CheckPoint 156-915 Certification, Best CheckPoint 156-915 Vce & PDF For Sale

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 156-915 dumps: https://www.pass4itsure.com/156-915.html

Amazing,100% candidates have pass the CheckPoint 156-915 exam by practising the preparation material of Pass4itsure, beacuse the brain dumps are the latest and cover every aspect of CheckPoint 156-915 eaxm. Download the dumps for an undeniable success in CheckPoint 156-915 exams.

QUESTION 144
Which of the following is TRUE concerning numbered VPN Tunnel Interfaces (VTIs)?
A. VTIs are supported on SecurePlatform
B. VTIs can use an already existing physical-interface IP address
C. VTIs are assigned only local addresses, not remote addresses
D. VITs cannot share IP addresses

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 145
Which command would provide the most comprehensive diagnostic information to Check Point Technical Support?
A. diag
B. cpstat >date.cpstat.txt
C. netstat >date.netstat.txt
D. cpinfo date.cpinfo.txt

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 146
How should Check Point Packages be uninstalled?
A. In any order, CPsuite must be the last package uninstalled
B. In the same order in which the installation wrapper initially installed them
C. In the opposite order in which the installation wrapper initially installed them
D. In any order as long as all packages are moved

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 147
How do you view a Security Administrator’s activities, using SmartConsole tools?
A. SmartView Tracker in Audit mode
B. SmartView Monitor using the Administrator Activity filter
C. Eventia Suite
D. SmartView Tracker in Log mode

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 148
Which specific VPN-1 NGX R65 GUI would you use to view the length of time a TCP connection was open?
A. SmartView Tracker
B. SmartLSM
C. SmartView Status
D. SmartView Monitor

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 149
If a SmartUpdate upgrade or distribution operation fails on SecurePlatform, how is the system recovered?
A. The Administrator must reinstall the last version via the command cprinstall revert <object name> <file name>
B. The administrator must remove the rpm packages manually and reattempt the upgrade
C. SecurePlatform will reboot and automatically revert to the last snapshot version prior to upgrade
D. The administrator can only revert to a previously created snapshot (if there is one) with the command cprinstall snapshot <object name> <filename>

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 150
When synchronizing clusters, which of the following statements is NOT true?
A. In the case of a failover, accounting information on the failed member may be lost despite a properly working synchronization
B. Only cluster members running on the same OS platform can be synchronized
C. The state of connections using resources is maintained by a Security Server, so these connections cannot be synchronized
D. Client Auth or Session Auth connections through a cluster member will be lost if the cluster member fails

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 151
you are preparing computers for a new ClusterXL deployment. For your cluster, you plant to use three machines with the following configurations: Cluster Member 1: OS SecurePlatform, NICs: QuadCard, memory, 512 MB, Security Gateway,version:VPN-1 NGX R65 and primary SmartCenter Server installed, version: VPN-1 NGX R65. Cluster member 2: OS SecurePlatform, NICs: 4 Intel 3Com, memory: 512 MB, Security Gateway Only and version: VPN-1 NGX R65 Cluster Member 3: OS SecurePlatform, NICs: 4 other manufacturers, memory: 256MB, Security Gateway only and version: VPN-1 NGX R65
A. No, Cluster Member 3 does not have the required memory
B. Yes, these machines are configured correctly for a ClusterXL deployment
C. No, The security Gateway cannot be installed on the SmartCenter Pro Server
D. No the SmartCenter Pro Server is not running the same operating system as the cluster members

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 152
You are running the License_upgrade tool on you SecurePlatform Gateway. Which of the following can you NOT do with the upgrade tool?
A. View the status of currently installed licenses
B. Simulate the license-upgrade process
C. Perform the actual license-upgrade process
D. View the licenses in the SmartUpdate License Repository

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 153
Which command line interface utility allows the administrator to verify the name and timestamp of the Security Policy currently installed on a firewall module?
A. fw ver
B. fw ctl pstat
C. fw stat
D. cpstat fwd

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 154
SmartView Tracker logs the following Security Administrator activities, EXCEPT:
A. Tracking SLA compliance
B. Administrator login and logout
C. Rule Base Changes
D. Object creation, deletion and editing

