Cisco 642-436 Study Guide, Helpful Cisco 642-436 Dumps Will Be More Popular

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 200-401 dumps:

Passed with high score today for Cisco 642-436 Exam. Cisco 642-436 new questions will be added so I’m lucky to pass today.Almost all questions were the same includes the new question, DirectAccess, EFS, AD CS..Only used Flydumps premium vce file.

QUESTION 225
The Cisco CallManager dial plan architecture is set up to handle two general types of calls. What are they? (Choose all that apply.)
A. External calls through a SAA Gateway
B. External calls through a PSTN gateway or to another Cisco CallManager cluster
C. Internal calls From the source router to the PBX-1
D. Internal calls to Cisco IP phones registered to the Cisco CallManager cluster itself-
E. Internal calls from the IP SoftPhone to the 7200 VXR2
F. External calls through the last downstream CallManager phone set.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 226
From the list below, what protocol is designed to provide end-to-end network transport functions for applications transmitting real-time data, such as audio, video, or simulation data, over Multicast or Unicast network services.
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing
642-436

A. CAM
B. IPTV
C. STP
D. RTP
E. DMVRP
F. PIM
G. IS-IS

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 227
Which statement represents the definition of an MGCP endpoint?
A. The interconnection between packet and traditional telephone networks.
B. Any analog telephony device (PBX, switch, ect).
C. IP hones
D. The gatekeepers in a VoIP network.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: A typical MGCP gateway environment connects on one side with a public switched telephone network (PSTN), and on the other side with an IP network. Specialized call agent applications control the flow of media data across the distributed environment. Call agents determine the route that data follows as it flows through the system. Multiple call agents can control call processing and data transfer. These call agents use a separate protocol to synchronize with each other and to send coherent commands to modules under their control. MGCP assumes a connection model where the basic constructs are endpoints and connections. Endpoints are sources or sinks of data and could be physical or virtual. Examples of physical endpoints are:
*
An interface on a gateway that terminates a trunk connected to a PSTN switch (e.g., Class 5, Class 4,
etc.). A gateway that terminates trunks is called a trunk gateway.
*
An interface on a gateway that terminates analog POTS connection to a phone, key system, PBX, etc. A
gateway that terminates residential POTS lines (to phones) is called a residential gateway.
An example of a virtual endpoint is an audio source in an audio- content server. Creation of physical
endpoints requires hardware installation, while creation of virtual endpoints can be done by software.

QUESTION 228
What are the three components in an MGCP environment? (Choose three)
A. Gateway Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
B. Gatekeeper
C. Endpoint
D. Call agent
E. Proxy server

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: A typical MGCP gateway environment connects on one side with a public switched telephone network (PSTN), and on the other side with an IP network. Specialized call agent applications control the flow of media data across the distributed environment. Call agents determine the route that data follows as it flows through the system. Multiple call agents can control call processing and data transfer. These call agents use a separate protocol to synchronize with each other and to send coherent commands to modules under their control. Each call agent usually controls a set of gateway applications, including at least one media gateway. Media gateways convert media signals to an appropriate format depending on whether the signals are directed to a circuit switched network format or a packet switched network. Media gateways primarily perform audio signal translation functions in accordance with call agent commands. Note: Gateways connected to an SS7 controlled network must also include at least one signaling gateway for controlling SS7 signaling. The MGCP connection model consists of endpoints and connections. Endpoints represent physical or virtual sources through which data can flow (for example, PSTN ports on a media gateway). Call agents combine sets of endpoints under their control to create point-to-point or multipoint connections. Connections provide data paths for transferring and processing the data that flows through the gateway environment. In the MGCP model, call control intelligence resides in the call agents, not in the media gateways. In effect, the MGCP standard defines a master/slave relationship between call agents and media gateways, where gateways execute commands sent by the call agents. MGCP is a client-server protocol. The CA handles all aspects of setting up calls to and from endpoints. CAs or control servers provide the feature capabilities that a particular endpoint will be able to use. Endpoints connected to different CAs will likely have a different set of features they can use. Since all of the call control features are in the control server, each control server vendor decides which features are most important, and therefore different control server vendors differ in “essential features.” MGCP relies on a control server, or call agent (CA), to control call progression, tones to apply, and call characteristics. MGCP endpoints carry out instructions from the CA, which controls how calls proceed.
QUESTION 229
With regard to MGCP, what is a call?
A. It is the path between two telephones. Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
B. It is the RTP sessions between the endpoints.
C. It is a connection between an endpoint and the call agent.
D. It is two or more endpoints sharing the same Call ID and the same media stream.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 230
You are the network engineer at Certkiller .com. You are deploying an IP telephony solution using MGCP.
The call agent expects the gateway to use UDP port 2427 but an application on the Certkiller network is
already using that port. You want to use port 4662 instead.
Which command would allow you to change the UDP port that the call agents and gateway communicate
on?

