Studying The Latest Version Cisco 642-661 Braindumps Pass Exam Easily

Fully Updated Do not hesitate to choose Flydumps Cisco 642-661 VCE Exam Dumps, all are updated timely by SAP expert professionals. Visit the site Flydumps.com to get the free Cisco 642-661 pdf dumps and free vce player.

Exam A QUESTION 1
Look at the picture.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: Check certifyme eEngine, Download from Member Center

QUESTION 2
What are two purposes of the BGP scan-time command? (Choose two.)
A. to tune the BGP process which walks the BGP table and confirms the reachability of next hops
B. to allow faster detection of downed BGP peers
C. to improve BGP convergence time
D. to tune the BGP update interval
E. to decrease the effects of unstable routes by increasing the route suppression time

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 3
Which command is used to configure the external, confederation-wide AS number?
A. router(config)#router bgp {as-number}
B. router(config-router)#bgp confederation peers {as-number}
C. router(config-router)#bgp confederation identifier {as-number}
D. router(config-router)#bgp cluster-id {as-number}
E. router(config-router)#neighbor {ip address} remote-as {as-number}

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
When creating iBGP multipaths which three criteria must be met by multiple paths to the same destination? (Choose three.)
A. Router IDs must be the same on all routers.
B. Each destination must have a different next-hop address.
C. The destination AS-number must be different for each destination.
D. Multi-exit discriminator attributes must be the same on all paths.
E. Interior Gateway Protocol distance must be identical on each path.

Correct Answer: BDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
Lab

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: Check certifyme eEngine, Download from Member Center

QUESTION 6
Look at the picture.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: Check certifyme eEngine, Download from Member Center

QUESTION 7
Which two of these statements about hierarchical route reflectors are correct? (Choose two.)
A. A route reflector can be a client of another route reflector.
B. Each cluster within the hierarchy can only contain one route reflector.
C. The hierarchy can be as deep as needed.
D. A route reflector can have clients in different clusters.
E. Hierarchical route reflectors are set up using three levels (access, distribution, and core layers).

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
What can cause a single sourced iBGP route not to be selected as the best route?
A. The BGP MED is 0.
B. The BGP next-hop is unreachable.
C. The BGP origin is incomplete.
D. The BGP weight is 0.
E. The BGP local preference is 0.
F. BGP synchronization is disabled.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
Look at the picture.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: Check certifyme eEngine, Download from Member Center

QUESTION 10
Which two of the following are true regarding the BGP Prefix-Based outbound route filtering feature? (Choose two.)
A. IP multicast routes are not supported.
B. Outbound route filtering is configured only on a per-address family basis.
C. Outbound route filtering can be configured for either iBGP or eBGP sessions.
D. The outbound route filter can be defined in a Prefix list, Distribute list or Access lists.
E. Outbound route filtering is more effective when a distance vector IGP is used.

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
Which configuration will enable the R1 router in the AS51003 sub-AS (member-AS) as a route reflector
with neighbors 10.1.1.1 and 10.2.2.2 as its route-reflector clients?
A. ! R1 router bgp 51003 bgp confederation identifier 55111 bgp confederation peers 51001 51002 neighbor 10.1.1.1 remote-as 51003 neighbor 10.2.2.2 remote-as 51003 neighbor 10.1.1.1 route-reflector-client neighbor 10.2.2.2 route-reflector-client
B. ! R1 router bgp 51003 bgp confederation identifier 55111 bgp confederation peers 51001 51002 neighbor 10.1.1.1 remote-as 51001 neighbor 10.2.2.2 remote-as 51002 neighbor 10.1.1.1 route-reflector-client neighbor 10.2.2.2 route-reflector-client
C. ! R1 router bgp 55111 bgp confederation identifier 51003 neighbor 10.1.1.1 remote-as 51003 neighbor
10.2.2.2 remote-as 51003 neighbor 10.1.1.1 route-reflector-client neighbor 10.2.2.2 route-reflector-client
D. ! R1 router bgp 55111 bgp confederation identifier 51003 neighbor 10.1.1.1 remote-as 55111 neighbor
10.2.2.2 remote-as 55111 neighbor 10.1.1.1 route-reflector-client neighbor 10.2.2.2 route-reflector-client

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
Which BGP configuration option is designed to reduce router processing load caused by unstable routes?
A. neighbor {ip-address} maximum-prefix {number}
B. bgp dampening
C. no sync
D. bgp deterministic-med
E. sync
F. bgp scan-time

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
How can you prevent multihomed customers with connections to two service providers from acting as a transit AS?
A. Enable BGP synchronization on all the customer routers.
B. Use MED to influence the inbound traffic from the ISPs.
C. Use static routing to the ISPs.
D. Use an AS-path access-list to filter the BGP updates to the ISPs.
E. Use conditional advertisements when sending BGP updates to the ISPs.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
In the diagram, the customer is using BGP to connect to a single ISP over two permanent links. In this scenario, which input and output prefix-list filtering is typically enabled on the ISP routers? (Choose two.)

A. ip prefix-list test-in permit 10.1.1.0/24 le 32
B. ip prefix-list test-in permit 10.0.0.0/8 le 32
C. ip prefix-list test-in permit 0.0.0.0/0
D. ip prefix-list test-out permit 10.1.1.0/24 le 32
E. ip prefix-list test-out permit 10.0.0.0/8 le 32
F. ip prefix-list test-out permit 0.0.0.0/0

Correct Answer: AF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
Based on the R1 router BGP configuration shown, which three statements are correct? (Choose three.)

A. R1 is in AS 50101 according to the 192.168.100.1 neighbor.
B. R1 is in AS 50101 according to the 10.1.1.1 neighbor.
C. The 192.168.100.1 neighbor must be directly connected to R1.
D. R1 is a route-reflector client.
E. The 10.4.4.4 neighbor is an EBGP neighbor.
F. BGP updates coming in from the 192.168.100.1 neighbor must be processed by the setlp route-map.

Correct Answer: ACF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
Based on the following show ip bgp neighbors 2.2.2.2 output, which two statements are true? (Choose two.)R1#show ip bgp neighbors 2.2.2.2BGP neighbor is 2.2.2.2, remote AS 102, internal linkIndex 1, Offset 0, Mask 0x2BGP version 4, remote router ID 66.0.0.1BGP state=Established, table version=1, up for 00:14:52Last read 00:00:52, hold time is 180, keepalive interval is 60 secondsMinimum time between advertisement runs is 5 secondsReceived 233 messages, 0 notifications, 0 in queueSent 206 messages, 0 notifications, 0 in queuePrefix advertised 0, suppressed 0, withdrawn 0Connections established 17; dropped 16Last reset 00:15:02, due to User reset18 accepted prefixes consume 576 bytes, maximum limit 20Threshold for warning message 80%0 history paths consume 0 bytes
A. R1 has accepted 20 prefixes from the 2.2.2.2 IBGP neighbor.
B. R1 generated a warning message to the router’s console after the 2.2.2.2 IBGP neighbor sent 16 prefixes to R1.
C. R1 generated a warning message to the router’s console after the 2.2.2.2 IBGP neighbor sent 15 prefixes to R1.
D. R1 will drop its neighbor relationship to the 2.2.2.2 IBGP neighbor if 2.2.2.2 sends two more additional prefixes to R1.
E. R1 will drop its neighbor relationship to the 2.2.2.2 IBGP neighbor if 2.2.2.2 sends three more additional prefixes to R1.

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
Which of these situations best describe when to use the AS number translation feature?
A. All single-homed customers are using public AS numbers.
B. All single-homed customers are using private AS numbers.
C. All multihomed customers are using public AS numbers.
D. All multihomed customers are assigned different AS numbers from different ISPs.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
Which two configuration commands will complete the BGP configuration on R1 so it will conditionally
announce the 172.0.0.0/8 prefix to R4 via BGP? (Choose two.)hostname R1!!output omitted!1.
___________________________!router bgp 65001neighbor 172.16.1.1 remote-as 65001neighbor 2.2.2.2
remote-as 65001neighbor 4.4.4.4 remote-as 387!2.
____________________________!
A. 2. network 172.16.0.0auto-summary
B. 2. network 172.0.0.0 mask 255.0.0.0
C. 1. ip route 172.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 null0
D. 1. ip route 172.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 null0 255
E. 1. ip route 172.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 172.16.1.1
F. 2. aggregate-address 172.0.0.0 mask 255.0.0.0

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
The neighbor {ip-address} maximum-prefix {maximum number} command prevents which router condition?
A. frequent BGP session resets
B. routing instability
C. asymmetric routing
D. CPU and memory exhaustion
E. route flaps

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
Refer to the exhibit. What effect will the route-map PEER-FILTER have on the route 24.11.62.0/24 with a community of 10:100 injected by the peer router in AS632?

