Adobe_PrepKing 9A0-060 v2011-06-11_154q_By-Oliver

Exam A
QUESTION 1
Which statement about rendering across a network is true?
A. If a computer monitoring a watch folder can NOT find fonts, effects, or compressors used in a project, the render fails on that computer.
B. You can NOT render across a network that includes volumes using different network or operating systems, such as Windows. MAC OS, Novell, and UNIX.
C. After Effects can copy source files up to 8 GB in size using the Collects Files command to a watch folder that is accessible to all After Effects render engines on the network.
D. When After Effects finishes rendering all of the queued items in a given project, it saves and closes the project and performs Post Render actions specified in the Output Module settings dialog box.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 2
Click the Exhibit button.
You want to export your composition with an alpha channel for reuse in another composition in your project. Your composition contains NO audio. You want to apply compression to keep file size within prespecified limits. You want to import the file, but NOT replace usage in your project.
What should you do?

A. For Post- Render Action: select Import, Under Video Output, Channels: select RGB + Alpha
B. For Post- Render Action: select Import, Under Video Output, Channels: select RGB + Alpha, Depth: select Millions of Colors
C. Under Format: Select a format which supports both Alpha Channels and lossless compression, for Post-Render Action: select Import, Under Video Output; click on Format Options and configure compressor, under Channels: select RGB + Alpha
D. Under Format: Select a format which supports both Alpha Channels and lossless compression, for Post-Render Action: select Import, under Video Output; click on Format Options and configure
compressor, Channels: select RGB + Alpha, Depth: select Millions of Colors Correct Answer: C QUESTION 3
Click the Exhibit button.
You are working on a composition that contains four layers as shown in the exhibit. The top two layers are
2D and the bottom two layers are 3D.
Which statement about the order in which After Effects renders these layers is true?
A. The 3D layers are rendered first as a set according to their spatial order. 2D layers are rendered next in the order in which they are listed in the Timeline panel, starting at the top of the list.
B. The 3D layers are rendered first as a set according to their spatial order. 2D layers are rendered next in the order in which they are listed in the Timeline panel, starting at the bottom of the list.
C. The 2D layers are rendered first in the order in which they are listed in the Timeline panel, starting at the top of the list. 3D layers are rendered next according to the order they are listed in the Timeline panel, starting at the top of the list.
D. The 3D layers are rendered first according to the order they are listed in the Timeline panel starting at the bottom of the list. 2D layers are rendered next in the order in which they are listed in the Timeline panel, starting at the bottom of the list.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 4
You want to apply the Lightning effect to an existing text layer. You also want to rotate the text layer. The Lightning effect should rotate with the text layer. What should you do?
A. add the Lightning effect and Rotation keyframes to the text layer
B. add the Lightning effect and Rotation keyframes to the text layer; pre-compose the text layer; select “Move all attributes into the new composition”
C. add Rotation keyframes to the text layer; pre-compose the text layer; select “Move all attributes into the new composition”; add the Lightning effect to the pre-composition layer
D. add the Lightning effect to the text layer; pre-compose the text layer; select “Move all attributes into the new composition”; add Rotation keyframes to the pre-composition layer
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 5
You are rendering a single PNG frame with a transparent background that you will then work with in Photoshop. Which settings should you use to ensure RGB and alpha channels are included in the output frame?
A. RGB, Straight
B. RGB+A, Straight
C. RGB+A Premultiplied
D. PNG Alpha settings cannot be adjusted.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 6
Which field order setting should you use when creating video for the Web?
A. None
B. Upper Field First
C. Lower Field First
D. It does NOT matter, field order is determined by the compression codec

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 7
Click the Exhibit button.
You want to render a complex composition for final output to film. The composition has been set up as follows: several effects including the Timewarp effect for time remapped layers have been turned off in the timeline to speed preview; Draft 3D has been activated; you have used several proxies; you have used several HDR footage items; you have used Guide Layers that are currently NOT visible; Motion Blur has been disabled in the timeline.
In the Render Settings dialog box you set Quality to Best; set Resolution to Full; enable Use OpenGL Renderer.
What should you do next?

A. set Proxy Use to Use All Proxies; set Effects to All On; set Motion Blur to On for Checked Layers; set Color Depth to16 bits per channel; select Length of Comp for Time Span
B. set Proxy Use to Use No Proxies; set Effects to All On; set Motion Blur to On for Checked Layers; set Color Depth to16 bits per channel; select Length of Comp for Time Span
C. set Proxy Use to Use All Proxies; set Effects to All On; set Motion Blur to On for Checked Layers; set Color Depth to 32 bits per channel; select Length of Comp for Time Span
D. set Proxy Use to Use No Proxies; set Effects to All On; set Motion Blur to On for Checked Layers; set Color Depth to 32 bits per channel; select Length of Comp for Time Span