A. Router(config)# mgcp UDP 4662
B. Router(config)# mgcp gateway 4662
C. Router(config)# mgcp call-agent 4662
D. Router(config-dial-peer)#application MGCPAPP 4662
E. Router(config)# mgcp default-package gm-package 4662

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 231
You are the Voice engineer at Certkiller .com. Numerous Certkiller users complain that they are unable to
complete calls through the MGCP network. You want to verify the extent of the problem by reviewing a
count of the successful and unsuccessful control commands.
Which command should you use?

A. show mgcp
B. show mgcp count
C. show mgcp statistics
D. show call active voice
E. show call history voice

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 232
You are the network engineer at Certkiller .com. You want to verify the registration of the gateway with the
call agent.
Which show command should you use?

A. show mgcp Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
B. show call agent
C. show gateway mgcp
D. show endpoint mgcp
E. show call active voice

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 233
What identifies an MGCP endpoint?
A. A two part identifier that consists of thetelephone number and local name of the user.
B. A two part identifier that consists of thetelephone number and remote name of the user.
C. A two part identifier that consists of the domain name of the user and the IP address of the gateway.
D. A two part identifier that consists of the local name of the user and the domain name of the gateway.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 234
DRAG DROP Assume a SIP voice network. Drag each characteristic to the type of SIP call setup the characteristics best describes.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436

Explanation:
“Server reports back to a UA with destination coordinates” is a function of the a Redirect Server (p. 6-94 of
CVoice version 4.1 class books). Reference pages 6-91 – 6-94 of CVoice version 4.1 class books.

QUESTION 235

For Scalability and ease of management, the decision has been made to centralize the location of all SIP
endpoints in servers.
When phone A wants to call Phone B. it asks Certkiller A how to find Phone B.
What kind of device is Certkiller A?

A. Proxy
B. Redirect
C. Registrar
D. User agent client
E. User agent server

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
SIP ServersSIP servers include:

1.
Proxy server-the proxy server is an intermediate device that receives SIP requests from a client and then forwards the requests on the client’s behalf. Basically, proxy servers receive SIP messages and forward them to the next SIP server in the network. Proxy servers can provide functions such as authentication, authorization, network access control, routing, reliable request retransmission, and security.

Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436

2.
Redirectserver-Providesthe client with information about the next hop or hops that a message should take and then the client contacts the next hop server or UAS directly.

3.
Registrar server-Processes requests from UACs for registration of their current location. Registrar servers are often co-located with a redirect or proxy server. Redirect server: A redirect server is a server that accepts a SIP request, maps the address into zero or more new addresses and returns these addresses to the client
QUESTION 236
What is the function of a SIP location server?
A. Resolves active endpoint addresses
B. Routes service requests
C. Acquires active endpoint addresses
D. Resolves text addresses to IP addresses

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: The correct answer should be “Resolves active endpoint addresses” based on the following from CVoice version 4.1 class books on pages 6-84 and 6-89. A Location Server is defined (on page 6-84) as: An abstraction of a service providing address resolution services to SIP proxy or redirect servers. A location server embodies mechanisms to resolve addresses. On page 6-89 a Registrar Server is described as a server that acquires addresses for the location server.
QUESTION 237

Given the SIP network shown in the diagram identify which three actions are initiated by the UAC (user agent client)? (Choose three)
A. Initiates a SIP requests.
B. Originated the BYE method to indicate call termination.
C. Originates the ACK method to indicate that it has receives a response to its invitation.
D. Contacts the user when a SIP invitation is receives.
E. Returns a response on behalf of the user to the invitation originator.

