Checkpoint 156-215 Exam Questions, Buy Best Checkpoint 156-215 Preparation Materials For Download

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure C2180-374 VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/C2180-374.html

The Checkpoint 156-215 exam questions and answers in. pdf from Flydumps is the most reliable guide for Microsoft exams.A large number of successful candidates have shown a lot of faith in our Checkpoint 156-215 exam question and answers in PDF.If you want pass the Microsoft certificate exam,please choose Flydumps.

QUESTION 112
How can | verify the policy version locally instead on the firewall?
A. Fw ver
B. Fw ctk iflist
C. Fw ver -k
D. Fw stat

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 113
Which of the following statements accurately describes the upgrade_export command?
A. Upgrade_export is used when upgrading the Security Gateway, and allows certain files to be included before exporting.
B. Used when upgrading the Security Gateway, upgrade_export includes modified files directory.
C. Upgrade_export stores network-configuration data, objects, global properties, and the data base revisions prior to upgrading the security Management Server.
D. Used primarily when upgrading the Security Management Server. Upgrade_export stores all object database and the conf directions for importing to a newer version of the Security Gateway.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 114
What port is used for fommunication to the User Center with SmartUpdate?
A. CPMI200
B. HTTPS443
C. HTTP 80
D. TCP 8080

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 115
Although SIC was already established and running, Joe reset SIC between the Security Management Server and a remote Gateway. He set a new activation key on the Gateway’s side with the cpconfig command and put in the same activation key in the Gateway’s object on the Security Management Server Unfortunately SIC cannot be established. What is a possible reason for the problem?
A. The installed policy blocks the communication.
B. Joe forgot to reboot the Gateway.
C. Joe forgot to exit from cpconfig.
D. The old Gateway object should have been deleted and recrested.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 116
Why are certificates preferred over pre-shared keys in an IP sec VPN?
A. Weak scalability: PSKs need to be set on each and even Gateway
B. Weak performance: PSK takes more time to encrypt than Drffie-Hellman
C. Weak security: PSKs can only have 112 bit length
D. Weak Security. PSK are static and can be brute-forced

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 117
What is the officially accepted diagnostic tool for IP appliance support?
A. Ipsinfo
B. Uag-diag
C. CST
D. cpinfo
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 118
Which SmartConsole component can Administrators use to track remote administrative activities?
A. WebUI
B. Eventia Reporter
C. SmartView Montor
D. SmartView Tracker
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 119
If you experience unwanted traffic from a specific IP address, how can you stop it most quickly?
A. Check anti-spoofing settings
B. Configure a rule to block the address
C. Create a SAM rule
D. Activate an IPS protection

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 120
Totallu cool security company has a large security staff. Bob configures a new Ips Chicago_Profile for fw_ chicago using Delete mode. After reviewing Matt noticed that Fw_ chicago is not directing any of the IP protection that Bob had previously setup. Analyze the output below and determine how matt correct the problem.

A. Matt should re-create the Chicago_Profile and select activate protections manually instead of per the IPS policy.
B. Matt should re-create the Chicago_Profile as it is currently not activated.
C. Matt should assing the fw_Chicago Security Gateway to the Chicago Profile
D. Matt should re-create the Chicago_Profile to use protect mode because detect mode will not work

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 121
The Check Point Security Gateway’s Virtual machine 9kernel) exists between which two layers of the OSI model?
A. Session and Network layers
B. Application and Presesentation layers
C. Physical and Data link layers
D. Network and Data link layers

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 122
R71’s IINSPECT Engine inserts itself into the kernel between which tow layers of the OSI model?
A. Physical and Data
B. Session and Transport
C. Presentation and Application
D. Data and Network
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 123
The thired shift administrator was updatingsecurity management server access setting in global properties.
He managed to lock the entire Aministrator out oftheir accounts?
A. Logging to smart dash board as special cpconfig_administrator object and select Unlock.
B. Type fwm lock_admin 璾a from the command line of the security management server

C. Reinstall the security management Server and restore using upgrade_imort

D. Delete the file admin lock in the sfwdir/ tmp/directory of the security management server.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 124
Which of the following statements BEST describes Check Point’s Hide Network Checkpoints Address Translation method?
A. Translates many source IP addresses into one source IP address
B. Many-to-one NAT which implements PAT (Port Address Translation) for accomplishing both secure and destination IP address translation.
C. Translates many destination IP addresses into one destination IP address
D. One-to-one NAT which implements PAT (Port Address Translation) for accomplishing both Secure and Destination IUP address translation.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 125
You are the security administrator in a large company called ABC. A Check point firewall is installed and is in use on secure platform. You are concerned. That the system mighy not be retaining your entries for the interfaces and routing configurations. You would like to verlty your entries in the corresponding Files(s) on secure platform. Where can you view them? Give the best answer
A. / etc / conf / toute.c
B. /etc / sysconfig / netconf.c
C. /ets / sysconfig / netconf-scripts / ifcfg-ethx
D. /etc / sysconfid / network

