PMI PMI-002 Study Guide, Download Latest PMI PMI-002 PDF&VCE Covers All Key Points

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 1Z0-047 dumps:

Flydumps is providing complete solutions for PMI PMI-002 that will help the candidates learn extensively and score exceptional in the PMI PMI-002 exam. Passing the Microsoft is not a dream anymore as our user friendly learning resources ensure guaranteed success.

QUESTION 36
The work breakdown structure is ________.
A. Used to break down the project into manageable pieces
B. Set and does not change throughout the project
C. Needed as part of the project charter
D. [Needed as part of the project scope statement
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Work Breakdown Structure (WBS): A deliverable-oriented grouping of project elements which organizes and defines the total scope of the project. It sub divide the major tasks to minor details.
QUESTION 37
If a project with a SPI of 1.8, what you tell?
A. The project is running ahead of the schedule
B. The project is running behind of the schedule
C. Resources assigned to the project cost 1.8 units
D. None
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The SPI equals the earned value divided by the planned value. SPI = EV/PV A schedule performance index of 1 or greater suggests that the project is ahead of schedule.
QUESTION 38
You are managing a project that will implement a new MARKETING software package. You have assigned the resources and want to keep the IT manager in the loop by informing him or her of your decisions. Which type of organizational structure are you working in?
A. Pi’ojectized
B. Strong Matrix
C. Weak Matrix
D. Functional
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Projectized Organization: Any organizational structure in which the project manager has full authority to assign priorities and to direct the work of individuals assigned to the project. Strong Matrix: The project manager is assigned full time and has a full time support staff. Project manager has the preeminent position of authority. Weak Matrix: Power reset with Functional Manager. Functional: In this organization Project Manager has least power and all management is taken care by functional manager like marketing engineer, sales engineer.
QUESTION 39
At what point in a project do you have the highest probability that it will fail?
A. The beginning of the project
B. ^ust before the end of the project
C. QA Phase
D. Execution phase
Correct Answer: A Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Risk and uncertainty are the highest at the beginning or a project.

QUESTION 40
From whom do you need to gain the formal acceptance at project closure?
A. The customer
B. The qualify director
C. Project management office
D. Project manager Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
need to gain this formal acceptance at project closure from the customer and sponsor.

QUESTION 41
Which statement is true about Bottom-up estimating?
A. Estimating the cost of individual work items and then rolling up the costs to arrive at a project total.
B. Uses the actual cost of a previous similar project as the basis for estimating the cost of the current project.
C. Using project characteristics (or parameters) in a mathematical model to predict costs.
D. Cost of quality can also be used to prepare the schedule activity cost estimate. Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Bottom-up estimating: Estimating the cost of individual work items and then rolling up the costs to arrive at a project total. It is more accurate.
QUESTION 42
Which is not part of Project Plan?
A. Project Scope Management Plan
B. Schedule Management Plan
C. Cost Management Plan
D. Project Charter Correct Answer: D
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
All are part of Project Plan except project charter.

QUESTION 43
Which of the following is the most important task of the project manager during the Execution and Control phase?
A. Information management
B. Maintain scope statement
C. Maintain Charter
D. Maintain Closing document
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
One of the most important tasks of the project manager during the Execution and Control phases of the project is the management of information.
QUESTION 44
Which time estimating tools estimate the basis for activity durations can be quantitatively determined by multiplying the quantity of work to be performed by the productivity rate?
A. Parametric estimating
B. Funding limit reconciliation
C. Reserves analysis
D. None of the above
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Parametric Estimating: Estimating the basis for activity durations can be quantitatively determined by
multiplying the quantity of work to be performed by the productivity rate.