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
Explanation:
1.4.4 SIP Invitation A successful SIP invitation consists of two requests, INVITE followed by ACK. The INVITE (Section 4.2.1) request asks the callee to join a particular conference or establish a two-party conversation. After the callee has agreed to participate in the call, the caller confirms that it has received that response by sending an ACK (Section 4.2.2) request. If the caller no longer wants to participate in the call, it sends a BYE request instead of an ACK.

QUESTION 238

Which characteristic is true about SIP protocol messages?
A. Binary
B. Text-based
C. Numeric
D. Encrypted

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Format
All SIP messages are either requests from a server or client or responses to a request. The messages are
formatted according to RFC 822,
“Standard for the format of ARPA internet text messages.” For all messages, the general format is:

1.
A start line

2.
One or more header fields

Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436

3.
An empty line
4.
A message body (optional)
Each line must end with a carriage return-line feed (CRLF).

QUESTION 239
Upon which protocol model is the SIP protocol based?
A. HTML
B. H.323
C. Q.931
D. MGCP
E. HTPP/WWW

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 240
With regard to SIP and SDP, which of the following statements is true?
A. SIP is similar to RAS and SDP is similar to RTP
B. SIP is similar to RTP and SDP is similar to RAS
C. SIP is similar to H.225 and SDP is similar to H.245
D. SIP is similar to H.245 and SDP is similar to H.323
E. SIP is similar to H.323 and SDP is similar to H.225

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 241
You are the network engineer at Certkiller .com. You are configuring a connection to a SIP proxy server. Which command would you use to specify the IP address of the server?
A. sip-ua sip-server ipv4:1.2.3.4
B. sip-ua sip-server target:1.2.3.4
C. dial-peer voice 1 voip session target sip:1.2.3.4
D. dial-peer voice 1 voip session target sip-server:1.2.3.4

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
QUESTION 242
Which of the following call control models are based on decentralized call control? (Choose two.)
A. SIP
B. CAS
C. H.323
D. Q.931
E. MGCP

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 243
You are meeting with a customer that has deployed IP telephony at their headquarters location. They would like to roll out IP telephony to their regional office as well. They are now using the G.711 codec at headquarters. They want to be able to maximize the number of calls carried without impacting voice quality or forcing a WAN upgrade. Which codec would be appropriate for their WAN?
A. G.726
B. G.723.1
C. G.711
D. G.729B

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 244
Examine the output. ccm-manager mgcp ! mgcp 5036 ! voice-port 1/0/0 ! voice-port 1/0/1 ! dial-peer voice 1 pots application MGCPAPP port 1/0/0 ! dial-peer voice 2 ports application MGCPAPP
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
port 1/0/1 ! Your customer has sent you their MGCP gateway configuration. They are unable to get the gateway to communicate with the call agent. What command needs to be inserted to resolve the problem?
A. ccm-manager mgcp 172.16.1.1
B. mgcp call-agent 172.16.1.1
C. application MGCPAPP 172.16.1.1
D. mgcp 5036 172.16.1.1

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 245
You are the Voice technician at Certkiller .com. Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what
request method initiates a SIP call setup.
What will your reply be?

A. ACK
B. INVITE
C. OPTIONS
D. REGISTER
E. DISCOVER

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 246

hostname CK1 ! interface serial 0/0 ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.248
!
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
controller t1 framing esp clock source line linecode b8zs ds0-group 1timeslots 1-24 type e&m-wink-start ! voice-port 1/0:1 ! dial-peer voice 1 voip destination-pattern 404555…. session-target ipv4:172.16.1.6 ! dial-peer voice 2 ports destination-pattern 201555…. port 1/0:1 hostname CK2 ! interface serial 0/0 ip address 172.16.1.6 255.255.255.248 ! controller t1 framing esp clock source line linecode b8zs ds0-group 1timeslots 1-24 type e&m-wink-start ! voice-port 1/0:1 ! dial-peer voice 1 voip destination-pattern 201555…. session-target ipv4:172.16.1.1 ! dial-peer voice 2 ports destination-pattern 404555…. port 1/0:1 Use the figure above to answer this question. When extension 201-555-1000 dials 404-555-1200, how are digits manipulated in R1 so they are presented correctly at CK2 ?
A. When extension 201-555-1000 dials 404-555-1200, the digits 404-555 are stripped off prior to matching the outbound POTS dial peer.
B. When extension 202-555-1000 dials 404-555-1200, the digits 404-555 are stripped off by the connection trunk and CK2 receives only 1200.
C. When extension 201-555-1000 dials 404-555-1200, the outbound VoIP dial peer is matched and all digits are sent.
D. When extension 201-555 1000 dials 404-555-1200, CK1 collects the 1200 and Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436 prepends the tie-line digits 404555. That number is matched to a VoIP dial peer and sent to the appropriate address.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 247
How is CAS different on E1 and T1?
A. T1 has more signaling channels.
B. E1 CAS signaling is out-of-band while T1 is in-band.
C. E1 uses robbed-bit signaling.
D. T1 uses the D channel for CAS signaling.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 248
When impendence is mismatched in a two-wire to four-wire circuit, what is the common result?
A. glare
B. jitter
C. echo
D. clipping

