Exampass – unlimited lifetime access to IT training Exams and Certifications in PDF and Exam Engine formats, along with 1800+ other exams and updates

[2020.11] New CompTIA XK0-004 Dumps With VCE And PDF (Practice Questions) From Pass4itsure

Pass4itsure share these resources with you. Both VCE and PDF dumps contain the latest CompTIA XK0-004 exam questions, which will ensure your XK0-004 exam 100% passed! You can get XK0-004 VCE dumps and XK0-004 PDF dumps from Pass4itsure. Please get the latest Pass4itsure XK0-004 dumps here: https://www.pass4itsure.com/xk0-004.html (177 QA Dumps).

Download The Real CompTIA XK0-004 PDF Here, Free

[free pdf] CompTIA XK0-004 PDF [Drive] https://drive.google.com/file/d/1xb75sttL-UqK0XB4C_yDPcaWWaJ8NoGE/view?usp=sharing

CompTIA XK0-004 Practice Test Questions Answers

QUESTION 1
A Linux systems administrator installed a new web server, which failed while attempting to start. The administrator
suspects that SELinux is causing an issue and wants to temporarily put the system into permissive mode. Which of the
following would allow the administrator to accomplish this?
A. echo SELINUX=PERMISSIVE >> /etc/sysconfig/selinux
B. setenforce 0
C. sestatus 0
D. chcon httpd_sys_content_t /var/
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 2
Using which of the following control mode commands is the correct way to substitute all occurrences of /dev/sdc with
/dev/sdd while editing a file in vi?
A. :s//dev/sdc//dev/sdd
B. :s/\/dev\/sdc/\/dev\/sdd/g
C. :s/\/dev\/sdc/\/dev\/sdd
D. :%s/\/dev\/sdc/\/dev\/sdd
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 3
A Linux administrator installed a new network adapter and temporarily disabled the network service from starting on
boot. The partial output of chkconfig is as follows:

xk0-004 exam questions-q3

Which of the following commands BEST describes how the administrator should re-enable the network service?
A. chkconfig –level 0 network on
B. chkconfig –level 0-6 network on
C. chkconfig –level 6 network on
D. chkconfig –level 12 network on
E. chkconfig –level 345 network on
Correct Answer: E



Reference: Click here


QUESTION 4
An administrator is reviewing suspicious activity on a server and needs to determine which users logged into the system
within the past 24 hours. Which of the following commands should the administrator run to determine this?
A. last
B. who
C. id
D. usermod
Correct Answer: B



Reference: Click here



QUESTION 5
A Linux administrator wants to fetch a Git repository from a remote Git server. Which of the following is the BEST
command to perform this task?
A. git checkout
B. git clone
C. git merge
D. git config
Correct Answer: B



Reference: Click here


QUESTION 6
A member of the production group issues the following command: echo “Monday through Friday” >
/production_docs/days The command fails to execute, so the user obtains the following output: drwxr–r– root production
0 Jun 16 2018 production -rw-r–r– production production 4096 Jun 14 2018 days
Which of the following commands should the user execute to BEST fix the issue?
A. chmod g+w production to change the permissions of the days file
B. chgrp root production_docs/days to change the group ownership of the production_docs/ days file
C. chmod g+S production to set the GUID on the production_docs directory
D. chown production to change the ownership of the production_docs directory
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 7
Joe, a user, reports that he is no longer able to write files to his home directory. Upon inspection, the Linux administrator
discovers that attempting to create a new file gives the following error: No space left on device. However, the disk and
partition are not full. Which of the following commands would be BEST for the administrator to use to continue
troubleshooting this problem?
A. rm -Rf ~/.*
B. fsck -y /dev/sda1
C. df -i
D. fdisk /dev/sda
Correct Answer: C



Reference: Click here 



QUESTION 8
Which of the following is the purpose of the vmlinux file on a Linux system?
A. To prevent a Linux kernel panic
B. To start a Linux virtual machine
C. To provide the executable kernel for the system
D. To enable resource access to the network
Correct Answer: C



Reference: Click here 


QUESTION 9
A junior administrator is migrating a virtual machine from a Type 1 hypervisor to a Type 2 hypervisor. To ensure
portability, which of the following formats should the administrator export from the Type 1 hypervisor to ensure
compatibility?
A. OWASP
B. VDI
C. VMDK
D. OVA
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 10
A systems administrator needs to allow the Linux server to receive HTTP connections from Internet hosts. By default,
the port for HTTP connections is blocked. Which of the following rules should be added in the firewall to allow this type
of connection?
A. firewall-cmd –zone=public –add-port=443/tcp –permanent
B. firewall-cmd –zone=internal –add-port=80/tcp –permanent
C. firewall-cmd –zone=public –add-port=80/tcp –permanent
D. firewall-cmd –zone=internal –add-port=443/tcp –permanent
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 11
After starting a long-running script, a systems administrator needs to verify the frequency of what is filling up the /var
partition and kill it because it is consuming too much space. Which of the following is the correct sequence given only a
terminal is available?
A. 1. CTRL-C2. bg3. watch df /var4. CTRL-C5. fg6. CTRL-Z
B. 1. CTRL-C2. fg3. watch df /var4. CTRL-Z5. bg6. CTRL-Z
C. 1. CTRL-Z2. bg3. watch df /var4. CTRL-C5. fg6. CTRL-C
D. 1. CTRL-Z2. bg3. watch df /var4. CTRL-Z5. fg6. CTRL-C
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 12
A systems administrator has received reports of intermittent network connectivity to a particular website. Which of the
following is the BEST command to use to characterize the location and type of failure over the course of several
minutes?
A. mtr www.comptia.org
B. tracert www.comptia.org
C. ping www.comptia.org
D. netstat www.comptia.org
Correct Answer: B



Reference: Click here 



QUESTION 13
A systems administrator needs to retrieve specific fields from a csv file. Which of the following tools would accomplish
this task?
A. awk
B. sort
C. print
D. echo
Correct Answer: A



Reference: Click here 

Latest CompTIA XK0-004 Exam Video

Pass4itsure Discount Code 2020

Pass4itsure discount code 2020

P.S

Exampass shares all the resources: Latest CompTIA XK0-004 practice questions, latest XK0-004 pdf dumps, XK0-004 exam video learning. CompTIA XK0-004 dumps https://www.pass4itsure.com/xk0-004.html has come to help you prepare for the implementation of the CompTIA XK0-004 exam and its comprehensive and thorough XK0-004 exam practice materials, which will help you successfully pass the examination.