Apple 9l0-412 Real Exam Certification Downlaod – Flydumps 100% Free VCE Files

Exam A
QUESTION 1
Your Mac is started up from its OS X Recovery partition. You need to repair the hard disk. Which procedure will let you perform the repair?
A. Select Disk Utility in the OS X Utilities window, click Continue, select the hard disk, and click Repair Disk.
B. In the OS X Utilities window, click Select Volume, click Continue, select the hard disk, and click Verify & Repair.
C. Quit the Recovery app, then open Disk Utility from the /Applications/Utilities/ folder on the OS X Recovery partition, select the hard disk, and click Repair Disk.
D. Quit the Recovery app, then open Disk Utility from the /Applications/Utilities/ folder on the Macintosh HD partition, select the hard disk, and click Repair Disk.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 2
Which dynamic service discovery protocol does OS X use to discover devices on a network?
A. SLP
B. AppleTalk
C. Bonjour
D. DynDNS

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 3
Review the screenshot, and then answer the question below.

You connect an HFS+-formatted FireWire hard disk to a Mac, and configure it as shown in the screenshot. What will happen the next time a standard user attempts to mount the hard disk?
A. The disk will mount, and the user will be able to read, modify, and delete any file on the disk.
B. The user will be required to enter an administrator password to mount the disk; once the disk is mounted, the user will be able to read any file on the disk, but will be required to re-enter an administrator password to modify or delete files.
C. The disk will mount, and the user will be able to read any file on the disk; the user will be required to Lead to pass your exam quickly and easily. First Test, First Pass! – visit – http://www.certleader.com enter an administrator password to modify or delete files on the disk.
D. The user will be required to enter an administrator password to mount the disk; once the disk is mounted, the user will be able to read, modify, and delete any file on the disk.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 4
In OS X Mountain Lion, where do most applications that are NOT sandboxed store their user- specific preferences?
A. In a preferences database file in /Library/
B. In .DS_Store files, at the root level of ~/
C. In a preferences database file in ~/Library/
D. In application-specific preferences files in ~/Library/Preferences/

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 5
Migration Assistant is open on a Mac with OS X Mountain Lion installed. It CANNOT migrate user files from ________.
A. a Time Machine backup on a connected USB hard disk
B. an archive stored on iCloud
C. another volume on the same computer
D. a Windows XP computer with Service Pack 3 or later installed

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 6
On an OS X computer running Mountain Lion, changes made in the Software Update pane of System Preferences apply to ALL users of the system.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 7
Review the screenshot of the My Account pane of Users & Groups preferences, and then answer the question below.

An OS X Mountain Lion computer has three local users configured as shown above. Bill Sykes has lost the password to his account. Which procedure will let you reset his password?
A. Log in as Bill Sykes using the root password, open Users & Groups preferences, and then reset his password.
B. Restart the Mac from the OS X Recovery partition, open Terminal from the Utilities menu, type resetpassword and press Return to open the Reset Password utility, and then reset his password.
C. Log in as Chris, open Directory preferences and enable the root user, then authenticate as the root user in Users & Groups preferences, and then reset Bill Sykes’ password.
D. Log in as Chris, open Reset Password from the Utilities folder, and then reset Bill Sykes’ password.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 8
You are logged into a MacBook Pro as a standard user. How can you display the OS X Mountain Lion build number?
A. Choose About This Mac from the Apple menu, and then click the text directly under OS X until the build number is revealed.
B. Type build_number in Spotlight, and then scroll through the resulting information until the build number is revealed.
C. In the General pane of System Preferences, click the Info disclosure triangle to reveal the build number. Lead to pass your exam quickly and easily. First Test, First Pass! – visit – http://www.certleader.com
D. Choose Software Update from the Apple menu, and then choose Build Number from the Update menu.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 9
Review the screenshot, and then answer the question below.

If you click Delete User in the dialog shown above, what will happen to James White’s home folder?
A. It will be moved to the Trash.
B. “Deleted” will be appended to the home folder name, and it will be archived in Time Machine in a compressed and encrypted file.
C. “Deleted” will be appended to the home folder name, and its permissions will be changed to allow administrator user access only.
D. It will be deleted immediately, without being moved to the Trash.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 10
Which of these is a recovery key storage location that FileVault 2 offers when you enable it?
A. Your iCloud account
B. The System Keychain
C. The OS X Recovery partition
D. An Apple server

Correct Answer: D