Cisco 642-611 Dump, Real Cisco 642-611 Preparation Materials Are The Best Materials

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure PR000041 dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/PR000041.html

You can prepare for Cisco 642-611 with little effort because Pass4itsure is now at your service to act as a guide in Pass4itsure you pass Cisco 642-611 exam. Now get that necessary competitive edge that comes with preparing with the help of Pass4itsure.

QUESTION 239
The LDP identifier is used to identify a router during LDP session establishment. What size is the LDP identifier?
A. 8 bytes
B. 6 bytes
C. 2 bytes
D. 4 bytes

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
From page 33 of reference “The TDP identifier is determined in the same way as the OSPF or BGP
identifier (unless controlled by the tag tdp router-id command) — the highest IP address of all loopback
interfaces is used. That means the identified is a 32-bit ip address which should be 32/8 = 4 bytes long.
Reference: MPLS and VPN Architectures (CCIP edition)

QUESTION 240
What is true about frame mode MPLS?
A. It uses Conservative label retention.
B. It uses per-platform label allocation.
C. It uses ordered label control.
D. It used per-interface label allocation.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 241
What is a possible use of make-before-break recovery using frame mode MPLS traffic engineering?
A. It overcomes issues of convergence during both link failure and recovery.
B. It overcomes issues of convergence during link recovery.
C. It overcomes issues of convergence during link failure.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 242
Which of the following modes of operation would be used for cell mode MPLS?
A. Unsolicited label distribution.
B. Per-interface label allocation.
C. Ordered control.
D. Conservative label retention.

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 243
What are functions of the MPLS control plane?
A. Exchanging label and routing information.
B. Forwarding data packets.
C. Routing lookups.
D. Building and maintaining the label forwarding information base (LFIB).

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 244
Which of the following are used by the MPLS data plane?
A. Routing table
B. LIB
C. LFIB
D. FIC

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 245
What does FEC stand for in respect to MPLS?
A. Following entry cache.
B. Final entry count.
C. Forward to exit control.
D. Forwarding equivalence class.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 246
In MPLS quality of service what entity is assigned a unique FEC?
A. A destination multicast address.
B. An IGP prefix.
C. An IGP prefix in conjunction with a class of service.
D. An egress router.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 247
What is true about a hub and spoke VPN topology?
A. All traffic takes the most direct path.
B. It makes security more difficult.
C. Two hub routers handle the incoming and outgoing route announcements separately.
D. It allows easy traffic logging/accounting.

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 248
Which of the following types of static routes can be combined to implement packet leaking in an VPN combined with Internet scenario?
A. A VRF static route pointing to a global next hop.
B. A global static route pointing to a global next hop.
C. A VRF static route pointing to an interface that is part of a VRF.
D. A global static route pointing to an interface that is part of a VRF.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 249
Which of the following routes types has to perform a label pop function when forwarding a packet over an MPLS network if PHP is active?
A. P router
B. Penultimate P router
C. Egress PE router
D. IngressPE router

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 250
Which two are valid design rules for simple VPN of two PE’s each supporting two CE’s on the same VPN?
A. Configure different RD’s for all VRF’s.
B. Configure one import/export RT.
C. Configure the same RD on all VRF’s.
D. Configure one VRF per PE router.
E. Configure one VRF for each site.

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 251
Which of the following is the simplest approach to take when configuring EBGP between PE and CE routers?
A. Use different private AS numbers for each site in a VPN.
B. Use the same private AS number for all site in a VPN.
C. Use the same registered AS number for all sites in a VPN.
D. Use different registered AS numbers for each site in a VPN.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 252
MPLS VPN providers can be vulnerable to denial of service attacks by customers generating too many routes and depletting resources in the PE router. Which are valid methods of combating this possibility?
A. Limit the number of prefixes from a BGP neighbor using the neighbor maximum prefix command.
B. Limit the number of routes that can be imported into a VRF using the maximum route command.
C. Limit the size of the VRF routing table using the VRF maximum size command.
D. Limit the number of BGP neighbors in the configuration.
Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 253
Standard OSPF-BGP redistribution results in OSPF routes that are passing though an MPLS VPN are
inserted into the receiving sites rote tables as external routes. This makes stub areas and route
summarization hard to implement.
How does an MPLS VPN overcome this problem?