QUESTION 45
You are project manager and now in middle of creating RFP (Request for proposal). RFP (Request for proposal) is done in _______.
A. Plan Procurements
B. Conduct Procurements
C. Administer Procurements
D. Close Procurements
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
RFP (Request for proposal) is done in Plan Procurements process.
QUESTION 46
Which of the following statement is true about Strategic planning?
A. Strategic planning determines which projects will be choosing in order to achieve the organizational goals
B. Strategic planning determines which projects will be sponsor in order to achieve the organizational goals
C. Strategic planning determines these are the projects that get chosen and funded
D. Al1 of the above
Correct Answer: D Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Strategic planning determines which projects will be choose or sponsor in order to achieve the organizational goals. Strategic planning determines these are the projects that get chosen and funded.
QUESTION 47
The Ishikawa diagram, Pareto chart, control charts, and statistical sampling are examples of ________.
A. Quality assurance
B. Quality control
C. Quality rules
D. CMM Correct Answer: B
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The Ishikawa diagram, the control charts, Pareto chart, and statistical sampling are examples of basic tools of quality control.
QUESTION 48
Which risk response is most likely to involve contingency reserves?
A. Acceptance
B. shaie
C. Mitigate
D. Transfer Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Acceptance is when no change to the project is made for a risk. A contingency can be set aside to offset the impact of the risk.
QUESTION 49
Which of the following does not provided by scope statement?
A. Project justification
B. Project product
C. Project manager authority
D. Project objective Correct Answer: C
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The project charter provides the project manager with authority.

QUESTION 50
What is the communication channel delta if the members in the communication plan are increased from 5 to 10?
A. 35
B. 5
C. 15
D. 75 Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Delta = n*(n-1)/2 – n1*(n1-1)/2 where n = individuals and n1 = new individuals 10-45 = 35 No of communication channels: n*(n-1)/2 where n = individual
QUESTION 51
Collect Requirements process starts in Project Planning Phase and uses the outputs of the __________.
A. Initiation Process
B. Project closer Process
C. Estimation Process
D. Closing process Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Collect Requirements process starts in “Project Planning Phase” and uses the outputs of the Initiation Process.
QUESTION 52
You are the project manager of a project that just went into extinction mode. This means that your project __________.
A. Has ended before its stated objective
B. ‘s st'” cunning but missing resources
C. Will be closed due to lack of resources
D. None of the above Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A project that ends in extinction mode is a project that has ended before meeting its stated objectives.

QUESTION 53
When you are developing the estimates for project, you choose to add the individual estimates for the activities that comprise each phase. What type of estimation method are you using?
A. Parametric estimating
B. Bottom-up estimating
C. Top-down estimating
D. Analogous estimating
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Bottom-up estimating: Estimating the cost of individual work items and then rolling up the costs to arrive at a project total: It is more accurate. Analogous estimating: Analogous estimating is also called top-down estimating and uses the actual cost of a previous, similar project as the basis for estimating the cost of the current project. Parametric estimating: Using project characteristics (or parameters) in a mathematical model to predict costs (e.g., price per square meter).
QUESTION 54
Who is responsible for the creation of the final project plan?
A. Project Manager
B. Team Leader
C. Sponsor
D. Project Team Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Project Manager is responsible for the creation of the final project plan.

QUESTION 55
Who has the responsibility for Plan Quality?
A. Project manager
B. QA manager
C. Project planner
D. Team ‘ead Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Project manager has the responsibility for Plan Quality.

QUESTION 56
Assumptions in the project plan should be _________.
A. Written down
B. Understandable
C. Not understandable
D. No need to write Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Assumptions that are not written down are the most dangerous.

QUESTION 57
Who applies project selection methods to decide whether to accept or reject a project?
A. Project sponsor
B. Project team
C. Project manager
D. Senior Management Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The project sponsor must have the authority to select and fund the project.

QUESTION 58
Which of the following statement is true about project charter?
A. Provides a high level definition of the effort and its stakeholders
B. Announces who is the project engineer
C. Tells the newspapers and media when the project will end
D. Announces who is the project sponsor Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
project charter: The project charter formally authorizes the project, assigns the project manager, and gives a high-level definition of the projects and its deliverables.
QUESTION 59
Which of the following is NOT an input of close project process?
A. Project management plan
B. Contract documentation
C. Deliverables
D. WBS Correct Answer: D
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
WBS is NOT inputs of close project process.

