Cisco 642-436 Exams, Offer Cisco 642-436 Actual Questions UP To 50% Off

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure SY0-401 dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/SY0-401.html

Flydumps bring you the best Cisco 642-436 exam preparation materials which will make you pass in the first attempt.And we also provide you all the Cisco 642-436 exam updates as Flydumps announces a change in its Cisco 642-436 exam syllabus,we inform you about it without delay.

QUESTION 157
What is true about H.323 endpoint call setup?
A. Endpoints always do their own call setup.
B. Endpoints require a gatekeeper to do call setup.
C. Endpoints can either do their own setup or be assisted by a gatekeeper.
D. Endpoints require a proxy server to do call setup.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: A gatekeeper is an H.323 entity on the network that provides services such as address translation and network access control for H.323 terminals, gateways, and MCUs. Also, they can provide other services such as bandwidth management, accounting, and dial plans that can be centralized to provide salability. Gatekeepers are logically separated from H.323 endpoints such as terminals and
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
gateways. They are optional in an H.323 network, but if a gatekeeper is present, endpoints must use the services provided.
QUESTION 158
Examine the example output hostname GW1 ! interface Ethernet 0/0 ip address 172.16.2.1 255.255.255.0 h323-gateway voip interface h323-gateway voip id GK1-zone1 .abc.com abc.com ipaddr 172.16.2.2 h323-gateway voip h323-id GW1 h323-gateway voip bind srcaddr 172.16.2.1 ! dial-peer voice 1 voip destination-pattern 12.12… … . session-target ras ! dial-peer voice 2 pots destination-pattern 2125551212 no register e164 ! end Choose the command that will restore communication with gatekeeper functionality to this device.
A. h323-gateway voip h323-id GK1
B. gateway
C. h323-gateway voip bind srcaddr 172.16.2.2
D. h323-gateway voip GW1-zone2.abc.com abc.com ipaddr 172.16.2.1

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 159
What does a gateway router match to a dialed number when setting up a VoIP call?
A. IP route
B. Destination pattern
C. Call leg
D. Session target

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
The router selects a dial peer for a call leg by matching the string that is defined by using the answer-address, destination-pattern, or incoming called-number command in the dial peer configuration.
QUESTION 160
What is used in the Cisco implementation of T.37?
A. Special gateways configured as IVRs
B. Special gateways configured as TIFFs
C. Special gateways configured as on-ramps and off ramps
D. Special gateways configured as MTA, MDN, and DSN parameters

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 161
You are the network engineer at Certkiller .com. Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know
how an endpoint determines the address of the gatekeeper.
What will your reply be? (Choose two.)

A. The endpoint issues a GCP.
B. The endpoint issues a GRQ.
C. The endpoint queries the registrar server.
D. The endpoint is preconfigured to recognize the domain name or IP address of its gatekeeper.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 162
You are the Voice engineer at Certkiller .com. Certkiller has an H.323 gatekeeper. Your newly appointed
Certkiller trainee wants to know what functions are supported by this gatekeeper.
What will your reply be? (Choose four.)

A. It provides services to registered endpoints.
B. It converts an alias address to an IP address.
C. It responds to bandwidth requests and modifications.
D. It provides translation between audio, video, and data formats.
E. It provides conversion between call setup signals and procedures.
F. It limits access to network resources based on call bandwidth restrictions.
G. It provides conversion between communication control signals and procedures.
Correct Answer: ABCF Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
QUESTION 163
You are the network engineer at Certkiller .com. The Certkiller network is shown in the following exhibit:

If the show gatekeeper calls command shows a total of five active calls on the gatekeeper, how many call legs would the show call active voice command display on Gateway A?
A. 2
B. 5
C. 6
D. 10
E. 15

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 164
You are the Voice technician at Certkiller .com. Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what
makes it possible for gatekeepers to communicate with each other.
What will your reply be?

A. RTP
B. RAS channel
C. call signaling channel
D. H.245 control channel
E. Q.931 control channel

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 165
Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what protocol negotiates the codec type for H.323
sessions.
What will your reply be?

Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing
642-436

A. H.225
B. H.245
C. Q.931
D. Q.932
E. H.320

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 166
You are the network engineer at Certkiller .com. Certkiller has its offices in London.
You are installing a voice gateway.
What do you need to verify? (Choose two.)

A. The PSTN standards in England.
B. Encryption capabilities legalities.
C. The service provider installing the gateway.
D. Supplementary service including fax and modem.

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 167
You are the network engineer at Certkiller .com. Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know
what a voice gateway is.
What will your reply be?

A. It is a device that connects two dissimilar networks.
B. It is a device that transports voice and restricts data.
C. It is a device that can support only a distributed call processing model.
D. It is a device that cannot be connected to the traditional PSTN network.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 168
What would Receiving an Alarm Indication Signal of Blue indicate on your T1 connection where your voice traffic is going over?
A. Blue means there is an alarm occurring in the building, it is part of your disaster plan.
B. Blue means there is an alarm occurring on the line downstream from the equipment that is connected to the port
C. There is no blue alarm, only red and yellow.
D. Blue means there is an alarm occurring on the line upstream from the equipment that is connected to the port Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 169
You are the network technician at Certkiller .com. Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know
when glare occurs.
What will your reply be?