A. weight will be set to 100
B. weight will be set to 150
C. local preference will be set to 105
D. weight will be set to 100, local preference will be set to 105
E. weight will be set to 150, local preference will be set to 105

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

We provide Cisco 642-661 help and information on a wide range of issues.Cisco 642-661 is professional and confidential and your issues will be replied within 12 hous.Cisco 642-661 free to send us any questions and we always try our best to keeping our Customers Satisfied.

Real Cisco 642-661 Exam Questions Updated All New Added Questions

Attention Please: Professional new version Cisco 642-661 PDF and VCE dumps can now free download on Flydumps.com all are updated timely by our experts covering all new questions and questions.100 percent pass your Cisco 642-661 exam.

Exam A
QUESTION 1
Exhibit: Certkiller router#show ip route Codes: C – connected, S – static, I – IGRP, R – RIP, M – mobile, B – BGP D – EIGRP, EX – EIGRP external, O – OSPF, IA – OSPF inter area N1 – OSPF NSSA external type 1, N2 – OSPF NSSA external type 2 E1 – OSPF external type 1, E2 – OSPF external type 2, EEGP i – IS-IS, L1 – IS-IS level-1, L2 – IS-IS level-2, * -candidate default U – per-user static route, o – ODR T – traffic engineered route Gateway of last resort is not set 172.16.0.0/24 is subnetted, 2 subnets B 172.16.10.0 [20/0] via 10.1.1.100, 00:00:24 B 172.16.11.0 [20/0] via 10.1.1.100, 00:00:24 172.26.0.0/28 is subnetted, 3 subnets B 172.26.1.48 [200/0] via 192.168.1.50, 00:00:31 B 172.26.1.32 [200/0] via 192.168.1.50, 00:00:31 B
172.26.1.16 [200/0] via 192.168.1.50, 00:00:31 10.0.0.0/8 is variable subnetted, 2 subnets, 2 masks B 10.0.0/8 [20/0] via 10.1.1.100, 00:00:24 C 10.1.1.0/24 is directly connected, Serial3 192.168.1.0/28 is subnetted, 3 subnets C 192.168.1.32 is directly connected, Serial1 C 192.168.1.48 is directly connected, Serial2 C 192.168.1.16 is directly connected, Serial0 192.168.2.0/24 is variably subnetted, 2 subnets, 2 masks B 192.168.2.64/28 [20/0] via 10.1.1.100,
00:00:26
Based on the show ip route output in the exhibit, how can you tell if a BGP route is learned via IBGP or EBGP?

A.
By the Metric

B.
By the Next Hop

C.
By the Admin Distance

D.
By the code “B” or “B Ex”
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: admin distance. Distance of EBGP is 20, Distance of IBGP is 200.
QUESTION 2
What is the range of values from which an ISP can assign a private AS number?
A. 32768 to 65535
B. 64512 to 65535
C. 65101 to 65535
D. 65001 to 65535
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: An autonomous system (AS) is a collection of networks under a single technical administration. Some other definitions refer to a collection of routers or IP prefixes, but in the end they all mean the same entity. The important principle is the technical administration, which means sharing the same routing protocol and routing policy. Legal and administrative ownership of the routers does not matter in terms of autonomous systems. Autonomous systems are identified by AS numbers, 16-bit unsigned quantities ranging from 1 to 65535. Public AS numbers are assigned by Internet registries. For customers that need AS numbers to run BGP in their private networks, a range of private AS numbers (64512 – 65535) has been reserved. Reference: Configuring BGP on Cisco Routers volume 1 p.2-4
QUESTION 3
Network topology exhibit

What can prevent the corresponding BGP session from being successfully established?
A. Certkiller 2 and Certkiller 5 cannot establish the IBGP session because Certkiller 2 and Certkiller 5 are not directly connected.
B. Certkiller 1 and Certkiller 2 establish the EBGP session if the BGP holddown timers between the two EBGP neighbors are different.
C. Certkiller 2 and Certkiller 5 cannot establish the IBGP session using the loopback0 interface if the EBGP-multihop value is set to the default value.
D. Certkiller 1 and Certkiller 2 cannot establish the EBGP session using the loopback0 interface if the EBGP-multihop value is set to the default value.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
Exhibit:

How should the EBGP session between R1 and R2 be established to enable load balancing? (Choose three)
A. Use the maximum-paths 2 option.
B. Use the ebgp-multihop 2 option.
C. Use static routes on R1 and R2 to reach the other router’s loopback.
D. Establish a single EBGP session using the loopback0 interface IP address on R1 and R2.
E. Establish twp EBGP sessions using both the S0 and S1 interface IP address on R1 and R2.
Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
1.
B R1 – R2 requires a EBGP ebgp-multihop of 2.

2.
C Requires two static routes going to each other router loopback interface

3.
D A BGP session of course is required. Only a single connection is required. Use the loopback is what allows things to work even during a failure Wrong Answer
1.
A This is not required because there is only on EBGP path. Would need two if static routes were not define and were going between different routers

2.
E Not an efficient way of doing things requires double the tables and bandwidth for updates
QUESTION 5
Which two statements are true about an EBGP session or an IBGP session? (Choose two.)
A. IBGP uses AS-Path to detect routing information loops within the AS.
B. EBGP routes have a default Admin Distance of 20 and IBGP routes have a default Admin Distance of
200.
C. No BGP attributes are changed in EBGP updates except for the next-hop attribute if next-hop-self is configured.
D. Routes learned from an EBGP peer not advertised to another EBGP peer to prevent routing information loops.
E. IBGP uses split horizon to prevent routing information loops; routes learned from an IBGP peer are not advertised to another IBGP peer.
Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
Network Topology Exhibit

Exhibit #2: Certkiller 2 configuration When Certkiller 2 sends the TCP SYN packet to Certkiller 3 to establish the IBGP session, what will be the source IP address of the TCP SYN packet from Certkiller 2 to Certkiller 3?

A. 2.2.2.2
B. 3.3.3.3
C. 10.1.1.1
D. 10.1.1.2

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
Network topology Exhibit

How should the EBGP session between Certkiller 1 and Certkiller 2 be established to enable load balancing? (Choose three.)
A. Use the maximum-paths 2 option
B. Use the ebgp-multihop 2 option
C. Use static routes on Certkiller 1 and Certkiller 2 to reach the other router’s loopback
D. Establish a single EBGP session using the loopback0 interface IP address on Certkiller 1 and Certkiller
E. Establish two EBGP sessions using both the S0 and D1 interface IP address on Certkiller 1 and Certkiller 2

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
Exhibit

What can prevent the corresponding BGP session from being successfully established?
A. CK2 and CK5 cannot establish the IBGP session if the BGP Hello Timer between the two IBGP neighbors is different.
B. CK1 and CK2 cannot establish the EBGP session if the BGP Hello Timer between the two EBGP neighbors are different.
C. CK1 and CK2 cannot establish the EBGP session using the loopback0 interface if the EBGP-mutlihop value is set to 2.
D. CK2 and CK5 cannot establish the IBGP session because they are not using the loopback0 interface to establish the IBGP session.
E. CK2 and CK5 cannot establish the IBGP session if CK3 and CK4 have an access list permitting only TCP port 80 and IP protocol number 89 traffic.
Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
The Outbound Route Filter (ORF) capability is negotiated between BGP neighbors during the BGP ____ process via the _____ message.
A. route propagation; Update
B. session establishment; Open
C. route propagation; Notification
D. route propagation; Route Refresh
E. session establishment; Route Refresh
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Capabilities are negotiated during session establishment in the open message. Appendix C P456 Internet routing Architectures. Wrong
1.
A needs to be decided before update

2.
C notification is an error message

3.
D not a message type

4.
E not a message type
QUESTION 10
BGP table
Address Prefix AS-Path Next hop Communities Other attr.
10.0.0.0 /8 65100 65101 1.1.1.1 65101:111 … … … … … …
IP routing table
Protocol Address Prefix Next-hop Outgoing interface BGP 10.0.0.0 /8 1.1.1.1
OSPF 1.1.1.1 /32 172.16.1.2 Ethernet 0
conn. 172.16.1.0 /24 Ethernet 0

IP routing table

Protocol Address Prefix Next-hop Outgoing
interface
BGP 10.0.0.0 /8 1.1.1.1
OSPF 1.1.1.1 /32 172.16.1.2 Ethernet 0
conn. 172.16.1.0 /24 Ethernet 0

To forward a packet to 10.0.0.0/8, the router perform the following steps:
Step 1. Search the ip routing table for a route to reach the 10.0.0.0/8 network.
Step 2. ___________________________
Step 3. Find the connected outgoing interface to reach 172.16.1.2. Step 4. Arp for the 172.16.1.2 MAC
address if it is not already in the ARP cache. Step 5. Store the 172.16.1.2 MAC address in the Fast
Switching cache for successive packets to network 10.0.0.0.
What is step 2?

