Cisco 642-611 Study Guide With The All New Exam Questions Of Flydumps

Cisco 642-611 tests containing questions that cover all sides of tested subjects that help our members to be prepared and keep high level of professionalism.The main purpose of Cisco 642-611 exam is to provide high quality test that can secure and verify knowledge, give overview of question types and complexity that can be represented on real exam certification

Exam A
QUESTION 1
What is a benefit of CEF switching?
A. CEF supports IP source prefix-based switching using the FIB.
B. CEF uses less memory than fast switching uses.
C. CEF is less CPU intensive than fast switching is.
D. CEF provides Netflow statistics with minimum CPU overhead.
E. CEF allows multiple data planes to share a common control plane.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
What is a major drawback of using traditional IP routing over an ATM network when connecting multiple sites?
A. Each ATM switch in the path has to perform Layer 3 routing lookup.
B. ATM virtual circuits have to be established between the different sites.
C. There is high ATM management overhead between the ATM switch and the router at each site.
D. Each ATM switch has to be manually configured to participate in Layer 3 routing.
E. There is high PNNI overhead.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
Refer to the diagram. What problem can be caused by the second P router summarizing the loopback address of the egress PE router?

A. The first P router will be faced with a VPN label which it does not understand.
B. The second P router will be faced with a VPN label which it does not understand.
C. The egress PE router will not be able to establish a label switch path (LSP) to the ingress PE router.
D. A label switch path (LSP) will be established from the ingress PE router to the egress PE router, an event that is not desirable.
E. The ingress PE router will not be able to receive the VPN label from the egress PE router via MP-IBGP.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
When nonadjacent LDP neighbors are used for implementing an MPLS traffic engineering solution, how are the nonadjacent LDP neighbors discovered?
A. using multicast CR-LSP (constraint-based LSP)
B. using unicast CR-LSP (constraint-based LSP)
C. using multicast LDP hello messages
D. using unicast LDP hello messages
E. using multihop MP-IBGP
F. using multihop MP-EBGP

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
What best describes the following configuration example of allowas-in? router bgp 100 address-family ipv4 vrf CustomerAneighbor 195.12.4.5 remote-as 123 neighbor 195.12.4.5 activateneighbor 195.12.4.5 allowas-in 2
A. permits incoming BGP updates defined by access-list 2
B. permits incoming BGP updates defined by class-map 2
C. permit incoming BGP updates defined by route-map 2
D. permits incoming BGP updates with no more than two occurrences of AS 100 in the AS path
E. permits incoming BGP updates with no more than two occurrences of AS 123 in the AS path

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
Look at the picture.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: Check certifyme eEngine, Download from Member Center

QUESTION 7
Refer to the exhibit. Based on the show outputs, which condition could be preventing the P1 router from establishing TDP adjacency with its neighbor over the s0/0.211 and s0/0.212 subinterfaces?

A. The s0/0.211 and s0/0.212 subinterfaces line protocol are in the down state.
B. The P1 router cannot establish a TCP session with its neighbors.
C. The P1 router is missing the mpls label protocol LDP command.
D. The show mpls tdp neighbor command needs to be used to view the TDP neighbor status.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
Look at the picture.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: Check certifyme eEngine, Download from Member Center

QUESTION 9
What is the difference in implementation between a managed CE services MPLS VPN and a central services MPLS VPN?
A. RD assignment
B. selective routes export
C. selective routes import
D. MP-BGP route redistribution filtering
E. CE-PE routing process
F. none

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
Which three statements are correct regarding Layer 2 overlay VPNs and peer-to-peer VPNs? (Choose three.)
A. Peer-to-peer VPNs require the establishment of virtual circuits to connect the different customer sites together.
B. Peer-to-peer VPNs require the service provider to participate in the customer routing, accepting customer routes, transporting them across the service provider backbone, and finally propagating them to other customer sites.
C. With peer-to-peer VPNs, the service provider is responsible for transport of Layer 2 frames between customer sites, and the customer takes responsibility for all higher layers.
D. The implementation of Layer 2 overlay VPNs is the traditional switched-WAN model, implemented with technologies like X.25, Frame Relay or ATM.
E. With Layer 2 overlay VPNs, the service provider is not aware of customer routing and has no information about customer routes.
F. It is simple to implement Layer 2 overlay VPNs because the Customer Edge (CE) router just needs a connection to the Service Provider’s Provider Edge (PE) router.

