Adobe.ActualTests 9A0-044 v2008-08-12.by.Ramon.138q

Exam A
QUESTION 1
You are creating an image for the web. The image contains transparent areas that were created by adding drop shadows to a layer wit a picture and to a text layer. What should you do in the Save for Web dialog box to fill fully transparent pixels with a selected color and a blend partially transparent pixels with the same color?
A. select a matte color and a Diher amount
B. select Transparency and select a matte color
C. select a matte color and deselect Transparency
D. select Transparency and choose None from the Matte menu

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 2
You are using variables and data sets to create a series of web banners. One of the variables will use a pixel replacement. You want to scale the replacement image so that none of the bounding box is left empty, Which option should you choose for Pixel Replacement?
A. Fit
B. Fill
C. As Is
D. Conform

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 3
You have a full color photograph with many different colors. Which file format should you use when optimizing this image for the web?
A. GIF
B. SVG
C. TIFF
D. JPEG

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 4
Which type of layers are required when you are moving elements in a Web animation?
A. single
B. locked
C. Multiple
D. grouped

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 5
You have a number of slices in an image that you will be saving for the Web. You want to apply the same optimization settings to several of the slices and ensure that they will share a color palette and dither pattern. What should you do?
A. create users slices
B. create layer-based slices
C. link the slices that will share the optimization settings
D. group the slice that will share the optimization settings

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 6
What is the difference between assigning an ICC profile and converting to an ICC profile?
A. Assigning preserves the color numbers and changes the appearance; converting preserves the appearance by changing the numbers
B. Assigning changes the color numbers and preserves the appearance; converting changes the appearance by preserving the numbers
C. Assigning preserves the color numbers and preserves the appearance; converting changes the appearance by changing the numbers
D. Assigning changes the color numbers and changes the appearance; converting preserves the appearance by preserving the numbers

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 7
You are preparing images for the web, which working RGB space should you use?
A. Apple RGB
B. ColorMatch RGB
C. Adobe RGb (1998)
D. SRGB IEC61966-2.1

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 8
What must you specify so that Adobe Photoshop can determine how the color management system handles the color conversion and out-of-gamut colors?
A. an ICC profile
B. a color reference
C. a rendering
D. a color management engine

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 9
Which rendering intent preserves more of the original’s color appearance when converting an image from one color space profile to another?
A. Saturation
B. Perceptual
C. Relative Colorimetric
D. Absolute Colorimetric

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 10
What does the Proof Setup command allow a user to do?
A. configure a prepress proofing device
B. designate a device on which to produce a color proof
C. simulate how an image will look after being converted to a different color space
D. simulate how an image looked before being converted to different color space Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 11
You are recording an action.During its playback,you want an image’s magnification to be adjusted to fit the image on screen. What should you do?
A. choose View > Fit on screen
B. when you get to the print for the magnification change,choose View > Fit on Screen
C. use the Insert Menu Item command from the Action palette menu, then choose View > Actual Pixels
D. use the Insert Menu Item command from the Action palette menu, then choose View > Fit on screen

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 12
You play default action located in the Actions palette. How do you undo the entire action?
A. choose Edit > Undo
B. choose Clear All Actions from the Action palette menu
C. drag the action to the Trash Can at the bottom of the Action palette
D. select a snapshot in the History palette showing the image before the Action was played

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 13
You have created an action to open Camera Raw images. You access the action by using the Batch command. In the source area, you have selected Suppress File Open Options Dialogs. What does this setting do?
A. opens all images in the same color space
B. ignore color profile warnings when opening the files
C. prevents the automatic creation of the first snapshot
D. prevents the Camera Raw dialog box from opening for each image

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 14
You have a folder of TIFF images. You want to save each image in the folder as a JPEG with a quality
setting of 7, resize to a width of 150 pixels, and add copyright information.
What should you do?

A. choose File > Scripts > Image Processor
B. open each image, then choose File > Save for Web
C. choose File > Automate > Conditional Mode Change
D. create an action, open each image, and run the action

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 15
Which layer parameter can be saved when creating a Layer Comp?
A. layer styles
B. layer opacity
C. layer stacking order
D. layer blending mode

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 16
You have a clipping mask acting on several other layers. You want to apply a layer style to the entire clipped entity. What should you do?
A. apply the syle to the layers one at a time
B. apply the style to the topmost clipped layer
C. apply the style to the base or masking layer
D. create a layer group for the layers,then apply the style to the set

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 17
Exhibit:

