Apple 9L0-623 Question Description, High Pass Rate Apple 9L0-623 Test Prep With New Discount

Your worries about Apple 9L0-623 exam complexity no more exist because Flydumps is here to serves as a guide to help you to pass the exam.All the exam questions and answers is the latest and covering each and every aspect of Apple 9L0-623 exam.It 100% ensure you pass the Apple 9L0-623 exam without any doubt.

QUESTION: 21
Which command-line tool can you use to create a disk image ?

A. mkdmg
B. hdiutil
C. diskutil
D. createimage

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 22
You want to use an ASR image to restore a Mac OS X v10.6 operating system to 20 networked
computers.
Which procedure will perform this task?

A. Start up the target computers from their hard disks. Then use ASR multicast on another computer to restore the volumes.
B. Start up the target computers from the ASR image using NetBoot services, then selectRestore Target Volumes when prompted.
C. Start up the target computers from a NetBoot image with diskless booting enabled, then use ASR multicast on another computer to restore the volumes.
D. Start up the target computers from a NetBoot image with diskless booting disabled, then use ASR multicast on another computer to restore the volumes.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 23
On a Mac OS X Server v10.6 computer, where does the Software Update service store updates?
A. /usr/updates/
B. /library/Updates/
C. /usr/share/swupd/html/
D. /Library/WebServer/Updates/

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 24
Which file or folder in a bundle-based installation package contains the files that the installation package will install ?
A. Info.plist
B. Archieve.bom
C. Archive pax.gz
D. Resources folder

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 25
You have encrypted the configuration data in an auto setup file for a Mac OS X Server v10.6 computer.
The server computer has the MAC address 0030654dbcef, and the IP address 10.0.0.4,
which resolves to server. Pretendco.com.
What an appropriate name for the file containing the password that the server computer will use to decrypt
the configuration data ?

A. 10.0.0.4 txt
B. 0030654d.pswd
C. 0030654dbcef.plist
D. Server.pretendco.com pass

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 26
A group of files that will be installed by an installation package are collectivity referred to as the installation package’s ________.
A. born
B. bundle
C. payload
D. metapackage

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 27
You have created a flat-file package on a Mac Os X v10.8 computer. What is the oldest version of Mac OS X that can be running on the computer where this package will be installed? 10
A. Mac OS X v10.2.0
B. Mac OS X v10.3.0
C. Mac OS X v10.4.0
D. Mac OS X v10.8.0

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 28
You are creating a script that will run on multiple computers after a system image has been installed on
them.
The script will update the By Host preferences on those computers.
Which command can you insert in the script to identify what the system- specific portion of the By Host
preference file names should be?

A. system_profiler -detaillevel basic I grep -E ‘(GUID)’
B. ioreg –rd1 -c lOPlatformExpertDevice I grep -E ‘(UUID)’
C. ioreg -rdl -c lOPlatformEpertDevice I grep -E ‘(SeraalNumber)’
D. system_profiler -detaillevel basic I grep -E ‘(Unique Network ID)’
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 29
You need to create a container file, Why might you prefer a ZIP file (.zip) over a diskimage (.dmg) ?
A. If the container file must be encrypted.
B. If the container file will be burned to a CD.
C. If the container file will be transferred using the FTP protocol.
D. If the container file will be opened on either UNIX or Windows computers.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 30
Using Disk Utility. You create a disk image of a Mac OS X v10.6 system named ”LeopardBaseOS.dmg:”. Which step will prepare hi image for replication on another computer ?
A. Enter diskutil -prep LeopardBaseOS.dmg in Terminal.
B. Enter hdiutil -flatten LeopardBaseOS.dmg in Terminal.
C. Select the LeopardBaseOS.dmg from Disk Utility list of disks and volumes, and click the Convert button in the toolbar.
D. Select the LeopardBeseOS.dmg from Disk Utility list of disks and volumes. and choose “Scan image for Restore” from the images menu.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 31
What keyboard key(s) should you hold down during startup of a Macintosh computer to make the computer boot from a default NetBoot Image provided by a NetBoot server?
A. N
B. Control-N
C. Command-N
D. Command-Shift-N

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 32
You installed Mac OS X v10.6 on a computer. Created user accounts, and configurednetwork settings. You want to create an image of this configured system so that you can replicate it on other computers. Which file or folder should you delete prior to imaging the computer?
A. /etc/hostconfig
B. /Library/Caches/
C. /etc/AppleSetupDone
D. /var/db/Directory Service/flatfile.db

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 33
You have installed locks on all of the client computers at an installation site.
Which statement presents an additional physical security measure you should take?