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 126
Which of the following describes the default behavior of an R71 Security Gateway/
A. Traffic is filtered using contuolled port scanning.
B. All traffic is expressly permitted via explicit rules.
C. Traffic not explicitly permitted is dropped.
D. IP protocol types listed as secure are allowed by default, i.e ICMP, TCP, UDP sessions are inspected.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 127
The Internal Certificate Authority (ICA) CANNOT be used for:
A. Virtual Private Network (VPN) Certificates for gateways
B. NAT rules
C. Remote-access users
D. SIC connections

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 128
Which rule is responsible for the installation failure?
A. Rule 4
B. Rule 3
C. Rule 5
D. Rule 6

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 129
Which command would provide the most comprehensive diagnostic information to Check Point Technical Support?
A. diag
B. cpinfo -o data.cpinfo.txt
C. netstat> data.netstat.txt
D. cpstat> data.cpatat.txt

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 130
What information is found in the Smartview Tracker management log?
A. Rule author
B. TCP handshake average duration
C. TCP souce port
D. Top used QOS rule

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 131
Smart Directory (LDAP) new features include which of the following? Select the all correct answers.
A. The use of authentication algorithm
B. Suport of Multiple SmartDirectory ( LDAP) Vendors using Profiles
C. Suport of Multiple SmartDirectory ( LDAP) servers
D. High Availability
E. The use of encrypted or non-encrypted SmartDirectory (LDAP) Connections
Correct Answer: BCDE
QUESTION 132
Which fw monitor utility would be best to troubleshoot which of the following problem?
A. An error occurs when editing a network object in SmartDashboard
B. A statically NATed Web server behind a Security Gateway cannot be reached from the Internet
C. You get an invalid ID error in SmartView Tracker for phase 2 IKE key negotiations.
D. A user in the user database is corrupt.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 133
Which component functions as the Internal Certificate Authority for R71?
A. Security Gateway
B. Management Server
C. Policy Server
D. SmartL SM

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 134
URL Filtering Policy ran make exceptions for specific sites by being enforced?
A. Only for specific sources and destinations
B. For all traffic, except on specific sources and destinations
C. For all traffic, except blocked sites
D. For all traffic, There are no exceptions

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 135
Where are automatic NAT rules added to the Rule Base?
A. Before last
B. Middle
C. First
D. Last

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 136
Which R71 GUI would you use to use to see the number of packets accepted since the last policy install?
A. SmartView Monitor
B. SmartView Status
C. SmartView Tracker
D. SmartDashboard

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 137
In what situation will you consider and deploy policy management conventions?
A. No available answer
B. In some situations
C. In some rear situation
D. In all situations
E. Not in any situation

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 138
After filtering a fw monitor trace by port and IP, a packet is displayed three times; in the “I”, “I”, and `o’ inspection points, but not in the `O’ inspection. Which is the likely source of the issue?
A. The packet has been sent out through a VPN tunnel unencrypted.
B. An IPSO ACL has blocked the outbound passage of the packet.
C. A SmartDefense module has blocked the packet
D. It is an issue with NAT

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 139
Which of the following is viable consideration when determining rule base order?
A. Grouping functionality related rules together
B. Grouping rules by date of creation
C. Grouping authentication rules with address translation rules
D. Grouping reject and drop rules after the clesnup rule

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 140
The fw stat -l command includes all of the following except:
A. The number of packets that have been inspected
B. The date and tome of the policy that is installed.
C. The number of times the policy has been installed
D. The number of packets that have been dropped

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 141
Whaich ofthe following uses the same key to decrypt as it does to encrypt/
A. Asymmetric encryption
B. Symmetric encryption
C. Certificate-based encryption
D. Dynamic encryption