A. Search the BGP table for an IGP route to reach the BGP next-hop 1.1.1.1.
B. Search the BGP table for an IBGP route to reach the BGP next-hop 1.1.1.1.
C. Search the IP routing table for an IGBP route to reach the BGP next-hop 1.1.1.1.
D. Search the IP routing table for an IGP route to reach the BGP next-hop of 1.1.1.1.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Routing table specifies to get to 10.0.0.0 goto 1.1.1.1. To get to 1.1.1.1 do a lookup in the routing table on the next hop.
QUESTION 11
Exhibit What is the limitation of BGP?

A. AS 65101 cannot use BGP to connect to AS 65102.
B. AS 65102 cannot use MED to influence the return traffic from AS 65103.
C. AS 65102 cannot influence how AS 65103 will route traffic out to AS 65105.
D. AS 65102 cannot load balance the traffic to AS 65105 via AS 65103 and AS 65104.
E. Since AS 65102, 65103, and AS 65104 are Transit AS, they must enable synchronization.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
Exhibit:

What is the required configuration on Certkiller 2 to allow Certkiller 2 to announce the 192.168.0.0/16 prefix to Certkiller 3 via BGP?
A. router bgp 65101 neighbor 10.1.1.2 remote-as 65102 neighbor 192.168.1.2 remote-as 65101
network 192.168.1.0
auto-summary

B. router bgp 65101 neighbor 10.1.1.2 remote-as 65102 neighbor 192.168.1.2 remote-as 65101 network 192.168.0.0 ! ip route 192.168.0.0 255.255.0.0 192.168.1.2
C. router bgp 65101 neighbor 10.1.1.2 remote-as 65102 neighbor 192.168.1.2 remote-as 65101 network 192.168.0.0 mask 255.255.0.0 auto-summary ! ip route 192.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 192.168.1.2
D. router bgp 65101 neighbor 10.1.1.2 remote-as 65102 neighbor 192.168.1.2 remote-as 65101 network 192.168.0.0 mask 255.255.0.0 ! ip route 192.168.0.0 255.255.0.0 192.168.1.2
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Without knowing the IGP, we must ensure that an exact route into the routing table for the network advertised. Wrong Answer
1.
A Auto summary would only summarize 192.168.1.0/24 and not /16

2.
B Will only advertise 198.168.0.0/24 and not /16

3.
C Need an exact match on route in Routing table and network command
QUESTION 13
Exhibit:

What is the proper BGP configuration on Certkiller 3 to have Certkiller 3 announce the 172.0.0.0/8 prefix from Certkiller 4 to Certkiller 2 via BGP with a next hop of 10.1.1.1?
A. router bgp 65102 neighbor 10.2.2.1 remote-as 65103 neighbor 10.1.1.2 remote-as 65102
B. router bgp 65102 neighbor 10.2.2.1 remote-as 65103 neighbor 10.1.1.2 remote-as 65102 neighbor 10.2.2.1 next-hop-self
C. router bgp 65102 neighbor 10.2.2.1 remote-as 65103 neighbor 10.1.1.2 remote-as 65102 neighbor 10.1.1.2 next-hop-self
D. router bgp 65102 neighbor 10.2.2.1 remote-as 65103 neighbor 10.1.1.2 remote-as 65102 neighbor 10.1.1.2 update-source-self

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Causes next-hop to be outgoing interface to neighbor 10.1.1.2 Wrong Answer
1.
A is missing Next-hop-self command

2.
B This is not done at the EBGP level

3.
D update-source-self invalid parameter update-source address is the proper neighbor parameter
QUESTION 14
Exhibit:

Which two configuration commands will complete the BGP configuration on Certkiller 1 so it will conditionally announce the 172.0.0.0/8 to Certkiller 4 via BGP? (Choose two) hostname Certkiller 1 ! !output omitted !
1.
_____________________ ! router bgp 65001 neighbor 172.16.1.1 remote-as 65001 neighbor 2.2.2.2 remote-as 65001 neighbor 4.4.4.4 remote-as 387 !

2.
____________________ !
A. 2. network 172.16.0.0 auto-summary
B. 2. network 172.0.0.0 mask 255.0.0.0
C. 1. ip route 172.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 null0
D. 1. ip route 172.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 null0 255
E. 1. ip route 172.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 172.16.1.1
F. 2. aggregate-address 172.0.0.9 mask 255.0.0.0
Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
1.
1 E, conditional static route disappears when the link to 172.16.1.1 disappears

2.
2B, correct network command, correct mask, will not advertise when link goes down. Wrong
1.
A wrong mask need /8 this defaults to /16

2.
C This is unconditional

3.
D This is an unconditional floating static route

4.
F should be 172.0.0.0 not 172.0.0.9
QUESTION 15
Exhibit:

What is wrong with the BGP configuration in the exhibit?
A. The auto-summary configuration is missing.
B. The network 10.0.0.0 statement is missing mask 0.255.255.255.
C. The network 10.0.0.0 statement is missing mask 255.0.0.0
D. The network 192.168.0.0 statement is missing mask 255.255.0.0.
E. The network 192.168.0.0 statement is missing mask 0.0.255.255
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
Based on the following show ip bgp neighbor 10.1.1.1 output: R1#show ip bgp neighbors 10.1.1.1 BGP neighbor is 10.1.1.1, remote AS 65103, external link BGP version 4, remote under ID 0.0.0.0 BGP state = Active Last read 00:00:04, hold time is 180, keepalive interval is 60 seconds Received 44 messages, 0 notifications, 0 in queue Sent 45 messages, 6 notifications, 0 in queue Route refresh request: received 0, sent 0 Default minimum time between advertisement runs in 30 seconds For address family: IPv4 Unicast BGP table version 1, neighbor version 0 Index 2, Offset 0, Mask 0x4 0 accepted prefixes consume 0 bytes Prefix advertised 0, suppressed 0, withdraw 0 Number of NLRIs in the update sent: max 0, min 0 Connections established 7; dropped 7 Last reset 00:05:18, due to BGP Notification received, peer in wrong AS External BGP neighbor may be up to 2 hops away. No active TCP connection What is causing the BGP session to the 10.1.1.1 neighbor to toggle between the Idle and Active state?
A. There is an AS number configuration error.
B. The BGP neighbor 10.1.1.1 is not reachable.
C. The EBGP-multihop value for neighbor 10.1.1.1 is set to the default value.
D. The BGP session is using the loopback interface but the update source is not set to specify the loopback interface.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: The key is looking at the last section of the output. We specified the neighbor in AS 65103 but received an error (Notification) that it is not in that AS.
QUESTION 17
Exhibit: R1#show ip bgp BGP table version is 1, local router ID is 10.0.0.1 Status codes: s suppressed, d damped, h history, *valid,>best,iinternal Origin codes: i – IGP, e – EGP,? – incomplete Network Next Hop Metric LocPrf Wight Path *i133.3.0.0 3.3.3.3 0 100 0 65101 i *i172.0.0.0/8 20.1.1.5 0 100 0 65102 i R1#show ip route Codes: C – connected, S – static, I – IGRP, R -RIP, M -mobile, B

BGP D – EIGRP, EX – EIGRP external, O – OSPF, IA – OSPF inter area N1 – OSPF NSSA external type 1, N2 – OSPF NSSA external type 2 E1 – OSPF external type 1, E2 – OSPF external type 2, E – EGP i – IS-IS, L1 – IS-IS level-1, L2 – IS-IS level-2, * – candidate default U – per-user static route, o – ODR, P – periodic downloaded staticroute T – traffic engineered route Gateway of last resort is not set C 30.0.0.0/8 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/0 C 10.0.0.0/8 is directly connected, Loopback111 C 40.0.0.0/8 is directly connected, Serial0/0 Based on the exhibits show ip bg and show ip route output, what is the most likely problem that causes the two IBGP routes NOT to be selected as the best route in the BGP table?

