Share The Latest Free Official Cisco 642-544 Exam Training Questions And Answers

Preparing for Microsoft exams of Cisco 642-544 is really a tough task to accomplish.Flydumps delivers the most comprehensive preparation material,covering each and every aspect of Cisco 642-544 exam curriculum and all the brain is the latest.You can pass Cisco 642-544 exam without any problem

Exam A
QUESTION 1
Refering to the rule shown on the MARS GUI screen, which two of the following statements are correct? (Choose two.)

A. This rule will fire if the offset 1 condition occurs “OR” if the offset 2 condition occurs.
B. This rule will fire if the offset 3 condition occurs.
C. The expressions between cells are “AND’ while the expressions between items in the same cell are “OR”.
D. This is a user-defined rule.
E. This rule can be deleted after changing its status to “inactive.”

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
To configure a Microsoft Windows IIS server to publish logs to the Cisco Security MARS, which log agent is installed and configured on the Microsoft Windows IIS server?
A. pnLog agent
B. Cisco Security MARS agent
C. SNARE
D. None. Cisco Security MARS is an agentless device.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
Drop A.

B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
A Cisco Security MARS appliance cannot access certain devices through the default gateway. Troubleshooting has determined that this is a Cisco Security MARS configuration issue.
Which additional Cisco Security MARS configuration will be required to correct this issue?
A. use the Cisco Security MARS GUI or CLI to enable a dynamic routing protocol
B. use the Cisco Security MARS CLI to add a static route
C. use the Cisco Security MARS GUI to configure multiple default gateways
D. use the Cisco Security MARS GUI or CLI to configure multiple default gateways
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
Which action enables the Cisco Security MARS appliance to ignore false-positive events by either dropping the events completely, or by just logging them to the database?
A. creating system inspection rules using the drop operation
B. creating drop rules
C. inactivating the rules
D. inactivating the events
E. deleting the false-positive events from the Incidents page
F. deleting the false-positive events from the Event Management page

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
Which three of the following statements are correct regarding the Query shown on the MARS GUI screen? (Choose three.)
A. Query will match any source IP address.
B. Query will only match a source IP address of 10.10.10.10.
C. Query will only match a destination IP address range from 10.1.1.1 to 10.1.1.25.
D. Query will only match a destination IP address of 10.1.1.1 OR 10.1.1.25.
E. Query will only not match any services since both TCP-highPort and UDP-highPort service groups are specified in the Service field.
F. Query will only match any services using the TCP-highPort OR UDP-highPort service groups.

Correct Answer: ACF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
Which three statements are true about Cisco Security MARS rules? (Choose three.)
A. There are three types of rules.
B. Rules can be saved as reports.
C. Rules can be deleted.
D. Rules trigger incidents.
E. Rules can be defined using a seed file.
F. Rules can be created using a query.

Correct Answer: ADF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 8
Which two are required to enable Cisco Security MARS Level 3 operations? (Choose two.)
A. global controller
B. vulnerability scanning
C. NetFlow
D. SNMP community string
E. administrative access to the device
F. Cisco Security Manager

Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
What is a zone?
A. A zone represents all the local controllers each global controller is monitoring.
B. A zone is a logical partition within a local controller. Configuring zones allows the local controller to scale to cover large networks.
C. A zone is an area of a customer network related to one local controller. Each local controller represents a specific zone.
D. Each zone within the global controller is configured and managed independently.
E. Each zone within the local controller is configured and managed independently.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
In what two ways can the Cisco Security MARS present the incident data to the user graphically from the Summary Dashboard? (Select two)
A. event type group matrix
B. incident firing information
C. path information
D. compromised topology information
E. incident vector information
F. system-confirmed true positive information

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
Which two of the following statements are TRUE when you configure the pnreset command on the Cisco Security MARS? (Choose two.)
A. erases the license file
B. sends Cisco IOS data from the Cisco Security MARS database to a network file server
C. enables you to view the status of the Cisco Security MARS processes and how long the processes have been active
D. sets the debug level that is reported in the logs
E. lets you add or delete disks in the Cisco Security MARS devices that support RAID configurations without powering down the devices
F. clears, sets, and initializes database structures

Correct Answer: AF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
Refer to the exhibit. The Service variables defined are used for what purpose?

A. for Event Groups creation
B. for Query/Reports and Rules creation
C. for IP Management Groups creation
D. for NetFlow Events Management
E. for Data Reduction

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
Which three statements are correct about the Cisco Security MARS global and local controller architecture? (Choose three.)
A. The global controller can correlate events from different local controllers into a common session.
B. One global controller can support multiple local controllers.
C. Each zone can have one local controller.
D. All local controllers events are propagated to the global controller for correlations.
E. The global controller and the local controllers can be running different Cisco Security MARS OS versions.
F. Incidents can be viewed on the global controller based on a selected local controller.

Correct Answer: BCF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
What protocol does Juniper NetScreen IDP use to exchange IPS events with the Cisco Security MARS?
A. SDEE
B. SNMP
C. RDEP
D. syslog

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
At what level of operation does the Cisco Security MARS appliance perform NAT and PAT resolution?
A. Local (Level 0)
B. Basic (Level 1)
C. Intermediate (Level 2)
D. Advanced (Level 3)
E. Global (Level 4)

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
When adding a device to the Cisco Security MARS appliance, what is the reporting IP address of the device?
A. the source IP address that sends syslog information to the Cisco Security MARS appliance
B. the IP address that Cisco Security MARS uses to access the device via SNMP
C. the IP address that Cisco Security MARS uses to access the device via Telnet or SSH
D. the pre-NAT IP address of the device

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
Which statement best describes the case management feature of Cisco Security MARS?
A. It is used to automatically collect and save information on incidents, sessions, queries, and reports dynamically without user interventions.
B. It is used to capture, combine, and preserve user-selected Cisco Security MARS data within a specialized report.
C. It is used to very quickly evaluate the state of the network.
D. It is used in conjunction with the Cisco Security MARS incident escalation feature for incident reporting.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
Referring to the System Inspection Rule shown on the MARS GUI screen, which one of the following statements is correct?

A. Click on “Add” to activate the rule.
B. Click on “Activate” to activate the rule.
C. Click on “Change Status” to activate the rule.
D. Click on “Edit.” Then you can apply and activate the rule.
E. Click on “Duplicate” to archive the rule to a remote NAS.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 19
What is a benefit of using the dollar variable (as in $TARGET01) when creating queries in Cisco Security MARS?
A. The dollar variable enables multiple queries to reference the same common 5-tuple information using a variable.
B. The dollar variable ensures that the probes and attacks that are reported are happening to the same host.
C. The dollar variable allows matching of any unknown reporting device.
D. The dollar variable allows matching of any event type groups.
E. The dollar variable enables the same query to be applied to different reports.
F. The dollar variable enables the same query to be applied to different cases.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
Referring to the diagram shown on the MARS GUI screen, why is the Push function not enabled (grayed out)?

A. Because the HQ-FW-1 device is the alternate choke point for mitigating this attack.
B. Because MARS cannot push commands to Layer 3 devices.
C. Because the Incident has not been confirmed by the administrator.
D. Because the Incident is a false positive.
E. Because MARS is operating at level 2 and not at level 3.
F. Because the selected mitigation command is not supported on the HQ-FW-1 device.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Worried about Cisco 642-544  pass results? Adopt most reliable way of exam preparation that is Cisco 642-544  Questions & Answers with explanations to get reliable Cisco 642-544 pass result. Certpaper definitely guarantees it!