Checkpoint 156-215 Practise Questions, Valid and updated Checkpoint 156-215 Exam Dump With The Knowledge And Skills

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 1y0-a26 VCE dumps: http://www.examwind.com/1y0-a26.html

The Checkpoint 156-215 exam is one of the most popular Juniper Certification exams. If you want to reach a professional or expert level in the IBM Certification career certification tracks, passing Checkpoint 156-215 exam is the first step. We provide professional Checkpoint 156-215 exam sample questions. Checkpoint 156-215 exam details Candidates can become IBM certified professionals by using a general Checkpoint 156-215 Certification test offered by FLYDUMPS. We all know that succeeding in Checkpoint 156-215 Exam is essential in the IT industry. Checkpoint 156-215 Certification is a world-widely recognized certification. In order to enhance your career value, it’s right to get Checkpoint 156-215 certification. We devise FLYDUMPS Checkpoint 156-215 exam sample questions containing various 108 questions in a way that could help you ace the exam without any other books or materials.

QUESTION 117
Your perimeter Security Gateway’s external IP is 200.200.200.3. Your network diagram shows:

RequireD. Allow only network 192.168.10.0 and 192.168.20.0 to go out to the Internet, using
200.200.200.5.
The local network 192.168.1.0/24 needs to use 200.200.200.3 to go out to the Internet.
Assuming you enable all the settings in the NAT page of Global Properties, how could you achieve these requirements?
A. Create a network object 192.168.0.0/16. Enable Hide NAT on the NAT page. Enter 200.200.200.5 as the hiding IP address. Add an ARP entry for 200.200.200.5 for the MAC address of 200.200.200.3.
B. Create network objects for 192.168.10.0/24 and 192.168.20.0/24. Enable Hide NAT on both network objects, using 200.200.200.5 as hiding IP address. Add an ARP entry for 200.200.200.3 for the MAC address of 200.200.200.5.
C. Create an Address Range object, starting from 192.168.10.1 to 192.168.20.254. Enable Hide NAT on the NAT page of the address range object. Enter Hiding IP address 200.200.200.5. Add an ARP entry for 200.200.200.5 for the MAC address of 200.200.200.3.
D. Create two network objects: 192.168.10.0/24 and 192.168.20.0/24. Add the two network objects to a group object. Create a manual NAT rule like the following: Original source – groupobject; Destination -any; Service – any; Translated source – 200.200.200.5; Destination – original; Service – original.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 118
Because of pre-existing design constraints, you set up manual NAT rules for your HTTP server. However, your FTP server and SMTP server are both using automatic NAT rules. All traffic from your FTP and SMTP servers are passing through the Security Gateway without a problem, but traffic from the Web server is dropped on rule 0 because of anti-spoofing settings. What is causing this?
A. Allow bi-directional NAT is not checked in Global Properties.
B. Translate destination on client side is not checked in Global Properties under Manual NAT Rules.
C. Manual NAT rules are not configured correctly.
D. Routing is not configured correctly.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 119
You enable Hide NAT on the network object, 10.1.1.0 behind the Security Gateway’s external interface. You browse to from host, 10.1.1.10 successfully. You enable a log on the rule that allows 10.1.1.0 to exit the network. How many log entries do you see for that connection in SmartView Tracker?
A. Two, one for outbound, one for inbound
B. Only one, inbound
C. Only one, outbound
D. Two, both outbound, one for the real IP connection and one for the NAT IP connection

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 120
Which of the following statements BEST describes Check Point’s Hide Network Address Translation method?
A. Translates many source IP addresses into one source IP address
B. Many-to-one NAT which implements PAT (Port Address Translation) for accomplishing both Source and Destination IP address translation
C. Translates many destination IP addresses into one destination IP address
D. One-to-one NAT which implements PAT (Port Address Translation) for accomplishing both
Source and Destination IP address translation

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 121
Which Check Point address translation method allows an administrator to use fewer ISP-assigned IP addresses than the number of internal hosts requiring Internet connectivity?
A. Static Source
B. Static Destination
C. Dynamic Destination
D. Hide
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 122
NAT can NOT be configured on which of the following objects?
A. Host
B. HTTP Logical Server
C. Address Range
D. Gateway

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 123
Which Check Point address translation method is necessary if you want to connect from a host on the Internet via HTTP to a server with a reserved (RFC 1918) IP address on your DMZ?
A. Hide Address Translation
B. Static Destination Address Translation
C. Port Address Translation
D. Dynamic Source Address Translation