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 155
Your organization’s disaster recovery plan needs an update to the backup and restore section to realize the benefits of the new distributed VPN-1 NGX R65 installation. You want to document a plan to meet the following required and desired objectives: Required Objective: The security policy repository must be backed up no less frequently than every 24 hoursDesired Objective: The NGX components that enforce the Security Policies should be backed up no less frequently than once a weekDesired Objective: Back up NGX logs no less frequently than once a week Your disaster recovery plan is as follows: Use the cron utility to run the upgrade_export command each night on the SmartCenter Servers. Configure the organization’s routine backup software to back up the files created by the upgrade_export command.Configure the SecurePlatform backup utility to backup the Security Gateways every Saturday nightUse the cron utility to run the upgrade_export command each Saturday night on the Log Severs. Configure an automatic, nightly logswitch Configure the organization’s routine backup software to back up the switched logs every night. Upon evaluation, your plan:
A. Meets the required objective and only one desired objective
B. Does not meet the required objective
C. Meets the required objective and both desired objectives
D. Meets the required objective but does not meet either desired objective
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 156
Where can an administrator configure the notification action in the event of a policy install time change?
A. SmartDashboard: Policy Package Manager
B. SmartView Monitor: Global Threshold
C. SmartDashboard: Security Gateway Object: Advanced Properties tab
D. SmartView Tracker: Audit Log

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 157
Antivirus protection on a VPN-1 Gateway is available for all of the following protocols EXCEPT:
A. POP3
B. HTTP
C. FTP
D. TELNET

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 158
How do you recover communications between your SmartCenter Server and Security Gateway if you “lock” yourself out via a rule or policy mis-configuration?
A. fw unload policy
B. cpstop
C. fw delete all.all
D. fw unloadlocal

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 159
Which command is used to uninstall the security policy directly from the security gateway?
A. fw kill policy
B. fw unloadlocal
C. cpstop
D. fwm unlod.local

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 160
In a VPN-1NGX R65 ClusterXL Load Sharing configuration, which type of ARP related problem sometimes forces the use of unicast mode (Pivot) configuration due to incompatibility on some adjacent routers and switches?
A. Multicast MAC address response to a RARP request
B. MGCP MAC address response to a Multicast IP request
C. Unicast MAC address response to a Multicast IP request
D. Multicast MAC address response to a Unicast IP request

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 161
Your online bookstore has customers connecting to a variety of Web Servers to place or change orders and check order status. You ran penetration tests through the security gateway to determine if the web servers were protected from a recent series of cross-site scripting attacks. The penetration testing indicated the web servers were still vulnerable. You have checked every box in the web intelligence tab and installed the security policy. What else might you do to reduce the vulnerability?
A. Check the “Product” >Web Server” box on the host node objects representing your web servers
B. Configure resource objects as web servers and use them in the rules allowing HTTP traffic to the web servers
C. The penetration software you are using is malfunctioning and is reporting a false-positive
D. Configure the Security Gateway protecting the Web servers as a web server

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 162
What is the command to upgrade an NG with Application Intelligence R55 SmartCenter Server running on SecurePlatorm to VPN-1 NGX R65?
A. patch add cd
B. fwm upgrade_tool
C. upgrade_mgmt
D. fw install_mgmt

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 163
What happens when you select File > Export from the SmartView Tracker Menu?
A. Exported log entries are deleted from fw.log
B. Logs in fw.log are exported to a file that can be opened by Microsoft Excel
C. Current logs are exported to a new *.log file
D. Exported log entries are still viewable in SmartView Tracker

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 164
When launching SmartDashboard, what information is required to log in VPN-1 NGX R65?
A. User Name, Password, SmartCenter Server IP
B. User Name, SmartCenter Server IP, Certificate fingerprint file
C. Password, SmartCenter Server IP , LDAP Server
D. Password, SmartCenter Server IP

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 165
Which of the following does NOT happen when using Pivot Mode in ClusterXL?
A. The Pivot forwards the packet to the appropriate cluster member
B. The Pivot’s Load Sharing decision function decides which cluster member should handle the packet
C. The Security Gateway analyzes the packet and forwards it to the Pivot
D. The packet is forwarded through the same physical interface from which it originally came, not on the sync interface

