Cisco 642-436 Dump, Buy Cisco 642-436 Practice Exam With High Quality

To match the existing, the particular technological group through qualifications no cost personal check application can bring up to date the research resources for any adjustments on time, plus we are generally taking the particular feedback regarding Cisco 642-436 exam sample questions through each of our consumers. Flydumps Cisco 642-436 exam contains 90 questions and answers, which will be your passport of the real Business-Objects SABE201 exam. Buy your Cisco 642-436 exam sample questions along with Cisco 642-436 real questions and answers.

QUESTION 113
What from the list below combines voice mail, e-mail, and fax into a single application suite where a single application can be used to store and retrieve entire suite of message types?
A. PBSX Listing
B. Name Resolution IPTC
C. Call Manager 3.01
D. Cat 4000 STP v3
E. Unified messaging

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 114
In a distributed call processing model, which three are located at each site? (Choose three.)
A. gatekeeper
B. voice messaging
C. media resources
D. Cisco CallManager cluster

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
QUESTION 115
What can be used not only to restrict dialing, but also to identify a subset of a subset of a wildcard pattern (when using the @ wildcard in the North American Dialing Plan)?
A. An IS sheet
B. A ACL
C. A Route Filter
D. A DN top

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 116
What does the Digit Discard Instruction of PreDot do to the pattern 9.2148134444?
A. prefix a 9 before the “-” if none is dialled
B. discard 2148134444 and send the 9 access code
C. only collect the first four digits counting right to left.
D. change it to 2148134444 before presenting it to the PSTN

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 117
What is the key element in call admission control when interconnecting CallManager sites via the IP WAN?
A. gatekeepers
B. voice messaging
C. media resources
D. call processing agents

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 118
Certkiller has its headquarters in New York and branch offices in Delaware, Delhi and Dakar.
Headquarters and the Delaware branch office has IP Phones. The other two offices have analog phones
that are connected to FXS port on the router in the site′s administration building. Users at these offices
complain that they are unable to call out in the PSTN or to each other.
You receive the following output:
2611#s voice port 1/0/0

Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing
642-436

Foreign Exchange Station 1/0/0 Slot is 1, Sub-unit is 0, Port is 0
Type of VoicePort is FXS
Operation State is DORMANT
Administrative State is UP
No Interface Down Failure
Description is not set
Noise Regeneration is enabled
Non Linear Processing is enabled
Non Linear Mute is disabled
Non Linear Threshold is -21 dB
Music On Hold Threshold is Set to 38 dBm
In Gain is Set to 0 dB
Out Attention is Set to 3 dB
Echo Cancellation is enabled
Echo Cancellation NLP mute is disabled
Echo Cancellation NLP threshold is -21 dB
Echo Cancel Coverage is set to default
Playout-delay Mode is set to default
Playout-delay Nominal is set to 60 ms
Playout-delay Maximal is set to 200 ms
Playout-delay Minimum mode is set to default, value 40 ms Playout-delay Fax is set to 300 ms
Connection Mode is normal
Connection Number is not set

Initial Time Out is set to 10 s Interdigit Time Out is set to 10 s Call Disconnect Time Out is set to 60 s Ringing Time Out is set to 180 s Wait Release Time Out is set to 30 s Companding Type is u-law Region Tone is set for US Analog Info Follows: Currently processing none Maintenance Mode Set to None (not in mtc mode) Number of signaling protocol errors are 0 Impedance is set to 600r Ohm Station name None, Station number None Voice card specific Info Follows: Signal Type is groundStart Ring Frequency is 25 Hz Hook Status is On Hook Ring Active Status is inactive Ring Ground Status is inactive Tip Ground Status is inactive Digit Duration Status is inactive
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
Digit Duration Timing is set to 100 ms InterDigit Duration Timing is set to 100 ms No disconnect acknowledge Ring Cadence is defined by CPTone Selection Ring Cadance are [20 40] * 100 msec 2611# What is the cause of this problem?
A. The cptone is incorrect
B. The dial-type is incorrect
C. The signal type is incorrect
D. The playout-delay is incorrect
E. The disconnect-ack is incorrect

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 119
You are the Voice technician at Certkiller .com. Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know on
what type of port you would set impedance.
What will your reply be?

