Real and effective Microsoft Certifications DP-201 exam dumps and DP-201 pdf online download

Where do I find a DP-201 PDF or any dump to download? Here you can easily get the latest Microsoft Certifications DP-201 exam dumps and DP-201 pdf! We’ve compiled the latest Microsoft DP-201 exam questions and answers to help you save most of your time. Microsoft DP-201 exam “Designing an Azure Data Solution” https://www.pass4itsure.com/DP-201.html (Q&As:74). All exam dump! Guaranteed to pass for the first time!

Watch the Microsoft Certifications DP-201 video tutorial online

Microsoft Certifications DP-201 Exam pdf

[PDF] Free Microsoft DP-201 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1voG3cYhKFklJuG3ZSghQ98UaUGLlj3MN

Related Microsoft Certifications Exam pdf

[PDF] Free Microsoft DP-200 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1lJNE54_9AAyU9kzPI_8NR-PPFqNYM7ys

[PDF] Free Microsoft MD-100 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1s1Iy9Fx7esWTBKip_3ZweRQP2xWQIPoy

Microsoft exam certification information

Exam DP-201: Designing an Azure Data Solution – Microsoft: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/learning/exam-dp-201.aspx

Candidates for this exam are Microsoft Azure data engineers who collaborate with business stakeholders to identify and meet the data requirements to design data solutions that use Azure data services.

Azure data engineers are responsible for data-related tasks that include designing Azure data storage solutions that use relational and non-relational data stores, batch and real-time data processing solutions, and data security and compliance solutions.

Skills measured

  • Design Azure data storage solutions (40-45%)
  • Design data processing solutions (25-30%)
  • Design for data security and compliance (25-30%)

Microsoft Certified: Azure Data Engineer Associate:https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/learning/azure-data-engineer.aspx

Azure Data Engineers design and implement the management, monitoring, security, and privacy of data using the full stack of Azure data services to satisfy business needs. Required exams: Exam DP-200. related blog: http://www.mlfacets.com/2019/05/13/latest-microsoft-other-certification-dp-200-exam-dumps-shared-free-of-charge/

Microsoft Certifications DP-201 Online Exam Practice Questions

QUESTION 1
You need to design the disaster recovery solution for customer sales data analytics.
Which three actions should you recommend? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
A. Provision multiple Azure Databricks workspaces in separate Azure regions.
B. Migrate users, notebooks, and cluster configurations from one workspace to another in the same region.
C. Use zone redundant storage.
D. Migrate users, notebooks, and cluster configurations from one region to another.
E. Use Geo-redundant storage.
F. Provision a second Azure Databricks workspace in the same region.
Correct Answer: ADE
Scenario: The analytics solution for customer sales data must be available during a regional outage.
To create your own regional disaster recovery topology for databricks, follow these requirements:
Provision multiple Azure Databricks workspaces in separate Azure regions
Use Geo-redundant storage.
Once the secondary region is created, you must migrate the users, user folders, notebooks, cluster configuration, jobs
configuration, libraries, storage, init scripts, and reconfigure access control.
Note: Geo-redundant storage (GRS) is designed to provide at least 99.99999999999999% (16 9\\’s) durability of objects
over a given year by replicating your data to a secondary region that is hundreds of miles away from the primary region.
If
your storage account has GRS enabled, then your data is durable even in the case of a complete regional outage or a
disaster in which the primary region isn\\’t recoverable.
References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/storage/common/storage-redundancy-grs

 

QUESTION 2
You manage an on-premises server named Server1 that has a database named Database1. The company purchases a
new application that can access data from Azure SQL Database.
You recommend a solution to migrate Database1 to an Azure SQL Database instance.
What should you recommend? To answer, select the appropriate configuration in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:pass4itsure dp-201 exam question q2

Correct Answer:

pass4itsure dp-201 exam question q2-1

 

