Cisco 642-892 Study Guide, Up To Date Cisco 642-892 Practice Exam With Low Price

FLYDUMPS provides you everything that you need to pass your Cisco 642-892 exam. FLYDUMPS also provides you the Cisco 642-892  exam objectives with there detailed and verified answer relevant to your certification. The purpose of FLYDUMPS Cisco 642-892  exam sample questions is to promote Cisco 642-892 test. It’s surely not an easy task to do but doing the Cisco 642-892 Certification Cisco 642-892 Training by using Cisco 642-892 certification exam test questions will ensure and encourage that you can earn the Cisco 642-892 exam. Exam Cisco 642-892 of VMware Certification provides you with Cisco 642-892  test questions that are covered in details and utmost care is taken in selecting the right answers.

QUESTION 220
Refer to the exhibit. What statement is true about the configuration on switch CAT1?

A. The configuration overrides 802.1p priorities on packets entering ports Fa0/11 and Fa0/12 with a value of 48.
B. The configuration establishes policed DSCP on ports Fa0/11 and Fa0/12 with values ranging from 8 to
56.
C. The configuration overrides the Quality of Service value in packets entering ports Fa0/11 and Fa0/12 with a value of 45. PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892
D. Two IP phones with the MAC addresses of 0008.8595.d1a7 and 0007.8595.d2b7 are connected to CAT1 ports Fa0/11 and Fa0/12, respectively.
E. Security violation shutdown mode has been activated for ports Fa0/11 and Fa0/12. F. Untagged Port VLAN ID (PVID) frames will carry voice traffic on VLAN 40.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 221
Which statement is true about the Forward Information Base (FIB) table?
A. The FIB is derived from the IP routing table and is optimized for maximum lookup throughput.
B. The FIB table is derived from the Address Resolution Protocol table, and it contains Layer 2 rewrite (MAC) information for the next hop.
C. The FIB lookup is based on the Layer 2 destination MAC address.
D. When the FIB table is full, a wildcard entry redirects traffic to the Layer 3 engine.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 222
Refer to the exhibit. Both host stations are part of the same subnet but are in different VLANs. On the basis of the information presented in the exhibit, which statement is true about an attempt to ping from host to host?

A. A trunk port will need to be configured on the link between Sw_A and Sw_B for the ping command to be successful.
B. The two different hosts will need to be in the same VLAN in order for the ping command to be successful.
C. A Layer 3 device is needed for the ping command to be successful.
D. The ping command will be successful without any further configuration changes.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 223
Refer to the exhibit. What is the correct output of the command show ip route on router R2?
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892

A. R2# show ip route <output omitted> 10.0.0.0/8 is variably subnetted, 6 subnets, 2 masks i L1 10.200.200.14/32 [115/20] via 10.1.2.4, Serial1/0 i L2 10.200.200.13/32 [115/30] via 10.1.0.1, Serial1/1 i L1 10.1.3.0/24 [115/20] via 10.1.2.4, Serial1/0 i L1 10.1.2.0/24 is directly connected, Serial1/0 i L2 10.1.1.0/24 [115/20] via 10.1.0.1, Serial1/1
i L2 10.1.0.0/24 is directly connected, Serial1/1
B. R2# show ip route <output omitted> 10.0.0.0/8 is variably subnetted, 6 subnets, 2 masks i L2 10.200.200.14/32 [115/20] via 10.1.2.4, Serial1/0 i L2 10.200.200.13/32 [115/30] via 10.1.0.1, Serial1/1 i L1 10.1.3.0/24 [115/20] via 10.1.2.4, Serial1/0 C 10.1.2.0/24 is directly connected, Serial1/0 i L2 10.1.1.0/24 [115/20] via 10.1.0.1, Serial1/1 C 10.1.0.0/24 is directly connected, Serial1/1
C. R2# show ip route <output omitted> 10.0.0.0/8 is variably subnetted, 6 subnets, 2 masks i L1 10.200.200.14/32 [115/20] via 10.1.2.4, Serial1/0 i L2 10.200.200.13/32 [115/30] via 10.1.0.1, Serial1/1 i L1 10.1.3.0/24 [115/20] via 10.1.2.4, Serial1/0 C 10.1.2.0/24 is directly connected, Serial1/0 i L2 10.1.1.0/24 [115/20] via 10.1.0.1, Serial1/1 C 10.1.0.0/24 is directly connected, Serial1/1
D. R2# show ip route <output omitted> 10.0.0.0/8 is variably subnetted, 7 subnets, 3 masks i L1 10.200.200.14/32 [115/20] via 10.1.2.4, Serial1/0 i L2 10.200.200.13/32 [115/30] via 10.1.0.1, Serial1/1 i L1 10.1.3.0/24 [115/20] via 10.1.2.4, Serial1/0 C 10.1.2.0/24 is directly connected, Serial1/0 i su 10.1.2.0/23 [115/10] via 0.0.0.0, Null0 C 10.1.0.0/24 is directly connected, Serial1/1 i L2 10.1.0.0/23 [115/20] via 10.1.0.1, Serial1/1
E. R2# show ip route <output omitted> 10.0.0.0/8 is variably subnetted, 6 subnets, 2 masks i L1 10.200.200.14/32 [115/20] via 10.1.2.4, Serial1/0 i L1 10.200.200.13/32 [115/30] via 10.1.2.4, Serial1/0 [115/30] via 10.1.0.1, Serial1/1 i L1 10.1.3.0/24 [115/20] via 10.1.2.4, Serial1/0 C 10.1.2.0/24 is directly connected, Serial1/0 i L1 10.1.1.0/24 [115/20] via 10.1.0.1, Serial1/1 C 10.1.0.0/24 is directly connected, Serial1/1

