Exampass – unlimited lifetime access to IT training Exams and Certifications in PDF and Exam Engine formats, along with 1800+ other exams and updates

[2020.10] New CompTIA 220-1002 Dumps With VCE And PDF (Practice Questions) From Pass4itsure

Pass4itsure share these resources with you. Both VCE and PDF dumps contain the latest CompTIA 220-1002 exam questions, which will ensure your 220-1002 exam 100% passed! You can get 220-1002 VCE dumps and 220-1002 PDF dumps from Pass4itsure. Please get the latest Pass4itsure 220-1002 dumps here: https://www.pass4itsure.com/220-1002.html (374 QA Dumps).

CompTIA 220-1002 Dumps PDF Free Download

Get your CompTIA 220-1002 Dumps PDF Free: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1TVVrRXFiga9TfBV5BS5utfKO6-I_1Dcs/view?usp=sharing

Pass4itsure created a large number of CompTIA 220-1002 questions to practice and cover all required areas. The timely feedback from customers also enables Pass4itsure to update the dumped content of CompTIA 220-1002 with every change of trend, technological progress or CompTIA 220-1002 exam syllabus.

Pass4itsure Reason for selection

CompTIA 220-1002 Exam Video

Practice Question | CompTIA A+ 220-1002 Exam Dumps Questions Answers

QUESTION 1
A user installed a new SOHO router and new wireless NICs to increase their transmission speed from 802.11b to
802.11g with the manufacturer\\’s default settings. The user lives in an apartment building and is still experiencing
slowness to the Internet after the installations. Which of the following is the MOST secure option that a technician could
implement to resolve this issue?
Hide the SSID
Assign static IP addresses
Enable MAC filtering
Disable the WAN port
Correct Answer: C
Reference: http://security.stackexchange.com/questions/755/how-does-basic-http-auth-work

QUESTION 2
A technician arrives on site to find that two users who have the same model on Android smartphone are having the
same issue with a specific application. Whenever they attempt to launch the application, it fails and gives an error
message. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?
Reinstall the application
Roll back the application to the earlier version
Clear the application cache
Update the OS of the smartphones
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 3
A technician is tasked with resolving a display issue with a laptop. The technician has determined that the laptop\\’s
display needs to be replaced. Which of the following is the NEXT step the technician should perform?
Identify the problem that caused the display to fail.
Establish a theory of the probable cause.
Verify full system functionality and implement preventive measures.
Establish an action plan to resolve the problem.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 4
Corporate management is concerned about the security of the company\\’s mobile phones, in the event they are lost or
stolen. Management instructs the IT staff to ensure the data on the devices is not accessible by unauthorized users.
Which of the following would provide the BEST level of protection in this scenario? (Choose two.)
Use full device encryption
Enable a pattern lock
Implement remote wipe features
Use device lockout policies
Require complex administrator passwords
Disable unknown application installations
Correct Answer: AC

QUESTION 5
You have been tasked with setting up a new executive\\’s laptop on his home network. After an investigation, you find
that his home network is wired and has the following settings:
IP range is 10.10.10.0
Netmask is 255.255.255.0
Default gateway is 10.10.10.1
Additionally, the router\\’s address is used as the primary DNS server and WINS is not in use.
Please configure the laptop with an IP address of 10.10.10.15, ensuring that the laptop will still work when plugged into
the switch at the office, which is configured for DHCP. Do not make any other unnecessary configurations to the laptop.
Instructions: Keyboard shortcuts are not available. When you have completed the simulation, please select the done
button to submit your answer.

i-tec 220-1002 exam questions-q5

  1. Review the for all details:

Correct Answer: A

Right click in Local Area Network and double click on the IPv4 settings:

i-tec 220-1002 exam questions-q5-2

Choose Alternate Configuration Tab and enter as follows:

i-tec 220-1002 exam questions-q5-3

QUESTION 6
Which of the following would MOST likely contain troubleshooting guides?
A. Acceptable use policy
B. Topology diagram
C. Knowledge base
D. Incident documentation
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 7
A customer built a computer with the following specifications:
1. Single hexa-core processor
2.
8GB DDR4 memory
3.
256GB SSD drive
4.
Built-in graphics card
5.
32-bit Windows OS
6.
Audio editing software
The computer seems to be working, but the OS reports only 3.5GB of RAM is available. Which of the following would
correct the issue?
A. 16GB DDR4 memory
B. 64-bit Windows OS
C. Dual hexa-core processors
D. 512GB SSD drive
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 8
In which of the following file extension types would a user expect to see the command. “net use T:\\server\files\\’?
A. .bat
B. .vbs
C. .js
D. .py
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 9
A /all switch is MOST likely to be used with which of the following commands?
A. NET
B. NBTSTAT
C. PING
D. IPCONFIG
Correct Answer: D
Reference: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314850

QUESTION 10
A small business has an open WiFi network for employees but does not want customers to connect to the access point.
A technician has been dispatched to address the business\\’s concerns. Which of the following configuration settings
should the technician change to satisfy the requirements of the business? (Select two.)
A. Default SSID
B. MAC filtering
C. NAT
D. QoS
E. Signal strength
F. Encryption
Correct Answer: BE

QUESTION 11
Which of the following steps would allow display output from a laptop to an external display? (Select TWO).
A. Press the appropriate Function Key combination
B. A second video card in the Express card slot
C. Disconnect the integrated display
D. Enabling second monitor in the Windows Display Settings
E. Loading external monitor drivers on the laptop
Correct Answer: AD
First enable second monitor in Windows Display settings. After that press the function key along with the assigned key
to display the output on an external monitor

QUESTION 12
A technician is investigating the cause of a Windows 7 PC running very slow. While reviewing Task Manager, the
technician finds one process is using more than 90% of the CPU. Outbound network traffic on port 25 Is very high, while
Inbound network traffic Is low. Which of the following tasks should be done FIRST?
A. Disconnect the network cable.
B. Update the antivirus software.
C. Run an antivirus scan.
D. Shut down the PC
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 13
A Mac user needs to configure a network device using a serial connection to enable a remote network connection.
Which of the following utilities would MOST likely be used to make the necessary changes?
A. Terminal
B. Disk maintenance
C. iCloud
D. Image recovery
Correct Answer: A

Pass4itsure tips

Get Free Updates of CompTIA A+ 220-1002 Dumps and Money Back Guarantee:

If someone fails to pass, Pass4itsure will compensate them for their monetary loss (some rules regarding this return are mentioned in our guarantee page).

Use Coupon Code “2020PASS” To Enjoy 12% Off

Pass4itsure discount code 2020

Related Tags:

CompTIA A+ 220-1002 exam, 220-1002 questions, 220-1002 practice test, 220-1002 practice exam,
220-1002 dumps, 220-1002 exam dumps, 220-1002 exam questions,
220-1002 exam practice test, 220-1002 exam dumps, 220-1002 Braindumps, 220-1002 exam coupon, 220-1002 exam promo code,
220-1002 exam questions

P.S.

In this article, I shared how to prepare for the CompTIA 220-1002 exam, sharing the latest 220-1002 certification exam materials: 220-1002 exam practical questions 1-13, and 220-1002 practice questions (YouTube) for free. More click https://www.pass4itsure.com/220-1002.html 220-1002 dumps Q&As: 374.