A. When echo cancellers fail to synchronize.
B. When two phones go off-hook at the same time.
C. When two optical wavelengths collide in the same fiber.
D. When both ends of a telephone line or trunk experience echo.
E. When both ends of a telephone line or trunk are seized by different users.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 170

One voice packet is lost between Phone A and Phone B. What will be the result to the listener?
A. The call is terminated.
B. The listener will experience a gap in the received audio stream.
C. The listener will hear the audio normally. Packet loss concealment will make the loss inaudible.
D. The listener will hear the audio out of order when the lost packet is retransmitted.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: The listener will hear the audio normally. Packet loss concealment will make the loss inaudible. Cisco Systems’ VoIP implementation enables the voice router to respond to periodic packet loss. If a voice packet is not received when expected (the expected time is variable), it is assumed to be lost and the last packet received is replayed, as shown in the figure below. Because the packet lost is only 20 ms of speech, the average listener does not notice the difference in voice quality.
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436

Figure. Packet Loss with G.729
Using Cisco’s G.729 implementation for VoIP, let’s say that each of the lines in the figure represents a packet. Packets 1, 2, and 3 reach the destination, but packet 4 is lost somewhere in transmission. The receiving station waits for a period of time (per its jitter buffer) and then runs a concealment strategy. This concealment strategy replays the last packet received (in this case, packet 3), so the listener does not hear gaps of silence. Because the lost speech is only 20 ms, the listener most likely does not hear the difference. You can accomplish this concealment strategy only if one packet is lost. If multiple consecutive packets are lost, the concealment strategy is run only once until another packet is received. Because of the concealment strategy of G.729, as a rule of thumb G.729 is tolerant to about five percent packet loss averaged across an entire call.
QUESTION 171
What will happen when a network link is oversubscribed?
A. The link goes down.
B. All voice calls suffer.
C. Voice packets are fragmented.
D. Excess voice calls are dropped.
E. Data packets are given priority.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 172
Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what CAC applies to. What will your reply be?
A. Latency
B. Data traffic
C. Voice traffic
D. TCP networks
E. Voice and data traffic

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 173
You are the network engineer at Certkiller .com. Certkiller has its headquarters in New York and a branch office in New Hamshire. You want to configure a permanent connection between the PBX at headquarters and the PBX at the branch
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
office. The following configuration is used at the New York site: dial-peer voice 20 pots destination-pattern 20 port 1.0:1 dial-peer voice 41 voip destination-pattern 41 session target ipv4:10.2.0.20 The following configuration is used at the New Hamshire site: dial-peervoice 40 pots destination-pattern 41 port 1/0:1 dial-peer voice 20 voip destination-pattern 20
session target ipv4:10.4.1.41
What must be added to the voice port configuration at the New York site?

A. connection trunk 20
B. connection trunk 41
C. connection tie-line 20
D. connection tie-line 41

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: You must specify the same number in the connection trunk voice port command as in the appropriate dial peer destination-pattern command in order to create a permanent trunk.
QUESTION 174
You are the Voice technician at Certkiller .com. Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what
configuration would define a destination pattern for all of the 1000 and 2000 range of extensions starting
with the numbers 555.
What will your reply be?

A. 5551…
B. 5552…
C. 555[1-2]…
D. 555[100-200]…
E. 555[1000-2000]…

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 175
Certkiller distributes computer components and has warehouses in New York and
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
Chicago. Headquarters is located in Washington, DC. To keep costs low, all inside sales associates are located at headquarters. Your want to provide a direct analog telephone connection to the inside sales teams from the pick-up counters at the warehouses. This connection should not require the inside sales teams to dial any digits. One of the warehouses is having a problem with their sales phone. You receive the following output: altwhse#show voice port 1/0:1 Foreign Exchange Office Type of VoicePort is E&M Operation State is DORMANT Administrative State is UP The Last Interface Down Failure Cause is Administrative Shutdown Description is not set Noise Regeneration is enabled Non Linear Processing is enabled Music On Hold Threshold is Set to -38 dBm In Gain is Set to 0 dB Out Attenuation is Set to 0 dB Echo Cancellation is enabled Echo Cancel Coverage is set to 8 ms Connection Mode is plar Connection Number is 2000 Initial Time Out is set to 10 s Interdigit Time Out is set to 10 s Call-Disconnect Time Out is set to 60 s Ringing Time Out is set to 180 s Region Tone is set for US What is the cause of the problem?
A. VoicePort type is incorrect.
B. Echo cancellation is enabled.
C. Connection Number is not required.
D. Interdigit Time Out is set to 10 seconds.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 176
You are the network engineer at Certkiller .com. Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know
which features render VAD ineffective.
What will your reply be? (Choose two.)

