Exampass – unlimited lifetime access to IT training Exams and Certifications in PDF and Exam Engine formats, along with 1800+ other exams and updates

[2020.11] New Real CompTIA SY0-501 Dumps With VCE And PDF (Practice Questions) From Pass4itsure

Pass4itsure share these resources with you. Both VCE and PDF dumps contain the latest CompTIA SY0-501 exam questions, which will ensure your SY0-501 exam 100% passed! You can get SY0-501 VCE dumps and SY0-501 PDF dumps from Pass4itsure. Please get the latest Pass4itsure SY0-501 dumps here: https://www.pass4itsure.com/sy0-501.html (1139 QA Dumps).

Download The Real CompTIA SY0-501 PDF Here, Free

[free pdf] CompTIA SY0-501 PDF [Drive] https://drive.google.com/file/d/1AxGkPPFaVn6ENVvhk5YmorFwV1eWzdRS/view?usp=sharing

CompTIA SY0-501 Practice Test Questions Answers

QUESTION 1
A company has a data classification system with definitions for “Private” and “Public”. The company\\’s security policy
outlines how data should be protected based on type. The company recently added the data type “Proprietary”. Which
of the following is the MOST likely reason the company added this data type?
A. Reduced cost
B. More searchable data
C. Better data classification
D. Expanded authority of the privacy officer
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 2
A company hires a third-party firm to conduct an assessment of vulnerabilities exposed to the Internet. The firm informs
the company that an exploit exists for an FTP server that had a version installed from eight years ago. The company
has
decided to keep the system online anyway, as no upgrade exists from the vendor.
Which of the following BEST describes the reason why the vulnerability exists?
A. Default configuration
B. End-of-life system
C. Weak cipher suite
D. Zero-day threats
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 3
When a malicious user is able to retrieve sensitive information from RAM, the programmer has failed to implement:
A. session keys.
B. encryption of data at rest
C. encryption of data in use.
D. ephemeral keys.
Correct Answer: C



Compromising data in use enables access to encrypted data at rest and data in motion. For example, someone with access to random access memory (RAM) can parse that memory to locate the encryption key for data at rest. Once they
have obtained that encryption key, they can decrypt encrypted data at rest.



QUESTION 4
An attacker discovers a new vulnerability in an enterprise application. The attacker takes advantage of the vulnerability
by developing new malware. After installing the malware, the attacker is provided with access to the infected machine.
Which of the following is being described?
A. Zero-day exploit
B. Remote code execution
C. Session hijacking
D. Command injection
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 5
A company wants to deploy PKI on its Internet-facing website. The applications that are currently deployed are:
1.
www company com (mam website)
2.
contact us company com (for locating a nearby location)
3.
quotes company com (for requesting a price quote)
The company wants to purchase one SSL certificate that will work for all the existing applications and any future
applications that follow the same naming conventions, such as store company com. Which of the following certificate
types would BEST meet the requirements?
A. SAN
B. Wildcard
C. Extended validation
D. Self-signed
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 6
A penetration tester is checking to see if an internal system is vulnerable to an attack using a remote listener. Which of
the following commands should the penetration tester use to verify if this vulnerability exists? (Choose two.)
A. tcpdump
B. nc
C. nmap
D. nslookup
E. tail
F. tracert
Correct Answer: BC


QUESTION 7
A security analyst is reviewing the following packet capture of an attack directed at a company\\’s server located in the
DMZ:

sy0-501 exam questions-q7

Which of the following ACLs provides the BEST protection against the above attack and any further attacks from the
the same IP, while minimizing service interruption?
A. DENY TCO From ANY to 172.31.64.4
B. Deny UDP from 192.168.1.0/24 to 172.31.67.0/24
C. Deny IP from 192.168.1.10/32 to 0.0.0.0/0
D. Deny TCP from 192.168.1.10 to 172.31.67.4
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 8
Corporations choose to exceed regulatory framework standards because of which of the following incentives?
A. It improves the legal defensibility of the company.
B. It gives a social defense that the company is not violating customer privacy laws.
C. It proves to investors that the company takes APT cyber actors seriously
D. It results in overall industrial security standards being raised voluntarily.
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 9
An employee in the finance department receives an email, which appears to come from the Chief Financial Officer
(CFO), instructing the employee to immediately wire a large sum of money to a vendor. Which of the following BEST
describes the principles of social engineering used? (Choose two.)
A. Familiarity
B. Scarcity
C. Urgency
D. Authority
E. Consensus
Correct Answer: CD


QUESTION 10
A stock trading company had the budget for enhancing its secondary datacenter approved. Since the main site is a
hurricane-affected area and the disaster recovery site is 100 mi (161 km) away, the company wants to ensure its
business is always operational with the least amount of man-hours needed. Which of the following types of disaster
recovery sites should the company implement?
A. Hot site
B. Warm site
C. Cold site
D. Cloud-based site
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 11
Which of the following enables sniffing attacks against a switched network?
A. ARP poisoning
B. IGMP snooping
C. IP spoofing
D. SYN flooding
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 12
A cryptographer has developed a new proprietary hash function for a company and solicited employees to test the
function before recommending its implementation. An employee takes the plaintext version of a document and hashes
it, then changes the original plaintext document slightly and hashes it, and continues repeating this process until two
identical hash values are produced from two different documents. Which of the following BEST describes this
cryptographic attack?
A. Brute force
B. Known plaintext
C. Replay
D. Collision
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 13
Which of the following is a major difference between XSS attacks and remote code exploits?
A. XSS attacks use machine language, while remote exploits use interpreted language
B. XSS attacks target servers, while remote code exploits target clients
C. Remote code exploits aim to escalate attackers\\’ privileges, while XSS attacks aim to gain access only
D. Remote code exploits allow writing code at the client-side and executing it, while XSS attacks require no code to
work
Correct Answer: A

Latest CompTIA SY0-501 Exam Video

Pass4itsure Discount Code 2020

Pass4itsure discount code 2020

P.S

Exampass shares all the resources: Latest CompTIA SY0-501 practice questions, latest SY0-501 pdf dumps, SY0-501 exam video learning. CompTIA SY0-501 dumps https://www.pass4itsure.com/sy0-501.html has come to help you prepare for the implementation of the CompTIA SY0-501 exam and its comprehensive and thorough SY0-501 exam practice materials, which will help you successfully pass the examination.