Correct Answer: BDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
Refer to the exhibit. How many different VRFs are required to support the given connectivity requirements? Sites CE1A and CE1B require connectivity to each other. Sites CE2A and CE2B require connectivity to each other. Site CE1C requires connectivity to sites CE1A, CE1B, CE3A, and CE3B. Site CE2C requires connectivity to sites CE2A, CE2B, CE3A, and CE3B. Sites CE3A and CE3B require connectivity to each other and to CE1C and CE2C.

A. 3 VRFs
B. 4 VRFs
C. 5 VRFs
D. 6 VRFs
E. 8 VRFs

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
With MPLS VPNs, if the CE-PE routing protocol is BGP, which statement below is true?
A. The different customer sites must use different autonomous system numbers.
B. Manual route redistribution between EBGP and MP-BGP is required.
C. The SOO extended BGP community can be used to prevent routing loops.
D. A BGP virtual sham-link is required between the customer site’s CE routers to ensure optimal routing between the customer sites.
E. The customer’s autonomous system number must match the MPLS VPN service provider’s autonomous system number.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
Which kind of link does a Layer 3 overlay VPN use?
A. emulated point-to-point
B. dedicated point-to-point
C. point-to-multipoint
D. permanent virtual circuits

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
BGP is used as the CE-PE routing protocol in an MPLS VPN. The customer routes are successfully propagated from the CE router to the ingress PE router, but they are not showing up on the egress PE router. What is the most likely cause of the problem?
A. There is a BGP-to-MPBGP redistribution error on the ingress PE router.
B. There is a MPBGP-to-BGP redistribution error on the egress PE router.
C. One of the P routers is performing route summarization, breaking the path between the ingress and the egress PE routers into two LSPs.
D. RTs attached to the CE routes exported by the ingress router are not matched by at least one of the import RTs on the egress PE router.
E. A route reflector is used to propagate the routes from the ingress PE router to the egress PE router, thus breaking the LSP.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
In the diagram, the Internet is accessed through a dedicated Internet VPN implementation. Which routing table will PE-IG use to forward packets from the Internet to Site-2?

A. Global routing table
B. VPNv4 routing table
C. VRF A routing table
D. VRF Internet routing table

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
Refer to the exhibit. A diagram of a router connected to an MPLS-enabled ATM switch via an LC-ATM MPLS interface, and a partial configuration for the MPLS-enabled ATM switch and router are shown. Which statement describes what is incorrect about the configuration shown?

A. CEF has not been enabled on the router.
B. The VPI range of 2-3 is invalid.
C. The control VPI/VCI has not been set to 0/32 on the router.
D. VC-merge has not been enabled on the ATM switch interface.
E. The router has not been configured to specifically use LDP.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
Lab.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: Check certifyme eEngine, Download from Member Center
QUESTION 18
Refer to the exhibit. A diagram of a router connected to an MPLS-enabled ATM switch via an LC-ATM MPLS interface, and the partial configuration for the MPLS-enabled ATM switch and router are shown. Which statement describes what is incorrect about the configuration?

A. The control VPI/VCI numbers do not match.
B. The ATM VPI range of 2-3 is invalid.
C. CEF has not been enabled on the router ATM 3/0.2 subinterface.
D. VC-merge has not been enabled on the switch ATM 0/1/2 interface.
E. The router has not been configured to specifically use LDP.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
In the diagram, Internet access is through a dedicated subinterface implementation. Which of its routing tables will PE-2 use to forward packets from Site-2 to Site-1?

A. the global routing table
B. the VPNv4 routing table
C. the VRF A routing table
D. the VRF A FIB
E. the PE-IG routing table

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
What are three characteristics of overlay VPNs? (Choose three.)
A. Service provider infrastructure appears as point-to-point links to the customer routers.
B. Routing protocols run directly between the customer routers.
C. Implementing optimum routing between customer sites requires a partial mesh of virtual circuits.
D. Service provider PE routers use route filtering to isolate between different customers.
E. Service provider does not participate in customer routing.

Correct Answer: ABE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Free Sharing Flydumps Cisco 642-611 exam questions and answers are constantly being revised and updated for relevance and accuracy.Many candidates has passed the Cisco 642-611 exam easily by training the new version.100% pass rate.