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 8
You configure a custom workspace named My Workspace. You make several changes to your workspace by docking palettes previously hidden and grouping several palettes together.
You want to reset your workspace to its original state.
What should you do?
A. choose Window > Workspace; select My Workspace
B. choose Window > Workspace; select Standard; choose Window > Workspace; select Reset Standard; click on Discard Changes in the Reset Workspace dialog box
C. choose My Workspace from the Workspace pulldown; choose Reset My Workspace; click on Discard Changes in the Reset Workspace dialog box
D. choose Standard from the Workspace pulldown; choose Reset Standard; click on Discard Changes in the Reset Workspace dialog box

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 9
Which two statements about the Pen tool are correct? (Choose two.)
A. To change a smooth point on a path to a corner point, you click on the point with the Pen tool.
B. Masks drawn with the Pen tool while the RotoBezier option is selected do NOT display direction lines.
C. To add a keyframe to a Layer property without changing its value, you Alt-click (Windows)/Option-click (Mac OS) on a segment of the Layer property’s graph in the Graph Editor with the Pen tool. The property must already contain at least one keyframe and the stopwatch must be activated.
D. To add a keyframe to the Spatial property of a layer, you Alt-click (Windows)/Option-click (Mac OS) on the motion path in the Composition window with the Pen tool.
E. To add a keyframe to the Spatial property of a layer, you click on the motion path in the Composition window with the Pen tool.
Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 10
Click the Exhibit button.
You have customized a workspace. You want to change the workspace by undocking the Wiggler panel.
What should you do?

A. click and drag the panel from its current location; release the mouse
B. Alt-click (Windows) or Option-click (Mac OS) and drag the panel from its current location; release the mouse
C. Control-click (Windows) or Command-click (Mac OS) and drag the panel from its current location; release the mouse
D. Alt-Control-click (Windows) or Command-Option-click (Mac OS) and drag the panel from its current location; release the mouse

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 11
Which two statements about the OpenGL Preview are correct? (Choose two.)
A. OpenGL supports all blending modes.
B. OpenGL works with 8 bpc projects only.
C. OpenGL does NOT support tint, alpha levels and noise.
D. OpenGL provides fast screen previewing of a composition without degrading resolution.
E. When OpenGL hardware does NOT support a feature it will create a preview without that feature.
Correct Answer: AD

QUESTION 12
What is the purpose of the Motion Sketch panel?
A. It allows you to create motion by hand instead of keyframing.
B. It converts the motion path of a layer into a paint stroke on a new solid layer.
C. It allows you to convert the motion of a layer into a path object on a new solid layer.
D. It allows you to show the motion of a layer over time by displaying several frames of the animation at once, at various levels of opacity.
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 13

You are asked to replace a sign that is on the side of a moving bus in a piece of footage. The footage was shot handheld and is shaky. Which type of tracking operation should you use?
A. Parallel Corner Pin
B. Perspective Corner Pin
C. Motion Stabilization in conjunction with a Transform Track
D. a Transform Track set to adjust for position, rotation, and scale

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 14
When should you use Frame-Mix method of frame blending?
A. when you want to speed up render time at the cost of lower quality Motion Blur
B. when you have interpreted your footage at double its frame rate and want to keep the motion smooth
C. when you are time stretching video footage and want to use motion vectors to smooth out the motion
D. when you are time-stretching video footage, and want to create interim frames during repeated footage frames

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 15
When should you use the Pixel Motion layer switch?
A. when you want to improve the look of a layer’s Motion Blur
B. when you are time stretching video footage and want the motion to appear smooth
C. when you are using compressed video and want to avoid pixelation caused by compression artifacts
D. when you are time re-mapping a nested composition and want the motion to appear stepped instead of re-interpolated

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 16
You create a composition that contains a video footage layer of a specific play in a football game. You want to adjust both playback speed and direction and add audio commentary. The output will be a DVD. You enable time remapping for the video layer and notice that in the places the video has been stretched, the action appears jerky.
What should you do?
A. choose Effect > Time > Timewarp; under the Timewarp pulldown, select Whole Frames; under the Tuning pulldown, set keyframes for Vector Detail
B. choose Layer > Frame Blending > Frame Mix; set the quality setting to Draft quality for the layer; enable the Frame Blend switch in the Timeline panel
C. choose Effect > Time > Timewarp; under the Motion Blur option, turn on Enable Motion Blur; select Manual from the Shutter Control pulldown; set keyframes for Shutter Angle and Shutter Samples
D. choose Layer > Frame Blending > Pixel Motion; set the quality setting to Draft quality in the switches column of the Timeline panel; enable Motion Blur for the layer; enable the Motion Blur and Frame Blend switch in the Timeline panel

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 17
You have taken video of a person examining a 2 X 2 foot piece of cardboard to which you have pasted bright yellow ping pong balls at each of the corners. This person is moving the cardboard as they examine it. You want to track the motion of the cardboard so that you can play a movie in its place. Which Track type should you select from the Tracker Controls panel?
A. Stabilize
B. Transform
C. Parallel Corner Pin
D. Perspective Corner Pin

