Cisco 642-611 Study Guide, Provides Cisco 642-611 Exams Are The Best Materials

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 70-412 dumps:

Completed the Cisco 642-611 test and passed with high scores.New Cisco 642-611 test have been changed with many questions last month ago,and now new exam questions and answers have been added on Cisco 642-611,which is realiable according to my real test.

QUESTION 355
Which of the following label operations can be performed by a P router that is not a penultimate router in the MPLS VPN path?
A. Pop
B. Purge
C. Push
D. Swap

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 356
If labels are being distributed in an MPLS network but no labels are being allocated for local routes, what could be the problem?
A. There is an error with the conditional label distribution configurat on.
B. CEF is disabled on the LSR.
C. There are no LDP neighborships established to the LSR.
D. CEF is not enabled on an input interface.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 357
If you use the configuration statement “mpls mtu 1512” how many labels in a label stack are being allowed for?
A. 3
B. 2
C. 4
D. 1

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 358
In an MPLS domain that carries BGP traffic it is best to use host routes without summarization for BGP next hop addresses. True or false?
A. False
B. True

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 359
How is the TTL field in the label header generated?
A. It is set to a number equal to the number of hops in the MPLS path plus 1.
B. It is copied from the TTL field in the IP header on ingress.
C. It is copied from the TTL field in the IP header on egress.
D. It is set to 255 when enabled.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 360
What does PHP stand for?
A. Packet Hierarchical Priority.
B. Previous Hop Pushing.
C. Packet Header Priorities.
D. Penultimate Hop Popping.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 361
What is true about a VPNv4 address?
A. It contains an RD and an IPV4 address.
B. It is 96 bits long.
C. They are unique within the local PE.
D. They are propagated using the core IGP.

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 362
What is the correct order following initialization for the following frame mode MPLS label functions:
A. Every LSR completes its LIB, LFIB and FIX data structures
B. Each LSR assigns a label to every FEC.
C. IP routing protocols build their routing tables.
D. LSR’s announce their labels to their peer LSR’s.
E. B, D, A, C
F. B, C, D, A
G. C, A, B, D
H. C, B, D, A

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 363
What is NOT true about VC-merge in ATM MPLS networks?
A. It can cause jitter or delay across the network.
B. It increases buffer requirements.
C. It buffers cells for a whole frame before forwarding them.
D. It allows you to use per-interface label allocation.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 364
TDP is the default labeling protocol but LDP has to be used when peering to non-Cisco devices. True or false?
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 365
Which IGP IP routing protocols support MPLS traffic engineering?
A. RIP v2
B. IS-IS
C. EIGRP
D. OSPF

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 366
Which of the following router types has to perform an IP routing table lookup when forwarding a packet over an MPLS network if PHP is active?
A. Egress PE router
B. P router
C. Penultimate P router
D. CE router

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
It is certain that option A (Egress PE router) needs to perform an IP lookup, but CE router, being the
receiver does not apply (not D).

QUESTION 367
PE to CE routing protocols supported are, RIPv2, OSPF and EBGP. Which of the following situations would best suit the use of EBGP?
A. Stub sites which are not concerned with convergence.
B. For very large customer networks that presently use OSPF.
C. Where many routes may be originated by the customer.
D. For complex multihomed scenarios.

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 368
If a customer using BGP as a PE to CE routing protocol is connected to two VPN’s there is a problem
because the customer router will not be able to route between the two VPN’s due to the provider AS
number being the same for both, which is rejected in standard BGP.
What is a BGP facility that can provide a workaround to this problem?

