PostgreSQL-CE PGCES-02 Exam, 100% Pass PostgreSQL-CE PGCES-02 Practice Exam Online Sale

100% Valid And Newest–Do not worry about your PostgreSQL-CE PGCES-02 exam! Just try Flydumps the latest PostgreSQL-CE PGCES-02 exam dumps.The latest new version with all the official new added PostgreSQL-CE PGCES-02 questions and answers.High pass rate and money back.

QUESTION: 1 Select two suitable statements regarding the following SQL statement: CREATE TRIGGER trigger_1 AFTER UPDATE ON sales FOR EACH ROW EXECUTE PROCEDURE write_log();
A. It is defining a trigger “trigger_1”.
B. Every time ‘UPDATE’ is executed on the “sales” table, the “write_log” function is called once.
C. The “write_log” function is called before ‘UPDATE’ takes place.
D. ‘UPDATE’ is not executed if “write_log” returns NULL.
E. ‘DROP TRIGGER trigger_1 ON sales;’ deletes the defined trigger.
Answer: A, E
QUESTION: 2
Select two transaction isolation levels supported in PostgreSQL.

A. DIRTY READ
B. READ COMMITTED
C. REPEATABLE READ
D. PHANTOM READ
E. SERIALIZABLE

Answer: B, E
QUESTION: 3
PostgreSQL can use an index to access a table. Select two incorrect statements about indexes.

A. An index is created by ‘CREATE INDEX’, and deleted by ‘DROP INDEX’.
B. By using an index effectively, searching and sorting performs faster.
C. There are B-tree, Hash, R-tree and GiST index types.
D. By creating an index, performance always improves.
E. Creating an unused index does not affect the performance of a database at all.
Answer: D, E

QUESTION: 4
Select two incorrect statements regarding ‘DOMAIN’.

A. When defining a domain, you can add a default value and constraints to the original data.
B. Domain is a namespace existing between databases and objects such as tables.
C. A domain is created by ‘CREATE DOMAIN’.
D. A domain can be used as a column type when defining a table.
E. To define a domain, both input and output functions are required.

Answer: B, E
QUESTION: 5
Select two suitable statements regarding the data types of PostgreSQL.

A. One field can handle up to 1GB of data.
B. ‘n’ in CHARACTER(n) represents the number of bytes.
C. Only the INTEGER type can be declared as an array.
D. There is a non-standard PostgreSQL data type, called Geometric data type, which handles 2- dimensional data.
E. A large object data type can be used to store data of unlimited size.

Answer: A, D
QUESTION: 6 The table “score” is defined as follows: gid | score —–+——-1 | 70 1 | 60 2 | 100 3 | 80 3 | 50 The following query was executed. Select the number of rows in the result. SELECT gid, max(score) FROM score GROUP BY gid HAVING max(score) > 60;

A. 1 row
B. 2 rows
C. 3 rows
D. 4 rows
E. 5 rows

Answer: C
QUESTION: 7
Table “t1” is defined as follows:
CREATE TABLE t1 (value VARCHAR(5));
A set of SQL statements were executed in the following order. Select the number of rows that
table “t1” has after execution.
BEGIN;
INSERT INTO t1 VALUES (‘AA’); SAVEPOINT point1;
INSERT INTO t1 VALUES (‘BB’); SAVEPOINT point2;
INSERT INTO t1 VALUES (‘CC’); ROLLBACK TO point1;
INSERT INTO t1 VALUES (‘DD’); END;

A. 1 row
B. 2 rows
C. 3 rows
D. 4 rows
E. 0 rows

Answer: B
QUESTION: 8
Select two suitable statements about sequences.

A. A sequence always returns a 4-byte INTEGER type value, so the maximum value is 2147483647.
B. A sequence is defined by ‘CREATE SEQUENCE’, and deleted by ‘DROP SEQUENCE’.
C. Although the “nextval” function is called during a transaction, it will have no effect if that transaction is rolled back.
D. A sequence always generates 0 or consecutive positive numbers.
E. A sequence number can be set by calling the “setval” function.
Answer: B, E
QUESTION: 9 The “sample” table consists of the following data: How many rows are returned by executing the following SQL statement? SELECT DISTINCT ON (data) * FROM sample;
A. 2 rows
B. 3 rows
C. 4 rows
D. 5 rows
E. 6 rows

