Cisco 642-611 Real Questions Answers, High Pass Rate Cisco 642-611 Brain Dumps With Accurate Answers

Flydumps Cisco 642-611 exam questions and answers in PDF are prepared by our expert,Moreover,they are based on the recommended syllabus covering all the Adobe exam objectives. You will find them to be very helpful and precise in the subject matter since all the Cisco 642-611 exam content is regularly updated and has been checked for accuracy by our team of Adobe expert professionals.

QUESTION 135
Which VRF parameters must be specified for a VRF to become operational?
A. RD
B. Interface
C. Import RT.
D. Export RT.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 136
How are route targets used to build virtual routing tables in the PE-routers?
A. Route targets are prepended to each entry in the VRF to identify which VPN owns the route.
B. Route targets are prepended to the customer’s IP address to create unique address spacing for each VPN.
C. Every customer route exported from a VRF is tagged with appropriate export route targets. VPN routes received by a PE-router are matched against import route targets configured in a CRF.
D. Every customer route received from the CE is matched against import route targets. If there is match, the route is added to the VRF. Every route received from the neighbor PE-router is entered in the VRF. It is then matched against export route targets.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Route distinguisher is prepended to IP address to create VPN address, not Route target.
QUESTION 137
When should you disable redistribution of IPv4 routing updates between MP-BGP neighbors?
A. When the network only supports MPLS VPNs.
B. When the network is using OSPF or ISIS instead of I-BGP as the network IGP.
C. When you want to reduce the number of labels that the P-router needs to store.
D. When you want to reduce the number of routes that the P-routers must store in their global BGP routing table.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 138
With MPLS VPNs, which four elements will be included in an MP-BGP update exchange between the PE routers? (Choose two)
A. VPNv4 Address
B. Route tag
C. Label used for VPN packet forwarding
D. Mandatory BGP attributed like As-Path and Next-Hop
E. Route target
F. Implicit null label used for PHP operation

Correct Answer: ACDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 139
The VPN named my_vpn is operating on interface s0/0 a PE-router. The CE-PE routing protocol is RIP.
The MPLS backbone IGP is OSPF. However, when you review the configuration for the PE-router, you find
that BGP has been configured.
What explains this configuration?

A. VPN routes are always imported an exported using MP-BGP.
B. This router is configured improperly. BGP is not needed in this configuration.
C. This router is configured improperly E-BGP is the required routing protocol between PE and CE-routers.
D. BGP should be configured on all routers supporting MPLS to ensure backward-compatibility reasons for earlier versions of IOS.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
This is very basic. Uou ALWAYS need bgp running on an MPLS PE router.

QUESTION 140

Refer to the graphic. CE-2 is using a dedicated sub-interface implementation for Internet access. In this case, PE-2 will need to establish VPNv4 BGP neighbor relationship with which other router(s)?
A. PE-1 only
B. PE-IG only
C. PE-1 and PE-IG
D. PE-1 and CE-2

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 141
DRAG DROP Exhibit: CE1A and CE2A belong to the Certkiller _A VPN. Select the correct commands for the PE1 router to establish static routing from PE1 to the CE1A 192.168.1.0/24 network by selecting them below. Some of the commands must be entered in the correct order. Also enable propagation of the static route intp MP-iBGP. Assume the MP-iBGP session between PE1 and PE2 have been configured already.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Explanation: The above is copied from the chapter on how to configure static routing per vrf The above need 3 things in order for it to be 100% correct “vrf name” is not specified in the question “ip at PE2” interface address in VRF “vrf name” at PE2 is not specified in the question Outgoing “interface at PE1” has not been specified in the question.
QUESTION 142
With MPLS VPNs, which four elements will be included in an MP-BGP update exchange between the PE routers? (Choose four.)
A. VNPv4 Address
B. Route tag
C. Label used for VPN packet forwarding
D. Mandatory BGP attributes like As-Path and Next-Hop
E. Route target
F. Implicit null label used for PHP operation