QUESTION 60
Which of the following is conflict resolution technique?
A. Compromise
B. Smoothing
C. Foimal
D. Coercive
Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
smoothing is a conflict resolution technique, the rest are forms of leadership power.

QUESTION 61
__________ is providing detailed plans for tasks that are about to start in the near future using the most current information and revisiting future activities when they near their starting dates.
A. Rolling wave planning
B. Progressive elaboration
C. Milestone detail planning
D. Expert judgment Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Rolling wave planning is providing detailed plans for tasks that are about to start in the near future using the most current information and revisiting future activities when they near their starting dates.
QUESTION 62
Which of the following activities is not part of Plan Risk Management?
A. Updating risk register
B. Determining risk roles and responsibilities
C. Identifying risk categories
D. Developing a risk management plan Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Updating the risk register first happens in Identify Risks phase. Determining risk roles and responsibilities, Identifying risk categories and developing a risk management plan are part of Plan Risk Management.
QUESTION 63
PMI discusses procurement focusing on the ______ relationship.
A. Buyer or seller
B. Vendor or seller
C. Purchasing
D. Sellino-Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
PMI discusses procurement focusing on the buyer or seller relationship

QUESTION 64
Administrative closure is the process that ________.
A. Closes all activities pertaining to a specific project
B. Collects user acceptance of the project product or service
C. Includes all the activities needed to validate the project products and services
D. Al1 of the above Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Administrative closure: Closes all activities pertaining to a specific project

QUESTION 65
You are project manager of a project, which of the following is not your responsibility?
A. Quality in the organization
B. Acquiring HR resources for the project team
C. Overall responsibility for risk on the project
D. Al1 of the above Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Senior management is responsible for quality in the organization

QUESTION 66
Project success can be achieved only if:
A. There is a clear link between the project deliverables and the business strategy.
B. The project sponsor leads the initiatives.
C. The project manager is an expert in managing resources.
D. Team members like project manager. Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
There is no project for the sake of spending money. There is a clear link between the project deliverables and the business strategy.
QUESTION 67
You are project manager of a project and as part of the team acquisition process; you hire a new employee and assigns him to your project team. According to Maslow’s hierarchy of needs, what needs level he most likely is at?
A. Social need
B. Physical need
C. Safety and security
D. Security Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: as new to project he is most likely looking for acceptance and friendship. This comes under Social need.
QUESTION 68
Which one of the following is not an output of contract closure?
A. c’ose contracts
B. Lessons learned documentation
C. Deliverable acceptance
D. Scope statement Correct Answer: D
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
All are output of contract closure: Close contracts,Contract file,Lessons learned documentation and Deliverable acceptance.
QUESTION 69
The intent of the risk management process group is to ________.
A. Increase the probability of positive outcomes in the project
B. Announce project risks
C. Not consider risks affecting the company
D. Announce project deliverables Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The risk management process group serves as the road map used to reduce its impact on the project.

QUESTION 70
ISO Stands for __________.
A. International Organization for Standardization
B. International Standardized Organization
C. ‘n Standardized Organization
D. Indiana Standardized Organization Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
ISO Stands for International Organization for Standardization.

In the PMI PMI-002 exam sample questions, FLYDUMPS will aid them to obtain more details regarding this PMI PMI-002 certification. The PMI PMI-002 exam sample questions reflect the questions you could anticipate in the actual PMI PMI-002 Information Security certification test. Each aspect of these PMI PMI-002 exam sample questions will assist you to take the PMI PMI-002 Security Essentials Certification exam in a much easier way and become an PMI PMI-002 Information Security professional at the shortest possible time. With FLYDUMPS reliable HP exam sample questions, you can pass the PMI PMI-002 Certification easily, get the IBM C2140-834 certification and go further on HP career path.

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 1Z0-047 dumps: http://www.examwind.com/1Z0-047.html

CA CAT-180 Real Demo, Free Download Real CA CAT-180 Exam Demo On Our Store