QUESTION 3
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains
a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution,
while
others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not
appear in the review screen.
A company is developing a solution to manage inventory data for a group of automotive repair shops. The solution will
use Azure SQL Data Warehouse as the data store.
Shops will upload data every 10 days.
Data corruption checks must run each time data is uploaded. If corruption is detected, the corrupted data must be
removed.
You need to ensure that upload processes and data corruption checks do not impact reporting and analytics processes
that use the data warehouse.
Proposed solution: Configure database-level auditing in Azure SQL Data Warehouse and set retention to 10 days.
Does the solution meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No
Correct Answer: B
Instead, create a user-defined restore point before data is uploaded. Delete the restore point after data corruption
checks complete.
References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/sql-data-warehouse/backup-and-restore

 

QUESTION 4
A company has many applications. Each application is supported by separate on-premises databases.
You must migrate the databases to Azure SQL Database. You have the following requirements:
Organize databases into groups based on database usage.
Define the maximum resource limit available for each group of databases.
You need to recommend technologies to scale the databases to support expected increases in demand.
What should you recommend?
A. Read scale-out
B. Managed instances
C. Elastic pools
D. Database sharding
Correct Answer: C
SQL Database elastic pools are a simple, cost-effective solution for managing and scaling multiple databases that have
varying and unpredictable usage demands. The databases in an elastic pool are on a single Azure SQL Database
server
and share a set number of resources at a set price.
You can configure resources for the pool based either on the DTU-based purchasing model or the vCore-based
purchasing model.
Incorrect Answers:
D: Database sharding is a type of horizontal partitioning that splits large databases into smaller components, which are
faster and easier to manage.
References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/sql-database/sql-database-elastic-pool

 

QUESTION 5
You need to recommend a backup strategy for CONT_SQL1 and CONT_SQL2. What should you recommend?
A. Use AzCopy and store the data in Azure.
B. Configure Azure SQL Database long-term retention for all databases.
C. Configure Accelerated Database Recovery.
D. Use DWLoader.
Correct Answer: B
Scenario: The database backups have regulatory purposes and must be retained for seven years.

 

QUESTION 6
You need to design the image processing solution to meet the optimization requirements for image tag data.
What should you configure? To answer, drag the appropriate setting to the correct drop targets.
Each source may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or
scroll to view content.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Select and Place:pass4itsure dp-201 exam question q6

Correct Answer:

pass4itsure dp-201 exam question q6-1

Tagging data must be uploaded to the cloud from the New York office location.
Tagging data must be replicated to regions that are geographically close to company office locations.

 

QUESTION 7
You are designing an Azure Databricks cluster that runs user-defined local processes. You need to recommend a
cluster configuration that meets the following requirements: Minimize query latency.
-Reduce overall costs.

Maximize the number of users that can run queries on the cluster at the same time. Which cluster type should you
recommend?
A.
Standard with Autoscaling
B.
High Concurrency with Auto Termination
C.
High Concurrency with Autoscaling
D.
Standard with Auto Termination
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 8
You have an on-premises MySQL database that is 800 GB in size.
You need to migrate a MySQL database to Azure Database for MySQL. You must minimize service interruption to live
sites or applications that use the database.
What should you recommend?
A. Azure Database Migration Service
B. Dump and restore
C. Import and export
D. MySQL Workbench
Correct Answer: A
You can perform MySQL migrations to Azure Database for MySQL with minimal downtime by using the newly
introduced continuous sync capability for the Azure Database Migration Service (DMS). This functionality limits the
amount of downtime that is incurred by the application.
References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/mysql/howto-migrate-online

 

QUESTION 9
You plan to deploy an Azure SQL Database instance to support an application. You plan to use the DTU-based
purchasing model.
Backups of the database must be available for 30 days and point-in-time restoration must be possible.
You need to recommend a backup and recovery policy.
What are two possible ways to achieve the goal? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
A. Use the Premium tier and the default backup retention policy.
B. Use the Basic tier and the default backup retention policy.
C. Use the Standard tier and the default backup retention policy.
D. Use the Standard tier and configure a long-term backup retention policy.
E. Use the Premium tier and configure a long-term backup retention policy.
Correct Answer: DE
The default retention period for a database created using the DTU-based purchasing model depends on the service
tier:
Basic service tier is 1 week.
Standard service tier is 5 weeks.
Premium service tier is 5 weeks.
Incorrect Answers:
B: Basic tier only allows restore points within 7 days.
References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/sql-database/sql-database-long-term-retention