A.
The Weight is 0.

B.
The origin code is “i,”.

C.
The Metric (MED) is 0.

D.
BGP synchronization is disabled.

E.
The BGP next-hop is not reachable.
Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: One of the first criteria in BGP to accept a route is that the next hop must be reachable.
QUESTION 18
Based on the following show ip bgp neighbors output from Certkiller 2, which two statements are true? (Choose two) Certkiller 2#show ip bgp neighbors BGP neighbor is 10.1.1.5, remote AS 65101, internal link Index 1, Offset 0, Mask 0x2 Route-Reflector Client BGP version 4, remote router ID 5.5.5.5 BGP state = Established, table version = 4, up for
00:01:29 Last read 00:00:29, hold time is 180, keepalive interval is 60 seconds Minimum time between advertisement runs is 5 seconds Received 13556 messages, 0 notifications, 0 in queue Sent 13454 messages, 0 notifications, 0 in queue Prefix advertised 0, suppressed 0, withdraw 0 Default weight 900 Inbound path policy configured Route map for incoming advertisement is test Connections established 31; dropped 30 Last reset 00:01:40, due to User reset 3 accepted prefixes consume 96 bytes 0 history paths consume 0 bytes 0 history paths consume 0 bytes
A. Certkiller 2 is a route reflector client of the 10.1.1.5 neighbor.
B. Certkiller 2 is a route reflector and the 10.1.1.5 neighbor is a client of Certkiller 2.
C. Certkiller 2 has successfully established the IBGP session with the 10.1.1.5 neighbor.
D. All the BGP updates from Certkiller 2 to the 10.1.1.5 neighbor must go through the route-map called “test”.
Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
1.
B The neighbor does not know that it is a route reflector client.

2.
C Certkiller 2 established the IBGP session with 10.1.1.5 . Must be IBGP because we are using route reflectors. Wrong Answer
1.
A. Certkiller 2 is a reflector and not a client

2.
D. BGP updates from 10.1.1.5 not Certkiller 2 must go through route map test. Key this route map is used for incoming advertisement.
QUESTION 19
Which Cisco IOS command is used to view the amount of CPU resources consumed (utilization) due to running BGP processes?
A. show ip bgp process
B. show memory | include BGP
C. show process cpu | include BGP
D. show ip protocols | include BGP
E. show cpu utilization | include BGP
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: show process cpu is the command used to show cpu resources of all processes. Piping to include show only BGP’s usage.
QUESTION 20
Exhibit Which two statements are true? (Choose two).

A. Certkiller 1 has accepted 20 prefixes from the 2.2.2.2 IBGP neighbor.
B. Certkiller 1 generated a warning message to the router’s console after the 2.2.2.2 IBGP neighbor sent 16 prefixes to Certkiller 1.
C. Certkiller 1 generated a warning message to the router’s console after the 2.2.2.2 IBGP neighbor sent 15 prefixes to Certkiller 1.
D. Certkiller 1 will drop its neighbor relationship to the 2.2.2.2 IBGP neighbor if 2.2.2.2 sends two more additional prefixes to Certkiller 1.
E. Certkiller 1 will drop its neighbor relationship to the 2.2.2.2 IBGP neighbor if 2.2.2.2 sends three more additional prefixes to Certkiller 1.

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Preparing Cisco 642-661 exam is not difficult now.You can prepare from Cisco 642-661 Certification or Cisco 642-661 dumps.Here we have mentioned some sample questions.You can use our Cisco 642-661 study material notes for test preparation.Latest Cisco 642-661 study material available.

Studying The Latest Version Cisco 642-661 Braindumps To Pass Exam Easily

[New Updated Questions ] Where to find the newest Cisco 642-661 exam dumps? if you want to pass exam Cisco 642-661 without the second try, you should download the latest updated Cisco 642-661 braindump for preparing. Now visit Flydumps.com to get free pdf study guide with valid Cisco 642-661 exam dumps and free vce dumps, which will help you passing quickly!

Exam A
QUESTION 1
What is the range of values from which an ISP can assign a private AS number?
A. 32768 to 65535
B. 64512 to 65535
C. 65101 to 65535
D. 65001 to 65535
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: An autonomous system (AS) is a collection of networks under a single technical administration. Some other definitions refer to a collection of routers or IP prefixes, but in the end they all mean the same entity. The important principle is the technical administration, which means sharing the same routing protocol and routing policy. Legal and administrative ownership of the routers does not matter in terms of autonomous systems. Autonomous systems are identified by AS numbers, 16-bit unsigned quantities ranging from 1 to 65535. Public AS numbers are assigned by Internet registries. For customers that need AS numbers to run BGP in their private networks, a range of private AS numbers (64512 – 65535) has been reserved. Reference: Configuring BGP on Cisco Routers volume 1 p.2-4
QUESTION 2
Network topology exhibit

What can prevent the corresponding BGP session from being successfully established?
A. Certkiller 2 and Certkiller 5 cannot establish the IBGP session because Certkiller 2 and Certkiller 5 are not directly connected.
B. Certkiller 1 and Certkiller 2 establish the EBGP session if the BGP holddown timers between the two EBGP neighbors are different.
C. Certkiller 2 and Certkiller 5 cannot establish the IBGP session using the loopback0 interface if the EBGP-multihop value is set to the default value.
D. Certkiller 1 and Certkiller 2 cannot establish the EBGP session using the loopback0 interface if the EBGP-multihop value is set to the default value.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
Exhibit:

How should the EBGP session between R1 and R2 be established to enable load balancing? (Choose three)
A. Use the maximum-paths 2 option.
B. Use the ebgp-multihop 2 option.
C. Use static routes on R1 and R2 to reach the other router’s loopback.
D. Establish a single EBGP session using the loopback0 interface IP address on R1 and R2.
E. Establish twp EBGP sessions using both the S0 and S1 interface IP address on R1 and R2.
Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
1.
B R1 – R2 requires a EBGP ebgp-multihop of 2.

2.
C Requires two static routes going to each other router loopback interface

3.
D A BGP session of course is required. Only a single connection is required. Use the loopback is what allows things to work even during a failure Wrong Answer
1.
A This is not required because there is only on EBGP path. Would need two if static routes were not define and were going between different routers

2.
E Not an efficient way of doing things requires double the tables and bandwidth for updates
QUESTION 4
Which two statements are true about an EBGP session or an IBGP session? (Choose two.)
A. IBGP uses AS-Path to detect routing information loops within the AS.
B. EBGP routes have a default Admin Distance of 20 and IBGP routes have a default Admin Distance of
200.
C. No BGP attributes are changed in EBGP updates except for the next-hop attribute if next-hop-self is configured.
D. Routes learned from an EBGP peer not advertised to another EBGP peer to prevent routing information loops.
E. IBGP uses split horizon to prevent routing information loops; routes learned from an IBGP peer are not advertised to another IBGP peer.
Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
Network Topology Exhibit Exhibit #2: Certkiller 2 configuration
When Certkiller 2 sends the TCP SYN packet to Certkiller 3 to establish the IBGP session, what will be the source IP address of the TCP SYN packet from Certkiller 2 to Certkiller 3?
A. 2.2.2.2
B. 3.3.3.3
C. 10.1.1.1
D. 10.1.1.2

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
The Outbound Route Filter (ORF) capability is negotiated between BGP neighbors during the BGP ____ process via the _____ message.
A. route propagation; Update
B. session establishment; Open
C. route propagation; Notification
D. route propagation; Route Refresh
E. session establishment; Route Refresh
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Capabilities are negotiated during session establishment in the open message. Appendix C P456 Internet routing Architectures. Wrong
1.
A needs to be decided before update

2.
C notification is an error message

3.
D not a message type

4.
E not a message type
QUESTION 7
BGP table
Address Prefix AS-Path Next hop Communities Other attr.
10.0.0.0 /8 65100 65101 1.1.1.1 65101:111 … … … … … …
IP routing table
Protocol Address Prefix Next-hop Outgoing interface BGP 10.0.0.0 /8 1.1.1.1
OSPF 1.1.1.1 /32 172.16.1.2 Ethernet 0
conn. 172.16.1.0 /24 Ethernet 0

IP routing table

Protocol Address Prefix Next-hop Outgoing
interface
BGP 10.0.0.0 /8 1.1.1.1
OSPF 1.1.1.1 /32 172.16.1.2 Ethernet 0
conn. 172.16.1.0 /24 Ethernet 0

To forward a packet to 10.0.0.0/8, the router perform the following steps:
Step 1. Search the ip routing table for a route to reach the 10.0.0.0/8 network.
Step 2. ___________________________
Step 3. Find the connected outgoing interface to reach 172.16.1.2. Step 4. Arp for the 172.16.1.2 MAC
address if it is not already in the ARP cache. Step 5. Store the 172.16.1.2 MAC address in the Fast
Switching cache for successive packets to network 10.0.0.0.
What is step 2?