Correct Answer: ACDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 143
When redistributing routes from MP-BGP to OSPF, which three are loop prevention mechanisms? (Choose three)
A. Tag field.
B. Down bit.
C. Time To Live field
D. Site of Origin field
Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: The tag field prevents cross-domain routing loops for lsa type 5 Site of origin is used when multible customer sites are using the same AS and therefore use “as-override” or “allow-as” has been configured. It is not relevant to OSPF
QUESTION 144
Which command configures the propagation of a static VRF route between PE-routers?
A. router(config-if)# ip route vrf my_vpn 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 10.250.0.2
B. router(config-router-af)# ip route 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 10.250.0.2 s0/0.
C. router(config-router)# ip route vrf 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 10.250.0.2 s0/0.
D. router(config)# ip route vrf my_vpn 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 10.250.0.2 s0/0.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
According to the “Implementing Cisco MPLS” Student Guide (Text Part Number:
97-1154-01) Volume 2, version 1.0, page 8-58
Configuring Per-VRF static routes:
router (config)#
ip route vrf name static route parameters
-This command configures per-VRF static routes.
-The route is entered in the VRF table.
-You must always specify the outgoing interface, even if you specify the next hop.
Sample router configuration:
ip route vrf Customer_ABC 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 10.250.0.2 serial 0/0 !
router bgp 12703
address-family ipv4 vrf Customer_ABC
redistribute static
According to the above example, answer D is the right one.

QUESTION 145
In the set extcommunity rt 123:750 additive command, what does the parameter additive do?
A. Replaces the existing set of route targets with a new set.
B. Adds the new route target to the existing route target list but does not replace any existing route targets.
C. Adds the new route target to the existing route target list and replaces the most current route target.
D. Adds the new route target to the existing route target list and replaces the least current route target.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 146
SIMULATION Network Topology Exhibit You are a CCNA, CCNP and CCSP certified network technician at Certkiller .com. Indigo IT company is a client of Certkiller .com. Indigo IT company is a stock broker service that is using EIGRP AS 1 as the IGP in its network. Furthermore Indigo IT company has decided to establish connectivity between the two sites. For this Implementation Certkiller .com is using a MPLS VPN solution. Certkiller .com has already established MPLS connectivity between all of its PE routers. MPBGP connectivity has also been established on all Certkiller routers. Indigot IT company has successfully completed all necessary tasks on the CE routers, and Certkiller .com has successfully completed all necessary MPLS VPN configuration tasks on Certkiller 12. Your task is to successfully complete the implementation of the VPN connection by configuring the MPLS VPN on Certkiller 11 using the following information: Privileged mode password: Certkiller EIGRP is to be used the Certkiller -CE protocol for the VPN. MPBGP is being used to propagate VPN routing information between the Certkiller routers. The interface supporting the Indigo Company is Serial0/0 and will have an IP address of 150.1.244.18

255.255.255.240.
The following has been assigned to Indigo’s VPN:
The VRP name is Customer_6
The RD is 6:10
The route target for import is 14:10.
The route target for export is 14:10.
Configure EIGRP between CE11A and Certkiller 11 using AS number 10. Redistribute from BGP to EIGRP
AS 10 using metric string of 10000 100 255 1 1500.
Redistribute from EIGRP AS 10 to BGP using a metric of 1. VPN is operational when you can see routes
for both the local (10.1.11.10) and the remote (10.1.12.0) sites in the VRF routing table.
Start the simulator by clicking on the host computer.

A.

B.

C.

D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: ip cef !!!!was already configured! ip vrf Customer_6 rd 6:10 route-target both 14:10 interface serial 0/0 ip vrf forwarding Customer_6 ip-address 150.1.244.18 255.255.255.240 router bgp xyz address-family vpnv4 address-family ipv4 vrf Customer_6 neighbor x.x.x.x remote-as 10 redistribute eigrp 10 metric 1 router eigerp 1 address-family ipv4 vrf Customer_6 autonomous-system 10 network 10.1.11.0 network 10.1.12.0 redistribute bgp xyz default-metric 10000 100 255 1 1500
QUESTION 147
Which prefix-list will permit the 172.16.1.32 255.255.255.240 prefix?
A. ip prefix-list test permit 172.16.1.0/28
B. ip prefix-list test permit 172.16.1.0/8 le 30
C. ip prefix-list test permit 172.16.1.0/16 eq 28
D. ip prefix-list test permit 172.16.1.0/8 ge 29

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 148
A PE router is running EIGRP with its MPLS VPN customer. What is wrong with the following EIGRP configuration on the PE router? router eigrp 100 address-family ipv4 vrf Certkiller vpn network 10.0.0.0 redistribute bgp 65100 metric 10000 100 255 1 1500 ! output omitted
A. The autonomous-system as-number command is missing under the address-family
B. The network 10.0.0.0 command should be configured under the router eigrp configuration mode and not under the address-family.
C. The redistribute bgp 65200 metric 10000 100 255 1 1500 command should be configured under the router eigrp configuration mode and not under the address-family.
D. The address-family ipv4 vrf Certkiller vpn command should be changed to address-family vpnv4 vrf Certkiller vpn.
E. The EIGRP AS number (100) does not match the BGP AS number (65100).