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 224
Refer to the exhibit. Routers R1 and R2 have established a neighbor relationship and are exchanging routing information. The network design requires that R1 receive routing updates from R2, but not advertise any routes to R2. Which configuration command sequence will successfully accomplish this task?

A. R1(config)# router eigrp 1 R1(config-router)# passive-interface serial 0
B. R2(config)# router eigrp 1 R2(config-router)# passive-interface serial 0 PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892
C. R1(config)# access-list 20 deny any R1(config)# router eigrp 1 R1(config-router)# distribute-list 20 out serial 0
D. R2(config)# access-list 20 deny any R2(config)# router eigrp 1 R2(config-router)# distribute-list 20 out serial 0
E. R1(config)# access-list 20 permit any R1(config)# router eigrp 1 R1(config-router)# distribute-list 20 in serial 0
F. R2(config)# access-list 20 permit any R2(config)# router eigrp 1 R2(config-router)# distribute-list 20 in serial 0

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 225
Refer to the exhibit. All multilayer switches are running PIM dense mode. Recipient A and Recipient B are sending IGMPv2 join messages to their respective multilayer switches. Which statement is true?

A. The Multicast Server is the root of the multicast tree. Switches 4 and 5 will participate in the multicast tree once pruning has taken place.
B. The Multicast Server is the root of the multicast tree. Switches 1,3,4, and 5 will participate in the multicast tree once pruning has taken place.
C. Switch 3 is the root of the multicast tree. Switches 3,4, and 5 will participate in the multicast tree once pruning has taken place.
D. Switch 1 is the root of the multicast tree. Switches 1,4, and 5 will participate in the multicast tree once pruning has taken place.
E. Switch 1 is the root of the multicast tree. Switches 1,3,4, and 5 will participate in the multicast tree once pruning has taken place.
F. Switch 3 is the root of the multicast tree. Switches 1,3,4, and 5 will participate in the multicast tree once pruning has taken place.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 226
Refer to the exhibit. All multilayer switches are running PIM sparse mode. Host B and Host F are sending IGMPv2 join messages to their respective multilayer switches. Which statement is true?
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892

A. The multicast server is the rendezvous point of the multicast tree.
B. Switches 1, 2, 3, and 6 will participate in the multicast tree once pruning has taken place.
C. Switches 2 and 6 will participate in the multicast tree once pruning has taken place.
D. Switches 1, 2, 3, and 6 will participate in the multicast tree. E. Switch 1 is the rendezvous of the multicast tree.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 227
Refer to the network of Layer 3 switches in the exhibit. The RPI Multicast Server only multicasts to hosts connected to multilayer switches 5 and 6. The CMU Multicast Server multicasts to hosts on multilayer switches 1-6. Given the number of configuration steps involved, what is the most efficient way to configure the network while meeting the requirements for multicast data flow?