A. T1
B. E1
C. FXS
D. FXO
E. E&M

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Source Cisco CVOICE book – page 3-48 VoicePortTuning Parameters E&M voice port parameters
-input-gain
-no echo-cancel enable
-impedance FXO voice port parameters
-echo-cancel coverage – output-attenuation
QUESTION 120
Which type of delay is caused by the line speed of the interface?
A. Queuing delay
B. Serialization delay
C. Propagation delay Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
D. Packetiziation delay

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Serialization Delay Serialization delay (?n) is the fixed delay required to clock a voice or data frame onto the network interface, and It is directly related to the clock rate on the trunk. Remember that at low clock speeds and small frame sizes the extra flag needed to separate frames is significant. Queuing/Buffering Delay After the compressed voice payload is built, a header is added and the frame is queued for transmission on the network connection. Because voice should have absolute priority in the router/gateway, a voice frame must only wait for either a data frame already playing out, or for other voice frames ahead of it. Essentially the voice frame is waiting for the serialization delay of any preceding frames in the output queue. Queuing delay (.n) is a variable delay and is dependent on the trunk speed and the state of the queue. Clearly there are random elements associated with the queuing delay. PacketizationDelay Packetization delay(?n) is the time taken to fill a packet payload with encoded/compressed speech. This delay is a function of the sample block size required by the vocoder and the number of blocks placed in a single frame. Packetization delay may also be called Accumulation delay, as the voice samples accumulate in a buffer before being released.
QUESTION 121
Certkiller has its headquarters in New York and branch offices in Delaware, Detroit and Denver.Each office has an analog phone at each location. These phones are connected to an FXS port on the on-site router. The Finance department at the Denver office is unable to make any phone class from these analog phones. You receive the following output: 2611#s voice port 1/0/0 Foreign Exchange Station 1/0/0 Slot is 1, Sub-unit is 0, Port is 0 Type of VoicePort is FXS Operation State is DORMANT Administrative State is UP No Interface Down Failure Description is not set Noise Regeneration is enabled Non Linear Processing is enabled Non Linear Mute is disabled Non Linear Threshold is -21 dB Music On Hold Threshold is Set to 38 dBm In Gain is Set to 0 dB
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing
642-436

Out Attention is Set to 3 dB Echo Cancellation is enabled Echo Cancellation NLP mute is disabled Echo Cancellation NLP threshold is -21 dB Echo Cancel Coverage is set to default Playout-delay Mode is set to default Playout-delay Nominal is set to 60 ms Playout-delay Maximal is set to 200 ms Playout-delay Minimum mode is set to default, value 40 ms Playout-delay Fax is set to 300 ms Connection Mode is normal Connection Number is not set Initial Time Out is set to 10 s Interdigit Time Out is set to 10 s Call Disconnect Time Out is set to 60 s Ringing Time Out is set to 180 Wait Release Time Out is set to 30 s Companding Type is u-law Region Tone is set for US Analog Info Follows: Currently processing none Maintenance Mode Set to None (not in mtc mode) Number of signaling protocol errors are 0 Impedance is set to 600r Ohm Station name None, Station number None Voice card specific Info Follows: Signal Type is groundStart Ring Frequency is 25 Hz Hook Status is On Hook Ring Active Status is inactive Ring Ground Status is inactive Tip Ground Status is inactive Digit Duration Status is inactive Digit Duration Timing is set to 100 ms InterDigit Duration Timing is set to 100 ms No disconnect acknowledge Ring Cadence is defined by CPTone Selection Ring Cadance are [20 40] * 100 msec 2611# What is the cause of this problem?
A. The cptone is incorrect
B. The dial-type is incorrect
C. The signal type is incorrect
D. The playout-delay is incorrect
E. The disconnect-ack is incorrect Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 122
You are the Voice technician at Certkiller .com. Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what
types of trunks Cisco support with the connection trunk command.
What will your reply be? (Choose three)

A. FXS to FXS trunks, FXS to FXO trunks, and FXS to E&M trunks
B. FXS to FXS trunks, FXS to FXO trunks, and E&M to E&M trunks
C. FXS to FXS trunks, FXO to FXO trunks, and E&M to E&M trunks
D. FXO to FXS trunks, FXO to FXO trunks, and E&M to E&M trunks
E. FXS to FXS trunks, FXS to E&M trunks, and E&M to E&M trunks

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 123
You are the voice technician at Certkiller .com. Certkiller has its offices in Great Britain. You need to install
a Cisco router to support IP Telephony services with direct-connected analog phones. You need to
emulate the local PSTN provider.
What FXS port parameter do you need to change?