A. Search the BGP table for an IGP route to reach the BGP next-hop 1.1.1.1.
B. Search the BGP table for an IBGP route to reach the BGP next-hop 1.1.1.1.
C. Search the IP routing table for an IGBP route to reach the BGP next-hop 1.1.1.1.
D. Search the IP routing table for an IGP route to reach the BGP next-hop of 1.1.1.1.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Routing table specifies to get to 10.0.0.0 goto 1.1.1.1. To get to 1.1.1.1 do a lookup in the routing table on the next hop.
QUESTION 8
Exhibit What is the limitation of BGP?

A. AS 65101 cannot use BGP to connect to AS 65102.
B. AS 65102 cannot use MED to influence the return traffic from AS 65103.
C. AS 65102 cannot influence how AS 65103 will route traffic out to AS 65105.
D. AS 65102 cannot load balance the traffic to AS 65105 via AS 65103 and AS 65104.
E. Since AS 65102, 65103, and AS 65104 are Transit AS, they must enable synchronization.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
Exhibit:

What is the required configuration on Certkiller 2 to allow Certkiller 2 to announce the 192.168.0.0/16 prefix to Certkiller 3 via BGP?
A. router bgp 65101 neighbor 10.1.1.2 remote-as 65102 neighbor 192.168.1.2 remote-as 65101
network 192.168.1.0
auto-summary

B. router bgp 65101 neighbor 10.1.1.2 remote-as 65102 neighbor 192.168.1.2 remote-as 65101 network 192.168.0.0 ! ip route 192.168.0.0 255.255.0.0 192.168.1.2
C. router bgp 65101 neighbor 10.1.1.2 remote-as 65102 neighbor 192.168.1.2 remote-as 65101 network 192.168.0.0 mask 255.255.0.0 auto-summary ! ip route 192.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 192.168.1.2
D. router bgp 65101 neighbor 10.1.1.2 remote-as 65102 neighbor 192.168.1.2 remote-as 65101 network 192.168.0.0 mask 255.255.0.0 ! ip route 192.168.0.0 255.255.0.0 192.168.1.2
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Without knowing the IGP, we must ensure that an exact route into the routing table for the network advertised. Wrong Answer
1.
A Auto summary would only summarize 192.168.1.0/24 and not /16

2.
B Will only advertise 198.168.0.0/24 and not /16

3.
C Need an exact match on route in Routing table and network command
QUESTION 10
Exhibit:

What is the proper BGP configuration on Certkiller 3 to have Certkiller 3 announce the 172.0.0.0/8 prefix from Certkiller 4 to Certkiller 2 via BGP with a next hop of 10.1.1.1?
A. router bgp 65102 neighbor 10.2.2.1 remote-as 65103 neighbor 10.1.1.2 remote-as 65102
B. router bgp 65102 neighbor 10.2.2.1 remote-as 65103 neighbor 10.1.1.2 remote-as 65102 neighbor 10.2.2.1 next-hop-self
C. router bgp 65102 neighbor 10.2.2.1 remote-as 65103 neighbor 10.1.1.2 remote-as 65102 neighbor 10.1.1.2 next-hop-self
D. router bgp 65102 neighbor 10.2.2.1 remote-as 65103 neighbor 10.1.1.2 remote-as 65102 neighbor 10.1.1.2 update-source-self

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Causes next-hop to be outgoing interface to neighbor 10.1.1.2 Wrong Answer
1.
A is missing Next-hop-self command

2.
B This is not done at the EBGP level

3.
D update-source-self invalid parameter update-source address is the proper neighbor parameter
QUESTION 11
Exhibit:

Which two configuration commands will complete the BGP configuration on Certkiller 1 so it will conditionally announce the 172.0.0.0/8 to Certkiller 4 via BGP? (Choose two) hostname Certkiller 1 ! !output omitted !
1.
_____________________ ! router bgp 65001 neighbor 172.16.1.1 remote-as 65001 neighbor 2.2.2.2 remote-as 65001 neighbor 4.4.4.4 remote-as 387 !

2.
____________________ !
A. 2. network 172.16.0.0 auto-summary
B. 2. network 172.0.0.0 mask 255.0.0.0
C. 1. ip route 172.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 null0
D. 1. ip route 172.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 null0 255
E. 1. ip route 172.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 172.16.1.1
F. 2. aggregate-address 172.0.0.9 mask 255.0.0.0
Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
1.
1 E, conditional static route disappears when the link to 172.16.1.1 disappears

2.
2B, correct network command, correct mask, will not advertise when link goes down. Wrong
1.
A wrong mask need /8 this defaults to /16

2.
C This is unconditional

3.
D This is an unconditional floating static route

4.
F should be 172.0.0.0 not 172.0.0.9
QUESTION 12
Exhibit:

What is wrong with the BGP configuration in the exhibit?
A. The auto-summary configuration is missing.
B. The network 10.0.0.0 statement is missing mask 0.255.255.255.
C. The network 10.0.0.0 statement is missing mask 255.0.0.0
D. The network 192.168.0.0 statement is missing mask 255.255.0.0.
E. The network 192.168.0.0 statement is missing mask 0.0.255.255
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
Based on the following show ip bgp neighbor 10.1.1.1 output: R1#show ip bgp neighbors 10.1.1.1 BGP neighbor is 10.1.1.1, remote AS 65103, external link BGP version 4, remote under ID 0.0.0.0 BGP state = Active Last read 00:00:04, hold time is 180, keepalive interval is 60 seconds Received 44 messages, 0 notifications, 0 in queue Sent 45 messages, 6 notifications, 0 in queue Route refresh request: received 0, sent 0 Default minimum time between advertisement runs in 30 seconds For address family: IPv4 Unicast BGP table version 1, neighbor version 0 Index 2, Offset 0, Mask 0x4 0 accepted prefixes consume 0 bytes Prefix advertised 0, suppressed 0, withdraw 0 Number of NLRIs in the update sent: max 0, min 0 Connections established 7; dropped 7 Last reset 00:05:18, due to BGP Notification received, peer in wrong AS External BGP neighbor may be up to 2 hops away. No active TCP connection What is causing the BGP session to the 10.1.1.1 neighbor to toggle between the Idle and Active state?
A. There is an AS number configuration error.
B. The BGP neighbor 10.1.1.1 is not reachable.
C. The EBGP-multihop value for neighbor 10.1.1.1 is set to the default value.
D. The BGP session is using the loopback interface but the update source is not set to specify the loopback interface.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: The key is looking at the last section of the output. We specified the neighbor in AS 65103 but received an error (Notification) that it is not in that AS.
QUESTION 14
Exhibit: R1#show ip bgp BGP table version is 1, local router ID is 10.0.0.1 Status codes: s suppressed, d damped, h history, *valid,>best,iinternal Origin codes: i – IGP, e – EGP,? – incomplete Network Next Hop Metric LocPrf Wight Path *i133.3.0.0 3.3.3.3 0 100 0 65101 i *i172.0.0.0/8 20.1.1.5 0 100 0 65102 i R1#show ip route Codes: C – connected, S – static, I – IGRP, R -RIP, M -mobile, B

BGP D – EIGRP, EX – EIGRP external, O – OSPF, IA – OSPF inter area N1 – OSPF NSSA external type 1, N2 – OSPF NSSA external type 2 E1 – OSPF external type 1, E2 – OSPF external type 2, E – EGP i – IS-IS, L1 – IS-IS level-1, L2 – IS-IS level-2, * – candidate default U – per-user static route, o – ODR, P – periodic downloaded staticroute T – traffic engineered route Gateway of last resort is not set C 30.0.0.0/8 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/0 C 10.0.0.0/8 is directly connected, Loopback111 C 40.0.0.0/8 is directly connected, Serial0/0 Based on the exhibits show ip bgpand show ip routeoutput, what is the most likely problem that causes the two IBGP routes NOT to be selected as the best route in the BGP table?