A. Configure each switch with PIM dense mode. PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892
B. Configure each switch with PIM sparse mode.
C. Configure each switch with PIM sparse mode and a separate instance of PIM dense mode. Leave each multicast server as the root of its own multicast tree.
D. Configure each switch with PIM sparse mode and a separate instance of PIM dense mode. Allow the switches to elect their own root for each multicast tree.
E. Configure each switch with PIM sparse mode and a separate instance of PIM dense mode. Specify switch 1 as the root for the RPI Multicast Server. Specify switch 2 as the root for the CMU Multicast Server.
F. Configure each switch with PIM sparse-dense mode. Configure switch 3 as a rendezvous point for the RPI multicast stream.

Correct Answer: F Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 228
A router is running BGP and receives more than one route for a particular prefix. Assume all the routes for this prefix have the same attributes. Which three path features would be reasons be for the router to ignore some of the routes and not consider them as candidates for the best path? (Choose three.)
A. paths that are marked as synchronized in the show ip bgp output
B. paths that are marked as not synchronized in the show ip bgp output
C. paths for which the NEXT_HOP is accessible
D. paths for which the NEXT_HOP is inaccessible
E. paths from an external BGP (eBGP) neighbor if the local autonomous system (AS) appears in the AS_PATH
F. paths from an internal BGP (iBGP) neighbor if the local autonomous system (AS) appears in the AS_PATH

Correct Answer: BDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 229
Refer to the exhibit. What two statements are true? (Choose two.)

A. Interface FastEthernet 0/0 was configured with the ipv6 ospf 1 area 1 command.
B. OSPF version 2 has been enabled to support IPv6.
C. The IP address of the backup designated router (BDR) is FE80::205:5FFF:FED3:5808.
D. The output was generated by the show ip interface command.
E. The router was configured with the commands: router ospf 1 network 172.16.6.0 0.0.0.255 area 1
F. This is the designated router (DR) on the FastEthernet 0/0 link.

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892
QUESTION 230
Which three route filtering statements are true? (Choose three.)
A. After the router rip and passive-interface s0/0 commands have been issued, the s0/0 interface will not send any RIP updates, but will receive routing updates on that interface.
B. After the router eigrp 10 and passive-interface s0/0 commands have been issued, the s0/0 interface will not send any EIGRP updates, but will receive routing updates on that interface.
C. After the router ospf 10 and passive-interface s0/0 commands have been issued , the s0/0 interface will not send any OSPF updates, but will receive routing updates on that interface.
D. When you use the passive-interface command with RIPv2, multicasts are sent out the specified interface.
E. When you use the passive-interface command with EIGRP, hello messages are not sent out the specified interface.
F. When you use the passive-interface command with OSPF, hello messages are not sent out the specified interface.

Correct Answer: AEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 231
Which two statements are true about IS-IS routing? (Choose two.)
A. IS-IS is more efficient than OSPF in the use of CPU resources.
B. Based on the default timers, OSPF detects a failure faster than IS-IS does.
C. OSPF default timers permit more tuning than IS-IS does.
D. OSPF is more scalable than IS-IS because of its ability to identify normal, stub, and NSSA areas.
E. IS-IS and OSPF are both Open Standard, link-state routing protocols which support VLSM.

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 232
Refer to the exhibit. OSPF has been configured on all routers in the network and Area 1 has been configured as a NSSA. Which statement is true about the NSSA Area 1?

A. Redistributed RIP and IGRP routes will appear in Area 1. They will be advertised via type 5 LSAs.
B. Only redistributed RIP routes will appear in Area 1. They will be advertised via type 7 LSAs.
C. Only redistributed IGRP routes will appear in Area 1. They will be advertised via type 7 LSAs.
D. No redistributed routes can appear in Area 1, only summary routes.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 233
Refer to the exhibit. All routers have Protocol Independent Multicast (PIM) enabled interfaces. On the basis of the configuration provided on routers R1 and R2, which router will take on the function of rendezvous point (RP) for the multicast network?
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892

A. router R1
B. router R2
C. both routers R1 and R2
D. none of the routers since they are not configured with static RP

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 234
Which two statements are true about the rendezvous point (RP) in a multicast network? (Choose two.)
A. An RP is required only in networks running Protocol Independent Multicast dense mode (PIM DM).
B. An RP is required only in networks running Protocol Independent Multicast sparse mode (PIM SM).
C. An RP is required only in networks running Protocol Independent Multicast sparse- dense mode (PIM-SDM).
D. The multicast sources must register with the RP to form the multicast distribution tree. E. The multicast receivers must register with the RP to form the multicast distribution tree.
E. To form the multicast distribution tree, the multicast sources register with and the receivers join the RP.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 235
Refer to the exhibit. IP multicast for group address 224.1.1.1 has been enabled on all routers in the network. Hosts on Network A receive the multicast traffic. However, hosts on Network B do not. On the basis of outputs provided, what could be the cause of the problem?
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892