A. AS-transparent
B. AS-passthrough
C. No-ascheck
D. Allowas-in

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 369
In MPLS VPN’s which protocol propagates VPN labels?
A. RSVP
B. MP-BGP
C. CR-LDP
D. PIM V2

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 370
How many route targets can be attached to an advertised route?
A. 0
B. Many
C. 2
D. 1

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 371
Which of the following routing protocols can support multiple processes?
A. RIPv2
B. EBGP
C. OSPF

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 372
What does VRF stand for?
A. VPN routing and forwarding instance.
B. VPN route filter.
C. VPN routing formatter.
D. VPN routing function.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 373
What is the name of the entity that indicates VPN membership within an MPLS VPN?
A. PE
B. Route target
C. VPNv4 address
D. Route distinguisher

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 374
What is the function of the “S bit” in the MPLS header?
A. It is a service bit which when set indicates this label is active.
B. It is a bottom of stack bit which when set indicated that this is not the last label in the stack.
C. It is a bottom of stack bit which when set it indicates that this is the last label in the stack.
D. It is a service bit which when set indicates this label is not active.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 375
In VPN terms what is the name given to an MPLS device that interfaces with a customer site router?
A. CE
B. PE
C. CPE
D. P

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 376
Which command would you include in a configuration for a basic LC-ATM interface on a Catalyst ATM switch?
A. (config)#int atm 0/0 (config-if)#mpls ip
B. (config)#int atm 0/0 point-to-multipoint (config-if)#mpls ip
C. (config)#int atm 0/0 point-to-point (config-if)#mpls ip
D. (config)#int atm 0/0 tag-switching (config-if)#mpls ip

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 377
The TTL field in the MPLS header is used to prevent loops forming. How many bits are allocated to that field?
A. 16
B. 4
C. 8
D. 6

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 378
In MPLS frame mode where in the packet is the label inserted?
A. Between layers 3 and 4.
B. Between layers 4 and 5.
C. Between layers 2 and 3.
D. Between layers 1 and 2.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 379
A Label Switch Path (LSP) tunnel is ______?
A. Bidirectional
B. Multidirectional
C. Unidirectional

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Cisco 642-611 exam sample questions replies by FLYDUMPS save your valuable regular classrooms instruction prerequisites. To get your current Cisco 642-611 examination know-how in addition to expertise to your suitable stage, you should need to take FLYDUMPS Cisco 642-611 exam sample questions. FLYDUMPS Cisco 642-611 exam sample questions are available to an individual wherever. All of Cisco 642-611 questions and answers are generally kept up to date while using modifying, FLYDUMPS immediately so you’re able to be reassured that you typically incomparable your current Cisco 642-611 by using most recent Cisco 642-611 exam in addition to Cisco 642-611 exam sample questions, most significantly, many of us present FLYDUMPS own Cisco 642-611 test for cost-effective price points for the benefit.

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 70-412 dumps: http://www.examwind.com/70-412.html

Apple 9L0-615 Preparation Materials, Welcome To Buy Apple 9L0-615 Study Guides With 100% Pass Rate

Cisco 642-611 Exam Test Questions, Useful Cisco 642-611 Real Demo Is What You Need To Take

Amazing,100% candidates have pass the Cisco 642-611 exam by practising the preparation material of Flydumps,beacuse the brain dumps are the latest and cover every aspect of Cisco 642-611 eaxm.Download the brain dumps for an undeniable success in Cisco 642-611 exams.

QUESTION 77
Which IOS show command can be used to examine the MPLS VPN label stack for a prefix?
A. show ip route vrf {vrf-name} {ip-prefix}
B. show ip cef {ip-prefix}
C. show ip cef vrf {vrf-name} {ip-prefix}
D. show ip vrf detail
E. show ip bgp vpnv4 all
F. show mpls interfaces

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 78
Using OSPF as the CE-PE routing protocol, when and which router will set the down bit?
A. The PE router will set the down bit when redistributing routes from MP-BGP into OSPF.
B. The PE router will set the down bit when redistributing routes from OSPF into MP-BGP.
C. The CE router will set the down bit when propagating the OSPF route to the PE router.
D. The PE router will set the down bit when propagating the OSPF route to the CE router.
E. The P router will set the down bit when propagating the route to another P router.
F. The PE router will set the down bit when propagating the route to another PE router over MP-BGP.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 79
Which type of VPN implementation is simple and cost effective because all sites connect only to the PE router and as a result optimum routing between sites is enabled by default?
A. peer-to-peer VPN
B. overlapping VPN
C. hub-and-spoke overlay VPN
D. fully-meshed overlay VPN
E. client-server VPN
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 80
Which three fields must be included in MPBGP updates between PE routers in an MPLS network? (Choose three.)
A. VPNv4 address
B. label used for VPN packet forwarding
C. AS path
D. Site of Origin
E. TE path designator

