Cisco 642-813 Study Guide Book, New Release Cisco 642-813 Exam Guide Are The Best Materials

Important Info — Cisco 642-813 new study guide are designed to help you pass the exam in a short time.Everything you need can be found in the new version Cisco 642-813 exam dumps.Visit Flydumps.com to get more valid information.

QUESTION 96
Refer to the exhibit. What happens when the switch SW2 is connected to the rest of the network in the VTP domain Lab_Network?

A. The recently introduced switch SW2 adds one more VLAN to the VLAN database in the VTP domain.
B. The recently introduced switch SW2 creates a STP loop in the VTP domain.
C. The recently introduced switch SW2 removes all configured VLANs throughout the VTP domain.
D. The recently introduced switch SW2 switches over to VTP transparent mode in order to be included into the VTP domain.
E. A trunk should be configured between the two switches in order to integrate SW2 into the VTP domain.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 97
A campus infrastructure supports wireless clients via Cisco Aironet AG Series 1230, 1240, and 1250 access points. With DNS and DHCP configured, the 1230 and 1240 access points appear to boot and operate normally; however, the 1250 access points do not seem to operate correctly. What is the most likely issue causing this problem?
A. DHCP with option 150
B. DHCP with option 43
C. PoE
D. DNS
E. switch port does not support gigabit speeds

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 98
A standalone wireless AP solution is being installed into the campus infrastructure. The access points appear to boot correctly, however, wireless clients are not obtaining correct access. You verify that the local switch configuration connected to the access point appears as the following:
interface ethernet 0/1 switchport access vlan 10 switchport mode access spanning-tree portfast mls qos trust dscp
What is the most likely issue causing the problem?
A. QoS trust should not be configured on a port attached to a standalone AP.
B. QoS trust for switchport mode access should be defined as “cos”.
C. switchport mode should be defined as “trunk” with respective QoS.
D. switchport access vlan should be defined as “1”.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 99
Wireless has been operating correctly in the campus infrastructure. After the wireless controllers are upgraded from LWAPP to CAPWAP, access points no longer boot and operate normally. What is the most likely issue causing this problem?
A. VLAN assignments
B. DHCP option 43
C. PoE
D. ACL
E. QoS

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 100
A network is deployed using best practices of the enterprise campus network model, including users with desktop computers connected via IP phones. Given that all components are QoS-capable, where are the two optimal locations for trust boundaries to be configured by the network administrator? (Choose two.)
A. host
B. IP phone
C. access layer switch
D. distribution layer switch
E. core layer switch

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 101
During voice implementation, which two required items are configured at an access layer switch connected to an IP phone to provide VoIP communication? (Choose two.)
A. allowed codecs
B. native VLAN
C. auxiliary VLAN
D. Cisco Unified Communications Manager IP address
E. RSTP

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 102
Which two networking infrastructure characteristics are most likely to distinguish video requirements (such as Cisco TelePresence) from voice requirements? (Choose two.)
A. jitter
B. delay
C. PoE
D. bandwidth
E. packet loss

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 103
Which two items are most important for managing the long-term success of high availability? (Choose two.)
A. completing aggressive implementation schedule
B. Stateful Switchover
C. company and user expectations
D. Nonstop Forwarding
E. change control processes
F. dual devices and dual links

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 104
When planning high availability, which two components are important to minimize the effect of outages? (Choose two.)
A. work staff attributes, such as skills and communication
B. redundancy, to prevent single points of failure
C. processes, such as documentation, change control, and labs
D. appropriate technology, such as hardware and software
E. tools, such as those for monitoring and reporting

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 105
Which item is the most important factor during deployment of high-availability features?
A. Test major changes before deployment and defer minor changes until during deployment.
B. Document and verify rollback procedures.
C. Ensure consistency of code versions across the network.
D. Progressively modify procedures and documentation during implementation.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 106
Which two statements best describe Cisco IOS IP SLA? (Choose two.)
A. only implemented between Cisco source and destination-capable devices
B. statistics provided by syslog, CLI, and SNMP
C. measures delay, jitter, packet loss, and voice quality
D. only monitors VoIP traffic flows
E. provides active monitoring
F. provides passive monitoring

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 107
Which two items best describe a Cisco IOS IP SLA responder? (Choose two.)
A. required at the destination to implement Cisco IOS IP SLA services
B. improves measurement accuracy
C. required for VoIP jitter measurements
D. provides security on Cisco IOS IP SLA messages via LEAP or EAP-FAST authentication
E. responds to one Cisco IOS IP SLA operation per port
F. stores the resulting test statistics

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 108
To initiate testing, which port does a Cisco IOS IP SLA source use to send a control message to an IP SLA responder?
A. UDP port 2020
B. UDP port 1967
C. TCP port 2020
D. ICMP port 1967