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 142
Which set of objects have an Authentication tab?
A. Networks. Hosts
B. Users, Networks
C. Users, User Groups
D. Templates, Users
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 143
When using the Anti-Virus Content Security, how are different file types analyzed?
A. They are analyzed by their un-encoded format.
B. They are analyzed by their magic number.
C. They are analyzed by the MIME header.
D. They are analyzed by their file extension (i.e. .bat, .exe. .doc)
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 144
Which component functions as the internal certificate authority for R71?
A. Security Gateway
B. SmartCenter Server
C. Policy Server
D. SmartLSM
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 145
John is the Security Administrator in his company He installs a new R71 Security Management Server and a new R71 Gateway He now wants to establish SIC between them. After entering the activation key, the message “Trust established” is disolayed in SmarDashboard, but SIC still does not seenm to work because the policy won’t install and interface fetching still does not work. What might be a reason for this?
A. This must be a human error.
B. The Gateway’s time is serveral days or weeks in the future and the SIC certificate is not yet valid.
C. SIC does not function over the network.
D. It always works when the trust is established.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 146
From the output below, where is the fingerprint generated?

A. SmartUpdate
B. Security Management Server
C. SmartDashboard
D. SmartConsole

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 147
Your Gateway are running near performance capacity and will get upgraded hardware next week. Which of the following would be MOST effective for quickly dropping all connections from a specific attacker’s IP at a peak time of day?
A. Sam-Block Intruder feature of SmartView Tracker
B. Intrusion Detection System (IDS) Policy install
C. SAM-Suspicious Activity Rules feature of SmartView Monitor
D. Change the Rule Baase and install the Policy to all Security Gateways

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 148
Which authentication type requires specifying a contact agent in the Rule Base?
A. Client Authentication with Partially Automatic Sign On
B. User Authentication
C. Session Authentication
D. Client Authentication with Manual Sign On

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 149
When launching SmartDashboard, what information is required to log into R7?
A. User Name, Managemnt Server IP, certificate fingerprint file
B. User Name, Password. Management Server IP
C. Password. Management Server Ip
D. Password. Management Server IP. LDAP Server IP

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 150
Platforms IP290, IP390 and IP560 are flash-based, diskless platforms. And what do you have to do prior to upgrading their images to R71?
A. Backup old images
B. Do nothing
C. Delete old images
D. Backup their images
E. Restore old images

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 151
You have created rule Base Firewall, websydney. Now you are going to create a new policy package with security and address transaction rules for a securesd gateway. What is true about the new package’s NAT rules?

A. Rules 1 and 5 will be appear in the new package
B. Rules 1, 3.A and 5 will appear in the new package
C. Rules 2, 3 and 4 will appear in the new package
D. NAT rules will be empty in the new package

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 152
A clean up rule is used to:
A. Drop without logging connections that would otherwise be dropped and logged fry default
B. Log connections that would otherwise be accepted without logging by default.
C. Log connections that would otherwise bedropped without logging by default.
D. Drop without logging connections that would otherwise be accepted and logged by default
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 153
What will be the consequence of disabling TCP state check in the IPS tab?

A. Tjis will boost your overall Firewall performance
B. This will disable your IPS
C. This will disable your firewall
D. This will have adverse effect on your Firewall performance
E. This will degrade your overall Firewall performance

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 154
How would you create a temporary user bypass to the URL Filtering policu in Security Gateway?
A. By adding an exception in URL Filtering / Advanced I Network Exceptions
B. By enabling it in URL filtering /Advanced / Bypass
C. By creating an authentication rule in the Firewal
D. It is not possible

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 155
The rule below shows the Encrypt rule in a Traditional Mode Rule Base. What is likely to be Simplified Mode equivalent if the connections originates at X and its destination is Y, within any Site-to 璖ite Community (i.e. All_GW_to GW).

A. Rule C
B. Rule E
C. Rule A
D. Rule B
E. Rule D

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 156
To monitor all traffic between a network and the internet on a Security Platform Gateway, what is the best utility to use?
A. Snoop
B. Cpinfo
C. Infoview
D. Tcpdump

Correct Answer: D

Get yourself composed for Microsoft actual exam and upgrade your skills with Flydumps Checkpoint 156-215 practice test products. Once you have practiced through our assessment material, familiarity on Checkpoint 156-215 exam domains get a significant boost. Flydumps practice tests enable you to raise your performance level and assure the guaranteed success for Checkpoint 156-215 exam.

Pass4itsure C2180-374 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.pass4itsure.com/C2180-374.html

Checkpoint 156-215 Exam Questions, Buy Best Checkpoint 156-215 Preparation Materials For Download

Checkpoint 156-215 Exam Questions, Buy Best Checkpoint 156-215 Preparation Materials For Download