A. Fax
B. CNG
C. Call waiting Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
D. Music on hold
E. Call forwarding

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 177
What is a logical grouping of directory numbers (DN) and route patterns with similar reachability characteristics when working with IP Telephony?
A. Call Manager
B. CiscoWorks IP set
C. A DSN
D. A Partition

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 178
What unlocks the 7960 configuration menu?
A. **3
B. **#
C. **4
D. **#*

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 179
Name two standards that are being adopted from by the telecommunicates industry that are used to communicate between applications such as the Cisco CallManager providing IP PBX functionality and unified products such as the GateServer products acquired through the acquisition of Amteva. (Select two.)
A. The Java Telephone Application Programmable Interface (JTAPI)
B. The IP Telephone Call protocol (IPTC)
C. The Telephony Application programmable Interface (TAPI)
D. The System Architecture Voice Telephony Architecture (SAVTA)

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 180
Which network protocols does an IP Phone use to communicate?
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
A. TCP/IP for both skinny signalling and RTP voice streams
B. UDP/IP for both skinny signalling and RTP voice streams
C. TCP/IP for skinny signalling and UDP/IP for RTP voice streams.
D. TCP/IP for skinny signalling and TCP/IP for RTP voice streams.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 181
There are six major steps for WAN deployment when preparing IP telephony. From the list below, please
select which of the following are valid pre deployment choices.
(Choose all that apply.)

A. Choosing Wiring Closets carefully
B. Determining Voice Bandwidht Requirements
C. Assessing Results
D. Selecting the right handset for the IP SoftPhone
E. Analyzing Upgrade Requirements
F. Collecting Information on the Current WAN Environment

Correct Answer: BCEF Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 182
Before voice and video can be placed on a network, it is necessary to ensure that adequate bandwidth exists for all required applications. To begin, the minimum bandwidth requirements for each major application (for example, the voice media streams, video streams, voice control protocols, and all data traffic) should be summed. This sum represents the minimum bandwidth requirement for any given link, and it should consume no more than what percentage of the total bandwidth available on that link?
A. 25%
B. 50%
C. 100%
D. 75%

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 183
You need to prefix any outbound number dialled by a user with a 9. Where can you do this? (Choose two.)
A. in a Route Filter
B. on a Route Pattern Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
C. on a Translation Pattern
D. on the phone configuration mask

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 184
Your Manager asks you as the Lead Network Designer to give a status on the VOIP integration project. Your Manager specifically asks what you need to replace the PBX. From the list below, what are you going to need to replace the PBX to roll out the VOIP solution? (Choose all that apply.)
A. TCP/IP
B. Cisco CallManager
C. IPX/SPX compatible
D. IP Telephones
E. All of the answers
F. Cat 4000’s

Correct Answer: ABDF Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 185
What is the major advantage of designing and placing VoIP and Internet telephony in a clients organization?
A. It is cheap but you still need a PBX regardless
B. The PSTN is doomed to be EOL in 5 years and this is the replacement.
C. It avoids the tolls charged by ordinary telephone service
D. Even without QoS it is much clearer that PSTN technology.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 186
You are the network technician at Certkiller .com. Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know
what function T-CCS performs.
What will your reply be?

A. It allows a PBX to pass signalling to the PSTN switch.
B. It allows a PBX to pass analog signalling to the router
C. It allows a PBX to pass signalling to the router for compression and processing
D. It allows a PBX to pass proprietary signalling to another PBX across the IP network.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
QUESTION 187
You are the network engineer at Certkiller .com. You to connect a Cisco voice gateway to a PBX or the
PSTN via ISDN (PRI, QSIG, BRI).
What are two attributes of the PBX/PSTN switch that must be known to understand which features to
configure on the voice gateway to connect successfully to it? (Choose two)

A. Whether Q.921 or Q.931 is supported by the PBX/PSTN switch.
B. Whether Symmetric mode is supported by the PBX/PSTN switch.
C. Which PRI/BRI switch-type is supported by the PBX/PSTN switch.
D. Whether network or user side is supported by the PBX/PSTN switch.
E. Whether wink, delay dial, or immediate dial is supported by the PBX/PSTN switch.

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 188
You are working with a potential customer that would like to integrate its existing

Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing
642-436

PBX telephone system into its IP network. The accompanying figure shows that the customer has two
offices that need to be connected to the IP network so that the customer can exchange telephone calls
without using the PSTN. Both PBXs are currently connected to T1 ISDN circuits.
Which signaling type will allow you to support your customer?

A. QSIG
B. CCS
C. CAS
D. T-CCS
E. E&M
F. FXO

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 189
Which statement is an example of in-band signaling?
A. Uses a single channel for synchronization and hook status.
B. Transports synchronization signals within the voice channel.
C. Carries hook status in a dedicated signaling channel.
D. Robs bits from some frames to provide signaling states.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 190
You are the network technician at Certkiller .com. VoIP is implemented on the Certkiller network. Your
newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what this implementation uses to carry the payload
across the network.
What will your reply be?

A. Only RTP
B. Only UDP
C. UDP inside RTP
D. RTP inside UDP

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation

The Cisco 642-436 training is a vital way of becoming the best.This Cisco 642-436 certification has helped the candidates to enhance their capabilities by providing a great learning platform to them so that they can polish their skills.

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure SY0-401 dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/SY0-401.html

Cisco 642-436 Exams, Offer Cisco 642-436 Actual Questions UP To 50% Off