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 81
A pair of MPLS routers, operating in the default frame-mode, are connected over two parallel links. Which of the following describes what will happen when they try to establish LDP sessions?
A. Only one LDP session will be established.
B. Multiple LDP sessions, one for each link, will be established and the TCP traffic will be load balanced between the links.
C. Multiple LDP sessions, one for each link, will be established, but only the one with the highest IP address will be active.
D. Multiple LDP sessions, one for each link, will be established, but only the one with the best metric will be active.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 82
Which three statements correctly describe a route target (RT)? (Choose three.)
A. An RT is an extended BGP community.
B. An RT is a 64-bit prefix prepended to a IPv4 address enabling different customers to share the same IP address pool.
C. An RT is attached to IPv4 routing updates for indication of MPLS VPN membership.
D. Multiple RTs can be attached to a single VPNv4 BGP routing update.
E. Each VRF on a PE router can have multiple import RTs configured.
F. Export RTs are manually configured on the CE routers.

Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 83
Within the VRF configuration mode, the import map and the export map commands are used for which purpose?
A. to reference the import and export route-maps that are used to limit the maximum number of routes in a VRF
B. to reference the import and export route-maps that are used to selectively specify additional criteria for route-targets import and export
C. to reference the import and export route-maps that are used to filter the routes that are redistributed into MPBGP
D. to reference the import and export route-maps that are used to set loop avoidance parameters such as SOO
E. mandatory VRF commands to specify the import and export route-targets

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 84
Refer to the exhibit and the following connectivity requirements. Which type of MPLS VPN is being implemented? Sites CE1A and CE1B require connectivity to each other.Sites CE2A and CE2B require connectivity to each other.Site CE1C requires connectivity to sites CE1A, CE1B, CE3A, and CE3B. Site CE2C requires connectivity to sites CE2A, CE2B, CE3A, and CE3B. Sites CE3A and CE3B require connectivity to each other and to CE1C and CE2C.

A. central services MPLS VPN
B. overlapping MPLS VPN
C. simple VPN
D. combinations of overlapping and central services MPLS VPN
E. combinations of simple and central services MPLS VPN

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Free practice questions for Cisco 642-611 exam.These questions are aimed at giving you an idea of the type of questions you can expect on the actual exam.You will get an idea of the level of knowledge each topic goes into but because these are simple web pages you will not see the interactive and performance based questions – those are available in the Cisco 642-611.

Cisco 642-611 Real Questions Answers, High Pass Rate Cisco 642-611 Brain Dumps With Accurate Answers

Flydumps Cisco 642-611 exam questions and answers in PDF are prepared by our expert,Moreover,they are based on the recommended syllabus covering all the Adobe exam objectives. You will find them to be very helpful and precise in the subject matter since all the Cisco 642-611 exam content is regularly updated and has been checked for accuracy by our team of Adobe expert professionals.

QUESTION 135
Which VRF parameters must be specified for a VRF to become operational?
A. RD
B. Interface
C. Import RT.
D. Export RT.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 136
How are route targets used to build virtual routing tables in the PE-routers?
A. Route targets are prepended to each entry in the VRF to identify which VPN owns the route.
B. Route targets are prepended to the customer’s IP address to create unique address spacing for each VPN.
C. Every customer route exported from a VRF is tagged with appropriate export route targets. VPN routes received by a PE-router are matched against import route targets configured in a CRF.
D. Every customer route received from the CE is matched against import route targets. If there is match, the route is added to the VRF. Every route received from the neighbor PE-router is entered in the VRF. It is then matched against export route targets.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Route distinguisher is prepended to IP address to create VPN address, not Route target.
QUESTION 137
When should you disable redistribution of IPv4 routing updates between MP-BGP neighbors?
A. When the network only supports MPLS VPNs.
B. When the network is using OSPF or ISIS instead of I-BGP as the network IGP.
C. When you want to reduce the number of labels that the P-router needs to store.
D. When you want to reduce the number of routes that the P-routers must store in their global BGP routing table.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 138
With MPLS VPNs, which four elements will be included in an MP-BGP update exchange between the PE routers? (Choose two)
A. VPNv4 Address
B. Route tag
C. Label used for VPN packet forwarding
D. Mandatory BGP attributed like As-Path and Next-Hop
E. Route target
F. Implicit null label used for PHP operation

