Cisco 642-611 Exam Sample, Sale Latest Cisco 642-611 Study Guides Is What You Need To Take

Flydumps Cisco 642-611 exam sample questions help you test yourself in a real time environment of Cisco 642-611 Customization and Configuration certification exam. Cisco 642-611 from Flydumps is accepted universally. We are the online Certification Expert recognized by a worldwide audience of IT professionals and executives alike as the definitive source of training materials for the candidate seeking insight, updates and resources for vendor certifications. Special Cisco 642-611 training materials is designed according to the updated curriculum given by Microsoft.

QUESTION 207
In a central services topology, which routes do client VRFs contain?
A. Routes from the client site, but not from the server site.
B. Routes from the server site, but not from the client site.
C. Routes from both the client site and the server site.
D. Only EBGP routes from either the client site or the server site.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: When implementing central service VPN you put ALL servers into the new VRF. This removes the use for routes between client sites. And this is what is the issue here. Of cause every client site might use an IGP like rip, ospf, isis, eigrp or ibgp for internal routing between vlans, but the vrf for a given client site will only contain routes for the server site, and not from the (other) client site(S), which makes the correct answer B.
QUESTION 208
In a managed CE router VPN implementation, which three of the following are RT configuration tasks or tasks that would need to be completed? (Choose three)
A. Configure NMS import / export route target in NMS VRF.
B. Configure NMS import / export route target in customer VRF.
C. Import routes with NMS RT into customer VRF.
D. Export routes with NMS RT into customer VRF.
E. Export loopback addresses from customer VRF with RT NMS_Client.
F. Import loopback addresses from customer VRF with RT NMS_Client.

Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: A not B: Reference: Implementing Cisco MPLS Student Guide Volume 2 Version 2.1 Page 6-42 Configuring Route Targets: 1) Configure per-customer import-export route target in all customer VRFs 2) Configure NMS import-export route target in NMS VRF 3) Import routes with NMS RT into customer VRF 4) Export loopback addresses from customer VRF with RT NMS_Client 5) Import routes with RT NMS_Client into NMS VRF
QUESTION 209
What is the difference in implementation between a managed CE services MPLS VPN and a central services MPLS VPN?
A. RD assignment
B. Selective routes export
C. Selective routes import
D. MP-BGP route redistribution filtering
E. CE-PE routing process
F. None

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 210
In a managed CE router VPN implementation, what information does the service provider need access to on the customer’s CE router?
A. Access to all customer routes.
B. Access to the customer’s simple VPN VRF.
C. Access to the customer’s CE router loopback addresses.
D. Access to the static routes of the customer’s CE router.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 211
In a managed CE router VPN implementation, what information does the service provider need access to on the customer’s CE router?
A. Access to all customer routes
B. Access to all the customer’s simple VPN VRF
C. Access to the customer’s CE router loopback addresses
D. Access to the static routes of the customer’s CE router

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 212
Which description is NOT a topology where a central services VPN would be used?
A. A service provider offers services to all customers by allowing them access to a common VPN.
B. Two or more companies want to exchange information by sharing a common set of servers.
C. A security-conscious company separates its departments and allows them to access only to common servers.
D. Several interconnected subsidiaries of a company require optimal communication between many sites.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 213
Network topology exhibit; Internet Access through a Dedicated Subinterface

Internet access is through a dedicated subinterface implementation. Which of its routing tables will PE-2 use to forward packets from Site2 to Site 1?
A. the global routing table
B. the VPNv4 routing table
C. the VRF A routing table
D. the VRF A FIB
E. the PE-IG routing table

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The vrf A is still used to forward packets between the 2 sites belonging to vrf A so the answer is C

QUESTION 214
When a VPN solution is being implemented in which each customer site has its own independent Internet access, which three statements are true? Select three.
A. Each customer site has to be individually secured against unauthorized Internet access.
B. Each customer site has optimal traffic flow to and from the Internet sites.
C. Each customer site requires at least some public IP addresses.
D. Each customer edge (CE) router will forward the VPN and Internet traffic toward the Internet.
E. A central firewall service will be required.
F. The MPLS VPN service provider backbone will be over utilized, because the same traffic can cross the backbone of the service provider twice, first as VPN traffic and then as Internet traffic (or vice versa).