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 249
In the connection between a Cisco router and an E&M port on a PBX, which side is generally the Cisco side?
A. loop start
B. trunk circuit
C. switch port
D. signaling unit

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Analog trunk circuits connect automated systems, such as a private branch exchange (PBX) and the network, such as a central office (CO). The most common form of analog trunking is the E&M interface. E&M Signaling is commonly refer to as “ear & mouth” or “recEive and transMit”, but its origin comes from the term earth and magnet. Earth represents electrical ground and magnet represents the electromagnet used to generate
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
tone. E&M signaling defines a trunk circuit side and a signaling unit side for each connection similar to the data circuit-terminating equipment (DCE) and data terminal equipment (DTE) reference type. Usually the PBX is the trunk circuit side and the telco, CO, channel-bank, or Cisco voice enabled platform is the signaling unit side. Note:Cisco’s analog E&M interface functions as the signaling unit side, so it expects the other side to be a trunk circuit.
QUESTION 250
You are the network technician at Certkiller .com. Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know
which signal types are used by E&M.
What will your reply be?

A. wink start, delay start, and loop start
B. wink start, loop start, and immediate start
C. wink start, delay start, and immediate start
D. delay start, and loop start, and immediate start

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 251

In an effort to consume less bandwidth across the WAN, the decision was made at Certkiller to change the voice packet size. They changed from two voice frames per packet to one voice frame per packet. What effect did this have on Certkiller ‘s voice traffic?
A. Per call bandwidth consumption decreased and end-to-end delay increased.
B. Per call bandwidth consumption increased and end-to-end delay decreased.
C. Per call bandwidth consumption decreased and end-to-end delay decreased.
D. Per call bandwidth consumption increased and end-to-end delay also increased.
E. There was no effect on voice traffic.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
QUESTION 252
You have been forwarded some questions by a prospective VoIP customer who would like to know the
Cisco default sample size for the G.729 codec.
What is it?

A. 40 ms
B. 30 ms
C. 20 ms
D. 10 ms

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Codec Sample Interval (ms) This is the sample interval at which the codec operates. For example, the
G.729 coder operates on sample intervals of 10 ms, corresponding to 10 bytes (80 bits) per sample at a bit rate of 8 Kbps. (codec bit rate = codec sample size / codec sample interval).
QUESTION 253
What component can be used to compensate for jitter?
A. FIFO queuing
B. Ethernet hubs
C. DSP algorithms
D. Playout delay buffer
E. Transmission medium

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 254
You are the network engineer at Certkiller .com. Certkiller has its headquarters in New York and a branch
office in Delaware. Users at headquarters must be able to call users at the branch office and users at the
branch office must be able to call headquarters.
How many dial peers must you configure to meet these requirements?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
E. none Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation

FLYDUMPS will give you one of the most improvements stuff to arrange for your lab tests each of the Cisco 642-436 exam sample questions can be obtained once your there. FLYDUMPS Cisco 642-436 exam sample questions would be the wonderful mixture of the very first identify, insurance plan for 96% or maybe more. When you’ve chosen to get hold of Cisco 642-436 exam sample questions and you just already have a concept about what you will be studying next subscribe to your bootcamps obtainable. Most of these will give you a hands-on expertise and gives one of the most in depth programs available.

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 200-401 dumps: http://www.examwind.com/200-401.html

Apple 9L0-207 New Questions, Prompt Updates Apple 9L0-207 Real Questions Answers Are The Best Materials