Correct Answer: ACDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 139
The VPN named my_vpn is operating on interface s0/0 a PE-router. The CE-PE routing protocol is RIP.
The MPLS backbone IGP is OSPF. However, when you review the configuration for the PE-router, you find
that BGP has been configured.
What explains this configuration?

A. VPN routes are always imported an exported using MP-BGP.
B. This router is configured improperly. BGP is not needed in this configuration.
C. This router is configured improperly E-BGP is the required routing protocol between PE and CE-routers.
D. BGP should be configured on all routers supporting MPLS to ensure backward-compatibility reasons for earlier versions of IOS.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
This is very basic. Uou ALWAYS need bgp running on an MPLS PE router.

QUESTION 140

Refer to the graphic. CE-2 is using a dedicated sub-interface implementation for Internet access. In this case, PE-2 will need to establish VPNv4 BGP neighbor relationship with which other router(s)?
A. PE-1 only
B. PE-IG only
C. PE-1 and PE-IG
D. PE-1 and CE-2

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 141
DRAG DROP Exhibit: CE1A and CE2A belong to the Certkiller _A VPN. Select the correct commands for the PE1 router to establish static routing from PE1 to the CE1A 192.168.1.0/24 network by selecting them below. Some of the commands must be entered in the correct order. Also enable propagation of the static route intp MP-iBGP. Assume the MP-iBGP session between PE1 and PE2 have been configured already.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Explanation: The above is copied from the chapter on how to configure static routing per vrf The above need 3 things in order for it to be 100% correct “vrf name” is not specified in the question “ip at PE2” interface address in VRF “vrf name” at PE2 is not specified in the question Outgoing “interface at PE1” has not been specified in the question.
QUESTION 142
With MPLS VPNs, which four elements will be included in an MP-BGP update exchange between the PE routers? (Choose four.)
A. VNPv4 Address
B. Route tag
C. Label used for VPN packet forwarding
D. Mandatory BGP attributes like As-Path and Next-Hop
E. Route target
F. Implicit null label used for PHP operation

Correct Answer: ACDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 143
When redistributing routes from MP-BGP to OSPF, which three are loop prevention mechanisms? (Choose three)
A. Tag field.
B. Down bit.
C. Time To Live field
D. Site of Origin field
Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: The tag field prevents cross-domain routing loops for lsa type 5 Site of origin is used when multible customer sites are using the same AS and therefore use “as-override” or “allow-as” has been configured. It is not relevant to OSPF
QUESTION 144
Which command configures the propagation of a static VRF route between PE-routers?
A. router(config-if)# ip route vrf my_vpn 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 10.250.0.2
B. router(config-router-af)# ip route 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 10.250.0.2 s0/0.
C. router(config-router)# ip route vrf 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 10.250.0.2 s0/0.
D. router(config)# ip route vrf my_vpn 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 10.250.0.2 s0/0.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
According to the “Implementing Cisco MPLS” Student Guide (Text Part Number:
97-1154-01) Volume 2, version 1.0, page 8-58
Configuring Per-VRF static routes:
router (config)#
ip route vrf name static route parameters
-This command configures per-VRF static routes.
-The route is entered in the VRF table.
-You must always specify the outgoing interface, even if you specify the next hop.
Sample router configuration:
ip route vrf Customer_ABC 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 10.250.0.2 serial 0/0 !
router bgp 12703
address-family ipv4 vrf Customer_ABC
redistribute static
According to the above example, answer D is the right one.