A. Pulse
B. Signal
C. Cptone
D. Busyout
E. Description

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 124
You are the network technician at Certkiller .com. Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know
when glare occurs.
What will your reply be?

A. When echo cancellers fail to synchronize.
B. When two phones go off-hook at the same time.
C. When two optical wavelengths collide in the same fiber.
D. When both ends of a telephone line or trunk experience echo.
E. When both ends of a telephone line or trunk are seized by different users.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
QUESTION 125
You are the Voice technician at Certkiller .com. The Certkiller network uses VoIP. Your newly appointed
Certkiller trainee wants to know what the modes of the playout delay buffer are.
What will your reply be?

A. Percent and Unit.
B. Nominal and Full.
C. Dynamic and Static.
D. Smooth and Serrated.
E. Minimum and Maximum.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 126
You are the network engineer at Certkiller .com. Certkiller has its headquarters in New York and a branch office in Delaware. In the branch office, one VoIP dial-peer has been configured to point to headquarters over a low speed serial link. You want to limit the maximum number of concurrent calls to 3. Which command would you use?
A. interface serial 3/3 ip rsvp bandwidth 3
B. interface serial 3/3 max-con 3
C. dial-peer voice 1000 voip max-conn 3
D. dial-peer voice 1000 voip max-concurrent 3
E. dial-peer voice 1000 voip ip rsvp neighbor 3

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 127
You are the network engineer at Certkiller .com. Certkiller has its headquarters in New York and branch
offices in Delaware, Detroit and Denver. You have deployed VoIP over the Certkiller WAN. Certkiller user
at headquarters complain that early in the day, the quality of calls between headquarters and the branch
offices is very good, but as the day progresses and more calls are placed to the branch offices, the quality
degrades.
The Certkiller network is using RSVP. The WAN bandwidth to the branch offices

Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing
642-436

allows 4 calls to the Delaware office, 6 calls to the Detroit office, and 8 calls to the Denver office. You want
to verify the configuration of Call Admission Control on the headquarters router.
What command should you use?

A. show call cac conf
B. show call rsvp-sync logs
C. show call rsvp-sync conf
D. show call rsvp-sync stats
E. show call rsvp-sync events

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 128

Use the exhibit to answer the following questions.
When a call is placed from extension 1001 to 555-2212, which outbound dial peer is matched?

A. dial-peer voice 5 voip destination-pattern55[1-5]5[01][0-4].
B. dial-peer voice 1 voip destination-pattern 55[0-1]0[1-3]..
C. dial-peer voice 2 voip destination-pattern .!5551978
D. dial-peer voice 4 voip destination-pattern55[153][19]…[19][19][1] Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
E. dial-peer voice 3 voip destination-pattern .T

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 129
What will be the outcome of an incoming VoIP call arriving at CK2 from CK1 , given the following router configurations? CK1 Configuration dial-peer voice 1 pots destination-pattern 1111 port 1/0/0 CK2 Configuration dial-peer voice 1 pots destination-pattern 2222 port 1/0/0 ! dial-peer voice 2 voip destination-pattern 1111 session-target ipv4:172.16.1.1
A. The call setup will proceed by matching dial-peer 1 pots, but will have one-way audio.
B. The call setup will fail.
C. The call setup will proceed and audio path will be established by matching the inbound call to the default dial peer.
D. The call setup will proceed, but will have no audio path.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Based on the configuration shown the correct answer concern a VoIP call arriving at CK2 from CK1 should be “The call will fail”. The reason is that CK1 does not have a dial-peer statement defining a session target with the “session target ipv4:” command. The telephone on CK1 has no route defined on how to reach CK2 . Reference page 4-24 of CVoice version 4.1 class books. If the call was originating from CK2 to CK1 the correct answer would be “C” OR if the configurations were reversed then the answer would be “C”.
QUESTION 130
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436