A. Router R2 does not have an RP configured on the multicast network.
B. Router R2 does not see the upstream router R1 as a PIM neighbor.
C. Because of RPF failure, Router R2 does not forward multicast packets to Network B.
D. The multicast packets are sourced from a server with an unspecified IP address.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 236
What does the command clear ipv6 ospf process accomplish?
A. The OSPF adjacencies are cleared and initiated again.
B. The route table is cleared. Then the OSPF neighbors are reformed.
C. The shortest path first (SPF) algorithm is performed on the LSA database.
D. The OSPF database is repopulated. Then the shortest path first (SPF) algorithm is performed.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 237
Scenerio:
Online Incorporated is an online investment firm. The network uses OSPF as its routing protocol, Recently,
system administrators have experienced discrepancles in synchoroizing their accounting servers at
separate locations within OSPF area 0. Link failures have been observed in the network as several adds.
Moves and changes have been applied during the company’ s rapid growth. However,it is the intent that
OSPF be able to converge around these failures. Read through all questions before answering.

Topology:
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams
PassGuide 642-892
A. Question 1 CRRouter1 has lost connectivity to Router2. The following is Router1’s current route table: 172.16.0.0/16 is variably subnetted, 3 subnets, 2 masks
o IA 172.16.30.0/24 [110/11] via 10.147.5.1, 00:00:03, FastEthernet0/0

o IA 172.16.44.0/24 [110/12] via 10.147.5.1, 00:00:03, FastEthernet0/0

o IA 172.16.2.0/30 [110/2] via 10.147.5.1, 00:00:03, FastEthernet0/0 10.0.0.0/30 is subnetted, 1 subnets C 10.147.5.0 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/0 Which expected route is missing from CRRouter1’s route table based on the topology during the
maintenance period?
A. o 10.243.0.0 [110/2] via 10.147.5.1, 00:00:09, FastEthernet0/0
B. o IA 10.243.0.0 [110/2] via 10.147.5.1, 00:00:09, FastEthernet0/0
C. o 10.134.184.0 [110/3] via 10.147.5.1, 00:00:09, FastEthernet0/0
D. o IA 10.134.184.0 [110/3] via 10.147.5.1, 00:00:09, FastEthernet0/0
E. o IA 3.121.201.44 [110/2] via 10.147.5.1, 00:00:09, FastEthernet0/0
F. o IA 7.2.161.93 [110/3] via 10.147.5.1, 00:00:09, FastEthernet0/0
Answer: C

Question 2
Examine the following excerpt from the show ip ospf command on Switch1:

Area BACKBONE(0)
Number of interfaces in this area is 1
Area has no authentication
SPF algorithm last executed 00:00:31.280 ago
SPF algorithm executed 5 times
Area ranges are
Number of LSA 13. Checksum Sum 0x16F0FD
Number of opaque link LSA 0. Checksum Sum 0x000000
Number of DCbitless LSA 0
Number of indication LSA 0
Number of DoNotAge LSA 0
Flood list length 0
Area 3
Number of interfaces in this area is 2
Area has message digest authentication
SPF algorithm last executed 00:00:34.928 ago
SPF algorithm executed 7 times
Area ranges are
Number of LSA 5. Checksum Sum 0x02FCD3
Number of opaque link LSA 0. Checksum Sum 0x000000
Number of DCbitless LSA 0
Number or indication LSA 0
Number of DoNotAge LSA 0
Flood list length 0
What is causing the different missing routes throughout the network?

