Apple 9L0-507 Exam Materials, Latest Apple 9L0-507 Dump Is Your Best Choice

New VCE and PDF– If you want to pass Apple 9L0-507 exam successfully,do not miss to test Cisco latest Apple 9L0-507 brain dumps.All Apple 9L0-507 the new questions and answers were timely added, visit Flydumps.com to free download VCE player and PDF files.

QUESTION 11
You work as a systems administrator at Certkiller .com. You have just successful installed Mac OS X Server v10.4 on a server. Which of the following directory configurations will now be available to you in Server Assistant? (Choose Three)
A. NetInfo Parent
B. Standalone Server
C. Open Directory Master
D. Active Directory Master
E. Connected to a Directory System

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
When you set up a server initially, you specify its directory services configuration.
Choices are:
NO change ,available only when upgrading form Mac OS X Sever version 10.2.8or the latest 10.3 version.
Standalone Server, used to set up only a local NetInfo directory domain on the server.
Open Directory Master , used to set up an LDAP directory on the server for other computers to share.
Connected to a Directory System, used to set up the server to obtain directory information from a shared
directory domain that’s already been set up on another Not D: Active Directory Master is not an option

QUESTION 12
Which of the following statement best describes Network Address Translation (NAT) on Mac OS X Server?
A. NAT distributes IP addresses from an internal IP address range to clients.
B. NAT maps client requests to public addresses, and forwards responses to the requester
C. NAT blocks incoming traffic on specified ports, allowing only outgoing traffic on those ports.
D. NAT maintains a list of DNS entries for all clients, and manages zone transfers with that data.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
Which of the following actions can be logged and monitored in Apple File Services?
A. File creation
B. File deletion
C. CPU utilization
D. Folder creation
E. Ownership changes
F. Permission changes

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
On an AFP Server to which users is the Login Greeting displayed?
A. To all users when they log in to the server.
B. To all users when they connect to the AFP Server.
C. Only to Mac OS 9 clients, when they connect to the AFP Server.
D. Only to users with a Directory binding to the server when they log in to their computer.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none)Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Upon connection to an AFP share you must first authenticate with a username and password or Kerberos
ticket. after login you will be greeted with the Login Greeting. So B is wrong becuase it says connect.

A. is correct as it say when they log in to the server. Quote from “Mac OS X Server File Services Administration For Version 10.4 or Later”: http://images.apple.com/server/pdfs/File_Services_v10.4.pdf pg. 65 Creating a Login Greating “The login greeting is a message users see when they log in the server.”
QUESTION 15
Which of the following authentication schemes does an Open Directory Master running on Mac OS X Server v10.4 use? (Choose Two)
A. Shared Passwords
B. Clear Text
C. Kerberos
D. LDAP
E. SASL

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
You work as the systems administrator at Certkiller .com. You want to configure automatic Group Folder access in Mac OS X Server. You want to perform this task using a method recommended by Apple. Which of the following methods could you use? (Choose Two)
A. Assign a user login performance for the group folder.
B. Add the group folder to the Dock using MCX Dock preference
C. Set the automount flag for group folders on the relevant share point
D. Use NFS to configure the share point where the group folder is stored

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
Which of the following statements is true regarding crypt passwords?
A. Crypt is the most secure password type provided by Mac OS X Server v10.4.
B. The crypt password type enables the user account to authenticate via Kerberos.
C. Mac OS X Server v10.4 allows only crypt passwords to be set for network user accounts.
D. Crypt passwords provide Compatibility with computers running Mac OS X v10.1 and earlier.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none)Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
You work as a network administrator at Certkiller .com. You configure a firewall on a Mac OS X Server v10.4 computer to allow web service for the IP address range 10.1.7.6/16 only. Which of the following IP addresses will be DENIED access to the web server? (Choose Two)
A. 10.1.7.6
B. 10.2.7.6
C. 10.1.7.8
D. 10.1.9.6
E. 17.1.7.6

