Adobe 9A0-061 2011-12-07.by.Endreno.130q

Exam A
QUESTION 1
You are using the Adobe Title Designer. Which title property should you change to increase the space between lines of text in a title?
A. Aspect
B. Leading
C. Kerning
D. Tracking

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 2
You want to create text that follows a path. What should you do?
A. choose the Pen tool; draw the path; type the text
B. choose the Path Type tool; draw the path; type the text
C. type the text; use Distort to make the text follow the desired path
D. choose the Pen tool; draw the path; choose the Path Type tool to type in the text

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 3
You want to use the same title in more than one project. What should you do?
A. open the title and choose Title > Export > Title
B. open the title and choose File > Export > Frame
C. choose the file in the Sequence and select File > Export > Frame
D. choose the title in the Project panel and choose File > Export > Title

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 4
You have created a title with the Roll/Crawl options set as shown in the exhibit.

How will the title be animated?
A. It will crawl from right to left and then pause for 60 frames.
B. It will roIl from bottom to top and then pause for 60 frames.
C. It will crawl from right to left and continue off screen for 60 frames.
D. It will roll from bottom to top and continue off screen for 60 frames.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 5
You want to show a title in the Source panel. What should you do?
A. double-click it
B. choose File > Open
C. choose Title > Open
D. drag it to the Source panel

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 6
Which statement about HDV editing in Premiere Pro is true?
A. HDV video must be converted before being captured.
B. HDV video may be captured via OHOI-com pliant 1394 and edited in real time.
C. HDV video must be converted before being captured or exported back to tape.
D. HDV video may be captured via OHCI-compliant 1394 and can only be edited in real time with third-party plug-ins.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 7
Empty areas in an Adobe Illustrator file are converted to _____ when imported into Adobe Premiere Pro.
A. an alpha channel
B. a vector based mask
C. a solid colored background
D. an antialiased cropped area

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 8
You have a clip that has been logged for inclusion in a batch capture, but has NOT yet been captured. How does it appear in the Project panel?
A. as a sequence
B. as a still image
C. as an offline clip
D. as an automatically detected scene
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 9
You want to capture the entire recorded tape or your digital footage. What should you do?
A. choose Tape in the Capture panel
B. choose In/Out in the Capture panel
C. choose an In point, choose an Out point, then choose Record
D. use the controls in the Capture panel to operate the device as you log clips

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 10
What does the Shuttle Control do in the Capture panel?
A. allows you to batch record a tape
B. allows you to set In and Out points
C. allows you to advance a tape one frame with each mouse click
D. allows you to play the tape faster or slower in forward or reverse

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 11
You want to create a project that uses a custom frame size. To adjust the frame size values in the General section of the Custom Settings dialog, set the Editing Mode to
A. DV PAL
B. Desktop
C. DV NTSC
D. HDV 1080i

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 12
When should you select Collect Files and Copy to New Location in the Project Manger?
A. when copying an exact copy of your project to a new location
B. when copying smaller versions of your media to a new location
C. when copying preview files associated with your media to a scratch disk
D. when copying all the media you have used in your project to one new directory

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 13
You have a graphics card that does NOT support Direct3D acceleration. Which setting should you select in the Desktop Display Mode area in the Playback Settings window?
A. OpenGL
B. Standard
C. Compatible
D. Accelerated GPU Effects

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 14
You want to create a still picture montage in your video. You also want all of the pictures to fit in the viewable frame. What should you do?
A. re-size the pictures to the desired scale by using Photoshop
B. use project settings that will match the size of most of your stills
C. choose Edit> Preferences > General> Default Scale to Frame Size
D. import the pictures and re-size them on an individual basis by using the Scale parameter in the Effect Controls panel

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 15
Which option in the Project Manager dialog box specifies extra frames in the Trimmed Project to permit minor edits?
A. Make Offline
B. Include Handles
C. Include Preview Files
D. Exclude Unused Clips

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 16
Shown in the exhibit.