A. Enable the firmware password on all client computers.
B. Disable root account privileges on all client computers.
C. Ensure the security of the Installation’s physical location.
D. Install the server computer in the same room as the client computers.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 34
You are booting 20 computers using the NetBoot service in Mac OS X Server v10.6.
What minimum network connection speed and installed RAM does Apple recommend for the NetBoot
clients in this environment?

A. 10 Base-T Ethernet and 258 MB RAM
B. 10 Base-T Ethernet and 512 MB RAM
C. 10 Base-T Ethernet and 1 GB RAM
D. 100 Base-T Ethernet and 256 MB RAM
E. 100 Base-T Ethernet and 512 MB RAM
F. 100 Base-T Ethernet and 1 GB RAM
G. Gigabit Ethernet and 1 GB RAM

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 35
What is the role of the mach.macosx file In a NetBoot image?
A.
B.
C.
D. Answer: C
A. It is the properly list file defining the NetBoot service options for the image.
B. It contains the hardware drivers for the Mac OS X system on the NetBoot image
C. It contains the Mac OS X kernel that is used by the computer that is booting from the NetBoot image.
D. It is the startup file that the firmware on the computer that is booting from the NetBoot image uses to begin the startup process

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 36
You want to install the contents of an installation package named “NewWorkflow.pkg” on a drive named “ServerHD” Which command can you type in Terminal to begin the Installation process?
A. package NewWorkflow.pkg ServerHD
B. openpkg NewWorkflow.pkg ServerHD
C. installer NewWorkflow.pkg ServerHD
D. package -pkg New Workflow.pkg -target ServerHD
E. openpkg -pkg NewWorkflow.pkg -target ServerHD
F. Installer -pkg NewWorkflow.pkg -target ServerHD

Correct Answer: F
QUESTION 37
Which statement describes how asr server functions when restoring multiple computers with the same copy of an ASR disk image?
A. The server transmits the data to a single IP address.
B. The restorations are performed in the order requested.
C. Any pickets that are dropped will be retransmitted separately by asr.
D. The computers will restart from a network image and run asr immediately after restarting.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 38
You have installed the Mac OS X v10.6.2 software update on a Mac Pro computer. Which command can you type in Terminal to see a human-readable list of the flies that the update installed ?
A. lsbom /Library/Rceipts/boms/com.apple.pkg update.os.10.6.2.bom
B. lsbom /Library/Receipts/MacOSXupd 10.6 2intel.pkg/Contents/Archive.bom
C. pkgutil -bom/Library/Receipts/MacOSXUpd10.6.2Intel.pkg/Contents/Archive.bom
D. installer –list /Library/Receipts/MacOSXUpd10.62lntel. pkg/contents/Archive.bom
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 39
How can you configure an unmanaged Mac OS X v10.6 computer to retrieve software updates from a Software Update server at updates.pretendco.com ?
A. In Terminal, type defaults write com. Pretendco. Updates Softwareupdates and press Return.
B. In the Software Update preferences, click the advanced tab and enter updates.pretendco.com in the URL field.
C. In Terminal, type defaults write /Library/Preferences/com, apple. Software Updat CatalogURL “http:// updates. pretendco.com:8088/” and press Return.
D. In Workgroup Manager, choose View Directories from the Server menu, select the Localhost computer account, click the Network tab, and enter “updates pretendco.com” in the Software Update Server field.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 40
You enable the NetBoot service on a Mac OS X Server v10.6 computer. and configure the server to store NetBoot images on its boot volume. Where on the server should you store a NetBoot image so that it can be deployed by the NetBoot server?
A. /etc/NetBoot/NetBootSP0/
B. /etc/NetBoot/NetBootCIients0/
C. /Library/NetBoot/NetBootSP0/
D. /Library/NetBoot/NetBootClients0/
E. /System/Library/ NetBoot/NetBootSP0/
F. /System/ Library/NetBoot/NetBootClient0/