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
You work as a systems administrator at Certkiller .com. You need to create a NetBoot boot image with System Image Utility in Mac OS X Server v10.4. Which of the following can you use as a source for the boot image? (Choose Three)
A. Mac OS 9.2.2 Install Disc
B. Mac OS X v10.4 Install DVD
C. PowerBook G4 with Mac OS X v10.4 installed
D. Disk image created from a hard drive with Mac OS X installed

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
Which of the following password policy options does Mac OS X Server v10.4 support? (Choose Two)
A. Log failed login attempts.
B. Use Kerberos passwords.
C. Use Clear Text passwords.
D. Establish password criteria
E. Identify password storage location.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 21
Which of the following tasks can be performed remotely with Remote Desktop but not locally using Server Admin?
A. Start and stop services on the server
B. Administrate multiple servers simultaneously
C. Administrate a server without a monitor
D. Configure an additional Ethernet port on the server

Correct Answer: D Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22
You work as the systems administrator at Certkiller .com. You have configured a disk quota for a user named Lisa. To which files will this quota be applied?
A. To files owned by Lisa, and located in Lisa’s home folder.
B. To files owned by any user but located in Lisa’s home folder.
C. To files owned by Lisa, and located on the partition where Lisa’s home folder resides.
D. To files owned by Lisa, and located on the share point where Lisa’s home folder resides.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23
Examine the Exhibit, then answer the question below.

You work as a systems administrator at Certkiller .com. You have set a managed performance Dock location for the Arts Workgroup as well as for a user named Sarah, as shown in the exhibit. Where will the Dock appear when Sarah logs in as a member of the Arts Workgroup?
A. To the left side of the screen.
B. To the right side of the screen.
C. At the bottom of the screen.
D. Sarah will be prompted to choose whether her user preferences or the Arts workgroup preferences should be used. The Dock will appear at the location of her choice.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 24
Which of the following computer configurations meets the minimum recommended requirements for Mac OS X Server v10.4?
A. iMac G3 (Bondi Blue)/256 MB RAM / 6 GB available disk space
B. Power Mac G4/512 MB RAM /3GB available disk space
C. Power Mac G4/256 MB RAM / 4GB available disk space
D. iBook G4/256 MB RAM / 6 GB available disk space

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A. Doesn’t have Firewire, B. Doesn’t have 4 GB of disk space, Both C and D meet the requirements for OS
10.4 Server. The computer onto which you install Mac OS X Server must have: A Power PC G3.G4,or G5 processor Built-in Fire Wire At least 128 megabytes (MB)of random access memory (Ram).At least 256 MB of A PowerPC G3.G4,or G5 processor
Built-in FireWire At lest 128megabytes(MB)of ramdom acess memory (RAM?).Atleast 256MB of RAM is required for high-demand servers running multiple services. At least 4 gigabytes (GB)of disk space available At lest 4megabytes(GB)of disk space available Source: Mac OS X Server Getting Started Guide For Version 10.4 or Later http://images.apple.com/server/pdfs/Getting_Started_v10.4.pdf
QUESTION 25
For which of the following can you configure Access Control Lists (ACLs) from Workgroup Manager?
A. files and folders
B. users and groups
C. folders and share points
D. all items in a file system

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 26
According to the override rule, what is the order of precedence for Management Preferences?
A. Groups, User, Computer List
B. Computer List, Groups, User
C. User, Group, Computer List
D. Computer List, User, Groups
E. User, Computer List, Groups
Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27
Which of the following allows you to share a single public IP address and can be used in conjunction with a firewall to provide security for your users?
A. Kerberos
B. Web Mail
C. Virtual Private Network (VPN)
D. Network Address Translation (NAT)

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28
Examine the Exhibit, then answer the question below.

