Cisco 642-892 Study Guides, 100% Real Cisco 642-892 Tests With 100% Pass Rate

Flydumps provides guarantee of Cisco 642-892 exam because Flydumps is an authenticated IT certifications site and the high class of the products are developed due to extensive hiring of the experts staff. Cisco 642-892 study guide is updated with regular basis and the answers are rechecked of every exam.What’s more,you can download the free demos in PDF file,it would be a great help for your exam.All the dumps are updated and cover every aspect of the examination

QUESTION 110
Which describes the default load balancing scheme used by the Gateway Load Balancing Protocol (GLBP)?
A. per host basis using a round-robin scheme
B. per host basis using a strict priority scheme
C. per session using a round-robin scheme
D. per session using a strict priority scheme
E. per GLBP group using a round-robin scheme
F. per GLBP group using a strict priority scheme

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 111
Which three techniques can be used to transition from IPv4 to IPv6? (Choose three.)
A. 6to4 tunneling
B. flow label
C. dual stack
D. anycast
E. NAT
F. mobile IP

Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 112
Which command displays the IBGP and EBGP neighbors that are configured?
A. show ip bgp
B. show ip bgp paths
C. show ip bgp peers
D. show ip bgp summary

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 113
Refer to the exhibit. Based upon the debug output that is shown, which three statements about HSRP are true? (Choose three.)

A. The final active router is the router with IP address 172.16.11.111.
B. The router with IP address 172.16.11.111 has preempt configured.
C. The priority of the router with IP address 172.16.11.112 is preferred over the router with IP address
172.16.11.111.
D. The IP address 172.16.11.115 is the virtual HSRP IP address.
E. The router with IP address 172.16.11.112 has nonpreempt configured.
F. The router with IP address 172.16.11.112 is using default HSRP priority.

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 114
Refer to the exhibit. Which two problems are the most likely cause of the exhibited output? (Choose two.)

A. spanning tree issues
B. HSRP misconfiguration
C. VRRP misconfiguration
D. physical layer issues
E. transport layer issues

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 115
Which type of IGMP message is sent when a network client wants to join a multicast group?
A. host membership query
B. host membership report
C. host membership status
D. host membership notification

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 116
When an IPv6 enabled host boots, it sends a router solicitation (RS) message.
An IPv6 router responds with a router advertisement (RA). Which two items are contained in the RA? (Choose two.)
A. IPv6 address for the host
B. lifetime of the prefix
C. prefixes for the link
D. keepalive timers
E. request for the local host IP address
F. any route advertisements it has received

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 117
Refer to the topology diagram. R3 is redistributing the EIGRP routes into OSPF. What will the EIGRP routes appear as in the routing table of R1?

A. O
B. O IA
C. O E2
D. D
E. D EX

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 118
Which set of statements about Spanning Tree Protocol default timers is true?
A. The hello time is 2 seconds. The forward delay is 10 seconds. The max_age timer is 15 seconds.
B. The hello time is 2 seconds. The forward delay is 15 seconds. The max_age timer is 20 seconds.
C. The hello time is 2 seconds. The forward delay is 20 seconds. The max_age timer is 30 seconds.
D. The hello time is 5 seconds. The forward delay is 10 seconds. The max_age timer is 15 seconds.
E. The hello time is 5 seconds. The forward delay is 15 seconds. The max_age timer is 20 seconds.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 119
A network administrator recently redistributed RIP routes into an OSPF domain. However, the administrator wants to configure the network so that instead of 32 external type-5 LSAs flooding into the OSPF network, there is only one. What must the administrator do to accomplish this?

A. Configure summarization on R1 with area 1 range 172.16.32.0 255.255.224.0
B. Configure summarization on R1 with summary-address 172.16.32.0 255.255.224.0
C. Configure area 1 as a stub area with area 1 stub
D. Configure area 1 as a NSSA area with area 1 stub nssa

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 120
Refer to the exhibit and the partial configuration on router R2. On router R4, all RIP routes are redistributed into the OSPF domain. A second redistribution is configured on router R2 using a route map. Based on the configuration on R2, which EIGRP external routes will be present in the routing table of R1?

