Checkpoint 156-110 Guide Provider, 100% Pass Guarantee Checkpoint 156-110 Demos Is Your Best Choice

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 412-79 VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/412-79.html

There is No need to hassle if you are stuck in the Checkpoint 156-110 exam difficulties,Flydumps will assist you right through exam specific preparation material.Flydumps delivers the most comprehensive preparation material,covering each and every aspect of Checkpoint 156-110 exam curriculum.

QUESTION 89
Which types of security solutions should a home user deploy? (Choose TWO.)
A. Managed Security Gateway
B. Access control lists on a router
C. Personal firewall
D. Network intrusion-detection system
E. Anti-virus software
Correct Answer: CE QUESTION 90
You are a system administrator for a pool of Web servers. The vendor who sells your Web server posts a patch and sample exploit for a newly discovered vulnerability. You will take all of the actions listed below. Which of the following actions should you take first?
A. Run the sample exploit against a test server.
B. Run the sample exploit against a production server.
C. Apply the patch to all production servers.
D. Test the patch on a production server.
E. Test the patch on a non-production server.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 91
_______ is a method of tricking users into revealing passwords, or other sensitive information.
A. Dumpster diving
B. Means testing
C. Social engineering
D. Risk
E. Exposure

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 92
Which of the following equations results in the Single Loss Expectancy for an asset?
A. Asset Value x % Of Loss From Realized Exposure
B. Asset Value x % Of Loss From Realized Threat
C. Annualized Rate of Occurrence / Annualized Loss Expectancy
D. Asset Value x % Of Loss From Realized Vulnerability
E. Annualized Rate of Occurrence x Annualized Loss Expectancy

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 93
Which encryption algorithm has the highest bit strength?
A. AES
B. Blowfish
C. DES
D. CAST
E. Triple DES

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 94
_________________ is a type of cryptography, where letters of an original message are systematically rearranged into another sequence.
A. Symmetric-key exchange
B. Steganography
C. Transposition cipher
D. Asymmetric-key encryption
E. Simple substitution cipher
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 95
Which of the following are appropriate uses of asymmetric encryption? (Choose THREE.)
A. Authentication
B. Secure key-exchange mechanisms
C. Public Web site access
D. Data-integrity checking
E. Sneaker net

Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 96
What is the purpose of resource isolation?
A. To reduce the level of broadcast traffic on physical segments.
B. To ensure that anyone accessing a resource has appropriate integrity.
C. To automate the creation of access control lists and Trusted Computing Bases.
D. To enforce access controls, and clearly separate resources from each other.
E. To make people buy more computers than they really need.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 97
Why should user populations be segmented?
A. To allow resources to be shared among employees
B. To allow appropriate collaboration, and prevent inappropriate resource sharing
C. To prevent appropriate collaboration
D. To provide authentication services
E. To prevent the generation of audit trails from gateway devices

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 98
A(n) _______________ is an abstract machine, which mediates all access subjects have to objects.
A. ACL
B. Reference monitor
C. State machine
D. TCB
E. Router
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 99
Who should have physical access to network-connectivity devices and corporate servers?
A. Customers and clients
B. Accounting, information-technology, and auditing staff
C. Managers and C-level executives
D. Only appropriate information-technology personnel
E. Only the maintenance staff
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 100

Which of the following represents a valid reason for testing a patch on a nonproduction system, before applying it to a production system?
A. Patches may re-enable services previously disabled.
B. Patches are a kind of virus.
C. Patches always overwrite user data.
D. Only patches on vendor-pressed CDs can be trusted.
E. Patches usually break important system functionality.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 101
How do virtual corporations maintain confidentiality?
A. Encryption
B. Checksum
C. Data hashes
D. Redundant servers
E. Security by obscurity

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 102
Which of the following is NOT a Business Continuity Plan (BCP) recovery strategy?
A. Delegating risk to another entity, such as an insurer
B. Manual procedures; alternative solution to technology available
C. Deferring action; action waiting until a later date
D. Reciprocal agreements with another organization
E. Doing nothing; no action taken to recover the technology

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 103
Which of the following is an example of a simple, physical-access control?
A. Lock
B. Access control list
C. Background check
D. Token
E. Firewall

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 104
Which of the following represents a valid reason for testing a patch on a nonproduction system, before applying it to a production system?
A. Patches may re-enable services previously disabled.
B. Patches are a kind of virus.
C. Patches always overwrite user data.
D. Only patches on vendor-pressed CDs can be trusted.
E. Patches usually break important system functionality.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 105
How do virtual corporations maintain confidentiality?
A. Encryption
B. Checksum
C. Data hashes
D. Redundant servers
E. Security by obscurity

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 106
A _______ attack uses multiple systems to launch a coordinated attack.
A. Distributed denial-of-service
B. Teardrop
C. Birthday
D. FTP Bounce
E. Salami

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 107
Which of the following can be stored on a workstation? (Choose TWO.)
A. Payroll information
B. Data objects used by many employees
C. Databases
D. Interoffice memo
E. Customer correspondence

Correct Answer: DE
QUESTION 108
Which of the following is NOT a Business Continuity Plan (BCP) recovery strategy?
A. Delegating risk to another entity, such as an insurer
B. Manual procedures; alternative solution to technology available
C. Deferring action; action waiting until a later date
D. Reciprocal agreements with another organization
E. Doing nothing; no action taken to recover the technology
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 109
The items listed below are examples of ___________________ controls.
*Procedures and policies *Employee security-awareness training *Employee background checks *Increasing management security awareness
A. Technical
B. Administrative
C. Role-based
D. Mandatory
E. Physical

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 110
Which of the following is a cost-effective solution for securely transmitting data between remote offices?
A. Standard e-mail
B. Fax machine
C. Virtual private network
D. Bonded courier
E. Telephone

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 111
Which of these metrics measure how a biometric device performs, when attempting to authenticate subjects? (Choose THREE.)
A. False Rejection Rate
B. User Acceptance Rate
C. Crossover Error Rate
D. False Acceptance Rate
E. Enrollment Failure Rate

Correct Answer: ACD
QUESTION 112
Which of these choices correctly describe denial-of-service (DoS) attacks? (Choose THREE.)
A. DoS attacks do not require attackers to have any privileges on a target system.
B. DoS attacks are nearly impossible to stop, once they begin.
C. DoS attacks free the target system of excessive overhead.
D. DoS ties up a system with so many requests, system resources are consumed, and performance degrades.
E. DoS attacks cause the attacked system to accept legitimate access requests.

Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 113
_______________________________ occurs when an individual or process acquires a higher level of privilege, or access, than originally intended.
A. Security Triad
B. Privilege aggregation
C. Need-to-know
D. Privilege escalation
E. Least privilege
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 114
A(n) _______ occurs when intrusion-detection measures fail to recognize suspicious traffic or activity.
A. False positive
B. False negative
C. CIFS pop-up
D. Threshold
E. Alarm

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 115
Organizations _______ risk, when they convince another entity to assume the risk for them.
A. Elevate
B. Assume
C. Deny
D. Transfer
E. Mitigate
Correct Answer: D

We are committed on providing you with the latest and most Checkpoint 156-110 exam preparation products.If you want to pass Checkpoint 156-110 exam successfully, do not miss to read latest Checkpoint 156-110 Questions Answers on Flydumps.

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 412-79 VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/412-79.html

Checkpoint 156-110 Guide Provider, 100% Pass Guarantee Checkpoint 156-110 Demos Is Your Best Choice