A.
The Weight is 0.

B.
The origin code is “i,”.

C.
The Metric (MED) is 0.

D.
BGP synchronization is disabled.

E.
The BGP next-hop is not reachable.
Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: One of the first criteria in BGP to accept a route is that the next hop must be reachable.
QUESTION 15
Based on the following show ip bgp neighbors output from Certkiller 2, which two statements are true? (Choose two)
Certkiller 2#show ip bgp neighborsBGP neighbor is 10.1.1.5, remote AS 65101, internal link Index 1, Offset 0,Mask 0x2 Route-Reflector Client BGP version 4, remote router ID 5.5.5.5BGP state = Established, table version = 4, up for
00:01:29 Last read 00:00:29, hold time is 180, keepalive interval is 60 secondsMinimum time between advertisement runs is 5 seconds Received 13556 messages, 0notifications, 0 in queue Sent 13454 messages, 0 notifications, 0 in queue Prefix advertised 0, suppressed 0, withdraw 0Default weight 900Inbound path policy configuredRoute map for incoming advertisement is testConnections established 31; dropped 30Last reset 00:01:40, due to User reset3 accepted prefixes consume 96 bytes0 history paths consume 0 bytes0 history paths consume 0 bytes
A. Certkiller 2 is a route reflector client of the 10.1.1.5 neighbor.
B. Certkiller 2 is a route reflector and the 10.1.1.5 neighbor is a client of Certkiller 2.
C. Certkiller 2 has successfully established the IBGP session with the 10.1.1.5 neighbor.
D. All the BGP updates from Certkiller 2 to the 10.1.1.5 neighbor must go through the route-map called “test”.
Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
1.
B The neighbor does not know that it is a route reflector client.

2.
C Certkiller 2 established the IBGP session with 10.1.1.5 . Must be IBGP because we are using route reflectors. Wrong Answer
1.
A. Certkiller 2 is a reflector and not a client

2.
D. BGP updates from 10.1.1.5 not Certkiller 2 must go through route map test. Key this route map is used for incoming advertisement.
QUESTION 16
Which Cisco IOS command is used to view the amount of CPU resources consumed (utilization) due to running BGP processes?
A. show ip bgp process
B. show memory | include BGP
C. show process cpu | include BGP
D. show ip protocols | include BGP
E. show cpu utilization | include BGP
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: show process cpu is the command used to show cpu resources of all processes. Piping to include show only BGP’s usage.
QUESTION 17
Exhibit Which two statements are true? (Choose two).

A. Certkiller 1 has accepted 20 prefixes from the 2.2.2.2 IBGP neighbor.
B. Certkiller 1 generated a warning message to the router’s console after the 2.2.2.2 IBGP neighbor sent 16 prefixes to Certkiller 1.
C. Certkiller 1 generated a warning message to the router’s console after the 2.2.2.2 IBGP neighbor sent 15 prefixes to Certkiller 1.
D. Certkiller 1 will drop its neighbor relationship to the 2.2.2.2 IBGP neighbor if 2.2.2.2 sends two more additional prefixes to Certkiller 1.
E. Certkiller 1 will drop its neighbor relationship to the 2.2.2.2 IBGP neighbor if 2.2.2.2 sends three more additional prefixes to Certkiller 1.

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
Exhibit, show ip bgp neighbor 10.1.1.1 Output What is causing the BGP session to the 10.1.1.1 neighbor to remain in the Idle state?

A. There is an AS number configuration error
B. The EBGP-multihop value for neighbor 10.1.1.1 is set to the default value.
C. There is an access-list blocking TCP port 179 traffic between the two BGP neighbors.
D. The BGP session is using the loopback interface but the update-source is not set to specify the loopback interface.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
Based on the following show ip bgp neighbor 10.1.1.1 output, what is the neighbor relationship? CK1 #show ip bgp neighbor 10.1.1.1 BGP neighbor is 10.1.1.1, remote AS 65002, external link Index 2, Offset 0, Mask 0x4 BGP version 4, remote router ID 12.1.2.3 Neighbor under common administration BGP state = Established, table version = 5, up for 00:09:15 Last read 00:00:16, hold time is 180, keepalive interval is 60 seconds Minimum time between advertisement runs is 30 seconds Received 13 messages, 0 notifications, 0 in queue Sent 13 messages, 0 notifications, 0 in queue Prefix advertised 1, suppressed 0, withdrawn 0 Connections established 1; dropped 0 Last reset never 1 accepted prefixes consume 32 bytes 0 history paths consume 0 bytes External BGP neighbor may be up to 255 hops away
A. Neighbor 10.1.1.1 is a regular EBGP neighbor.
B. Neighbor 10.1.1.1 is am Intra-Confederation IBGP neighbor.
C. Neighbor 10.1.1.1 is an Intra-Confederation EBGP neighbor.
D. Neighbor 10.1.1.1 is an IBGP neighbor that belongs to the same AS as CK1 .
E. Neighbor 10.1.1.1 is an IBGP neighbor that belongs to the same Member As CK1 .
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
What is wrong with the following BGP configuration? ! interface loopback0 ip address 1.1.1.1 255.255.255.255 ! interface s0 ip address 172.16.1.2 255.255.255.0 ! interface e1 ip address 10.1.1.1 255.255.255.0 ! interface e2 ip address 10.1.2.1 255.255.255.0 ! router bgp 65101 neighbor 172.16.1.1 remote-as 65102 neighbor 3.3.3.3 remote-as 65101 neighbor 3.3.3.3 update-source loopback0 network 10.1.0.0 mask 0.0.255.255 no auto-summary ! router eigrp 100 network 10.0.0.0 network 1.0.0.0
A. The network 10.1.0.0 mask 0.0.255.255 statement is wrong.
B. The auto-summary configuration statement is missing under router bgp 65101.
C. The neighbor 3.3.3.3 ebgp-multihop 2 configuration statement is missing under router bgp 65101.
D. The neighbor 172.16.1.1 ebgp-multihop 2 configuration statement is missing under router bgp 65101.
E. The neighbor 3.3.3.3 remote-as 65101 and the neighbor 3.3.3.3 update-source loopback0 configuration statements should be changed to neighbor 1.1.1.1 remote-as 65101 and neighbor 1.1.1.1 update-source loopback0.
F. The loopback0 interface IP address should be 3.3.3.3 255.255.255.255.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
BGP doesn’t use reverse mask like access lists. The correct command would be network 10.1.0.0 mask

255.255.0.0

 

Well-regarded for its level of detail, assessment features, and challenging review questions and hands-on exercises,Cisco 642-661 helps you master the concepts and techniques that will enable you to succeed on the  Cisco 642-661  exam the first time.

Cisco 642-611 Study Guide With The All New Exam Questions Of Flydumps

Cisco 642-611 tests containing questions that cover all sides of tested subjects that help our members to be prepared and keep high level of professionalism.The main purpose of Cisco 642-611 exam is to provide high quality test that can secure and verify knowledge, give overview of question types and complexity that can be represented on real exam certification

Exam A
QUESTION 1
What is a benefit of CEF switching?
A. CEF supports IP source prefix-based switching using the FIB.
B. CEF uses less memory than fast switching uses.
C. CEF is less CPU intensive than fast switching is.
D. CEF provides Netflow statistics with minimum CPU overhead.
E. CEF allows multiple data planes to share a common control plane.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
What is a major drawback of using traditional IP routing over an ATM network when connecting multiple sites?
A. Each ATM switch in the path has to perform Layer 3 routing lookup.
B. ATM virtual circuits have to be established between the different sites.
C. There is high ATM management overhead between the ATM switch and the router at each site.
D. Each ATM switch has to be manually configured to participate in Layer 3 routing.
E. There is high PNNI overhead.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
Refer to the diagram. What problem can be caused by the second P router summarizing the loopback address of the egress PE router?

A. The first P router will be faced with a VPN label which it does not understand.
B. The second P router will be faced with a VPN label which it does not understand.
C. The egress PE router will not be able to establish a label switch path (LSP) to the ingress PE router.
D. A label switch path (LSP) will be established from the ingress PE router to the egress PE router, an event that is not desirable.
E. The ingress PE router will not be able to receive the VPN label from the egress PE router via MP-IBGP.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
When nonadjacent LDP neighbors are used for implementing an MPLS traffic engineering solution, how are the nonadjacent LDP neighbors discovered?
A. using multicast CR-LSP (constraint-based LSP)
B. using unicast CR-LSP (constraint-based LSP)
C. using multicast LDP hello messages
D. using unicast LDP hello messages
E. using multihop MP-IBGP
F. using multihop MP-EBGP

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
What best describes the following configuration example of allowas-in? router bgp 100 address-family ipv4 vrf CustomerAneighbor 195.12.4.5 remote-as 123 neighbor 195.12.4.5 activateneighbor 195.12.4.5 allowas-in 2
A. permits incoming BGP updates defined by access-list 2
B. permits incoming BGP updates defined by class-map 2
C. permit incoming BGP updates defined by route-map 2
D. permits incoming BGP updates with no more than two occurrences of AS 100 in the AS path
E. permits incoming BGP updates with no more than two occurrences of AS 123 in the AS path

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
Look at the picture.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: Check certifyme eEngine, Download from Member Center

QUESTION 7
Refer to the exhibit. Based on the show outputs, which condition could be preventing the P1 router from establishing TDP adjacency with its neighbor over the s0/0.211 and s0/0.212 subinterfaces?