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 109
Which statement best describes Cisco supervisor engine redundancy using Stateful Switchover?
A. Redundancy provides fast supervisor switchover for all Cisco Catalyst 6500 series switches.
B. Switchover ensures that Layer 2 through Layer 4 traffic is not interrupted.
C. Switchover can be caused by clock synchronization failure between supervisors.
D. Redundancy requires BGP, OSPF, EIGRP, or IS-IS.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 110
Which two characteristics apply to Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switch supervisor redundancy using NSF? (Choose two.)
A. supported by RIPv2, OSPF, IS-IS, and EIGRP
B. dependent on FIB tables
C. supports IPv4 and IPv6 multicast
D. prevents route flapping
E. independent of SSO
F. NSF combined with SSO enables supervisor engine load balancing

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Our Cisco 642-813 with Explanations presents to you the most tried and tested methods of preparation for the actual exam. The Q and A provides a very detailed preparation for your exam preparation, giving you answers to the entire exam question with the added explanation of which answer is right and why. These answers are prepared by professionals who have had years of experience and are fully competent to give you the best and the most excellent way to prepare for your actual exam.

Cisco 642-813 Study Material, New Updated Cisco 642-813 Dumps PDF Latest Version PDF&VCE

Free Sharing –How to pass the Cisco 642-813 exam quickly? How to prepare for the changed exam? Free download Cisco 642-813   Exam practice test with all new exam questions.You can also get more new version on Flydumps.com

QUESTION 66
PassGuide is implementing 802.1X in order to increase network security. In the use of 802.1X access control, which three protocols are allowed through the switch port before authentication takes place? (Select three)
A. EAP-over-LAN
B. EAP MD5
C. STP
D. protocols not filtered by an ACL
E. CDP
F. TACACS+

Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 67
VLAN maps have been configured on switch PG1. Which of the following actions are taken in a VLAN map that does not contain a match clause?
A. Implicit deny feature at end of list.
B. Implicit deny feature at start of list.
C. Implicit forward feature at end of list
D. Implicit forward feature at start of list.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 68
A PassGuide switch was configured as shown below:
switchport mode access switchport port-security switchport port-security maximum 2 switchport port-security mac-address 0002.0002.0002 switchport port-security violation shutdown
Given the configuration output shown above, what happens when a host with the MAC address of 0003.0003.0003 is directly connected to the switch port?
A. The host will be allowed to connect.
B. The port will shut down.
C. The host can only connect through a hub/switch where 0002.0002.0002 is already connected.
D. The host will be refused access.
E. None of the other alternatives apply
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 69
You need to configure port security on switch PG1. Which two statements are true about this technology? (Select two)
A. Port security can be configured for ports supporting VoIP.
B. With port security configured, four MAC addresses are allowed by default. C. The network administrator must manually enter the MAC address for each device in order for the switch to allow connectivity.
C. With port security configured, only one MAC addresses is allowed by default.
D. Port security cannot be configured for ports supporting VoIP.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 70
The PassGuide is concerned about Layer 2 security threats. Which statement is true about these threats?
A. MAC spoofing attacks allow an attacking device to receive frames intended for a different network host.
B. Port scanners are the most effective defense against dynamic ARP inspection. C. MAC spoofing, in conjunction with ARP snooping, is the most effective counter-measure against reconnaissance attacks that use dynamic ARP inspection (DAI) to determine vulnerable attack points.
C. Dynamic ARP inspection in conjunction with ARP spoofing can be used to counter DHCP snooping attacks.
D. DHCP snooping sends unauthorized replies to DHCP queries.
E. ARP spoofing can be used to redirect traffic to counter dynamic ARP inspection.
F. None of the other alternatives apply.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 71
An attacker is launching a DoS attack on the PassGuide network using a hacking tool designed to exhaust the IP address space available from the DHCP servers for a period of time. Which procedure would best defend against this type of attack?
A. Configure only trusted interfaces with root guard.
B. Implement private VLANs (PVLANs) to carry only user traffic.
C. Implement private VLANs (PVLANs) to carry only DHCP traffic.
D. Configure only untrusted interfaces with root guard.
E. Configure DHCP spoofing on all ports that connect untrusted clients. F. Configure DHCP snooping only on ports that connect trusted DHCP servers.
F. None of the other alternatives apply
Correct Answer: F Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 72
In order to enhance security on the PassGuide network, users must be authenticated using 802.1X. When authentication is required, where must 802.1X be configured in order to connect a PC to a switch?
A. Switch port and local router port
B. Switch port, client PC, and authentication server
C. Client PC only
D. Switch port only
E. None of the other alternatives apply

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 73
PassGuide has implemented 802.1X authentication as a security enhancement. Which statement is true about 802.1x port-based authentication?
A. TACACS+ is the only supported authentication server type.
B. If a host initiates the authentication process and does not receive a response, it assumes it is not authorized.
C. RADIUS is the only supported authentication server type.
D. Before transmitting data, an 802.1x host must determine the authorization state of the switch.
E. Hosts are required to have a 802.1x authentication client or utilize PPPoE.
F. None of the other alternatives apply.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 74
The DAI feature has been implemented in the PassGuide switched LAN. Which three statements are true about the dynamic ARP inspection (DAI) feature? (Select three)
A. DAI can be performed on ingress ports only.
B. DAI can be performed on both ingress and egress ports.
C. DAI is supported on access ports, trunk ports, EtherChannel ports, and private VLAN ports. D. DAI should be enabled on the root switch for particular VLANs only in order to secure the ARP caches of hosts in the domain.
D. DAI should be configured on all access switch ports as untrusted and on all switch ports connected to other switches as trusted.
E. DAI is supported on access and trunk ports only.

Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 75
In the use of 802.1X access control, which three protocols are allowed through the switch port before authentication takes place? Select three.
A. STP
B. CDP
C. EAP MD5
D. TACACS+
E. EAP-over-LAN
F. protocols not filtered by an ACL

Correct Answer: ABE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 76
As the network technician at PassGuide, you need to configure DHCP snooping on a new switch. Which three steps are required? (Select 3)
A. Configure the switch to insert and remove DHCP relay information (option-82 field) in forwarded DHCP request messages.
B. Configure DHCP snooping globally.
C. Configure the switch as a DHCP server.
D. Configure DHCP snooping on an interface.
E. Configure all interfaces as DHCP snooping trusted interfaces.
F. Configure DHCP snooping on a VLAN or range of VLANs.

Correct Answer: BDF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 77
On a PassGuide switch named PG1 you configure the following:
ip arp inspection vlan 10-12, 15
What is the purpose of this global configuration command made on PG1?
A. Discards ARP packets with invalid IP-to-MAC address bindings on trusted ports B. Validates outgoing ARP requests for interfaces configured on VLAN 10, 11, 12, or 15 C. Intercepts, logs, and discards ARP packets with invalid IP-to-MAC address bindings D. Intercepts all ARP requests and responses on trusted ports
B. None of the other alternatives apply

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 78
What is true about access control on bridged and routed VLAN traffic? (Select three)
A. Router ACLs can be applied to the input and output directions of a VLAN interface. B. Bridged ACLs can be applied to the input and output directions of a VLAN interface.
B. Only router ACLs can be applied to a VLAN interface.
C. VLAN maps and router ACLs can be used in combination.
D. VLAN maps can be applied to a VLAN interface

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 79
Switch PG1 has been configured with Private VLANs. With that type of PVLAN port should the default gateway be configured?
A. Trunk
B. Isolated
C. Primary
D. Community
E. Promiscuous
F. None of the other alternatives apply

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 80
PassGuide has implemented numerous multilayer switches that utilize FIB tables. Which statement is true about the Forward Information Base (FIB) table?
A. The FIB is derived from the IP routing table and is optimized for maximum lookup throughput.
B. The FIB table is derived from the Address Resolution Protocol table, and it contains Layer 2 rewrite (MAC) information for the next hop.
C. When the FIB table is full, a wildcard entry redirects traffic to the Layer 3 engine.
D. The FIB lookup is based on the Layer 2 destination MAC address.
E. None of the other alternatives apply

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 81
The PassGuide network needs to pass traffic between VLANs. Which device should be used to accomplish this?
A. Hub
B. Switch
C. Router
D. Bridge
E. None of the other alternatives apply

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 82
Inter-VLAN routing has been implemented in the PassGuide network. In VLAN routing, what are some of the disadvantages of designing a router-on-stick configuration? (Select three)
A. InterVLAN routing cannot be filtered by the router.
B. The router becomes a single point of failure for the network.
C. Routers will not route STP BPDUs.
D. There is a possibility of inadequate bandwidth for each VLAN.
E. Additional overhead on the router can occur.
F. NetFlow Switching is required for InterVLAN accounting.

Correct Answer: BDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 83
Which of the following could be used to provide a Layer 3 data path between separate VLANs? (Choose two.)
A. VLAN trunking
B. An external router
C. An internal route processor
D. VLAN capable bridge
E. EtherChannel

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 84
You are configuring a Cisco multilayer switch for the PassGuide network. Which command would you use to configure a port to act as a routed interface?
A. ip routing
B. switchport mode trunk
C. no switchport
D. switchport trunk native vlan 1
E. None of the other alternatives apply

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 85
The PassGuide security administrator is concerned with VLAN hopping based attacks. Which two statements about these attacks are true? (Select two)
A. Attacks are prevented by utilizing the port-security feature.
B. An end station attempts to gain access to all VLANs by transmitting Ethernet frames in the 802.1q encapsulation.
C. Configuring an interface with the switchport mode dynamic command will prevent VLAN hopping.
D. An end station attempts to redirect VLAN traffic by transmitting Ethernet frames in the 802.1q encapsulation.
E. Configuring an interface with the “switchport mode access” command will prevent VLAN hopping.

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Flydumps.com will provide you with the most updates material to prepare for the tests all the Cisco 642-813 torrent are available at the site. Studying with dumps makes it much easier to pass the certification. Number of networking downloads including the Cisco 642-813 download are available on the website. Various websites offering such information have information in various formats you can easily download the format that is suitable for you it can be in Cisco 642-813  Testing Engine or in html.