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 124
You want to implement Static Destination NAT in order to provide external, Internet users access to an internal Web Server that has a reserved (RFC 1918) IP address. You have an unused valid IP address on the network between your Security Gateway and ISP router. You control the router that sits between the firewall external interface and the Internet.
What is an alternative configuration if proxy ARP cannot be used on your Security Gateway?
A. Publish a proxy ARP entry on the ISP router instead of the firewall for the valid IP address.
B. Publish a proxy ARP entry on the internal Web server instead of the firewall for the valid IP address.
C. Place a static host route on the firewall for the valid IP address to the internal Web server.
D. Place a static ARP entry on the ISP router for the valid IP address to the firewall’s external address.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 125
After implementing Static Address Translation to allow Internet traffic to an internal Web Server on your DMZ, you notice that any NATed connections to that machine are being dropped by anti- spoofing protections. Which of the following is the MOST LIKELY cause?
A. The Global Properties setting Translate destination on client side is checked. But the topology on the DMZ interface is set to Internal – Network defined by IP and Mask. Uncheck the Global Properties setting Translate destination on client side.
B. The Global Properties setting Translate destination on client side is unchecked. But the topology on the external interface is set to Others +. Change topology to External.
C. The Global Properties setting Translate destination on client side is checked. But the topology on the external interface is set to External. Change topology to Others +.
D. The Global Properties setting Translate destination on client side is unchecked. But the topology on the DMZ interface is set to Internal – Network defined by IP and Mask. Check the Global Properties setting Translate destination on client side.
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 126

Which NAT option applicable for Automatic NAT applies to Manual NAT as well?
A. Translate destination on client-side
B. Enable IP Pool NAT
C. Allow bi-directional NAT
D. Automatic ARP configuration

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 127
Your main internal network 10.10.10.0/24 allows all traffic to the Internet using Hide NAT. You also have a small network 10.10.20.0/24 behind the internal router. You want to configure the kernel to translate the source address only when network 10.10.20.0 tries to access the Internet for HTTP, SMTP, and FTP services. Which of the following configurations will allow this network to access the Internet?
A. Configure Automatic Static NAT on network 10.10.20.0/24.
B. Configure Automatic Hide NAT on network 10.10.20.0/24 and then edit the Service column in the NAT Rule Base on the automatic rule.
C. Configure one Manual Hide NAT rule for HTTP, FTP, and SMTP services for network 10.10.20.0/24.
D. Configure three Manual Static NAT rules for network 10.10.20.0/24, one for each service.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 128
You have three servers located in a DMZ, using private IP addresses. You want internal users from
10.10.10.x
to access the DMZ servers by public IP addresses. Internal_net 10.10.10.x is configured for Hide NAT behind the Security Gateway’s external interface.

A.
When connecting to the Internet, configure manual Static NAT rules to translate the DMZ servers.

B.
When connecting to internal network 10.10.10.x, configure Hide NAT for the DMZ network behind the Security Gateway DMZ interface

C.
When the source is the internal network 10.10.10.x, configure manual static NAT rules to translate the DMZ servers.

D.
When trying to access DMZ servers, configure Hide NAT for 10.10.10.x behind the DMZ’s interface

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 129
An internal host initiates a session to and is set for Hide NAT behind the Security Gateway. The initiating traffic is an example of .
A. None of these
B. source NAT
C. destination NAT
D. client side NAT

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 130
A host on the Internet initiates traffic to the Static NAT IP of your Web server behind the Security Gateway. With the default settings in place for NAT, the initiating packet will translate the .
A. source on client side
B. source on server side
C. destination on client side
D. destination on server side

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 131
A Web server behind the Security Gateway is set to Automatic Static NAT. Client side NAT is not checked in the Global Properties. A client on the Internet initiates a session to the Web Server. Assuming there is a rule allowing this traffic, what other configuration must be done to allow the traffic to reach the Web server?
A. A static route for the NAT IP must be added to the Gateway’s upstream router.
B. Automatic ARP must be unchecked in the Global Properties.
C. Nothing else must be configured.
D. A static route must be added on the Security Gateway to the internal host.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 132
When translation occurs using automatic Hide NAT, what also happens?
A. The destination port is modified.
B. Nothing happens.
C. The destination is modified.
D. The source port is modified.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 133
The fw monitor utility is used to troubleshoot which of the following problems?
A. Address translation
B. Log Consolidation Engine
C. User data base corruption
D. Phase two key negotiation

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 134
Looking at the SYN packets in the Wireshark output,
select the statement that is true about NAT.

A. This is an example of Hide NAT.
B. This is an example of Static NAT and Translate destination on client side unchecked in Global Properties.
C. There is not enough information provided in the Wireshark capture to determine the NAT settings.
D. This is an example of Static NAT and Translate destination on client side checked in Global Properties.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 135
In SmartDashboard, Translate destination on client side is checked in Global Properties. When Network Address Translation is used:
A. VLAN tagging cannot be defined for any hosts protected by the Gateway.
B. The Security Gateway’s ARP file must be modified.
C. It is not necessary to add a static route to the Gateway’s routing table.
D. It is necessary to add a static route to the Gateway’s routing table.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 136
Secure Internal Communications (SIC) is completely NAT-tolerant because it is based on:
A. SIC names.
B. MAC addresses.
C. IP addresses.
D. SIC is not NAT-tolerant.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 137
Static NAT connections, by default, translate on which firewall kernel inspection point?
A. Post-inbound
B. Eitherbound
C. Inbound
D. Outbound