In the Exhibit, the Staff Mac OS X Server hosts a shared directory domain, to which the three client computers A, B, and C are bound. Which of the following statements are true of this network?
A. The Directory Access application was used on the Staff Mac OS X Server to bind computer A to its parent domain.
B. The Server Assistant application was used on the Staff Mac OS X Server to bind computer B to its parent domain
C. User defined in the Shared domain of the Staff Mac OS X Server can log into computer A
D. User defined only in the Local domain of computer C can log in to the Staff Mac OS X Server
E. User defined only in the Local domain of the Staff Mac OS X Server cannot log in to computer C.

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 29
Which of the following statements are true regarding FTP service in Mac OS X Server v10.4? (Choose Three)
A. By default, FTP service encodes filed on-the-fly, as the files are requested.
B. By default, FTP service encrypts filed on-the-fly, as the files are requested.
C. By default, FTP service archives filed on-the-fly, as the files are requested.
D. By default, FTP service compresses filed on-the-fly, as the files are requested.
E. By default, FTP service unencrypts filed on-the-fly, as the files are requested.
F. By default, FTP service uncompresses filed on-the-fly, as the files are requested.

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 30
Which of the following access control features are introduced in Mac OS X Server v10.4? (Choose Three)
A. Group can own files
B. Files can have multiple owners
C. Groups can contain other group
D. Users can belong to more than 16 groups
E. What was the Everyone user is now the Everyone group
F. Any user can set Access Control Lists (ACLs) on any folder s/he owns.

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Access control features differ greatly from the old Unix POSIX features. In short, ACLs don’t express
ownership per se so We have a problem with the answers about files having multiple owners. We would
say ACL changes have been that groups can own files, that groups can contain other groups, or nesting,
and that with Tiger users can belong to more than 16 groups. We say the right answers are A, C and D. E
and F are definitely wrong.
The wording on this question is vague enough to leave some doubt, though.

QUESTION 31
Where would you configure password policies in Mac OS X Server?
A. In Workgroup Manager, at the Basic user panel.
B. In Workgroup Manager, as an advanced user option.
C. In Server Admin, as part of Directory Services settings.
D. In Workgroup Manager, as part of Accounts preferences.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 32
Which of the following statements are true regarding passive FTP?
A. Users must enable passive FTP if they are behind a firewall that requires SFTP.
B. Users must enable passive FTP if they are behind a firewall that has FTP tunneling disabled.
C. Users must enable passive FTP if they are behind a firewall that does not allow FTP connections.
D. Users must enable passive FTP if they are behind a firewall that does not allow all FTP connection modes.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 33
What is the primary purpose of shadow files in NetBoot?
A. It allows the client to boot diskless.
B. It provides a temporary writable space.
C. It allows NetBoot to run in read-only mode.
D. It allows NetBoot clients to edit the NetBoot image.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 34
Which of the following browsing protocols for Apple File Service can you enable from Server Admin?
A. NFS
B. SMB
C. Bonjour
D. Apple Talk
E. Open Directory

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
AFS browsing protocols are limited to Bonjour (which also involves SLP) and Apple Talk. The correct answer is C and D.
QUESTION 35
Which of the following statements are true regarding Deny type Access Control Lists (ACLs)?
A. Only the owner or group can perform a file action on a file located in a folder that is set up using Deny type Access Control Lists (ACLs).
B. Group permissions take precedence over user level permissions to perform file actions action on a file located in a folder that is set up using Deny type Access Control Lists (ACLs).
C. A denial at any level of user or group permissions takes precedence over any acceptance with regard to performing file actions.
D. Users have either read-only access, or no access at all, which supersedes Everyone permissions with regard to performing file actions action on a file located in a folder that is set up using Deny type Access Control Lists (ACLs).
Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 36
Why makes sharing files over NFS NOT secure?
A. NFS relies on Kerberos.
B. NFS uses Clear Text passwords.
C. NFS uses MAC address authentication.
D. NFS does not require user authentication.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 37
Which of the following utilities allows you change the role of the Open Directory service?
A. Server Admin
B. Directory Access
C. Workgroup Manager
D. Open Directory Admin

Correct Answer: A Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 38
Which of the following components are included in an installation package? (Choose Three)
A. An information plist.
B. A text file with size calculations.
C. A text file with the Finder layout.
D. An archive of the files to be installed.
E. A text file identifying the package contents.

