Apple 9L0-614 Exams, Provide Latest Apple 9L0-614 Certification Is What You Need To Take

Flydumps bring you the best Apple 9L0-614 exam preparation materials which will make you pass in the first attempt.And we also provide you all the Apple 9L0-614 exam updates as Microsoft announces a change in its Apple 9L0-614 exam syllabus,we inform you about it without delay.

QUESTION 21
You want to manage users’ use of CDs in your computer lab. Which preference pane in Workgroup Manager lets you prevent inserted CDs from mounting?
A. Finder
B. Mobility
C. Applications
D. Media Access
E. System Preferences

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 22
You want to remove the MCX data from a Mac OS Xv10.4 workstation. In which TWO of these locations is MCX data stored?
A. LDAP database
B. Netlnfo database
C. Berkeley DB file
D. ~/Library/Preferences/
E. /System/Library/Manifest/

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 23
On your directory server, you have created a network view named Science that is assigned to the Science Lab computer list. You have also created a Default and a Public view. Bob is using a portable computer that is not bound to the directory server and does not have the directory server in its search path. His computer is a member of the Science Lab computer list. Which network view will Bob see?
A. Default
B. Public
C. Science
D. none of the above

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 24
On your directory server, you have created a network view named Science that is assigned to the Science Lab computer list. You have also created a Default and a Public view. John is using a computer that is bound to the directory server and has the directory server in its search path. His computer is not a member of the Science Lab computer list. Which network view will John see?
A. Default
B. Public
C. Science
D. none of the above
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 25
You want to manage your users’ Internet activity. Which of these settings can you configure for users in the Web pane of Internet preferences in Workgroup Manager?
A. Block pop-up windows
B. Default download folder
C. Default file transfer protocol
D. Open “safe” files after downloading

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 26
By managing Media Access preferences in Workgroup Manager, you can prevent users from accessing which TWO volume types?
A. iDisks
B. optical media
C. external disks
D. network volumes
E. non-boot partitions on the internal hard disk

Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 27
You have set a default home page for a workgroup, and managed this preference to apply Once.
Which statement describes workgroup members’ experience with the managed home page setting?
A. The first time workgroup members log in and open a web browser, they will see the home page you specified; they can change this setting.
B. Each time workgroup members log in and open a web browser, they will see the home page you specified; they cannot change this setting.
C. The first time workgroup members log in and open a web browser, they will see the home page you specified; they cannot change this setting until their next login.
D. Each time workgroup members log in and open a web browser, they will see the home page you specified; they can change this setting, but it will be reset to open the home page you specified on each subsequent login.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 28
You have a tab-delimited text file with user names and UIDs, but no GUIDS. You want to import the file into a shared directory to create these user accounts. None of the user accounts in the shared directory can cause import conflicts with the new user accounts. What will happen when you import the file into your shared directory?
A. The import will succeed. and Mac OS X will assign GUIDs to each user automatically.
B. The import will succeed and all users will be added to a workgroup named “Anonymous.”
C. The import will fail with an error message; you cannot import user names without GUIDs.
D. You will be presented with a dialog where you can define GUIDs and workgroup assignments.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 29
Identify THREE features that you can manage for accounts using the Dock Display preferences pane in Workgroup Manager.
A. Dock size
B. Dock contents
C. Dock Trash location
D. Dock magnification
E. Dock Divider location
F. Dock position on screen
G. Folders that appear in the Dock

Correct Answer: ADF
QUESTION 30
Where are application preference manifests stored?
A. in ~/Library/Preferences/com.apple.mcx/
B. in /Library/Application Support/Preferences/
C. in ~/Library/Application Support/Preferences/
D. in the application’s bundle, in the /Contents/Resources/ subdirectory

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 31
You have restricted your users to accessing only a few of the panes in System Preferences. How do your users experience this restriction?
A. Icons of prohibited preference panes are dimmed in users’ System Preferences window.
B. Icons of prohibited preference panes do not appear in users’ System Preferences window.
C. When users open the System Preferences application, a warning message lists the prohibited preference panes.
D. When users click the icon of a prohibited preference module in the System Preferences window, an alert message indicates that the preference pane has been turned off.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 32
Which type of record can you create and configure in Workgroup Manager without enabling the Inspector?
A. People
B. Printer
C. Location
D. Computer
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 33
What happens when a file version conflict occurs during folder synchronization?
A. A dialog appears asking which version should take precedence.
B. Both versions are saved, and a number is appended to the local file’s title.
C. The network version takes precedence and is copied to the local home folder.
D. The local version takes precedence and is copied to the network home folder.
E. The synchronization fails and an alert message recommends that the user complete the copy manually.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 34
Which statement best describes the initial login process to a mobile user account?
A. The user logs in to a local account using the same name and password as the network account.
B. The user logs in to a network account, then creates a local account with the same name and password.
C. The user logs in to a network account, and a copy of the network account is automatically created on the local computer.
D. The user logs in to a local account, then connects to the network account directory and synchronizes the local files with those in the network account.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 35
You want to assign several network users to a group and give them Apple Remote Desktop access authorization to observe and control computers, but not to generate reports. What name should you assign to this group in Workgroup Manager in order to automatically give its members this level of ARD access privileges?
A. ard_admin
B. ard_control
C. ard_manage
D. ard_interact

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 36
You are configuring accounts in Workgroup Manager. For which type of account can you set a custom login shell?
A. User account
B. Group account
C. Computer account
D. Computer List account

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 37
You want to use Apple Remote Desktop to manage a group of networked computers. Instead of configuring local user accounts on each machine, you want to use accounts stored on a directory server to specify ARD access privileges. Which of these is a key that you can add to the MCXSettings attribute in a Computers List record to accomplish this goal?
A. ard_list
B. ard_view
C. ard_control
D. ard_interact

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 38
Review the chart above showing the managed Dock preference identifying the Dock’s position on screen for a user, computer list, and workgroup, then answer the question below.

Where will the Dock be displayed when a user logs in on a managed computer, as a member of this managed workgroup?
A. at the bottom of the screen
B. at the right side of the screen
C. at the left side of the screen

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 39
How can you designate an Apple Remote Desktop Task Server?
A. Open the Apple Task Server application, click Start Service, and select “Allow remote connections to this server.”
B. Open Remote Desktop, run the Task Server utility from the Task Server menu, and select “Allow remote connections to this server.”
C. Open Remote Desktop, select Use Task Server in the Remote Desktop pane of System Preferences, and select “Allow remote connections to this server.”
D. Open Remote Desktop, then select “Use Task Server on this computer” and “Allow remote connections to this server” in the Task Server pane of Remote Desktop preferences.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 40
You want to prevent a list of user names from being displayed in the login window. Using the
managed Login Window preferences in Workgroup Manager, how can you require that people type a user name and password to log in?
A. Select the “Secure Login” option.
B. Deselect the “Show all users” option.
C. Select the “Kerberos authentication” option.
D. Select the “Name and password text fields” option.

Correct Answer: D

No one else except Flydumps.com assures you 100 percent ratio with its value pack.This value pack offers complete Apple 9L0-614 forum to get top grades. This value pack is specially designed and includes things like Apple 9L0-614 real exam questions as well as Apple 9L0-614 notes to clear certain points that are complicated in the syllabus. Another key feature that makes Flydumps.com  value pack important is that is has all Apple 9L0-614 simulation in it that are very important.These important features in the Flydumps.com value pack has increased its importance for passing Apple 9L0-614 test with top ranks.