Answer: B
QUESTION: 10
The following SQL statements were executed using psql. Select the appropriate statement
about the result. LISTEN sign_v;
BEGIN;
NOTIFY sign_v; COMMIT; LISTEN sign_v;

A. At the point that ‘NOTIFY sign_v’ is executed, a message that starts with “Asynchronous notification ‘sign_v’ received” is output.
B. At the point that ‘COMMIT’ is executed, a message that starts with “Asynchronous notification ‘sign_v’ received” is output.
C. At the point that ‘SELECT * FROM pg_user;” is executed, a message that starts with “Asynchronous notification ‘sign_v’ received” is output.
D. When ‘LISTEN sign_v’ is executed for the second time, a message that starts with “Asynchronous notification ‘sign_v’ received” is output.
E. The message “Asynchronous notification ‘sign_v’ received” is not received while in this connection.

Answer: B
QUESTION: 11
Select the correct SQL statement which concatenates strings ‘ABC’ and ‘abc’ to form ‘ABCabc’.
A. SELECT ‘ABC’ . ‘abc’;
B. SELECT cat(‘ABC’, ‘abc’) FROM pg_operator;
C. SELECT ‘ABC’ + ‘abc’;
D. SELECT ‘ABC’ + ‘abc’ FROM pg_operator;
E. SELECT ‘ABC’ || ‘abc’;

Answer: E
QUESTION: 12
Select two correct descriptions about views.

A. A view is created by ‘DECLARE VIEW’, and deleted by ‘DROP VIEW’.
B. A view is a virtual table which does not exist.
C. A view is created to simplify complicated queries.
D. You can create a view with the same name as already existing tables.
E. A view only exists while the postmaster is running, and is deleted when the postmaster stops.

Answer: B, C
QUESTION: 13
Table “t1” is defined below.
Table “t1” has a column “id” of type INTEGER, and a column “name” of type TEXT. t1:
The following SQL is executed while client “A” is connected. BEGIN;
SELECT * FROM t1 WHERE id = 2 FOR UPDATE; SELECT * FROM t1 WHERE id = 1
FOR UPDATE; — (*)
While the second ‘SELECT’ statement, shown with (*), is being executed, a separate client “B”
connects and executes the following SQL.
Select the correct statement about the execution results. UPDATE t1 SET name = ‘turtle’
WHERE id = 2;
Note: the default transaction isolation level is set to “read committed”.

A. The update process for client “B” is blocked until the current connection for client “A” is finished.
B. The update process for client “B” is blocked until the current transaction for client “A” is finished.
C. The ‘UPDATE’ process for client “B” proceeds regardless of the condition of client “A”.

D. The process of client “B” immediately generates an error.
E. The processes for both clients are blocked, and an error stating that a deadlock has been detected is generated.

Answer: B
QUESTION: 14 SQL statements were executed in the following order: CREATE TABLE fmaster
(id INTEGER PRIMARY KEY, name TEXT); CREATE TABLE ftrans
(id INTEGER REFERENCES fmaster (id), stat INTEGER, date DATE); INSERT INTO
fmaster VALUES (1, ‘itemA’);
INSERT INTO ftrans VALUES (1, 1, CURRENT_DATE);
Select two SQL statements that will generate an error when executed next.
A. INSERT INTO ftrans VALUES (1, 1, CURRENT_DATE);
B. INSERT INTO ftrans VALUES (2, 1, ‘2007-07-07’);
C. UPDATE fmaster SET name = ‘itemAX’ WHERE id = 1;
D. UPDATE fmaster SET id = 100 WHERE id = 1;
E. UPDATE ftrans SET id = 200 WHERE id = 1;

Answer: A, C
QUESTION: 15
Select three SQL statements which return NULL.

A. SELECT 0 = NULL;
B. SELECT NULL != NULL;
C. SELECT NULL IS NULL;
D. SELECT NULL;
E. SELECT ‘null’::TEXT;

Answer: A, B, D
QUESTION: 16 The table “custom” is defined below. The “id” column and “introducer” column are of INTEGER type, and the “email” column is of TEXT type. id | email | introducer —-+—————–+———— 2 | [email protected] | 1 3 | [email protected] | 2 4 | [email protected] | 2 Three SQL statements were executed in the following order: INSERT INTO custom SELECT max(id) + 1, ‘[email protected]’, 4 FROM custom; UPDATE custom SET introducer = 999 WHERE email = ‘[email protected]’; DELETE FROM custom WHERE introducer NOT IN (SELECT id FROM custom); Select the number of rows in the “custom” table after the execution.

