Apple 9L0-506 Demo Free Download, Recenty Updated Apple 9L0-506 Demo Free Download Will Be More Popular

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 350-029 VCE dumps: http://www.examwind.com/350-029.html

Free Sharing –How to pass the Apple 9L0-506 exam quickly? How to prepare for the changed exam? Free download Apple 9L0-506 Exam practice test with all new exam questions.You can also get more new version on Flydumps.com.

QUESTION 21
Which Mac OS X v10.3 utility is helpful when troubleshooting a computer’s Ethernet connectivity?
A. Network Utility
B. Activity Monitor
C. Network Monitor
D. Internet Connect

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 22
Open Directory is compatible with______________
A. LDS on a UNIX server
B. Samba running on Windows
C. Netinfo running on Windows 2000
D. Locally stored BSD configuration files
E. Active Directory service on a Microsoft Windows server
F. Open LDAP or other LDAP service on third-party servers
Correct Answer: ABCDEF
QUESTION 23
Which statements are true about WebDAV?(Choose all that apply.)
A. WebDAV enabled per website.
B. You must define a realm in order to use Web DAV.
C. You define the size of a WebDAV volume using Server Admin.
D. You can connect to a WebDAV server using a web browser only.
E. The WebDAV module must be turned on before WebDAV can take effect.

Correct Answer: ABE
QUESTION 24
You want to restrict managed user jim from using Safari in the local/Applications directory on a managed computer to which he has access. Which of these are valid ways to accomplish this goal?
A. Using the Get info window, lock Safari on jim’s computer
B. Using Workgroup Manager, disable jim’s ability to open applications on the local volume.
C. Using workgroup Manager, remove Safari from the list of jim’s allowed applications.
D. Using the Get info window for Safari, set the application’s privileges to None for user jim.

Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 25
Which statement about FileValuit is TRUE?
A. Once a user enables FileVault it cannot be disabled
B. FileVault can only be enabled for non-administrator user account
C. There is no way to recover a FileVault protected account user data if the password is lost
D. When a user enables FileVault, that user home directory is transferred into an encrypted disk image.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 26
Which THREE tasks can you perform with Disk Utility? (choose THREE)
A. Erase a CD-RW disk
B. Determine disk usage by user name.
C. Verify and repair a UFS-formatted disk.
D. Create an encrypted partition on a hard disk.
E. Discover details about top-level directories on a Firewire disk drive.
F. Discover details about a FireWire disk drive such as size and configuration.

Correct Answer: ACF
QUESTION 27
To find out which firmware version a Macintosh with Mac OS X v10.3 has, you can_________________ (choose all that apply)
A. use System Profiler
B. choose About this Mac
C. start up in verbos mode
D. start up in open Firmware
E. use the open firmware utility

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 28
The Open Directory authentication authority can authenticate non-kerberized services using__________________
A. cleartext password
B. SSH authentication protocols, and SSH password
C. Native authentication protocols, and password unique to each service
D. NTP authentication protocols, and the same password as kerberos services
E. Native authentication protocols, and the same password as kerberos services

Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 29
On a system with Mac OS X v10.3, you see the message, you need to restart your computer. Hold down the Power button for several seconds or press the Restart button? What does this massage indicate?
A. A kernel panic has occurred.
B. Mac OS X must be reinstalled.
C. The computer firmware needs to be updates.
D. The user has activated a forced quit and restart.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 30
The Sharing pane of System Preferences has an option to___________
A. create network users and groups
B. share your internet connection
C. create a disk partition to share
D. set up FTP accounts

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 31
Which logs does a web server keep? (choose all that apply)
A. hits log
B. error log
C. access log
D. request log
E. throughput log

Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 32
Mac OS X v10.3 internet Sharing lets you share your internet connection with other users via____________(choose all that apply)
A. AirPort
B. Ethernet
C. Bluetooth
D. Modem
E. USB
Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 33
In Mac OS X v10.3, you should enable strict locking when you are sharing a volume over____________
A. FTP only
B. AFP only
C. SMB only
D. AFP and FTP
E. AFP and SMB
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 34
Which of these is NOT a valid DNS resource record?
A. A
B. MX
C. PTR
D. REV
E. CNAME

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 35
Sharing files over NFS is NOT secure because NFS__________
A. relies on kerberos
B. uses cleartext passwords
C. uses Mac address authentication
D. does not require user authentication

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 36
A disk image file___________(choose all that apply)
A. can be encrypted at the time it is created
B. has the extension img or dmg by default
C. can only be created from the command line
D. is represented by a folder icon when mounted
E. can only be created by the System Administrator
F. may represent a compressed folder and its content

Correct Answer: ABF
QUESTION 37
Using Server Admin, which browsing protocols can you enable for Apple files service? (choose all that apply)
A. NFS
B. SMB
C. Apple Talk
D. Rendezvous
E. Open Directory
Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 38
You can use___________(choose all that apply)
A. CpMac
B. Image Disk
C. Disk Utility
D. Image Capture
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 39
Using Work group Manager it is possible to specify a users______
A. Classic preferences
B. Internet preferences
C. Network preferences
D. Displays preferences
E. Universal Access preferences

Correct Answer: ABE
QUESTION 40
Which authentication mechanisms does mail service in Mac OS X Server support? Choose all that apply.
A. LAN
B. ASIP
C. APOP
D. Kerberos
E. CRAM-MD5
F. NT-Authentication

Correct Answer: CDE
QUESTION 41
Which statement is true of quick time streaming? Choose all that apply.
A. Before streaming a movie, it must be hinted.
B. You can only view QuickTime streams using QuickTime Player.
C. You can limit the streaming throughput of the QuickTime Streaming Srever.
D. Streaming media should always be in the/Library/QuickTime Streaming/Movies folder.
E. The QuickTime Streaming Server can handle a maximum of 1000 simultaneous streaming connections.
F. You can increase the number of simultaneous connections by using some QuickTime Streaming Servers as relays for other QuickTime Streaming Servers.

Correct Answer: CDF
QUESTION 42
In Mac OS X Server v10.3, what tool lets you share print queue?
A. Server Admin
B. Printer Setup Utility
C. Workgroup Manager
D. Print & Fax preference pane

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 43
Which command is included with the Mac OS X Developer Tools,but NOT with a default installation of Mac OS X v10.3?
A. du
B. pwd
C. open
D. ditto
E. cpMac
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 44
In Mac OS X Serverv10.3, Open directory built in authentication authority uses______choos all that apply
A. SSH
B. SASL
C. HTTPS
D. Kerberos
E. Active Directory

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 45
Disk utility can display_______________-(choose all that apply)
A. a disk drive capacity
B. a list of partitions on a disk drive
C. the volume format of a mounted partition
D. the number of files in the system folder
E. the number of files on an unmounted partition
F. information about internal drives only, not external drives

Correct Answer: ABC

With Flydumps.com complete study guide for the Apple 9L0-506 Certification exam you will find questions and answers from previous exams as well as ones that our experts believe will be on the upcoming exams due to upgrades and new releases. This gives you the resources you actually need to pass the exam instead of just studying material without any knowledge of what might be on a test. If you want a career in the IT world, a certification is the only answer to ensure you get your dream job.

Examwind 350-029 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.examwind.com/350-029.html