Apple 9L0-205 Free Dumps, Latest Upload Apple 9L0-205 PDF Covers All Key Points

Flydumps bring you the best Apple 9L0-205 exam preparation materials which will make you pass in the first attempt.And we also provide you all the Apple 9L0-205 exam updates as Microsoft announces a change in its Apple 9L0-205 exam syllabus,we inform you about it without delay.

QUESTION 37
To isolate a video problem to hardware or software on a PowerBook G4 (17-inch), which of the following steps should you try FIRST?
A. Connect an external VGA display.
B. Reinstall the appropriate Mac OS.
C. Verify the hard disk with Disk First Aid.
D. Start up from a known-good startup disc.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 38
An iBook (900MHz 32 VRAM) powers on with a normal startup chime. But the LCD display seems dark.
Upon closer examination with a flashlight you notice that the LCD is displaying a faint image of the finder desktop. Which one of the following modules is MOST likely at fault?
A. LCD display panel
B. Inverter board
C. DC in board
D. Logic board

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 39
A PowerBook G4 (17-inch) has a malfunctioning logic board. You replace the logic board. Which of the following diagnostic utilities should you run to verify that the new logic board is functioning properly?
A. Mac Test Pro
B. Disk First Aid
C. Tech Tool Deluxe
D. Apple Service Diagnostic

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 40
Verifying that a computer functions properly after you repair it ensures that ______
A. No new issues have arisen.
B. Third-party software is working.
C. The original issue has been resolved.
D. The computer falls under service warranty.
E. System Preferences settings are set correctly.

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 41
Which of the following is the best way to eject a disc when normal methods for ejecting it, such as using the Mac OS Desktop or the keyboard, have not succeeded?
A. Boot into Open Firmware and type ‘reset-nvram’.
B. Restart the computer while holding down the track pad button.
C. Remove and disassemble the optical drive to remove the disk.
D. Remove the computer’s front bezel and manually pry the disc out of the drive.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 42
Which one of the following troubleshooting steps is NOT appropriate when troubleshooting an iBook or PowerBook with on video on its built-in display?
A. Hold a bright light against the screen.
B. Check if brightness settings are all the way down.
C. Connect an external display to the iBook or PowerBook.
D. Check the network setting on the iBook or PowerBook.
E. Check the internal video cables & connectors for damage.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 43
A customer’s PowerBook G4 (15-inch FW 800) fails to power on with a known-good power adapter connected and plugged in. Which of the following steps should be tried FIRST?
A. Replace the logic board.
B. Replace the DC-in Board.
C. Run Apple Service diagnostic.
D. Perform a keyboard PMU reset.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 44
You are troubleshooting an iBook (G4) that will not boot, and emits error tones when powered on. You suspect that the customer may have installed incompatible or faulty RAM, but you aren’t sure. What should you do to verify the RAM requirements for this iBook (G4)?
A. Call Apple
B. Order Apple RAM
C. Check Specifications
D. Count the RAM sockets on the logic board.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 45
Which of the following is ALMOST CERTIANLY a software-related problem?
A. No video on display
B. Low disk space warning
C. Single beep at startup
D. No Internet connectivity

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 46
A customer states that he cannot open an AppleWorks file. What is the most productive question to ask him FIRST?
A. Can you open any files?
B. Can you open other AppleWorks file?
C. What version of AppleWorks are you using?
D. Is your Mac connected to network?
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 47
You have replaced the optical drive in a PowerBook G4 (12-inch 1 GHz). In what THREE ways should you test the repair before returning the system to the customer?
A. Leave the computer on overnight.
B. Verify that the original symptom is resolved.
C. Verify that no new symptoms have occurred.
D. Start up the computer in target Disk mode to test the internal hard drive.
E. Run all Apple Service Diagnostic tests for the PowerBook G4 (12-inch 1 GHz)
F. Run Apple Service Diagnostic optical drive tests for the PowerBook G4(12-inch 1 GHz)

Correct Answer: BCE QUESTION 48
A PowerBook G4 (15-inch FW 800) has the following symptom: The cursor does not move when the trackpad is used. You have verified that all peripherals have been disconnected and have booted from the Software Install all and restore DVD to verify that it is not a software problem. What is the recommended order in which to attempt the next troubleshooting steps? <1> Replace logic board <2> Check trackpad flex cable connection to logic board.
<3> Reset Power Manager.
<4>
Replace top case.

A.
1,4,3,2

B.
2,3,1,4

C.
3,2,4,1

D.
4,3,1,2

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 49
You are troubleshooting an intermittent video issue on an PowerBookG4 (17-inch 1.5 GHz). Which of the following is the most appropriate way to approach this problem?
A. Do nothing. The problem may resolve itself.
B. Run looping diagnostics to verify the issue.
C. Replace the Display the Assembly inside the PowerBook.
D. Follow component isolation steps to resolve the issue.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 50
Which of the following is ALMOST CERTAINLY a hardware-related problem?
A. No video at startup
B. Error beep at startup
C. Distorted video at startup
D. Blinking question mark at startup

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 51
You are troubleshooting a PowerBook G4 (15-inch FW 800) that shuts down intermittently. Rank the following possible causes from FIRST to LAST, in the order you should check for them: <1> Faulty DC-In Board <2> Faulty Logic Board
<3> Blowers faulty or blower cables disconnected
<4> Faulty battery or battery connector
<5>
Missing feet on bottom case

A.
1,3,4,5,2

B.
2,1,4,3,5

C.
3,1,4,2,5

D.
4,3,5,1,2

E.
5,1,2,4,3

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 52
A customer’s PowerBook G4 (12-inch 1 GHz) is freezing intermittently. Which of the following steps should you try FIRST to identify the problem?
A. Try quick fixes.
B. Repair the PowerBook.
C. Perform a split-half search.
D. Run appropriate diagnostics
E. Escalate the problem to Apple.
F. Gather information about the problem.

Correct Answer: F
QUESTION 53
A PowerBook G4 has no video, but power on with a normal startup chime, and normal startup sounds from the hard drive. Which of the following steps should you try next?
A. Update the PowerBook G4’s firmware.
B. Replace the PowerBook G4 logic board.
C. Replace the PowerBook G4 LCD display.
D. Connect a known-good external display.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 54
Which of the following are true statements about screws inside a PowerBook or iBook?
A. All screws are interchangeable.
B. It is not necessary to replace all screws after a repair.
C. Screws should always be only comfortably tightened.
D. Screws should always be tightened as much as possible.
E. Screws should always be replaced exactly where they came from.
F. Torx and hex (Allen) screws can both be driven by either type of driver.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 55
What tool does the service manual recommend you use to separate plastics and lift components of PowerBook and iBook computers?
A. Nylon probe tool
B. Jeweler screwdriver
C. Flatblade screwdriver
D. Precision needle nose pliers
Correct Answer: A

Flydumps.com provides you with the most reliable practice exams to master Apple 9L0-205 Certification. Our Microsoft questions and answers are certified by the senior lecturer and experienced technical experts in the Microsoft field. These test questions provide you with the experience of taking the actual test.