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 215

In the diagram, Internet access is through a dedicated subinterface implementation. Which of its routing tables will PE-2 use to forward packets from Site-2 to Site-1?
A. The global routing table.
B. The VPNv4 routing table.
C. The VRF A routing table.
D. The VRF A FIB.
E. The PE-IG routing table.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 216
DRAG DROP Match the benefits on the left to the appropriate Internet access method on the right by dragging and dropping each benefit to the proper access method. Benefits that are not appropriate to either method should remain in the left column.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Explanation:
Internet access through a VPN:

-Only the SP PE routers are aware of internet routing in the method It does not matter whether a VPN is a
customer VPN or an internet VPN, it is still only the PE routers that carry the routing table.
Internet access through a separate sub interface:


This method is the easiest to implement

This method is well known in the SP environment.
These answers are copied directly from the “Implementing cisco MPLS ver 2.1” “with this method, the P-
network does not need to carry any of the internet routes” is a wrong answer as the “P-network” refers to
the entire Provider network including PE-routers, P-routers, internet routers etc.

QUESTION 217
What best describes wholesale Internet access service?
A. an ISP that uses the IP transport infrastructure of another service provider to reach the customers.
B. an ISP that provides broadband access (like DSL or cable) directly to the customers.
C. an ISP that provides both MPLS VPN and Internet access simultaneously to the customers
D. an ISP that provides a managed firewall service to the customers
E. and ISP that provides managed CE services to customers

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 218

In the diagram, the Internet is accessed through a dedicated Internet VPN implementation. Which routing table will PE-IG use to forward packets from the Internet to Site-2?
A. Global routing table
B. VPNv4 routing table
C. VRF A routing table
D. VRF Internet routing table

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 219
With MPLS VPNs, what is prepended to an IPv4 address to make it globally unique?
A. route target (RT)
B. route distinguisher (RD)
C. VPNv4 header
D. Site of origin (SOO) prefix
E. Route tag

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 220

In the case of Internet access through a dedicated sub-interface implementation, which routing table will PE-2 use to forward packets from Site-2 to the Internet?
A. Global routing table
B. VPNv4 routing table
C. VRF A routing table
D. CE-2 routing table
E. PE-IG routing table

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
VRF A routing table is used for routing between site-1 and site-2 as they are both members of VRF A.

QUESTION 221

In the diagram, the Internet is accessed through a dedicated Internet VPN. Which routing table will PE-2 use to forward packets from Site-2 to Site-1?
A. Global routing table
B. VRF A routing table
C. The VPNv4 routing table
D. VRP Internet routing table

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 222
What are two drawbacks when the Internet is accessed through a dedicated subinterface implementation? (Choose two)
A. The VRP will leak routes into the global routing table.
B. The P router must run both an IGP and BGP.
C. The PE routers must perform Internet routing.
D. A limited set of Internet services will be implemented.
E. A separate physical link or specific WAN encapsulation is required.

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 223
What is the main implementation option when using the global IP routing table to provide Internet access?
A. Use a separate logical interface for Internet access that is not placed in a VRF.
B. Use the same logical interface for Internet and VPN access and disable packet filtering.
C. Import the Internet routes from the global IP routing table into the VRF.
D. Export the Internet routes from the global IP routing table into the VRF.
E. Use packet filtering between the VRF and the VPNv4 MPBGP RIB (routing information base).

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 224
In situations where cost prohibits having separate physical links for VPN and Internet traffic, what are the two recommended methods for creating two logical links over a single physical link? (Choose two)
A. The use of Frame Relay subinterfaces.
B. The use of 802.1q trunking on LAN interfaces.
C. The use of GRE tunnel interfaces.
D. The use of PPP multilink interfaces.
E. The assignment of two VRFs on the same physical interface.