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 149
Which two commands are needed to define an MPLS VPN routing context in RIP for VPN my_vpn? (Choose two.)
A. router (config) # router rip
B. router (config-router) # Network 10.0.0.0
C. router (config-router) # address-family ipv4
D. router (config-router) # address-family ipv4 vrf my_vpn
E. router (config-router) # redistribute bgp 65001 metric transparent

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 150
The VPN named my_vpn is operating on interface s0/0 of a PE-router. The RD is 65000:101. The CE-PE routing protocol is RIP. The MPLS backbone IGP is OSPF. Which command should be used to display all labels associated with this VPN?
A. show mpls vrf my_vpn fib.
B. Show ip bgp rd 65000:101 labels
C. Show vrf my_vpn labels summary
D. Show tag-switching forwarding vrf my_vpn

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 151
Which IOS command should you use to list routers in an LSR’s adjacency table?
A. show tag tdp nei
B. show tag tdp adj
C. show tag tdp sum
D. show tag tdp detail

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: The TDP neighbors and the status of individual TDP sessions also can be monitored with the show tag tdp neighbor command. The command displays the TDP identifiers of the local and remote routers, the IP addresses and the TCP port numbers between the TDP connection is established, the connection uptime and the interfaces through which the TDP neighbor was discovered, as well as all the interface IP addresses used by the TDP neighbor. Reference: MPLS and VPN Architectures (Ciscopress) page 33
QUESTION 152
The VPN called my_vpn is operating on interface s0/0 of a PE-router. The CE-PE routing protocol is RIP. The MPLS backbone IGP is OSPF. How could you verify that the routes received from the remote CE-router are being redistributed into RIP?
A. Verify the routing table in the local CE-router.
B. Use the show ip cef vrf command on the local PE-router and verify the adjacency table in the CEF cache.
C. Use the debug ip routing command in the local PE-router and verify which routes are advertised to the local CE-router.
D. Use the show ip routing advertised command on the local PE-router and verify that the routes are being advertised to the CE-router.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
“show ip cef vrf XXX” only shows tables on the PE router before redistribution

QUESTION 153
Which IOS show command can be used to examine all the routes that have been redistributed into MP-BGP?
A. show ip bgp vpnv4 all
B. show ip bgp
C. show ip route vrf name
D. show ip protocol vrf name
E. show ip route bgp
F. show ip bgp sum

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 154
The VPN named my_vpn is operating on interface s0/0 of a PE-router. The CE-PE routing protocol is BGP. The MPLS backbone IGP is OSPF. How should you verity routing information is being exchanged between the PE-routers that support this VPN?
A. On the local PE-router, you use the show ip cef vrf command and verify that there is a label for the remote PE-router’s next-hop.
B. On the local PE-router, you use the show ip bgp summary command and verify that the BGP session to the remoter PE-route is up.
C. On the local PE-router, you use the show ip bgp vpn4 command and verify that routes from the remote PE-router have been received.
D. From the CE-router, you use the pint vrf command to ping the remote CE-router. If the CE-routers cannot ping each other, then the PE-routers are not exchanging routing information.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
To display VPN address information from the BGP tabl, use the show ip bgp vpnv4 command in EXEC
mode.

QUESTION 155
What is the purpose of the Down bit in an OSPF LSA header?
A. The Down bit is used to prevent redistribution loops between MP-BGP and OSPF.
B. The Down bit is used to indicate the route that is being advertised has become unavailable.
C. The Down bit is used to indicate an interface has been shut down or become unavailable.
D. The Down bit is used to indicate the route that is being advertised is coming from an area that is lower in the hierarchical model.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 156
Exhibit:
***MISSING***
What is the interaction between the routers in Area 2 and the super-backbone?

A. The OSPF super-backbone is completely transparent to OSPF Area 2.
B. The super-backbone appears as a BGP domain to the routers in OSPF Area 2.
C. The super-backbone appears as another OSPF area to the routers in OSPF Area 2.
D. The super-backbone appears as another OSPF domain to the routers in OSPF Area 2.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Pending, due to missing exhibit.

The Cisco 642-611 training is a vital way of becoming the best.This Cisco 642-611 certification has helped the candidates to enhance their capabilities by providing a great learning platform to them so that they can polish their skills.