A. It uses well known RD’s for the different route types.
B. Route types are allocated to each route in the router ospf configuration.
C. It used BGP extended communities to propagate the OSPF route type.
D. It used the BGP MED to propagate OSPF route type.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 254
What is true about the following configuration? Router bgp 1234 no bgp default ipv4 unicast neighbor 10.3.2.1 remote-as 1234 neighbor 10.3.3.1 remote-as 1234 neighbor 10.3.2.1 active address-family vpnv4 neighbor 10.3.2.1 active neighbor 10.3.3.1 active
A. Neighbor 10.3.3.1 receives both IPv4 and VPNv4 routes.
B. Neighbor 10.3.2.1 receives both IPv4 and VPNv4 routes.
C. Neighbor 10.3.2.1 receives only VPNv4 routes.
D. Neighbor 10.3.3.1 receives only VPNv4 routes.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 255
When redistributing from RIP to MG-BGP and back again it is important to consider the RIP metric as it
passed through the MPLS VPN.
What is true about this function?

A. The RIP metric is automatically carried from BGP to RIP.
B. The RIP metric is automatically carried from RIP to BGP.
C. The RIP metric is automatically passed across the VPN.
D. The BGP multi-exit discriminator is used to carry the RIP metric across the VPN.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 256
Which command would you use to display all VRF’s including all relevant route targets and route maps associated with each VRF?
A. sh ip vrf interfaces
B. sh ip vrf
C. sh ip vrf detail
D. sh vrf detail

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 257
Which is a valid combination of configuration statements to set up a simple MPLS VPN on a PE?
A. ip vrf yellow rd 122:23 route-target both 122:23 ip vrf forwarding interface serial 0/0 interface s0/0 ip address 10.3.0.1 255.255.255.252
B. ip vrf yellow route-target both 122:23 interface s0/0 ip vrf forwarding yellow ip address 10.3.0.1 255.255.255.252
C. ip vrf yellow route-target both 122:23 interface s0/0 rd 122:23 ip vrf forwarding yellow ip address 10.3.0.1 255.255.255.252
D. ip vrf yellow rd 122:23 interface s0/0 route-target both 122:23 ip vrf forwarding yellow ip address 10.3.0.1 255.255.255.252

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Note: the correct option B lacks route distinguisher configuration (rd 122:23).

QUESTION 258
Which two ethertype values are used to indicate that the packet contains a label?
A. 8848
B. 8847
C. 8281 D. 8888

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 259
When using the SOO extended community attribute in MP-BGP, what does SOO stand for?
A. Start of operation
B. Site overlay object
C. Source of origin
D. Sites of origin

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 260
What is true about a VRF?
A. You can assign only one interface to a VRF.
B. VPN interfaces assigned to a VRF can be physical, logical or sub-interfaces.
C. There is one routing table for all VRF’s in a PE.
D. You can assign an interface to only one VRF.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 261
Which of the following is a valid configuration statement for a route distinguisher?
A. (config-vrf)#route-distinguisher 110:22
B. (config-vrf)#rd 110.22
C. (config-vrf)#rd 110:22
D. (config-if)#rd 110.22

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Note the colon (:) between 110 and 22.

QUESTION 262
What is true about a P router?
A. It runs provider backbone IGP.
B. It exchanges VPNv4 routes with other routers.
C. It has to run BGP.
D. It has no direct customer connectivity.
E. It participates in customer routing protocols.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 263
What is contained in a MP-BGP update?
A. Extended communities
B. VPNv4 address
C. Label
D. IPv4 address

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 264
What is the name given to an extended form of BGP that can multiple address families?
A. MP-BGP
B. EXT-BGP
C. EBGP
D. BGP-4

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 265
Which BGP facility is used to carry the route target attribute throughout the P network?
A. Confederations
B. Extended BGP communities
C. Route reflectors
D. VPNv4 address

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 266
What type of route target function is used when it is appended to a customer route as it is being converted to a VPNv4 route? Export RT
A. Implied RT
B. Import RT
C. Extended RT

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 267
How many bits are there in total in an MPLS header?
A. 64
B. 24
C. 16
D. 32

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 268
Which protocol is used to carry customer routes between PE routers in an MPLS VPN? OSPF
A. BGP
B. RIP V2
C. EIGRP

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 269
Which command would you use to display the capabilities of LC-ATM peer LSR’s?
A. show tag-switching lc-atm detail
B. show tag-switching atm-tdp detail
C. show tag-switching lc-atm capabilities
D. show tag-switching atm-tdp capabilities

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 270
What is true about overlay VPN’s?
A. They do not add overheads due to encapsulation headers.
B. The provider routers have full knowledge of customers routes.
C. They are easy to implement.
D. Optimal routing requires a full mesh of VC’s.

