PMI PMI-002 Free Dumps, Prepare for the PMI PMI-002 Vce & PDF On Store

The 100% valid Flydumps latest PMI PMI-002 question answers ensure you 100% pass! And now we are offering the free new version along with the VCE format PMI PMI-002 practice test. Free download PMI PMI-002 more new PDF and VCE on Flydumps.com.

QUESTION 1
A contract cannot contain _____________.
A. Illegal activities
B. deadline for the completion of the work
C. Penalties and fines for disclosure of intellectual rights
D. Al1 of the above Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A contract cannot contain illegal activities. A contract can contain other options available.

QUESTION 2
Which one of the following comes first in the project plan?
A. Scope Statement
B. Quality Plan
C. WBS
D. Development Plan Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Scope statement comes first in the project plan. Scope statement is the written statement of project. It contains: Project objectives, Project justification, Project deliverables
QUESTION 3
You are project manager of a project. During the process of selecting the sellers, you reject one vendor because it doesn’t have the manufacturing capability. This is an example of which selection tool?
A. Weighting system
B. Screening system
C. Seller rating system
D. Expert judgment Correct Answer: B
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A screening system rejects sellers that does not meet minimum requirements for the project.

QUESTION 4
______________ provides details about how the project scope may be changed.
A. Control Scope system
B. VeiirV Scope
C. Scope Charter
D. Scope Management plan
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The scope management plan provides details about how the project scope may be changed.

QUESTION 5
Which of the following technique to identify the underlying cause of a problem and take steps to prevent further occurrence?
A. Root cause analysis
B. Quality audits
C. Project audits
D. Risk audits Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Root cause analysis: A technique to identify the underlying cause of a problem and take steps to prevent further occurrence.
QUESTION 6
Which of the following provides the least accurate in estimating?
A. Rough order of magnitude
B. Budget estimate
C. WBS estimate
D. Definitive estimate Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The rough order of magnitude is the least accurate approach, as it may vary from -25 percent to +75 percent.
QUESTION 7
Who has the responsibility for informing the final deliverable to all stakeholders?
A. Project Manager
B. Sponsor
C. Team Lead
D. Management Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Project Manager has the responsibility for informing the final deliverable to all stakeholders.

QUESTION 8
What is a corrective action?
A. An action that brings future project events Into alignment with the project plan
B. An action to correct something in the project
C. An action to prevent something in the project
D. Corrective action is not related to project Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Corrective action: An action that brings future project events into alignment with the project plan

QUESTION 9
Assumptions are factors that, for planning purposes, are considered to be ______.
A. True, real, or certain
B. True, real, or uncertain
C. Real
D. Verbal Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
PMBOK describes assumptions as “factors that, for planning purposes, are considered to be true, real, or certain.”
QUESTION 10
A complete set of indexed project records is called __________.
A. Project archives
B. Index
C. sow
D. Project History Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A complete set of indexed project records for archiving by the appropriate parties.

QUESTION 11
You are managing a project that will implement a new Insurance software package. Two project team members have difficulty working together. They come to you, for help resolving the issues. You immediately set up a meeting that includes the functional manager. After the meeting you and the functional manager discuss the issues and agree on a solution. What type of organizational structure you are working in?
A. Functional
B. Balanced matrix
C. Piojectized
D. Strong Matrix Correct Answer: B
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Balanced matrix: Power is shared between both Functional and Project Manager. In this case you include the functional manager in the meeting therefore it is Balanced matrix organization.
QUESTION 12
You have been with the organization; you constantly hear rumours about a certain CAPM failing to live up to the CAPM Code. What you should do?
A. You can gather as much information as you can before proceeding
B. Confront the person immediately
C. Ignore the rumours
D. ^ass the rumours along Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
You can gather as much information as you can before proceeding.

QUESTION 13
Who is responsible for issuing the project charter?
A. The project manager
B. The project sponsor
C. The Team lead
D. The nianagement Correct Answer: B
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The project sponsor creates and issues the project charter.

QUESTION 14
In PMBOK, the seller is ________ to the project team.
A. Internal
B. External
C. Outside
D. Assigned Correct Answer: B
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
In PMBOK, the seller is External to the project team.

QUESTION 15
Project Quality Management includes:
A. Customer satisfaction
B. Prevention over inspection
C. Continuous improvement
D. Al1 of the above Correct Answer: D
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Project Quality Management includes : Customer satisfaction, Prevention over inspection, Continuous improvement, Management responsibility
QUESTION 16
You are the project manager of the MKTG Project. The project has a budget of $200,000 and is expected to last 2 years. The project is now 20 percent complete and is on schedule. What is the BAC?
A. $-00,000
B. $200,00
C. $50,000
D. None of the above Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The BAC is the budget at completion (Total budgeted cost), which is $200,000.

QUESTION 17
A Risk Register is a part of the ________.
A. Project Scope Statement
B. Project Management plan
C. Project Scheduling plan
D. Project Charter Correct Answer: B
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The Risk Register is detailed part of the project management plan.

QUESTION 18
A Risk Register is a part of the ________.
A. Project Scope Statement
B. Project Management plan
C. Project Scheduling plan
D. Project Charter Correct Answer: B
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The Risk Register is detailed part of the project management plan.

