CheckPoint 156-816 Exam Dump, Up To Date CheckPoint 156-816 Certification Exam Online

Do not worry about your CheckPoint 156-816 exam,Flydumps now has published the new veriosn CheckPoint 156-816 exam dumps with more new added questions and answers,also you can free download CheckPoint 156-816 vce test software and pdf dumps on Flydumps.com.

QUESTION 40
If you want your customer’s virtual systems to give protected hosts access to and from the internet, which of the following must be configured as a Public IP address?
A. Main IP of the Virtual Switch
B. Default Gateway IP Address of the Virtual Switch
C. Main IP of the Customer’s Virtual System
D. Main IP of the Management Virtual System
E. Default Gateway IP Address of the Management Virtual System
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 41
When configuring a Warp Link, what is the IP address that appears in the topology properties of the External Virtual Router?
A. Either the IP Address designated as the main IP for the Virtual System to which the link connects; or its Static Network Address Translation IP Address
B. 255.255.255.255
C. Same as the IP Address of the External Virtual Router
D. 0.0.0.0
E. Always the IP address designated as the main IP, for the Virtual System to which the link connects

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 42
If a VSX Gateway is protecting multiple customer networks behind only one shared interface, the VSX Administrator must either configure _____________ for source-based routing or deploy a VLAN solution.
A. An Internal Virtual Router
B. VSX Gateway High Availability
C. Non-VLAN Interface Trunking
D. VSX Gateway Load Sharing
E. Multiple External Virtual Routers

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 43
When installing the Security Policy of a Management Virtual System (MVS), what objects are available for Policy installation, other than the MVS?
A. All configured Virtual Routers
B. No other object is available for Policy installation
C. All configured Virtual Systems and the External Virtual Router
D. All configured Virtual Systems
E. All configured Virtual Switches

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 44
Which of the following is the only interface configured by running sysconfig, during the installation of a VSX Gateway in a single Gateway environment?
A. Synchronization interface
B. Dedicated Customer interface
C. External Interface
D. Management Interface
E. Internal Virtual Route Interface

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 45
Which of the following is the only interface configured by running sysconfig, during the installation of a VSX Gateway in a single Gateway environment?
A. Dedicated Customer interface
B. Synchronization interface
C. Internal Virtual Router Interface
D. External Interface
E. Management Interface

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 46
When deploying a VSX Gateway managed by a Provider-1 MDS, how many Administrators can connect in Read/Write mode to the MDS database simultaneously?
A. One for each CMA
B. Two: One can connect to the Management Virtual System database, while the other connects to the Virtual System database
C. One
D. No more than 25
E. No more than 250

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 47
You are configuring source-based routing in a VSX Gateway deployment with both External and Internal Virtual Routers. Which of the following functions can’t be configured for the Virtual Systems?
A. Network Address Translation
B. Virtual System clustering
C. Anti-spoofing measures
D. Remote Access VPNs
E. Intranet VPNs

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 48
Which of the following interface are configured by running sysconfig, during installation of a VSX Gateway in a High Availability environment?
A. Any Configured VLAN
B. External Interface
C. Synchronization interface
D. Management Interface
E. Dedicated Customer interface

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 49
When configuring a Provider-1 management solution for your VSX Gateway, what is the fewest number of CMAs that must be licensed, for VSX management functionality?
A. 50
B. 25
C. 5
D. 10
E. 1

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 50
You need to provide a security layer for an existing core network. You need an inspection module that operates at layer 2, is completely transparent and does not impact the existing IP structure or different control protocols in use. Which of the following virtual devise will perform the kind of inspection you need?
A. External Virtual Router
B. Internal Virtual Router
C. Virtual System in Bridge Mode
D. Virtual Switch
E. Virtual System

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 51
A Warp Link is a virtual point-to-point connection between a:
A. Virtual Router and a physical interface
B. Virtual System and another Virtual System
C. Virtual System and the management interface
D. Virtual Router and Virtual Switch
E. Virtual Router and Virtual System

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 52
Which of the following VSX Gateway components are unique to and NOT shared by each Virtual System?
A. Virtual Router
B. Context Identification Module
C. VSX Management Server
D. VSX Policy Editor
E. VSX Inspection Module

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 53
Which of the following is NOT maintained separately by each Virtual System on a VSX Gateway?
A. State tables
B. Security Policies
C. Configuration parameters
D. Management database
E. Logging Parameters

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 54
The ___________ is a single-bit flag that indicates that the format of MAC address information is presented in a standard form.
A. Tag Control Information
B. User_Priority
C. VLAN Identifier
D. Tag Protocol Identifier
E. Canonical Format Indicator

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 55
In a VSX Gateway cluster, which of the following objects are available by default as installation targets for the Management Virtual System?
A. Virtual System cluster of each customer
B. External Virtual Switch cluster object
C. Individual Virtual Systems for each Customer’s cluster member
D. Internal Virtual Switch cluster object
E. External Virtual Router cluster object

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 56
Which of the following is a type of VLAN membership?
A. Protocol-based
B. Session-based
C. Port-based
D. Time-based
E. Application-based

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 57
When configuring Virtual Systems with overlapping IP Addressing, the Virtual Systems must:
A. Be include in a VPN
B. Define VLAN tags
C. Be on the same network
D. Perform Network Address Translation
E. Perform in Bridge Mode