In router CK2 which dial peer statement will match only the four extensions?
A. dial-peer voice 1 pots destination pattern 5552[5-6].
B. dial-peer voice 1 pots destination-pattern 5552[5-6][05]0
C. dial-peer voice 1 pots destination-pattern 5552.[0-5]0
D. dial-peer voice 1 pots destination-pattern 555[2-5][56]0

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Note: “C” is a correct answer but “B” would also work based upon the statements here.
QUESTION 131

hostname CK1 ! interface serial0/0 ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.248 ! controller t1 framing esp clock source line
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
linecode b8zs ds0-group 1timeslots 1-24 type e&m-wink-start ! voice port 1/0:1 ! dial-peer voice 1 voip destination-pattern 404555….. session-target ipv4:172.16.1.6 ! dial-peer voice 2 pots destination-pattern 201555….. port 1/0:1 hostname CK2 ! interface serial0/0 ip address 172.16.1.6 255.255.255.248 ! controller t1 framing esp clock source line linecode b8zs ds0-group 1timeslots 1-24 type e&m-wink-start ! voice port 1/0:1 ! dial-peer voice 1 voip destination-pattern 201555….. session-target ipv4:172.16.1.1 ! dial-peer voice 2 pots destination-pattern 404555….. port 1/0:1
Your customer has forwarded this diagram and configuration. The customer wishes to have a connection
between its PBXs, a connection that is created and dropped as required. There is one configuration
statement missing from each router.
What are the two missing statements? (Choose two)

A. connection trunk 20155510004555… .
B. connection trunk 4045551200
C. connection tie-line 4045551200
D. connection tie-line 404555… .
E. connection tie-line 2015551000

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
QUESTION 132

The following are the original dial peer configurations for routers CK1 and CK2 : CK1 : dial-peer voice 20 voip destination-pattern 408……. session target ipv4: 192.168.2.254 ! CK2 dial-peer voice 21 ports destination-pattern 4085554321 port 1/0/1 ! Which phones can call to the other?
A. Only Phone A can call Phone B.
B. Only Phone B can call Phone A.
C. Both phones can call each other.
D. Neither phone can call the other.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 133
How are inbound and outbound call legs handled from the perspective of the source router?
A. Only the inbound call leg is established by the source router.
B. Only the outbound call leg is established by the source router.
C. The inbound call leg and outbouond call leg are matched to the same dial peer.
D. The outbound call leg is matched first. Then, once the source is known, an inbound call leg is established.
E. The inbound call leg is matched first. Then, once the destination is known, an outbound call leg is established. Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 134
You are the Voice technician at Certkiller .com. The Certkiller network uses VoIP. Your newly appointed
Certkiller trainee wants to know what the modes of the playout delay buffer are.
What will your reply be?

A. Percent and Unit.
B. Nominal and Full.
C. Dynamic and Static.
D. Smooth and Serrated.
E. Minimum and Maximum.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 135
You are the network technician at Certkiller .com. Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know
what factors affects audio quality.
What will your reply be?

A. Echo and delay variation
B. Infidelity and delay variation
C. Echo and playout delay buffer
D. Infidelity and transmission medium

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 136
When a call is placed, it is routed toward the destination. Which call legs are created on that router for the call?
A. long legs
B. short legs
C. inbound call legs only
D. outbound call legs only
E. inbound and outbound call legs
Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 137
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
Which of the following parameter is checked first when matching inbound dial peers?
A. called number (DNIS) with voice-port
B. calling number (ANI) with answer-address
C. calling number (ANI) with destination pattern
D. calling number (ANI) with incoming called-number
E. called number (DNIS) with incoming called-number

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 138
What is used to translate called (DNIS) and calling automatic number identification (ANI) numbers before routing the call?
A. IR IP internetworking
B. Transitional Pattern
C. PIM Routing
D. Translation Pattern