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 166
After installing VPN-1 Pro NGX R65, you discover that one port on your Intel Quad NIC on the Security Gateway is not fetched by a get topology request. What is the most likely cause and solution?
A. If an interface is not configured, it is not recognized. Assign an IP and subnet mask using the WebUI
B. The NIC is faulty. Replace it and reinstall
C. Make sure the driver for your particular NIC is available and reinstall. You will be prompted for the driver
D. Your NIC driver is installed but was not recognized. Apply the latest SecurePlatform R65 Hotfix Accumulator (HFA)

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 167
Which of the following is TRUE concerning unnumbered VPN Tunnel Interfaces (VTIs)?
A. Local IP addresses are not configured, remote IP addresses are configured
B. VTIs are only supported on SecurePlatform
C. VTI specific additional local and remote IP addresses are not configured
D. VTIs cannot be assigned a proxy interface

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 168
Control connections between the SmartCenter Server and the Gateway are not encryptd by the VPN Community. How are these connections secured?
A. They are not secured
B. They are secured by PPTP
C. They are encrypted and authenticated using SIC
D. They are not encrypted but are authenticated by the Gateway

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 169
Which of the following statements about file-type recognition in Content Inspection is TRUE?
A. The antivirus engine acts as a Proxy, caching the scanned file before delivering it to the client
B. A scan failure will only occur if the antivirus engine fails to initialize
C. Antivirus status is monitored using SmartView Tracker
D. All file types are considered “at risk” and are not subject to the whims of the administrator or the security policy

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 170
Your VPN-1 NGX R65 primary SmartCenter Server is installed on SecurePlatform. You plan to schedule the SmartCenter Server to run fw logswitch automatically every 48 hours. How do you create this schedule?
A. Create a time object and add 48 hours as the interval. Select that time object’s Global Properties > Logs and Masters window to schedule a logswitch
B. Create a time object and add 48 hours as the interval. Open the Security Gateway object’s Logs and Masters window, enable “schedule log switch” and select the time object
C. Create a time object and add 48 hours as the interval. Open the primary SmartCenter Server object’s Logs and Masters window, enable “Schedule log switch” and select the Time object
D. On a SecurePlatform SmartCenter server, this can only be accomplished by configuring the fw logswitch command via the cron utility

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 171
An NGX R65 HA cluster contains two members with external interfaces 172.28.108.1 and 172.28.108.2. The internal interfaces are 10.4.8.1 and 10.4.8.2. The external cluster VIP address is 172.28.108.3 and the internal cluster VIP address is 10.4.8.3. The synchronization interfaces are 192.168.1.1 and 192.168.1.2.
The security administrator discovers state synchronization is not working properly. The cphaprob if command output displays shows: what is causing the state synchronization problem? Exhibit:

A. The synchronization interface on the individual NGX cluster member object’s Topology tab is enabled with “Cluster Interface”. Disable this setting
B. The synchronization network has been defined as “Network objective: Cluster+1st sync” with an IP address 192.168.1.3 defined in the NGX cluster object’s topology. This configuration is supported in NGX and therefore the above screenshot is not relevant to the sync problem
C. Another cluster is using 192.168.1.3 as one of the unprotected interfaces
D. The synchronization network has a cluster VIP address (192.168.1.3) defined in the NGX cluster object’s topology. Remove the 192.168.1.3 VIP interface from the cluster topology

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 172
Which of the following commands is a CLI command for VPN-1 NGX R65?
A. fw tab -u
B. fwprint
C. fw shutdown
D. fw merge

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 173
You want to establish a VPN, using certificates. Your VPN will exchange certificates with an external partner. Which of the following activities should you do first?
A. Manually import your partner’s access control list
B. Manually import your partner’s certificate Revocation list
C. Exchange exported CA keys and uses them to create a new server object to represent your partner’s certificate authority (CA)
D. Create a new logical-server object to represent your partner’s CA
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 174
Which of the following is TRUE concerning numbered VPN Tunnel Interfaces (VTIs)?
A. VTIs are supported on SecurePlatform
B. VTIs can use an already existing physical-interface IP address
C. VTIs are assigned only local addresses, not remote addresses
D. VITs cannot share IP addresses