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 58
When configuration a new Virtual System for your VSX Gateway configuration, what should you do first?
A. Open the Admin CMA SmartDashboard and create a new Virtual System Object
B. Open the Admin CMA SmartDashboard and create a new CMA object to be used as the Virtual System’s Management Server
C. Add a new Virtual System to the Main Customer, so that the Admin CMA can be used as the Management Server
D. Open the Global SmartDashboard and create a new Virtual System Object
E. Create a new customer and CMA, to be used as the Virtual System’s Management Server
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 59
In a Standard VSX configuration, each Virtual System is configured with which of the following interfaces?
A. One leading to the Management Virtual System; and one leading to the External Virtual Router
B. One for the physical interface leading to the protected network and one leading to the management virtual system
C. One leading to the External Virtual Router/Switch and one for the physical interface leading to the protected network
D. One leading to the Management Virtual System and one leading to the Internal Virtual Router/Switch
E. One leading to a router on the External network, and one for the physical interface leading to the protected network
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 60
Which of the following VSX components maintain Layer 3 Connectivity?
A. External Virtual Switch
B. Virtual System in Bridge Moe
C. VLAN Interface
D. Internal Virtual Switch
E. Virtual Router

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 61
What is the term used to describe a port or interface that shares traffic from more than one VLAN?
A. Comprehensive VLAN tag support
B. VLAN riding
C. Frame-Strata enabled
D. Comprehensive Layer-2 label support
E. VLAN trunking

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 62
Bridged Virtual Systems in a cluster monitor which of the following protocols, to fail over a bridged system?
A. OSPF
B. MPLS
C. BPDU
D. STP
E. VTP

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 63
When configuring a new Virtual System for your VSX Gateway configuration, what should you do first?
A. Open the Admin CMA SmartDashboard and create a new Virtual System object
B. Open the Global SmartDashboard and create a new Virtual System object
C. Open the Admin CMA SmartDashboard and create a new CMA object to be used as the Virtual System’s Management Server
D. Create a new Customer and CMA, to be used as the Virtual System’s Management Server
E. Add a new Virtual System to the Main Customer, so that the Admin CMA can be used as the Management Sever

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 64
When deploying a VSX Gateway managed by a SmartCenter Server, which of the following statements is TRUE?
A. VSX Administrators can configure different domains for each Virtual System
B. Multiple Administrators can simultaneously connect to the same databases to manage multiple customers
C. VSX Superuser Administrators can configure granular permissions for each Customer Administrator
D. All Customer objects, rules and users are shred in a single database
E. Each Virtual System has its own unique Certificate Authority

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 65
Which of the following commands should you run to stop a VSX Gateway Cluster?
A. cphastop
B. cpstop
C. vsxstop
D. vsxhastop
E. vsx cpstop

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 66
Which of the following VSX Gateway configuration is valid?
A. A shared NIC assigned to different Virtual Systems, with the same IP addresses on the same VLAN
B. A shared NIC assigned to different Virtual Systems, with the same IP address on different VLANs
C. Multiple NICs assigned to different Virtual Systems in Bridge Mode, performing Hide NAT
D. Multiple NICs assigned the same IP addresses, for each Virtual System in the configuration but with different VLAN tags
E. A shared NIC assigned to different Virtual Systems, with different IP addresses on the same VLAN

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 67
A Virtual Router performs which of the following tasks?
A. Network Address Translation for protected customer networks
B. Security Policy application for protected customer networks
C. Packet inspection for protected customer networks
D. Inter-Virtual System routing
E. Synchronization between VSX Gateways in a cluster

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 68
Which of the following virtual devise will NOT fail over, if its interface fails in a VSX High Availability configuration?
A. Virtual System in Bridge Mode
B. Management Virtual System Interface
C. External Virtual Router
D. Internal Virtual Router
E. Virtual System with VLAN interfaces
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 69
What is the required to prevent loops in Virtual Systems in a Cluster XL environment?
A. MPLS
B. VRRP
C. BPDU
D. STP
E. OSPF
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 70
Security Policies enforced by Virtual Systems are applied to ___________ connected to the Virtual IP Stack.
A. Warp Interfaces
B. Warp and Virtual Interfaces
C. All Interfaces
D. Virtual Interfaces
E. Physical Interfaces

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 71
The External Virtual Router is associated with a dedicated interface. It is considered to be which type of interface?
A. Physical
B. Virtual
C. Symbolic
D. Synchronization
E. Warp

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 72
Which of the following MDS types allows you to create and manage a VSX Gateway?
A. MDS Manager station
B. MDS SmartCenter for VSX
C. MDS Container station
D. MDS VSX Integrator
E. MDS MLM

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 73
Which of the following can function as a Management Server for a VSX Gateway?
A. Security Management Portal
B. Check Point Integrity
C. Provider-1 NGX; Multi-Log Monitor
D. VPN-1/Firewall-1 Small Office
E. SmartCenter Server

Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 74
When configuring Virtual Switch leading to the internet, which of the following items is required when creating a virtual switch object?
A. Dedicated interface
B. Subnet mask
C. Default Gateway
D. VLAN tag
E. IP Address

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 75
What is the netmask for each configured Warp Link?
A. 255.255.255.0
B. 0.0.0.0
C. 255.255.0.0
D. Same as the netmask of the default route of the External Virtual Router
E. 255.255.255.255

Correct Answer: E

Well-regarded for its level of detail, assessment features, and challenging review questions and hands-on exercises, CheckPoint 156-816 helps you master the concepts and techniques that will enable you to succeed on the CheckPoint 156-816 exam the first time.