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 138
You are MegaCorp’s Security Administrator. There are various network objects which must be NATed. Some of them use the Automatic Hide NAT method, while others use the Automatic Static NAT method. What is the rule order if both methods are used together? Give the best answer.
A. The Administrator decides the rule order by shifting the corresponding rules up and down.
B. The Hide NAT rules have priority over the Static NAT rules and the NAT on a node has priority over the NAT on a network or an address range.
C. The Static NAT rules have priority over the Hide NAT rules and the NAT on a node has priority over the NAT on a network or an address range.
D. The rule position depends on the time of their creation. The rules created first are placed at the top; rules created later are placed successively below the others.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 139
Which answers are TRUE? Automatic Static NAT CANNOT be used when:
1) NAT decision is based on the destination port.
2) Both Source and Destination IP’s have to be translated.
3) The NAT rule should only be installed on a dedicated Gateway.
4) NAT should be performed on the server side.

A. 2 and 3
B. 1, 3, and 4
C. 1 and 2
D. 2 and 4

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 140
In order to have full control, you decide to use Manual NAT entries instead of Automatic NAT rules. Which of the following is NOT true?
A. When using Static NAT, you must enter ARP entries for the Gateway on all hosts that are using the NAT Gateway with that Gateway’s internal interface IP address.
B. When using Static NAT, you must add proxy ARP entries to the Gateway for all hiding addresses.
C. If you chose Automatic NAT instead, all necessary entries are done for you.
D. When using Dynamic Hide NAT with an address that is not configured on a Gateway interface, you need to add a proxy ARP entry for that address.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 141
After filtering a fw monitor trace by port and IP, a packet is displayed three times; in the i, I, and o inspection points, but not in the O inspection point. Which is the likely source of the issue?
A. A SmartDefense module has blocked the packet.
B. It is due to NAT.
C. An IPSO ACL has blocked the packet’s outbound passage.
D. The packet has been sent out through a VPN tunnel unencrypted.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 142
Your internal network is configured to be 10.1.1.0/24. This network is behind your perimeter R76 Gateway, which connects to your ISP provider. How do you configure the Gateway to allow this network to go out to the Internet?
A. Do nothing, as long as 10.1.1.0 network has the correct default Gateway.
B. Use Hide NAT for network 10.1.1.0/24 behind the internal interface of your perimeter Gateway.
C. Use automatic Static NAT for network 10.1.1.0/24.
D. Use Hide NAT for network 10.1.1.0/24 behind the external IP address of your perimeter Gateway.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 143
You are a Security Administrator who has installed Security Gateway R76 on your network. You need to allow a specific IP address range for a partner site to access your intranet Web server. To limit the partner’s access for HTTP and FTP only, you did the following:
1) Created manual Static NAT rules for the Web server.
2) Cleared the following settings in the Global Properties > Network Address Translation screen:

-Allow bi-directional NAT

Translate destination on client side Do the above settings limit the partner’s access?

A.
No. The first setting is not applicable. The second setting will reduce performance.

B.
Yes. This will ensure that traffic only matches the specific rule configured for this traffic, and that the Gateway translates the traffic after accepting the packet.

C.
Yes. Both of these settings are only applicable to automatic NAT rules.

D.
No. The first setting is only applicable to automatic NAT rules. The second setting will force translation by the kernel on the interface nearest to the client.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 144
You enable Automatic Static NAT on an internal host node object with a private IP address of 10.10.10.5, which is NATed into 216.216.216.5. (You use the default settings in Global Properties / NAT.)
When you run fw monitor on the R76 Security Gateway and then start a new HTTP connection from host
10.10.10.5 to browse the Internet, at what point in the monitor output will you observe the HTTP SYN-ACK packet translated from 216.216.216.5 back into 10.10.10.5?
A. O=outbound kernel, after the virtual machine
B. i=inbound kernel, before the virtual machine
C. I=inbound kernel, after the virtual machine
D. o=outbound kernel, before the virtual machine

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 145
You have configured Automatic Static NAT on an internal host-node object. You clear the box Translate destination on client site from Global Properties > NAT. Assuming all other NAT settings in Global Properties are selected, what else must be configured so that a host on the Internet can initiate an inbound connection to this host?
A. A proxy ARP entry, to ensure packets destined for the public IP address will reach the Security Gateway’s external interface.
B. No extra configuration is needed.
C. The NAT IP address must be added to the external Gateway interface anti-spoofing group.
D. A static route, to ensure packets destined for the public NAT IP address will reach the Gateway’s internal interface.

Correct Answer: D

All our Cisco products are up to date! When you buy any Checkpoint 156-215 product from Certpaper, as “Checkpoint 156-215 Questions & Answers with explanations”, you are automatically offered the Checkpoint 156-215 updates for a total of 90 days from the day you bought it. If you want to renew your Checkpoint 156-215 purchase during the period of these 90 days, your Checkpoint 156-215 product is renewed and you are further enabled to enjoy the free Cisco updates.

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 1y0-a26 VCE dumps: http://www.examwind.com/1y0-a26.html

Checkpoint 156-215 Practise Questions, Valid and updated Checkpoint 156-215 Exam Dump With The Knowledge And Skills