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 41
What a package” in the Mac OS X v10.6 file system?
A. A folder that is invisible in the Finder
B. A bundle that the Finder displays as a single file
C. A file containing a compressed archive of a collection of files
D. A bundle containing multiple versions of the same software, allowing the user to select the appropriate version to use

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 42
You have completed the initial configuration of a Mac OS X v10.6 computer. How can you force Setup Assistant to run again the next time this computer starts up?
A. Remove the admin user account from the computer.
B. Add Setup Assistant to the /Startup items/ folder on the computer.
C. Remove the file titled, “AppIeSetupDone” from the /var/db/ folder.
D. Create a file titled, “AppleConfig with all the configuration details, and store it In the Ivar/db/ folder on the computer.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 43
You created a flat-file installation package on a Mac OS X v10.6 computer,
then installed the software it contained on another Mac OS X computer,
You find that some of the applications that were installed do not function property,
and you can no longer print from any application on the computer.
You want to fix any damage done by the installation. First, you should ________

A. remove the package receipt from /Library/Receipts/
B. open Disk Utility, select the hard disk from the list of volumes, and click Repair Permissions
C. open the installation package again on the target computer and choose Remove from the File menu
D. open the installation package protect file in Package Maker and click the Undo System Changes button in the toolbar

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 44
You are creating a package using Package Maker on a Mac OS X v10.6 computer.
If you choose Mac Os X 10.6 Leopard from the Minimum Target pop-up menu in the Install
Properties dialog.
which type of installation script can you add to the package?

A. Preflight
B. Preinstall
C. Predelete
D. Preupgrade

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 45
A snapshot package created using Package Maker on a Mac OS X v10.6 computer________.
A. contains multiple packages, any of which may be installed alone
B. contains only those files that were installed or changed during a specified timeframeon the computer
C. contains all the files that were present on the computer at the point in time when the package was created
D. when installed, will revert computer software. Including the operating system, to a default configuration

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 46
Which procedure will divide a disk image named “image. dmg” into three flies ?
A. In Terminal, type diskutil mksegments image.dmg newimage.dmg -3 and press Return.
B. In Terminal, type hdiutil segment -o newimage -segmentCount 3 Image dmg and press Return.
C. In Disk Utility, choose Segment from the Images menu, select the image.dmg file, enter “3” in the Segments field, and click Create.
D. In Disk Utility, choose Convert from the Images menu, select the Image.dmg file, choose Segmented from the Type pop-up menu and enter”3” In the Segments field, then click Save.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 47
ln addition to a list of the files installed by the package, what information is contained in the bom file inside the package receipt for an installed package?
A. Proper permissions for each Installed file, file sizes, and file checksums
B. A list of resource forks installed by the package, and a list of the scripts run by the package
C. Package creation and modification dates, and the user account authenticated for the installation
D. Installed file source locations, file sizes, target volume(s), and a list of frameworks used during the installation
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 48
You need to create a NetBoot image on a Mac Os X Server v10.6 computer. Which of these can be used as a source ?
A. A Mac OS X v10.4.7 Install DVD
B. A Mac OS X v10.6 computer started up in target disk mode
C. The startup volume of the Mac OS X Server v10.6 computer
D. A mounted disk image of a Mac OS X v10.4 computer system
E. An unmounted disk image of a Mac OS X v10.6 computer system

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 49
Using System Image Utility, you are defining a workflow that will be used to create a Net
install image.
Which Automator action should you add to the workflow if you want to specify that the finished image will
not install X11?

A. Define Image Source
B. Filter Computer Models
C. Filter Clients by IP Address
D. Customize Package Selection
E. Filter Client by MAC Address
F. Apply System Configuration Settings

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 50
Review the screenshot of Apple’s Electrical and environmental requirements” statement that covers current Apple computer models, then answer the question below.
You have three 20-inch iMac computers connected to a 120-volt circuit. How many amperes (amps) must be supplied to all three iMacs to allow them to power on simultaneously ?
A. 1.8 amps
B. 5 amps
C. 7 amps
D. 10 amps
Correct Answer: B

Flydumps.com is the absolute way to pass your Apple 9L0-623 exam within no time. An authentic and comprehensive Apple 9L0-623 exam solution is available at Flydumps.com. With our exclusive online Apple 9L0-623 braindump you will pass Apple 9L0-623 exam easily.Flydumps.com guarantees 100% success rate