QUESTION 19
Which type of network diagram is also referred to activity-on-arrow (AOA) diagrams?
A. Precedence Diagramming Method (PDM)
B. Gant Cnart Diagram (GCD)
C. Dependency Diagramming Method (DDM)
D. Arrow Diagramming Method (ADM) Correct Answer: D
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The arrow diagramming method (ADM) is also referred to as activity-on-arrow (AOA) diagramming method. Precedence diagramming method (PDM) is also referred to as activity-on-node (AON) diagramming method
QUESTION 20
Create Procurement document is done in _______.
A. Plan Procurements
B. Conduct Procurements
C. Administer Procurements
D. Close Procurements Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Create Procurement document is done in Plan Procurements process.

QUESTION 21
Cost benefit analysis, scorecard modelling, payback periods, and internal rate of return are examples of ____________.
A. Enterprise benefits measurement methods when selecting a project
B. Integral parts of the SOW
C. Ways to ensure stakeholder commitment
D. Project selection methods Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Projects are seeded from the recognition of a regulatory or business need. Cost benefit analysis, scorecard modelling, payback periods, and internal rate of return are examples of benefits measurement methods when selecting a project. Best Option is A.
QUESTION 22
Most change requests are a result of _______.
A. Value added change (enhancements)
B. Schedule constraints
C. Regulatory constraints
D. Improvement to the project scope Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Most change requests (CRs) are a result of Value added change (enhancements).

QUESTION 23
Based on the PMBOK, who is ultimately responsible for the project quality?
A. Project team
B. Project manager
C. QA manager
D. Validation engineer Correct Answer: B
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Project manager is ultimately responsible for the project quality.

QUESTION 24
The end of the project comes after which of the following?
A. Project charter
B. F’na’ deliverable
C. Schedule
D. QA activities are done Correct Answer: B
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Project will close after final deliverable.

QUESTION 25
The product description of a project can help to create procurement details. Which one of the following best describes product description?
A. The product description defines the contracted work, based on the requirements of the project customer
B. The product description defines the contracted work
C. The product description defines the requirements for the contract work
D. Al1 of the above
Correct Answer: A Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The product description defines the contracted work, based on the requirements of the project customer

QUESTION 26
During the planning phase of your project, your project team members have discovered another way to complete a portion of the project scope. This method is safer for the project team, but may cost more for the customer. This is an example of _______.
A. Alternative identification
B. “‘s^ assessment
C. Alternative selection
D. Product analysis Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Alternative identification is a planning process to find alternatives to completing the project scope.

QUESTION 27
What is the lowest level in a work breakdown structure?
A. Project task
B. w°rl< package
C. sow
D. None Correct Answer: B
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A work package is the lowest level of a work breakdown structure.

QUESTION 28
Administrative Closure should occur ___________.
A. At the end of each phase of the project
B. At the end of the whole project
C. At the end of 50% of the project
D. At the end of 100% of the project Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Administrative Closure should occur at the end of each phase, not only at the end of the overall project

QUESTION 29
In which phase project manager is assigned to a project?
A. During the initiation stage
B. During the planning stage
C. After approval of budget
D. After the project is proven feasible Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
output of Initiation process : Project charter PM assigned Constraints Assumptions Project manager is assigned to a project During the initiation stage.
QUESTION 30
Who gives project acceptance?
A. Sponsor
B. Customer
C. Project Manager
D. Team Lead Correct Answer: B
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Customer gives project acceptance. Customer may be person or organization.

QUESTION 31
A requirement document is an input of __________ process?
A. Collect Requirements
B. Define Scope
C. Integrated Change Control
D. Monitor and Control Project Work Correct Answer: B
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A requirement document request is an input to Define Sco

QUESTION 32
Make-or-buy decisions measure the costs of both options. What are the two options?
A. Direct ar|d Indirect
B. Tactical and Strategic
C. Management and Project
D. 0n|y Tactical Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Make-or-buy decisions measure the costs of both options. When doing this analysis, it should include both direct and indirect costs so that the final decision is based on comparisons that are equal.
QUESTION 33
Which of the following are the inputs of Define Scope?
A. Requirements document created in collect requirements process
B. Project files from previous projects
C. Project Charter
D. Al1 of the above Correct Answer: D
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Define Scope – Inputs Requirements document created in collect requirements process, Project Charter and Organizational Process Assets (Project files from previous projects, lesson learned)
QUESTION 34
Which document is best suited for tracking the assignment of all resources to specific tasks in a project?
A. RACI mAl,x
B. sow
C. Staffing management plan D)0 CPI Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The RACI matrix lists responsibilities of all resources. The staffing management plan only lists types of
resources and timing.

QUESTION 35
_________ is the international organization that controls the standards for quality.
A. ISO
B. CAPM
C. pMI
D. iscn Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
ISO is the international organization that controls the standards for quality.

Flydumps.com PMI PMI-002 practice test training resources are versatile and highly compatible with Cisco exam formats. We provide up to date resources and comprehensive coverage on PMI PMI-002 exam dumps help you to advance your skills.

PMI PMI-002 Free Dumps, Prepare for the PMI PMI-002 Vce & PDF On Store