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 139
Choose all functions available to you with the IP SoftPhone. (Choose all that apply.)
A. Automatic IPX blocking ASICs
B. Displays caller name
C. Displays the caller address
D. Resets all calls every 1 hour
E. Logs calls to the call log
F. Displays caller phone number

Correct Answer: BCEF Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 140
What could happen if the playout delay buffer size is configured too large?
A. The overall echo on the connection may rise to unacceptable levels.
B. The overall delay on the connection may rise to unacceptable levels.
C. The overall stress on the connection may rise to unacceptable levels.
D. The overall volume on the connection may rise to unacceptable levels.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
QUESTION 141
You are the network engineer at Certkiller .com. You have configured dial peers in a hunt group for a
Support team that answers when the number 5952215 is dialled. The Support team consists of one senior
agent and three junior agents. You want the senior agent to receive the incoming call first.
Which dial peer should you configure to point to the senior agent?

A. dial-peer voice 1 pots destination-pattern 5952215 port 1/0/0 preference 1
B. dial-peer voice 2 pots destination-pattern 5952215 port 1/0/1 preference 0
C. dial-peer voice 3 pots destination-pattern 5952215 port 1/1/0 preference 9
D. dial-peer voice 4 pots destination-pattern 5952215 port 1/1/1 preference 0

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Note: “D” is a valid answer but based on the configuration statements shown “B” would work. Both have the preference set to 0 and all other statements in each answer are correct.
QUESTION 142
You are the network engineer at Certkiller .com. Certkiller has its headquarters in New York and a branch office in Delaware. In the branch office, one VoIP dial-peer has been configured to point to headquarters over a low speed serial link. You want to limit the maximum number of concurrent calls to 3. Which command would you use?
A. interface serial 3/3 ip rsvp bandwidth 3
B. interface serial 3/3 max-con 3
C. dial-peer voice 1000 voip max-conn 3
D. dial-peer voice 1000 voip Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436 max-concurrent 3
E. dial-peer voice 1000 voip ip rsvp neighbor 3

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 143
With Cisco CallManager Release 3.0, the term “route point” is replaced with which term from the list below?
A. Call list
B. Phone/list
C. Route list
D. IP_PHONE_SET
E. Phone-all
F. Route Print

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 144
For very low-speed links (those with a link speed of less than 768 K), it is necessary to use techniques that
provide link fragmentation and interleaving of packets. This prevents voice traffic from being delayed
behind large data frames and hence bounds jitter.
What are two techniques that exist for this?

A. Ipng for DSL links
B. LECS for ATM links
C. Multilink PPP (MLP) for serial links
D. FRF.12 for Frame Relay

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 145
You are the network engineer at Certkiller .com. Certkiller has been using the following dial peer codec
command:
Codec g729r8
You reconfigure the dial peers with the following command:
Codec g729ar8 bytes 10
How will this reconfiguration affect the voice network bandwidth and delay characteristics? (Choose two.)

A. There will be no change. Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
B. Delay will increase on a per call basis.
C. Delay will decrease on a per call basis.
D. Bandwidth consumption will decrease on a per call basis.
E. Bandwidth consumption will increase on a per call basis.

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 146
What happens if no incoming dial peer matches a router or gateway?
A. The incoming call leg takes an alternate path.
B. The incoming call leg matches the default dial peer.
C. The incoming call leg sends a busy to the originator.
D. The incoming call leg is denied and the call is dropped.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 147
If a PC connected to an IP Phone is having trouble obtaining an IP address, which setting on the phone might help resolve the problem?
A. Admin VLAN
B. Spanning Tree
C. Default Gateway
D. Forwarding Delay

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 148
What are two characteristics of a distributed call processing model? (Choose two.)
A. sites connected via the PSTN
B. sites connected via the IP WAN
C. call processing agent at one site
D. call processing agent at each site

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 149
You have all ten digits being sent to your CM from the PSTN (via a gateway). If you have four digit extensions, how do you make sure that the call gets routed?
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
A. update the Phone Calling Parity mask
B. -change the Route Group configuration
C. configure the GW to only collect four digits
D. change the Network Side/User Side Parameter on the gateway