 

QUESTION 10
You are designing a data processing solution that will implement the lambda architecture pattern. The solution will use
Spark running on HDInsight for data processing.
You need to recommend a data storage technology for the solution.
Which two technologies should you recommend? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
A. Azure Cosmos DB
B. Azure Service Bus
C. Azure Storage Queue
D. Apache Cassandra
E. Kafka HDInsight
Correct Answer: A
To implement a lambda architecture on Azure, you can combine the following technologies to accelerate real-time big
data analytics: Azure Cosmos DB, the industry\\’s first globally distributed, multi-model database service. Apache Spark
for Azure HDInsight, a processing framework that runs large-scale data analytics applications Azure Cosmos DB
change feed, which streams new data to the batch layer for HDInsight to process The Spark to Azure Cosmos DB
Connector
E: You can use Apache Spark to stream data into or out of Apache Kafka on HDInsight using DStreams.
References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/cosmos-db/lambda-architecture

 

QUESTION 11
You are designing an Azure Data Factory pipeline for processing data. The pipeline will process data that is stored in
general-purpose standard Azure storage.
You need to ensure that the compute environment is created on-demand and removed when the process is completed.
Which type of activity should you recommend?
A. Databricks Python activity
B. Data Lake Analytics U-SQL activity
C. HDInsight Pig activity
D. Databricks Jar activity
Correct Answer: C
The HDInsight Pig activity in a Data Factory pipeline executes Pig queries on your own or on-demand HDInsight
cluster.
References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/data-factory/transform-data-using-hadoop-pig

 

QUESTION 12
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains
a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution,
while
others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not
appear in the review screen.
A company is developing a solution to manage inventory data for a group of automotive repair shops. The solution will
use Azure SQL Data Warehouse as the data store.
Shops will upload data every 10 days.
Data corruption checks must run each time data is uploaded. If corruption is detected, the corrupted data must be
removed.
You need to ensure that upload processes and data corruption checks do not impact reporting and analytics processes
that use the data warehouse.
Proposed solution: Create a user-defined restore point before data is uploaded. Delete the restore point after data
corruption checks complete.
Does the solution meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No
Correct Answer: A
User-Defined Restore Points This feature enables you to manually trigger snapshots to create restore points of your
data warehouse before and after large modifications. This capability ensures that restore points are logically consistent,
which provides additional data protection in case of any workload interruptions or user errors for quick recovery time.
Note: A data warehouse restore is a new data warehouse that is created from a restore point of an existing or deleted
data warehouse. Restoring your data warehouse is an essential part of any business continuity and disaster recovery
strategy because it re-creates your data after accidental corruption or deletion.
References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/sql-data-warehouse/backup-and-restore

 

QUESTION 13
A company stores data in multiple types of cloud-based databases.
You need to design a solution to consolidate data into a single relational database. Ingestion of data will occur at set
times each day.
What should you recommend?
A. SQL Server Migration Assistant
B. SQL Data Sync
C. Azure Data Factory
D. Azure Database Migration Service
E. Data Migration Assistant
Correct Answer: C

Share Pass4itsure discount codes for free

pass4itsure coupon

The benefits of Pass4itsure!

Pass4itsure offers the latest exam practice questions and answers free of charge! Update all exam questions throughout the year, with a number of professional exam experts! To make sure it works! Maximum pass rate, best value for money! Helps you pass the exam easily on your first attempt.

why pass4itsure

This maybe you’re interested

Summarize:

Get the full Microsoft Certifications DP-201 exam dump here: https://www.pass4itsure.com/DP-201.html (Q&As:74). Follow my blog and we regularly update the latest effective exam dumps to help you improve your skills!