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 225
Exhibit

The exhibits shows a topology where the customer, Certkiller .com, is using Internet access through a central firewall at their central site. If Certkiller .com’s MPLS VPN and the Internet access traffic share the same service provider backbone, which of the following statements are true? Select two.
A. Customer Internet traffic can cross the service provider backbone twice, first as VPN traffic and then as Internet traffic.
B. Each customer site CE router must perform NAT if the customer is using private IP addresses.
C. Suboptimal routing of the customer’s VPN traffic will occur.
D. The PE routers will need to exchange both VPNv4 and IPv4 BGP routing updates.
E. BGP must be used as the routing protocol between the CE and PE routers.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 226
Which are functions required in the control plane when using Unicast IP routing over MPLS?
A. A packet forwarding protocol.
B. A cell switching protocol.
C. An IP routing protocol.
D. A label distribution protocol.

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 227
What is the default state of VC-merge on an MPLS enabled switch?
A. disabled
B. enabled

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 228
An interface running MPLS can run both TDP and LDP. True or false?
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 229
It is possible to restrict the labels that are announced to neighbors using access-lists with the “tag-
switching advertise-tags” command.
What is true about this function?

A. It can apply to both frame and cell mode MPLS.
B. It only applies to cell mode MPLS.
C. It only applies to frame mode MPLS.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 230
The hop-count TLV can be used to assist with loop preventions in MPLS networks. What is NOT true about the hop-count TLV?
A. The TTL field in the IP or label header is decreased by the hop count at the egress LSR.
B. The packet is dropped if the TTL field is zero or less.
C. It counts the number of hops in a label switch path.
D. It allows the specification of a maximum number of hops for LDP.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 231
What are advantages of using MPLS as a transit network for BGP?
A. The transit network does not have to hold the whole Internet routing table.
B. Core routers only learn BGP next hop addresses.
C. Only the core routers have to run BGP.
D. Simplified topology.

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 232
When would you have to configure a label pool?
A. Only when using one of the IOS releases for which it is mandatory to do so.
B. Only if using them.
C. Always
D. Never

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 233
What mechanisms are used by LDP in frame mode to prevent loops?
A. The TTL field in the label header.
B. The EGP’s loop detection mechanism.
C. The IGP’s loop detection mechanism.
D. The TTL field in the IP header.

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 234
An MPLS label header includes a three bit experimental field, what is that used for?
A. It was used during development and has no application.
B. It is reserved and not used.
C. It is used to carry the 3 bit Class of Service values.
D. It indicates the bottom of the label stack.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 235
Which ATM virtual circuit is used to establish adjacency between ATM LSR’s?
A. 0/30
B. 1/30
C. 0/32
D. 1/32

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 236
MPLS or tag switching is an alternative to Cisco Express Forwarding which does not require CEF to be functioning. True or false?
A. False
B. True

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 237
LSP tunnels are normally determined by IP routing protocols. What can be used to create an LSP tunnel via a specific path that is not the one that would be chosen by the IP routing protocol?
A. MPLS-VPN
B. MPLS-Multicast routing
C. MPLS-TE
D. MPLS-QOS

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 238
What is true about an LDP Hello packet?
A. It uses multicast for adjacent peers.
B. It uses TCP.
C. It will trigger an attempt to establish a section with any neighbors.
D. They are sent periodically.

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

The importance of certification in the field of IT cannot be denied, so FLYDUMPS Cisco 642-611 practice test would be the best guide for you. We are so surprised to see countless opportunities after passing the Cisco 642-611 exam. FLYDUMPS proved to be the best source of help for me and the products offered by FLYDUMPS enabled me to achieve the desired results. If you want to pass the Cisco 642-611 exam, the most reliable source is FLYDUMPS Cisco 642-611 practice test. Cisco 642-611 practice test supplied by IBM which can be very helpful support materials and can provide great amount of help, while preparing for Cisco 642-611 test.

Cisco 642-611 Exam Sample, Sale Latest Cisco 642-611 Study Guides Is What You Need To Take