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 18
You want to create the effect of a magician waving a magic wand through the air so that you can attach an effect to the tip of the wand. You have appropriate footage but did NOT mark the effect point prior to shooting. The black wand has a white tip and you decide to use the footage as is. You track the motion and notice that even though the tip of the wand is visible throughout the shot, the track point drifts from the tip point of the wand. You also notice that the footage is grainy in some areas.
What should you do?
A. reshoot the footage after first attaching a brightly colored ping pong ball to the tip of the wand
B. drag the current time indicator to the last well-tracked frame; in the Tracker Controls panel click on Options; in the Motion Tracker Options dialog box under Channel, select RGB; click OK in the Motion Tracker Options dialog box; click Analyze Forward or Analyze Backward
C. drag the current time indicator to the last well-tracked frame; in the Tracker Controls panel click on Options; in the Motion Tracker Options dialog box under Channel, select Saturation; click OK in the Motion Tracker Options dialog box; click Analyze Forward or Analyze Backward
D. drag the current time indicator to the last well-tracked frame; in the Tracker Controls panel click on Options; in the Motion Tracker Options dialog box, select Process before Match; click Blur; type a value of 2 to 3 pixels; click OK in the Motion Tracker Options dialog box; click Analyze Forward or Analyze Backward

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 19
What is the function of the Edit Target button in the Tracker Controls panel?
A. It sets which layer is being tracked.
B. It sets the layer to which final tracked data are applied.
C. It sets the targeted amount of time for which footage will be tracked.
D. It sets the number of tracker targets in a particular tracking operation.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 20
When should you use the Time Warp effect?
A. when you want a mixture of both Pixel Motion and Frame Mix
B. when you have 32-bpc footage in which you are playing with time
C. when you want to smooth out the motion of only one color channel
D. when you want to decrease render time caused by Frame Mix frame blending
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 21
You want to create a QuickTime animation that will be composited later.
How should you set up the background of your composition to ensure the best compositing results?
A. You must use a single-color solid layer as your background.
B. You must have NOTHING visible in the background of your composition.
C. You must ensure that your background color is set to either pure blue or green.
D. You must enable the toggle transparency grid option so that NO BG color is displayed.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 22
Which statement about Collapsing Transformations on a nested composition is true?
A. The transfer modes of the pre-composed layers work properly in the main composition.
B. It preserves the frame rate of the nested composition, if different from that of the main composition.
C. If there is a 3D camera in the nested composition, it turns all the pre-composed layers into 3D layers.
D. It allows you to add Motion Blur to the nested composition, by using its Motion Blur switch in the main composition.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 23
What is the purpose of the Shutter Angle in the Composition Settings dialog box?
A. It affects the shadow intensity cast by a Light layer.
B. It affects the shadow diffusion cast by a Light layer.
C. It affects the intensity of Motion Blur applied to a layer.
D. It affects the brightness intensity applied to a Light layer.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 24
Which is affected by changes made to the Composition Settings Shutter Angle and Shutter Phase?
A. the Motion Blur of all layers in the composition
B. the opacity of all moving layers in the composition
C. the hue, saturation, and lightness of all layers in the composition
D. the precision of any masks belonging to animated layers in the composition

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 25
You use Motion Sketch to animate a plane performing acrobatic loops through the sky. You simplify the motion path by deleting some of the position keyframes manually, but the plane rotation does NOT follow the motion path. What is the fastest way to correct this?
A. select the layer, choose Layer > Transform > Auto-Orientation and select Orient Along Path
B. select all position keyframes on the motion path, choose Animation > Keyframe Assistant > Easy Ease
C. navigate to each position keyframe and animate the rotation property so that the plane appears to follow the motion path
D. select all position keyframes on the motion path and apply the Smoother to the spatial path with a tolerance greater than 0

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 26
You are working on a 30-second composition playing at 30 FPS. When you do a RAM Preview, only 15 seconds of the composition will render and play.You want to be able to preview the entire 30 seconds of the composition. You also want to maintain a high image quality. Which adjustment should you make in RAM Preview Options?
A. set Skip to 1
B. set Skip to 2
C. set Frame Rate to 25
D. set Resolution to Half

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 27
What is the purpose of the Composition button in the Timeline?
A. it opens or closes the current composition window
B. it brings forward the Composition window associated with the current timeline
C. it creates a new composition the same size and length as the current composition
D. it creates a composition from the currently selected layers by pre-composing them while nesting them in the current composition

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 28
You want After Effects to include spaces as a part of a text animator’s calculations. Which option should you use?
A. Mode
B. Grouping Alignment
C. Units and Based On
D. Inter-Character Blending

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 29
Which is the purpose of Optical Kerning?
A. It adjusts the spacing between adjacent characters based on their shapes.
B. It automatically kerns certain letters for optimal display based on kern pairs.
C. It separates the letters properly when using any of the Lights & Optical text presets.
D. It forces a text animator range to assign a start and end point based on visual data rather than mathematical data.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 30
What is the function of the Perpendicular to Path text option?
A. It rotates each letter so that it is perpendicular to the path.
B. It rotates each word so that it is perpendicular to the path.
C. It offsets the position of each word so that it is perpendicular to the path.
D. It offsets the position of each character so that it is perpendicular to the path.

Correct Answer: A