A. Area 3 has been configured as a stub network.
B. Area 3 has been configured as a total stub network.
C. Area 0 and Area 3 have been configured with mismatched LSA numbers.
D. Area 3 has been configured to use the same interfaces as Area 0.
E. Area 0 is discontiguous.
F. Area 3 Is configured with authentication.
Answer: E

Question 3
Which configuration command on Switch1 (with a similar command on Switch2) will provide an immediate solution to the missing route problem?
A. No area 3 stub
B. No area 3 stub no-summary
C. No area 3 authentication message-digest
D. Area 3 virtual-link 7.2.161.93
E. Area 3 virtual-link 172.16.2.2
F. Network 172.16.0.0 0.0.255.255 area 3
Answer: D
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 238

PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892

A. Question 1 During routine maintenance,it became necessary to shut down gidabitethernet1/01 on DSW1. ALL other interfaces were up, during this time,DSW1 remained the active device for vlan 102’s HSRP group.You have determined that there is an issue with the decrement value in the track command in VLAN 102’s HSRP group .what needs to be done to make the group function properly?
A: The DSW1’S decrement value should be configured with a value from 5 to 15
B: The DSW1’S decrement value should be configured with a value from 9 t0 15
C: The DSW1’S decrement value should be configured with a value from 11 to 18
D: The DSW1’S decrement value should be greater than 190 and less 200
E: The DSW1’S decrement value should be configured with a value from 195 to less than 205
F: The DSW1’S decrement value should be configured with a value from 200 to less than 205
Answer: C

Question 2
DSW2 has not become the active device for vlan 103’s HSRP group even though all interfaces are active,as related to vlan 103’s HSRP group,what can be done to make the group function properly?
A: on DSW1 ,disable preempt
B: on DSW1,decrease the priority value to a value less than 190 and greater 150
C: ON DSW2,increase the priority value to a value greater 241 and less than 249
D: ON DSW2,increase the decrement vlue in the track command to a value greater than 10 and less than 50
Answer: C

Question 3
During routine maintenance,it became necessary to shut down GigabitEthernet1/0/1 on DSW1 and DSW2 .all other interfaces were up, during this time,DSW1 became the active device for VLAN 104’s HSRP group,as related to vlan 104’s HSRP group,what can to be done to make the group function properly
A: on DSW1,disable preempt
B: ON DSW2 decrease the priority value to a value less than 150
C: on DSW1,increase the decrement vlaue in the track command to a value greater than 6
D: ON DSW1,disable the track command
Answer: C

Question 4
If GigabitEthemet1/0/1 on DSW1 is shut down,what will be the current priority value of the vlan 105’s HSRP group on router DSW1?
A:95
B:100
C:150
D:200
Answer: A

Question 5
What is the configured priority value of vlan 105’s HSRP group on DSW2?
A:50
B:100
C:150
D:200
Answer: B

Question 6
During routine maintenance,GigabitEthernet1/0/1 on DSW1 was shut down. All other interfaces were up,DSW2 became the active HRSP device for vlan 101 as desired .however.after GidabiEthernet1/0/1 on DSW1 was reactivated,DSW1 did not become the active device as desired. What needs to be done to make the group for VLAN101 function properly?
A: enable preempt in DSW1’s VLAN 101 HSRP group
B: disable preempt in DSW2’S VLAN 101 HSRP group
C: decrease DSW1’S priority value for vlan 101’s HSRP group to a value that is less than the priority value configured on DSW2’S HSRP group for VLAN 101
D: decrease the decrement value in the track command for DSW1’s vlan 101 HSRP group to a value less than the value in the track command for DSW2’S VLAN 101 HSRP group
Answer: A

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 239
Acme is a small shipping company that has an existing enterprise network comprised of 2 switches;DSW1 and DSW2.The topology diagram indicates their layer 2 mapping,vlan 40 is a new vlan that will be used to provie the shiping personnel access to the server.for security reasons,it is necessary to restrict access to vlan 20 in the following manner; -users connecting to ASW1’S port must be authenticate before they are given access to the network authentication is to be done via a radius server The Radius server and application servers will be installed at a future date,you have been tasked with implementing the above access control as a pre=-condition to installing the servers,you must use the available ios switch features

PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892 PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892 Switch 1 provision ws-c3750g-24t ! ip subnet-zero PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892
A. ASW1#conf t ASW1(config)#aaa new-model ASW1(config)#radius-server host 172.120.39.46 key rad123 ASW1(config)#aaa authentication dot1x default group radius ASW1(config)#dot1x system-auth-control ASW1(config)#int f0/1 ASW1(config-if)#switchport mode access ASW1(config-if)#switchport access vlan 20 ASW1(config-if)#dot1x port-control auto ASW1(config-if)#end ASW1#copy run start
DSW1#conf t DSW1(config)#ip access-list standard 10 DSW1(config-std-nacl)#permit 172.120.40.0 0.0.0.255 DSW1(config-std-nacl)#exit DSW1(config)#vlan access-map PASS 10 DSW1(config-access-map)#match ip address 10 DSW1(config-access-map)#action forward DSW1(config-access-map)#exit DSW1(config)#vlan access-map PASS 20 DSW1(config-access-map)#action drop DSW1(config-access-map)#exit DSW1(config)#vlan filter PASS vlan-list 20 DSW1(config)#end DSW1#copy run start