A. The s0/0.211 and s0/0.212 subinterfaces line protocol are in the down state.
B. The P1 router cannot establish a TCP session with its neighbors.
C. The P1 router is missing the mpls label protocol LDP command.
D. The show mpls tdp neighbor command needs to be used to view the TDP neighbor status.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
Look at the picture.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: Check certifyme eEngine, Download from Member Center

QUESTION 9
What is the difference in implementation between a managed CE services MPLS VPN and a central services MPLS VPN?
A. RD assignment
B. selective routes export
C. selective routes import
D. MP-BGP route redistribution filtering
E. CE-PE routing process
F. none

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
Which three statements are correct regarding Layer 2 overlay VPNs and peer-to-peer VPNs? (Choose three.)
A. Peer-to-peer VPNs require the establishment of virtual circuits to connect the different customer sites together.
B. Peer-to-peer VPNs require the service provider to participate in the customer routing, accepting customer routes, transporting them across the service provider backbone, and finally propagating them to other customer sites.
C. With peer-to-peer VPNs, the service provider is responsible for transport of Layer 2 frames between customer sites, and the customer takes responsibility for all higher layers.
D. The implementation of Layer 2 overlay VPNs is the traditional switched-WAN model, implemented with technologies like X.25, Frame Relay or ATM.
E. With Layer 2 overlay VPNs, the service provider is not aware of customer routing and has no information about customer routes.
F. It is simple to implement Layer 2 overlay VPNs because the Customer Edge (CE) router just needs a connection to the Service Provider’s Provider Edge (PE) router.

Correct Answer: BDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
Refer to the exhibit. How many different VRFs are required to support the given connectivity requirements? Sites CE1A and CE1B require connectivity to each other. Sites CE2A and CE2B require connectivity to each other. Site CE1C requires connectivity to sites CE1A, CE1B, CE3A, and CE3B. Site CE2C requires connectivity to sites CE2A, CE2B, CE3A, and CE3B. Sites CE3A and CE3B require connectivity to each other and to CE1C and CE2C.

A. 3 VRFs
B. 4 VRFs
C. 5 VRFs
D. 6 VRFs
E. 8 VRFs

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
With MPLS VPNs, if the CE-PE routing protocol is BGP, which statement below is true?
A. The different customer sites must use different autonomous system numbers.
B. Manual route redistribution between EBGP and MP-BGP is required.
C. The SOO extended BGP community can be used to prevent routing loops.
D. A BGP virtual sham-link is required between the customer site’s CE routers to ensure optimal routing between the customer sites.
E. The customer’s autonomous system number must match the MPLS VPN service provider’s autonomous system number.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
Which kind of link does a Layer 3 overlay VPN use?
A. emulated point-to-point
B. dedicated point-to-point
C. point-to-multipoint
D. permanent virtual circuits

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
BGP is used as the CE-PE routing protocol in an MPLS VPN. The customer routes are successfully propagated from the CE router to the ingress PE router, but they are not showing up on the egress PE router. What is the most likely cause of the problem?
A. There is a BGP-to-MPBGP redistribution error on the ingress PE router.
B. There is a MPBGP-to-BGP redistribution error on the egress PE router.
C. One of the P routers is performing route summarization, breaking the path between the ingress and the egress PE routers into two LSPs.
D. RTs attached to the CE routes exported by the ingress router are not matched by at least one of the import RTs on the egress PE router.
E. A route reflector is used to propagate the routes from the ingress PE router to the egress PE router, thus breaking the LSP.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
In the diagram, the Internet is accessed through a dedicated Internet VPN implementation. Which routing table will PE-IG use to forward packets from the Internet to Site-2?

A. Global routing table
B. VPNv4 routing table
C. VRF A routing table
D. VRF Internet routing table

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
Refer to the exhibit. A diagram of a router connected to an MPLS-enabled ATM switch via an LC-ATM MPLS interface, and a partial configuration for the MPLS-enabled ATM switch and router are shown. Which statement describes what is incorrect about the configuration shown?

A. CEF has not been enabled on the router.
B. The VPI range of 2-3 is invalid.
C. The control VPI/VCI has not been set to 0/32 on the router.
D. VC-merge has not been enabled on the ATM switch interface.
E. The router has not been configured to specifically use LDP.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
Lab.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: Check certifyme eEngine, Download from Member Center
QUESTION 18
Refer to the exhibit. A diagram of a router connected to an MPLS-enabled ATM switch via an LC-ATM MPLS interface, and the partial configuration for the MPLS-enabled ATM switch and router are shown. Which statement describes what is incorrect about the configuration?

A. The control VPI/VCI numbers do not match.
B. The ATM VPI range of 2-3 is invalid.
C. CEF has not been enabled on the router ATM 3/0.2 subinterface.
D. VC-merge has not been enabled on the switch ATM 0/1/2 interface.
E. The router has not been configured to specifically use LDP.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
In the diagram, Internet access is through a dedicated subinterface implementation. Which of its routing tables will PE-2 use to forward packets from Site-2 to Site-1?

A. the global routing table
B. the VPNv4 routing table
C. the VRF A routing table
D. the VRF A FIB
E. the PE-IG routing table

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
What are three characteristics of overlay VPNs? (Choose three.)
A. Service provider infrastructure appears as point-to-point links to the customer routers.
B. Routing protocols run directly between the customer routers.
C. Implementing optimum routing between customer sites requires a partial mesh of virtual circuits.
D. Service provider PE routers use route filtering to isolate between different customers.
E. Service provider does not participate in customer routing.

Correct Answer: ABE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Free Sharing Flydumps Cisco 642-611 exam questions and answers are constantly being revised and updated for relevance and accuracy.Many candidates has passed the Cisco 642-611 exam easily by training the new version.100% pass rate.

Cisco 642-611 Exam – Free Supporting Cisco Data Center System Devices

Now,Flydumps has publised the new version of Cisco 642-611 exam dumps with new added exam questions.Also the latest Cisco 642-611 PDF and VCE dumps with VCE test engine for free download, and the new Cisco 642-611 practice tests ensure your exam 100% pass.Visit www.Flydumps.com to get more exam dumps!

Exam A
QUESTION 1
Which statement is true about the hardware requirements of MPLS?
A. Because you do not need to run a routing protocol on P-routers, they require less memory than routers supporting classic IP routing.
B. Because of the additional processing and memory requirements needed to build the LFIB, MPLS is only available on high end routers.
C. MPLS is available on low end routers, built their use is limited because of the additional processing and memory requirements needed to build the LFIB.
D. Because P-routers do not need to carry routes outside the MPLD domain, they require less memory than routers that support the same application using classic IP routing.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
If aggregation (summarization) were to be used on a network with ATM LSRs. What would result?
A. LSPs would be broken in two.
B. There would be extra LFIB entries.
C. The size of the LFIB table would increase.
D. There would be extra LIB entries
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
What is true of MPLS TE?
A. Only the ingress LSR must see the entire topology of the network.
B. Every LSR needs additional information about links in the network, available resources, and constraints.
C. Every core router must be able to create an LSP tunnel on demand.
D. Both RSVP and CR-LDP are used in conjunction to establish traffic engineering (TE) tunnels and to propagate the labels.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
What is a major drawback of using traditional IP routing over an ATM network when connecting multiple sites?
A. Each ATM switch in the path has to perform Layer 3 routing lookup.
B. ATM virtual circuits have to be established between the different sites.
C. There is high ATM management overhead between the ATM switch and the router at each site.
D. Each ATM switch has to be manually configured to participate in Layer 3 routing.
E. There is high PNNI overhead.-
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Drawbacks of Traditional IP Forwarding IP over ATM
1) Layer 2 devices have no knowledge of Layer 3 routing information – virtual circuits must be manually
established.
2) Layer 2 topology may be different from Layer 3 topology, resulting in suboprtimal paths and link use.
3) Even if the two topologies overlap, the hub-and-spoke topology is usually used because of easier
management.