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Contents of an installation package includes the information plist;
a text file with size calculation ;and an archive of the files to be installed which is also called the payload
The Finder layout is not included and the file that identifies the package contents is a binary file, not a text
file. Correct answer is A, B and D.

QUESTION 39
Where on a client machine is managed client data stored after the user logs in?
A. /Library
B. /System/Library
C. /Library/Preferences/
D. ~/Library/Preferences/

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 40
Which of the following will result in the automatic configuration of Mac OS X Server v10.4 on a computer?
A. Enter the configuration details via Setup Assistant.
B. Save the configuration details in an XML file, config plist and put the file on a mounted volume on the server
C. Save the configuration details as an entry in a running directory service with the MAC address of the server as its name.
D. Save the configuration details as a text file, with the server host name as its name, and store the file on mounted volume on the file server

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 41
Which of the following meets the minimum recommended hardware configuration for Mac OS X v10.3 and for OS X V10.4 NetBoot clients?
A. 100 Base-T Ethernet and 128 MB RAM for Mac OS X v10.3 NetBoot clients and 10 Base-T Ethernet and 256 MB RAM for Mac OS X v10.4 NetBoot clients.
B. 10 Base-T Ethernet and 128 MB RAM for Mac OS X v10.3 NetBoot clients and 100 Base-T Ethernet and 256 MB RAM for Mac OS X v10.4 NetBoot clients.
C. 100 Base-T Ethernet and 128 MB RAM for Mac OS Xv10.3 NetBoot clients and 100 Base-T Ethernet and 128 MB RAM for Mac OS Xv10.4 NetBoot clients.
D. 100 Base-T Ethernet and 256 MB RAM for Mac OS Xv10.3 NetBoot clients and 100 Base-T Ethernet and 256 MB RAM for Mac OS Xv10.4 NetBoot clients.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Requirements to NetBoot Panther and Tiger clients are the same: 100 Base-T Ethernet and 128MB RAM. That makes the correct answer C. NetBoot for OS9 clients only takes 64MB RAM but that isn’t the question.
QUESTION 42
What is the purpose of NetBoot Filters in Mac OS X Server?
A. To control NetBoot access to select to computers based on their IP address.
B. To control NetBoot access to select computers based on their IP address.
C. To control NetBoot access to select computers based on their host address.
D. To control NetBoot access to select computers based on their hardware address.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 43
In Mac OS X Server v10.4, which of the following FTP service settings can you configure using Server Admin?
A. Enabling anonymous access.
B. Enabling passive mode transfers.
C. Enabling MacBinary and disk image auto-conversion.
D. Specifying a maximum number of authenticated users.
E. Specifying a maximum number of downloadable files per session.
F. Enabling Challenge-Response Authentication Mechanism-MD5 (CRAM-MD5).

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
FTP services on OSX Server v10.4 allows you to encode, archive, and compress on the fly. It does not allow for encryption on the fly. Correct answer is A, C and D.
QUESTION 44
To which of the following does managed performance for the Guest Computers account in Workgroup Manager apply?
A. To computers named on the Guest Computers list only.
B. To any bound computer from which a user connects to the server with Guest access.
C. To any bound computer that is not a member of a named computer list on the server.
D. To computers that are members of computer lists that have Guest access to the server.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Apple 9L0-507 Interactive Testing Engine is an engine that can be downloaded and installed on your PC.This Apple 9L0-507  engine is not only advanced and equipped with much more features, it is also not internet dependent, once installed. It enables you to see questions and answers in a simulated Apple 9L0-507 exam environment. Working with Apple 9L0-507 Interactive Testing Engine is like passing an actual Apple 9L0-507 exam.