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 175
The following is cphaprob state command output from a New Mode High Availability cluster member. Which machine has the highest priority? Exhibit:

A. 192.168.1.2,because its state is active
B. This output does not indicate which machine has the highest priority
C. 192.168.1.1, because it is
D. 192.168.1.1, because its number is 1

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 176
In New Mode HA, the internal cluster IP VIP address is 10.4.8.3. The internal interfaces on two members are 10.4.8.1 and 10.4.8.2. Internal host 10.4.8.108 Pings 10.4.8.3 and receives replies. The following is the ARP table from the interval Windows host 10.4.8.208: According to the output, which member is the standby machine? Exhibit:

A. 10.4.8.3
B. The standby machine cannot be determined by this test
C. 10.4.8.2
D. 10.4.8.1

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 177
What command displays the version of an already installed Security Gateway?
A. cpstat -gw
B. fw stat
C. fw ver
D. fw printver

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 178
Which VPM-1 NGX R65 component displays the number of packets accepted, rejected and dropped on a specific Security Gateway, in real time?
A. SmartView Monitor
B. SmartUpdate
C. SmartView Status
D. Eventia Analyzer

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 179
Match the Best Management High Availability synchronization-status descriptions for your SmartCenter
Server(SCS):
Exhibit:
A. A3,B1,C2,D4
B. A4,B3,C1,D2
C. A3,B1,C4,D2
D. A3,B2,C1,D4

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 180
A security audit determined that your unpatched web application server is revealing the fact that it accesses a SQL server. You believe that you have enabled the proper SmartDefense setting but would like to verify this fact using Smartview Tracker. Which of the following entries confirms the proper blocking of this leaked information to an attacker?
A. “HTTP response spoofing: remove signature [SQL Server]”
B. “Concealed HTTP response [SQL Server]. (Error code WSE0160003)”
C. “ASCII Only Response Header detected: SQL”
D. “Fingerprint scrambling: Changed [SQL] to [Perl]”

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 181
Control connections between the SmartCenter Server and the Gateway are not encryptd by the VPN Community. How are these connections secured?
A. They are not encrypted but are authenticated by the Gateway
B. They are encrypted and authenticated using SIC
C. They are secured by PPTP
D. They are not secured
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 182
When upgrading to NGX R65,which Check Point products do not require a License upgrade to b current?
A. VPN-1 NGX (R60) and later
B. VPN-1 NG with Application Intelligence (R54) and later
C. None, all versions require a license upgrade
D. VPN-1 NGX (R65) and later

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 183
You believe Phase 2 negotiations are failing while you are attempting to configure a site-to-site VPN with one of your firm’s business partners. Which SmartConsole application should you use to confirm your suspicions?
A. SmartDashboard
B. SmartView Status
C. SmartUpdate
D. SmartView Tracker

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 184
When a user selects to allow HotSpot, SecureClient modifies the Desktop Security Policy and/or Hub Mode routing to enable HotSpot registration. Which of the following is NOT true concerning this modification?
A. The modification is restricted by time
B. IP addresses accessed during registration are recorded
C. The number of IP addresses accessed is not restricted
D. Ports accessed during registration are recorded

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 185
In VPN-1 R65 SmartView Tracker, where are custom queries stored?
A. On the SmartCenter Server tied to the Administrator User Database login name
B. On the SmartTracker PC local file system shared by all users of that local PC
C. On the SmartTracker PC local file system under the user’s profile
D. On the SmartCenter Server tied to the GUI client IP

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 186
State Synchronization is enabled on both members in a cluster and the Security Policy is successfully installed. No protocols or services have been deselected for “selective sync”. The following is the fw tab -t connections -s output from both members: Is state synchronization working properly between the two members? Exhibit:

A. Members A and B are not synchronized, because #VALS in the connections table are not close
B. Members A and B are synchronized, because #SLINKS are identical in the connections table
C. Members A and B are synchronized, because ID for both members is identical in the connection table
D. Members A and B are not synchronized, because #PEAK for both members is not close in the connection table

