the interface to a cell mode MPLS domain?
A. Edge LSR
B. ATM LSR
C. LSR
D. ATM edge LSR

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 352
What does cell mode MPLS use as a forwarding label?
A. The AAL5 header
B. The ATM header
C. The label
D. The IP header

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 353
Which of the following describes a VPN in which some sites are part of more than one VPN?
A. Simple VPN
B. Overlapping VPN
C. Central services VPN
D. Managed network VPN

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 354
What is true about peer to peer VPN’s? (Select all that apply.)
A. The customer is isolated from the provider network.
B. The provider routers carry all the customers routes.
C. They are easy to implement.
D. They can provide optimum routing between sites.

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Option D is also correct as page 139 states”Routing between the customer sites is always optimal, as the
provider routers know the customers’s network topology and can thus establish optimum inter-site routing.
Reference: MPLS and VPN Architectures (CCIP edition)

In addition to ensuring that you are presented with only the best and the most updated Cisco 642-611 study materials, we also want you to be able to access them simply, whenever you need. Pass4itsure offers all our Cisco 642-611 exam training material in Engine and PDF formats, which is a very common format found in all computers. Regardless of whichever computer you have.

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 640-875 dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/640-875.html

Buy Cisco 642-144 Free Practice Easily With Questions Vce and PDF