Which button allows you to set a new thumbnail for the clip?
A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 17
How should you configure Adobe Premiere Pro to automatically resize imported assets to the projects default frame size when you drag the asset into a sequence?
A. choose Edit> Preferences> Trim, then select Large Trim Offset
B. choose Edit> Preferences> General, then select Default Scale To Frame Size
C. choose Edit> Preferences> Capture, then select Use Device Control Timecode
D. choose Edit> Preferences> Media, then select In/Out Points Show Media Offset

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 18
You want video playback to appear only on an external monitor, not on the program monitor in Premiere Pro. In the Playback Settings window, you accomplish this by _____
A. selecting Desktop Video
B. deselecting Desktop Video
C. setting External Device to None
D. selecting Disable Video Output when Premiere Pro is in the background

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 19
What is a scene DVD marker?
A. a stop point in the DVD
B. a marker that will return to the main menu
C. a marker that the viewer can use to jump ahead to specific scenes
D. a marker that you use if you have divided the video into separate movies

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 20
If a sequence does NOT contain any DVD markers, what happens the first time you select a DVD menu template?
A. You can only choose to make an Autoplay DVD with no menus.
B. The DVD Marker dialog box appears allowing you to add DVD markers.
C. Adobe Premiere Pro asks if you want to automatically add DVD scene markers.
D. Adobe Premiere Pro automatically places DVD scene markers according to the settings in the template.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 21
What do you do to add a DVD Main Menu Marker at the current time indicator in the Timeline?
A. click the Set DVD Marker button and then click OK
B. right-click in the clip and select Main Menu Marker from the Context menu
C. right-click in the Time Ruler and choose Set DVD Marker> Main Menu Marker
D. select the clip, drag a marker to the clip from the Set DVD Marker button and click OK
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 22
What should you do to change the length of the video that shows inside your Animated buttons?
A. double-click the button on the DVD menu and assign the new length
B. right-click the button on the DVD menu and select Button > Animated Button >Length of Video
C. choose the button on the DVD menu and choose DVD> Button >Animated Button> Length of Video
D. select the background on the DVD menu and assign the new length of the Animated Buttons in the Effect Controls window

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 23
You are working in the DVD Layout panel. How should you change the font used to label Scene buttons in an existing DVD menu?
A. right-click the label; choose the font from the Context menu
B. select the label; choose the font from the Effect Controls panel
C. double-click the label; enter the new font in the Change Text dialog box
D. format the text in a word processing application and paste the formatted text on the label in the DVD Layout panel

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 24
What should you do to save a DVD folder in your hard drive?
A. choose File > Save as
B. choose DVD> Export> Folder
C. choose DVD Layout> Burn DVD> Folder
D. choose File > Export> Movie> DVD Folder

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 25
What should you do to pan a track that is mastered to 5.1 surround?
A. use the Timeline and create Pan keyframes
B. use the Timeline and adjust the Pan keyframes
C. use the Audio Mixer and use Pan left / Pan Right
D. use the Audio Mixer and drag the puck anywhere within the square

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 26
What happens when you click an individual audio track’s Solo Track icon in the Audio Mixer?
A. All other tracks are muted.
B. All other tracks are routed into the Solo Track.
C. The track’s volume level goes up for emphasis.
D. The track’s Enable for Recording icon turns on.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 27
Which is the primary advantage of using a VST plug-in?
A. VST plug-ins allow for the import of MP3 audio.
B. VST plug-ins always speed up audio processing.
C. VST plug-ins can be applied to individual audio channels.
D. VST plug-ins permit third parties to create additional effects.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 28
You have applied an effect by using the Audio Mixer. Adding a new clip to the track will _____
A. apply that effect to the clip
B. NOT add that effect to that clip
C. only add the effect to the clip as long as the clip overlaps another clip
D. only add the effect to the clip as long as the clip is placed before any other clips in the track

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 29
What does adjusting the time code display to Audio Units allow you to do?
A. view only audio clips on the Timeline
B. set audio effects to apply to selected clips
C. set audio affects to apply to the entire track
D. increase the resolution of the Timeline to be higher than one frame

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 30
What is affected when applying an audio effect to an audio track in the Audio Mixer?
A. all audio tracks
B. the audio clip selected on the Timeline
C. the audio track selected on the Timeline
D. the audio track selected in the Audio Mixer

Correct Answer:D