You work as a designer at Certkiller .com. Study the exhibit carefully. You have a layer that has been filled with a pattern. Below that layer is a layer that contains text. You want the pattern to appear only where there is text on the text layer What should you do?
A. create a layer group
B. create a layer mask
C. create a vector mask
D. create a clipping mask

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 18
You want to color code a layer in the Layers palette. What should you do?
A. double-click on the layer thumbnail; select Color Overlay in the Layer Styles dialog box
B. double-click the layer thumbnail; choose the color from the Color menu in Layer Properties
C. right-click(Windows)or control-click(Mac OS) the layer thumbnail; choose Layer Properties; choose the Color from the Color menu
D. right-click(Windows) or Control-click(Mac OS) the layer thumbnail; choose Blending Options; select Color Overlay in the Layer Styles dialog

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 19
When should you use a layer mask?
A. to hide sum or all the content of layer without deleting it
B. to edit a selection on a layer using painting or editing tools
C. to use the transparency of a layer to mask the content of another
D. to use the visible content of a layer to mask the content of another

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 20
Exhibit:

You work as a designer at Certkiller .com. Study the exhibit carefully. How should you simultaneously rotate the layers indicated in the exhibit without changing the stacking order in the Layers palette?
A. select one layer, Shift+click the other layers; apply the rotation
B. select one layer, Shift+click the others layers; choose Layer>Group Layers; apply the rotation
C. select one layer, then Ctrl+click(Windows)or Command+click(Mac OS) the other layers; apply the rotation
D. select one layer,Ctrl+click(Windows) or Command+click(Mac OS) the other layers; choose Layer>Group Layers; apply the rotation

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 21
In a document with multiple layers, you want to scale and rotate two layers in exactly the same way. Afterwards, you want to move each layer independently. What should you do?
A. link the layers
B. merge the layers
C. group the layers
D. select both layers
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 22
Exhibit:

You work as a designer at Certkiller .com. Study the exhibit carefully. Which statement is true about the layers shown in the exhibit?
A. The levels Adjustment layer applies to the Body layer
B. The level Adjustment layer applies to the Body and Roof layers
C. The levels Adjustment layer applies to the Head and Body layers
D. The levels Adjustment layer applies to the Body, Roof, and Background layers

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 23
You are working with an image with multiple layers. You want to be able to losslessly scale, rotate and wrap one of the layers. What should you do?
A. add a Layer Mask
B. add a Vector Mask
C. apply a Layer Style
D. convert the layer to a Smart Object

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 24
You want to store a selection in a separate file. What should you do?
A. use the Move tool to drag the selection into a new document
B. save the selection and choose Split Channels from the Channels palette menu
C. choose Select > Save Selection and choose New from the Channel Destination pop-up menu
D. choose Select > Save Selection and choose New from the Document Destination pop-up menu

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 25
How do you add to a selection using the Channels palette?
A. paint with white in a spot channel
B. paint with black in a spot channel
C. paint with white in an alpha channel
D. paint with black in an alpha channel

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 26
You are using a selection tool, Which option smoothes the jagged edges of a selection by softening the color transition between edge pixels and background pixels without losing any detail?
A. Feather
B. Anti-alias
C. Tolerance
D. Fuzziness

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 27
You have made a feathered selection. You then repeatedly fill the selected area with different colors. Which statement is true?
A. Traces of the earlier color fills remain at the feathered edges of the selection
B. At the feathered edges of the selection only the image’s luminosity are affected, not its hue or saturation
C. At the feathered edges of the selection only the image’s hue and saturation are affected, not its luminosity
D. Though fading in opacity at the feathered edges of the selection, the newer fills completely overwrite the earlier ones

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 28
You have saved a selection as a channel. You now want to load and reuse the selection. What should you do?
A. drag the alpha channel into the image window
B. Alt(Windows) or Option (Mac OS) click on the alpha channel
C. Ctrl(Windows) or command (Mac OS) click on the alpha channel
D. right-click(Windows) or Control-click(Mac OS) on the channel and choose Load Channel as Selection

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 29
You are using Quick Mask to edit a selection. You want to make the mask more easily visible against the colors in the image by making the mask color green. What should you do?
A. change the foreground color to green
B. change the background color to green
C. drag and drop a green color swatch onto the Quick Mask button
D. double-click on the Quick Mask button, click the color box, and choose a new color

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 30
You want to change the color of the Quick Mask from its default to a different color. What should you do?
A. change the foreground color to the desired color before entering Quick Mask mode
B. change the background color to the desired color before entering Quick Mask mode
C. double click the quick mask icon near the bottom of the toolbox, then click on the color box
D. while in Quick Mask mode, click on the masked pixels with the magic Wand tool, then fill with the desired color

Correct Answer: C