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 187
What is a consolidation Policy?
A. The Specific Policy written in SmartDashbord to configure which log data is stored in the Eventia Reporter database
B. A global policy used to share a common enforcement policy for multiple similar security gateways
C. The collective name of the logs generated by Eventia Reporter
D. The collective name of the Security Policy, Address Translation and SmartDefense Policies

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 188
You have a High Availability ClusterXL configuration. Machines are not synchronized. What happens to connections on failover?
A. It is not possible to configure High Availability that is not synchronized
B. Connections cannot be established until cluster members are fully synchronized
C. Old connections are lost but can be reestablished
D. Old connections are lost and but are automatically recovered whenever the failed machine recovers

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 189
Which utility allows you to configure the DHCP service on SecurePlatform from the command line?
A. Ifconfig
B. WebUI
C. Cpconfig
D. Sysconfig

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 190
When configuring VPN High Availability (HA) with MEP, which of the following is correct?
A. MEP Gateways must be managed by the same SmartCenter Server
B. MEP VPN Gateways cannot be geographically separated machines
C. If one gateway fails, the synchronized connection fails over to another Gateway and the connection continues
D. The decision on which MEP Security Gateway to use is made on the remote gateway’s side (non-MEP side)

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 191
Your primary SmartCenter server is installed on a SecurePlatform Pro machine, which is also a VPN-1 Power Gateway, you want to implement Management high availability. You have a spare machine to configure as the secondary SmartCenter Server. How do you configure the new machine to be the standby SmartCenter Server?
A. Install the secondary server on the spare machine. Add the new machine to any network routable to the primary server. Synchronize the machines
B. Use cpprod_until to reconfigure the primary Smartcenter server to become the secondary on the VPN-1 Power Gateway. Install a new primary SmartCenter Server on the spare machine and set to standby. Synchronize the “active” secondary to the “standby” primary in order to migrate the configuration
C. Install the secondary Server on the spare machine. Add the new machine to the same network as the primary server. Synchronize the machines
D. You cannot configure management HA, when either the primary or secondary SmartCenter Server is running on a VPN-1 Pro Gateway

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 192
When synchronizing clusters, which of the following statements is NOT true?
A. The state of connections using resources is maintained by a Security Server, so these connections cannot be synchronized
B. Client Auth or Session Auth connections through a cluster member will be lost if the cluster member fails
C. Only cluster members running on the same OS platform can be synchronized
D. In the case of a failover, accounting information on the failed member may be lost despite a properly working synchronization

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 193
Which command line interface utility allows the administrator to verify the name and timestamp of the Security Policy currently installed on a firewall module?
A. fw ver
B. cpstat fwd
C. fw ctl pstat
D. fw stat

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 194
You are reviewing the Security Administrator activity for a bank and comparing it to the change log. How do you view Security Administrator activity?
A. SmartView Tracker in Audit Mode
B. SmartView Tracker cannot display Security Administrator activity, instead, view the system logs on the SmartCenter Server’s Operating System
C. SmartView Tracker in Active Mode
D. SmartView Tracker in Log Mode

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 195
With Management High Availability, how does a standby SmartCenter Server take over for a failed primary SmartCenter Server?
A. The standby SmartCenter Server sends heartbeat packets, to ensure the active SmartCenter Server is available
B. The active SmartCenter Server cannot take over for the failed primary SmartCenter Server
C. The active SmartCenter Server notifies the standby SmartCenter Server to become active, when the active SmartCenter Server fails over
D. The standby SmartCenter Server becomes active, when the Security Administrator logs into SmartDashboard on the standby SmartCenter Server
Correct Answer: D

The CheckPoint 156-915 certification can make you a competent person.It may enable a technician to know about the CheckPoint 156-915 configurations,get information about the CheckPoint 156-915 products and hardware and knowledge about CheckPoint 156-915 united computing systems.

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 156-915 dumps: https://www.pass4itsure.com/156-915.html

CheckPoint 156-915 Certification, Best CheckPoint 156-915 Vce & PDF For Sale