QUESTION 145
In the set extcommunity rt 123:750 additive command, what does the parameter additive do?
A. Replaces the existing set of route targets with a new set.
B. Adds the new route target to the existing route target list but does not replace any existing route targets.
C. Adds the new route target to the existing route target list and replaces the most current route target.
D. Adds the new route target to the existing route target list and replaces the least current route target.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 146
SIMULATION Network Topology Exhibit You are a CCNA, CCNP and CCSP certified network technician at Certkiller .com. Indigo IT company is a client of Certkiller .com. Indigo IT company is a stock broker service that is using EIGRP AS 1 as the IGP in its network. Furthermore Indigo IT company has decided to establish connectivity between the two sites. For this Implementation Certkiller .com is using a MPLS VPN solution. Certkiller .com has already established MPLS connectivity between all of its PE routers. MPBGP connectivity has also been established on all Certkiller routers. Indigot IT company has successfully completed all necessary tasks on the CE routers, and Certkiller .com has successfully completed all necessary MPLS VPN configuration tasks on Certkiller 12. Your task is to successfully complete the implementation of the VPN connection by configuring the MPLS VPN on Certkiller 11 using the following information: Privileged mode password: Certkiller EIGRP is to be used the Certkiller -CE protocol for the VPN. MPBGP is being used to propagate VPN routing information between the Certkiller routers. The interface supporting the Indigo Company is Serial0/0 and will have an IP address of 150.1.244.18

255.255.255.240.
The following has been assigned to Indigo’s VPN:
The VRP name is Customer_6
The RD is 6:10
The route target for import is 14:10.
The route target for export is 14:10.
Configure EIGRP between CE11A and Certkiller 11 using AS number 10. Redistribute from BGP to EIGRP
AS 10 using metric string of 10000 100 255 1 1500.
Redistribute from EIGRP AS 10 to BGP using a metric of 1. VPN is operational when you can see routes
for both the local (10.1.11.10) and the remote (10.1.12.0) sites in the VRF routing table.
Start the simulator by clicking on the host computer.

A.

B.

C.

D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: ip cef !!!!was already configured! ip vrf Customer_6 rd 6:10 route-target both 14:10 interface serial 0/0 ip vrf forwarding Customer_6 ip-address 150.1.244.18 255.255.255.240 router bgp xyz address-family vpnv4 address-family ipv4 vrf Customer_6 neighbor x.x.x.x remote-as 10 redistribute eigrp 10 metric 1 router eigerp 1 address-family ipv4 vrf Customer_6 autonomous-system 10 network 10.1.11.0 network 10.1.12.0 redistribute bgp xyz default-metric 10000 100 255 1 1500
QUESTION 147
Which prefix-list will permit the 172.16.1.32 255.255.255.240 prefix?
A. ip prefix-list test permit 172.16.1.0/28
B. ip prefix-list test permit 172.16.1.0/8 le 30
C. ip prefix-list test permit 172.16.1.0/16 eq 28
D. ip prefix-list test permit 172.16.1.0/8 ge 29

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 148
A PE router is running EIGRP with its MPLS VPN customer. What is wrong with the following EIGRP configuration on the PE router? router eigrp 100 address-family ipv4 vrf Certkiller vpn network 10.0.0.0 redistribute bgp 65100 metric 10000 100 255 1 1500 ! output omitted
A. The autonomous-system as-number command is missing under the address-family
B. The network 10.0.0.0 command should be configured under the router eigrp configuration mode and not under the address-family.
C. The redistribute bgp 65200 metric 10000 100 255 1 1500 command should be configured under the router eigrp configuration mode and not under the address-family.
D. The address-family ipv4 vrf Certkiller vpn command should be changed to address-family vpnv4 vrf Certkiller vpn.
E. The EIGRP AS number (100) does not match the BGP AS number (65100).