QUESTION 5
What is true of MPLS TE?
A. Only the ingress LSR must see the entire topology of the network.
B. Every LSR needs additional information about links in the network, available resources, and constraints.
C. Every core router must be able to create an LSP tunnel on demand.
D. Both RSVP and CR-LDP are used in conjunction to establish traffic engineering (TE) tunnels and to propagate the labels.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
In order for MPLS to be implemented on ATM switches, what requirements must the ATM switch meet? Select two.
A. become Layer 3 aware by running a routing protocol
B. use MPLS LDP or TDP to distribute and receive MPLS label information
C. use BGP to exchange MPLS VPN labels in the data plane
D. use RSVP to exchange MPLS traffic-engineering labels in the data plane
E. establish a full mesh of Layer 2 ATM virtual circuits between all the ATM switches in the MPLS domain
F. use cell-mode MPLS and insert MPLS label in the ATM AAL5 header
Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
When running basic MPLS in conjunction with VPNs, how many labels does each packet contain?
A. Each packet contains one label that identifies the VPN.
B. Each packet contains at least two labels. One label identifies the path to the egress router and one that identifies the VPN.
C. Each packet contains at least three labels. One label identifies the ingress router, one identifies the
egress router and one identifies the path that will be taken.
D. Each packet contains at least three labels. One label identifies the ingress router, one label identifies the path to the egress router, and one identifies the VPN.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
On ingress, a label is imposed to a packet. Which process is responsible for this function?
A. LDP process.
B. Control plane process
C. Penultimate hop process.
D. Forwarding plane process.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
How could you check for potential MTU size issues on the path taken by a PE-to-PE LSP?
A. Because MPLS packets are label switched, MTU problems can only be detected by the user applications.
B. Use the ping vrf command with packet size set to the largest MTU along the path and DF bit set from the local PE-router to ping the remote PE-router.
C. Use the ping vrf command with packet size set to the smallest MTU along the path and DF bit set from the local PE-router to ping the remote PE-router.
D. Because MPLS packets are label switched, packets are automatically fragmented and reassembled by the PE-routers. Therefore, there are no potential MTU issues.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
Which one of the following is true regarding MPLS independent control label allocations?
A. The LSR can always assign a label for a destination prefix, even if it has no downstream label.
B. The LSR can assign a label for a destination prefix only if it has already receives a label from the next-hop LSR, otherwise, it must request a label from the next-hop LSR.
C. The LSR will assign a label to a destination prefix only when asked for a label by an upstream LSR.
D. The label for a destination prefix is allocated and advertised to all LDP peers, regardless of whether the LDP peers are upstream or downstream LSRs for the destination prefix.
E. The LSR stores the receives label in its LIB, even when the label is not received from the next-hop LSR.
F. The LSR stores only the labels received from the next-hop LSR, all other labels are ignored.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
Which two statements are true about the label stack used for MPLS VPNs? (Choose two)
A. The first label in the label stack is the VPN label assigned by the egress PE router.
B. The first label in the label stack is the LDP label used to reach the egress PE router.
C. The first label in the label stack is the VPN label used to reach the egress PE router.
D. The second label in the label stack is the VPN label assigned by the egress PE router.
E. The second label in the label stack is the LDP label used to each the egress PE router.
F. The second label in the label stack is the VPN label assigned by the ingress PE router and tells the ingress PE router how to forward the incoming VPN packet.
Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
What is true about how MPLS implementations support different applications?
A. The applications only differ in the control plane.
B. The forwarding plane is customized for each application.
C. MPLS VPNs require RSVP.
D. In general a FEC is assigned to a label.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
MPLS supports which three applications? (Choose three)
A. VPN
B. CDN
C. QoS
D. Broadcast
E. Traffic engineering
Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: MPLS is used in many different applications: 1) Unicast IP routing 2) Multicast IP routing 3) MPLS TE 4) QoS 5) MPLS VPNs 6) AToM
QUESTION 14
What are two methods to achieve differentiated QoS in MPLS? (Choose two)
A. By creating a separate Label Switch Path for each class.
B. By using the experimental bits to identify the different classes.
C. By using the DiffServ Codepoints to identify the different classes.
D. By using the TOS bits in the Layer 3 header to identify the different classes.
Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Two general approaches are used to mark MPLS traffic for QoS handling within an MPLS network in the first method, the DiffServ “coloring” information is carried in the experimental (EXP) field of the MPLS shim header. This field allows for eight different QoS markings. Label Switched Paths (LSPs) using this approach are called E-LSPs, signifying that QoS information is inferred from the EXP field. Alternatively, IETF specifications allow for a second method of carrying the DiffServ information. Here, the label associated with each MPLS packet carries the portion of the DiffServ marking that specifies how a packet should be queued. The dropping precedence portion of the DiffServ marking is carried either in the EXP field, if an MPLS shim header is being used, or on fields available for this purpose on underlying technologies (for example, CLP bit for ATM and DE bit for Frame Relay). Switching paths within the MPLS network using this approach are called L-LSPs, signifying that QoS information is inferred, in part, from the MPLS label. LSPs supporting DiffServ may be established with bandwidth reservation. That is, bandwidth requirements for a label switched path could be signaled at LSP establishment time. Bandwidth reservation could be used to perform admission control on the DiffServ resources that have been provisioned. Though admission control can be performed on an LSP basis, the QoS design within the MPLS network is DiffServ-based, taking advantage of the scalability benefits implicit in that QoSarchitecture. Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/ CK4 36/ CK4 28/technologies_white_paper09186a00800a4455.shtml
QUESTION 15
How does a core LSR operating in the default frame mode advertise labels?
A. The core LSR advertises a label for every destination in its FIB.
B. The core LSR only advertises labels for destinations inside the MPLS domain.
C. The core LSR only advertises labels for destinations outside the MPLS domain.
D. The core LSR does not advertise labels. Label advertisements is only done by the PE-router.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Core LSRs receive this labeled packet and use label forwarding tables to exchange the inbound label in
the incoming packet with the outbound label corresponding to the same FEC.
Reference: MPLS and VPN Architectures (Ciscopress) page 25

QUESTION 16
In frame-relay MPLS, where is the label imposed?
A. Between Layer 1 and Layer 2 headers.
B. Between Layer 2 and Layer 3 headers.
C. In the VPI/VCU fields.
D. In the VPI field alone.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: MPLS labels are assigned to packets based on groupings or forwarding equivalency classes (FECs) at the ingress eLSR. A FEC is a group of packets from a source IP address that are all going to the same destination. The MPLS label is imposed between Layer 2 and Layer 3 headers in a frame-based packet environment, or in the Layer 2 virtual path identifier/virtual channel identifier (VPI/VCI) field in cell-based networks like ATM.
QUESTION 17
Network topology exhibit

Liberal label retention and unsolicited downstream distribution is being used in the frame-mode MPLS network shown in the exhibit. The best to network X as defined by the IGP for network is Certkiller 1-Certkiller 2- Certkiller 4- Certkiller 5. What will Router Certkiller 3 and router Certkiller 4 add to their LIB regarding network X?
A. Both routers will add it to their LIB.
B. Both routers will ignore it.
C. Router Certkiller 3 will add the label to its LIB. Router Certkiller 4 will ignore it.
D. Router Certkiller 4 will add the label to its LIB. Router Certkiller 3 will ignore it.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
What is true about the label in frame-mode MPLS?
A. 32 bit label with an 8 bit label field.
B. 32 bit label with a 20 bit label field.
C. 20 bit label with a 3 bit Bottom of Stack field.
D. 20 bit label with a 1 bit TTL field.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
Which two statements about TDP and LDP are true? (Choose two)
A. TDP and LDP populate the same LFIB.
B. TDP operates over UPD while LDP operates over TCP.
C. TDP and LDP both operate over TCP, but use different port numbers.
D. While TDP and LDP are functionally equivalent, they use a different label format.
Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
According to the “Implementing Cisco MPLS” Student Guide (Text Part Number: 97-1153-01) Volume 1,
version 1.0, page 2-51.
TDP vs. LDP:

-MPLS and Tag switching are equal on the data plane ( for me it means that they populate the same FIB and LFIB)
-The only difference is on the control plane, where tag switching uses Cisco proprietary TDP and MPLS uses standard LDP

TDP and LDP are functionally equivalent but not compatible


TDP use UDP and TCP port number 711
-LDP uses UDP and TCP port number 646 Not D: LDP and TDP use the same label format.
QUESTION 20
Which command should you use to display the contents of LFIB?
A. show tag routes
B. show tag tdp lfib
C. show tag bindings
D. show tag forwarding-table
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

CCNA Cisco 642-611 Exam Certification Guide is part of a recommended study program from Cisco 642-611 that includes simulation and hands-on training from authorized Cisco 642-611 Learning Partners and self-study products from Cisco 642-611.Find out more about instructor-led, e-learning, and hands-on instruction offered by authorized Cisco 642-611 Learning Partners worldwide