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 240
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892

PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892

PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892

PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892

PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892

PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892

line aux 0 line vty 0 15 transport input ssh ! end
A. R2(config)#ipv6 router ospf 1 R2(config-router)#area 11 virtual-link 3.3.3.3 R2(config-router)#end R2#copy run start R3(config)#ipv6 router ospf 1 R3(config-router)#area 11 virtual-link 2.2.2.2 R3(config-router)#no area 54 virtual-link 4.4.4.4 R3(config-router)#end R3#copy run start
R4(config)#ipv6 router ospf 1 R4(config-router)#no area 54 virtual-link 3.3.3.3 R4(config-router)#end R4#copy run start

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 241

PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892
A. DSW1#conf t DSW1(config)#spanning-tree vlan 20 priority 61440 DSW1(config)#int g1/0/5 DSW1(config-if)#spanning-tree vlan 40 cost 1 DSW1(config-if)#no shut DSW1(config-if)#exit DSW1(config)#int g1/0/6 DSW1(config-if)#spanning-tree vlan 30 port-priority 64 DSW1(config-if)#no shut DSW1(config-if)#end DSW1#copy run start
Verification:
DSW1# show spanning-tree vlan 20
DSW1# show spanning-tree vlan 30
DSW1# show spanning-tree vlan 40

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 242
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892 PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892

PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892

PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892

PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892

PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892

PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892

A. R3>enable R3#conf t R3(config)#router eigrp 123 R3(config-router)#no eigrp stub receive-only R3(config-router)#eigrp stub R3(config-router)#end R3#copy run start
R4>enable
R4#conf t
R4(config)#int s0/0
R4(config-if)#ip summary-address eigrp 123 10.2.3.0 255.0.0.0
R4(config-if)#no shut
R4(config-if)#end
R4#copy run start
R4# show ip route

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 243
Online Incorporated is an internet game provider. The game service network had recently added an additional switch block with multiple VLANs configured. Unfortunately, systemadministrators neglected to document the spanning-tree topology during configuration. For baseline purposes, you will be required to identify the spanning-tree topology for the switch block. Using the output of the show spanning-tree command on switch SW-C and the provided physical topology, answer the questions given below PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-892
A. Question: 1 Which bridge ID belongs to switch SW-B?
A. 24663.000f.34f5.0280
B. 32768.000d.bd03.0145
C. 32768.000d.65db.0025
D. 32769.000d.65db.0025
E. 32947.000d.bd03.0145
F. 32855.000d.bd03.0145
Answer: A

Question: 2
Which port state is interface Fa0/2 of switch SW-B in for VLANs 1 and 179?
A. Blocking
B. Disabled
C. Discarding
D. Forwarding
E. Learning
F. Listening
Answer: A

Question: 3
Which bridge ID belongs to switch SW-A?
A. 32768.000d.bd03.0308
B. 32769.000d.65db.0102
C. 32874.000d.db03.0308
D. 32815.000d.db03.0308
Answer: B

Question: 4
Which Spanning Tree Protocol has been implemented on switch SW-B?
A. PVST+
B. PVRST
C. MSTP/IEEE 802.1s
D. STP/IEEE 802.1D
Answer: A

Question: 5
Which port role has interface Fa0/2 of switch SW-A adopted for VLAN 87?
A. Alternate port
B. Backup port
C. Designated port
D. Root port
E. Nondesignated port
Answer: C

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

In order to get rid of the doubts that customers have about the product quality of Cisco 642-892 exam sample questions, FLYDUMPS offers a demo for free trials. FLYDUMPS Cisco 642-892 offer you a definite competitive edge over others as you will be able to prepare for your Cisco 642-892 test within no time and with more efficiency. We give you all knowledge that is required to pass the Cisco 642-892 at affordable rates for a definite success. We provide you with test questions and verified answers that reflect the actual exam. The Cisco 642-892 exam sample questions provide you with the experience of FLYDUMPS the pass Cisco 642-892 test.