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 150
Cisco is making every effort to ensure that the gateways, applications, and client produced integrate and operate seamlessly with third party products. From the list below, select which protocols are being used to ensure this effort.
A. H.323
B. Session Initiation Protocol (SIP)
C. Media Gateway Control Protocol (MGCP)
D. Simple Gateway Control Protocol (SGCP)
E. All choices are correct.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 151
Which of the following statements is correct when discussing how the Cisco CallManager works with IP Phone registration? (Choose all that apply.)
A. On initial configuration, an IP phone is assigned a DSNP listing, which it loses when moved.
B. On initial configuration, an IP phone is assigned a directory number (DN), which it loses when moved
C. On initial configuration, an IP phone is assigned a DSNP, which it maintains wherever it resides
D. On initial configuration, an IP phone is assigned a directory number (DN)k, which it maintains wherever it resides.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 152
When discussing Route Groups, we know that they control specific devices such as gateways. On which protocols can gateways be based?
A. H.323
B. MGCP
C. IPNCP
D. Skinny Gateway Protocol Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
E. SNA
F. SAA
G. DecLat

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 153
Which statement is true about VoIP packet loss?
A. Lost packets are simply retransmitted.
B. Even minimal packet loss causes echo.
C. IP phones can reconstruct up to three consecutive loss packets.
D. Codec algorithms can overcome minimal packet loss.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 154
Which is the best way to achieve a scalable dial plan?
A. Group numbers for a particular area.
B. Variable number of extension digits.
C. Single number prefixing.
D. Hunt groups.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 155
Which channel carries Q.931 signals in a T1 connection from a PBX to a Cisco gateway?
A. 0
B. 16
C. 24
D. 31

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 156
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436

At what point does the MGCP call agent turn over to the residential gateways the setup of the call path?
A. After the call agent has been notified that an event has occurred at the source residential gateway.
B. After the call agent has been notified of an event and has instructed the source residential gateway to create a connection.
C. The call agent is never out of the call path setup.
D. After the call agent has sent a connection requests to both the source and destination and has relayed a modify-connection request to the source so that the source and destination can set up the call path.
E. After the call agent has forwarded session description protocol information to the destination from the source and has sent a modify connection to the destination and a create-connection request to the source.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 157
What is true about H.323 endpoint call setup?
A. Endpoints always do their own call setup.
B. Endpoints require a gatekeeper to do call setup.
C. Endpoints can either do their own setup or be assisted by a gatekeeper.
D. Endpoints require a proxy server to do call setup.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: A gatekeeper is an H.323 entity on the network that provides services such as address translation and network access control for H.323 terminals, gateways, and MCUs. Also, they can provide other services such as bandwidth management, accounting, and dial plans that can be centralized to provide salability. Gatekeepers are logically separated from H.323 endpoints such as terminals and
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
gateways. They are optional in an H.323 network, but if a gatekeeper is present, endpoints must use the services provided.
QUESTION 158
Examine the example output hostname GW1 ! interface Ethernet 0/0 ip address 172.16.2.1 255.255.255.0 h323-gateway voip interface h323-gateway voip id GK1-zone1 .abc.com abc.com ipaddr 172.16.2.2 h323-gateway voip h323-id GW1 h323-gateway voip bind srcaddr 172.16.2.1 ! dial-peer voice 1 voip destination-pattern 12.12… … . session-target ras ! dial-peer voice 2 pots destination-pattern 2125551212 no register e164 ! end Choose the command that will restore communication with gatekeeper functionality to this device.
A. h323-gateway voip h323-id GK1
B. gateway
C. h323-gateway voip bind srcaddr 172.16.2.2
D. h323-gateway voip GW1-zone2.abc.com abc.com ipaddr 172.16.2.1

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

We also provide FLYDUMPS Cisco 642-436 practice test download in case there is an update by the vendor. Our team of experts keeps the exam updated and accurate. Before decide to take FLYDUMPS Cisco 642-436 test, just check the free demo we offer. FLYDUMPS Cisco 642-436 test are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy, using only certified subject matter experts and published authors for development. If you prepare for the exam using our FLYDUMPS Cisco 642-436 practice test, we guarantee your success in the first attempt.

Cisco 642-436 Dump, Buy Cisco 642-436 Practice Exam With High Quality