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 149
Which two commands are needed to define an MPLS VPN routing context in RIP for VPN my_vpn? (Choose two.)
A. router (config) # router rip
B. router (config-router) # Network 10.0.0.0
C. router (config-router) # address-family ipv4
D. router (config-router) # address-family ipv4 vrf my_vpn
E. router (config-router) # redistribute bgp 65001 metric transparent

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 150
The VPN named my_vpn is operating on interface s0/0 of a PE-router. The RD is 65000:101. The CE-PE routing protocol is RIP. The MPLS backbone IGP is OSPF. Which command should be used to display all labels associated with this VPN?
A. show mpls vrf my_vpn fib.
B. Show ip bgp rd 65000:101 labels
C. Show vrf my_vpn labels summary
D. Show tag-switching forwarding vrf my_vpn

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 151
Which IOS command should you use to list routers in an LSR’s adjacency table?
A. show tag tdp nei
B. show tag tdp adj
C. show tag tdp sum
D. show tag tdp detail

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: The TDP neighbors and the status of individual TDP sessions also can be monitored with the show tag tdp neighbor command. The command displays the TDP identifiers of the local and remote routers, the IP addresses and the TCP port numbers between the TDP connection is established, the connection uptime and the interfaces through which the TDP neighbor was discovered, as well as all the interface IP addresses used by the TDP neighbor. Reference: MPLS and VPN Architectures (Ciscopress) page 33
QUESTION 152
The VPN called my_vpn is operating on interface s0/0 of a PE-router. The CE-PE routing protocol is RIP. The MPLS backbone IGP is OSPF. How could you verify that the routes received from the remote CE-router are being redistributed into RIP?
A. Verify the routing table in the local CE-router.
B. Use the show ip cef vrf command on the local PE-router and verify the adjacency table in the CEF cache.
C. Use the debug ip routing command in the local PE-router and verify which routes are advertised to the local CE-router.
D. Use the show ip routing advertised command on the local PE-router and verify that the routes are being advertised to the CE-router.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
“show ip cef vrf XXX” only shows tables on the PE router before redistribution

QUESTION 153
Which IOS show command can be used to examine all the routes that have been redistributed into MP-BGP?
A. show ip bgp vpnv4 all
B. show ip bgp
C. show ip route vrf name
D. show ip protocol vrf name
E. show ip route bgp
F. show ip bgp sum

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 154
The VPN named my_vpn is operating on interface s0/0 of a PE-router. The CE-PE routing protocol is BGP. The MPLS backbone IGP is OSPF. How should you verity routing information is being exchanged between the PE-routers that support this VPN?
A. On the local PE-router, you use the show ip cef vrf command and verify that there is a label for the remote PE-router’s next-hop.
B. On the local PE-router, you use the show ip bgp summary command and verify that the BGP session to the remoter PE-route is up.
C. On the local PE-router, you use the show ip bgp vpn4 command and verify that routes from the remote PE-router have been received.
D. From the CE-router, you use the pint vrf command to ping the remote CE-router. If the CE-routers cannot ping each other, then the PE-routers are not exchanging routing information.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
To display VPN address information from the BGP tabl, use the show ip bgp vpnv4 command in EXEC
mode.

QUESTION 155
What is the purpose of the Down bit in an OSPF LSA header?
A. The Down bit is used to prevent redistribution loops between MP-BGP and OSPF.
B. The Down bit is used to indicate the route that is being advertised has become unavailable.
C. The Down bit is used to indicate an interface has been shut down or become unavailable.
D. The Down bit is used to indicate the route that is being advertised is coming from an area that is lower in the hierarchical model.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 156
Exhibit:
***MISSING***
What is the interaction between the routers in Area 2 and the super-backbone?

A. The OSPF super-backbone is completely transparent to OSPF Area 2.
B. The super-backbone appears as a BGP domain to the routers in OSPF Area 2.
C. The super-backbone appears as another OSPF area to the routers in OSPF Area 2.
D. The super-backbone appears as another OSPF domain to the routers in OSPF Area 2.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Pending, due to missing exhibit.

The Cisco 642-611 training is a vital way of becoming the best.This Cisco 642-611 certification has helped the candidates to enhance their capabilities by providing a great learning platform to them so that they can polish their skills.