A. 0 rows
B. 1 row
C. 2 rows
D. 3 rows
E. 4 rows

Answer: C
QUESTION: 17 The “sample” table consists of the following data: How many rows are returned by executing the following SQL statement? SELECT * FROM sample WHERE v ~ ‘ab’;
A. 0 rows
B. 1 row
C. 2 rows
D. 3 rows
E. 4 rows

Answer: C
QUESTION: 18 Select an incorrect statement regarding the following SQL statement. Note that “user_view” is a view. CREATE OR REPLACE RULE rule_1 AS ON UPDATE TO user_view DO INSTEAD NOTHING;

A. It is defining a rule “rule_1”.
B. It will replace “rule_1” if it already exists.
C. Executing ‘UPDATE user_view’ will no longer output errors.
D. When executing ‘UPDATE user_view’, data is updated in the table that is the origin of the view.
E. ‘DROP RULE rule_1 ON user_view’ deletes the above definition.

Answer: D
QUESTION: 19 The “animal” table consists of the following data:Select the correct result returned by executing the following SQL statement: SELECT name FROM animal ORDER BY weight DESC LIMIT 2 OFFSET 1;
Answer: A syntax error will occur.
QUESTION: 20 Four SQL statements were executed in the following order. CREATE TABLE foo (bar INT); ALTER TABLE foo ALTER bar TYPE BIGINT; ALTER TABLE foo ADD baz VARCHAR(5); ALTER TABLE foo DROP bar; Select two SQL statements that generate an error when executed.
A. INSERT INTO foo VALUES (‘12345’);
B. INSERT INTO foo VALUES (‘5000000000’);
C. INSERT INTO foo VALUES (‘ABC’);
D. INSERT INTO foo VALUES (2000000000);
E. INSERT INTO foo VALUES (NULL);

Answer: B, D
QUESTION: 21
A table named “sample” is defined as below. Select two statements which will generate a
constraint error.
CREATE TABLE sample (
i INTEGER PRIMARY KEY, j INTEGER,
CHECK ( i > 0 AND j < 0 ) );
A. INSERT INTO sample VALUES (1, 0);
B. INSERT INTO sample VALUES (2, -2);
C. INSERT INTO sample VALUES (3, NULL);
D. INSERT INTO sample VALUES (NULL, -4);
E. INSERT INTO sample VALUES (5, -5);

Answer: A, D
QUESTION: 22 The following is the result of executing the createlang command which is installed with PostgreSQL. $ createlang -U postgres –list mydb Procedural Languages Name | Trusted? ———+———- plpgsql | yes Select two correct statements from below.
A. The procedural language plpgsql is installed in the database mydb using the above command.
B. The procedural language plpgsql can be used in the database mydb.
C. plpgsql is a trusted language, so it can execute the OS commands on the server side.
D. plpgsql is a trusted language, so it can read/write OS files on the server side.
E. plpgsql is a safe language with restricted operations.

Answer: B, E
QUESTION: 23
Given the following two table definitions, select one SQL statement which will cause an error.
CREATE TABLE sample1 (id INTEGER, data TEXT);
CREATE TABLE sample2 (id INTEGER);

A. SELECT id AS data, data FROM sample1;
B. SELECT id, id FROM sample1;
C. SELECT s1.id, s2.id FROM sample1 AS s1, sample1 AS s2;

D. SELECT s1.id, s2.id FROM sample1 s1, sample2 s2;
E. SELECT s1.id, s2.data FROM sample1 s1, sample2 s2;

Answer: E
QUESTION: 24
Select two suitable statements regarding creating a new table.

A. There is no upper limit to the number of columns in a table.
B. A newly created table is empty and has 0 rows.
C. You can only use alphabetic characters for a table name.
D. The row name must be within 16 characters.
E. The SQL ‘CREATE TABLE’ statement is used to create a new table.

Answer: B, E

Flydumps.com new PostgreSQL-CE PGCES-02 dumps are designed to help you  out in a short time. You can get Flydumps.com PostgreSQL-CE PGCES-02 dumps to pass your exam.Our PostgreSQL-CE PGCES-02 dumps will make your exam much easier.

PostgreSQL-CE PGCES-02 Exam, 100% Pass PostgreSQL-CE PGCES-02 Practice Exam Online Sale