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 271
Which of the following describes a VPN in which every site can communicate with every other site?
A. Overlapping VPN
B. Central services VPN
C. Simple VPN
D. Remote access VPN

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 272
Which command of the following commands would you use to display the MTU size on an MPLS interface?
A. show mpls mtu detail
B. show tag-switching parameters interface E0 detail
C. show tag-switching interface E0 detail
D. show mpls detail

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 273
An extended ping running varying packet size falls for packets with a payload of 1497 bytes and above. What could be the problem?
A. The LAN MTU has been automatically decreased to cater for the addition of a label.
B. The WAN MTU has been automatically increased by the length of the label.
C. The packet is being fragmented by the LSR.
D. The MTU has been increased by a label and there are old or low end switches in the network.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 274
After entering the “mpls ip” command for an interface which label distribution protocol will be started?
A. TDP
B. LDP
C. Both

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 275
MPLS can be run over ATM PVC’s, perhaps as a first step in migration to an MPLS infrastructure. What is NOT true about this function?
A. There can be one LSP per ATM PVC.
B. The ATM network does not have to run MPLS.
C. The ATM PVC is considered as a frame mode MPLS interface.
D. LDP runs between adjacent routers either side of the PVC.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
ATM is considered to be cell-mode

QUESTION 276
What is true about the “path vector” TLV which is sometimes used to prevent loops in the MPLS domain?
A. It is supported by LDP and TDP.
B. It operates in a similar fashion to BGP’s AS-Patch facility.
C. The TLV holds the ID’s of all ATM LSR’s in the MPLS path.
D. If an LSR receives an LDP update which contains its own ID the update is dropped.

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 277
Which IOS table is built when CEF is enabled?
A. FIB
B. LFIB
C. LIB
D. TIB
Correct Answer: A Section: (none)

Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 278
What form of label distribution is used by RSVP-TE?
A. Unsolicited downstream
B. Upstream-on-demand
C. Unsolicited upstream
D. Downstream-on-demand

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 279
Cell mode MPLS utilizes the TTL field in the label to assist loop preventions. True or false?
A. False
B. True

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 280
The implicit null label is advertised by an MPLS egress router to indicate that PHP should be used. What LDP label value is used for the implicit null?
A. 2
B. 3
C. 1
D. 0

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 281
What is true about IP aggregation on an LSP tunnel?
A. It should not be used in MPLS VPN’s.
B. It breaks the tunnel into two segments.
C. It is transparent to the label switch path tunnel.
D. It can be used in frame and cell MPLS networks.

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none)
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 282
Which destination IP address is used by LDP hello messages sent to adjacent peers?
A. 224.0.0.6
B. 224.0.0.9
C. 224.0.0.2
D. 224.0.0.5

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 283
Which of the following is a valid LDP identifier for a router using per-platform operation?
A. 192.168.1.2:2
B. 134.6.43.1:4
C. 10.0.1.1:1
D. 172.16.1.1:0

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 284
Which are valid modes of MPLS operation?
A. Frame mode
B. Byte mode
C. Cell mode
D. Bit mode

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 285
Which protocols can be used to create MPLS TE tunnels and propagate lables?
A. CR-LDP
B. PIM V2
C. RSVP

D. MP-BGP Correct Answer: AC
Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Free practice questions for Cisco 642-611 exam.These questions are aimed at giving you an idea of the type of questions you can expect on the actual exam.You will get an idea of the level of knowledge each topic goes into but because these are simple web pages you will not see the interactive and performance based questions – those are available in the Cisco 642-611.

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure PR000041 dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/PR000041.html

Cisco 642-611 Dump, Real Cisco 642-611 Preparation Materials Are The Best Materials