A. Only routes originating in the OSPF routing domain.
B. The routes originating from the RIP routing domain.
C. All routes originating from RIP and OSPF routing domains.
D. There will be no EIGRP external routes in the routing table of R1.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 121
How is the designated querier elected in IGMPv2?
A. The first router to appear on a subnet is designated.
B. The host that responds first to the election query is designated.
C. The router with the lowest IP address on a subnet is designated.
D. The host with the lowest MAC address on a segment is designated.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 122
Refer to the exhibit. Given the output of a debug ip mrouting command, which two statements are true? (Choose two.)

A. This router received an IGMP host report from a group member or a PIM join message.
B. The reverse path forwarding (RPF) for the route 224.2.0.1 failed to find the interface on which the multicast packet was received.
C. Multicast route to 10.16.0.0/16 was added to the mroute table and created by a source directly connected to the router.
D. Multicast route to 224.69.15.0/24 was added to the mroute table and created by a source directly connected to the router.
E. The route to 224.69.15.0/24 will be out Ethernet 0.

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 123
When building an IP multicast domain using PIM which mode assumes that other routers do not want to forward multicast packets for the group?
A. PIM-DM
B. PIM-SM
C. PIM-RP
D. CGMP
E. IGMP snooping

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 124
Refer to the exhibit. STP has been implemented in the network. Switch SW_A is the root switch for the default VLAN. To reduce the broadcast domain, the network administrator decides to split users on the network into VLAN 2 and VLAN 10. The administrator issues the command spanning-tree vlan 2 root primary on switch SW_A. What will happen as a result of this change?

A. All ports of the root switch SW_A will remain in forwarding mode throughout the reconvergence of the spanning tree domain.
B. Switch SW_A will change its spanning tree priority to become root for VLAN 2 only.
C. Switch SW_A will remain root for the default VLAN and will become root for VLAN 2.
D. No other switch in the network will be able to become root as long as switch SW_A is up and running.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 125
Which two statements are true about external BGP neighbor relationships? (Choose two.)
A. Static routes or an interior gateway protocol is required between EBGP neighbors.
B. EBGP neighbors must be in different autonomous systems.
C. EBGP neighbors use TCP port 179 to exchange BGP routing tables.
D. Loopback addresses should be used between EBGP neighbors.
E. The BGP split-horizon rule specifies that routes learned via IBGP are never propagated to other EBGP peers.
F. When an EBGP neighbor receives an update from another EBGP neighbor, it should not forward the update to other EBGP neighbors.

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 126
Which DTP switchport mode parameter sets the switch port to actively send and respond to DTP negotiation frames?
A. access
B. trunk
C. no negotiate
D. dynamic desirable
E. dynamic auto
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 127
In a customer’s network, VLAN Trunking Protocol (VTP) is running with a domain named main1. VLANs 1,2,3,4,5,10,20 are active on the network. Suddenly the whole network goes down. No traffic is being passed on VLANs 2,3,4,5,10,20, however traffic passes on VLAN 1 and indicates all switches are operational. Right before the network problem occurred, a switch named TEST1 was added to the network. What three configuration issues on TEST1 could be causing the network outage? (Choose three.)
A. TEST1 is configured as a VTP server with a different domain name.
B. TEST1 is not configured to participate in VTP.
C. TEST1 is configured as a VTP server with the domain name main1.
D. TEST1 has a lower VTP configuration revision than the current VTP revision.
E. TEST1 has a higher VTP configuration revision than the current VTP revision.
F. TEST1 is configured with only VLAN1.

Correct Answer: CEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 128
Based on the P1R3 show ip bgp output, which statement is true?

A. The best path to reach the 192.168.11.0 prefix is via 10.200.200.11.
B. The best path to reach the 192.168.11.0 prefix is via 10.200.200.12.
C. The best path to reach the 192.168.11.0 prefix is via both 10.200.200.11 and 10.200.200.12; BGP will automatically load balance between the two.
D. The 192.168.11.0 and 192.168.12.0 prefixes were learned via EBGP from the 10.200.200.11 and
10.200.200.12 EBGP neighbors.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Flydumps.com takes in the latest Cisco 642-892 questions in the Cisco 642-892 exam materials so that our material should be always the latest and the most relevant. We know that Cisco 642-892 examination  wouldn’t repeat the same set of questions all the time. Cisco certification examinations are stringent and focus is often kept on updated technology trends. The Cisco 642-892 exam questions organized by the professionals will help to condition your mind to promptly grasp what you could be facing in the Cisco 642-892 cert examination.